Seattle Pacific University 2017 - 2018 Undergraduate Time Schedule
Time Schedule Home :: 0000-1 Catalog Home

         << Previous Page :: Open Classes :: Closed Class List                        

1 to 3 Credit Open Class List

Accounting | Art | Biology | Business | Chemistry | Classics | Communication | Computer Engineering | Computer Science | Education: Mathematics | Education: Reading | Education: Science | Education: Special (EDSP) | Education (EDU) | Electrical Engineering | Engineering Science | English | Family Consumer Science | French | Global Development Studies | Greek | General Studies | Health and Human Performance | History | Health Sciences | Journalism | Linguistics | Mathematics | Music | Nursing | Philosophy | Physics | Political Science | PreProfessional Health Science | Psychology | Sociology | Spanish | Theology | Theatre | Urban Studies | University Scholars | Writing | Women's Studies | VIEW ALL
Winter 2018 Accounting Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
24908 ACCT 3370 Accounting Information Systems 3 Paul Misleh 30 open seats
29744 ACCT 4950 Special Topics in Accounting 3 Kim Sawers 30 open seats
Winter 2018 Art Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
29701 ART 2201 Digital Lab 1: Publishing 3 Lindsay Beach 20 open seats
25481 ART 3205 Type Lab 3: Applied Typography 3 Hovie Hawk 20 open seats
24524 ART 3546 Art Education 3 Susan Ozubko 17 open seats
29605 ART 3611 Reading Images: An Introduction to Visual Studies 3 Katie Kresser 25 open seats
29607 ART 3900 History of Photography and Criticism 3 Zack Bent 17 open seats
29608 ART 4101 Digital Photography 3 3 Zack Bent 15 open seats
27379 ART 4212 Digital Lab 4: Motion Design 3 Zac Schwiethale 20 open seats
29322 ART 4969 Studio Practice 3 Laura Lasworth 17 open seats
Winter 2018 Biology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
28543 BIO 3615 Issues and Values in Biology 3 Max Hunter 16 open seats
28315 BIO 3899 Scientific Literature 1 Janet Bester-Meredith 16 open seats
24207 BIO 4899 Natural Sciences Capstone Sem 1 Max Hunter 70 open seats
Winter 2018 Business Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
28479 BUS 1700 Spreadsheets 1 Dick Sleight 40 open seats
29609 BUS 1700 Spreadsheets 1 Dick Sleight 40 open seats
29134 BUS 2910 Internship and Career Strategies 1 Catherine Swearingen 30 open seats
26640 BUS 3682 Social Venture Planning 2 Randy Franz 45 open seats
24586 BUS 3700 Quantitative Methods for Decision Making 3 Doug Downing 35 open seats
25541 BUS 3950 Special Topics in Spirituality and Business 1 Gary Karns 20 open seats
25542 BUS 3950 Special Topics in Spirituality and Business 1 TBA Staff 20 open seats
26069 BUS 4942 Internship Reflection and Professional Development 1-6 Catherine Swearingen 35 open seats
Winter 2018 Chemistry Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
29108 CHM 3227 Separation Science 2 Karisa Pierce 12 open seats
26108 CHM 3461 Physical Chemistry Laboratory I 2 Daniel Schofield 8 open seats
27076 CHM 4372 Biochemistry Lecture 3 Wade Grabow 32 open seats
24208 CHM 4899 Natural Sciences Capstone Seminar 1 Ben McFarland 70 open seats
Winter 2018 Classics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
20696 CLA 4920 Directed Readings in Classical Literature 1-5 Owen Ewald 2 open seats
Winter 2018 Communication Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
20648 COM 1930 Forensics Practicum 1-2 Bradley Murg 10 open seats
20664 COM 3930 Forensics Practicum 1-2 Bradley Murg 10 open seats
Winter 2018 Computer Engineering Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
27393 CPE 4151 Software Engineering I 3 Elaine Weltz 25 open seats
23416 CPE 4212 Computer Engineering Senior Design II 3 Kevin Bolding 36 open seats
Winter 2018 Computer Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
29327 CSC 3220 Applications Programming 3 Elaine Weltz 35 open seats
29004 CSC 3430 Algorithm Design and Analysis 3 Carlos Arias Arevalo 35 open seats
26664 CSC 4151 Software Engineering I 3 Elaine Weltz 25 open seats
29328 CSC 4800 Advanced Issues in Computer Science 3 Aaron Dingler 35 open seats
29329 CSC 4941 Computer Science Internship Review 1 Kevin Bolding 30 open seats
