Seattle Pacific University 2016 - 2017 Undergraduate Time Schedule
Time Schedule Home :: 2014-2015 Catalog Home

         << Previous Page :: Open Classes :: Closed Class List                        

1 to 3 Credit Open Class List

Accounting | Art | Biology | Business | Chemistry | Classics | Communication | Computer Engineering | Computer Science | Education: Mathematics | Education: Reading | Education: Science | Education: Special (EDSP) | Education (EDU) | Electrical Engineering | Engineering Science | English | Family Consumer Science | French | Global Development Studies | Greek | General Studies | Health and Human Performance | History | Health Sciences | Journalism | Linguistics | Mathematics | Music | Nursing | Philosophy | Physics | Political Science | PreProfessional Health Science | Psychology | Sociology | Spanish | Theology | Theatre | Urban Studies | University Scholars | Writing | Women's Studies | VIEW ALL
Winter 2017 Accounting Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
24908 ACCT 3370 Accounting Information Systems 3 Paul Misleh 4 open seats
28986 ACCT 4351 International Accounting 3 Ross Stewart 21 open seats
Winter 2017 Art Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
25481 ART 3205 Type Lab 3: Applied Typography 3 Hovie Hawk 1 open seats
27379 ART 4212 Digital Lab 4: Motion Design 3 Danelle Vermeulen 2 open seats
20446 ART 4920 Readings in Art 3 Zack Bent 11 open seats
23542 ART 4966 Senior Studio Project 2-5 Laura Lasworth 11 open seats
28591 ART 4966 Senior Studio Project 2-5 Roger Feldman 13 open seats
29322 ART 4969 Studio Practice 3 Scott Kolbo 8 open seats
Winter 2017 Biology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
28315 BIO 3899 Scientific Literature 1 Janet Bester-Meredith 2 open seats
24207 BIO 4899 Natural Sciences Capstone Sem 1 Max Hunter 9 open seats
Winter 2017 Business Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
26640 BUS 3682 Social Venture Planning 2 Randy Franz 1 open seats
25542 BUS 3950 Business by the Book 1 Randy Beavers 8 open seats
29513 BUS 3950 Spiritualty&Bus:Boots to Books 1 Jim Rand 2 open seats
26069 BUS 4942 Internship Reflection and Professional Development 1-5 Christina Longcor 4 open seats
Winter 2017 Chemistry Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
29492 CHM 2930 Chemistry Practicum 1-3 TBA Staff 5 open seats
29108 CHM 3227 Separation Science 2 Karisa Pierce 4 open seats
26108 CHM 3461 Physical Chemistry Laboratory I 2 Daniel Schofield 3 open seats
24208 CHM 4899 Natural Sciences Capstone Seminar 1 Ben McFarland 9 open seats
24538 CHM 4950 Current Topics in Chemistry/Biochemistry 1-5 TBA Staff 1 open seats
Winter 2017 Classics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
20696 CLA 4920 Directed Readings in Classical Literature 1-5 Owen Ewald 2 open seats
Winter 2017 Communication Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
20648 COM 1930 Forensics Practicum 1-2 Bradley Murg 10 open seats
20664 COM 3930 Forensics Practicum 1-2 Bradley Murg 10 open seats
Winter 2017 Computer Engineering Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
27393 CPE 4151 Software Engineering I 3 Elaine Weltz 4 open seats
23416 CPE 4212 Computer Engineering Senior Design II 3 Kevin Bolding 8 open seats
Winter 2017 Computer Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
29327 CSC 3220 Applications Programming 3 Elaine Weltz 1 open seats
29004 CSC 3430 Algorithm Design and Analysis 3 Mike Tindall 9 open seats
26664 CSC 4151 Software Engineering I 3 Elaine Weltz 4 open seats
29328 CSC 4800 Advanced Issues in Computer Science 3 Mike Tindall 11 open seats
29329 CSC 4941 Computer Science Internship Review 1 Kevin Bolding 11 open seats
29330 CSC 4941 Computer Science Internship Review 1 Kevin Bolding 12 open seats
Winter 2017 Education: Mathematics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
