Seattle Pacific University 2014 - 2015 Undergraduate Time Schedule
Time Schedule Home :: 2008-2009 Catalog Home

         << Previous Page :: 1 to 3 Credit Open Classes :: Closed Class List                        

Open Class List

Accounting | Art | Art | Biology | Biology | Business | Business | Chemistry | Chinese | Chinese | Classics | Communication | Communication | Computer Engineering | Computer Science | Economics | Economics | Education: Mathematics | Education: Reading | Education: Special (EDSP) | Education (EDU) | Electrical Engineering | Engineering Science | English | English | Family Consumer Science | Family Consumer Science | French | Geography | Greek | General Studies | History | History | Health Sciences | Journalism | Latin | Language, Culture and Linguistic | Linguistics | Linguistics | Mathematics | Music | Music | Nursing | Health and Human Performance | Philosophy | Physics | Physics | Political Science | Political Science | PreProfessional Health Science | Psychology | Psychology | Russian | Sociology | Sociology | Spanish | Theology | Theatre | University Core | University Core | University Foundations | University Foundations | University Scholars | University Seminar | Women's Studies | VIEW ALL
Autumn 2015 Accounting Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
223 ACCT 2362 Managerial Accounting 5 Kim Sawers 26 open seats
2461 ACCT 3327 Cost Accounting 5 Kim Sawers 5 open seats
225 ACCT 3351 Intermediate Accounting I 5 Ross Stewart 2 open seats
Autumn 2015 Art Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
419 ART 1102 Drawng Studio:Observtn&Realism 5 TBA Staff 5 open seats
5572 ART 1102 Drawng Studio:Observtn&Realism 5 TBA Staff 4 open seats
10493 ART 1105 Art Foundations 01: Surface 5 TBA Staff 6 open seats
10494 ART 1105 Art Foundations 01: Surface 5 TBA Staff 10 open seats
10495 ART 1106 Art Foundations 2:Space 5 Roger Feldman 8 open seats
10116 ART 1180 Visual Literacy 5 TBA Staff 17 open seats
6075 ART 1205 Design Studio Color 5 Laura Lasworth 8 open seats
10497 ART 2112 Drawing Studio: Beginng Figure 5 Juanita Brautlacht 15 open seats
9250 ART 2205 Digital Photograpy 5 TBA Staff 4 open seats
10498 ART 2302 Painting Studio:Still Life-Oil 5 Andy Peterson 16 open seats
4667 ART 2421 Printmaking Studio 5 Scott Kolbo 2 open seats
6078 ART 2602 West Trad I:Ancient&Medvl Art 5 Katie Kresser 4 open seats
9251 ART 3202 Visual Communication I: Form 5 Karen Gutowsky-Zimmerman 8 open seats
10499 ART 3203 Type Lab 2: Letterforms 3 Andrea Leksen 10 open seats
4668 ART 3421 Printmaking Studio-Advanced I 5 Scott Kolbo 2 open seats
10500 ART 3502 Image and Narration 5 Kayo Nakamura 7 open seats
10014 ART 4205 Visual Communications 3 5 Gabe Goldman 2 open seats
8449 ART 4210 Digital Lab 3: Interactv Media 3 JT Milhoan 2 open seats
6841 ART 4302 Painting Studio: New Pictures 3 Laura Lasworth 16 open seats
4671 ART 4421 Printmaking Studio-Advanced II 5 Scott Kolbo 2 open seats
10501 ART 4501 Illustration: Profssnl Practic 5 Rachell Sumpter 13 open seats
10582 ART 4950 Special Topics in Art 3 Zack Bent 13 open seats
436 ART 4966 Senior Studio Project 2-5 Laura Lasworth 11 open seats
