Seattle Pacific University 2014 - 2015 Undergraduate Time Schedule
Time Schedule Home :: 2008-2009 Catalog Home

         << Previous Page :: 1 to 3 Credit Open Classes :: Open Class List                        

Closed Class List

Accounting | Sociology-Anthropology | Art | Biology | Biology | Business | Chemistry | Classics | Communication | Computer Engineering | Computer Science | Economics | Education (EDU) | Electrical Engineering | Engineering Science | English | European Studies | European Studies | Family Consumer Science | Family Consumer Science | French | French | Geography | Greek | General Studies | History | Health Sciences | Journalism | Latin | Linguistics | Mathematics | Music | Music | Nursing | Health and Human Performance | Philosophy | Physics | Political Science | PreProfessional Health Science | Psychology | Psychology | Russian | Sociology | Spanish | Theology | Theatre | University Core | University Core | University Foundations | University Scholars | University Seminar | Women's Studies | VIEW ALL
Autumn 2015 Accounting Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
222 ACCT 2361 Financial Accounting 5 Bill Kauppila 7 waitlisted
4724 ACCT 2361 Financial Accounting 5 Bill Kauppila 4 waitlisted
2460 ACCT 3324 Federal Income Taxation 5 Bill Kauppila 0 waitlisted
2461 ACCT 3327 Cost Accounting 5 Kim Sawers 5 open seats
225 ACCT 3351 Intermediate Accounting I 5 Ross Stewart 2 open seats
Autumn 2015 Sociology-Anthropology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10492 ANT 4900 Independent Study 1-5 Kevin Neuhouser -
Autumn 2015 Art Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
5572 ART 1102 Drawng Studio:Observtn&Realism 5 TBA Staff 4 open seats
10493 ART 1105 Art Foundations 01: Surface 5 TBA Staff 4 open seats
10496 ART 1107 Art Foundations 3: Time 5 Scott Kolbo 4 open seats
9250 ART 2205 Digital Photograpy 5 TBA Staff 3 open seats
4667 ART 2421 Printmaking Studio 5 Scott Kolbo 5 open seats
5440 ART 2422 Metals Studio 5 Virginia Causey 2 waitlisted
6078 ART 2602 West Trad I:Ancient&Medvl Art 5 Katie Kresser 3 open seats
4668 ART 3421 Printmaking Studio-Advanced I 5 Scott Kolbo 5 open seats
5579 ART 3422 Metals Studio - Advanced I 5 Virginia Causey 2 waitlisted
10205 ART 3507 Illustration Studio: Digital 5 Rachell Sumpter 0 waitlisted
3165 ART 3546 Art Education 3 Susan Ozubko 6 waitlisted
6840 ART 3608 Issues:Contempry Art&Vis Cultr 5 Katie Kresser 1 waitlisted
9994 ART 3700 Video Art 5 Zack Bent 6 waitlisted
10014 ART 4205 Visual Communications 3 5 Gabe Goldman 2 open seats
8449 ART 4210 Digital Lab 3: Interactv Media 3 JT Milhoan 2 open seats
4671 ART 4421 Printmaking Studio-Advanced II 5 Scott Kolbo 5 open seats
10363 ART 4422 Metals Studio - Advanced II 5 Virginia Causey 2 waitlisted
3736 ART 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
438 ART 4920 Readings in Art 1-5 TBA Staff -
439 ART 4943 Art Internship 1-5 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2015 Biology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10083 BIO 1103 Applied Bio: Intro Sustain&Sci 5 Danielle Winget 4 open seats
9947 BIO 1145 Oceanography 5 Danielle Winget 1 waitlisted
10 BIO 2129 Human Anatomy & Physiology 5 Elena Brezynski -
10101 BIO 2129 Human Anatomy & Physiology 5 Janet Bester-Meredith -
8928 BIO 2129 Human Anatomy & Physiology 5 Elena Brezynski -
9756 BIO 2129 Human Anatomy & Physiology 5 Janet Bester-Meredith -
7582 BIO 2979 Intro to Biological Research 1 TBA Staff -
8 BIO 3310 Ecology 5 Ryan Ferrer 5 open seats
