Seattle Pacific University 2005 - 2006 Undergraduate Time Schedule
Time Schedule Home :: 2005-2006 Catalog Home

         << Previous Page :: 1 to 3 Credit Open Classes :: Open Class List                        

Closed Class List

Accounting | Sociology-Anthropology | Art | Biology | Business | Chemistry | Classics | Communication | Computer Engineering | Computer Science | Economics | Education: Reading | Education (EDU) | Electrical Engineering | Engineering Science | English | European Studies | Family Consumer Science | French | Geography | Greek | General Studies | History | Health Sciences | Journalism | Latin | Linguistics | Mathematics | Music | Nursing | Health and Human Performance | Philosophy | Physics | Political Science | PreProfessional Health Science | Psychology | Russian | Sociology | Spanish | Theology | Theatre | University Core | University Foundations | University Scholars | University Seminar | Women's Studies | VIEW ALL
Autumn 2014 Accounting Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
222 ACCT 2361 Financial Accounting 5 Bill Kauppila 3 waitlisted
4724 ACCT 2361 Financial Accounting 5 Bill Kauppila 4 waitlisted
223 ACCT 2362 Managerial Accounting 5 Kim Sawers 3 waitlisted
2461 ACCT 3327 Cost Accounting 5 Kim Sawers 0 waitlisted
Autumn 2014 Sociology-Anthropology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10219 ANT 3000 Intro Biological Anthropology 5 Cara Wall-Scheffler 3 open seats
Autumn 2014 Art Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
419 ART 1102 Drawng Studio:Observtn&Realism 5 Scott Kolbo 2 waitlisted
5572 ART 1102 Drawng Studio:Observtn&Realism 5 Andy Peterson 5 waitlisted
9430 ART 1102 Drawng Studio:Observtn&Realism 5 Kayo Nakamura 1 waitlisted
6837 ART 1104 Drawng Studio:Design&Perspectv 5 Jason Milhoan 1 open seats
423 ART 1202 Design Studio-2 Dimensional 5 Juanita Brautlacht 2 waitlisted
5113 ART 1203 Design Studio-3 Dimensional 5 Roger Feldman 1 waitlisted
6075 ART 1205 Design Studio Color 5 Laura Lasworth 5 waitlisted
4018 ART 2201 Introduction to Computer Art 3 Scott Kolbo 4 open seats
9250 ART 2205 Digital Photograpy 3 Zack Bent 2 waitlisted
4667 ART 2421 Printmaking Studio 5 Scott Kolbo 1 waitlisted
5440 ART 2422 Metals Studio 5 Virginia Causey 0 waitlisted
6078 ART 2602 West Trad I:Ancient&Medvl Art 5 Katie Kresser 5 waitlisted
6079 ART 3200 Intro: Typography&Letterforms 3 Andrea Leksen 4 open seats
9251 ART 3202 Visual Communication I 5 Karen Gutowsky-Zimmerman 3 open seats
4668 ART 3421 Printmaking Studio-Advanced I 5 Scott Kolbo 1 waitlisted
5579 ART 3422 Metals Studio - Advanced I 5 Virginia Causey 0 waitlisted
3165 ART 3546 Art Education 3 Susan Ozubko 7 waitlisted
6840 ART 3608 Issues:Contempry Art&Vis Cultr 5 Katie Kresser 0 waitlisted
9994 ART 3700 Digital Media in Art 3 Zack Bent 6 waitlisted
10014 ART 4205 Programs/Case Studies 5 Gabe Goldman 1 open seats
8449 ART 4210 Interactive Media II 3 Jason Milhoan 1 open seats
4671 ART 4421 Printmaking Studio-Advanced II 5 Scott Kolbo 1 waitlisted
10363 ART 4422 Metals Studio - Advanced II 5 Virginia Causey 0 waitlisted
3736 ART 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
438 ART 4920 Readings in Art 1-5 TBA Staff -
439 ART 4943 Art Internship 1-5 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2014 Biology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10083 BIO 1103 Applied Bio: Intro Sustain&Sci 5 Danielle Winget 4 waitlisted
10365 BIO 1145 Oceanography 5 Danielle Winget 0 waitlisted
9947 BIO 1145 Oceanography 5 Danielle Winget 5 waitlisted
2017 BIO 2101 General Biology 5 Ryan Ferrer 8 waitlisted
2018 BIO 2101 General Biology 5 Ryan Ferrer 9 waitlisted
3247 BIO 2101 General Biology 5 Elaine Frawley 4 open seats
4843 BIO 2101 General Biology 5 Elaine Frawley 3 open seats
5125 BIO 2101 General Biology 5 Charlotte Pratt 4 waitlisted
5471 BIO 2101 General Biology 5 Charlotte Pratt 0 waitlisted
10 BIO 2129 Human Anatomy & Physiology 5 Elena Brezynski 10 waitlisted
10101 BIO 2129 Human Anatomy & Physiology 5 TBA Staff 2 waitlisted
10102 BIO 2129 Human Anatomy & Physiology 5 TBA Staff 5 open seats
3023 BIO 2129 Human Anatomy & Physiology 5 TBA Staff 0 waitlisted
4413 BIO 2129 Human Anatomy & Physiology 5 Elena Brezynski 10 waitlisted
8928 BIO 2129 Human Anatomy & Physiology 5 Elena Brezynski 9 waitlisted
8929 BIO 2129 Human Anatomy & Physiology 5 Elena Brezynski 13 waitlisted
