Seattle Pacific University 2016 - 2017 Undergraduate Time Schedule
Time Schedule Home :: 2010-2011 Catalog Home

         << Previous Page :: 1 to 3 Credit Open Classes :: Open Class List                        

Closed Class List

Accounting | Anthropology | Art | Biology | Business | Chemistry | Classics | Communication | Computer Engineering | Computer Science | Economics | Education (EDU) | Electrical Engineering | Engineering Science | English | European Studies | Family Consumer Science | French | Global Development Studies | Greek | General Studies | Health and Human Performance | History | Health Sciences | Journalism | Latin | Linguistics | Mathematics | Music | Nursing | Philosophy | Physics | Political Science | PreProfessional Health Science | Psychology | Russian | Sociology | Spanish | Theology | Theatre | University Core | University Foundations | Urban Studies | University Scholars | Writing | Women's Studies | VIEW ALL
Spring 2017 Accounting Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
40216 ACCT 2361 Financial Accounting 5 Bill Kauppila 0 waitlisted
43792 ACCT 4899 Capstone: Accounting Theory and Problems 5 Neil Gavin 1 open seats
Spring 2017 Anthropology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46945 ANT 4900 Independent Study 1-5 Kevin Neuhouser -
46946 ANT 4920 Readings in Selected Fields 1-5 Kevin Neuhouser -
Spring 2017 Art Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
44561 ART 1102 Drawing Studio: Observation and Realism 5 Andy Peterson 2 waitlisted
46172 ART 1102 Drawing Studio: Observation and Realism 5 Kayo Nakamura 1 waitlisted
47461 ART 1102 Drawing Studio: Observation and Realism 5 Andy Peterson 2 waitlisted
46948 ART 1106 Art Foundations 2: Space 5 Roger Feldman 3 open seats
46949 ART 1107 Art Foundations 3: Time 5 Scott Kolbo 4 open seats
44106 ART 1205 Design Studio - Color 5 Matthew Whitney 1 open seats
46950 ART 2102 Drawing Studio: Design and Perspective 5 Laura Lasworth 1 open seats
46951 ART 2205 Digital Photography 5 Zack Bent 3 open seats
46741 ART 2421 Printmaking Studio 5 Scott Kolbo 0 waitlisted
41344 ART 2422 Metals Studio 5 Virginia Causey 1 open seats
46952 ART 2502 Illustration 5 Rachell Sumpter 1 waitlisted
46744 ART 2603 The Western Visual Tradition II: Art Since the Renaissance 5 Lane Eagles 4 waitlisted
47213 ART 3101 Digital Photography 2 5 Zack Bent 1 open seats
45560 ART 3200 Type Lab 1: Introduction to Typography 3 Matt Wells 0 waitlisted
46446 ART 3201 Digital Lab 2: Interactive Media I 5 Jon Cook 0 waitlisted
46676 ART 3204 Visual Communication 2: Application 5 Karen Gutowsky-Zimmerman 1 open seats
47055 ART 3315 Water Based Media 5 Rachell Sumpter 2 open seats
46742 ART 3421 Printmaking Studio - Advanced I 5 Scott Kolbo 0 waitlisted
41345 ART 3422 Metals Studio - Advanced I 5 Virginia Causey 1 open seats
46954 ART 3546 Art Education 3 Susan Ozubko 5 waitlisted
44109 ART 3605 Modern Art: Image and Power 5 Melanie Enderle 6 waitlisted
45561 ART 4209 Visual Communications 5: Experience Design 5 Jack Stoller 4 open seats
46743 ART 4421 Printmaking Studio - Advanced II 5 Scott Kolbo 0 waitlisted
41346 ART 4422 Metals Studio - Advanced II 5 Virginia Causey 1 open seats
44182 ART 4898 Senior Capstone in Studio Arts 3 Laura Lasworth 5 open seats
43854 ART 4899 Senior Capstone in Visual Communication 3 Karen Gutowsky-Zimmerman 3 open seats
43290 ART 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
40439 ART 4943 Art Internship 1-5 TBA Staff -
Spring 2017 Biology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46680 BIO 1101 Bio Fundamentals: Animal Bio 5 Michelle Casad 1 waitlisted
47056 BIO 1101 Bio Fundamentals: Animal Bio 5 Michelle Casad 0 waitlisted
47451 BIO 1101 Biological Fundamentals 5 Bruce Congdon 2 waitlisted
44037 BIO 2102 General Biology 5 Jenny Tenlen 2 waitlisted
46582 BIO 2102L General Biology Lab 0 Grace Andrews 3 open seats
46583 BIO 2102L General Biology Lab 0 Grace Andrews 5 waitlisted
46584 BIO 2102L General Biology Lab 0 Grace Andrews 2 waitlisted
41872 BIO 2103 General Biology 5 Ryan Ferrer 0 waitlisted
47084 BIO 2103F General Biology Field Experience 0 Ryan Ferrer 1 waitlisted
47085 BIO 2103F General Biology Field Experience 0 Ryan Ferrer 0 waitlisted
47086 BIO 2103F General Biology Field Experience 0 Ryan Ferrer 2 waitlisted
46585 BIO 2103L General Biology Lab 0 Tayler Wyss 2 open seats
46586 BIO 2103L General Biology Lab 0 Tayler Wyss 2 open seats
46587 BIO 2103L General Biology Lab 0 Tayler Wyss 0 waitlisted
46762 BIO 2571 Introduction to Biology 5 Elena Brezynski 0 waitlisted
47087 BIO 2571F Introduction to Biology: Field Experience 0 Elena Brezynski 1 waitlisted
47088 BIO 2571F Introduction to Biology: Field Experience 0 Elena Brezynski 1 open seats
46763 BIO 2571L Introduction to Biology Lab 0 Elena Brezynski 1 waitlisted
46764 BIO 2571L Introduction to Biology Lab 0 Elena Brezynski 0 waitlisted
