Seattle Pacific University 2017 - 2018 Undergraduate Time Schedule
Time Schedule Home :: 2005-2006 Catalog Home

         << Previous Page :: 1 to 3 Credit Open Classes :: Open Class List                        

Closed Class List

Accounting | Anthropology | Art | Biology | Business | Chemistry | Classics | Communication | Computer Engineering | Computer Science | Economics | Education: Technology | Education (EDU) | Electrical Engineering | Engineering Science | English | Family Consumer Science | French | Global Development Studies | Greek | Health and Human Performance | History | Health Sciences | Journalism | Latin | Linguistics | Mathematics | Music | Nursing | Philosophy | Physics | Political Science | PreProfessional Health Science | Psychology | Russian | Sociology | Spanish | Theology | Theatre | University Core | University Foundations | Urban Studies | University Scholars | Writing | Women's Studies | VIEW ALL
Spring 2018 Accounting Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
40216 ACCT 2361 Financial Accounting 5 Charlotte Qu 4 waitlisted
Spring 2018 Anthropology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
44690 ANT 2250 Cultural Anthropology 5 Kevin Neuhouser 5 waitlisted
46945 ANT 4900 Independent Study 1-5 Kevin Neuhouser -
46946 ANT 4920 Readings in Selected Fields 1-5 Kevin Neuhouser -
Spring 2018 Art Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
44561 ART 1102 Drawing Studio: Observation and Realism 5 Andy Peterson 2 waitlisted
46172 ART 1102 Drawing Studio: Observation and Realism 5 Kayo Nakamura 1 waitlisted
44106 ART 1205 Design Studio - Color 5 Laura Lasworth 3 open seats
46950 ART 2102 Drawing Studio: Design and Perspective 5 Laura Lasworth 1 waitlisted
41344 ART 2422 Metals Studio 5 Virginia Causey 3 open seats
45560 ART 3200 Type Lab 1: Introduction to Typography 3 Hannah Yates 3 open seats
41345 ART 3422 Metals Studio - Advanced I 5 Virginia Causey 3 open seats
46954 ART 3546 Art Education 3 Susan Ozubko 1 waitlisted
44109 ART 3605 Modern Art: Image and Power 5 Katie Kresser 2 waitlisted
41346 ART 4422 Metals Studio - Advanced II 5 Virginia Causey 3 open seats
44182 ART 4898 Senior Capstone in Studio Arts 3 Katie Kresser 1 open seats
43290 ART 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
40439 ART 4943 Art Internship 1-5 TBA Staff -
Spring 2018 Biology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46680 BIO 1101 Bio Fundamentals: Animal Bio 5 Michelle Casad 3 open seats
47545 BIO 1101 Biological Fundamentals 5 Bruce Congdon 2 open seats
44037 BIO 2102 General Biology 5 Jenny Tenlen 3 open seats
46582 BIO 2102L General Biology Lab 0 Grace Andrews 0 waitlisted
46583 BIO 2102L General Biology Lab 0 Grace Andrews 2 waitlisted
46584 BIO 2102L General Biology Lab 0 Grace Andrews 4 open seats
41872 BIO 2103 General Biology 5 Ryan Ferrer 0 waitlisted
47084 BIO 2103F General Biology Field Experience 0 Eric Long 5 waitlisted
47085 BIO 2103F General Biology Field Experience 0 Ryan Ferrer 2 waitlisted
47086 BIO 2103F General Biology Field Experience 0 Ryan Ferrer 4 open seats
46585 BIO 2103L General Biology Lab 0 Ryan Ferrer 5 waitlisted
46586 BIO 2103L General Biology Lab 0 Ryan Ferrer 1 waitlisted
46587 BIO 2103L General Biology Lab 0 Eric Long 1 open seats
46763 BIO 2571L Introduction to Biology Lab 0 Elena Brezynski 1 open seats
45081 BIO 2979 Introduction to Biological Research 1 TBA Staff -
47546 BIO 3310 Ecology 5 Eric Long 5 waitlisted
47547 BIO 3310F Ecology Field Experience 0 Eric Long 2 open seats
47548 BIO 3310L Ecology Lab 0 Eric Long 4 waitlisted
40012 BIO 3351 General Microbiology 5 Derek Wood 0 waitlisted
46597 BIO 3351L General Microbiology Lab 0 Mary Chaffee 1 waitlisted
46599 BIO 3351L General Microbiology Lab 0 Derek Wood 6 waitlisted
