Seattle Pacific University 2016 - 2017 Undergraduate Time Schedule
Time Schedule Home :: 2013-2014 Catalog Home

         << Previous Page :: Open Classes :: Closed Class List                        

1 to 3 Credit Open Class List

Art | Art | Biology | Biology | Business | Business | Chemistry | Classics | Communication | Computer Engineering | Computer Science | Economics | Education: Mathematics | Education: Reading | Education: Special (EDSP) | Education (EDU) | Electrical Engineering | Engineering Science | English | English | Family Consumer Science | Family Consumer Science | French | Global Development Studies | Global Development Studies | Greek | General Studies | Health and Human Performance | History | Health Sciences | Journalism | Linguistics | Mathematics | Music | Music | Nursing | Philosophy | Physics | Political Science | Political Science | PreProfessional Health Science | Psychology | Psychology | Russian | Spanish | Theology | Theology | Theatre | University Colloquium | University Scholars | University Seminar | Writing | Women's Studies | VIEW ALL
Autumn 2016 Art Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
11018 ART 3200 Type Lab 1: Introduction to Typography 3 TBA Staff 8 open seats
10499 ART 3203 Type Lab 2: Letterforms 3 Andrea Leksen 3 open seats
3165 ART 3546 Art Education 3 Susan Ozubko 3 open seats
8449 ART 4210 Digital Lab 3: Interactive Media 3 Lindsay Beach 1 open seats
11024 ART 4897 Senior Capstone: Careers in Art History and Visual Studies 3 Katie Kresser 17 open seats
10582 ART 4950 Special Topics in Art 1-5 Zack Bent 12 open seats
436 ART 4966 Senior Studio Project 2-5 Laura Lasworth 10 open seats
9253 ART 4966 Senior Studio Project 2-5 Roger Feldman 11 open seats
10796 ART 4969 Studio Practice 3 Scott Kolbo 11 open seats
Summer 2016 Art Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
60115 ART 4943 Art Internship 1-5 Karen Gutowsky-Zimmerman 14 open seats
Autumn 2016 Biology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
6825 BIO 1859 Biology Cornerstone Seminar 1 Elena Brezynski 126 open seats
10332 BIO 3615 Issues and Values in Biology 3 Max Hunter 13 open seats
4776 BIO 4899 Natural Sciences Capstone Sem 1 Eric Long 8 open seats
Summer 2016 Biology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
60393 BIO 3200 Geographic Information Systems in Biology 3 Brian Whiting 14 open seats
Autumn 2016 Business Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
9890 BUS 1700 Spreadsheets 1 Richard Sleight 21 open seats
10942 BUS 2910 Internship and Career Strategies 1 Christina Longcor 20 open seats
6920 BUS 3950 Special Topics in Spirituality and Business 1 Al Erisman 17 open seats
11055 BUS 3950 Spiritualty&Bus:Boots to Books 1 Jim Rand 20 open seats
6155 BUS 3950 Spiritualty&Bus:Financl Freedm 1 Bill Kauppila 7 open seats
10993 BUS 4661 Stewardship & Sustainability 3 Hal Calbom 25 open seats
10275 BUS 4661 Top:Spirituality in Management 3 Bruce Baker 27 open seats
246 BUS 4940 Internship 1-5 TBA Staff 30 open seats
Summer 2016 Business Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
60386 BUS 1700 Spreadsheets 1 Richard Sleight 24 open seats
60056 BUS 2910 Internship and Career Strategies 1 Christina Longcor 14 open seats
60061 BUS 4942 Internship Reflection and Professional Development 1-5 Christina Longcor 16 open seats
Autumn 2016 Chemistry Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10632 CHM 3229 Analytical Spectroscopy 2 Karisa Pierce 4 open seats
9677 CHM 3423 Molecular Dynamics 2 Daniel Schofield 6 open seats
9493 CHM 4371 Biochemistry Lecture 3 Ben McFarland 6 open seats
4777 CHM 4899 Natural Sciences Capstone Seminar 1 Wade Grabow 8 open seats
Autumn 2016 Classics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
700 CLA 4920 Directed Readings in Classical Literature 1-5 Owen Ewald 2 open seats
Autumn 2016 Communication Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
652 COM 1930 Forensics Practicum 1-2 Bradley Murg 10 open seats
668 COM 3930 Forensics Practicum 1-2 Bradley Murg 10 open seats
Autumn 2016 Computer Engineering Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
3662 CPE 4211 Computer Engineering Senior Design I 3 Kevin Bolding 7 open seats
Autumn 2016 Computer Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10881 CSC 3011 Living in a Digital World 3 Aaron Dingler 3 open seats
10512 CSC 3310 Concepts in Programming Languages 3 Mike Tindall 10 open seats
9906 CSC 4898 Senior Capstone in Computer Science 2 Elaine Weltz 11 open seats
Autumn 2016 Economics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
5633 ECN 4940 Internship in Economics 1-5 TBA Staff 30 open seats