27353 EDMA 4000 Math Methods II: Teaching K-8 Mathematics 2 Jerilynn Lepak 14 open seats
28514 EDMA 4000 Math Methods II: Teaching K-8 Mathematics 2 Jerilynn Lepak 6 open seats
Winter 2017 Education: Reading Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
24469 EDRD 2000 Reading I: Psychology of Reading 3 Scott Beers 5 open seats
28017 EDRD 3517 Young Adult Literature 3 Kris Gritter 6 open seats
24471 EDRD 4200 Reading III: Intervention for Struggling Readers 2 Jorge Preciado 1 open seats
29331 EDRD 4200 Reading III: Intervention for Struggling Readers 2 Jorge Preciado 20 open seats
Winter 2017 Education: Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
27013 EDSC 3359 Teaching Secondary Science 3 Lezlie DeWater 23 open seats
26740 EDSC 4250 Science Methods 3 Lezlie DeWater 6 open seats
28515 EDSC 4250 Science Methods 3 Lezlie DeWater 18 open seats
Winter 2017 Education: Special (EDSP) Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
24574 EDSP 4642 Individual Education Programs 3 Nicole Casillas 17 open seats
25259 EDSP 4648 Teaching Students with Emotional and Behavior Disorders 3 Nicole Casillas 16 open seats
26757 EDSP 4657 Behavior Management 3 Jorge Preciado 16 open seats
20292 EDSP 4943 Elementary Special Education Internship A 1-18 Dan Bishop 46 open seats
20293 EDSP 4944 Elementary Special Education Internship B 1-18 Dan Bishop 50 open seats
20294 EDSP 4948 Secondary Special Education Internship A 1-18 Dan Bishop 48 open seats
20295 EDSP 4949 Secondary Special Education Internship B 1-18 Dan Bishop 50 open seats
Winter 2017 Education (EDU) Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
24477 EDU 2300 Diversity and the Classroom 3 Jorge Preciado 10 open seats
29515 EDU 3361 Secondary English Methods 3 Kris Gritter 7 open seats
26739 EDU 4200 Elementary General Methods II: Strategies for Diverse Learners 2 Julie Antilla 20 open seats
26738 EDU 4250 Secondary General Methods II: Strategies for Diverse Learners 3 Julie Antilla 14 open seats
29152 EDU 4364 Teaching Secondary Social Studies 3 David Denton 1 open seats
25543 EDU 4930 Education Practicum 1-10 Jorge Preciado 4 open seats
20318 EDU 4941 Elementary School Internship A 1-18 Dan Bishop 26 open seats
20319 EDU 4942 Elementary School Internship B 1-18 Dan Bishop 50 open seats
20320 EDU 4943 Elementary Internship: Music 1-18 Dan Bishop 6 open seats
20321 EDU 4944 Elementary Internship: Art 1-18 Dan Bishop 10 open seats
20322 EDU 4945 Secondary Internship A 1-18 Dan Bishop 40 open seats
20323 EDU 4946 Secondary Internship B 1-18 Dan Bishop 50 open seats
20325 EDU 4948 Elementary Internship: Physical Education 1-18 Dan Bishop 10 open seats
Winter 2017 Electrical Engineering Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
21826 EE 4212 Electrical Engineering Senior Design II 3 Kevin Bolding 8 open seats
29336 EE 4560 Wireless Communication Systems 3 TBA Staff 19 open seats
23917 EE 4960 Senior Project 1-5 Kevin Bolding 5 open seats
Winter 2017 Engineering Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
27981 EGR 3300 Properties of Materials 3 Daniel Keene 16 open seats
27362 EGR 4812 Engineering Senior Design II 3 Kevin Bolding 8 open seats
29338 EGR 4941 Engineering Internship Review 1 Kevin Bolding 11 open seats
29339 EGR 4941 Engineering Internship Review 1 Kevin Bolding 12 open seats
29202 EGR 4950 Special Topics: General Engineering 1-5 Adam Arabian 10 open seats
Winter 2017 English Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
24232 ENG 3180 Advanced Grammar 3 Luke Reinsma 6 open seats
29342 ENG 3310 Elements of Prosody 3 Doug Thorpe 17 open seats
29343 ENG 3318 Creative Nonfiction 3 Doug Thorpe 9 open seats
Winter 2017 Family Consumer Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
29018 FCS 3321 Nutrition Through the Life Cycle 3 Catalina Vlad-Ortiz 26 open seats