17 BIO 3325 Genetics 5 Jenny Tenlen 12 waitlisted
10332 BIO 3615 Issues and Values in Biology 3 Max Hunter 1 open seats
9470 BIO 3899 Scientific Literature 1 Cara Wall-Scheffler 7 waitlisted
9941 BIO 4325 Molecular Biology 5 Derek Wood 3 waitlisted
10022 BIO 4360 Biostatistics 5 Tim Nelson 1 open seats
4378 BIO 4413 Animal Physiology 5 Cindy Bishop 2 open seats
1915 BIO 4900 Independent Study in Biology 1-5 TBA Staff -
5128 BIO 4930 Biology Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff -
5129 BIO 4940 Internship in Biology 1-5 TBA Staff -
5130 BIO 4978 Biological Research Proposal 1 TBA Staff -
5131 BIO 4979 Biological Research 1-4 TBA Staff -
Summer 2015 Biology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
60238 BIO 4256 Environmental Physiology 5 Ryan Ferrer 3 waitlisted
60237 BIO 4815 Aquatic Ecology 5 William Whitlow 0 waitlisted
60235 BIO 4825 Forest Ecology 5 Eric Long 1 open seats
Autumn 2015 Business Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
9890 BUS 1700 Spreadsheets 1 Richard Sleight 8 waitlisted
10273 BUS 2000 Purpose & Practice of Business 5 John Godek 2 waitlisted
3128 BUS 2600 Managerial Communication 2 Donald Doty 4 waitlisted
3497 BUS 2600 Managerial Communication 2 Donald Doty 2 waitlisted
7592 BUS 2910 Internship & Career Strategies 1 Christina Longcor 10 waitlisted
10274 BUS 3250 Business Finance 5 Dan Hess 3 open seats
2612 BUS 3541 Marketing & Society 5 Vicki Eveland 3 open seats
10503 BUS 3544 Advertising 5 Vicki Eveland 1 open seats
1714 BUS 3700 Quant Meth for Decision Making 3 Randy Beavers 8 waitlisted
6155 BUS 3950 Spirituality and Business 1 Bill Kauppila 2 open seats
6920 BUS 3950 Spirituality and Business 1 Al Erisman 1 waitlisted
3050 BUS 4644 Operations Management 5 Jim Rand 4 open seats
4393 BUS 4900 Independent Study in Business 1-5 TBA Staff -
8248 BUS 4945 Advanced Internship 1-5 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2015 Chemistry Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
5161 CHM 2930 Chemistry Practicum 1-3 TBA Staff -
10632 CHM 3229 Analytical Spectroscopy 2 Karisa Pierce 5 open seats
5162 CHM 4900 Ind Project/Design Chm/BioChm 1-10 TBA Staff -
5163 CHM 4930 Chemstry/Biochmstry Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff -
5164 CHM 4940 Intrnshp in Chmstry/Biochmstry 1-5 TBA Staff -
5165 CHM 4950 Currnt Topcs in Chmstry/Biochm 1-5 TBA Staff -
5166 CHM 4960 Undergrad Research Chem/Biochm 1-10 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2015 Classics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
700 CLA 4920 Directed Readngs Classical Lit 1-5 Owen Ewald 2 open seats
Autumn 2015 Communication Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10092 COM 1101 Intro to Interpersonal Commun 5 Peg Achterman 4 open seats
5167 COM 1931 Communication Practicum 1-2 TBA Staff -
5168 COM 3931 Communication Practicum 1-2 TBA Staff -
673 COM 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
5169 COM 4940 Coop EDU:Internship in COM 1-5 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2015 Computer Engineering Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
3662 CPE 4211 Computer Engr Senior Design I 3 Kevin Bolding 3 open seats
4352 CPE 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2015 Computer Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
6848 CSC 3150 Systems Design 5 Elaine Weltz 5 waitlisted
9363 CSC 3220 Applications Programming 3 Elaine Weltz 3 open seats
10512 CSC 3310 Concepts in Programming Langs 3 Mike Tindall 1 open seats