Autumn 2016 Education: Mathematics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
5084 EDMA 3000 Math Methods I: Teaching K-8 Mathematics 2 Jerilynn Lepak 14 open seats
9923 EDMA 3000 Math Methods I: Teaching K-8 Mathematics 2 Jerilynn Lepak 8 open seats
5541 EDMA 3357 Teaching Secondary Mathematics 3 Russ Killingsworth 17 open seats
Autumn 2016 Education: Reading Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
5085 EDRD 2000 Reading I: Psychology of Reading 3 Scott Beers 18 open seats
10214 EDRD 3200 Reading II: Reading and Language Arts Methods 2 TBA Staff 6 open seats
9247 EDRD 3516 Children's Literature 3 Kris Gritter 14 open seats
9246 EDRD 3530 Reading and Writing Across the Curriculum 2 TBA Staff 21 open seats
Autumn 2016 Education: Special (EDSP) Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
3632 EDSP 3107 Exceptionality in the Classroom 3 Jennifer Norton 22 open seats
7797 EDSP 4646 Severe Disabilities 3 Nicole Casillas 23 open seats
285 EDSP 4651 Special Education Assessment 3 Jorge Preciado 24 open seats
287 EDSP 4943 Elementary Special Education Internship A 1-18 Dan Bishop 50 open seats
288 EDSP 4944 Elementary Special Education Internship B 1-18 Dan Bishop 50 open seats
289 EDSP 4948 Secondary Special Education Internship A 1-18 Dan Bishop 50 open seats
290 EDSP 4949 Secondary Special Education Internship B 1-18 Dan Bishop 50 open seats
Autumn 2016 Education (EDU) Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
6917 EDU 1200 Teaching - A Noble Profession 1 Dan Bishop 18 open seats
5091 EDU 2300 Diversity and the Classroom 3 Jorge Preciado 14 open seats
3636 EDU 3105 Laboratory Exprnce: Elementary 2 Dan Bishop 23 open seats
5195 EDU 3106 Laboratory Expernce: Secondary 2 Dan Bishop 15 open seats
7632 EDU 3107 Laboratory Experience: K-12 2 Dan Bishop 27 open seats
10215 EDU 3200 Elementary General Methods I: Classroom Management 2 Dan Bishop 4 open seats
5092 EDU 3200 Elementary General Methods I: Classroom Management 2 Dan Bishop 9 open seats
5093 EDU 3250 Secondary General Methods I: Planning and Classroom Management 2 Emily Huff 13 open seats
5814 EDU 3361 Secondary English Methods 3 TBA Staff 23 open seats
11025 EDU 3942 September Experience 1 Julie Antilla 25 open seats
3141 EDU 3942 September Experience 1 Julie Antilla 84 open seats
9924 EDU 4400 Social Studies Methods 2 Richard Scheuerman 4 open seats
1250 EDU 4530 Topics in Secondary Education 2 Jill Heiney-Smith 31 open seats
6168 EDU 4930 Education Practicum 1-10 Jorge Preciado 4 open seats
2406 EDU 4941 Elementary School Internship A 1-18 Dan Bishop 50 open seats
7110 EDU 4942 Elementary School Internship B 1-18 Dan Bishop 50 open seats
315 EDU 4943 Elementary Internship: Music 1-18 Dan Bishop 10 open seats
316 EDU 4944 Elementary Internship: Art 1-18 Dan Bishop 10 open seats
317 EDU 4945 Secondary Internship A 1-18 Dan Bishop 50 open seats
7111 EDU 4946 Secondary Internship B 1-18 Dan Bishop 50 open seats
320 EDU 4948 Elementary Internship: Physical Education 1-18 Dan Bishop 10 open seats
Autumn 2016 Electrical Engineering Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
9379 EE 3315 Electricity and Magnetism I 3 John Lindberg 17 open seats
1789 EE 4211 Electrical Engineering Senior Design I 3 Kevin Bolding 7 open seats
Autumn 2016 Engineering Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10241 EGR 1501 Computer Aided Design Applications for Engineers 1 Daniel Keene 7 open seats
10425 EGR 1501 Computer Aided Design Applications for Engineers 1 Daniel Keene 9 open seats
10691 EGR 1501 Computer Aided Design Applications for Engineers 1 Daniel Keene 14 open seats
6103 EGR 3000 Engineering Seminar and Internship Preparation 1 Adam Arabian 12 open seats
10643 EGR 3311 Advanced Physics Lab 3 Lane Seeley 2 open seats
10666 EGR 3311 Advanced Physics Lab 3 Lane Seeley 8 open seats
3659 EGR 3402 Introduction to Engineering II 2 Don Peter 20 open seats
10589 EGR 4410 Mechanical Design 3 Adam Arabian 4 open seats
8438 EGR 4811 Engineering Senior Design I 3 Kevin Bolding 7 open seats
4782 EGR 4910 Wash State FE/EIT Prep: EE 1 Don Peter 12 open seats
10564 EGR 4910 Wash State FE/EIT Prep: GEgr 1 Daniel Keene 5 open seats
140 EGR 4930 Engineering Applications in Industry 1-5 Kevin Bolding 5 open seats
10133 EGR 4950 Special Topics: General Engineering 1-5 Adam Arabian 15 open seats
Autumn 2016 English Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
3626 ENG 2215 Imaginative Writing 3 TBA Staff 6 open seats
10634 ENG 3150 The Sentence 3 Jennifer Maier 5 open seats
10889 ENG 3316 Workshop in Writing Poetry 3 Jennifer Maier 15 open seats