28577 FCS 4352 Community Nutrition 3 Mya Kwon 3 open seats
28578 FCS 4370 Nutrition Research 3 Daniela Geleva 4 open seats
27349 FCS 4743 Computer-Aided Design II for Interior Design 3 Sandra Hartje 9 open seats
28195 FCS 4930 Family and Consumer Science Practicum 1-5 Sharleen Kato 14 open seats
28274 FCS 4932 Practicum: Community Kitchen 1-2 Gina Ogazi 2 open seats
Winter 2017 French Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
28357 FRE 4899 Francophone Capstone 3 Michelle Beauclair 17 open seats
20709 FRE 4930 French Tutorial Practicum 1-6 Michelle Beauclair 5 open seats
23068 FRE 4940 Coop Education: French Internship 1-10 Michelle Beauclair 1 open seats
Winter 2017 Global Development Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
29454 GDEV 4899 Capstone:Global Dev Pol & Prac 3 Bradley Murg 15 open seats
29456 GDEV 4940 Global Development Internship 1-15 Bradley Murg 29 open seats
Winter 2017 Greek Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
20719 GRK 4920 Independent Readings in Classical Greek 1-5 Owen Ewald 1 open seats
Winter 2017 General Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
26113 GS 1001 Success Skills for College 2 Niki Amarantides 14 open seats
29360 GS 1007 Cultural Adjustment: Cross-Cultural Engagement 1 Lori Tongol 18 open seats
22522 GS 2001 Major and Career Exploration 2 Kimberly Petersen 8 open seats
27297 GS 2001 Major and Career Exploration 2 Karen Altus 16 open seats
24452 GS 2306 Tutoring 1 Mary Jayne Allen 20 open seats
29154 GS 2950 Digital Wisdom for Work 1 Cynthia Strong 15 open seats
29155 GS 2950 Digital Wisdom for Work 1-5 Cynthia Strong 10 open seats
24022 GS 3001 College to Career Planning 1 Christina Longcor 13 open seats
Winter 2017 Health and Human Performance Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
29251 HHP 1116 Martial Arts: Tae Kwon Do 2 Stuart Hamilton 2 open seats
29256 HHP 1166 Dance Techniques: Modern and Jazz 2 Donna Isobel 13 open seats
29466 HHP 1195 Scuba 2 Mark Emery 1 open seats
29262 HHP 1455 Men's Basketball 1 Ryan Looney 6 open seats
29263 HHP 1456 Women's Basketball 1 Julie Heisey 15 open seats
29264 HHP 1460 Women's Gymnastics 1 Laurel Tindall 29 open seats
29265 HHP 1476 Indoor Track 1 Karl Lerum 42 open seats
29468 HHP 2619 Teaching Leisure Activities and Alternative Games 2 Jarrett Mentink 8 open seats
29272 HHP 4595 Administration of Programs in Health and Physical Activity 3 Jarrett Mentink 13 open seats
29273 HHP 4899 Contemporary Issues in Health and Physical Activity 2 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 3 open seats
29275 HHP 4930 Exercise Science Practicum 1-5 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 18 open seats
29276 HHP 4930 Exercise Science Practicum 1-5 Jarrett Mentink 10 open seats
29277 HHP 4930 Exercise Science Practicum 1-5 Dale Cannavan 8 open seats
29278 HHP 4940 Internship 1-15 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 29 open seats
Winter 2017 History Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
29352 HIS 3387 Asia & European Christian Missions 3 Rebecca Hughes 25 open seats
29353 HIS 3857 Historiography: World Historians 3 Don Holsinger 7 open seats
Winter 2017 Health Sciences Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
29091 HSC 4501 Cultre, Dvsity & Nursing Pract 2 Bethany Rolfe Witham 13 open seats
Winter 2017 Journalism Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
23315 JRN 2802 Newspaper Production 1-2 Rick Jackson 51 open seats
22512 JRN 3931 Publication Editor Practicum 1-3 Rick Jackson 19 open seats
Winter 2017 Linguistics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
27325 LIN 4899 Linguistics Capstone Seminar 3 Kathryn Bartholomew 10 open seats
Winter 2017 Mathematics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
28271 MAT 3238 Vector Calculus 3 Robbin O'Leary 15 open seats