1780 CSC 3900 Indep Study in Cmptr Science 1-5 TBA Staff -
109 CSC 3930 Practicum in Computer Science 1-5 TBA Staff -
110 CSC 3940 Internship in Computer Science 1-5 TBA Staff -
111 CSC 3950 Topics in Computer Science 1-5 TBA Staff -
112 CSC 3960 Project in Computer Science 1-5 TBA Staff -
116 CSC 4900 Indep Study in Computer Sci 1-5 TBA Staff -
117 CSC 4930 Practicum in Computer Science 1-5 TBA Staff -
118 CSC 4940 Internship in Computer Science 1-5 TBA Staff -
5171 CSC 4950 Topics in Computer Science 1-5 TBA Staff -
5172 CSC 4960 Project in Computer Science 1-5 TBA Staff -
6049 CSC 4970 Directed Resrch in Comp Scienc 2-5 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2015 Economics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
4394 ECN 4900 Independent Study in Economics 1-5 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2015 Education (EDU) Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10515 EDU 2100 Foundatnl Issues in Education 5 Julie Antilla 5 waitlisted
311 EDU 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
6168 EDU 4930 Education Practicum 1-10 Debby Hudson 5 open seats
Autumn 2015 Electrical Engineering Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
9379 EE 3315 Electricity and Magnetism I 3 John Lindberg 5 open seats
1789 EE 4211 EE Senior Design I 3 Kevin Bolding 3 open seats
5173 EE 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
3655 EE 4950 Topics: Electrical Engineering 1-5 TBA Staff -
4350 EE 4960 Senior Project 1-5 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2015 Engineering Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10643 EGR 3311 Advanced Physics Lab 3 Lane Seeley 21 waitlisted
10242 EGR 3500 Thermo-Fluids I 5 Daniel Keene 5 waitlisted
7619 EGR 3611 ASE I:Alternative Energy Systm 5 John Lindberg 1 waitlisted
8438 EGR 4811 Engineering Senior Design I 3 Kevin Bolding 3 open seats
138 EGR 4900 Independnt Stdy in Engineering 1-5 TBA Staff -
140 EGR 4930 Engineering Applctn in Industr 1-10 Kevin Bolding 5 open seats
Autumn 2015 English Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10634 ENG 3150 The Sentence 3 Kiran Mascarenhas 3 open seats
9292 ENG 3317 Workshop in Writing Fiction 3 Suzanne Wolfe 2 open seats
4713 ENG 3318 Creative Nonfiction 3 Tom Amorose 3 waitlisted
10614 ENG 3383 Arab Spring:Writng & Resistnce 5 Kimberly Segall 5 open seats
491 ENG 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
492 ENG 4930 English Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff -
1816 ENG 4940 Coop Ed:English Internship 1-5 TBA Staff -
518 ENG 4941 Coop Ed:English Internship 1-5 TBA Staff -
5843 ENG 4970 Independnt Research in English 5 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2015 European Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
3948 EUR 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
Summer 2015 European Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
60110 EUR 3500 European Civilization 5 Michelle Beauclair 0 waitlisted
Autumn 2015 Family Consumer Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
9984 FCS 2375 Food Production & Management 5 Joey Freeman 0 waitlisted
10018 FCS 3340 Human Nutrition 5 Daniela Geleva 3 open seats
9601 FCS 3352 Nutrition Education&Counseling 5 Joey Freeman 5 waitlisted
6063 FCS 3710 Housing and Community 5 Sandra Hartje 3 open seats
8428 FCS 3714 Advanced Design-Interiors 5 Lisa Blanchard 3 open seats
5018 FCS 3840 Flat Pattern Design 5 Sarah Mosher 4 open seats
5865 FCS 3840 Flat Pattern Design 5 Sarah Mosher 4 open seats