9292 ENG 3317 Workshop in Writing Fiction 3 Suzanne Wolfe 7 open seats
10893 ENG 4899 Senior Capstone in English 3 Doug Thorpe 14 open seats
Summer 2016 English Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
60273 ENG 4953 Writng Workshop:Travel Writing 3 Kimberly Segall 6 open seats
Autumn 2016 Family Consumer Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
6861 FCS 1050 Introduction to Family and Consumer Sciences 2 Sharleen Kato 3 open seats
3557 FCS 2702 Foundations of Interior Design 3 Beth Miller 8 open seats
10522 FCS 3310 The Profession of Dietetics 2 Joey Freeman 26 open seats
5762 FCS 3843 Computer-Aided Design I for Interior Design 3 Sandra Hartje 10 open seats
10019 FCS 3875 Appearance and Culture 3 Raedene Copeland 10 open seats
6866 FCS 4899 FCS Senior Capstone 3 Sandra Hartje 5 open seats
9603 FCS 4932 Practicum: Community Kitchen 1-2 Gina Ogazi 1 open seats
Summer 2016 Family Consumer Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
60129 FCS 3875 Appearance and Culture 3 Raedene Copeland 9 open seats
60374 FCS 4940 Internship 1-10 Jaeil Lee 1 open seats
Autumn 2016 French Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10894 FRE 4460 La Litterature Francaise-du Moyen Age au 18e Siecle 3 Philippe Bodi 18 open seats
4194 FRE 4920 Independent Readings in French 1-5 Michelle Beauclair 1 open seats
718 FRE 4930 French Tutorial Practicum 1-6 Michelle Beauclair 5 open seats
3187 FRE 4940 Coop Education: French Internship 1-10 Michelle Beauclair 2 open seats
10997 FRE 4950 Spec Top: Advanced Grammar 3 Michelle Beauclair 16 open seats
Autumn 2016 Global Development Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10951 GDEV 4940 Global Development Internship 1-15 Bradley Murg 26 open seats
Summer 2016 Global Development Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
60391 GDEV 4940 Global Development Internship 1-15 Bradley Murg 3 open seats
Autumn 2016 Greek Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
5330 GRK 4920 Independent Readings in Classical Greek 1-5 Owen Ewald 1 open seats
Autumn 2016 General Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10874 GS 1007 Cultural Adjustment: Cross-Cultural Engagement 1 Lori Tongol 17 open seats
10662 GS 2000 Finding Your Vocation 2 Carla Orlando 9 open seats
4450 GS 2001 Major and Career Exploration 2 Kimberly Petersen 21 open seats
3931 GS 2306 Tutoring 1 Mary Jayne Allen 30 open seats
10581 GS 3418 Student Leadership and Service I 2 Gabe Jacobsen 12 open seats
10583 GS 3421 Student Leadership: Student Ministry Coordinator 1-2 Deb Nondorf 6 open seats
10663 GS 4000 Finding Your Vocation 2 Carla Orlando 9 open seats
Autumn 2016 Health and Human Performance Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10766 HHP 1115 Introduction to Martial Arts 2 Stuart Hamilton 6 open seats
10769 HHP 1165 Introduction to Dance 2 Donna Isobel 11 open seats
10773 HHP 1465 Cross Country 1 Karl Lerum 44 open seats
10774 HHP 1470 Men's Soccer 1 Mark Collings 14 open seats
10775 HHP 1471 Women's Soccer 1 Arby Busey 13 open seats
10776 HHP 1495 Women's Volleyball 1 Chris Johnson 22 open seats
10957 HHP 2618 Teaching Team and Individual Sports 2 Jarrett Mentink 10 open seats
10781 HHP 3545 Programs for Special Populations 3 Greg Farris 4 open seats
10782 HHP 3560 Psychological Aspects of Health and Physical Activity 3 Jarrett Mentink 1 open seats
10788 HHP 4930 Exercise Science Practicum 1-5 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 10 open seats
10789 HHP 4930 Exercise Science Practicum 1-5 Dale Cannavan 3 open seats
Autumn 2016 History Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10610 HIS 3435 Marxism: 20th Century Theory and Practice 3 Reed Davis 2 open seats
10330 HIS 3854 Historiography: Christian Tradition 3 Alberto Ferreiro 15 open seats
10898 HIS 4495 History of Science Seminar 3 Rod Stiling 11 open seats
10899 HIS 4899 History Capstone 3 Rod Stiling 11 open seats
5952 HIS 4976 United States History Research (Topics) 1-15 TBA Staff 1 open seats
Autumn 2016 Health Sciences Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
200 HSC 4950 Special Topics in Health Care 1-5 TBA Staff 20 open seats
Autumn 2016 Journalism Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
3538 JRN 2801 Newspaper Production 1-2 Rick Jackson 54 open seats
2593 JRN 3930 Publication Editor Practicum 1-3 Rick Jackson 15 open seats
4948 JRN 4900 Independent Study 1-5 Rick Jackson 1 open seats
636 JRN 4940 Coop Education: Journalism Internship 1-5 Rick Jackson 1 open seats
Autumn 2016 Linguistics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
