Seattle Pacific University 2016 - 2017 Undergraduate Time Schedule
Time Schedule Home :: 2008-2009 Catalog Home

         << Previous Page :: Open Classes :: Closed Class List                        

1 to 3 Credit Open Class List

Accounting | Art | Biology | Business | Chemistry | Computer Engineering | Computer Science | Education: Reading | Education: Special (EDSP) | Education: Technology | Education (EDU) | Electrical Engineering | Engineering Science | English | Family Consumer Science | French | Global Development Studies | General Studies | Health and Human Performance | History | Journalism | Mathematics | Music | Nursing | Physics | Political Science | PreProfessional Health Science | Psychology | Sociology | Spanish | Theology | Theatre | University Scholars | Women's Studies | VIEW ALL
Spring 2017 Accounting Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
47428 ACCT 3328 Auditing 3 Micah Pilgrim 10 open seats
47458 ACCT 4950 Special Topics in Accounting 3 Charity Osborn 1 open seats
Spring 2017 Art Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46673 ART 3722 Sculpture Studio - Installation Art II 3 Roger Feldman 12 open seats
46674 ART 4722 Sculpture Studio - New Media 3 Roger Feldman 12 open seats
44182 ART 4898 Senior Capstone in Studio Arts 3 Laura Lasworth 3 open seats
43854 ART 4899 Senior Capstone in Visual Communication 3 Karen Gutowsky-Zimmerman 1 open seats
47443 ART 4969 Studio Practice 3 Roger Feldman 10 open seats
Spring 2017 Biology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
44272 BIO 3350 Immunology 3 Charlotte Pratt 8 open seats
46418 BIO 3898 Women in Science 2 Janet Bester-Meredith 8 open seats
40019 BIO 4363 Biochemistry 3 Ben McFarland 11 open seats
43643 BIO 4880 Blkly Fld: Freshwater Biology 1 Rick Ridgway 3 open seats
43404 BIO 4899 Natural Sciences Capstone Sem 1 Max Hunter 28 open seats
47462 BIO 4950 Women in Science Reading Group 1 Cara Wall-Scheffler 10 open seats
Spring 2017 Business Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46536 BUS 1700 Spreadsheets 1 Richard Sleight 3 open seats
47517 BUS 1700 Spreadsheets 1 Richard Sleight 16 open seats
43657 BUS 3700 Quantitative Methods for Decision Making 3 Doug Downing 4 open seats
47476 BUS 3950 Spirit. & Bus: Life of Joseph 1 Al Erisman 12 open seats
47477 BUS 3950 Spt&Bus:"Business by the Book" 1 Randy Beavers 14 open seats
47453 BUS 4661 Special Topics in Managment 3 Bruce Baker 20 open seats
44642 BUS 4942 Internship Reflection and Professional Development 1-5 Davinah Simmons 35 open seats
47135 BUS 4942 Internship Reflection and Professional Development 1-5 Davinah Simmons 2 open seats
Spring 2017 Chemistry Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
47034 CHM 1213 General Chemistry III 3 Samantha Robinson 8 open seats
47496 CHM 1213 General Chemistry III 3 Samantha Robinson 28 open seats
47035 CHM 2213 Inorganic Qualitative Analysis 2 Samantha Robinson 4 open seats
43616 CHM 2960 Introduction to Research Methods 1-3 Karisa Pierce 16 open seats
43884 CHM 3228 Electroanalytical Chemistry 2 Karisa Pierce 3 open seats
44683 CHM 3462 Physical Chemistry Laboratory II 2 Daniel Schofield 8 open seats
40049 CHM 4363 Biochemistry 3 Ben McFarland 11 open seats
43405 CHM 4899 Natural Sciences Capstone Seminar 1 Ben McFarland 28 open seats
Spring 2017 Computer Engineering Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46962 CPE 3350 Operating Systems Programming 3 Mike Tindall 11 open seats
43386 CPE 4899 Computer Engineering Capstone and Senior Design 3 Kevin Bolding 8 open seats
Spring 2017 Computer Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
44617 CSC 3221 Netcentric Computing 3 Mike Tindall 6 open seats
46963 CSC 3350 Operating Systems Programming 3 Mike Tindall 11 open seats