46600 BIO 3351L General Microbiology Lab 0 Mary Chaffee 1 open seats
46601 BIO 3351L General Microbiology Lab 0 Derek Wood 6 waitlisted
46896 BIO 3351L General Microbiology Lab 0 Mary Chaffee 3 waitlisted
46694 BIO 3434 Animal Behavior 5 Janet Bester-Meredith 1 waitlisted
46695 BIO 3434L Animal Behavior Lab 0 Janet Bester-Meredith 1 waitlisted
47383 BIO 3453 Biodiversity: Plant Identification and Taxonomy 5 Tim Nelson 5 waitlisted
47409 BIO 3453F Biodiversity: Plant Identification and Taxonomy-Field Experience 0 Tim Nelson 4 waitlisted
47384 BIO 3453L Biodiversity: Plant Identification and Taxonomy Lab 0 Tim Nelson 6 waitlisted
47560 BIO 3899 Scientific Literature 1 Tim Nelson 1 waitlisted
46603 BIO 4352L Cell Biology Lab 0 Rick Ridgway 0 waitlisted
46605 BIO 4352L Cell Biology Lab 0 Rick Ridgway 1 open seats
47557 BIO 4410 Human Physiology 5 Cara Wall-Scheffler 6 waitlisted
47558 BIO 4410L Human Physiology Lab 0 Cara Wall-Scheffler 6 waitlisted
40021 BIO 4900 Independent Study in Biology 1-5 TBA Staff -
43644 BIO 4930 Biology Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff -
43645 BIO 4940 Internship in Biology 1-5 TBA Staff -
43669 BIO 4978 Biological Research Proposal 1 TBA Staff -
43646 BIO 4979 Biological Research 1-4 TBA Staff -
Spring 2018 Business Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46536 BUS 1700 Spreadsheets 1 Dick Sleight 15 waitlisted
46538 BUS 2000 Purpose and Practice of Business 5 Gary Karns 6 waitlisted
46900 BUS 2000 Purpose and Practice of Business 5 John Godek 5 waitlisted
46901 BUS 3541 Marketing and Society 5 Regina Schlee 3 open seats
43243 BUS 3614 Organizational Behavior for Managers 5 Helen Chung 1 open seats
43657 BUS 3700 Quantitative Methods for Decision Making 3 Doug Downing 1 open seats
44305 BUS 3950 Special Topics in Spirituality and Business 1 Kim Sawers 2 waitlisted
43337 BUS 4899 Business Ethics 5 Kenman Wong 4 open seats
43173 BUS 4900 Independent Study in Business 1-5 TBA Staff -
43937 BUS 4940 Internship 1-5 TBA Staff 0 waitlisted
45320 BUS 4945 Advanced Internship 1-5 TBA Staff -
Spring 2018 Chemistry Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46608 CHM 1212L General Chemistry II Lab 0 Karisa Pierce 8 waitlisted
46609 CHM 1212L General Chemistry II Lab 0 Minhee Lee 5 waitlisted
47034 CHM 1213 General Chemistry III 3 Samantha Robinson 11 waitlisted
46611 CHM 1360L Survey of Biological Chemistry Lab 0 Charlotte Pratt 5 open seats
46612 CHM 1360L Survey of Biological Chemistry Lab 0 Wade Grabow 1 open seats
46616 CHM 1360L Survey of Biological Chemistry Lab 0 Minhee Lee 0 waitlisted
47041 CHM 2213L Inorganic Qualitative Analysis Lab 0 Olivia Lenz 0 waitlisted
43671 CHM 2930 Chemistry Practicum 1-3 TBA Staff -
43885 CHM 3373 Organic Chemistry III 5 Kevin Bartlett 1 waitlisted
46624 CHM 3373L Organic Chemistry III Lab 0 Kevin Bartlett 2 waitlisted
46625 CHM 3373L Organic Chemistry III Lab 0 Kevin Bartlett 3 waitlisted
46626 CHM 3373L Organic Chemistry III Lab 0 Kevin Bartlett 2 open seats
46628 CHM 3373L Organic Chemistry III Lab 0 Kevin Bartlett 1 open seats
46452 CHM 3422 Statistical Thermodynamics 4 Daniel Schofield 2 waitlisted
43672 CHM 4900 Independent Project/Design in Chemistry/Biochemistry 1-10 TBA Staff -
47419 CHM 4930 Chemistry/Biochemistry Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff -
43674 CHM 4940 Internship in Chemistry/Biochemistry 1-5 TBA Staff -
43675 CHM 4950 Current Topics in Chemistry/Biochemistry 1-5 TBA Staff -
42577 CHM 4960 Undergraduate Research in Chemistry/Biochemistry 1-10 TBA Staff 5 open seats
Spring 2018 Classics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
40701 CLA 4920 Directed Readings in Classical Literature 1-5 Owen Ewald -
Spring 2018 Communication Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