758 LIN 4930 Tutorial Practicum 1-5 Kathryn Bartholomew 3 open seats
Autumn 2016 Mathematics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
8433 MAT 0144 College Readiness Math I 3 Russ Killingsworth 14 open seats
8434 MAT 0145 College Readiness Math II 3 Wai Lau 3 open seats
9681 MAT 3100 Introduction to Proof 1 Steve Johnson 16 open seats
9593 MAT 3237 Differential Equations 3 Wai Lau 21 open seats
9595 MAT 3724 Applied Analysis 3 Steve Johnson 17 open seats
4794 MAT 4899 Senior Capstone Seminar 3 John Hossler 11 open seats
2407 MAT 4930 Practicum in Mathematics 1-5 Russ Killingsworth 6 open seats
Autumn 2016 Music Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10306 MUS 1050 Fundamentals of Music 3 Carlene Brown 1 open seats
10307 MUS 1050 Fundamentals of Music 3 Carlene Brown 21 open seats
10308 MUS 1051 Aural Skills Fundamentals 2 Danny Helseth 7 open seats
10309 MUS 1051 Aural Skills Fundamentals 2 Danny Helseth 34 open seats
10594 MUS 1115 Aural Skills III 2 David Krosschell 1 open seats
458 MUS 1250 Beginning Keyboard Class 2 Yuliya Minina 2 open seats
7928 MUS 1250 Beginning Keyboard Class 2 Leslie Martin 4 open seats
2220 MUS 1251 Intermediate Keyboard Class 2 Myrna Capp 7 open seats
9311 MUS 1254 Beginning Keyboard Proficiency 1 Leslie Martin 9 open seats
9670 MUS 1254 Beginning Keyboard Proficiency 1 Leslie Martin 8 open seats
10310 MUS 1260 Voice Class 2 Janene Nelson 5 open seats
4529 MUS 1260 Voice Class 2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 3 open seats
464 MUS 1260 Voice Class 2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 4 open seats
465 MUS 1260 Voice Class 2 Julie Kae Sigars 6 open seats
5108 MUS 1270 Beginning Folk Guitar 1 Julian Catford 1 open seats
10906 MUS 2112 Music Theory VI: Form and Analysis 3 Dainius Vaicekonis 6 open seats
9668 MUS 2200 Piano Proficiency 1 Leslie Martin 12 open seats
2513 MUS 2201 Indiv Instr-Flute Music Majors 1-2 Sandra Saathoff 19 open seats
472 MUS 2201 Individual Instruction-Flute 1-2 Sandra Saathoff 20 open seats
2551 MUS 2202 Indiv Instr-Oboe Music Majors 1-2 Brent Hages 9 open seats
474 MUS 2202 Individual Instruction - Oboe 1-2 Brent Hages 10 open seats
2552 MUS 2203 Indiv Instr-Clarinet Mus Major 1-2 Mary Kantor 8 open seats
477 MUS 2203 Individual Instruction - Clarinet 1-2 Mary Kantor 10 open seats
2553 MUS 2204 Indiv Instr-Bassoon Mus Majors 1-2 Francine Peterson 10 open seats
479 MUS 2204 Individual Instruction - Bassoon 1-2 Francine Peterson 10 open seats
2554 MUS 2205 Indiv Instr-Trumpet Mus Majors 1-2 Brian Chin 9 open seats
481 MUS 2205 Individual Instruction - Trumpet 1-2 Brian Chin 10 open seats
2555 MUS 2206 Indiv Instr-Horn Music Majors 1-2 Rodger Burnett 9 open seats
483 MUS 2206 Individual Instruction - Horn 1-2 Rodger Burnett 10 open seats
2556 MUS 2207 Indiv Instr-Trombone Mus Major 1-2 David Krosschell 10 open seats
485 MUS 2207 Individual Instruction - Trombone 1-2 David Krosschell 10 open seats
10710 MUS 2208 Individual Instr-Euphonium Maj 1-2 Ryan Schultz 9 open seats
487 MUS 2208 Individual Instruction - Euphonium 1-2 Ryan Schultz 10 open seats
2560 MUS 2209 Indiv Instr-Tuba Music Majors 1-2 Ryan Schultz 10 open seats
493 MUS 2209 Individual Instruction - Tuba 1-2 Ryan Schultz 9 open seats
2561 MUS 2210 Indiv Instr-Percussion Mus Mjr 1-2 Dan Adams 14 open seats
495 MUS 2210 Individual Instruction - Percussion 1-2 Dan Adams 15 open seats
5522 MUS 2211 Indiv Instr-Violin Mus Majors 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 7 open seats
5521 MUS 2211 Individual Instruction - Violin 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 11 open seats
2563 MUS 2212 Indiv Instr-Viola Music Majors 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 12 open seats
499 MUS 2212 Individual Instruction - Viola 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 12 open seats
2564 MUS 2213 Indiv Instr-Violoncello Mus Mj 1-2 Meg Brennand 9 open seats
1766 MUS 2213 Individual Instruction - Violoncello 1-2 Meg Brennand 9 open seats
2566 MUS 2214 Indiv Instr-Double Bass Mus Mj 1-2 Todd Gowers 10 open seats
503 MUS 2214 Individual Instruction - Double Bass 1-2 Todd Gowers 10 open seats
2567 MUS 2215 Indiv Instr-Harp Music Majors 1-2 Susanne Hussong 10 open seats
505 MUS 2215 Individual Instruction - Harp 1-2 Susanne Hussong 10 open seats
2568 MUS 2216 Indiv Instr-Organ Music Majors 1-2 Leslie Martin 10 open seats
507 MUS 2216 Individual Instruction - Organ 1-2 Leslie Martin 10 open seats
10684 MUS 2217 Indiv Instr-Piano Music Majors 1-2 Yuliya Minina 9 open seats
2569 MUS 2217 Indiv Instr-Piano Music Majors 1-2 Robert Swan 15 open seats