9253 ART 4966 Senior Studio Project 2-5 Roger Feldman 10 open seats
Summer 2015 Art Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
60114 ART 2421 Printmaking Studio 5 Scott Kolbo 15 open seats
60116 ART 2602 West Trad I:Ancient&Medvl Art 5 Katie Kresser 25 open seats
60117 ART 2603 West Trad II:Art since Renssnc 5 Katie Kresser 23 open seats
60118 ART 3612 Rdg Urban Spaces:Eternal City 5 Katie Kresser 17 open seats
60119 ART 3613 Churches of Rome 5 Katie Kresser 15 open seats
60115 ART 4943 Art Internship 1-5 Karen Gutowsky-Zimmerman 15 open seats
Autumn 2015 Biology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10083 BIO 1103 Applied Bio: Intro Sustain&Sci 5 Danielle Winget 4 open seats
10365 BIO 1145 Oceanography 5 Danielle Winget 10 open seats
6825 BIO 1859 Biology Cornerstone Seminar 1 Elena Brezynski 147 open seats
2017 BIO 2101 General Biology 5 Michelle Casad 25 open seats
3247 BIO 2101 General Biology 5 Rick Ridgway 31 open seats
5125 BIO 2101 General Biology 5 Charlotte Pratt 25 open seats
8 BIO 3310 Ecology 5 Ryan Ferrer 7 open seats
10332 BIO 3615 Issues and Values in Biology 3 Max Hunter 3 open seats
10022 BIO 4360 Biostatistics 5 Tim Nelson 1 open seats
20 BIO 4361 Biochemistry 5 Ben McFarland 15 open seats
10586 BIO 4410 Human Physiology 5 Cara Wall-Scheffler 25 open seats
4378 BIO 4413 Animal Physiology 5 Cindy Bishop 3 open seats
9946 BIO 4415 Plant Physiology 5 Tim Nelson 4 open seats
4776 BIO 4899 Natural Sciences Capstone Sem 1 Rick Ridgway 21 open seats
Summer 2015 Biology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
60125 BIO 2129 Human Anatomy & Physiology 5 Michelle Casad 9 open seats
60126 BIO 2130 Human Anatomy & Physiology 5 Elena Brezynski 15 open seats
60236 BIO 4744 Marine Botany 5 Tim Nelson 12 open seats
60235 BIO 4825 Forest Ecology 5 Eric Long 1 open seats
Autumn 2015 Business Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10502 BUS 2000 Purpose & Practice of Business 5 Don Lee 13 open seats
9892 BUS 2000 Purpose & Practice of Business 5 Don Lee 21 open seats
9620 BUS 2414 Legal Environment of Business 5 Charity Osborn 10 open seats
10274 BUS 3250 Business Finance 5 Dan Hess 3 open seats
10336 BUS 3541 Marketing & Society 5 Regina Schlee 9 open seats
2612 BUS 3541 Marketing & Society 5 Vicki Eveland 2 open seats
10503 BUS 3544 Advertising 5 Vicki Eveland 1 open seats
3018 BUS 3614 Organizatnl Behavr for Managrs 5 John Godek 7 open seats
5198 BUS 3620 Management Information Systems 5 Gerhard Steinke 7 open seats
6038 BUS 3680 Social Enterprise 3 Randy Franz 8 open seats
2469 BUS 3828 International Business 5 Joanna Poznanska 14 open seats
6155 BUS 3950 Spirituality and Business 1 Bill Kauppila 2 open seats
3499 BUS 4274 Problems in Corporate Finance 5 Randy Beavers 9 open seats
10337 BUS 4631 Entrepreneurship 5 John Godek 15 open seats
3050 BUS 4644 Operations Management 5 Jim Rand 4 open seats
10275 BUS 4661 Top:Spirituality in Management 3 Bruce Baker 18 open seats
5199 BUS 4899 Business Ethics 5 Kenman Wong 7 open seats
7662 BUS 4899 Business Ethics 5 Kenman Wong 5 open seats
246 BUS 4940 Internship 1-5 TBA Staff 30 open seats
6876 BUS 4942 Internship Reflectn&Prof Devlp 1-5 Christina Longcor 32 open seats