45081 BIO 2979 Introduction to Biological Research 1 TBA Staff -
46595 BIO 3320 Principles of Development 5 Jenny Tenlen 4 open seats
46596 BIO 3320L Principles of Development Lab 0 Jenny Tenlen 4 open seats
40012 BIO 3351 General Microbiology 5 Derek Wood 3 open seats
46597 BIO 3351L General Microbiology Lab 0 Cindy Bishop 7 waitlisted
46598 BIO 3351L General Microbiology Lab 0 Cindy Bishop 3 open seats
46599 BIO 3351L General Microbiology Lab 0 Derek Wood 8 waitlisted
46600 BIO 3351L General Microbiology Lab 0 Cindy Bishop 2 open seats
46601 BIO 3351L General Microbiology Lab 0 Derek Wood 10 waitlisted
46896 BIO 3351L General Microbiology Lab 0 Derek Wood 4 waitlisted
46694 BIO 3434 Animal Behavior 5 Janet Bester-Meredith 3 waitlisted
46695 BIO 3434L Animal Behavior Lab 0 Janet Bester-Meredith 2 waitlisted
47383 BIO 3453 Biodiversity: Plant Identification and Taxonomy 5 Tim Nelson 3 waitlisted
47409 BIO 3453F Biodiversity: Plant Identification and Taxonomy-Field Experience 0 Tim Nelson 3 open seats
47384 BIO 3453L Biodiversity: Plant Identitification and Taxonomy Lab 0 Tim Nelson 2 waitlisted
46607 BIO 3615 Issues and Values in Biology 3 Max Hunter 3 waitlisted
44712 BIO 3899 Scientific Literature 1 Cindy Bishop 9 waitlisted
44590 BIO 4352 Cell Biology 5 Rick Ridgway 0 waitlisted
46603 BIO 4352L Cell Biology Lab 0 Rick Ridgway 0 waitlisted
46604 BIO 4352L Cell Biology Lab 0 Rick Ridgway 1 open seats
46605 BIO 4352L Cell Biology Lab 0 Rick Ridgway 0 waitlisted
43643 BIO 4880 Blkly Fld: Freshwater Biology 1 Rick Ridgway 1 waitlisted
40021 BIO 4900 Independent Study in Biology 1-5 TBA Staff -
43644 BIO 4930 Biology Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff -
43645 BIO 4940 Internship in Biology 1-5 TBA Staff -
43669 BIO 4978 Biological Research Proposal 1 TBA Staff -
43646 BIO 4979 Biological Research 1-4 TBA Staff -
Spring 2017 Business Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46536 BUS 1700 Spreadsheets 1 Richard Sleight 12 waitlisted
46539 BUS 2000 Purpose and Practice of Business 5 Jim Rand 4 waitlisted
46900 BUS 2000 Purpose and Practice of Business 5 John Godek 1 waitlisted
40223 BUS 3250 Business Finance 5 Dan Hess 3 waitlisted
47356 BUS 3541 Marketing and Society 5 Regina Schlee 5 open seats
46958 BUS 3614 Organizational Behavior for Managers 5 John Godek 2 waitlisted
47357 BUS 3670 Management in the Nonprofit Sector 5 Bruce Baker 1 open seats
43657 BUS 3700 Quantitative Methods for Decision Making 3 Doug Downing 3 open seats
44305 BUS 3950 Spiritualty&Bus:Financl Freedm 1 Bill Kauppila 1 open seats
44692 BUS 3950 Spt&Bus: Business Legal Ethics 1 Charity Osborn 2 waitlisted
47359 BUS 4622 Information and Database Systems 5 Ryan LaBrie 5 open seats
43337 BUS 4899 Business Ethics 5 James Notkin 3 waitlisted
43173 BUS 4900 Independent Study in Business 1-5 TBA Staff -
43937 BUS 4940 Internship 1-5 TBA Staff 0 waitlisted
47135 BUS 4942 Internship Reflection and Professional Development 1-5 Davinah Simmons 4 open seats
45320 BUS 4945 Advanced Internship 1-5 TBA Staff -
Spring 2017 Chemistry Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
43881 CHM 1110 Introduction to the Nature of Science 5 Karisa Pierce 1 open seats
43608 CHM 1212 General Chemistry II 5 Minhee Lee 0 waitlisted
46608 CHM 1212L General Chemistry II Lab 0 Minhee Lee 2 waitlisted
46609 CHM 1212L General Chemistry II Lab 0 Minhee Lee 2 open seats
47034 CHM 1213 General Chemistry III 3 Samantha Robinson 5 open seats
46610 CHM 1360 Survey of Biological Chemistry 5 Charlotte Pratt 4 waitlisted
46611 CHM 1360L Survey of Biological Chemistry Lab 0 Charlotte Pratt 1 waitlisted
46612 CHM 1360L Survey of Biological Chemistry Lab 0 Wade Grabow 1 waitlisted
46613 CHM 1360L Survey of Biological Chemistry Lab 0 Charlotte Pratt 0 waitlisted
46614 CHM 1360L Survey of Biological Chemistry Lab 0 Wade Grabow 2 waitlisted
46615 CHM 1360L Survey of Biological Chemistry Lab 0 Wade Grabow 1 waitlisted
46616 CHM 1360L Survey of Biological Chemistry Lab 0 Minhee Lee 3 waitlisted
46617 CHM 1360L Survey of Biological Chemistry Lab 0 Minhee Lee 0 waitlisted
47035 CHM 2213 Inorganic Qualitative Analysis 2 Samantha Robinson 4 open seats
47038 CHM 2213L Inorganic Qualitative Analysis Lab 0 Samantha Robinson 1 open seats
47039 CHM 2213L Inorganic Qualitative Analysis Lab 0 Samantha Robinson 2 open seats
47040 CHM 2213L Inorganic Qualitative Analysis Lab 0 Samantha Robinson 1 open seats
47041 CHM 2213L Inorganic Qualitative Analysis Lab 0 Sue Martin 5 open seats
43671 CHM 2930 Chemistry Practicum 1-3 TBA Staff -
43884 CHM 3228 Electroanalytical Chemistry 2 Karisa Pierce 3 open seats
46624 CHM 3373L Organic Chemistry III Lab 0 Kevin Bartlett 0 waitlisted
46452 CHM 3422 Statistical Thermodynamics 4 Daniel Schofield 0 waitlisted
43672 CHM 4900 Independent Project/Design in Chemistry/Biochemistry 1-10 TBA Staff -
47419 CHM 4930 Chemistry/Biochemistry Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff -
43674 CHM 4940 Internship in Chemistry/Biochemistry 1-5 TBA Staff -
43675 CHM 4950 Current Topics in Chemistry/Biochemistry 1-5 TBA Staff -
42577 CHM 4960 Undergraduate Research in Chemistry/Biochemistry 1-10 TBA Staff -
Spring 2017 Classics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
40701 CLA 4920 Directed Readings in Classical Literature 1-5 Owen Ewald -
Spring 2017 Communication Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
42971 COM 1101 Introduction to Interpersonal Communication 5 Debbie Pope 0 waitlisted
47215 COM 1101 Introduction to Interpersonal Communication 5 Bill Purcell 1 waitlisted
47216 COM 1101 Introduction to Interpersonal Communication 5 Peg Achterman 1 waitlisted
46678 COM 1321 Public Speaking 5 Debbie Pope 3 waitlisted
43676 COM 1931 Communication Practicum 1-2 TBA Staff -
46169 COM 2323 Argumentation: Art of Inference 5 Bill Purcell 2 waitlisted
43677 COM 3931 Communication Practicum 1-2 TBA Staff 0 waitlisted
41401 COM 4180 Cultural Communication 5 Lorelle Jabs 5 waitlisted
43318 COM 4265 Organizational Communication 5 Lorelle Jabs 1 waitlisted
46961 COM 4605 Communication Seminar: Gender Communication 5 Debbie Pope 2 open seats
43678 COM 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
43679 COM 4940 Coop Education: Internship in Communication 1-5 TBA Staff -
Spring 2017 Computer Engineering Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
45582 CPE 4152 Software Engineering II 3 Aaron Dingler 1 open seats
47388 CPE 4750 Computer Networks 5 Aaron Dingler 0 waitlisted
43129 CPE 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
Spring 2017 Computer Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46550 CSC 1230 Problem Solving and Programming 5 Elaine Weltz 3 open seats
40094 CSC 2430 Data Structures I 5 Mike Tindall 4 open seats
42703 CSC 2431 Data Structures II 5 Aaron Dingler 1 waitlisted
47222 CSC 3150 Systems Design 5 Elaine Weltz 4 open seats
45115 CSC 4152 Software Engineering II 3 Aaron Dingler 1 open seats
47389 CSC 4750 Computer Networks 5 Aaron Dingler 0 waitlisted
43681 CSC 4900 Independent Study in Computer Science 1-5 TBA Staff -
43494 CSC 4930 Practicum in Computer Science 1-5 TBA Staff -
43495 CSC 4940 Internship in Computer Science 1-5 TBA Staff -
43496 CSC 4950 Topics in Computer Science 1-5 TBA Staff -
43497 CSC 4960 Project in Computer Science 1-5 TBA Staff -
44205 CSC 4970 Directed Research in Computing Sciences 2-5 TBA Staff -
Spring 2017 Economics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
47367 ECN 2101 Principles of Microeconomics 5 Jen Meredith 0 waitlisted
46389 ECN 2102 Principles of Macroeconomics 5 Randy Beavers 3 waitlisted
47435 ECN 3810 Development Economics 5 Geri Mason 7 waitlisted
43804 ECN 4899 Capstone: Issues in Political Economy 5 Lisa Donegan 3 open seats
43175 ECN 4900 Independent Study in Economics 1-5 TBA Staff -
43938 ECN 4940 Internship in Economics 1-5 TBA Staff 0 waitlisted
Spring 2017 Education (EDU) Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46967 EDU 2100 Foundational Issues in Education 5 Julie Antilla 4 waitlisted
47455 EDU 2100 Foundational Issues in Education 5 Julie Antilla 2 waitlisted
43590 EDU 2300 Diversity and the Classroom 3 Nicole Casillas 4 open seats
44072 EDU 4899 Teacher as Person - Capstone 2 Dan Bishop 5 open seats
40304 EDU 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
43789 EDU 4930 Education Practicum 1-10 Jorge Preciado 1 open seats
Spring 2017 Electrical Engineering Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
42755 EE 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
42756 EE 4950 Topics in Electrical Engineering 1-5 TBA Staff -
Spring 2017 Engineering Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
47227 EGR 1502 Machining and Fabricating 1 Jeff Norton 1 open seats
47228 EGR 1502 Machining and Fabricating 1 Jeff Norton 5 open seats
44256 EGR 2200 Engineering Probability and Statistics 3 John Hossler 7 waitlisted
47504 EGR 2200 Engineering Probability and Statistics 3 John Hossler 0 waitlisted
46217 EGR 3502 Thermo-Fluids III 4 Daniel Keene 2 open seats
45119 EGR 4899 Engineering Capstone and Senior Design 3-5 Kevin Bolding 3 open seats
40129 EGR 4900 Independent Study in Engineering 1-5 TBA Staff -
40130 EGR 4930 Engineering Applications in Industry 1-5 Kevin Bolding -
Spring 2017 English Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
44215 ENG 2215 Imaginative Writing 3 Isaac Anderson 0 waitlisted
46968 ENG 2225 Literary Interpretation 5 April Middeljans 5 open seats
46455 ENG 3150 The Sentence 3 Peter Moe 2 waitlisted
47421 ENG 3205 Issues and Practices in Workplace Writing 3 Jason Herman 1 open seats
46437 ENG 3301 Advanced Expository Writing 5 Mark Walhout 0 waitlisted
47230 ENG 3318 Creative Nonfiction 3 Tom Amorose 1 waitlisted
46576 ENG 3334 American Ethnic Literature 5 Yelena Bailey 2 open seats