3615 MUS 2217 Indiv Instr-Piano Music Majors 1-2 Myrna Capp 14 open seats
5112 MUS 2217 Indiv Instr-Piano Music Majors 1-2 Dainius Vaicekonis 12 open seats
10685 MUS 2217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Yuliya Minina 15 open seats
1294 MUS 2217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Robert Swan 15 open seats
3616 MUS 2217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Myrna Capp 15 open seats
5111 MUS 2217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Dainius Vaicekonis 15 open seats
10694 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Janene Nelson 11 open seats
2572 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 10 open seats
2574 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Catherine Haight 13 open seats
5954 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Cherie Hughes 14 open seats
9732 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Julie Kae Sigars 7 open seats
10695 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Janene Nelson 12 open seats
1673 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 15 open seats
521 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Catherine Haight 14 open seats
5955 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Cherie Hughes 15 open seats
9731 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Julie Kae Sigars 15 open seats
2576 MUS 2220 Ind Instr-Clsscl Guitar Mus Mj 1-2 Julian Catford 8 open seats
534 MUS 2220 Individual Instruction - Classical Guitar 1-2 Julian Catford 10 open seats
2577 MUS 2221 Indiv Instr-Saxophone Mus Mjr 1-2 Matthew Schneider 10 open seats
553 MUS 2221 Individual Instr-Saxophone 1-2 Matthew Schneider 10 open seats
3392 MUS 2223 Ind Instr-Jazz Guitar Mus Mjr 1-2 Julian Catford 7 open seats
3393 MUS 2223 Individual Instruction - Jazz Guitar 1-2 Julian Catford 10 open seats
3438 MUS 2224 Indiv Instr-Jazz Piano Mus Mjr 1-2 Daniel Kramlich 8 open seats
3439 MUS 2224 Individual Instruction-Jazz Piano 1-2 Daniel Kramlich 9 open seats
4198 MUS 2225 Ind Instr-Harpsichord Mus Mjr 1-2 Leslie Martin 6 open seats
4196 MUS 2225 Individual Instruction-Harpsichord 1-2 Leslie Martin 6 open seats
5255 MUS 2301 Choral Society: Gospel Choir 2 Stephen Newby 67 open seats
559 MUS 2304 Chamber Singers 1 David Anderson 23 open seats
561 MUS 2305 Women's Choir 2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 68 open seats
4836 MUS 2306 Brass Ensemble 1 Brian Chin 57 open seats
4410 MUS 2307 Percussion Ensemble 1-2 Dan Adams 21 open seats
573 MUS 2308 Woodwind Ensemble (Flute) 1 Sandra Saathoff 18 open seats
1773 MUS 2309 String Ensemble 1 Ilkka Talvi 14 open seats
10689 MUS 2310 Keyboard Ensemble 1 Dainius Vaicekonis 2 open seats
582 MUS 2311 Jazz Lab/Ensemble 2 Daniel Kramlich 20 open seats
2421 MUS 2312 Men's Choir 2 Ryan Ellis 49 open seats
11043 MUS 2340 Chamber Ensemble 1 David Krosschell 4 open seats
10607 MUS 2340 Chamber Ensemble: Jazz 1 Daniel Kramlich 8 open seats
10313 MUS 2340 Chamber Ensemble: Sax Quartet 1 Matthew Schneider 6 open seats
10595 MUS 2340 Chamber: Ethnic Drum Ensemble 1 Dan Adams 23 open seats
5739 MUS 2340 Chambr Music: Clarinet Quartet 1 Mary Kantor 8 open seats
10009 MUS 2342 Worship Band 2 Stephen Newby 4 open seats
589 MUS 2350 Concert Choir 2 David Anderson 78 open seats
593 MUS 2351 Symphonic Wind Ensemble 2 Danny Helseth 28 open seats
597 MUS 2353 Symphony Orchestra 2 TBA Staff 23 open seats
11028 MUS 2503 String Techniques 1 Ramona Holmes 14 open seats
7116 MUS 2560 Introduction to Music Therapy 3 Wendy Woolsey 22 open seats
10301 MUS 2570 Basic Music Technology 2-4 Ron Haight 8 open seats
9999 MUS 2570 Basic Music Technology 2-4 Ron Haight 1 open seats
7130 MUS 2930 Music Therapy Practicum I 1 Wendy Woolsey 5 open seats
10305 MUS 3102 Composition 2 Stephen Newby 9 open seats
10537 MUS 3105 Counterpoint 3 Stephen Newby 17 open seats
9998 MUS 3402 The Song of the Church 3 Julie Kae Sigars 15 open seats
10908 MUS 3501 Elementary Music Education 3 Ramona Holmes 9 open seats
2873 MUS 3504 Choral Music Methods and Materials 3 David Anderson 13 open seats
11046 MUS 3506 Piano Pedagogy 3 Myrna Capp 10 open seats
1516 MUS 3608 Advanced Music Notation 3 Ron Haight 2 open seats
4088 MUS 3609 Advanced Music Technology 3 Caleb Couch 3 open seats
10302 MUS 3610 Survey of Music Literature I 3 Cherie Hughes 10 open seats
10311 MUS 3711 Conducting I 2 David Anderson 26 open seats
8661 MUS 3931 Music Therapy Practicum II 1-3 Wendy Woolsey 12 open seats
11038 MUS 4101 Instrumentation and Orchestration 3 Ryan Ellis 15 open seats
625 MUS 4201 Individual Instruction - Flute 1-2 Sandra Saathoff 20 open seats