29358 MAT 4402 Modern Algebra I 3 Steve Johnson 11 open seats
20096 MAT 4930 Practicum in Mathematics 1-5 Russ Killingsworth 1 open seats
Winter 2017 Music Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
28845 MUS 1110 Music Theory I: Introduction to Diatonic Harmony 3 Dainius Vaicekonis 8 open seats
28846 MUS 1110 Music Theory I: Introduction to Diatonic Harmony 3 Dainius Vaicekonis 13 open seats
28852 MUS 1113 Aural Skills I 2 Brian Chin 31 open seats
28087 MUS 1254 Beginning Keyboard Proficiency 1 Leslie Martin 10 open seats
28332 MUS 1254 Beginning Keyboard Proficiency 1 Leslie Martin 3 open seats
28847 MUS 1260 Voice Class 2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 3 open seats
28855 MUS 2000 Clinical Improvisation 2 Wendy Woolsey 7 open seats
29029 MUS 2113 Aural Skills IV 2 David Krosschell 6 open seats
29030 MUS 2113 Aural Skills IV 2 David Krosschell 11 open seats
28151 MUS 2200 Piano Proficiency 1 Robert Swan 3 open seats
28330 MUS 2200 Piano Proficiency 1 Leslie Martin 7 open seats
22458 MUS 2201 Indiv Instr-Flute Music Majors 1-2 Sandra Saathoff 19 open seats
20479 MUS 2201 Individual Instruction-Flute 1-2 Sandra Saathoff 20 open seats
22459 MUS 2202 Indiv Instr-Oboe Music Majors 1-2 Linnea Wentworth 8 open seats
20482 MUS 2202 Individual Instruction - Oboe 1-2 Linnea Wentworth 10 open seats
22460 MUS 2203 Indiv Instr-Clarinet Mus Major 1-2 Mary Kantor 9 open seats
20484 MUS 2203 Individual Instruction - Clarinet 1-2 Mary Kantor 10 open seats
22461 MUS 2204 Indiv Instr-Bassoon Mus Majors 1-2 Francine Peterson 10 open seats
20486 MUS 2204 Individual Instruction - Bassoon 1-2 Francine Peterson 10 open seats
22462 MUS 2205 Indiv Instr-Trumpet Mus Majors 1-2 Brian Chin 10 open seats
20488 MUS 2205 Individual Instruction - Trumpet 1-2 Brian Chin 9 open seats
22463 MUS 2206 Indiv Instr-Horn Music Majors 1-2 Rodger Burnett 9 open seats
20490 MUS 2206 Individual Instruction - Horn 1-2 Rodger Burnett 8 open seats
22464 MUS 2207 Indiv Instr-Trombone Mus Major 1-2 David Krosschell 10 open seats
20492 MUS 2207 Individual Instruction - Trombone 1-2 David Krosschell 10 open seats
29153 MUS 2208 Individual Instr-Euphonium Maj 1-2 Danny Helseth 9 open seats
20494 MUS 2208 Individual Instruction - Euphonium 1-2 Danny Helseth 10 open seats
22469 MUS 2209 Indiv Instr-Tuba Music Majors 1-2 Danny Helseth 10 open seats
20498 MUS 2209 Individual Instruction - Tuba 1-2 Danny Helseth 10 open seats
22471 MUS 2210 Indiv Instr-Percussion Mus Mjr 1-2 Dan Adams 14 open seats
20500 MUS 2210 Individual Instruction - Percussion 1-2 Dan Adams 12 open seats
25017 MUS 2211 Indiv Instr-Violin Mus Majors 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 7 open seats
25016 MUS 2211 Individual Instruction - Violin 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 9 open seats
22473 MUS 2212 Indiv Instr-Viola Music Majors 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 12 open seats
20504 MUS 2212 Individual Instruction - Viola 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 12 open seats
22475 MUS 2213 Indiv Instr-Violoncello Mus Mj 1-2 Bradley Hawkins 8 open seats
21915 MUS 2213 Individual Instruction - Violoncello 1-2 Bradley Hawkins 8 open seats
22476 MUS 2214 Indiv Instr-Double Bass Mus Mj 1-2 Todd Gowers 9 open seats
20508 MUS 2214 Individual Instruction - Double Bass 1-2 Todd Gowers 10 open seats
22477 MUS 2215 Indiv Instr-Harp Music Majors 1-2 Susanne Hussong 10 open seats
20510 MUS 2215 Individual Instruction - Harp 1-2 Susanne Hussong 9 open seats
22478 MUS 2216 Indiv Instr-Organ Music Majors 1-2 Leslie Martin 9 open seats
20512 MUS 2216 Individual Instruction - Organ 1-2 Leslie Martin 10 open seats
22479 MUS 2217 Indiv Instr-Piano Music Majors 1-2 Dainius Vaicekonis 11 open seats
22480 MUS 2217 Indiv Instr-Piano Music Majors 1-2 Myrna Capp 14 open seats