Summer 2015 Business Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
60064 BUS 2000 Purpose & Practice of Business 5 John Godek 21 open seats
60065 BUS 2000 Purpose & Practice of Business 5 John Godek 15 open seats
60056 BUS 2910 Internship & Career Strategies 1 Christina Longcor 16 open seats
60057 BUS 3541 Marketing & Society 5 Regina Schlee 15 open seats
60058 BUS 3541 Marketing & Society 5 Regina Schlee 22 open seats
60059 BUS 3548 International Marketing 5 Regina Schlee 15 open seats
60066 BUS 3828 International Business 5 Joanna Poznanska 12 open seats
60060 BUS 4690 Strategic Management 5 Don Lee 14 open seats
60061 BUS 4942 Internship Reflectn&Prof Devlp 1-5 Christina Longcor 24 open seats
Autumn 2015 Chemistry Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
37 CHM 1100 Introduction to Chemistry 5 Sue Martin 41 open seats
10394 CHM 1211 General Chemistry I 5 Samantha Connelly 43 open seats
2487 CHM 1211 General Chemistry I 5 Daniel Schofield 20 open seats
9423 CHM 1211 General Chemistry I 5 John Mouser 43 open seats
10393 CHM 1310 Survey of General Chemistry 5 Wade Grabow 53 open seats
9673 CHM 1310 Survey of General Chemistry 5 Minhee Lee 18 open seats
5490 CHM 3225 Quantitativ Analysis&Equilibrm 5 Karisa Pierce 7 open seats
10632 CHM 3229 Analytical Spectroscopy 2 Karisa Pierce 5 open seats
5494 CHM 3371 Organic Chemistry I 5 Kevin Bartlett 8 open seats
9677 CHM 3423 Molecular Dynamics 2 Daniel Schofield 7 open seats
57 CHM 4361 Biochemistry 5 Ben McFarland 15 open seats
9493 CHM 4371 Biochemistry Lecture 3 Ben McFarland 15 open seats
4777 CHM 4899 Natural Sciences Capstone Sem 1 Ben McFarland 21 open seats
Autumn 2015 Chinese Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10288 CHN 1101 Elementary Mandarin Chinese I 5 Wei Zuo 10 open seats
10289 CHN 2101 Intermediate Chinese I 5 Wei Zuo 16 open seats
Summer 2015 Chinese Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
60264 CHN 1101 Elementary Mandarin Chinese I 5 Wei Zuo 23 open seats
Autumn 2015 Classics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10504 CLA 3170 Classical Civilization 5 Owen Ewald 9 open seats
700 CLA 4920 Directed Readngs Classical Lit 1-5 Owen Ewald 2 open seats
Autumn 2015 Communication Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10092 COM 1101 Intro to Interpersonal Commun 5 Peg Achterman 4 open seats
10117 COM 1101 Intro to Interpersonal Commun 5 Peg Achterman 22 open seats
4401 COM 1101 Intro to Interpersonal Commun 5 Debbie Pope 8 open seats
8388 COM 1101 Intro to Interpersonal Commun 5 Todd Rendleman 22 open seats
5787 COM 1321 Public Speaking 5 Debbie Pope 11 open seats
7157 COM 1321 Public Speaking 5 Robert Reid 19 open seats
9888 COM 1321 Public Speaking 5 Robert Reid 18 open seats
652 COM 1930 Forensics Practicum 1-2 Gerry Philipsen 10 open seats
10506 COM 2227 Small Group Disc & Leadership 5 Debbie Pope 15 open seats
4709 COM 2323 Argumentation:Art of Inference 5 Gerry Philipsen 8 open seats
663 COM 3001 Theories of Communication 5 Todd Rendleman 19 open seats
10507 COM 3628 Foundations Western Rhetoric 5 Bill Purcell 9 open seats
668 COM 3930 Forensics Practicum 1-2 Gerry Philipsen 10 open seats