43676 COM 1931 Communication Practicum 1-2 TBA Staff -
43677 COM 3931 Communication Practicum 1-2 TBA Staff -
41401 COM 4180 Cultural Communication 5 Lorelle Jabs 11 waitlisted
43318 COM 4265 Organizational Communication 5 Lorelle Jabs 5 open seats
43678 COM 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
Spring 2018 Computer Engineering Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46962 CPE 3350 Operating Systems Programming 3 Aaron Dingler 0 waitlisted
45582 CPE 4152 Software Engineering II 3 Carlos Arias Arevalo 1 waitlisted
43129 CPE 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
Spring 2018 Computer Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
40094 CSC 2430 Data Structures I 5 Carlos Arias Arevalo 1 waitlisted
47464 CSC 3011 Living in a Digital World 3 Elaine Weltz 2 waitlisted
47222 CSC 3150 Systems Design 5 Elaine Weltz 5 waitlisted
44617 CSC 3221 Netcentric Computing 3 Carlos Arias Arevalo 11 waitlisted
46963 CSC 3350 Operating Systems Programming 3 Aaron Dingler 2 waitlisted
45115 CSC 4152 Software Engineering II 3 Carlos Arias Arevalo 1 waitlisted
43681 CSC 4900 Independent Study in Computer Science 1-5 TBA Staff -
43494 CSC 4930 Practicum in Computer Science 1-5 TBA Staff -
43495 CSC 4940 Internship in Computer Science 1-5 TBA Staff -
43496 CSC 4950 Topics in Computer Science 1-5 TBA Staff -
43497 CSC 4960 Project in Computer Science 1-5 TBA Staff -
44205 CSC 4970 Directed Research in Computing Sciences 2-5 TBA Staff -
Spring 2018 Economics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
43175 ECN 4900 Independent Study in Economics 1-5 TBA Staff -
43938 ECN 4940 Internship in Economics 1-5 TBA Staff 0 waitlisted
Spring 2018 Education: Technology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
47607 EDTC 4236 Integration of Technology for Elementary Teachers 1 Dan Bishop 5 open seats
Spring 2018 Education (EDU) Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
43871 EDU 4899 Teacher as Person - Capstone 2 Dan Bishop 4 open seats
40304 EDU 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
43789 EDU 4930 Education Practicum 1-10 Jorge Preciado 4 open seats
Spring 2018 Electrical Engineering Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
42755 EE 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
42756 EE 4950 Topics in Electrical Engineering 1-5 TBA Staff -
Spring 2018 Engineering Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
44256 EGR 2200 Engineering Probability and Statistics 3 John Hossler 15 waitlisted
46217 EGR 3502 Thermo-Fluids III 4 Daniel Keene 2 waitlisted
45119 EGR 4899 Engineering Capstone and Senior Design 3 Kevin Bolding 0 waitlisted
40129 EGR 4900 Independent Study in Engineering 1-5 TBA Staff -
47614 EGR 4950 Topics:IntrotoEGR Prjct Mangmt 3 Derek Kamemoto 3 open seats
47610 EGR 4970 Research:Small Scale WindPower 1-5 John Lindberg 5 open seats
Spring 2018 English Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46455 ENG 3150 The Sentence 3 Peter Moe 0 waitlisted
46437 ENG 3301 Advanced Expository Writing 5 Paul Anderson 1 open seats
43192 ENG 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
40519 ENG 4930 English Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff -
41725 ENG 4940 Coop Education: English Internship 1-5 TBA Staff -
40521 ENG 4941 Coop Education: English Internship 1-5 TBA Staff -
44021 ENG 4970 Independent Research in English 5 TBA Staff -
Spring 2018 Family Consumer Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46631 FCS 1840 Basic Clothing Construction 5 Sarah Mosher 4 waitlisted
46204 FCS 2375 Food Production and Management 5 Joey Freeman 3 waitlisted
45531 FCS 2385 Food and the Consumer 5 Daniela Gheleva 16 waitlisted