Spring 2017 Education: Reading Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
43582 EDRD 2000 Reading I: Psychology of Reading 3 Scott Beers 14 open seats
46167 EDRD 3516 Children's Literature 3 Kris Gritter 13 open seats
Spring 2017 Education: Special (EDSP) Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
40278 EDSP 4652 Disabilities of Learning and Attention 3 Jennifer Norton 23 open seats
44101 EDSP 4653 Teaching Reading to Exceptional Students 3 Jorge Preciado 16 open seats
44092 EDSP 4899 Issues in Special Education - Capstone 3 Nicole Casillas 19 open seats
40282 EDSP 4943 Elementary Special Education Internship A 1-18 Dan Bishop 50 open seats
40283 EDSP 4944 Elementary Special Education Internship B 1-18 Dan Bishop 46 open seats
40284 EDSP 4948 Secondary Special Education Internship A 1-18 Dan Bishop 50 open seats
40285 EDSP 4949 Secondary Special Education Internship B 1-18 Dan Bishop 48 open seats
Spring 2017 Education: Technology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
43872 EDTC 4236 Integration of Technology for Elementary Teachers 1 Dan Bishop 11 open seats
43873 EDTC 4237 Integration of Technology for Secondary Teachers 1 Dan Bishop 19 open seats
Spring 2017 Education (EDU) Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
43590 EDU 2300 Diversity and the Classroom 3 Nicole Casillas 2 open seats
41395 EDU 4530 Topics in Secondary Education 2 Jill Heiney-Smith 35 open seats
43871 EDU 4899 Teacher as Person - Capstone 2 Dan Bishop 10 open seats
44072 EDU 4899 Teacher as Person - Capstone 2 Dan Bishop 5 open seats
43789 EDU 4930 Education Practicum 1-10 Jorge Preciado 1 open seats
40307 EDU 4942 Elementary School Internship B 1-18 Dan Bishop 25 open seats
40308 EDU 4943 Elementary Internship: Music 1-18 Dan Bishop 8 open seats
40309 EDU 4944 Elementary Internship: Art 1-18 Dan Bishop 10 open seats
45193 EDU 4945 Secondary Internship A 1-18 Dan Bishop 47 open seats
40311 EDU 4946 Secondary Internship B 1-18 Dan Bishop 41 open seats
40313 EDU 4948 Elementary Internship: Physical Education 1-18 Dan Bishop 10 open seats
Spring 2017 Electrical Engineering Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
43385 EE 4899 Electrical Engineering Capstone and Senior Design 3 Kevin Bolding 8 open seats
Spring 2017 Engineering Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
47227 EGR 1502 Machining and Fabricating 1 Jeff Norton 1 open seats
47228 EGR 1502 Machining and Fabricating 1 Jeff Norton 5 open seats
46779 EGR 1503 Engineering Tools and Systems 1 Adam Arabian 8 open seats
47504 EGR 2200 Engineering Probability and Statistics 3 John Hossler 3 open seats
45119 EGR 4899 Engineering Capstone and Senior Design 3-5 Kevin Bolding 3 open seats
47152 EGR 4950 Special Topics: General Engineering 1-5 Adam Arabian 9 open seats
Spring 2017 English Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
44215 ENG 2215 Imaginative Writing 3 Isaac Anderson 2 open seats
46783 ENG 3000 Study Abroad Orientation 1-3 Kimberly Segall 17 open seats
47421 ENG 3205 Issues and Practices in Workplace Writing 3 Jason Herman 3 open seats
46971 ENG 3311 Elements of Narrative 3 Susan VanZanten 5 open seats
47234 ENG 4316 Advanced Poetry Writing 3 Jennifer Maier 12 open seats
47235 ENG 4899 Senior Capstone in English 3 Doug Thorpe 12 open seats
Spring 2017 Family Consumer Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46509 FCS 1050 Introduction to Family and Consumer Sciences 2 Sharleen Kato 3 open seats
46631 FCS 1840 Basic Clothing Construction 3 Sarah Mosher 5 open seats
43018 FCS 2110 Fashion Illustration 3 Sarah Mosher 6 open seats
46916 FCS 2730 Professional Practice 3 Lisa Blanchard 17 open seats
46805 FCS 2890 Visual Merchandising 3 Jonelle Zimmerman 5 open seats