9756 BIO 2129 Human Anatomy & Physiology 5 Cara Wall-Scheffler 0 waitlisted
9759 BIO 2129 Human Anatomy & Physiology 5 Cara Wall-Scheffler 1 open seats
7582 BIO 2979 Intro to Biological Research 1 TBA Staff -
10218 BIO 3000 Intro Biological Anthropology 5 Cara Wall-Scheffler 3 open seats
8 BIO 3310 Ecology 5 Eric Long 0 waitlisted
17 BIO 3325 Genetics 5 Jenny Tenlen 0 waitlisted
9470 BIO 3899 Scientific Literature 1 Tim Nelson 9 waitlisted
9941 BIO 4325 Molecular Biology 5 Derek Wood 2 waitlisted
10022 BIO 4360 Biostatistics 5 Eric Long 3 waitlisted
20 BIO 4361 Biochemistry 5 Ben McFarland 0 waitlisted
10333 BIO 4413 Animal Physiology 5 Cindy Bishop 2 waitlisted
4378 BIO 4413 Animal Physiology 5 Cindy Bishop 4 waitlisted
1915 BIO 4900 Independent Study in Biology 1-5 TBA Staff -
5128 BIO 4930 Biology Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff -
5129 BIO 4940 Internship in Biology 1-5 TBA Staff -
5130 BIO 4978 Biological Research Proposal 1 TBA Staff -
5131 BIO 4979 Biological Research 1-4 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2014 Business Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
9890 BUS 1700 Spreadsheets 1 Richard Sleight 1 open seats
9891 BUS 1700 Spreadsheets 1 Richard Sleight 7 waitlisted
10273 BUS 2000 Purpose & Practice of Business 5 Bruce Baker 9 waitlisted
9892 BUS 2000 Purpose & Practice of Business 5 Don Lee 4 waitlisted
9620 BUS 2414 Legal Environment of Business 5 Charity Osborn 1 waitlisted
3128 BUS 2600 Managerial Communication 2 Donald Doty 0 waitlisted
3497 BUS 2600 Managerial Communication 2 Donald Doty 0 waitlisted
7592 BUS 2910 Internship & Career Strategies 1 Christina McCracken 4 waitlisted
10274 BUS 3250 Business Finance 5 Dan Hess 2 open seats
10336 BUS 3541 Marketing & Society 5 Regina Schlee 1 waitlisted
2612 BUS 3541 Marketing & Society 5 Vicki Eveland 1 waitlisted
3018 BUS 3614 Organizatnl Behavr for Managrs 5 John Godek 1 waitlisted
6038 BUS 3680 Social Enterprise 3 Randy Franz 0 waitlisted
1714 BUS 3700 Quant Meth for Decision Making 3 Doug Downing 1 waitlisted
2469 BUS 3828 International Business 5 Joanna Poznanska 3 waitlisted
6155 BUS 3950 Spirituality and Business 1 Denise Daniels 7 waitlisted
6920 BUS 3950 Spirituality and Business 1 Bill Kauppila 2 open seats
3499 BUS 4274 Problems in Corporate Finance 5 Herb Kierulff 3 waitlisted
3050 BUS 4644 Operations Management 5 Jim Rand 0 waitlisted
5199 BUS 4899 Business Ethics 5 Kenman Wong 2 waitlisted
7662 BUS 4899 Business Ethics 5 Kenman Wong 2 waitlisted
4393 BUS 4900 Independent Study in Business 1-5 TBA Staff -
8248 BUS 4945 Advanced Internship 1-5 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2014 Chemistry Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
2487 CHM 1211 General Chemistry I 5 Daniel Schofield 8 waitlisted
9423 CHM 1211 General Chemistry I 5 John Mouser 3 waitlisted
9673 CHM 1310 Survey of General Chemistry 5 Lawrence Gulberg 9 waitlisted
5161 CHM 2930 Chemistry Practicum 1-3 TBA Staff -
5490 CHM 3225 Chemical Equilibrium & Analys 5 Karisa Pierce 1 open seats
5493 CHM 3227 Separation Science 2 Karisa Pierce 4 open seats
57 CHM 4361 Biochemistry 5 Ben McFarland 0 waitlisted
9493 CHM 4371 Biochemistry Lecture 3 Ben McFarland 0 waitlisted
5162 CHM 4900 Ind Project/Design Chm/BioChm 1-10 TBA Staff -
5163 CHM 4930 Chemstry/Biochmstry Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff -
5164 CHM 4940 Intrnshp in Chmstry/Biochmstry 1-5 TBA Staff -
5165 CHM 4950 Currnt Topcs in Chmstry/Biochm 1-5 TBA Staff -
5166 CHM 4960 Undergrad Research Chem/Biochm 1-10 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2014 Classics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10290 CLA 3100 Ancient Civilization 5 Owen Ewald 0 waitlisted
700 CLA 4920 Directed Readngs Classical Lit 1-5 Owen Ewald 2 open seats
Autumn 2014 Communication Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10092 COM 1101 Intro to Interpersonal Commun 5 Peg Achterman 2 waitlisted
10117 COM 1101 Intro to Interpersonal Commun 5 Peg Achterman 0 waitlisted
4401 COM 1101 Intro to Interpersonal Commun 5 Debbie Pope 4 waitlisted
8388 COM 1101 Intro to Interpersonal Commun 5 Todd Rendleman 0 waitlisted
5787 COM 1321 Public Speaking 5 Debbie Pope 2 waitlisted
7157 COM 1321 Public Speaking 5 TBA Staff 1 waitlisted
9888 COM 1321 Public Speaking 5 TBA Staff 2 waitlisted
5167 COM 1931 Communication Practicum 1-2 TBA Staff -