43192 ENG 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
40519 ENG 4930 English Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff -
41725 ENG 4940 Coop Education: English Internship 1-5 TBA Staff -
40521 ENG 4941 Coop Education: English Internship 1-5 TBA Staff -
44021 ENG 4970 Independent Research in English 5 TBA Staff -
Spring 2017 European Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
43682 EUR 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
Spring 2017 Family Consumer Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46509 FCS 1050 Introduction to Family and Consumer Sciences 2 Sharleen Kato 1 waitlisted
46204 FCS 2375 Food Production and Management 5 Joey Freeman 0 waitlisted
45531 FCS 2385 Food and the Consumer 5 Megan Ellison 7 waitlisted
46805 FCS 2890 Visual Merchandising 3 Jonelle Zimmerman 5 open seats
42766 FCS 3240 Individual and Family Development 5 Alicia Blake 4 open seats
44006 FCS 3340 Human Nutrition 5 Catalina Vlad-Ortiz 3 open seats
46691 FCS 3340 Human Nutrition 5 Mya Kwon 2 open seats
41652 FCS 3365 Nutrition and Meal Planning 5 Joey Freeman 1 open seats
46632 FCS 3365L Nutrition and Meal Planning Lab 0 Joey Freeman 1 open seats
41660 FCS 4310 Sports and Exercise Nutrition 3 Megan Ellison 2 waitlisted
43058 FCS 4720 Interior Design Professional Practice II 2 Keith Miller 4 open seats
46635 FCS 4899 FCS Senior Capstone 3 Sandra Hartje 5 open seats
41666 FCS 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
43683 FCS 4930 Family and Consumer Science Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff -
46363 FCS 4932 Practicum: Community Kitchen 1-2 Gina Ogazi 2 open seats
43684 FCS 4940 Internship 1-10 TBA Staff -
Spring 2017 French Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
40711 FRE 1103 Elementary French III 5 Florence Bangue-Tandet 3 open seats
43685 FRE 4900 Independent Study 1-5 Michelle Beauclair -
40714 FRE 4920 Independent Readings in French 1-5 Michelle Beauclair 0 waitlisted
40715 FRE 4930 French Tutorial Practicum 1-6 Michelle Beauclair 4 open seats
42768 FRE 4940 Coop Education: French Internship 1-10 Michelle Beauclair -
Spring 2017 Global Development Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
47351 GDEV 4900 Independent Study 1-6 TBA Staff -
Spring 2017 Greek Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
40725 GRK 4920 Independent Readings in Classical Greek 1-5 Owen Ewald -
Spring 2017 General Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
47120 GS 2000 Finding Your Vocation 2 Carla Orlando 5 open seats
47121 GS 4000 Finding Your Vocation 2 Carla Orlando 5 open seats
Spring 2017 Health and Human Performance Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
47161 HHP 1105 Introduction to Ballet 2 Donna Isobel 6 waitlisted
47162 HHP 1108 Alternative Methods of Fitness 2 Hayden Wartes 8 waitlisted
47163 HHP 1117 Martial Arts: Hapkido 2 Stuart Hamilton 4 waitlisted
47164 HHP 1120 Hiking 2 Greg Farris 10 waitlisted
47166 HHP 1145 Canoeing and Kayaking 2 Greg Farris 4 waitlisted
47377 HHP 1150 Sailing 2 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 13 waitlisted
47452 HHP 1165 Introduction to Dance 2 Donna Isobel 0 waitlisted
47171 HHP 1167 Social Dance Techniques: Men 2 Bobbie Childers 2 open seats
47170 HHP 1167 Social Dance Techniques: Women 2 Bobbie Childers 8 waitlisted
47173 HHP 1180 Golf 2 Jarrett Mentink 3 waitlisted
47176 HHP 1301 Wellness and Physical Activity 3 Dale Cannavan 3 waitlisted
47180 HHP 2128 Functional Anatomy 3 Dale Cannavan 19 waitlisted
47373 HHP 3510 Teaching Physical Education 5 Jarrett Mentink 3 open seats
47379 HHP 3575 Motor Learning and Development 4 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 2 open seats
47186 HHP 3580 Exercise Physiology 5 Dale Cannavan 4 waitlisted
47196 HHP 3580L Exercise Physiology Lab 0 Dale Cannavan 3 waitlisted
47187 HHP 3590 Sport Injury Management 4 Erin Rutledge 1 open seats
47191 HHP 4899 Contemporary Issues in Health and Physical Activity 1 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 4 open seats
47192 HHP 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
47194 HHP 4930 Exercise Science Practicum 1-5 Jarrett Mentink 5 open seats
Spring 2017 History Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
47238 HIS 2800 The Modern City in History 5 Rebecca Hughes 3 open seats
47411 HIS 3440 War, Peace & World Order 5 Katya Drozdova 11 waitlisted
45598 HIS 4765 Asian History Seminar 3 Zhiguo Ye 5 open seats
45599 HIS 4899 History Capstone 3 Zhiguo Ye 5 open seats
43687 HIS 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
43688 HIS 4920 Readings in History (General) 1-5 TBA Staff -
46806 HIS 4921 Readings in Ancient History 1-5 TBA Staff -
46807 HIS 4922 Readings in European History (Periods) 1-5 TBA Staff -
46808 HIS 4923 Readings in European History (Topics) 1-5 TBA Staff -
46809 HIS 4924 Readings in Comparative History 1-5 TBA Staff -