46980 FCS 3321 Nutrition Through the Life Cycle 3 Mya Kwon 20 open seats
43957 FCS 3720 Universal Design in Housing 3 Lisa Blanchard 14 open seats
46633 FCS 4370 Nutrition Research 3 Catalina Vlad-Ortiz 7 open seats
46898 FCS 4470 Careers in Human Services 1 Sharleen Kato 8 open seats
43058 FCS 4720 Interior Design Professional Practice II 2 Keith Miller 3 open seats
45530 FCS 4744 Computer-Aided Design III for Interior Design 2 Sandra Hartje 10 open seats
46635 FCS 4899 FCS Senior Capstone 3 Sandra Hartje 6 open seats
46931 FCS 4899 FCS Senior Capstone 3 Sandra Hartje 8 open seats
47450 FCS 4931 Practicum in Design Production 2 Sarah Mosher 19 open seats
46363 FCS 4932 Practicum: Community Kitchen 1-2 Gina Ogazi 1 open seats
Spring 2017 French Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
40715 FRE 4930 French Tutorial Practicum 1-6 Michelle Beauclair 3 open seats
47237 FRE 4950 Camus Seminar 3 Michelle Beauclair 13 open seats
Spring 2017 Global Development Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
47352 GDEV 4940 Global Development Internship 1-15 Bradley Murg 28 open seats
Spring 2017 General Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
40901 GS 1001 Success Skills for College 2 Niki Amarantides 2 open seats
47211 GS 1007 Cultural Adjustment: Cross-Cultural Engagement 1 Lori Tongol 19 open seats
47120 GS 2000 Finding Your Vocation 2 Carla Orlando 4 open seats
43341 GS 2001 Major and Career Exploration 2 Kimberly Petersen 1 open seats
46524 GS 2500 Service Training for SPRINT 2 Owen Sallee 39 open seats
43237 GS 3001 College to Career Planning 1 Christina Longcor 4 open seats
43342 GS 3418 Student Leadership and Service I 2 Gabe Jacobsen 55 open seats
47121 GS 4000 Finding Your Vocation 2 Carla Orlando 4 open seats
43428 GS 4930 Leadership Practicum 1-10 Jeff Jordan 54 open seats
Spring 2017 Health and Human Performance Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
47161 HHP 1105 Introduction to Ballet 2 Donna Isobel 2 open seats
47162 HHP 1108 Alternative Methods of Fitness 2 Hayden Wartes 3 open seats
47166 HHP 1145 Canoeing and Kayaking 2 Greg Farris 3 open seats
47377 HHP 1150 Sailing 2 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 2 open seats
47169 HHP 1155 Cycling 2 Greg Farris 10 open seats
47452 HHP 1165 Introduction to Dance 2 Donna Isobel 1 open seats
47171 HHP 1167 Social Dance Techniques: Men 2 Bobbie Childers 2 open seats
47176 HHP 1301 Wellness and Physical Activity 3 Dale Cannavan 2 open seats
47177 HHP 1475 Track and Field 1 Karl Lerum 28 open seats
47179 HHP 1481 Women's Crew 1 Andy Derrick 27 open seats
47380 HHP 2617 Teaching Health and Fitness 2 Jarrett Mentink 12 open seats
47188 HHP 3600 Physical Education Teaching Lab 1 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 19 open seats
47190 HHP 4590 Advanced Athletic Training Techniques 3 Erin Rutledge 18 open seats
47191 HHP 4899 Contemporary Issues in Health and Physical Activity 1 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 3 open seats
47193 HHP 4930 Exercise Science Practicum 1-5 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 17 open seats
47194 HHP 4930 Exercise Science Practicum 1-5 Jarrett Mentink 4 open seats
47512 HHP 4930 Exercise Science Practicum 1-5 Dale Cannavan 19 open seats
47195 HHP 4940 Internship 1-15 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 23 open seats
Spring 2017 History Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
47241 HIS 3871 Archives: History, Theory and Practice 3 Adrienne Meier 17 open seats
45598 HIS 4765 Asian History Seminar 3 Zhiguo Ye 5 open seats
45599 HIS 4899 History Capstone 3 Zhiguo Ye 5 open seats
Spring 2017 Journalism Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