22481 MUS 2217 Indiv Instr-Piano Music Majors 1-2 Robert Swan 15 open seats
28679 MUS 2217 Indiv Instr-Piano Music Majors 1-2 Yuliya Minina 10 open seats
20514 MUS 2217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Dainius Vaicekonis 14 open seats
20518 MUS 2217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Myrna Capp 14 open seats
21275 MUS 2217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Robert Swan 13 open seats
28678 MUS 2217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Yuliya Minina 15 open seats
22483 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Catherine Haight 13 open seats
22485 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 12 open seats
25318 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Cherie Hughes 13 open seats
28378 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Julie Kae Sigars 8 open seats
29148 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Janene Nelson 9 open seats
20527 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Catherine Haight 12 open seats
21634 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 15 open seats
25319 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Cherie Hughes 15 open seats
28377 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Julie Kae Sigars 13 open seats
29149 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Janene Nelson 15 open seats
22486 MUS 2220 Ind Instr-Clsscl Guitar Mus Mj 1-2 Julian Catford 10 open seats
20540 MUS 2220 Individual Instruction - Classical Guitar 1-2 Julian Catford 10 open seats
22487 MUS 2221 Indiv Instr-Saxophone Mus Mjr 1-2 Steve Treseler 9 open seats
20562 MUS 2221 Individual Instr-Saxophone 1-2 Steve Treseler 10 open seats
23182 MUS 2223 Ind Instr-Jazz Guitar Mus Mjr 1-2 Julian Catford 4 open seats
23183 MUS 2223 Individual Instruction - Jazz Guitar 1-2 Julian Catford 8 open seats
23213 MUS 2224 Indiv Instr-Jazz Piano Mus Mjr 1-2 Daniel Kramlich 10 open seats
23214 MUS 2224 Individual Instruction-Jazz Piano 1-2 Daniel Kramlich 8 open seats
23771 MUS 2225 Ind Instr-Harpsichord Mus Mjr 1-2 Leslie Martin 6 open seats
23770 MUS 2225 Individual Instruction-Harpsichord 1-2 Leslie Martin 6 open seats
29031 MUS 2260 The Singer's Art I 3 Cherie Hughes 8 open seats
24611 MUS 2301 Choral Society: Gospel Choir 2 Stephen Newby 54 open seats
20567 MUS 2304 Chamber Singers 1 David Anderson 17 open seats
20569 MUS 2305 Women's Choir 2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 80 open seats
24237 MUS 2306 Brass Ensemble 1 Danny Helseth 55 open seats
21808 MUS 2307 Percussion Ensemble 1-2 Dan Adams 18 open seats
20582 MUS 2308 Woodwind Ensemble (Flute) 1 Sandra Saathoff 19 open seats
21813 MUS 2309 String Ensemble 1 Ilkka Talvi 12 open seats
29146 MUS 2310 Keyboard Ensemble 1 Dainius Vaicekonis 1 open seats
20593 MUS 2311 Jazz Lab/Ensemble 2 Daniel Kramlich 18 open seats
22303 MUS 2312 Men's Choir 2 Ryan Ellis 46 open seats
29096 MUS 2340 Chamber Ensemble: Jazz 1 Daniel Kramlich 5 open seats
28848 MUS 2340 Chamber Ensemble: Sax Quartet 1 Steve Treseler 6 open seats
29178 MUS 2340 Chamber Ensemble:Brass Quintet 1 David Krosschell 5 open seats
29517 MUS 2340 Chamber Ensemble:Vocal Jazz 1 Janene Nelson 11 open seats
29078 MUS 2340 Chamber: Ethnic Drum Ensemble 1 Dan Adams 7 open seats
25129 MUS 2340 Chambr Music: Clarinet Quartet 1 Mary Kantor 6 open seats
28608 MUS 2341 Gamelan Ensemble 1 Peter Park 4 open seats
28610 MUS 2342 Worship Band 2 Stephen Newby 9 open seats
20598 MUS 2350 Concert Choir 2 David Anderson 49 open seats
20601 MUS 2351 Symphonic Wind Ensemble 2 Danny Helseth 26 open seats
20604 MUS 2353 Symphony Orchestra 2 Julia Tai 17 open seats
23090 MUS 2360 Opera Workshop 1-2 Cherie Hughes 11 open seats
28600 MUS 2550 Foundations of Music Education 3 Ramona Holmes 20 open seats