46691 FCS 3340 Human Nutrition 5 Mya Kwon 1 open seats
41660 FCS 4310 Sports and Exercise Nutrition 3 Daniela Gheleva 3 open seats
44008 FCS 4367 Experimental Foods 5 Catalina Vlad-Ortiz 5 open seats
46633 FCS 4370 Nutrition Research 3 Daniela Gheleva 2 open seats
46635 FCS 4899 FCS Senior Capstone 3 Sandra Hartje 4 open seats
41666 FCS 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
43683 FCS 4930 Family and Consumer Science Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff -
46363 FCS 4932 Practicum: Community Kitchen 1-2 Catalina Vlad-Ortiz 4 open seats
43684 FCS 4940 Internship 1-10 TBA Staff -
Spring 2018 French Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
43685 FRE 4900 Independent Study 1-5 Michelle Beauclair -
40714 FRE 4920 Independent Readings in French 1-5 Michelle Beauclair -
40715 FRE 4930 French Tutorial Practicum 1-6 Michelle Beauclair 5 open seats
42768 FRE 4940 Coop Education: French Internship 1-10 Michelle Beauclair -
Spring 2018 Global Development Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
47351 GDEV 4900 Independent Study 1-6 TBA Staff -
Spring 2018 Greek Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
40725 GRK 4920 Independent Readings in Classical Greek 1-5 Owen Ewald -
Spring 2018 Health and Human Performance Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
47161 HHP 1105 Introduction to Ballet 2 Donna Isobel 6 waitlisted
47164 HHP 1120 Hiking 2 Greg Farris 13 waitlisted
47166 HHP 1145 Canoeing and Kayaking 2 Greg Farris 3 waitlisted
47377 HHP 1150 Sailing 2 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 9 waitlisted
47550 HHP 1165 Introduction to Dance 2 Donna Isobel 0 waitlisted
47170 HHP 1167 Social Dance Techniques: Women 2 Bobbie Childers 3 waitlisted
47173 HHP 1180 Golf 2 Jarrett Mentink 2 open seats
47379 HHP 3575 Motor Learning and Development 5 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 5 open seats
47186 HHP 3580 Exercise Physiology 5 Dale Cannavan 0 waitlisted
47196 HHP 3580L Exercise Physiology Lab 0 Dale Cannavan 0 waitlisted
47187 HHP 3590 Sport Injury Management 4 Erin Rutledge 2 waitlisted
47191 HHP 4899 Contemporary Issues in Health and Physical Activity 1 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 3 open seats
47192 HHP 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
47194 HHP 4930 Exercise Science Practicum 1-5 Dale Cannavan 5 open seats
47633 HHP 4930 Exercise Science Practicum 1-5 Jarrett Mentink 5 open seats
Spring 2018 History Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
43687 HIS 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
43688 HIS 4920 Readings in History (General) 1-5 TBA Staff -
46806 HIS 4921 Readings in Ancient History 1-5 TBA Staff -
46807 HIS 4922 Readings in European History (Periods) 1-5 TBA Staff -
46808 HIS 4923 Readings in European History (Topics) 1-5 TBA Staff -
46809 HIS 4924 Readings in Comparative History 1-5 TBA Staff -
46810 HIS 4925 Readings in United States History (Periods) 1-5 TBA Staff -
46811 HIS 4926 Readings in United States History (Topics) 1-5 TBA Staff -
46812 HIS 4927 Readings in Non-Western History 1-5 TBA Staff -
46813 HIS 4928 Readings in Historiography 1-5 TBA Staff -
46814 HIS 4929 Readings in Applied History 1-5 TBA Staff -
43689 HIS 4930 Mentoring Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff -
40867 HIS 4940 History Internship 1-15 TBA Staff -
40869 HIS 4970 Independent Research 1-15 TBA Staff -
40870 HIS 4971 Ancient History Research 1-15 TBA Staff -
40871 HIS 4972 European History Research (Periods) 1-15 TBA Staff -
40872 HIS 4973 European History Research (Topics) 1-15 TBA Staff -
40873 HIS 4974 Comparative History Research 1-15 TBA Staff -
46815 HIS 4975 United States History Research (Periods) 1-15 TBA Staff -