42658 JRN 2803 Newspaper Production 1-2 Rick Jackson 59 open seats
42187 JRN 3932 Publication Editor Practicum 1-3 Rick Jackson 25 open seats
Spring 2017 Mathematics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
45532 MAT 0144 College Readiness Math I 3 Russ Killingsworth 4 open seats
47505 MAT 2200 Engineering Probability and Statistics 3 John Hossler 3 open seats
45129 MAT 3238 Vector Calculus 3 Robbin O'Leary 9 open seats
47244 MAT 4363 Mathematical Statistics 3 Brian Gill 7 open seats
47245 MAT 4403 Modern Algebra II 3 Steve Johnson 13 open seats
47246 MAT 4910 Mathematics Seminar 1 Brian Gill 14 open seats
Spring 2017 Music Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46860 MUS 1111 Music Theory II: Diatonic Harmony and Voice Leading 3 David Krosschell 6 open seats
46861 MUS 1111 Music Theory II: Diatonic Harmony and Voice Leading 3 David Krosschell 20 open seats
46868 MUS 1114 Aural Skills II 2 Brian Chin 7 open seats
46869 MUS 1114 Aural Skills II 2 Brian Chin 29 open seats
40459 MUS 1250 Beginning Keyboard Class 2 Yuliya Minina 1 open seats
40463 MUS 1251 Intermediate Keyboard Class 2 Myrna Capp 1 open seats
47249 MUS 1251 Intermediate Keyboard Class 2 Dainius Vaicekonis 6 open seats
46244 MUS 1254 Beginning Keyboard Proficiency 1 Leslie Martin 7 open seats
46443 MUS 1254 Beginning Keyboard Proficiency 1 Leslie Martin 5 open seats
41543 MUS 1260 Voice Class 2 Julie Kae Sigars 2 open seats
42832 MUS 1260 Voice Class 2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 6 open seats
43207 MUS 1260 Voice Class 2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 3 open seats
46871 MUS 1260 Voice Class 2 Janene Nelson 5 open seats
47133 MUS 1260 Voice Class 2 Julie Kae Sigars 3 open seats
40471 MUS 1270 Beginning Folk Guitar 1 Julian Catford 3 open seats
40472 MUS 1271 Intermediate Folk Guitar 1 Julian Catford 6 open seats
46996 MUS 2114 Aural Skills V 2 David Krosschell 10 open seats
46997 MUS 2114 Aural Skills V 2 David Krosschell 15 open seats
46303 MUS 2200 Piano Proficiency 1 Robert Swan 2 open seats
46304 MUS 2200 Piano Proficiency 1 Robert Swan 1 open seats
42133 MUS 2201 Indiv Instr-Flute Music Majors 1-2 Sandra Saathoff 19 open seats
40475 MUS 2201 Individual Instruction-Flute 1-2 Sandra Saathoff 20 open seats
42134 MUS 2202 Indiv Instr-Oboe Music Majors 1-2 Linnea Wentworth 8 open seats
40477 MUS 2202 Individual Instruction - Oboe 1-2 Linnea Wentworth 10 open seats
42135 MUS 2203 Indiv Instr-Clarinet Mus Major 1-2 Mary Kantor 8 open seats
40479 MUS 2203 Individual Instruction - Clarinet 1-2 Mary Kantor 9 open seats
42136 MUS 2204 Indiv Instr-Bassoon Mus Majors 1-2 Francine Peterson 10 open seats
40481 MUS 2204 Individual Instruction - Bassoon 1-2 Francine Peterson 10 open seats
42139 MUS 2205 Indiv Instr-Trumpet Mus Majors 1-2 Brian Chin 10 open seats
40483 MUS 2205 Individual Instruction - Trumpet 1-2 Brian Chin 9 open seats
42140 MUS 2206 Indiv Instr-Horn Music Majors 1-2 Rodger Burnett 10 open seats
40485 MUS 2206 Individual Instruction - Horn 1-2 Rodger Burnett 7 open seats
42141 MUS 2207 Indiv Instr-Trombone Mus Major 1-2 David Krosschell 10 open seats
40487 MUS 2207 Individual Instruction - Trombone 1-2 David Krosschell 10 open seats
47136 MUS 2208 Individual Instr-Euphonium Maj 1-2 Danny Helseth 9 open seats
40493 MUS 2208 Individual Instruction - Euphonium 1-2 Danny Helseth 10 open seats
42146 MUS 2209 Indiv Instr-Tuba Music Majors 1-2 Danny Helseth 10 open seats
40497 MUS 2209 Individual Instruction - Tuba 1-2 Danny Helseth 10 open seats
42148 MUS 2210 Indiv Instr-Percussion Mus Mjr 1-2 Dan Adams 13 open seats
40499 MUS 2210 Individual Instruction - Percussion 1-2 Dan Adams 11 open seats