Winter 2018 Education: Mathematics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
27353 EDMA 4000 Math Methods II: Teaching K-8 Mathematics 2 Jerilynn Lepak 15 open seats
28514 EDMA 4000 Math Methods II: Teaching K-8 Mathematics 2 Jerilynn Lepak 15 open seats
Winter 2018 Education: Reading Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
24469 EDRD 2000 Reading I: Psychology of Reading 3 Scott Beers 25 open seats
28017 EDRD 3517 Young Adult Literature 3 Kris Gritter 30 open seats
29331 EDRD 4200 Reading III: Intervention for Struggling Readers 2 Jorge Preciado 25 open seats
Winter 2018 Education: Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
27013 EDSC 3359 Teaching Secondary Science 3 TBA Staff 24 open seats
26740 EDSC 4250 Science Methods 3 TBA Staff 14 open seats
28515 EDSC 4250 Science Methods 3 TBA Staff 14 open seats
Winter 2018 Education: Special (EDSP) Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
24574 EDSP 4642 Individual Education Programs 3 Jennifer Norton 25 open seats
25259 EDSP 4648 Teaching Students with Emotional and Behavior Disorders 3 Jennifer Norton 25 open seats
26757 EDSP 4657 Behavior Management 3 Jorge Preciado 30 open seats
20292 EDSP 4943 Elementary Special Education Internship A 1-18 Dan Bishop 50 open seats
20293 EDSP 4944 Elementary Special Education Internship B 1-18 Dan Bishop 50 open seats
20294 EDSP 4948 Secondary Special Education Internship A 1-18 Dan Bishop 50 open seats
20295 EDSP 4949 Secondary Special Education Internship B 1-18 Dan Bishop 50 open seats
Winter 2018 Education (EDU) Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
28766 EDU 1200 Teaching - A Noble Profession 1 Dan Bishop 25 open seats
24477 EDU 2300 Diversity and the Classroom 3 Jorge Preciado 25 open seats
29515 EDU 3361 Secondary English Methods 3 Kris Gritter 10 open seats
26739 EDU 4200 Elementary General Methods II: Strategies for Diverse Learners 2 Jorge Preciado 25 open seats
26738 EDU 4250 Secondary General Methods II: Strategies for Diverse Learners 3 TBA Staff 24 open seats
29152 EDU 4364 Teaching Secondary Social Studies 3 David Denton 5 open seats
25543 EDU 4930 Education Practicum 1-10 Jorge Preciado 5 open seats
20318 EDU 4941 Elementary School Internship A 1-18 Dan Bishop 50 open seats
20319 EDU 4942 Elementary School Internship B 1-18 Dan Bishop 50 open seats
20320 EDU 4943 Elementary Internship: Music 1-18 Dan Bishop 10 open seats
20321 EDU 4944 Elementary Internship: Art 1-18 Dan Bishop 10 open seats
20322 EDU 4945 Secondary Internship A 1-18 Dan Bishop 50 open seats
20323 EDU 4946 Secondary Internship B 1-18 Dan Bishop 50 open seats
20325 EDU 4948 Elementary Internship: Physical Education 1-18 Dan Bishop 10 open seats
Winter 2018 Electrical Engineering Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
21826 EE 4212 Electrical Engineering Senior Design II 3 Kevin Bolding 36 open seats
23917 EE 4960 Senior Project 1-5 Kevin Bolding 5 open seats
Winter 2018 Engineering Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
29619 EGR 1501 Computer Aided Design Applications for Engineers 1 Daniel Keene 20 open seats
29620 EGR 1501 Computer Aided Design Applications for Engineers 1 Daniel Keene 20 open seats
29621 EGR 1501 Computer Aided Design Applications for Engineers 1 Daniel Keene 20 open seats
28780 EGR 1502 Machining and Fabricating 1 Jeff Norton 8 open seats
27362 EGR 4812 Engineering Senior Design II 3 Kevin Bolding 36 open seats
28204 EGR 4930 Practicum 1-5 Adam Arabian 10 open seats
29338 EGR 4941 Engineering Internship Review 1 Kevin Bolding 30 open seats
29741 EGR 4970 Research 1-5 Adam Arabian 10 open seats
Winter 2018 English Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
27074 ENG 2215 Imaginative Writing 3 Jeffrey Overstreet 20 open seats
24232 ENG 3180 Advanced Grammar 3 April Middeljans 40 open seats
29622 ENG 3317 Workshop in Writing Fiction 3 Suzanne Wolfe 20 open seats
29343 ENG 3318 Creative Nonfiction 3 Doug Thorpe 20 open seats
29625 ENG 4316 Advanced Poetry Writing 3 Jennifer Maier 20 open seats
29627 ENG 4899 Senior Capstone in English 3 Doug Thorpe 30 open seats
Winter 2018 Family Consumer Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