4709 COM 2323 Argumentation:Art of Inference 5 Bill Purcell 3 waitlisted
9584 COM 3629 Modern Rhetorical Theory 5 Bill Purcell 5 open seats
5168 COM 3931 Communication Practicum 1-2 TBA Staff -
2518 COM 4265 Organizational Communication 5 Lorelle Jabs 3 waitlisted
10272 COM 4605 Com Semnr:Gender Communication 5 Debbie Pope 2 waitlisted
673 COM 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
5169 COM 4940 Coop EDU:Internship in COM 1-5 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2014 Computer Engineering Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
3662 CPE 4211 Computer Engr Senior Design I 3 Kevin Bolding 4 open seats
4352 CPE 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2014 Computer Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
9904 CSC 1010 Science and Technology 5 Aaron Dingler 0 waitlisted
6848 CSC 3150 Systems Design 5 Elaine Weltz 0 waitlisted
9363 CSC 3220 Applications Programming 3 Elaine Weltz 3 open seats
1780 CSC 3900 Indep Study in Cmptr Science 1-5 TBA Staff -
109 CSC 3930 Practicum in Computer Science 1-5 TBA Staff -
110 CSC 3940 Internship in Computer Science 1-5 TBA Staff -
111 CSC 3950 Topics in Computer Science 1-5 TBA Staff -
112 CSC 3960 Project in Computer Science 1-5 TBA Staff -
116 CSC 4900 Indep Study in Computer Sci 1-5 TBA Staff -
117 CSC 4930 Practicum in Computer Science 1-5 TBA Staff -
118 CSC 4940 Internship in Computer Science 1-5 TBA Staff -
5171 CSC 4950 Topics in Computer Science 1-5 TBA Staff -
5172 CSC 4960 Project in Computer Science 1-5 TBA Staff -
6049 CSC 4970 Directed Resrch in Comp Scienc 2-5 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2014 Economics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10085 ECN 2101 Principles of Microeconomics 5 Doug Downing 4 waitlisted
10338 ECN 2101 Principles of Microeconomics 5 Jen Meredith 0 waitlisted
5518 ECN 2101 Principles of Microeconomics 5 Doug Downing 3 open seats
7142 ECN 2102 Principles of Macroeconomics 5 Geri Mason 9 waitlisted
6044 ECN 3102 Managerial Economics 5 Jen Meredith 1 open seats
4394 ECN 4900 Independent Study in Economics 1-5 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2014 Education: Reading Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
9247 EDRD 3516 Children's Literature 3 Kris Gritter 3 waitlisted
Autumn 2014 Education (EDU) Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
5089 EDU 2104 Introduction to Education 2 Julie Antilla 5 open seats
311 EDU 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
6168 EDU 4930 Education Practicum 1-10 Debby Hudson 5 open seats
Autumn 2014 Electrical Engineering Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
123 EE 2726 Electric Circuits I 4 Melani Plett 2 open seats
7407 EE 2726 Electric Circuits I 4 Melani Plett 2 open seats
1789 EE 4211 EE Senior Design I 3 Kevin Bolding 4 open seats
5173 EE 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
3655 EE 4950 Topics: Electrical Engineering 1-5 TBA Staff -
4350 EE 4960 Senior Project 1-5 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2014 Engineering Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10017 EGR 2726 Intro to Electric Circuits 5 Melani Plett 2 open seats
7619 EGR 3611 ASE I:Alternative Energy Systm 5 John Lindberg 4 open seats
8438 EGR 4811 Engineering Senior Design I 3 Kevin Bolding 4 open seats
138 EGR 4900 Independnt Stdy in Engineering 1-5 TBA Staff -
4782 EGR 4910 Wash State FE/EIT Preparation 1 Don Peter 2 open seats
140 EGR 4930 Engineering Applctn in Industr 1-10 Kevin Bolding 5 open seats
Autumn 2014 English Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
9659 ENG 1110 Literature and Faith 5 Suzanne Wolfe 1 waitlisted
4156 ENG 2201 College Writing 5 Joel Shaver 1 waitlisted
5924 ENG 2201 College Writing 5 TBA Staff 5 open seats
6498 ENG 2201 College Writing 5 TBA Staff 0 waitlisted
3626 ENG 2215 Imaginative Writing 3 Dyana Herron 1 waitlisted
4711 ENG 2225 Literary Interpretation 5 Mark Walhout 0 waitlisted
9665 ENG 3301 Advanced Expository Writing 5 Joel Shaver 0 waitlisted
9656 ENG 3316 Workshop in Writing Poetry 3 Jennifer Maier 1 waitlisted
9292 ENG 3317 Workshop in Writing Fiction 3 Suzanne Wolfe 3 open seats
491 ENG 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
492 ENG 4930 English Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff -
1816 ENG 4940 Coop Ed:English Internship 1-5 TBA Staff -