26348 MUS 2561 Music Therapy Skills Repertoire 3 Patricia Catalano 4 open seats
28601 MUS 2570 Basic Music Technology 2-4 Ron Haight 8 open seats
28842 MUS 2570 Basic Music Technology 2-4 Ron Haight 7 open seats
26302 MUS 2930 Music Therapy Practicum I 1 Wendy Woolsey 8 open seats
28844 MUS 3102 Composition 2 Stephen Newby 7 open seats
28854 MUS 3200 Songwriting 3 Stephen Newby 23 open seats
23724 MUS 3609 Advanced Music Technology 3 Bradley Hawkins 4 open seats
28843 MUS 3611 Survey of Music Literature II 3 Cherie Hughes 12 open seats
28960 MUS 3713 Conducting III 3 Danny Helseth 10 open seats
28138 MUS 3931 Music Therapy Practicum II 1-3 Wendy Woolsey 8 open seats
29033 MUS 4102 Choral Arranging 2 David Anderson 19 open seats
20621 MUS 4201 Individual Instruction - Flute 1-2 Sandra Saathoff 20 open seats
20622 MUS 4202 Individual Instruction - Oboe 1-2 Linnea Wentworth 10 open seats
20623 MUS 4203 Individual Instruction - Clarinet 1-2 Mary Kantor 10 open seats
20624 MUS 4204 Individual Instruction - Bassoon 1-2 Francine Peterson 10 open seats
20625 MUS 4205 Individual Instruction - Trumpet 1-2 Brian Chin 10 open seats
20630 MUS 4206 Individual Instruction - Horn 1-2 Rodger Burnett 9 open seats
20632 MUS 4207 Individual Instruction - Trombone 1-2 David Krosschell 9 open seats
20635 MUS 4208 Individual Instruction - Euphonium 1-2 Danny Helseth 10 open seats
20636 MUS 4209 Individual Instruction - Tuba 1-2 Danny Helseth 10 open seats
20637 MUS 4210 Individual Instruction - Percussion 1-2 Dan Adams 13 open seats
25018 MUS 4211 Individual Instruction - Violin 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 11 open seats
21836 MUS 4213 Individual Instruction - Violincello 1-2 Bradley Hawkins 9 open seats
20642 MUS 4214 Individual Instruction - Double Bass 1-2 Todd Gowers 9 open seats
20645 MUS 4215 Individual Instruction - Harp 1-2 Susanne Hussong 10 open seats
20647 MUS 4216 Individual Instruction - Organ 1-2 Leslie Martin 10 open seats
20649 MUS 4217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Dainius Vaicekonis 13 open seats
20651 MUS 4217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Myrna Capp 14 open seats
21277 MUS 4217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Robert Swan 15 open seats
28680 MUS 4217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Yuliya Minina 11 open seats
20657 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Catherine Haight 14 open seats
21636 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 14 open seats
25320 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Cherie Hughes 13 open seats
28379 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Julie Kae Sigars 15 open seats
29150 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Janene Nelson 12 open seats
20660 MUS 4220 Individual Instruction - Classical Guitar 1-2 Julian Catford 14 open seats
20661 MUS 4221 Individual Instruction - Saxophone 1-2 Steve Treseler 10 open seats
23184 MUS 4223 Individual Instruction - Jazz Guitar 1-2 Julian Catford 7 open seats
23215 MUS 4224 Individual Instruction-Jazz Piano 1-2 Daniel Kramlich 10 open seats
23769 MUS 4225 Individual Instruction-Harpsichord 1-2 Leslie Martin 6 open seats
28620 MUS 4226 Individual Instruction - Composition 1 Stephen Newby 9 open seats
29507 MUS 4226 Individual Instruction - Composition 1 Ryan Ellis 10 open seats
24612 MUS 4301 Choral Society: Gospel Choir 2 Stephen Newby 54 open seats
20662 MUS 4304 Chamber Singers 1 David Anderson 17 open seats
20665 MUS 4305 Women's Choir 2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 80 open seats
24238 MUS 4306 Brass Ensemble 1 Danny Helseth 55 open seats
21839 MUS 4307 Percussion Ensemble 1-2 Dan Adams 18 open seats
20583 MUS 4308 Woodwind Ensemble (Flute) 1 Sandra Saathoff 19 open seats
21840 MUS 4309 String Ensemble 1 Ilkka Talvi 12 open seats