46816 HIS 4976 United States History Research (Topics) 1-15 TBA Staff -
40876 HIS 4977 Non-Western History Research 1-15 TBA Staff -
40877 HIS 4978 Historiography Research 1-15 TBA Staff -
40878 HIS 4979 Applied History Research 1-15 TBA Staff -
Spring 2018 Health Sciences Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
40190 HSC 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
Spring 2018 Journalism Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46985 JRN 1000 Fundamentals of Digital and Online Media 5 Peg Achterman 8 waitlisted
47484 JRN 3355 The Public and the Media 5 Rick Jackson 4 open seats
47485 JRN 4121 Convergence Journalism 5 Peg Achterman 3 open seats
47616 JRN 4121F Convergence Journalism Field Experience 0 Peg Achterman 0 waitlisted
47617 JRN 4121F Convergence Journalism Field Experience 0 Peg Achterman 0 waitlisted
47618 JRN 4121F Convergence Journalism Field Experience 0 Peg Achterman 0 waitlisted
47619 JRN 4121F Convergence Journalism Field Experience 0 Peg Achterman 1 open seats
47620 JRN 4121F Convergence Journalism Field Experience 0 Peg Achterman 4 open seats
41904 JRN 4900 Independent Study 1-5 Rick Jackson -
40639 JRN 4940 Coop Education: Journalism Internship 1-5 Peg Achterman -
40641 JRN 4941 Coop Education: Journalism Internship 1-5 Peg Achterman -
Spring 2018 Latin Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
40748 LAT 4920 Independent Readings in Classical Latin 1-5 Owen Ewald -
40751 LAT 4970 Directed Readings and Research 1-5 TBA Staff -
Spring 2018 Linguistics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
43691 LIN 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
40759 LIN 4920 Directed Readings 1-10 TBA Staff -
40760 LIN 4930 Tutorial Practicum 1-5 Kathryn Bartholomew -
Spring 2018 Mathematics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
45532 MAT 0144 College Readiness Math I 3 Jennie Blockhus 5 open seats
45533 MAT 0145 College Readiness Math II 3 Sarah McCord 1 waitlisted
47243 MAT 1300 Introduction to Statistical Reasoning 5 Brian Gill 2 waitlisted
42642 MAT 1521 Introduction to Contemporary Mathematics 5 Sarah McCord 2 open seats
45536 MAT 2200 Engineering Probability and Statistics 3 John Hossler 15 waitlisted
46541 MAT 2360 Introduction to Statistics for the Sciences 5 John Hossler 22 waitlisted
46542 MAT 2360 Introduction to Statistics for the Sciences 5 Ruth Burnett 6 waitlisted
46353 MAT 2401 Linear Algebra 3 Wai Lau 3 open seats
42880 MAT 2700 Statistics for Business and Economics 5 Jennie Blockhus 5 open seats
43987 MAT 2720 Discrete Mathematics 3 Steve Johnson 4 open seats
45128 MAT 3562 Geometric Reasoning 4 Jerilynn Lepak 5 open seats
40085 MAT 4904 Independent Study in Mathematics 1-5 TBA Staff -
40087 MAT 4930 Practicum in Mathematics 1-5 Wai Lau -
40088 MAT 4940 Internship in Mathematics 1-5 TBA Staff -
40089 MAT 4950 Special Topics in Mathematics 1-5 TBA Staff -
46224 MAT 4960 UG Mathematics Research 1-3 TBA Staff -
Spring 2018 Music Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
40459 MUS 1250 Beginning Keyboard Class 2 Alyssa Fridenmaker 1 open seats
45216 MUS 1250 Beginning Keyboard Class 2 Leslie Martin 3 waitlisted
46994 MUS 1250 Beginning Keyboard Class 2 Leslie Martin 2 open seats
47595 MUS 1250 Beginning Keyboard Class 2 Leslie Martin 0 waitlisted
40463 MUS 1251 Intermediate Keyboard Class 2 Myrna Capp 3 open seats
47249 MUS 1251 Intermediate Keyboard Class 2 Dainius Vaicekonis 3 open seats
42832 MUS 1260 Voice Class 2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 5 open seats
43207 MUS 1260 Voice Class 2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 0 waitlisted
40471 MUS 1270 Beginning Folk Guitar 1 Julian Catford 5 waitlisted
46304 MUS 2200 Piano Proficiency 1 Robert Swan 4 open seats