29018 FCS 3321 Nutrition Through the Life Cycle 3 Catalina Vlad-Ortiz 40 open seats
28577 FCS 4352 Community Nutrition 3 Mya Kwon 25 open seats
28578 FCS 4370 Nutrition Research 3 Daniela Gheleva 15 open seats
27349 FCS 4743 Computer-Aided Design II for Interior Design 3 Sandra Hartje 16 open seats
27411 FCS 4822 Apparel Design & Merch Sem 2 Raedene Copeland 12 open seats
25339 FCS 4899 FCS Senior Capstone 3 Sandra Hartje 20 open seats
28195 FCS 4930 Family and Consumer Science Practicum 1-5 Sharleen Kato 15 open seats
29588 FCS 4931 Practicum in Design Production 1-5 Sarah Mosher 30 open seats
28274 FCS 4932 Practicum: Community Kitchen 1-2 TBA Staff 13 open seats
Winter 2018 French Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
28357 FRE 4899 Francophone Capstone 3 Michelle Beauclair 20 open seats
20709 FRE 4930 French Tutorial Practicum 1-6 Michelle Beauclair 5 open seats
23068 FRE 4940 Coop Education: French Internship 1-10 Michelle Beauclair 1 open seats
29677 FRE 4950 Phonetique et conversation 3 Michelle Beauclair 20 open seats
Winter 2018 Global Development Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
29454 GDEV 4899 Capstone:Global Dev Pol & Prac 3 Bradley Murg 30 open seats
29456 GDEV 4940 Global Development Internship 2 Bradley Murg 30 open seats
Winter 2018 Greek Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
20719 GRK 4920 Independent Readings in Classical Greek 1-5 Owen Ewald 1 open seats
Winter 2018 General Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
26113 GS 1001 Success Skills for College 2 Niki Amarantides 22 open seats
29360 GS 1007 Cultural Adjustment: Cross-Cultural Engagement 1 Lori Tongol 20 open seats
29125 GS 2000 Finding Your Vocation 2 Carla Orlando 15 open seats
22522 GS 2001 Major and Career Exploration 2 Kimberly Petersen 25 open seats
24452 GS 2306 Tutoring 1 Mary Jayne Allen 20 open seats
24022 GS 3001 Internship and Job Search Strategies 1 Christina Longcor 25 open seats
29126 GS 4000 Finding Your Vocation 2 Carla Orlando 15 open seats
Winter 2018 Health and Human Performance Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
29250 HHP 1100 Outdoor Survival 2 Greg Farris 10 open seats
29512 HHP 1108 Alternative Methods of Fitness 2 Hayden Wartes 20 open seats
29251 HHP 1116 Martial Arts: Tae Kwon Do 2 Stuart Hamilton 25 open seats
29254 HHP 1140 Introduction to Rockclimbing 2 Greg Farris 15 open seats
29255 HHP 1160 Conditioning 2 Jarrett Mentink 20 open seats
29256 HHP 1166 Dance Techniques: Modern and Jazz 2 Donna Isobel 24 open seats
29257 HHP 1175 Fencing 2 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 20 open seats
29466 HHP 1195 Scuba 2 Mark Emery 12 open seats
29467 HHP 1195 Scuba 2 Mark Emery 12 open seats
29261 HHP 1301 Wellness and Physical Activity 3 Dale Cannavan 25 open seats
29262 HHP 1455 Men's Basketball 1 Ryan Looney 20 open seats
29263 HHP 1456 Women's Basketball 1 Julie Heisey 25 open seats
29264 HHP 1460 Women's Gymnastics 1 Laurel Tindall 30 open seats
29265 HHP 1476 Indoor Track 1 Karl Lerum 50 open seats
29266 HHP 2128 Functional Anatomy 3 Dale Cannavan 20 open seats
29468 HHP 2619 Teaching Leisure Activities and Alternative Games 2 Jarrett Mentink 20 open seats
29630 HHP 4555 Community Health Promotion 3 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 25 open seats
29272 HHP 4595 Administration of Programs in Health and Physical Activity 3 Jarrett Mentink 24 open seats
29273 HHP 4899 Contemporary Issues in Health and Physical Activity 2 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 25 open seats
29275 HHP 4930 Exercise Science Practicum 1-5 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 20 open seats
29278 HHP 4940 Internship 1-15 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 30 open seats
Winter 2018 History Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
29352 HIS 3387 Christianity in Asia 3 Rebecca Hughes 30 open seats
29353 HIS 3857 Historiography: World Historians 3 Don Holsinger 18 open seats
29695 HIS 4525 Americans before the Civil War, 1820-1860 3 TBA Staff 15 open seats
Winter 2018 Health Sciences Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