5762 FCS 3843 CAD I for Interior Design 3 Sandra Hartje 4 open seats
8663 FCS 3875 Appearance and Culture 3 Raedene Copeland 2 waitlisted
10255 FCS 3890 Global Sourcing and Production 5 Jaeil Lee 3 open seats
6866 FCS 4899 FCS Senior Capstone 3 Sandra Hartje 1 open seats
1860 FCS 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
4251 FCS 4930 Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff -
2316 FCS 4940 Internship 1-10 TBA Staff -
Summer 2015 Family Consumer Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
60130 FCS 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
60131 FCS 4930 Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff -
60132 FCS 4940 Internship 1-10 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2015 French Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10292 FRE 4900 Independent Study 1-5 Michelle Beauclair -
4194 FRE 4920 Independent Readings in French 1-5 Michelle Beauclair 1 open seats
718 FRE 4930 French Tutorial Practicum 1-6 Michelle Beauclair 4 open seats
3187 FRE 4940 Internship 1-10 Michelle Beauclair 2 open seats
Summer 2015 French Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
60108 FRE 2100 Intermediate French 5 Michelle Beauclair -
60109 FRE 3100 Advanced French 5 Michelle Beauclair 0 waitlisted
Autumn 2015 Geography Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
9323 GEO 2000 Intro to Global Development 5 Bradley Murg 1 waitlisted
3529 GEO 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
567 GEO 4920 Directed Readings 1-5 TBA Staff -
568 GEO 4940 Global Development Internship 1-15 TBA Staff -
569 GEO 4970 Research in Geography 1-5 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2015 Greek Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
5330 GRK 4920 Indpndnt Readngs Classical Grk 1-5 Owen Ewald 1 open seats
Autumn 2015 General Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
9529 GS 4930 Leadership Practicum 1-10 Dale Anderson -
Autumn 2015 History Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
4750 HIS 3440 War, Peace, & World Order 5 Katya Drozdova 3 waitlisted
10528 HIS 3720 Rise of Islamic Civilization 5 Don Holsinger 3 open seats
3982 HIS 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
858 HIS 4920 Readings in History (General) 1-5 TBA Staff -
10261 HIS 4921 Readings in Ancient History 1-5 TBA Staff -
10262 HIS 4922 Rdgs in European Hist(Periods) 1-5 TBA Staff -
10263 HIS 4923 Rdgs in European Hist (Topics) 1-5 TBA Staff -
10264 HIS 4924 Readings in Comparative Hist 1-5 TBA Staff -
10265 HIS 4925 Rdgs in U.S. History(Periods) 1-5 TBA Staff -
10266 HIS 4926 Rdgs in U.S. History (Topics) 1-5 TBA Staff -
10267 HIS 4927 Readngs in Non-Western History 1-5 TBA Staff -
10268 HIS 4928 Readings in Historiography 1-5 TBA Staff -
10269 HIS 4929 Readings in Applied History 1-5 TBA Staff -
5175 HIS 4930 Mentoring Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff -
868 HIS 4940 History Internship 1-15 TBA Staff -
10331 HIS 4949 Applied History Internship 1-15 TBA Staff -
870 HIS 4970 Independent Research 1-15 TBA Staff -
871 HIS 4971 Ancient History Research 1-15 TBA Staff -
872 HIS 4972 Euro History Research(Periods) 1-15 TBA Staff -
873 HIS 4973 European Hist Research(Topics) 1-15 TBA Staff -
874 HIS 4974 Comparative History Research 1-15 TBA Staff -
875 HIS 4975 U.S. History Research(Periods) 1-15 TBA Staff -
5952 HIS 4976 U.S. History Research (Topics) 1-15 TBA Staff 1 open seats
877 HIS 4977 Non-Western History Research 1-15 TBA Staff -