43843 MUS 2310 Keyboard Ensemble 1 Dainius Vaicekonis 3 open seats
47150 MUS 2340 Chamber Ensemble:Brass Quintet 1 David Krosschell 5 open seats
47072 MUS 2570 Basic Music Technology 2-4 Ron Haight 0 waitlisted
46863 MUS 2605 Survey of Popular Music 5 Danny Helseth 3 open seats
41359 MUS 3608 Advanced Music Notation 3 Ron Haight 1 open seats
42984 MUS 3609 Advanced Music Technology 3 Kaley Eaton 3 open seats
47552 MUS 3610 Survey of Music Literature I 3 Cherie Hughes 4 waitlisted
43844 MUS 4310 Keyboard Ensemble 1 Dainius Vaicekonis 3 open seats
47151 MUS 4340 Chamber Ensemble:Brass Quintet 1 David Krosschell 5 open seats
47431 MUS 4898 Current Issues in Music Therapy 1 Carlene Brown 5 open seats
43702 MUS 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
40699 MUS 4920 Directed Readings in Music Education 1-5 TBA Staff -
40702 MUS 4921 Directed Readings in Music History 1-5 TBA Staff -
42522 MUS 4922 Directed Readings in the Psychology of Music 1-5 Carlene Brown -
40732 MUS 4943 Music Internship 1-5 Ramona Holmes -
46501 MUS 4943 Music Internship 1-5 Ron Haight -
46700 MUS 4944 Music Therapy Internship 1-5 Carlene Brown -
43703 MUS 4950 Special Topics in Music 1-5 TBA Staff -
44287 MUS 4950 Special Topics in Music 1-5 TBA Staff -
Spring 2018 Nursing Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46260 NUR 2002 Readiness for Re-Enrollment 1 Antwinett Lee 3 open seats
42390 NUR 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
Spring 2018 Philosophy Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
43941 PHI 1001 Power of Logic 5 Leland Saunders 5 waitlisted
47579 PHI 2222 Social Ethics 5 Leland Saunders 15 waitlisted
43704 PHI 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
40692 PHI 4920 Directed Readings 1-9 TBA Staff -
40693 PHI 4930 Philosophy Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff -
43294 PHI 4940 Philosophy Internship 1-5 TBA Staff -
Spring 2018 Physics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
43524 PHY 1103 General Physics 5 Matt Lautenschlager 4 open seats
47506 PHY 1110 Introduction to the Nature of Science 5 Kara Gray 16 waitlisted
43814 PHY 1135 Astronomy: Individual and the Universe 5 Doug Downing 2 open seats
47508 PHY 3011 Global Climate Change: Scientific, Social and Moral Implications 5 Lane Seeley 0 waitlisted
42864 PHY 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
40141 PHY 4905 Independent Study in Physics 1-5 TBA Staff -
40143 PHY 4940 Internship in Physics 1-5 TBA Staff -
Spring 2018 Political Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
45109 POL 3320 Political and Economic Development of Nations 5 Bradley Murg 10 waitlisted
47511 POL 3677 Urban Politics 5 Caleb Henry 1 open seats
47371 POL 3780 Law and Society 5 Caleb Henry 3 waitlisted
40571 POL 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
40574 POL 4940 Political Internships 1-15 TBA Staff -
Spring 2018 PreProfessional Health Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
44122 PPHS 3980 Preprofessional Health Science Field Experience 1-2 TBA Staff -
Spring 2018 Psychology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
43379 PSY 2360 Introduction to Statistics in Social and Behavioral Sciences 5 Raphael Mondesir 3 waitlisted
46830 PSY 2422 Psychology of Personal Growth and Civic Development 3 Margaret Brown 4 waitlisted
47396 PSY 3410 Cross-Cultural Psychology 5 Paul Kim 1 waitlisted
46832 PSY 3438 Social Psychology 5 Brittany Tausen 4 waitlisted
47014 PSY 4105 Advanced Research Methods: Personality and Preferences 5 Tom Carpenter 2 open seats
46835 PSY 4470 Counseling Theory and Practice 5 Paul Kim 15 waitlisted
47515 PSY 4488 Behavioral Neuroscience 5 Phillip Baker 14 waitlisted
47259 PSY 4899 Senior Seminar in Psychology 3 Michael Roe 4 open seats