518 ENG 4941 Coop Ed:English Internship 1-5 TBA Staff -
5843 ENG 4970 Independnt Research in English 5 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2014 European Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
3948 EUR 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2014 Family Consumer Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
6861 FCS 1050 Introduction to FCS 2 Sharleen Kato 2 waitlisted
9980 FCS 1710 Global Impacts of Design 5 Beth Miller 5 open seats
1844 FCS 2365 Food Science 5 Kathleen Willson 5 open seats
9984 FCS 2375 Food Production & Management 5 Joey Freeman 2 open seats
1846 FCS 2820 Intro to the Fashion Industry 5 Jonelle Zimmerman 3 waitlisted
10258 FCS 3100 Sustainable Food Production 5 Daniela Geleva 0 waitlisted
10259 FCS 3251 Mediterranean Diet&Lifestyle 3 Daniela Geleva 2 open seats
6944 FCS 3321 Nutrition through Life Cycle 3 Gaile Moe 2 waitlisted
10018 FCS 3340 Human Nutrition 5 Kathleen Putnam 7 waitlisted
9601 FCS 3352 Nutrition Education&Counseling 5 Joey Freeman 0 waitlisted
6063 FCS 3710 Housing and Community 5 Sandra Hartje 0 waitlisted
5762 FCS 3843 CAD I for Interior Design 3 Sandra Hartje 5 open seats
10019 FCS 3875 Appearance and Culture 3 Raedene Copeland 4 open seats
8663 FCS 3875 Appearance and Culture 3 Raedene Copeland 5 open seats
6865 FCS 4340 Medical Nutrition Therapy I 5 Daniela Geleva 2 waitlisted
6866 FCS 4899 FCS Senior Capstone 3 Sandra Hartje 1 waitlisted
1860 FCS 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
4251 FCS 4930 Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff -
2316 FCS 4940 Internship 1-10 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2014 French Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
5421 FRE 1101 Elementary French I 5 TBA Staff 1 open seats
6241 FRE 1101 Elementary French I 5 TBA Staff 1 waitlisted
10293 FRE 3250 La France et le Monde 3 Michelle Beauclair 5 open seats
10292 FRE 4900 Independent Study 1-5 Michelle Beauclair -
4194 FRE 4920 Independent Readings in French 1-5 Michelle Beauclair 1 open seats
718 FRE 4930 French Tutorial Practicum 1-6 Michelle Beauclair 3 open seats
3187 FRE 4940 Internship 1-10 Michelle Beauclair 2 open seats
Autumn 2014 Geography Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
9900 GEO 1110 World Regional Geography 5 Kathleen Braden 4 open seats
9323 GEO 2000 Intro to Global Development 5 Kathleen Braden 3 waitlisted
10280 GEO 3330 Global Perspect Women's Issues 3 Ruth Ediger 4 waitlisted
3529 GEO 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
567 GEO 4920 Directed Readings 1-5 TBA Staff -
568 GEO 4940 Global Development Internship 1-15 TBA Staff -
569 GEO 4970 Research in Geography 1-5 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2014 Greek Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
5330 GRK 4920 Indpndnt Readngs Classical Grk 1-5 Owen Ewald 1 open seats
Autumn 2014 General Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
9529 GS 4930 Leadership Practicum 1-10 Dale Anderson -
Autumn 2014 History Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10291 HIS 3100 Ancient Civilization 5 Owen Ewald 0 waitlisted
4750 HIS 3440 War, Peace, & World Order 5 Katya Drozdova 0 waitlisted
3982 HIS 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
858 HIS 4920 Readings in History (General) 1-5 TBA Staff -
10261 HIS 4921 Readings in Ancient History 1-5 TBA Staff -
10262 HIS 4922 Rdgs in European Hist(Periods) 1-5 TBA Staff -
10263 HIS 4923 Rdgs in European Hist (Topics) 1-5 TBA Staff -
10264 HIS 4924 Readings in Comparative Hist 1-5 TBA Staff -
10265 HIS 4925 Rdgs in U.S. History(Periods) 1-5 TBA Staff -
10266 HIS 4926 Rdgs in U.S. History (Topics) 1-5 TBA Staff -
10267 HIS 4927 Readngs in Non-Western History 1-5 TBA Staff -
10268 HIS 4928 Readings in Historiography 1-5 TBA Staff -
10269 HIS 4929 Readings in Applied History 1-5 TBA Staff -
5175 HIS 4930 Mentoring Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff -
868 HIS 4940 History Internship 1-15 TBA Staff -
10331 HIS 4949 Applied History Internship 1-15 TBA Staff -
870 HIS 4970 Independent Research 1-15 TBA Staff -
871 HIS 4971 Ancient History Research 1-15 TBA Staff -
872 HIS 4972 Euro History Research(Periods) 1-15 TBA Staff -
873 HIS 4973 European Hist Research(Topics) 1-15 TBA Staff -
874 HIS 4974 Comparative History Research 1-15 TBA Staff -
875 HIS 4975 U.S. History Research(Periods) 1-15 TBA Staff -