878 HIS 4978 Historiography Research 1-15 TBA Staff -
879 HIS 4979 Applied History Research 1-15 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2015 Health Sciences Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10052 HSC 3035 Human Sexuality 3 Vicki Aaberg 11 waitlisted
10612 HSC 4501 Transcltr Nur:Field Exp Abroad 2 Bethany Rolfe Witham 4 open seats
199 HSC 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2015 Journalism Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
630 JRN 2101 Media Writing 5 Rick Jackson 3 open seats
5416 JRN 3355 The Public & the Media 5 Rick Jackson 1 open seats
4948 JRN 4900 Independent Study 1-5 Rick Jackson 1 open seats
636 JRN 4940 Coop Ed:Journalism Internship 1-5 Rick Jackson 1 open seats
638 JRN 4941 Coop Ed:Journalism Internship 1-5 Rick Jackson -
Autumn 2015 Latin Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
751 LAT 4920 Indpndnt Readngs Classical Lat 1-5 Owen Ewald -
754 LAT 4970 Directed Readings & Research 1-5 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2015 Linguistics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
3975 LIN 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
757 LIN 4920 Directed Readings 1-10 TBA Staff -
758 LIN 4930 Tutorial Practicum 1-5 Kathryn Bartholomew 5 open seats
Autumn 2015 Mathematics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
9285 MAT 1521 Intro:Contemporary Mathematics 5 Ruth Burnett 3 waitlisted
7626 MAT 1560 Numerical Reasoning 4 TBA Staff 0 waitlisted
9896 MAT 2360 Intro to Stats for Sciences 5 Brian Gill 5 open seats
10286 MAT 2700 Statistics for Business & Econ 5 Russ Killingsworth 7 waitlisted
8435 MAT 3562 Geometric Reasoning 4 TBA Staff 4 waitlisted
93 MAT 4904 Mathematics-Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
2407 MAT 4930 Practicum in Mathematics 1-5 Russ Killingsworth 5 open seats
96 MAT 4940 Internship in Mathematics 1-5 TBA Staff -
97 MAT 4950 Special Topics 1-5 TBA Staff -
9290 MAT 4960 UG Mathematics Research 1-3 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2015 Music Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10592 MUS 1112 Music Theory III 3 Brian Chin 1 open seats
10593 MUS 1115 Aural Skills III 2 David Krosschell 2 open seats
10594 MUS 1115 Aural Skills III 2 David Krosschell 0 waitlisted
10535 MUS 1250 Begin Keyboard Cls(Non-Majors) 2 Leslie Martin 1 open seats
458 MUS 1250 Begin Keyboard Cls(Non-Majors) 2 TBA Staff 4 waitlisted
7928 MUS 1250 Begin Keyboard Cls(Non-Majors) 2 Leslie Martin 4 waitlisted
2220 MUS 1251 Intrmed Keybrd Cls(Non-Majors) 2 Myrna Capp 3 open seats
10310 MUS 1260 Beginning Voice Class 2 Cherie Hughes 0 waitlisted
3993 MUS 1260 Beginning Voice Class 2 Julie Kae Sigars 0 waitlisted
4529 MUS 1260 Beginning Voice Class 2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 0 waitlisted
464 MUS 1260 Beginning Voice Class 2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 5 open seats
9368 MUS 2200 Piano Proficiency 1 Robert Swan 2 open seats
10313 MUS 2340 Chamber Ensemble: Sax Quartet 1 Matthew Schneider 3 open seats
6111 MUS 2402 History & Appreciation of Jazz 5 Daniel Kramlich 4 open seats
10536 MUS 2504 Woodwind Techniques 1 Matthew Schneider 5 waitlisted
10301 MUS 2570 Basic Music Technology 2-4 Ron Haight 1 waitlisted
9999 MUS 2570 Basic Music Technology 2-4 Ron Haight 2 waitlisted
1516 MUS 3608 Advanced Music Notation 3 Ron Haight 0 waitlisted
4088 MUS 3609 Advanced Music Technology 3 Caleb Couch 1 open seats
10302 MUS 3610 Survey of Music Literature I 3 Eric Hanson 5 waitlisted