2518 COM 4265 Organizational Communication 5 Lorelle Jabs 7 open seats
10508 COM 4606 Com Seminar: Family Com 5 Bill Purcell 8 open seats
Summer 2015 Communication Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
60112 COM 3001 Theories of Communication 5 Debbie Pope 14 open seats
Autumn 2015 Computer Engineering Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
5119 CPE 3550 Communication System Analysis 5 Kevin Bolding 21 open seats
3662 CPE 4211 Computer Engr Senior Design I 3 Kevin Bolding 4 open seats
Autumn 2015 Computer Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
9904 CSC 1010 Science and Technology 5 Aaron Dingler 13 open seats
99 CSC 1230 Problem Solving & Programming 5 Aaron Dingler 16 open seats
10511 CSC 2230 Comptr Programmng for Engneers 5 TBA Staff 15 open seats
9363 CSC 3220 Applications Programming 3 Elaine Weltz 3 open seats
10512 CSC 3310 Concepts in Programming Langs 3 Mike Tindall 3 open seats
10233 CSC 4800 Adv Issues in Computer Science 3 Mike Tindall 19 open seats
9906 CSC 4898 Senior Capstone in CSC 2 Elaine Weltz 20 open seats
Autumn 2015 Economics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10338 ECN 2101 Principles of Microeconomics 5 Jon Deming 20 open seats
10396 ECN 2101 Principles of Microeconomics 5 Jon Deming 24 open seats
7142 ECN 2102 Principles of Macroeconomics 5 Lisa Donegan 23 open seats
10514 ECN 4010 Health Economics 5 Geri Mason 15 open seats
5633 ECN 4940 Internship in Economics 1-5 TBA Staff 30 open seats
Summer 2015 Economics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
60062 ECN 2101 Principles of Microeconomics 5 Geri Mason 13 open seats
60263 ECN 2102 Principles of Macroeconomics 5 Geri Mason 20 open seats
60283 ECN 3201 Intermediate Microeconomics 5 Jen Meredith 22 open seats
Autumn 2015 Education: Mathematics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
5084 EDMA 3000 Math Methods I:Teachg K-8 Math 2 TBA Staff 15 open seats
9923 EDMA 3000 Math Methods I:Teachg K-8 Math 2 TBA Staff 16 open seats
5541 EDMA 3357 Teaching Secondary Mathematics 3 Russ Killingsworth 21 open seats
Autumn 2015 Education: Reading Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
5085 EDRD 2000 Reading I:Psychology of Readng 3 Scott Beers 18 open seats
10214 EDRD 3200 Readng II:Rdg & Lang Arts Meth 2 TBA Staff 8 open seats
5086 EDRD 3200 Readng II:Rdg & Lang Arts Meth 2 TBA Staff 25 open seats
9247 EDRD 3516 Children's Literature 3 Kris Gritter 11 open seats
9246 EDRD 3530 Rdng & Wrtng Across Curriculum 2 Kris Gritter 23 open seats
10358 EDRD 4200 Rdg III:Intrvnt Strugglng Rdrs 2 Jorge Preciado 7 open seats
Autumn 2015 Education: Special (EDSP) Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
3632 EDSP 3107 Exceptionality in the Classrm 3 Debby Hudson 17 open seats
7797 EDSP 4646 Severe Disabilities 3 Debby Hudson 19 open seats
285 EDSP 4651 Special Education Assessment 3 Jorge Preciado 21 open seats
287 EDSP 4943 Elmntry Spcl Ed Intrnship A 1-18 Julie Antilla 50 open seats
288 EDSP 4944 Elementary Spec Ed Internshp B 1-18 Julie Antilla 50 open seats
289 EDSP 4948 Secondary Spec Ed Intrnship A 1-18 Julie Antilla 50 open seats
290 EDSP 4949 Secondary Spec Edu Internshp B 1-18 Julie Antilla 50 open seats