5952 HIS 4976 U.S. History Research (Topics) 1-15 TBA Staff -
877 HIS 4977 Non-Western History Research 1-15 TBA Staff -
878 HIS 4978 Historiography Research 1-15 TBA Staff -
879 HIS 4979 Applied History Research 1-15 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2014 Health Sciences Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10015 HSC 4501 Transcltr Nur:Field Exp Abroad 2 Bethany Rolfe Witham 0 waitlisted
199 HSC 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2014 Journalism Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
630 JRN 2101 Media Writing 5 Rick Jackson 1 open seats
4948 JRN 4900 Independent Study 1-5 Rick Jackson 1 open seats
636 JRN 4940 Coop Ed:Journalism Internship 1-5 Rick Jackson 1 open seats
638 JRN 4941 Coop Ed:Journalism Internship 1-5 Rick Jackson -
Autumn 2014 Latin Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
751 LAT 4920 Indpndnt Readngs Classical Lat 1-5 Owen Ewald -
754 LAT 4970 Directed Readings & Research 1-5 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2014 Linguistics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
3975 LIN 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
757 LIN 4920 Directed Readings 1-10 TBA Staff -
758 LIN 4930 Tutorial Practicum 1-5 Kathryn Bartholomew 4 open seats
Autumn 2014 Mathematics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
8434 MAT 0145 College Readiness Math II 3 Jennie Blockhus 5 open seats
6844 MAT 1234 Calculus I 5 Steve Johnson 0 waitlisted
6845 MAT 1234 Calculus I 5 Wai Lau 5 open seats
9285 MAT 1521 Intro:Contemporary Mathematics 5 Ruth Burnett 0 waitlisted
7626 MAT 1560 Numerical Reasoning 4 Sharon Young 7 waitlisted
10285 MAT 2360 Intro to Stats for Sciences 5 Brian Gill 1 waitlisted
9896 MAT 2360 Intro to Stats for Sciences 5 John Hossler 11 waitlisted
10286 MAT 2700 Statistics for Business & Econ 5 Russ Killingsworth 2 open seats
8435 MAT 3562 Geometric Reasoning 4 Sharon Young 2 open seats
9595 MAT 3724 Applied Analysis 3 Steve Johnson 4 open seats
93 MAT 4904 Mathematics-Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
2407 MAT 4930 Practicum in Mathematics 1-5 Russ Killingsworth 5 open seats
96 MAT 4940 Internship in Mathematics 1-5 TBA Staff -
97 MAT 4950 Special Topics 1-5 TBA Staff -
9290 MAT 4960 UG Mathematics Research 1-3 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2014 Music Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10306 MUS 1050 Fundamentals of Music 3 Carlene Brown 1 waitlisted
10308 MUS 1051 Aural Skills Fundamentals 2 Brian Chin 5 open seats
458 MUS 1250 Begin Keyboard Cls(Non-Majors) 2 TBA Staff 2 waitlisted
7928 MUS 1250 Begin Keyboard Cls(Non-Majors) 2 TBA Staff 0 waitlisted
9311 MUS 1254 Begin Keybrd Profic(Music Maj) 1 Leslie Martin 2 open seats
10310 MUS 1260 Beginning Voice Class 2 Cherie Hughes 4 open seats
4529 MUS 1260 Beginning Voice Class 2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 3 waitlisted
464 MUS 1260 Beginning Voice Class 2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 0 waitlisted
465 MUS 1260 Beginning Voice Class 2 Julie Kae Sigars 0 waitlisted
468 MUS 1270 Beginning Folk Guitar 1 Julian Catford 5 waitlisted
5108 MUS 1270 Beginning Folk Guitar 1 Julian Catford 1 waitlisted
10346 MUS 2104 Music Theory IV 3 Brian Chin 4 waitlisted
9368 MUS 2200 Piano Proficiency 1 Robert Swan 4 waitlisted
9369 MUS 2200 Piano Proficiency 1 Robert Swan 2 waitlisted
10313 MUS 2340 Chamber Ensemble: Sax Quartet 1 Matthew Schneider 3 open seats
6111 MUS 2402 History & Appreciation of Jazz 5 Daniel Kramlich 5 open seats
10312 MUS 2503 String Techniques 1 Ramona Holmes 0 waitlisted
10301 MUS 2570 Basic Music Technology 2-4 Ron Haight 0 waitlisted
9999 MUS 2570 Basic Music Technology 2-4 Ron Haight 2 waitlisted
1516 MUS 3608 Advanced Music Notation 3 Ron Haight 4 open seats
4088 MUS 3609 Advanced Music Technology 3 Ron Haight 1 waitlisted
10314 MUS 4340 Chamber Ensemble: Sax Quartet 1 Matthew Schneider 3 open seats
5538 MUS 4402 History & Appreciation of Jazz 5 Daniel Kramlich 5 open seats
9688 MUS 4501 Lrng Assistnt Aural Skills Ped 1-2 Brian Chin 4 open seats
3994 MUS 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
699 MUS 4920 Directed Readings in Music Edu 1-5 TBA Staff -
2426 MUS 4921 Directed Readings in Music His 1-5 TBA Staff -
3205 MUS 4922 Dir Rdngs:Psychology of Music 1-5 Carlene Brown 1 open seats