29091 HSC 4501 Cultre, Dvsity & Nursing Pract 2 Bethany Rolfe Witham 40 open seats
29090 HSC 4700 Issues in Global Health 3 Melba Kattner 20 open seats
Winter 2018 Journalism Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
23315 JRN 2802 Newspaper Production 1-2 Rick Jackson 60 open seats
22512 JRN 3931 Publication Editor Practicum 1-3 Rick Jackson 25 open seats
Winter 2018 Linguistics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
27325 LIN 4899 Linguistics Capstone Seminar 3 Kathryn Bartholomew 20 open seats
Winter 2018 Mathematics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
27356 MAT 0144 College Readiness Math I 3 Robbin O'Leary 35 open seats
28196 MAT 0145 College Readiness Math II 3 Sarah McCord 35 open seats
28919 MAT 1010 College Algebra 3 Wai Lau 15 open seats
28220 MAT 3237 Differential Equations 3 Brian Gill 35 open seats
28271 MAT 3238 Vector Calculus 3 Steve Johnson 35 open seats
29638 MAT 3751 Real Analysis II 3 Robbin O'Leary 20 open seats
29640 MAT 4910 Mathematics Seminar 1 John Hossler 10 open seats
20096 MAT 4930 Practicum in Mathematics 1-5 Russ Killingsworth 1 open seats
Winter 2018 Music Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
28845 MUS 1110 Music Theory I: Introduction to Diatonic Harmony 3 Carlene Brown 30 open seats
28846 MUS 1110 Music Theory I: Introduction to Diatonic Harmony 3 Carlene Brown 30 open seats
28851 MUS 1113 Aural Skills I 2 Brian Chin 35 open seats
28852 MUS 1113 Aural Skills I 2 Brian Chin 35 open seats
26861 MUS 1250 Beginning Keyboard Class 2 Leslie Martin 12 open seats
28943 MUS 1250 Beginning Keyboard Class 2 Leslie Martin 12 open seats
29145 MUS 1250 Beginning Keyboard Class 2 Alyssa Fridenmaker 12 open seats
29361 MUS 1250 Beginning Keyboard Class 2 Dainius Vaicekonis 12 open seats
29727 MUS 1250 Beginning Keyboard Class 2 Leslie Martin 12 open seats
20468 MUS 1251 Intermediate Keyboard Class 2 Myrna Capp 12 open seats
28087 MUS 1254 Beginning Keyboard Proficiency 1 Leslie Martin 12 open seats
28332 MUS 1254 Beginning Keyboard Proficiency 1 Leslie Martin 12 open seats
20472 MUS 1260 Voice Class 2 Janene Nelson 12 open seats
20473 MUS 1260 Voice Class 2 Julie Kae Sigars 12 open seats
23652 MUS 1260 Voice Class 2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 12 open seats
24008 MUS 1260 Voice Class 2 Julie Kae Sigars 12 open seats
28847 MUS 1260 Voice Class 2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 12 open seats
20476 MUS 1270 Beginning Folk Guitar 1 Julian Catford 12 open seats
26753 MUS 1270 Beginning Folk Guitar 1 Julian Catford 12 open seats
28855 MUS 2000 Clinical Improvisation 2 Wendy Woolsey 20 open seats
29028 MUS 2110 Music Theory IV: Chromatic Harmony and Expanded Tonality 3 Ryan Ellis 25 open seats
29029 MUS 2113 Aural Skills IV 2 David Krosschell 20 open seats
29030 MUS 2113 Aural Skills IV 2 David Krosschell 20 open seats
28151 MUS 2200 Piano Proficiency 1 Robert Swan 12 open seats
28152 MUS 2200 Piano Proficiency 1 Robert Swan 12 open seats
22458 MUS 2201 Indiv Instr-Flute Music Majors 1-2 Sandra Saathoff 20 open seats
20479 MUS 2201 Individual Instruction-Flute 1-2 Sandra Saathoff 20 open seats
22459 MUS 2202 Indiv Instr-Oboe Music Majors 1-2 Linnea Wentworth 10 open seats
20482 MUS 2202 Individual Instruction - Oboe 1-2 Linnea Wentworth 10 open seats
22460 MUS 2203 Indiv Instr-Clarinet Mus Major 1-2 Mary Kantor 10 open seats
20484 MUS 2203 Individual Instruction - Clarinet 1-2 Mary Kantor 10 open seats
22461 MUS 2204 Indiv Instr-Bassoon Mus Majors 1-2 Francine Peterson 10 open seats
20486 MUS 2204 Individual Instruction - Bassoon 1-2 Francine Peterson 10 open seats
22462 MUS 2205 Indiv Instr-Trumpet Mus Majors 1-2 Brian Chin 10 open seats
20488 MUS 2205 Individual Instruction - Trumpet 1-2 Brian Chin 10 open seats
22463 MUS 2206 Indiv Instr-Horn Music Majors 1-2 Rodger Burnett 10 open seats
20490 MUS 2206 Individual Instruction - Horn 1-2 Rodger Burnett 10 open seats
22464 MUS 2207 Indiv Instr-Trombone Mus Major 1-2 David Krosschell 10 open seats
20492 MUS 2207 Individual Instruction - Trombone 1-2 David Krosschell 10 open seats
29153 MUS 2208 Individual Instr-Euphonium Maj 1-2 Danny Helseth 10 open seats