10314 MUS 4340 Chamber Ensemble: Sax Quartet 1 Matthew Schneider 3 open seats
5538 MUS 4402 History & Appreciation of Jazz 5 Daniel Kramlich 4 open seats
10525 MUS 4654 Context Studies I:Psych of Mus 3 Carlene Brown 2 open seats
3994 MUS 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
699 MUS 4920 Directed Readings in Music Edu 1-5 TBA Staff -
2426 MUS 4921 Directed Readings in Music His 1-5 TBA Staff -
3205 MUS 4922 Dir Rdngs:Psychology of Music 1-5 Carlene Brown 1 open seats
3088 MUS 4943 Music Internship 1-5 Ramona Holmes -
9782 MUS 4943 Music Internship 1-5 Ron Haight -
9775 MUS 4944 Music Therapy Internship 1-5 Carlene Brown -
10349 MUS 4950 Special Topics in Music 3 Brian Chin 5 open seats
5184 MUS 4950 Special Topics in Music 1-5 TBA Staff -
2289 MUS 4960 Special Projects in Music 1-5 Ron Haight 5 open seats
Summer 2015 Music Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
60255 MUS 4943 Music Internship 1-5 TBA Staff -
60256 MUS 4944 Music Therapy Internship 1-5 Carlene Brown 2 open seats
Autumn 2015 Nursing Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
9328 NUR 2002 Readiness for Re-enrollment 1-5 TBA Staff 5 open seats
5507 NUR 4000 Chld-Bearg Famly Hlth Nur Thry 3 Vicki Aaberg 3 open seats
5508 NUR 4002 Psychtrc-Mentl Hlth Nur Theory 3 Yolanda Grandjean 2 open seats
10540 NUR 4005 Child Bearing&Fam Health Pract 2 Vicki Aaberg 3 open seats
10598 NUR 4007 Psychiatric Mental Health Prac 2 Yolanda Grandjean 2 open seats
5510 NUR 4010 Chld-Rearg&Famly Hlth Nur Thry 3 Heidi Monroe 3 open seats
5511 NUR 4012 Communty&Famly Health Nur Thry 3 Bethany Rolfe Witham 2 open seats
10541 NUR 4015 Child Rearing&Fam Health Pract 2 Heidi Monroe 3 open seats
10611 NUR 4017 Community&Fam Health Nurs Prac 2-3 Bethany Rolfe Witham 4 open seats
10317 NUR 4391 Applied Concpts Pathophysiolgy 3 Mary Coucoules 2 open seats
2743 NUR 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
10603 NUR 4950 Topics: Hot Topics in Nursing 2 Sarah Bear 3 waitlisted
6821 NUR 4971 Research 3 Bomin Shim 2 open seats
Autumn 2015 Health and Human Performance Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
4677 PES 1109 Weight Training 2 Jarrett Mentink 5 waitlisted
10300 PES 1110 Backpacking 2 Greg Farris 2 waitlisted
9692 PES 1120 Hiking 2 Greg Farris 8 waitlisted
9693 PES 1145 Canoeing & Kayaking 2 Greg Farris 3 waitlisted
5772 PES 1165 Introduction to Dance 2 Donna Isobel 1 open seats
10343 PES 1301 Wellness and Physical Activity 3 Dale Cannavan 3 open seats
7674 PES 2550 Responding to Emergencies 3 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 4 waitlisted
6154 PES 3510 Teaching Physical Education 5 Jarrett Mentink 14 waitlisted
5197 PES 3560 Psy Aspects of Health/Phys Act 3 Jarrett Mentink 3 waitlisted
4694 PES 4585 Applied Exercise Science 5 Dale Cannavan 2 open seats
5850 PES 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
9105 PES 4930 Exercise Science Practicum 1-5 Dale Cannavan 5 open seats
10197 PES 4940 Internship 1-15 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner -
Autumn 2015 Philosophy Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
9885 PHI 2222 Social Ethics 5 Leland Saunders 1 open seats
4108 PHI 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
694 PHI 4920 Directed Readings 1-9 TBA Staff -
695 PHI 4930 Philosophy Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff -
4675 PHI 4940 Philosophy Internship 1-5 Steve Layman -
Autumn 2015 Physics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