3088 MUS 4943 Music Internship 1-5 Ramona Holmes -
9782 MUS 4943 Music Internship 1-5 Ron Haight -
9775 MUS 4944 Music Therapy Internship 1-5 Carlene Brown 0 waitlisted
5184 MUS 4950 Special Topics in Music 1-5 TBA Staff -
10349 MUS 4950 Special Topics: Study Away NYC 1-5 Brian Chin 0 waitlisted
2289 MUS 4960 Special Projects in Music 1-5 Ron Haight 5 open seats
6616 MUS 4960 Special Projects in Music 1-5 Myrna Capp 5 open seats
Autumn 2014 Nursing Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
9328 NUR 2002 Readiness for Re-enrollment 1-5 TBA Staff 5 open seats
3507 NUR 3952 Basic Nursing Theory 6 Dianne Discolo 2 open seats
3509 NUR 3953 Basic Nursing Practicum 5 Carol McFarland 2 open seats
9925 NUR 3958 Health Promotion & Assessment 5 Val Orton 2 open seats
5507 NUR 4000 Chld-Bearg Famly Hlth Nur Thry 3 Vicki Aaberg 5 open seats
5508 NUR 4002 Psychtrc-Mentl Hlth Nur Theory 3 TBA Staff 5 open seats
10340 NUR 4003 Chld-Brg Fam&Psy Hlth Nur Prac 5 Vicki Aaberg 5 open seats
5510 NUR 4010 Chld-Rearg&Famly Hlth Nur Thry 3 Heidi Monroe 1 open seats
5511 NUR 4012 Communty&Famly Health Nur Thry 3 Gaylene Altman 1 open seats
10375 NUR 4013 Chld&Fam,Commnty Hlth Nur Prac 5 Bethany Rolfe Witham 0 waitlisted
2743 NUR 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
6821 NUR 4971 Research 3 Bomin Shim 5 open seats
Autumn 2014 Health and Human Performance Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
4677 PES 1109 Weight Training 2 Jarrett Mentink 3 open seats
10300 PES 1110 Backpacking 2 Greg Farris 2 open seats
9692 PES 1120 Hiking 2 Greg Farris 7 waitlisted
9693 PES 1145 Canoeing & Kayaking 2 Greg Farris 4 waitlisted
5772 PES 1165 Introduction to Dance 2 Donna Isobel 5 waitlisted
4683 PES 1175 Fencing 2 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 1 waitlisted
7674 PES 2550 Responding to Emergencies 3 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 3 waitlisted
6154 PES 3510 Teaching Physical Education 5 Jarrett Mentink 3 waitlisted
4694 PES 4585 Applied Exercise Science 5 Dale Cannavan 2 open seats
5850 PES 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2014 Philosophy Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
3208 PHI 1001 Power of Logic 5 Steve Layman 1 waitlisted
3935 PHI 1004 Survey of Western Philosophy 5 Patrick McDonald 1 open seats
9885 PHI 2222 Social Ethics 5 Leland Saunders 3 waitlisted
10270 PHI 3999 Mind & Immortality 3 Rebekah Rice 4 open seats
4108 PHI 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
694 PHI 4920 Directed Readings 1-9 TBA Staff -
695 PHI 4930 Philosophy Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff -
4675 PHI 4940 Philosophy Internship 1-5 Steve Layman -
Autumn 2014 Physics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
146 PHY 1101 General Physics 5 Matt Lautenschlager 2 open seats
5042 PHY 1101 General Physics 5 Matt Lautenschlager 3 open seats
147 PHY 1121 Physics for Sci & Engineering 5 Lane Seeley 1 open seats
7961 PHY 2567 Devlp Concpts Physcl Science I 3 Kara Gray 5 open seats
4367 PHY 3311 Advanced Physics Lab 3 Lane Seeley 5 open seats
3821 PHY 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
153 PHY 4905 Independent Study in Physics 1-5 TBA Staff -
5187 PHY 4930 Physics Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff -
155 PHY 4940 Internship in Physics 1-5 TBA Staff -
156 PHY 4970 Senior Project Laboratory 1-5 John Lindberg 5 open seats
Autumn 2014 Political Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
6907 POL 1110 Introduction to Politics 5 Reed Davis 5 open seats
8392 POL 2330 International Relations 5 Ruth Ediger 1 waitlisted
10281 POL 3330 Global Perspect Women's Issues 3 Ruth Ediger 4 waitlisted
4722 POL 3440 War, Peace, & World Order 5 Katya Drozdova 0 waitlisted
10282 POL 3550 Social Darwinism and Politics 5 Reed Davis 4 open seats
10283 POL 4000 Public Policy & Administration 5 Caleb Henry 3 waitlisted
7605 POL 4899 Cap:Global Perspct Women's Iss 3 Ruth Ediger 4 waitlisted
1624 POL 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
2266 POL 4940 Political Internships 1-15 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2014 PreProfessional Health Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
5852 PPHS 3980 Preprofes Health Sci Field Exp 1-2 TBA Staff 5 open seats
Autumn 2014 Psychology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10276 PSY 1180 Gen Psych:Individual in Growth 5 Marcia Webb 5 waitlisted