20494 MUS 2208 Individual Instruction - Euphonium 1-2 Danny Helseth 10 open seats
22469 MUS 2209 Indiv Instr-Tuba Music Majors 1-2 Danny Helseth 10 open seats
20498 MUS 2209 Individual Instruction - Tuba 1-2 Danny Helseth 10 open seats
22471 MUS 2210 Indiv Instr-Percussion Mus Mjr 1-2 Dan Adams 15 open seats
20500 MUS 2210 Individual Instruction - Percussion 1-2 Dan Adams 15 open seats
25017 MUS 2211 Indiv Instr-Violin Mus Majors 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 12 open seats
25016 MUS 2211 Individual Instruction - Violin 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 12 open seats
22473 MUS 2212 Indiv Instr-Viola Music Majors 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 12 open seats
20504 MUS 2212 Individual Instruction - Viola 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 12 open seats
22475 MUS 2213 Indiv Instr-Violoncello Mus Mj 1-2 Bradley Hawkins 10 open seats
21915 MUS 2213 Individual Instruction - Violoncello 1-2 Bradley Hawkins 10 open seats
22476 MUS 2214 Indiv Instr-Double Bass Mus Mj 1-2 Todd Gowers 10 open seats
20508 MUS 2214 Individual Instruction - Double Bass 1-2 Todd Gowers 10 open seats
22477 MUS 2215 Indiv Instr-Harp Music Majors 1-2 Susanne Hussong 10 open seats
20510 MUS 2215 Individual Instruction - Harp 1-2 Susanne Hussong 10 open seats
22478 MUS 2216 Indiv Instr-Organ Music Majors 1-2 Leslie Martin 10 open seats
20512 MUS 2216 Individual Instruction - Organ 1-2 Leslie Martin 10 open seats
22479 MUS 2217 Indiv Instr-Piano Music Majors 1-2 Dainius Vaicekonis 15 open seats
22480 MUS 2217 Indiv Instr-Piano Music Majors 1-2 Myrna Capp 15 open seats
22481 MUS 2217 Indiv Instr-Piano Music Majors 1-2 Robert Swan 15 open seats
28679 MUS 2217 Indiv Instr-Piano Music Majors 1-2 Asta Vaicekonis 15 open seats
29737 MUS 2217 Indiv Instr-Piano Music Majors 1-2 Alyssa Fridenmaker 15 open seats
20514 MUS 2217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Dainius Vaicekonis 15 open seats
20518 MUS 2217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Myrna Capp 15 open seats
21275 MUS 2217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Robert Swan 15 open seats
28678 MUS 2217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Asta Vaicekonis 15 open seats
22483 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Catherine Haight 15 open seats
22485 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 15 open seats
25318 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Cherie Hughes 15 open seats
28378 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Julie Kae Sigars 15 open seats
29148 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Janene Nelson 15 open seats
20527 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Catherine Haight 15 open seats
21634 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 15 open seats
25319 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Cherie Hughes 15 open seats
28377 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Julie Kae Sigars 15 open seats
29149 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Janene Nelson 15 open seats
22486 MUS 2220 Ind Instr-Clsscl Guitar Mus Mj 1-2 Julian Catford 10 open seats
20540 MUS 2220 Individual Instruction - Classical Guitar 1-2 Julian Catford 10 open seats
22487 MUS 2221 Indiv Instr-Saxophone Mus Mjr 1-2 Steve Treseler 10 open seats
20562 MUS 2221 Individual Instr-Saxophone 1-2 Steve Treseler 10 open seats
23182 MUS 2223 Ind Instr-Jazz Guitar Mus Mjr 1-2 Julian Catford 10 open seats
23183 MUS 2223 Individual Instruction - Jazz Guitar 1-2 Julian Catford 10 open seats
23213 MUS 2224 Indiv Instr-Jazz Piano Mus Mjr 1-2 Daniel Kramlich 10 open seats
23214 MUS 2224 Individual Instruction-Jazz Piano 1-2 Daniel Kramlich 10 open seats
23771 MUS 2225 Ind Instr-Harpsichord Mus Mjr 1-2 Leslie Martin 6 open seats
23770 MUS 2225 Individual Instruction-Harpsichord 1-2 Leslie Martin 6 open seats
29031 MUS 2260 The Singer's Art I 3 Cherie Hughes 20 open seats
24611 MUS 2301 Choral Society: Gospel Choir 1,2 Stephen Newby 75 open seats
20567 MUS 2304 Chamber Singers 1 Ryan Ellis 25 open seats
20569 MUS 2305 Women's Choir 2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 99 open seats