626 MUS 4202 Individual Instruction - Oboe 1-2 Brent Hages 10 open seats
627 MUS 4203 Individual Instruction - Clarinet 1-2 Mary Kantor 10 open seats
628 MUS 4204 Individual Instruction - Bassoon 1-2 Francine Peterson 10 open seats
629 MUS 4205 Individual Instruction - Trumpet 1-2 Brian Chin 9 open seats
635 MUS 4206 Individual Instruction - Horn 1-2 Rodger Burnett 9 open seats
637 MUS 4207 Individual Instruction - Trombone 1-2 David Krosschell 9 open seats
639 MUS 4208 Individual Instruction - Euphonium 1-2 Ryan Schultz 10 open seats
640 MUS 4209 Individual Instruction - Tuba 1-2 Ryan Schultz 10 open seats
641 MUS 4210 Individual Instruction - Percussion 1-2 Dan Adams 14 open seats
5523 MUS 4211 Individual Instruction - Violin 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 11 open seats
1797 MUS 4213 Individual Instruction - Violincello 1-2 Meg Brennand 8 open seats
648 MUS 4214 Individual Instruction - Double Bass 1-2 Todd Gowers 10 open seats
649 MUS 4215 Individual Instruction - Harp 1-2 Susanne Hussong 10 open seats
651 MUS 4216 Individual Instruction - Organ 1-2 Leslie Martin 10 open seats
10686 MUS 4217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Yuliya Minina 12 open seats
1296 MUS 4217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Robert Swan 15 open seats
3618 MUS 4217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Myrna Capp 11 open seats
5109 MUS 4217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Dainius Vaicekonis 13 open seats
10696 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Janene Nelson 14 open seats
1675 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 12 open seats
5956 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Cherie Hughes 12 open seats
662 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Catherine Haight 15 open seats
9733 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Julie Kae Sigars 15 open seats
664 MUS 4220 Individual Instruction - Classical Guitar 1-2 Julian Catford 15 open seats
665 MUS 4221 Individual Instruction - Saxophone 1-2 Matthew Schneider 10 open seats
3394 MUS 4223 Individual Instruction - Jazz Guitar 1-2 Julian Catford 9 open seats
3440 MUS 4224 Individual Instruction-Jazz Piano 1-2 Daniel Kramlich 10 open seats
4197 MUS 4225 Individual Instruction-Harpsichord 1-2 Leslie Martin 6 open seats
10021 MUS 4226 Individual Instruction - Composition 1 Stephen Newby 8 open seats
10147 MUS 4226 Individual Instruction - Composition 1 Stephen Newby 10 open seats
10909 MUS 4261 Sacred Vocal Repertoire 3 Cherie Hughes 13 open seats
5256 MUS 4301 Choral Society: Gospel Choir 2 Stephen Newby 67 open seats
666 MUS 4304 Chamber Singers 1 David Anderson 23 open seats
669 MUS 4305 Women's Choir 2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 68 open seats
4837 MUS 4306 Brass Ensemble 1 Brian Chin 57 open seats
4411 MUS 4307 Percussion Ensemble 1-2 Dan Adams 21 open seats
574 MUS 4308 Woodwind Ensemble (Flute) 1 Sandra Saathoff 18 open seats
1798 MUS 4309 String Ensemble 1 Ilkka Talvi 14 open seats
10690 MUS 4310 Keyboard Ensemble 1 Dainius Vaicekonis 2 open seats
587 MUS 4311 Jazz Lab/Ensemble 2 Daniel Kramlich 20 open seats
2422 MUS 4312 Men's Choir 2 Ryan Ellis 49 open seats
11044 MUS 4340 Chamber Ensemble 1 David Krosschell 4 open seats
10608 MUS 4340 Chamber Ensemble: Jazz 1 Daniel Kramlich 8 open seats
10314 MUS 4340 Chamber Ensemble: Sax Quartet 1 Matthew Schneider 6 open seats
10596 MUS 4340 Chamber: Ethnic Drum Ensemble 1 Dan Adams 23 open seats
5742 MUS 4340 Chambr Music: Clarinet Quartet 1 Mary Kantor 8 open seats
10010 MUS 4342 Worship Band 2 Stephen Newby 2 open seats
591 MUS 4350 Concert Choir 2 David Anderson 78 open seats
594 MUS 4351 Symphonic Wind Ensemble 2 Danny Helseth 28 open seats
600 MUS 4353 Symphony Orchestra 2 TBA Staff 23 open seats
9688 MUS 4501 Learning Assistant in Aural Skills Pedagogy 1-2 Danny Helseth 14 open seats
10525 MUS 4654 Context Studies I:Psych of Mus 3 Carlene Brown 7 open seats
10067 MUS 4898 Current Issues in Music Therapy 1 Carlene Brown 4 open seats
3205 MUS 4922 Directed Readings in the Psychology of Music 1-5 1 open seats
9353 MUS 4931 Music Therapy Practicum III 1-3 Wendy Woolsey 9 open seats
703 MUS 4941 Choral Conducting Internship 1-5 David Anderson 10 open seats
10349 MUS 4950 Special Topics in Music 1-5 Brian Chin 10 open seats
2289 MUS 4960 Special Projects in Music 1-5 Ron Haight 4 open seats
Summer 2016 Music Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
60241 MUS 2201 Indiv Inst-Flute Music Majors 1-2 Sandra Saathoff 10 open seats
60240 MUS 2201 Individual Instruction-Flute 1-2 Sandra Saathoff 10 open seats