43915 MUS 2211 Indiv Instr-Violin Mus Majors 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 7 open seats
43914 MUS 2211 Individual Instruction - Violin 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 9 open seats
42151 MUS 2212 Indiv Instr-Viola Music Majors 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 12 open seats
40503 MUS 2212 Individual Instruction - Viola 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 12 open seats
42153 MUS 2213 Indiv Instr-Violoncello Mus Mj 1-2 Bradley Hawkins 7 open seats
41682 MUS 2213 Individual Instruction - Violoncello 1-2 Bradley Hawkins 9 open seats
42154 MUS 2214 Indiv Instr-Double Bass Mus Mj 1-2 Todd Gowers 9 open seats
40507 MUS 2214 Individual Instruction - Double Bass 1-2 Todd Gowers 10 open seats
42156 MUS 2215 Indiv Instr-Harp Music Majors 1-2 Susanne Hussong 9 open seats
40509 MUS 2215 Individual Instruction - Harp 1-2 Susanne Hussong 9 open seats
42157 MUS 2216 Indiv Instr-Organ Music Majors 1-2 Leslie Martin 8 open seats
40511 MUS 2216 Individual Instruction - Organ 1-2 Leslie Martin 9 open seats
42158 MUS 2217 Indiv Instr-Piano Music Majors 1-2 Dainius Vaicekonis 11 open seats
42159 MUS 2217 Indiv Instr-Piano Music Majors 1-2 Myrna Capp 12 open seats
42160 MUS 2217 Indiv Instr-Piano Music Majors 1-2 Robert Swan 14 open seats
46728 MUS 2217 Indiv Instr-Piano Music Majors 1-2 Yuliya Minina 9 open seats
40513 MUS 2217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Dainius Vaicekonis 13 open seats
40517 MUS 2217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Myrna Capp 15 open seats
41159 MUS 2217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Robert Swan 12 open seats
46727 MUS 2217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Yuliya Minina 15 open seats
42162 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Catherine Haight 10 open seats
42163 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 8 open seats
44166 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Cherie Hughes 13 open seats
46497 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Julie Kae Sigars 2 open seats
47130 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Janene Nelson 9 open seats
40528 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Catherine Haight 13 open seats
41461 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 15 open seats
44167 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Cherie Hughes 14 open seats
46496 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Julie Kae Sigars 13 open seats
47131 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Janene Nelson 14 open seats
42165 MUS 2220 Ind Instr-Clsscl Guitar Mus Mj 1-2 Julian Catford 8 open seats
40539 MUS 2220 Individual Instruction - Classical Guitar 1-2 Julian Catford 9 open seats
42166 MUS 2221 Indiv Instr-Saxophone Mus Mjr 1-2 Steve Treseler 8 open seats
40564 MUS 2221 Individual Instr-Saxophone 1-2 Steve Treseler 10 open seats
42593 MUS 2223 Ind Instr-Jazz Guitar Mus Mjr 1-2 Julian Catford 3 open seats
42594 MUS 2223 Individual Instruction - Jazz Guitar 1-2 Julian Catford 8 open seats
42607 MUS 2224 Indiv Instr-Jazz Piano Mus Mjr 1-2 Daniel Kramlich 6 open seats
42608 MUS 2224 Individual Instruction-Jazz Piano 1-2 Daniel Kramlich 9 open seats
43108 MUS 2225 Ind Instr-Harpsichord Mus Mjr 1-2 Leslie Martin 6 open seats
43107 MUS 2225 Individual Instruction-Harpsichord 1-2 Leslie Martin 6 open seats
46998 MUS 2261 The Singer's Art II 3 Cherie Hughes 15 open seats
43723 MUS 2301 Choral Society: Gospel Choir 2 Stephen Newby 43 open seats
40570 MUS 2304 Chamber Singers 1 David Anderson 15 open seats
40573 MUS 2305 Women's Choir 2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 75 open seats
43435 MUS 2306 Brass Ensemble 1 Danny Helseth 55 open seats