146 PHY 1101 General Physics 5 Matt Lautenschlager 11 waitlisted
5042 PHY 1101 General Physics 5 Matt Lautenschlager 4 waitlisted
4367 PHY 3311 Advanced Physics Lab 3 Lane Seeley 21 waitlisted
8407 PHY 3315 Electricity and Magnetism I 3 John Lindberg 5 open seats
3821 PHY 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
153 PHY 4905 Independent Study in Physics 1-5 TBA Staff -
5187 PHY 4930 Physics Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff -
155 PHY 4940 Internship in Physics 1-5 TBA Staff -
156 PHY 4970 Senior Project Laboratory 1-5 John Lindberg 5 open seats
Autumn 2015 Political Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10281 POL 3330 Global Perspect Women's Issues 3 Ruth Ediger 16 waitlisted
4722 POL 3440 War, Peace, & World Order 5 Katya Drozdova 3 waitlisted
7605 POL 4899 Cap:Global Perspct Women's Iss 3 Ruth Ediger 16 waitlisted
1624 POL 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
2266 POL 4940 Political Internships 1-15 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2015 PreProfessional Health Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
5852 PPHS 3980 Preprofes Health Sci Field Exp 1-2 TBA Staff 5 open seats
Autumn 2015 Psychology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10277 PSY 3360 Abnormal Psychology 5 Paul Kim 21 waitlisted
10549 PSY 3410 Cross-Cultural Psychology 5 Paul Kim 8 waitlisted
10279 PSY 3588 Psychological Research Methods 5 Tom Carpenter 5 waitlisted
10550 PSY 3700 Learning and Behavior 5 Baine Craft 10 waitlisted
10551 PSY 3800 Cognitive Psychology 5 Baine Craft 7 waitlisted
10335 PSY 4100 ARM: Social Psychology 5 Margaret Brown 4 waitlisted
10044 PSY 4485 Psychobiology of Women 5 Kathy Lustyk 1 open seats
9337 PSY 4688 History & Systems of Psych 5 Don MacDonald 19 waitlisted
167 PSY 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
Summer 2015 Psychology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
60138 PSY 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2015 Russian Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
2820 RUS 3920 Ind Rdngs:Intermediate Russian 1-5 Katya Nemtchinova 1 open seats
3942 RUS 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
769 RUS 4930 Russian:Tutorial Practicum 1-6 Katya Nemtchinova 4 open seats
3225 RUS 4940 Coop Ed:Russian Internship 1-10 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2015 Sociology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10553 SOC 2351 Globalization&Urban Livability 5 Mikyung Kim 0 waitlisted
3906 SOC 3751 Intro to Research Methods 5 Jennifer McKinney 4 open seats
5397 SOC 4210 Gender in the Global Context 5 Kevin Neuhouser 2 open seats
10580 SOC 4252 Sociology of Family 5 Jennifer McKinney 1 waitlisted
5227 SOC 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
4463 SOC 4970 Independent Research 1-5 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2015 Spanish Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10555 SPN 1101 Elementary Spanish I 5 Robert Baah 0 waitlisted
2936 SPN 1101 Elementary Spanish I 5 Eric Vogt 2 open seats
3940 SPN 4900 Independent Study 1-10 TBA Staff -
5188 SPN 4920 Independent Readings Spanish 1-5 TBA Staff -
5189 SPN 4930 Spanish Tutorial Practicum 1-6 TBA Staff -
2420 SPN 4940 Internship 1-10 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2015 Theology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
9682 THEO 2721 Foundations of Spiritual Life 3 Mike Langford 2 waitlisted
8444 THEO 2730 Intro:Christian Reconciliation 5 Brenda Salter McNeil 6 waitlisted