40155 PSY 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
47516 PSY 4910 Topical Seminar in Psychology 5 Jenny Vaydich 2 open seats
Spring 2018 Russian Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
43706 RUS 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
40770 RUS 4930 Russian Tutorial Practicum 1-6 Katya Nemtchinova -
42540 RUS 4940 Coop Education: Russian Internship 1-10 TBA Staff -
Spring 2018 Sociology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
41271 SOC 2360 Introduction to Statistics in Social and Behavioral Sciences 5 Raphael Mondesir 3 waitlisted
47263 SOC 3105 Introduction to Community Development 5 Kevin Neuhouser 2 waitlisted
47574 SOC 3205 Sociology in Medicine: Inequality and Health 5 Joshua Tom 1 waitlisted
47573 SOC 3215 Social Inequality: Power and Privilege 5 Raphael Mondesir 5 waitlisted
44657 SOC 3370 Sociology of Deviance 5 David Diekema 3 waitlisted
43820 SOC 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
43197 SOC 4970 Independent Research 1-5 TBA Staff -
Spring 2018 Spanish Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
40775 SPN 1103 Elementary Spanish III 5 Robert Baah 4 waitlisted
47265 SPN 1103 Elementary Spanish III 5 Karen Julka-Tischhauser 4 open seats
43707 SPN 4900 Independent Study 1-10 TBA Staff -
41636 SPN 4920 Independent Readings Spanish 1-5 TBA Staff -
43708 SPN 4930 Spanish Tutorial Practicum 1-6 TBA Staff -
42545 SPN 4940 Internship 1-10 TBA Staff -
Spring 2018 Theology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
43030 THEO 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
43434 THEO 4930 Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff -
43768 THEO 4940 Internship 1-15 TBA Staff -
Spring 2018 Theatre Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46645 TRE 3340 Acting III: Styles 5 Candace Vance 1 open seats
47532 TRE 3733 Scene Design and Technical Drawing 5 Richard Lorig 1 open seats
45469 TRE 3800 Theatre Education 3 Andrew Ryder 4 open seats
47430 TRE 4760 Playwriting 5 Candace Vance 3 open seats
43999 TRE 4899 Capstone: The Arts and Religious Experience 5 George Scranton 2 waitlisted
40839 TRE 4900 Independent Study in Theatre 1-5 Andrew Ryder -
47568 TRE 4930 Theatre Practicum 1-3 Andrew Ryder -
40845 TRE 4943 Theatre Internship 1-5 Andrew Ryder 4 open seats
44002 TRE 4961 Senior Project in Theatre 1-5 Andrew Ryder 4 open seats
47158 TRE 4961 Senior Project in Theatre 1-5 Richard Lorig 3 open seats
47159 TRE 4961 Senior Project in Theatre 1-5 Candace Vance 3 open seats
Spring 2018 University Core Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
43105 UCOR 2000 The Emergence of the Modern Global System 5 Don Holsinger 9 waitlisted
46817 UCOR 2000 The Emergence of the Modern Global System 5 Rebecca Hughes 3 waitlisted
42706 UCOR 3000 Faith, Philosophy, and Science 5 Matt Benton 13 waitlisted
43940 UCOR 3000 Faith, Philosophy, and Science 5 Patrick McDonald 6 waitlisted
47157 UCOR 3000 Faith, Philosophy, and Science 5 Paul Pardi 3 waitlisted
Spring 2018 University Foundations Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
47286 UFDN 1000 The Christian Faith 5 Doug Koskela 0 waitlisted
47288 UFDN 1000 The Christian Faith 5 David Johnson 1 open seats
47289 UFDN 1000 The Christian Faith 5 Jamie Coles 1 open seats
47290 UFDN 1000 The Christian Faith 5 Katherine Douglass 5 open seats
47300 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 David Johnson 0 waitlisted
47301 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 David Johnson 0 waitlisted
47302 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 David Johnson 2 open seats
47303 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 David Johnson 0 waitlisted
47304 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 David Johnson 0 waitlisted