43184 MUS 2307 Percussion Ensemble 1-2 Dan Adams 22 open seats
40584 MUS 2308 Woodwind Ensemble (Flute) 1 Sandra Saathoff 20 open seats
40587 MUS 2309 String Ensemble 1 Ilkka Talvi 11 open seats
43843 MUS 2310 Keyboard Ensemble 1 Dainius Vaicekonis 1 open seats
40596 MUS 2311 Jazz Lab/Ensemble 2 Daniel Kramlich 13 open seats
42009 MUS 2312 Men's Choir 2 Ryan Ellis 50 open seats
47082 MUS 2340 Chamber Ensemble: Jazz 1 Daniel Kramlich 5 open seats
46866 MUS 2340 Chamber Ensemble: Sax Quartet 1 Steve Treseler 3 open seats
47150 MUS 2340 Chamber Ensemble:Brass Quintet 1 David Krosschell 5 open seats
47441 MUS 2340 Chamber Ensemble:Vocal Jazz 1 Janene Nelson 15 open seats
47070 MUS 2340 Chamber: Ethnic Drum Ensemble 1 Dan Adams 20 open seats
43970 MUS 2340 Chambr Music: Clarinet Quartet 1 Mary Kantor 5 open seats
46663 MUS 2341 Gamelan Ensemble 1 Peter Park 7 open seats
46661 MUS 2342 Worship Band 2 Stephen Newby 9 open seats
40599 MUS 2350 Concert Choir 2 David Anderson 46 open seats
40603 MUS 2351 Symphonic Wind Ensemble 2 Danny Helseth 20 open seats
40607 MUS 2353 Symphony Orchestra 2 Julia Tai 12 open seats
42155 MUS 2502 Percussion Techniques 1 Dan Adams 6 open seats
47072 MUS 2570 Basic Music Technology 2-4 Ron Haight 2 open seats
44724 MUS 2930 Music Therapy Practicum I 1 Wendy Woolsey 5 open seats
47250 MUS 3505 Instrumental Music Methods and Materials 3 Ramona Holmes 13 open seats
41359 MUS 3608 Advanced Music Notation 3 Ron Haight 2 open seats
42984 MUS 3609 Advanced Music Technology 3 Bradley Hawkins 2 open seats
46862 MUS 3612 Survey of Music Literature III 3 Cherie Hughes 10 open seats
46902 MUS 3712 Conducting II 3 David Anderson 16 open seats
45607 MUS 3931 Music Therapy Practicum II 1-3 Wendy Woolsey 2 open seats
40630 MUS 4201 Individual Instruction - Flute 1-2 Sandra Saathoff 19 open seats
40631 MUS 4202 Individual Instruction - Oboe 1-2 Linnea Wentworth 10 open seats
40632 MUS 4203 Individual Instruction - Clarinet 1-2 Mary Kantor 9 open seats
40633 MUS 4204 Individual Instruction - Bassoon 1-2 Francine Peterson 10 open seats
40634 MUS 4205 Individual Instruction - Trumpet 1-2 Brian Chin 9 open seats
40638 MUS 4206 Individual Instruction - Horn 1-2 Rodger Burnett 8 open seats
40640 MUS 4207 Individual Instruction - Trombone 1-2 David Krosschell 9 open seats
40642 MUS 4208 Individual Instruction - Euphonium 1-2 Danny Helseth 10 open seats
40643 MUS 4209 Individual Instruction - Tuba 1-2 Danny Helseth 10 open seats
40644 MUS 4210 Individual Instruction - Percussion 1-2 Dan Adams 12 open seats
43916 MUS 4211 Individual Instruction - Violin 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 11 open seats
41597 MUS 4213 Individual Instruction - Violincello 1-2 Bradley Hawkins 9 open seats
40648 MUS 4214 Individual Instruction - Double Bass 1-2 Todd Gowers 9 open seats
40652 MUS 4215 Individual Instruction - Harp 1-2 Susanne Hussong 10 open seats
40653 MUS 4216 Individual Instruction - Organ 1-2 Leslie Martin 10 open seats
40656 MUS 4217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Dainius Vaicekonis 12 open seats
40657 MUS 4217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Myrna Capp 13 open seats
41162 MUS 4217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Robert Swan 15 open seats
46729 MUS 4217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Yuliya Minina 11 open seats
40662 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Catherine Haight 13 open seats
41463 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 12 open seats
44168 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Cherie Hughes 13 open seats
46498 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Julie Kae Sigars 12 open seats
47132 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Janene Nelson 14 open seats