24237 MUS 2306 Brass Ensemble 1 Danny Helseth 60 open seats
21808 MUS 2307 Percussion Ensemble 1-2 Dan Adams 25 open seats
20582 MUS 2308 Woodwind Ensemble (Flute) 1 Sandra Saathoff 20 open seats
21813 MUS 2309 String Ensemble 1 Ilkka Talvi 15 open seats
29146 MUS 2310 Keyboard Ensemble 1 Dainius Vaicekonis 4 open seats
20593 MUS 2311 Jazz Lab/Ensemble 2 Daniel Kramlich 20 open seats
22303 MUS 2312 Men's Choir 2 Ryan Ellis 35 open seats
29096 MUS 2340 Chamber Ensemble: Jazz 1 Daniel Kramlich 10 open seats
28848 MUS 2340 Chamber Ensemble: Sax Quartet 1 Steve Treseler 6 open seats
29178 MUS 2340 Chamber Ensemble:Brass Quintet 1 David Krosschell 5 open seats
29078 MUS 2340 Chamber: Ethnic Drum Ensemble 1 Dan Adams 25 open seats
25129 MUS 2340 Chambr Music: Clarinet Quartet 1 Mary Kantor 10 open seats
28608 MUS 2341 Gamelan Ensemble 1 Peter Park 10 open seats
28610 MUS 2342 Worship Band 1,2 Stephen Newby 5 open seats
20598 MUS 2350 Concert Choir 2 Ryan Ellis 99 open seats
20601 MUS 2351 Symphonic Wind Ensemble 2 Danny Helseth 49 open seats
20604 MUS 2353 Symphony Orchestra 2 Julia Tai 40 open seats
23090 MUS 2360 Opera Workshop 1-2 Cherie Hughes 15 open seats
28600 MUS 2550 Foundations of Music Education 3 Ramona Holmes 30 open seats
26348 MUS 2561 Music Therapy Skills Repertoire 3 Patricia Catalano 10 open seats
28601 MUS 2570 Basic Music Technology 2-4 Ron Haight 10 open seats
28842 MUS 2570 Basic Music Technology 2-4 Ron Haight 10 open seats
26302 MUS 2930 Music Therapy Practicum I 1 Wendy Woolsey 15 open seats
29721 MUS 2936 Music Practicum: Production 1 Ron Haight 18 open seats
28844 MUS 3102 Composition 2 Stephen Newby 10 open seats
28854 MUS 3200 Songwriting 3 Stephen Newby 30 open seats
29692 MUS 3402 The Song of the Church 3 Julie Kae Sigars 20 open seats
23724 MUS 3609 Advanced Music Technology 3 Bradley Hawkins 8 open seats
29694 MUS 3612 Survey of Music Literature III 3 Cherie Hughes 30 open seats
28960 MUS 3713 Conducting III 3 Danny Helseth 10 open seats
28138 MUS 3931 Music Therapy Practicum II 1-3 Wendy Woolsey 20 open seats
20621 MUS 4201 Individual Instruction - Flute 1-2 Sandra Saathoff 20 open seats
20622 MUS 4202 Individual Instruction - Oboe 1-2 Linnea Wentworth 10 open seats
20623 MUS 4203 Individual Instruction - Clarinet 1-2 Mary Kantor 10 open seats
20624 MUS 4204 Individual Instruction - Bassoon 1-2 Francine Peterson 10 open seats
20625 MUS 4205 Individual Instruction - Trumpet 1-2 Brian Chin 10 open seats
20630 MUS 4206 Individual Instruction - Horn 1-2 Rodger Burnett 10 open seats
20632 MUS 4207 Individual Instruction - Trombone 1-2 David Krosschell 10 open seats
20635 MUS 4208 Individual Instruction - Euphonium 1-2 Danny Helseth 10 open seats
20636 MUS 4209 Individual Instruction - Tuba 1-2 Danny Helseth 10 open seats
20637 MUS 4210 Individual Instruction - Percussion 1-2 Dan Adams 15 open seats
25018 MUS 4211 Individual Instruction - Violin 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 12 open seats
21836 MUS 4213 Individual Instruction - Violincello 1-2 Bradley Hawkins 10 open seats
20642 MUS 4214 Individual Instruction - Double Bass 1-2 Todd Gowers 10 open seats
20645 MUS 4215 Individual Instruction - Harp 1-2 Susanne Hussong 10 open seats
20647 MUS 4216 Individual Instruction - Organ 1-2 Leslie Martin 10 open seats
20649 MUS 4217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Dainius Vaicekonis 15 open seats
20651 MUS 4217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Myrna Capp 15 open seats
21277 MUS 4217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Robert Swan 15 open seats
28680 MUS 4217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Asta Vaicekonis 15 open seats
20657 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Catherine Haight 15 open seats
21636 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 15 open seats
25320 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Cherie Hughes 15 open seats
28379 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Julie Kae Sigars 15 open seats
29150 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Janene Nelson 15 open seats
20660 MUS 4220 Individual Instruction - Classical Guitar 1-2 Julian Catford 15 open seats