29147 MUS 4310 Keyboard Ensemble 1 Dainius Vaicekonis 1 open seats
20595 MUS 4311 Jazz Lab/Ensemble 2 Daniel Kramlich 18 open seats
22304 MUS 4312 Men's Choir 2 Ryan Ellis 46 open seats
29097 MUS 4340 Chamber Ensemble: Jazz 1 Daniel Kramlich 5 open seats
28849 MUS 4340 Chamber Ensemble: Sax Quartet 1 Steve Treseler 6 open seats
29179 MUS 4340 Chamber Ensemble:Brass Quintet 1 David Krosschell 5 open seats
29518 MUS 4340 Chamber Ensemble:Vocal Jazz 1 Janene Nelson 11 open seats
29079 MUS 4340 Chamber: Ethnic Drum Ensemble 1 Dan Adams 7 open seats
25130 MUS 4340 Chambr Music: Clarinet Quartet 1 Mary Kantor 6 open seats
28609 MUS 4341 Gamelan Ensemble 1 Peter Park 4 open seats
28611 MUS 4342 Worship Band 2 Stephen Newby 4 open seats
20599 MUS 4350 Concert Choir 2 David Anderson 49 open seats
20602 MUS 4351 Symphonic Wind Ensemble 2 Danny Helseth 26 open seats
20605 MUS 4353 Symphony Orchestra 2 Julia Tai 17 open seats
23094 MUS 4360 Opera Workshop 1-2 Cherie Hughes 11 open seats
28354 MUS 4501 Learning Assistant in Aural Skills Pedagogy 1-2 Danny Helseth 10 open seats
29364 MUS 4654 Context Studies in Music I 3 Stephen Newby 21 open seats
29365 MUS 4655 Context Studies in Music II 3 Ramona Holmes 12 open seats
23097 MUS 4922 Directed Readings in the Psychology of Music 1-5 Carlene Brown 1 open seats
28139 MUS 4931 Music Therapy Practicum III 1-3 Wendy Woolsey 8 open seats
20699 MUS 4941 Choral Conducting Internship 1-5 David Anderson 10 open seats
22221 MUS 4942 Instrumental Conducting Internship 1-5 TBA Staff 10 open seats
20728 MUS 4960 Special Projects in Music 1-5 Ron Haight 4 open seats
Winter 2017 Nursing Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
28107 NUR 2002 Readiness for Re-Enrollment 1 Sarah Bear 4 open seats
28259 NUR 3001 Success in Nursing School 1 Carol McFarland 11 open seats
25000 NUR 4000 Child-Bearing Family Health Nursing Theory 3 Vicki Aaberg 2 open seats
25001 NUR 4002 Psychiatric-Mental Health Nursing Theory 3 Julie Pusztai 2 open seats
29034 NUR 4005 Child Bearing and Family Health Nursing Practicum 2 Vicki Aaberg 2 open seats
29082 NUR 4007 Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing Practicum 2 Julie Pusztai 2 open seats
25003 NUR 4010 Child-Rearing Family Health Nursing Theory 3 Sarah Agtarap 2 open seats
25004 NUR 4012 Community and Family Health Nursing Theory 3 Yoli Grandjean 2 open seats
29087 NUR 4015 Child Rearing and Family Health Nursing Practicum 2 Erika Busz 2 open seats
29083 NUR 4017 Community and Family Health Nursing Practicum 2 Yoli Grandjean 2 open seats
28856 NUR 4391 Applied Concepts of Pathophysiology 3 April Morgenroth 2 open seats
29092 NUR 4950 Cultre, Dvsity & Nursing Pract 2 Bethany Rolfe Witham 4 open seats
20223 NUR 4950 Selected Topics 2 Val Orton 4 open seats
28857 NUR 4971 Research 3 Bomin Shim 2 open seats
Winter 2017 Philosophy Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
23145 PHI 2001 Advanced Logic 3 Matt Benton 20 open seats
23613 PHI 3602 Medieval Philosopy 3 Patrick McDonald 21 open seats
26020 PHI 4898 Existence of God 3 Matt Benton 8 open seats
Winter 2017 Physics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
23931 PHY 3312 Experimental Methods II 3 Lane Seeley 1 open seats
28918 PHY 3340 Quantum Mechanics I 3 TBA Staff 24 open seats
27897 PHY 4510 Preparation for Teaching Physical Science 2 Lezlie DeWater 24 open seats
24423 PHY 4513 Preparation for Teaching Undergraduate Waves and Optics 2 Kara Gray 7 open seats
29039 PHY 4520 Preparing to Teach 2 Kara Gray 19 open seats
24191 PHY 4899 Natural Sciences Capstone Sem 1 John Lindberg 9 open seats
Winter 2017 Political Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
28347 POL 4899 Cap:Counterterrorism &Natl Sec 3 Katya Drozdova 12 open seats
Winter 2017 PreProfessional Health Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