10334 THEO 4736 SoulJourn 3 Bob Drovdahl 5 open seats
4665 THEO 4899 Christian Theology Capstone 2-5 Doug Koskela 0 waitlisted
4006 THEO 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
4825 THEO 4930 Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff -
5375 THEO 4940 Internship 1-15 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2015 Theatre Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
9592 TRE 2340 Acting II:Creating Character 5 Candace Vance 2 open seats
10025 TRE 2350 Theatre Voice 3 Candace Vance 2 open seats
10560 TRE 2950 Special Topics: Improv 3 Jennifer Matthews 1 waitlisted
10601 TRE 2950 Topics: Directors and Actors 3 TBA Staff 4 open seats
6924 TRE 3733 Scene Desgn & Technicl Drawing 5 Richard Lorig 3 open seats
839 TRE 4900 Independent Study in Theatre 1-5 Andrew Ryder -
5190 TRE 4943 Theatre Internship 1-5 Andrew Ryder -
10561 TRE 4950 Topics: Directors and Actors 3 TBA Staff 0 waitlisted
1492 TRE 4961 Senior Project in Theatre 3 Andrew Ryder 3 open seats
Autumn 2015 University Core Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
3985 UCOR 2000 The West and the World 5 Don Holsinger 16 waitlisted
3986 UCOR 2000 The West and the World 5 Matthew Rivera 2 waitlisted
5539 UCOR 2000 The West and the World 5 Ruth Ediger 17 waitlisted
6149 UCOR 2000 The West and the World 5 Rebecca Hughes 5 waitlisted
6812 UCOR 2000 The West and the World 5 Katya Drozdova 5 waitlisted
3591 UCOR 3000 Belief, Morality & Modern Mind 5 Patrick McDonald 7 waitlisted
3592 UCOR 3000 Belief, Morality & Modern Mind 5 Rebekah Rice 9 waitlisted
3594 UCOR 3000 Belief, Morality & Modern Mind 5 Paul Pardi 8 waitlisted
6034 UCOR 3000 Belief, Morality & Modern Mind 5 Rod Stiling 8 waitlisted
8391 UCOR 3000 Belief, Morality & Modern Mind 5 Steve Layman 3 waitlisted
9589 UCOR 3000 Belief, Morality & Modern Mind 5 Leland Saunders 16 waitlisted
Summer 2015 University Core Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
60106 UCOR 3000 Belief, Morality & Modern Mind 5 Leland Saunders 3 open seats
Autumn 2015 University Foundations Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
4008 UFDN 2000 Christian Scripture 5 Jamie Coles 12 waitlisted
4010 UFDN 2000 Christian Scripture 5 J.J. Johnson Leese 1 waitlisted
5079 UFDN 2000 Christian Scripture 5 Chad Marshall 12 waitlisted
8966 UFDN 2000 Christian Scripture 5 Jamie Coles 13 waitlisted
4357 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Daniel Castelo 2 open seats
9322 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Matt Sigler 4 waitlisted
9635 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Daniel Castelo 0 waitlisted
Autumn 2015 University Scholars Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
3666 USCH 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2015 University Seminar Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
2847 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Heidi Monroe 4 open seats
2863 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Reed Davis 0 waitlisted
2867 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 David Diekema 1 open seats
Autumn 2015 Women's Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
4376 WST 4940 Internship 2 Jennifer McKinney 5 open seats
2870 WST 4960 Independent Project 1-5 Jennifer McKinney 5 open seats



Copyright © 2015 Seattle Pacific University.
Web Content Disclaimer.
General Information: (206) 281-2000
3307 Third Avenue West, Seattle, WA 98119-1997, U.S.A.

How did this page do?
Click here to rate it!