46810 HIS 4925 Readings in United States History (Periods) 1-5 TBA Staff -
46811 HIS 4926 Readings in United States History (Topics) 1-5 TBA Staff -
46812 HIS 4927 Readings in Non-Western History 1-5 TBA Staff -
46813 HIS 4928 Readings in Historiography 1-5 TBA Staff -
46814 HIS 4929 Readings in Applied History 1-5 TBA Staff -
43689 HIS 4930 Mentoring Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff -
40867 HIS 4940 History Internship 1-15 TBA Staff -
46312 HIS 4949 Applied History Internship 1-15 TBA Staff -
40869 HIS 4970 Independent Research 1-15 TBA Staff -
40870 HIS 4971 Ancient History Research 1-15 TBA Staff -
40871 HIS 4972 European History Research (Periods) 1-15 TBA Staff -
40872 HIS 4973 European History Research (Topics) 1-15 TBA Staff -
40873 HIS 4974 Comparative History Research 1-15 TBA Staff -
46815 HIS 4975 United States History Research (Periods) 1-15 TBA Staff -
46816 HIS 4976 United States History Research (Topics) 1-15 TBA Staff -
40876 HIS 4977 Non-Western History Research 1-15 TBA Staff -
40877 HIS 4978 Historiography Research 1-15 TBA Staff -
40878 HIS 4979 Applied History Research 1-15 TBA Staff -
Spring 2017 Health Sciences Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
40190 HSC 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
Spring 2017 Journalism Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46985 JRN 1000 Fundamentals of Digital and Online Media 5 Peg Achterman 0 waitlisted
47242 JRN 3301 Media Law 5 Rick Jackson 0 waitlisted
41904 JRN 4900 Independent Study 1-5 Rick Jackson -
40639 JRN 4940 Coop Education: Journalism Internship 1-5 Rick Jackson -
40641 JRN 4941 Coop Education: Journalism Internship 1-5 Rick Jackson -
Spring 2017 Latin Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
40748 LAT 4920 Independent Readings in Classical Latin 1-5 Owen Ewald -
40751 LAT 4970 Directed Readings and Research 1-5 TBA Staff -
Spring 2017 Linguistics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46563 LIN 4430 Sociolinguistics 5 Bonnie Henson 5 open seats
43691 LIN 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
40759 LIN 4920 Directed Readings 1-10 TBA Staff -
40760 LIN 4930 Tutorial Practicum 1-5 Kathryn Bartholomew -
Spring 2017 Mathematics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
45532 MAT 0144 College Readiness Math I 3 Russ Killingsworth 5 open seats
45533 MAT 0145 College Readiness Math II 3 John Hossler 4 waitlisted
40068 MAT 1221 Survey of Calculus 5 Russ Killingsworth 4 waitlisted
44612 MAT 1235 Calculus II 5 John Hossler 2 waitlisted
44613 MAT 1236 Calculus III 5 Wai Lau 0 waitlisted
45535 MAT 1236 Calculus III 5 Steve Johnson 0 waitlisted
47243 MAT 1300 Introduction to Statistical Reasoning 5 Elisabeth Berg 1 waitlisted
42642 MAT 1521 Introduction to Contemporary Mathematics 5 Steve Johnson 2 waitlisted
45536 MAT 2200 Engineering Probability and Statistics 3 John Hossler 7 waitlisted
47505 MAT 2200 Engineering Probability and Statistics 3 John Hossler 0 waitlisted
46541 MAT 2360 Introduction to Statistics for the Sciences 5 Brian Gill 2 waitlisted
46542 MAT 2360 Introduction to Statistics for the Sciences 5 Jennie Blockhus 5 waitlisted
46353 MAT 2401 Linear Algebra 3 Robbin O'Leary 4 waitlisted
45127 MAT 2561 Statistical and Algebraic Reasoning 4 Jerilynn Lepak 2 open seats
43987 MAT 2720 Discrete Mathematics 3 Robbin O'Leary 4 waitlisted
45128 MAT 3562 Geometric Reasoning 4 Jerilynn Lepak 0 waitlisted
40085 MAT 4904 Independent Study in Mathematics 1-5 TBA Staff -
40087 MAT 4930 Practicum in Mathematics 1-5 Russ Killingsworth 0 waitlisted
40088 MAT 4940 Internship in Mathematics 1-5 TBA Staff -
40089 MAT 4950 Special Topics in Mathematics 1-5 TBA Staff -
46224 MAT 4960 UG Mathematics Research 1-3 Jerilynn Lepak -
Spring 2017 Music Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
47248 MUS 1050 Fundamentals of Music 3 Dainius Vaicekonis 1 waitlisted
40459 MUS 1250 Beginning Keyboard Class 2 Yuliya Minina 5 waitlisted
45216 MUS 1250 Beginning Keyboard Class 2 Leslie Martin 7 waitlisted
46994 MUS 1250 Beginning Keyboard Class 2 Leslie Martin 0 waitlisted
47456 MUS 1250 Beginning Keyboard Class 2 Leslie Martin 1 waitlisted
40463 MUS 1251 Intermediate Keyboard Class 2 Myrna Capp 0 waitlisted
47249 MUS 1251 Intermediate Keyboard Class 2 Dainius Vaicekonis 2 open seats
46443 MUS 1254 Beginning Keyboard Proficiency 1 Leslie Martin 5 open seats
41543 MUS 1260 Voice Class 2 Julie Kae Sigars 0 waitlisted
42832 MUS 1260 Voice Class 2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 5 open seats
43207 MUS 1260 Voice Class 2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 4 open seats
46871 MUS 1260 Voice Class 2 Janene Nelson 4 open seats
40471 MUS 1270 Beginning Folk Guitar 1 Julian Catford 1 open seats
46995 MUS 2111 Music Theory V: 20th Century Composition Techniques 3 Brian Chin 0 waitlisted