10385 PSY 1180 Gen Psych:Individual in Growth 5 Margaret Brown 11 waitlisted
158 PSY 1180 Gen Psych:Individual in Growth 5 Margaret Brown 6 waitlisted
9931 PSY 1180 Gen Psych:Individual in Growth 5 Paul Kim 5 waitlisted
5833 PSY 2360 Intro to Stats Soc & Behav Sci 5 Martin Abbott 3 waitlisted
5835 PSY 2470 Lifespan Developmental Psych 5 Ursula Krentz 19 waitlisted
10277 PSY 3360 Abnormal Psychology 5 Paul Kim 13 waitlisted
10335 PSY 4100 Adv Research Meth:Social Psych 5 Margaret Brown 2 waitlisted
10044 PSY 4485 Psychobiology of Women 5 Kathy Lustyk 6 waitlisted
9337 PSY 4688 History & Systems of Psych 5 Don MacDonald 19 waitlisted
5052 PSY 4899 Senior Seminar in Psychology 3 Michael Roe 3 waitlisted
167 PSY 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
2687 PSY 4940 Internship in Psychology 1-5 Marcia Webb 0 waitlisted
Autumn 2014 Russian Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
2820 RUS 3920 Ind Rdngs:Intermediate Russian 1-5 Katya Nemtchinova 1 open seats
3942 RUS 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
769 RUS 4930 Russian:Tutorial Practicum 1-6 Katya Nemtchinova 5 open seats
3225 RUS 4940 Coop Ed:Russian Internship 1-10 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2014 Sociology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10216 SOC 1110 Introduction to Sociology 5 Jennifer McKinney 1 waitlisted
8390 SOC 1110 Introduction to Sociology 5 Karen Snedker 2 waitlisted
5834 SOC 2360 Intro to Stats Soc & Behav Sci 5 Martin Abbott 3 waitlisted
10217 SOC 3320 Homelessness in America 5 Karen Snedker 3 waitlisted
3906 SOC 3751 Intro to Research Methods 5 Jennifer McKinney 1 waitlisted
5397 SOC 4210 Gender in the Global Context 5 Kevin Neuhouser 2 waitlisted
2822 SOC 4440 Social Psychology 5 David Diekema 1 open seats
5227 SOC 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
4463 SOC 4970 Independent Research 1-5 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2014 Spanish Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10366 SPN 1101 Elementary Spanish I 5 Eric Vogt 0 waitlisted
2936 SPN 1101 Elementary Spanish I 5 Karen Julka-Tischhauser 2 waitlisted
774 SPN 1101 Elementary Spanish I 5 Blanca Soto 2 waitlisted
9014 SPN 1101 Elementary Spanish I 5 Vilma Illanes 1 waitlisted
3940 SPN 4900 Independent Study 1-10 TBA Staff -
5188 SPN 4920 Independent Readings Spanish 1-5 TBA Staff -
5189 SPN 4930 Spanish Tutorial Practicum 1-6 TBA Staff -
2420 SPN 4940 Internship 1-10 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2014 Theology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10207 THEO 1201 Hebrew I 4 Sara Koenig 3 open seats
6052 THEO 2620 Intro to Global & Urban Mnstry 5 David Leong 3 open seats
9682 THEO 2721 Foundations of Spiritual Life 3 Kevin Watson 7 waitlisted
8444 THEO 2730 Intro:Christian Reconciliation 5 Brenda Salter McNeil 9 waitlisted
6130 THEO 2735 Christian Discipleship 3 Ed Smyth 1 waitlisted
10209 THEO 3250 Biblical Texts: Isaiah 5 Bo Lim 4 open seats
9319 THEO 3401 Christian Doctrine:Christology 5 Brian Bantum 0 waitlisted
10334 THEO 4736 SoulJourn 3 Bob Drovdahl 5 open seats
4665 THEO 4899 Christian Theology Capstone 2 Doug Koskela 0 waitlisted
4006 THEO 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
4825 THEO 4930 Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff -
5375 THEO 4940 Internship 1-15 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2014 Theatre Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
829 TRE 1931 Production Practicum 2 Jerry Collum 4 open seats
9592 TRE 2340 Acting II:Creating Character 5 Candace Vance 2 open seats
10025 TRE 2350 Theatre Voice 3 Candace Vance 1 open seats
831 TRE 3931 Production Practicum 2 Jerry Collum 4 open seats
839 TRE 4900 Independent Study in Theatre 1-5 Andrew Ryder -
5190 TRE 4943 Theatre Internship 1-5 Andrew Ryder -
1492 TRE 4961 Senior Project in Theatre 3 Andrew Ryder 4 open seats
853 TRE 4961 Senior Project in Theatre 3 George Scranton 4 open seats
Autumn 2014 University Core Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
3983 UCOR 1000 Arts & Christian Community 5 Luke Reinsma 0 waitlisted
3984 UCOR 2000 The West and the World 5 Bradley Murg 0 waitlisted
3985 UCOR 2000 The West and the World 5 Mike Hamilton 0 waitlisted
3986 UCOR 2000 The West and the World 5 Walter Gustafson 0 waitlisted