20661 MUS 4221 Individual Instruction - Saxophone 1-2 Steve Treseler 10 open seats
23184 MUS 4223 Individual Instruction - Jazz Guitar 1-2 Julian Catford 10 open seats
23215 MUS 4224 Individual Instruction-Jazz Piano 1-2 Daniel Kramlich 10 open seats
23769 MUS 4225 Individual Instruction-Harpsichord 1-2 Leslie Martin 6 open seats
28620 MUS 4226 Individual Instruction - Composition 1 Stephen Newby 10 open seats
29507 MUS 4226 Individual Instruction - Composition 1 Ryan Ellis 10 open seats
24612 MUS 4301 Choral Society: Gospel Choir 1,2 Stephen Newby 75 open seats
20662 MUS 4304 Chamber Singers 1 Ryan Ellis 25 open seats
20665 MUS 4305 Women's Choir 2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 99 open seats
24238 MUS 4306 Brass Ensemble 1 Danny Helseth 60 open seats
21839 MUS 4307 Percussion Ensemble 1-2 Dan Adams 25 open seats
20583 MUS 4308 Woodwind Ensemble (Flute) 1 Sandra Saathoff 20 open seats
21840 MUS 4309 String Ensemble 1 Ilkka Talvi 15 open seats
29147 MUS 4310 Keyboard Ensemble 1 Dainius Vaicekonis 4 open seats
20595 MUS 4311 Jazz Lab/Ensemble 2 Daniel Kramlich 20 open seats
22304 MUS 4312 Men's Choir 2 Ryan Ellis 35 open seats
29097 MUS 4340 Chamber Ensemble: Jazz 1 Daniel Kramlich 10 open seats
28849 MUS 4340 Chamber Ensemble: Sax Quartet 1 Steve Treseler 6 open seats
29179 MUS 4340 Chamber Ensemble:Brass Quintet 1 David Krosschell 5 open seats
29079 MUS 4340 Chamber: Ethnic Drum Ensemble 1 Dan Adams 25 open seats
25130 MUS 4340 Chambr Music: Clarinet Quartet 1 Mary Kantor 10 open seats
28609 MUS 4341 Gamelan Ensemble 1 Peter Park 10 open seats
28611 MUS 4342 Worship Band 1,2 Stephen Newby 20 open seats
20599 MUS 4350 Concert Choir 2 Ryan Ellis 99 open seats
20602 MUS 4351 Symphonic Wind Ensemble 2 Danny Helseth 49 open seats
20605 MUS 4353 Symphony Orchestra 2 Julia Tai 40 open seats
23094 MUS 4360 Opera Workshop 1-2 Cherie Hughes 15 open seats
28354 MUS 4501 Learning Assistant in Aural Skills Pedagogy 1-2 Brian Chin 15 open seats
29738 MUS 4654 Context Studies in Music I 3 Dainius Vaicekonis 30 open seats
29715 MUS 4655 Context Studies in Music II 3 Ramona Holmes 30 open seats
29644 MUS 4803 Music and Medicine 3 Carlene Brown 30 open seats
29599 MUS 4898 Current Issues in Music Therapy 1 Carlene Brown 10 open seats
23097 MUS 4922 Directed Readings in the Psychology of Music 1-5 Carlene Brown 1 open seats
28139 MUS 4931 Music Therapy Practicum III 1-3 Wendy Woolsey 20 open seats
29722 MUS 4936 Music Practicum:Production 1 Ron Haight 18 open seats
20699 MUS 4941 Choral Conducting Internship 1-5 TBA Staff 10 open seats
22221 MUS 4942 Instrumental Conducting Internship 1-5 TBA Staff 10 open seats
20728 MUS 4960 Special Projects in Music 1-5 Ron Haight 4 open seats
Winter 2018 Nursing Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
28107 NUR 2002 Readiness for Re-Enrollment 1-5 TBA Staff 5 open seats
25000 NUR 4000 Child-Bearing Family Health Nursing Theory 3 Vicki Aaberg 33 open seats
25001 NUR 4002 Psychiatric-Mental Health Nursing Theory 3 Julie Pusztai 33 open seats
29034 NUR 4005 Child Bearing and Family Health Nursing Practicum 2 Vicki Aaberg 33 open seats
29082 NUR 4007 Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing Practicum 2 Julie Pusztai 33 open seats
25003 NUR 4010 Child-Rearing Family Health Nursing Theory 3 Heidi Monroe 33 open seats
25004 NUR 4012 Community and Family Health Nursing Theory 3 Yoli Grandjean 33 open seats
29087 NUR 4015 Child Rearing and Family Health Nursing Practicum 2 Heidi Monroe 33 open seats
29083 NUR 4017 Community and Family Health Nursing Practicum 2 Yoli Grandjean 33 open seats
28856 NUR 4391 Applied Concepts of Pathophysiology 3 April Morgenroth 33 open seats
29092 NUR 4950 Culture, Div&Nur Practice 2 Bethany Rolfe Witham 20 open seats
29093 NUR 4950 Human Sexuality and Nursing 2 Vicki Aaberg 20 open seats
20223 NUR 4950 Perioperative Nursing Practice 2 Val Orton 10 open seats
28857 NUR 4971 Research 3 Bomin Shim 33 open seats
Winter 2018 Philosophy Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
23613 PHI 3602 Medieval Philosopy 3 Patrick McDonald 30 open seats
Winter 2018 Physics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