46303 MUS 2200 Piano Proficiency 1 Robert Swan 1 open seats
46304 MUS 2200 Piano Proficiency 1 Robert Swan 1 open seats
46497 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Julie Kae Sigars 4 open seats
42593 MUS 2223 Ind Instr-Jazz Guitar Mus Mjr 1-2 Julian Catford 4 open seats
43843 MUS 2310 Keyboard Ensemble 1 Dainius Vaicekonis 2 open seats
47082 MUS 2340 Chamber Ensemble: Jazz 1 Daniel Kramlich 5 open seats
46866 MUS 2340 Chamber Ensemble: Sax Quartet 1 Steve Treseler 4 open seats
47150 MUS 2340 Chamber Ensemble:Brass Quintet 1 David Krosschell 5 open seats
47072 MUS 2570 Basic Music Technology 2-4 Ron Haight 1 open seats
47073 MUS 2570 Basic Music Technology 2-4 Ron Haight 0 waitlisted
46863 MUS 2605 Survey of Popular Music 5 Danny Helseth 4 waitlisted
40621 MUS 3502 Music in Special Education 3 Ramona Holmes 1 waitlisted
41359 MUS 3608 Advanced Music Notation 3 Ron Haight 2 open seats
42984 MUS 3609 Advanced Music Technology 3 Bradley Hawkins 2 open seats
45607 MUS 3931 Music Therapy Practicum II 1-3 Wendy Woolsey 2 waitlisted
43844 MUS 4310 Keyboard Ensemble 1 Dainius Vaicekonis 2 open seats
47083 MUS 4340 Chamber Ensemble: Jazz 1 Daniel Kramlich 5 open seats
46867 MUS 4340 Chamber Ensemble: Sax Quartet 1 Steve Treseler 4 open seats
47151 MUS 4340 Chamber Ensemble:Brass Quintet 1 David Krosschell 5 open seats
47431 MUS 4898 Current Issues in Music Therapy 1 Wendy Woolsey 3 open seats
43702 MUS 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
40699 MUS 4920 Directed Readings in Music Education 1-5 TBA Staff -
40702 MUS 4921 Directed Readings in Music History 1-5 TBA Staff -
42522 MUS 4922 Directed Readings in the Psychology of Music 1-5 Carlene Brown -
46294 MUS 4931 Music Therapy Practicum III 1-3 Wendy Woolsey 2 waitlisted
40732 MUS 4943 Music Internship 1-5 Ramona Holmes -
46501 MUS 4943 Music Internship 1-5 Ron Haight 0 waitlisted
46700 MUS 4944 Music Therapy Internship 1-5 Carlene Brown -
43703 MUS 4950 Special Topics in Music 1-5 TBA Staff -
44287 MUS 4950 Special Topics in Music 1-5 TBA Staff -
Spring 2017 Nursing Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46260 NUR 2002 Readiness for Re-Enrollment 1-5 TBA Staff 5 open seats
42780 NUR 3956 Nursing of Adults II - Theory 6 Bomin Shim 2 open seats
42781 NUR 3957 Nursing of Adults II - Practicum 5 Carol McFarland 2 open seats
47253 NUR 3958 Health Promotion, Assessment & Clinical Prevention 5 Yoli Grandjean 2 open seats
46876 NUR 4848 Leadership and Professional Role Development 3 Val Orton 4 open seats
44110 NUR 4859 Professional Nursing Synthesis Internship 8 Heidi Monroe 4 open seats
43396 NUR 4899 Professional Nursing Synthesis Theory 3 Yoli Grandjean 3 open seats
42390 NUR 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
40214 NUR 4950 NCLEX Review 1 Carol McFarland 2 open seats
Spring 2017 Philosophy Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
43941 PHI 1001 Power of Logic 5 Leland Saunders 6 waitlisted
43704 PHI 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
40692 PHI 4920 Directed Readings 1-9 TBA Staff -
40693 PHI 4930 Philosophy Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff -
43294 PHI 4940 Philosophy Internship 1-5 TBA Staff -
Spring 2017 Physics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
40136 PHY 1103 General Physics 5 Matt Lautenschlager 4 waitlisted
43171 PHY 1123 Physics for Science and Engineering 5 John Lindberg 0 waitlisted
43814 PHY 1135 Astronomy: Individual and the Universe 5 Doug Downing 1 waitlisted
47076 PHY 1140 The Physics of Sound 5 Lezlie DeWater 3 waitlisted
43527 PHY 4512 Preparation for Teaching Undergraduate Electromagnetism 2 Kara Gray 5 open seats
42864 PHY 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
40141 PHY 4905 Independent Study in Physics 1-5 TBA Staff -
40143 PHY 4940 Internship in Physics 1-5 TBA Staff -
40144 PHY 4970 Senior Project Laboratory 1-5 John Lindberg -
Spring 2017 Political Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
42649 POL 1120 American Government and Politics 5 Caleb Henry 6 waitlisted
45109 POL 3320 Political and Economic Development of Nations 5 Bradley Murg 8 waitlisted
47393 POL 3440 War, Peace and World Order 5 Katya Drozdova 11 waitlisted
47371 POL 3780 Law and Society 5 Caleb Henry 0 waitlisted
40571 POL 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
40574 POL 4940 Political Internships 1-15 TBA Staff -
Spring 2017 PreProfessional Health Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
44042 PPHS 1800 Health Care Career Seminar 1 Max Hunter 1 waitlisted
44122 PPHS 3980 Preprofessional Health Science Field Experience 1-2 TBA Staff -
Spring 2017 Psychology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
47395 PSY 2360 Introduction to Statistics in Social and Behavioral Sciences 5 Tom Carpenter 0 waitlisted
46830 PSY 2422 Psychology of Personal Growth and Civic Development 3 Brittany Christian 1 open seats