40663 MUS 4220 Individual Instruction - Classical Guitar 1-2 Julian Catford 14 open seats
40665 MUS 4221 Individual Instruction - Saxophone 1-2 Steve Treseler 10 open seats
42595 MUS 4223 Individual Instruction - Jazz Guitar 1-2 Julian Catford 6 open seats
42609 MUS 4224 Individual Instruction-Jazz Piano 1-2 Daniel Kramlich 10 open seats
43109 MUS 4225 Individual Instruction-Harpsichord 1-2 Leslie Martin 6 open seats
46679 MUS 4226 Individual Instruction - Composition 1 Stephen Newby 8 open seats
47128 MUS 4226 Individual Instruction - Composition 1 Ryan Ellis 8 open seats
43724 MUS 4301 Choral Society: Gospel Choir 2 Stephen Newby 43 open seats
40668 MUS 4304 Chamber Singers 1 David Anderson 15 open seats
40671 MUS 4305 Women's Choir 2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 75 open seats
43436 MUS 4306 Brass Ensemble 1 Danny Helseth 55 open seats
43185 MUS 4307 Percussion Ensemble 1-2 Dan Adams 22 open seats
40586 MUS 4308 Woodwind Ensemble (Flute) 1 Sandra Saathoff 20 open seats
40590 MUS 4309 String Ensemble 1 Ilkka Talvi 11 open seats
43844 MUS 4310 Keyboard Ensemble 1 Dainius Vaicekonis 1 open seats
40597 MUS 4311 Jazz Lab/Ensemble 2 Daniel Kramlich 13 open seats
42010 MUS 4312 Men's Choir 2 Ryan Ellis 50 open seats
47083 MUS 4340 Chamber Ensemble: Jazz 1 Daniel Kramlich 5 open seats
46867 MUS 4340 Chamber Ensemble: Sax Quartet 1 Steve Treseler 3 open seats
47151 MUS 4340 Chamber Ensemble:Brass Quintet 1 David Krosschell 5 open seats
47442 MUS 4340 Chamber Ensemble:Vocal Jazz 1 Janene Nelson 15 open seats
47071 MUS 4340 Chamber: Ethnic Drum Ensemble 1 Dan Adams 20 open seats
43971 MUS 4340 Chambr Music: Clarinet Quartet 1 Mary Kantor 5 open seats
46664 MUS 4341 Gamelan Ensemble 1 Peter Park 7 open seats
46662 MUS 4342 Worship Band 2 Stephen Newby 9 open seats
40600 MUS 4350 Concert Choir 2 David Anderson 46 open seats
40604 MUS 4351 Symphonic Wind Ensemble 2 Danny Helseth 20 open seats
40609 MUS 4353 Symphony Orchestra 2 Julia Tai 12 open seats
46461 MUS 4501 Learning Assistant in Aural Skills Pedagogy 1-2 Brian Chin 7 open seats
47252 MUS 4654 Context Studies:Mus Score-Film 3 David Anderson 18 open seats
46247 MUS 4802 Music Therapy in Mental Health 3 Patricia Catalano 11 open seats
47431 MUS 4898 Current Issues in Music Therapy 1 Wendy Woolsey 3 open seats
43353 MUS 4899 Music, The Musician and Religious Experience 3 Stephen Newby 6 open seats
40704 MUS 4941 Choral Conducting Internship 1-5 David Anderson 10 open seats
40705 MUS 4942 Instrumental Conducting Internship 1-5 TBA Staff 10 open seats
40733 MUS 4960 Special Projects in Music 1-5 Ron Haight 4 open seats
46874 MUS 4961 Music Composition Senior Project 1-3 Stephen Newby 8 open seats
Spring 2017 Nursing Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46260 NUR 2002 Readiness for Re-Enrollment 1-5 TBA Staff 5 open seats
46876 NUR 4848 Leadership and Professional Role Development 3 Val Orton 4 open seats
43396 NUR 4899 Professional Nursing Synthesis Theory 3 Yoli Grandjean 3 open seats
40214 NUR 4950 NCLEX Review 1 Carol McFarland 4 open seats
Spring 2017 Physics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
42201 PHY 3313 Experimental Methods III 3 Lane Seeley 8 open seats
47006 PHY 3841 Dynamics 3 Lane Seeley 18 open seats
47258 PHY 4315 Electricity and Magnetism II 3 John Lindberg 5 open seats
46052 PHY 4510 Preparation for Teaching Physical Science 2 Lezlie DeWater 24 open seats
43527 PHY 4512 Preparation for Teaching Undergraduate Electromagnetism 2 Kara Gray 5 open seats
47008 PHY 4520 Preparing to Teach 2 Kara Gray 17 open seats
43377 PHY 4899 Natural Sciences Capstone Sem 1 John Lindberg 28 open seats
47009 PHY 4950 Special Topics in Physics 1-5 TBA Staff 25 open seats