60243 MUS 2212 Indiv Instr-Viola Music Majors 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 10 open seats
60242 MUS 2212 Individual Instruction - Viola 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 10 open seats
60245 MUS 2217 Indiv Instr-Piano Music Majors 1-2 Robert Swan 9 open seats
60244 MUS 2217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Robert Swan 10 open seats
60247 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Catherine Haight 10 open seats
60249 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Cherie Hughes 10 open seats
60246 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Catherine Haight 10 open seats
60248 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Cherie Hughes 10 open seats
60423 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 9 open seats
60445 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Janene Nelson 10 open seats
60397 MUS 3501 Elementary Music Education 3 Ramona Holmes 18 open seats
60251 MUS 4201 Individual Instruction - Flute 1-2 Sandra Saathoff 10 open seats
60252 MUS 4212 Individual Instruction - Viola 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 10 open seats
60253 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Catherine Haight 9 open seats
60254 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Cherie Hughes 8 open seats
60429 MUS 4226 Individual Instruction - Composition 1 Stephen Newby 9 open seats
60256 MUS 4944 Music Therapy Internship 1-5 Carlene Brown 2 open seats
60257 MUS 4950 Special Topics in Music 1-5 Ramona Holmes 10 open seats
60258 MUS 4960 Special Projects in Music 1-5 Ron Haight 10 open seats
60259 MUS 4960 Special Projects in Music 1-5 Ramona Holmes 10 open seats
Autumn 2016 Nursing Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
9328 NUR 2002 Readiness for Re-Enrollment 1-5 Sarah Bear 4 open seats
5507 NUR 4000 Child-Bearing Family Health Nursing Theory 3 Vicki Aaberg 2 open seats
5508 NUR 4002 Psychiatric-Mental Health Nursing Theory 3 TBA Staff 2 open seats
10540 NUR 4005 Child Bearing and Family Health Nursing Practicum 2 Vicki Aaberg 2 open seats
10598 NUR 4007 Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing Practicum 2 Sarah Bear 2 open seats
5510 NUR 4010 Child-Rearing Family Health Nursing Theory 3 Heidi Monroe 2 open seats
5511 NUR 4012 Community and Family Health Nursing Theory 3 Yoli Grandjean 2 open seats
10541 NUR 4015 Child Rearing and Family Health Nursing Practicum 2 Heidi Monroe 2 open seats
10599 NUR 4017 Community and Family Health Nursing Practicum 2 Yoli Grandjean 17 open seats
10611 NUR 4017 Community and Family Health Nursing Practicum 3 Bethany Rolfe Witham 5 open seats
10317 NUR 4391 Applied Concepts of Pathophysiology 3 April Morgenroth 2 open seats
10603 NUR 4950 Selected Topcs:Bioethics&Nursg 2 Heidi Monroe 15 open seats
10602 NUR 4950 Selected Topcs:Nursng&The Arts 2 Val Orton 17 open seats
6821 NUR 4971 Research 3 Bomin Shim 2 open seats
Autumn 2016 Philosophy Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10912 PHI 3770 Political Philosophy 3 Leland Saunders 19 open seats
10913 PHI 3999 Mind and Immortality 3 Rebekah Rice 10 open seats
Autumn 2016 Physics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10047 PHY 2567 Development of Concepts in Physical Science I 3 Kara Gray 9 open seats
7961 PHY 2567 Development of Concepts in Physical Science I 3 Lezlie DeWater 7 open seats
10665 PHY 3311 Experimental Methods I 3 Lane Seeley 8 open seats
4367 PHY 3311 Experimental Methods I 3 Lane Seeley 7 open seats
8407 PHY 3315 Electricity and Magnetism I 3 John Lindberg 17 open seats
5045 PHY 4511 Preparation for Teaching Undergraduate Mechanics 2 Kara Gray 10 open seats
10546 PHY 4520 Preparing to Teach 2 Kara Gray 21 open seats
4757 PHY 4899 Natural Sciences Capstone Sem 1 John Lindberg 8 open seats
156 PHY 4970 Senior Project Laboratory 1-5 John Lindberg 5 open seats
Autumn 2016 Political Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10548 POL 3435 Marxism: 20th Century Theory and Practice 3 Reed Davis 2 open seats
Summer 2016 Political Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
60265 POL 4899 Capstone: Film & Politics 3 Caleb Henry 19 open seats
Autumn 2016 PreProfessional Health Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
5793 PPHS 1200 Introduction to the Health Professions 1 Max Hunter 45 open seats
5794 PPHS 1800 Health Care Career Seminar 1 Max Hunter 34 open seats
5852 PPHS 3980 Preprofessional Health Science Field Experience 1-2 TBA Staff 5 open seats
Autumn 2016 Psychology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10600 PSY 1200 Psychology as Vocation 1 Baine Craft 169 open seats