47396 PSY 3410 Cross-Cultural Psychology 5 Paul Kim 14 waitlisted
46832 PSY 3438 Social Psychology 5 Brittany Christian 6 waitlisted
46834 PSY 4101 Advanced Research Methods: Animal Behavior 5 Baine Craft 3 open seats
47398 PSY 4103 Advanced Research Methods: Cross-Cultural Psychology 5 Paul Kim 2 open seats
47014 PSY 4105 Advanced Research Methods: Personality and Preferences 5 Tom Carpenter 6 waitlisted
47118 PSY 4420 Adolescent Developmental Psychology 5 Jenny Vaydich 1 open seats
46835 PSY 4470 Counseling Theory and Practice 5 Jenny Vaydich 10 waitlisted
40155 PSY 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
Spring 2017 Russian Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
43706 RUS 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
40770 RUS 4930 Russian Tutorial Practicum 1-6 Katya Nemtchinova -
42540 RUS 4940 Coop Education: Russian Internship 1-10 TBA Staff -
Spring 2017 Sociology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
43819 SOC 1110 Introduction to Sociology 5 Karen Snedker 1 open seats
47263 SOC 3105 Introduction to Community Development 5 Kevin Neuhouser 3 open seats
47400 SOC 3320 Homelessness in America 5 Karen Snedker 1 open seats
44657 SOC 3370 Sociology of Deviance 5 David Diekema 2 waitlisted
46561 SOC 3862 Race and Ethnicity 5 Mikyung Kim 2 open seats
43820 SOC 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
43195 SOC 4940 Internship in Sociology 1-5 Karen Snedker -
43197 SOC 4970 Independent Research 1-5 TBA Staff -
Spring 2017 Spanish Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
40775 SPN 1103 Elementary Spanish III 5 Robert Baah 2 waitlisted
42212 SPN 1103 Elementary Spanish III 5 Robert Baah 3 waitlisted
46894 SPN 1103 Elementary Spanish III 5 Vilma Illanes 1 open seats
47265 SPN 1103 Elementary Spanish III 5 Blanca Soto 1 open seats
43707 SPN 4900 Independent Study 1-10 TBA Staff -
41636 SPN 4920 Independent Readings Spanish 1-5 TBA Staff -
43708 SPN 4930 Spanish Tutorial Practicum 1-6 TBA Staff -
42545 SPN 4940 Internship 1-10 TBA Staff -
Spring 2017 Theology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46751 THEO 2721 Foundations of the Spiritual Life 3 Katherine Douglass 2 open seats
47269 THEO 3210 Four Gospels and One Jesus 5 Laura Holmes 1 waitlisted
47270 THEO 3260 Biblical Topics:Reconciliation 5 Dave Nienhuis 2 waitlisted
47272 THEO 3730 Foundations of Youth Ministry 3 Mike Langford 3 open seats
43285 THEO 4899 Christian Theology Capstone 2 Sara Koenig 5 open seats
43030 THEO 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
43434 THEO 4930 Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff -
43768 THEO 4940 Internship 1-15 TBA Staff -
Spring 2017 Theatre Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
47282 TRE 1730 AutoCAD Drafting 3 Jerry Collum 0 waitlisted
45467 TRE 1810 Playscript Analysis 3 Andrew Ryder 1 open seats
47283 TRE 2320 Stage Movement 3 TBA Staff 1 waitlisted
47430 TRE 4760 Playwriting 5 Candace Vance 0 waitlisted
40839 TRE 4900 Independent Study in Theatre 1-5 Andrew Ryder -
40845 TRE 4943 Theatre Internship 1-5 Andrew Ryder 4 open seats
44002 TRE 4961 Senior Project in Theatre 3 Andrew Ryder 3 open seats
47158 TRE 4961 Senior Project in Theatre 3 Richard Lorig 4 open seats
47159 TRE 4961 Senior Project in Theatre 3 Candace Vance 3 open seats
Spring 2017 University Core Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
43105 UCOR 2000 The Emergence of the Modern Global System 5 Don Holsinger 8 waitlisted
42706 UCOR 3000 Faith, Philosophy, and Science 5 Matt Benton 0 waitlisted
43940 UCOR 3000 Faith, Philosophy, and Science 5 Patrick McDonald 3 open seats
46991 UCOR 3000 Faith, Philosophy, and Science 5 Matt Benton 5 waitlisted
Spring 2017 University Foundations Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
47286 UFDN 1000 The Christian Faith 5 Katherine Douglass 1 waitlisted
47287 UFDN 1000 The Christian Faith 5 Bob Drovdahl 0 waitlisted
47288 UFDN 1000 The Christian Faith 5 David Leong 2 waitlisted
47292 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Bob Drovdahl 0 waitlisted
47293 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Bob Drovdahl 1 open seats
47294 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Bob Drovdahl 0 waitlisted
47295 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Bob Drovdahl 1 open seats
47296 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Bob Drovdahl 0 waitlisted
47297 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Bob Drovdahl 0 waitlisted
47298 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Bob Drovdahl 0 waitlisted
47300 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 David Leong 0 waitlisted
47301 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 David Leong 1 open seats
47302 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 David Leong 0 waitlisted
47303 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 David Leong 1 open seats