40144 PHY 4970 Senior Project Laboratory 1-5 John Lindberg 3 open seats
Spring 2017 Political Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
47013 POL 4899 Cap:Federalism/Librty/Equality 3 Caleb Henry 9 open seats
47394 POL 4911 Adv Semnr:Internatnl Orgnzatns 3 Ruth Ediger 19 open seats
Spring 2017 PreProfessional Health Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
44042 PPHS 1800 Health Care Career Seminar 1 Max Hunter 4 open seats
Spring 2017 Psychology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
44658 PSY 1200 Psychology as Vocation 1 Baine Craft 163 open seats
42418 PSY 2361 Research Experience in Psychology 1-3 Baine Craft 14 open seats
46830 PSY 2422 Psychology of Personal Growth and Civic Development 3 Brittany Christian 1 open seats
47259 PSY 4899 Senior Seminar in Psychology 3 Michael Roe 8 open seats
40156 PSY 4940 Internship in Psychology 1-5 Marcia Webb 10 open seats
40157 PSY 4970 Independent Research 1-3 Baine Craft 9 open seats
Spring 2017 Sociology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
43538 SOC 4899 Sociology Capstone Seminar 3 David Diekema 8 open seats
46562 SOC 4910 Seminar: Applied Sociology 3 Martin Abbott 10 open seats
Spring 2017 Spanish Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
47266 SPN 3110 Composicion y Conversacion 3 Eric Vogt 13 open seats
47267 SPN 4105 Literature Survey: Golden Age 3 Eric Vogt 13 open seats
Spring 2017 Theology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46751 THEO 2721 Foundations of the Spiritual Life 3 Katherine Douglass 4 open seats
46288 THEO 2735 Christian Discipleship 3 Mike Langford 8 open seats
43024 THEO 3100 Com Bible Stdy: Acts 2 Rob Wall 72 open seats
46407 THEO 3500 Christ/Cltre:Worship & Justice 2 Matt Sigler 30 open seats
44638 THEO 3601 Multiethnic Ministry 3 Miriam Adeney 34 open seats
47024 THEO 3640 Cross-Cultural Ministry 3 David Leong 19 open seats
47272 THEO 3730 Foundations of Youth Ministry 3 Mike Langford 4 open seats
46756 THEO 4730 Advanced Topics in Reconcilation Studies 3 Brenda Salter McNeil 21 open seats
43285 THEO 4899 Christian Theology Capstone 2 Sara Koenig 4 open seats
47459 THEO 4950 Ldng Wesleyan Sm Grp UFDN 1 Kara Gray 24 open seats
47424 THEO 4950 Top:Ldng Wesleyan Sm Grp UFDN 1 Celeste Cranston 40 open seats
47425 THEO 4950 Top:Ldng Wesleyan Sm Grp UFDN 1 Kara Gray 46 open seats
Spring 2017 Theatre Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
41334 TRE 1930 Performance Practicum 2 Candace Vance 30 open seats
41335 TRE 1931 Production Practicum 2 Jerry Collum 12 open seats
45469 TRE 3800 Theatre Education 3 Andrew Ryder 11 open seats
41338 TRE 3930 Performance Practicum 2 Candace Vance 30 open seats
40829 TRE 3931 Production Practicum 2 Jerry Collum 12 open seats
40845 TRE 4943 Theatre Internship 1-5 Andrew Ryder 4 open seats
44002 TRE 4961 Senior Project in Theatre 3 Andrew Ryder 3 open seats
47158 TRE 4961 Senior Project in Theatre 3 Richard Lorig 4 open seats
47159 TRE 4961 Senior Project in Theatre 3 Candace Vance 3 open seats
Spring 2017 University Scholars Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
42894 USCH 4950 Christianity and Scholarship 2 Luke Reinsma 20 open seats
42551 USCH 4960 Honors Project I 2 Jeff Keuss 40 open seats
42895 USCH 4965 Honors Project II 2-4 Jeff Keuss 28 open seats
Spring 2017 Women's Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
47348 WST 4940 Internship 1-5 Jennifer McKinney 4 open seats
47349 WST 4960 Independent Project 1-5 Jennifer McKinney 4 open seats



Copyright © 2017 Seattle Pacific University.
Web Content Disclaimer.
General Information: (206) 281-2000
3307 Third Avenue West, Seattle, WA 98119-1997, U.S.A.

How did this page do?
Click here to rate it!