47305 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 David Johnson 0 waitlisted
47306 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 David Johnson 1 open seats
47308 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Katherine Douglass 0 waitlisted
47309 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Katherine Douglass 0 waitlisted
47310 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Katherine Douglass 0 waitlisted
47311 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Katherine Douglass 4 open seats
47312 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Katherine Douglass 0 waitlisted
47313 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Katherine Douglass 0 waitlisted
47314 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Katherine Douglass 3 open seats
47316 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Doug Koskela 0 waitlisted
47317 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Doug Koskela 1 open seats
47318 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Doug Koskela 1 open seats
47319 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Doug Koskela 0 waitlisted
47320 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Doug Koskela 0 waitlisted
47321 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Doug Koskela 0 waitlisted
47322 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Doug Koskela 0 waitlisted
47327 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 J.J. Johnson Leese 5 open seats
47328 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 J.J. Johnson Leese 5 open seats
47329 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 J.J. Johnson Leese 5 open seats
47340 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Jamie Coles 0 waitlisted
47341 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Jamie Coles 2 open seats
47342 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Jamie Coles 0 waitlisted
47343 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Jamie Coles 0 waitlisted
47344 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Jamie Coles 0 waitlisted
47345 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Jamie Coles 0 waitlisted
47346 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Jamie Coles 1 open seats
42560 UFDN 2000 Christian Scripture 5 Dave Nienhuis 0 waitlisted
43134 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Brian Bantum 9 waitlisted
43891 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Mike Langford 9 waitlisted
Spring 2018 Urban Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
47403 URB 3200 Introduction to GIS 5 Katherine Nesse 5 open seats
47405 URB 4940 Internship 1-5 Katherine Nesse -
Spring 2018 University Scholars Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
42767 USCH 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
Spring 2018 Writing Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
47198 WRI 1100 Disciplinary Research and Writing Seminar 5 Mischa Willett 6 waitlisted
47199 WRI 1100 Disciplinary Research and Writing Seminar 5 Traynor Hansen 4 open seats
47200 WRI 1100 Disciplinary Research and Writing Seminar 5 Jeffrey Overstreet 1 waitlisted
47201 WRI 1100 Disciplinary Research and Writing Seminar 5 Ruth Ediger 0 waitlisted
47205 WRI 1100 Disciplinary Research and Writing Seminar 5 Ramona Holmes 5 waitlisted
47207 WRI 1100 Disciplinary Research and Writing Seminar 5 Reed Davis 1 waitlisted
Spring 2018 Women's Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
47348 WST 4940 Internship 1-5 Jennifer McKinney 5 open seats



Copyright © 2018 Seattle Pacific University.
Web Content Disclaimer.
General Information: (206) 281-2000
3307 Third Avenue West, Seattle, WA 98119-1997, U.S.A.