47304 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 David Leong 0 waitlisted
47305 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 David Leong 0 waitlisted
47306 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 David Leong 0 waitlisted
47308 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 David Johnson 3 open seats
47310 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 David Johnson 1 open seats
47311 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 David Johnson 4 open seats
47312 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 David Johnson 0 waitlisted
47325 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 J.J. Johnson Leese 3 open seats
47326 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 J.J. Johnson Leese 3 open seats
47328 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 J.J. Johnson Leese 0 waitlisted
47329 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 J.J. Johnson Leese 3 open seats
47332 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 J.J. Johnson Leese 0 waitlisted
47333 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 J.J. Johnson Leese 0 waitlisted
47334 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 J.J. Johnson Leese 0 waitlisted
47335 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 J.J. Johnson Leese 3 open seats
47336 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 J.J. Johnson Leese 1 open seats
47337 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 J.J. Johnson Leese 3 open seats
47338 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 J.J. Johnson Leese 3 open seats
47340 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Katherine Douglass 0 waitlisted
47341 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Katherine Douglass 0 waitlisted
47342 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Katherine Douglass 0 waitlisted
47343 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Katherine Douglass 0 waitlisted
47344 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Katherine Douglass 1 open seats
47345 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Katherine Douglass 1 open seats
47346 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Katherine Douglass 0 waitlisted
42560 UFDN 2000 Christian Scripture 5 Jamie Coles 2 open seats
43976 UFDN 2000 Christian Scripture 5 Jamie Coles 1 waitlisted
43134 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Brian Bantum 2 waitlisted
43720 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Katherine Douglass 0 waitlisted
43891 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Mike Langford 3 waitlisted
46410 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Matt Sigler 10 waitlisted
Spring 2017 Urban Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
47239 URB 2800 The Modern City in History 5 Rebecca Hughes 3 open seats
47403 URB 3200 Introduction to GIS 5 Katherine Nesse 5 open seats
47405 URB 4940 Internship 1-5 Katherine Nesse -
Spring 2017 University Scholars Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
42767 USCH 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
Spring 2017 Writing Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
47406 WRI 1000 Academic Inquiry and Writing Seminar 5 Traynor Hansen 1 waitlisted
47198 WRI 1100 Disciplinary Research and Writing Seminar 5 Mischa Willett 2 waitlisted
47199 WRI 1100 Disciplinary Research and Writing Seminar 5 Traynor Hansen 2 open seats
47200 WRI 1100 Disciplinary Research and Writing Seminar 5 Jeffrey Overstreet 1 waitlisted
47201 WRI 1100 Disciplinary Research and Writing Seminar 5 Ruth Ediger 3 waitlisted
47202 WRI 1100 Disciplinary Research and Writing Seminar 5 Melani Plett 0 waitlisted
47203 WRI 1100 Disciplinary Research and Writing Seminar 5 Raedene Copeland 0 waitlisted
47204 WRI 1100 Disciplinary Research and Writing Seminar 5 Owen Ewald 3 open seats
47205 WRI 1100 Disciplinary Research and Writing Seminar 5 Ramona Holmes 2 waitlisted
47206 WRI 1100 Disciplinary Research and Writing Seminar 5 Doug Koskela 0 waitlisted
47207 WRI 1100 Disciplinary Research and Writing Seminar 5 Don Doty 4 waitlisted
47208 WRI 1100 Disciplinary Research and Writing Seminar 5 Gaile Moe 0 waitlisted
47209 WRI 1100 Disciplinary Research and Writing Seminar 5 Vicki Aaberg 2 waitlisted
47375 WRI 1100 Disciplinary Research and Writing Seminar 5 Raphael Mondesir 2 open seats
47408 WRI 1100 Disciplinary Research and Writing Seminar 5 Richard Lorig 3 open seats
Spring 2017 Women's Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
47348 WST 4940 Internship 1-5 Jennifer McKinney 4 open seats
47349 WST 4960 Independent Project 1-5 Jennifer McKinney 4 open seats



Copyright © 2017 Seattle Pacific University.
Web Content Disclaimer.
General Information: (206) 281-2000
3307 Third Avenue West, Seattle, WA 98119-1997, U.S.A.

How did this page do?
Click here to rate it!