4824 PSY 2361 Research Experience in Psychology 1-3 Baine Craft 12 open seats
2687 PSY 4940 Internship in Psychology 1-5 Marcia Webb 32 open seats
169 PSY 4970 Independent Research 1-3 Baine Craft 33 open seats
Summer 2016 Psychology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
60136 PSY 2361 Research Experience in Psychology 1-3 Baine Craft 19 open seats
60139 PSY 4970 Independent Research 1-3 Baine Craft 20 open seats
Autumn 2016 Russian Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
2820 RUS 3920 Independent Readings: Intermediate Russian 1-5 Katya Nemtchinova 1 open seats
769 RUS 4930 Russian Tutorial Practicum 1-6 Katya Nemtchinova 5 open seats
8297 RUS 4950 Special Topics in Russian 1-5 Katya Nemtchinova 9 open seats
Autumn 2016 Spanish Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
2448 SPN 3101 Advanced Spanish 3 TBA Staff 8 open seats
10922 SPN 4401 Topics in Spanish Literature 3 Robert Baah 15 open seats
Autumn 2016 Theology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
9682 THEO 2721 Foundations of the Spiritual Life 3 Katherine Douglass 9 open seats
4280 THEO 3100 Com Bible Study: Jeremiah 2 Frank Spina 86 open seats
10556 THEO 3715 Youth Cultures and Christian Faith 3 Jeff Keuss 18 open seats
10929 THEO 3732 Current Issues in Youth Ministry 3 Mike Langford 11 open seats
10559 THEO 4610 World Religions 3 Diana Keuss 5 open seats
4665 THEO 4899 Christian Theology Capstone 2-5 Doug Koskela 1 open seats
11062 THEO 4950 Special Topics 1 Celeste Cranston 15 open seats
11040 THEO 4950 Top:Ldng Wesleyan Sm Grp UFDN 1 Kara Gray 34 open seats
11041 THEO 4950 Top:Ldng Wesleyan Sm Grp UFDN 1 Celeste Cranston 56 open seats
Summer 2016 Theology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
60451 THEO 4940 Internship 1-15 TBA Staff 5 open seats
Autumn 2016 Theatre Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
827 TRE 1930 Performance Practicum 2 TBA Staff 39 open seats
829 TRE 1931 Production Practicum 2 Jerry Collum 14 open seats
10025 TRE 2350 Theatre Voice 3 Candace Vance 1 open seats
10940 TRE 2751 Stage Management 3 Jennifer Matthews 5 open seats
10676 TRE 2950 Special Topics:Dramaturgy Mntr 1-5 Kristin Leahey 3 open seats
9590 TRE 3800 Theatre Education 3 Andrew Ryder 18 open seats
828 TRE 3930 Performance Practicum 2 Andrew Ryder 39 open seats
831 TRE 3931 Production Practicum 2 Jerry Collum 15 open seats
10677 TRE 4950 Special Topics in Theatre 1-5 Kristin Leahey 3 open seats
1492 TRE 4961 Senior Project in Theatre 3 Andrew Ryder 4 open seats
Autumn 2016 University Colloquium Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10795 UCOL 1000 University Colloquium 1 Doug Koskela 1 open seats
10959 UCOL 1000 University Colloquium 1 John Hossler 1 open seats
10960 UCOL 1000 University Colloquium 1 Owen Ewald 2 open seats
10961 UCOL 1000 University Colloquium 1 Daniel Keene 1 open seats
10964 UCOL 1000 University Colloquium 1 Robbin O'Leary 3 open seats
10966 UCOL 1000 University Colloquium 1 Jenny Tenlen 1 open seats
10970 UCOL 1000 University Colloquium 1 Randy Beavers 3 open seats
10978 UCOL 1000 University Colloquium 1 Gaile Moe 1 open seats
10979 UCOL 1000 University Colloquium 1 David Anderson 1 open seats
10982 UCOL 1000 University Colloquium 1 Melani Plett 1 open seats
10983 UCOL 1000 University Colloquium 1 Don Peter 2 open seats
10985 UCOL 1000 University Colloquium 1 Lorelle Jabs 6 open seats
10986 UCOL 1000 University Colloquium 1 Lorelle Jabs 8 open seats
10987 UCOL 1000 University Colloquium 1 Rob Wall 8 open seats
11019 UCOL 1000 University Colloquium 1 Bruce Baker 5 open seats
Autumn 2016 University Scholars Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
4348 USCH 4950 Christianity and Scholarship 2 Christine Chaney 19 open seats
3234 USCH 4960 Honors Project I 2 Jeff Keuss 29 open seats
3951 USCH 4965 Honors Project II 2-4 Jeff Keuss 38 open seats
Autumn 2016 University Seminar Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
3229 USEM 4930 Practicum: Mentoring Freshmen 1-5 Mary Jayne Allen 34 open seats
Autumn 2016 Writing Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
11009 WRI 2930 Methods for Writing Assistants 1 Peter Moe 6 open seats
Autumn 2016 Women's Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
4376 WST 4940 Internship 1-5 Jennifer McKinney 5 open seats
2870 WST 4960 Independent Project 1-5 Jennifer McKinney 5 open seats



Copyright © 2016 Seattle Pacific University.
Web Content Disclaimer.
General Information: (206) 281-2000
3307 Third Avenue West, Seattle, WA 98119-1997, U.S.A.

How did this page do?
Click here to rate it!