5539 UCOR 2000 The West and the World 5 Ruth Ediger 0 waitlisted
6149 UCOR 2000 The West and the World 5 Rebecca Hughes 4 open seats
3591 UCOR 3000 Belief, Morality & Modern Mind 5 Patrick McDonald 0 waitlisted
3592 UCOR 3000 Belief, Morality & Modern Mind 5 Rebekah Rice 0 waitlisted
3594 UCOR 3000 Belief, Morality & Modern Mind 5 Tom Trzyna 0 waitlisted
6034 UCOR 3000 Belief, Morality & Modern Mind 5 Rod Stiling 0 waitlisted
8391 UCOR 3000 Belief, Morality & Modern Mind 5 Steve Layman 0 waitlisted
9589 UCOR 3000 Belief, Morality & Modern Mind 5 Leland Saunders 0 waitlisted
Autumn 2014 University Foundations Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
4008 UFDN 2000 Christian Scripture 5 David Nienhuis 0 waitlisted
4010 UFDN 2000 Christian Scripture 5 J.J. Johnson Leese 0 waitlisted
8393 UFDN 2000 Christian Scripture 5 Frank Spina 0 waitlisted
8966 UFDN 2000 Christian Scripture 5 Frank Spina 0 waitlisted
9377 UFDN 2000 Christian Scripture 5 Kelsie Job 1 open seats
4355 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Daniel Castelo 1 open seats
4357 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Brian Bantum 0 waitlisted
9322 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Daniel Castelo 0 waitlisted
9346 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Priscilla Pope-Levison 1 open seats
9635 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Priscilla Pope-Levison 0 waitlisted
Autumn 2014 University Scholars Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
3640 USCH 1000 University Scholars Seminar 5 Kevin Neuhouser 0 waitlisted
3666 USCH 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2014 University Seminar Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
2842 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Ryan Ferrer 0 waitlisted
2844 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Julie Antilla 1 open seats
2846 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Max Hunter 0 waitlisted
2847 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Tom Trzyna 0 waitlisted
2848 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Karen Gutowsky-Zimmerman 2 open seats
2849 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Melani Plett 0 waitlisted
2850 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Jim Rand 0 waitlisted
2851 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 George Scranton 0 waitlisted
2852 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Ryan LaBrie 0 waitlisted
2853 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Stephen Newby 0 waitlisted
2854 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Beth Miller 0 waitlisted
2855 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Charlotte Pratt 0 waitlisted
2857 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Don MacDonald 0 waitlisted
2859 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 John Lindberg 0 waitlisted
2861 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Margaret Diddams 0 waitlisted
2863 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Reed Davis 0 waitlisted
2867 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 David Diekema 0 waitlisted
2869 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Lorelle Jabs 0 waitlisted
3601 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Roger Feldman 0 waitlisted
4057 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Todd Rendleman 5 open seats
5067 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 David Anderson 0 waitlisted
5565 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Laura Sweat 0 waitlisted
6859 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Mike Tindall 0 waitlisted
6860 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Doug Koskela 0 waitlisted
8396 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Doug Thorpe 3 open seats
8397 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Wade Grabow 0 waitlisted
9436 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Debbie Pope 0 waitlisted
Autumn 2014 Women's Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
4376 WST 4940 Internship 1-5 Jennifer McKinney 5 open seats
2870 WST 4960 Independent Project 1-5 Jennifer McKinney 4 open seats



Copyright © 2014 Seattle Pacific University.
Web Content Disclaimer.
General Information: (206) 281-2000
3307 Third Avenue West, Seattle, WA 98119-1997, U.S.A.

How did this page do?
Click here to rate it!