23931 PHY 3312 Experimental Methods II 3 Lane Seeley 15 open seats
28918 PHY 3340 Quantum Mechanics I 3 TBA Staff 24 open seats
29039 PHY 4520 Preparing to Teach 2 Kara Gray 25 open seats
24191 PHY 4899 Natural Sciences Capstone Sem 1 John Lindberg 70 open seats
Winter 2018 Political Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
28347 POL 4899 Cap:Counterterrorism &Natl Sec 3 Katya Drozdova 30 open seats
Winter 2018 PreProfessional Health Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
29690 PPHS 1200 Introduction to the Health Professions 1 Max Hunter 100 open seats
29689 PPHS 4600 Contemp Problems in Medicine 3 Max Hunter 16 open seats
Winter 2018 Psychology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
29084 PSY 1200 Psychology as Vocation 1 Baine Craft 200 open seats
22827 PSY 2361 Research Experience in Psychology 1-3 Baine Craft 20 open seats
29063 PSY 3442 Personality and Individual Differences 3 Tom Carpenter 35 open seats
24172 PSY 4899 Senior Seminar in Psychology 3 Michael Roe 35 open seats
22593 PSY 4940 Internship in Psychology 1-5 TBA Staff 25 open seats
20168 PSY 4970 Independent Research 1-3 Baine Craft 20 open seats
Winter 2018 Sociology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
28770 SOC 4899 Sociology Capstone Seminar 3 Kevin Neuhouser 20 open seats
29698 SOC 4910 Seminar 1-5 TBA Staff 15 open seats
Winter 2018 Spanish Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
29481 SPN 4501 Topics in Latin American Literature 3,5 Robert Baah 20 open seats
Winter 2018 Theology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
29705 THEO 3100 Community Bible Study: Job 2 Jamie Coles 100 open seats
29054 THEO 3630 Holistic Ministry 3 David Leong 40 open seats
29661 THEO 3730 Foundations of Youth Ministry 3 Mike Langford 30 open seats
29663 THEO 4603 Issues in Asian/African Christianity 3 Miriam Adeney 40 open seats
24097 THEO 4899 Christian Theology Capstone 2-5 J.J. Johnson Leese 10 open seats
29686 THEO 4911 Worship Arts Leadership Seminar 3 Stephen Newby 25 open seats
Winter 2018 Theatre Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
29670 TRE 1810 Script Analysis 3 Andrew Ryder 20 open seats
21491 TRE 1930 Performance Practicum 2 Candace Vance 40 open seats
21492 TRE 1931 Production Practicum 2 Jerry Collum 24 open seats
29671 TRE 1931 Production Practicum: Costume 2 Sarah Mosher 10 open seats
29724 TRE 2330 Stage Combat 3 Matthew Orme 10 open seats
26687 TRE 2740 Introduction to Lighting and Sound 3 Jerry Collum 10 open seats
29725 TRE 2751 Stage Management 3 Jennifer Matthews 10 open seats
28595 TRE 3331 Auditioning 3 Candace Vance 12 open seats
28593 TRE 3720 Stage Makeup 3 Richard Lorig 10 open seats
21494 TRE 3930 Performance Practicum 2 Candace Vance 40 open seats
20826 TRE 3931 Production Practicum 2 Jerry Collum 24 open seats
29672 TRE 3931 Production Practicum: Costume 2 Sarah Mosher 10 open seats
20843 TRE 4943 Theatre Internship 1-5 Andrew Ryder 4 open seats
29505 TRE 4950 Spcl Tpc in Thtre: Auditioning 1-5 Candace Vance 10 open seats
21496 TRE 4961 Senior Project in Theatre 1-5 Andrew Ryder 4 open seats
29214 TRE 4961 Senior Project in Theatre 1-5 Richard Lorig 4 open seats
29215 TRE 4961 Senior Project in Theatre 1-5 Candace Vance 4 open seats
Winter 2018 Urban Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
29509 URB 4940 Internship 1-5 Katherine Nesse 5 open seats
Winter 2018 University Scholars Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
23121 USCH 4960 Honors Project I 2 Christine Chaney 40 open seats
23626 USCH 4965 Honors Project II 2-4 Christine Chaney 40 open seats
Winter 2018 Writing Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
29487 WRI 2930 Methods for Writing Assistants 1 Peter Moe 10 open seats
Winter 2018 Women's Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
23938 WST 4940 Internship 1-5 Jennifer McKinney 5 open seats
22756 WST 4960 Independent Project 1-5 Jennifer McKinney 5 open seats



Copyright © 2017 Seattle Pacific University.
Web Content Disclaimer.
General Information: (206) 281-2000
3307 Third Avenue West, Seattle, WA 98119-1997, U.S.A.

How did this page do?
Click here to rate it!