28904 PPHS 3400 Application Workshop 2 Max Hunter 10 open seats
Winter 2017 Psychology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
29084 PSY 1200 Psychology as Vocation 1 Baine Craft 152 open seats
22827 PSY 2361 Research Experience in Psychology 1-3 Baine Craft 14 open seats
28819 PSY 2402 Psychology and Christian Faith 3 Marcia Webb 12 open seats
24172 PSY 4899 Senior Seminar in Psychology 3 Michael Roe 11 open seats
29124 PSY 4910 Topical Seminar in Psychology 1-5 Jenny Vaydich 24 open seats
22593 PSY 4940 Internship in Psychology 1-5 Marcia Webb 20 open seats
20168 PSY 4970 Independent Research 1-3 Baine Craft 10 open seats
Winter 2017 Sociology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
28770 SOC 4899 Sociology Capstone Seminar 3 Kevin Neuhouser 9 open seats
29127 SOC 4910 Seminar: East Asian Society 3 Mikyung Kim 10 open seats
29374 SOC 4910 Seminar: Sociology of Hunger 3 Kevin Neuhouser 10 open seats
23982 SOC 4940 Internship in Sociology 1-5 Karen Snedker 1 open seats
Winter 2017 Spanish Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
29481 SPN 4501 Topics in Latin American Literature 3 Robert Baah 5 open seats
Winter 2017 Theology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
28495 THEO 2721 Foundations of the Spiritual Life 3 Mike Langford 2 open seats
29482 THEO 2735 Christian Discipleship 3 Ed Smyth 7 open seats
23841 THEO 3100 Com Bible Stdy: Luke 2 Mark Abbott 77 open seats
28498 THEO 3500 Christ/Cltre:Art,Theo,Our Body 2 Brian Bantum 25 open seats
29054 THEO 3630 Holistic Ministry 3 David Leong 25 open seats
29490 THEO 3722 Christian Dscplns: Cont Prayer 2 Shannon Smythe 31 open seats
29383 THEO 4602 Issues in Latin American Christianity 3 Miriam Adeney 20 open seats
23349 THEO 4733 Adult Development and Educational Ministry 3 Ed Smyth 22 open seats
29180 THEO 4950 Top:Ldng Wesleyan Sm Grp UFDN 1 Kara Gray 43 open seats
29500 THEO 4950 Top:Ldng Wesleyan Sm Grp UFDN 1 Celeste Cranston 45 open seats
Winter 2017 Theatre Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
21491 TRE 1930 Performance Practicum 2 George Scranton 39 open seats
21492 TRE 1931 Production Practicum 2 Jerry Collum 11 open seats
29385 TRE 2733 Scene Painting 3 Richard Lorig 1 open seats
26687 TRE 2740 Introduction to Lighting and Sound 3 Jerry Collum 6 open seats
28595 TRE 3331 Auditioning 3 Candace Vance 5 open seats
28593 TRE 3720 Stage Makeup 3 Sarah Mosher 4 open seats
21494 TRE 3930 Performance Practicum 2 Candace Vance 39 open seats
20826 TRE 3931 Production Practicum 2 Jerry Collum 11 open seats
20843 TRE 4943 Theatre Internship 1-5 Andrew Ryder 4 open seats
29505 TRE 4950 Special Topics: Auditioning 2 Candace Vance 6 open seats
29506 TRE 4950 Special Topics:Theatre Mgmt 3 Richard Lorig 5 open seats
21496 TRE 4961 Senior Project in Theatre 3 Andrew Ryder 4 open seats
29214 TRE 4961 Senior Project in Theatre 3 Richard Lorig 2 open seats
29215 TRE 4961 Senior Project in Theatre 3 Candace Vance 4 open seats
Winter 2017 Urban Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
29509 URB 4940 Internship 1-5 Katherine Nesse 5 open seats
Winter 2017 University Scholars Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
23121 USCH 4960 Honors Project I 2 Jeff Keuss 33 open seats
23626 USCH 4965 Honors Project II 2-4 Jeff Keuss 35 open seats
Winter 2017 Writing Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
29487 WRI 2930 Thry&Mthds for Wrtng Assist 1 Peter Moe 9 open seats
Winter 2017 Women's Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
23938 WST 4940 Internship 1-5 Jennifer McKinney 5 open seats
22756 WST 4960 Independent Project 1-5 Jennifer McKinney 5 open seats



Copyright © 2016 Seattle Pacific University.
Web Content Disclaimer.
General Information: (206) 281-2000
3307 Third Avenue West, Seattle, WA 98119-1997, U.S.A.

How did this page do?
Click here to rate it!