Autumn 2015 Education (EDU) Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
6917 EDU 1200 Teaching - A Noble Profession 1 Emily Huff 23 open seats
10650 EDU 2100 Foundatnl Issues in Education 5 Julie Antilla 25 open seats
5091 EDU 2300 Diversity & the Classroom 3 Jorge Preciado 17 open seats
9412 EDU 2600 Statistics Unleashed 5 Nyaradzo Mvududu 11 open seats
3636 EDU 3105 Laboratory Exprnce: Elementary 2 Julie Antilla 32 open seats
5195 EDU 3106 Laboratory Expernce: Secondary 2 Julie Antilla 17 open seats
7632 EDU 3107 Laboratory Experience: K-12 2 Julie Antilla 29 open seats
10215 EDU 3200 Elem Gen Meth I:Classrm Mangmt 2 Julie Antilla 7 open seats
5092 EDU 3200 Elem Gen Meth I:Classrm Mangmt 2 TBA Staff 23 open seats
10516 EDU 3250 Sec Gen Mth I:Plan & Cls Mngmt 2 TBA Staff 29 open seats
5093 EDU 3250 Sec Gen Mth I:Plan & Cls Mngmt 2 Julie Antilla 18 open seats
5814 EDU 3361 Secondary English Methods 3 Kris Gritter 24 open seats
10357 EDU 3942 September Experience 1 Julie Antilla 36 open seats
3141 EDU 3942 September Experience 1 Julie Antilla 89 open seats
10359 EDU 4200 Elem Gen Mth II:Strat Dvrs Lrn 2 Julie Antilla 17 open seats
10360 EDU 4250 Sec Gen Mth II: Strat Dvrs Lrn 3 Julie Antilla 18 open seats
5818 EDU 4364 Teachng Secondry Social Studie 3 TBA Staff 24 open seats
9243 EDU 4400 Social Studies Methods 2 TBA Staff 25 open seats
9924 EDU 4400 Social Studies Methods 2 TBA Staff 19 open seats
1250 EDU 4530 Topics in Secondary Education 2 Jill Heiney-Smith 33 open seats
6168 EDU 4930 Education Practicum 1-10 Debby Hudson 5 open seats
2406 EDU 4941 Elementary School Internship A 1-18 Julie Antilla 50 open seats
7110 EDU 4942 Elementary School Internship B 1-18 Julie Antilla 50 open seats
315 EDU 4943 Elementary Internship:Music 1-18 Julie Antilla 10 open seats
316 EDU 4944 Elementary Internship:Art 1-18 Julie Antilla 10 open seats
317 EDU 4945 Secondary Internship A 1-18 Julie Antilla 50 open seats
7111 EDU 4946 Secondary Internship B 1-18 Julie Antilla 50 open seats
320 EDU 4948 Elementary Internship:PE 1-18 Julie Antilla 10 open seats
Autumn 2015 Electrical Engineering Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
1282 EE 1210 Intro to Logic System Design 5 Don Peter 37 open seats
7623 EE 1210 Intro to Logic System Design 5 Don Peter 9 open seats
123 EE 2726 Electric Circuits I 4 Melani Plett 6 open seats
7407 EE 2726 Electric Circuits I 4 Melani Plett 9 open seats
9379 EE 3315 Electricity and Magnetism I 3 John Lindberg 7 open seats
5118 EE 3550 Communication System Analysis 5 Kevin Bolding 21 open seats
7622 EE 3550 Communication System Analysis 5 Kevin Bolding 10 open seats
1420 EE 3721 Elec I Analog Devices & Circ 5 Don Peter 17 open seats
7620 EE 3721 Elec I Analog Devices & Circ 5 Don Peter 10 open seats
1789 EE 4211 EE Senior Design I 3 Kevin Bolding 4 open seats
Autumn 2015 Engineering Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10066 EGR 1402 Intro to Engineering I 1 Kevin Bolding 20 open seats
10241 EGR 1501 CAD Applications for Engineers 1 Daniel Keene 14 open seats
10425 EGR 1501 CAD Applications for Engineers 1 Daniel Keene 18 open seats
7618 EGR 2891 Statics 4 Adam Arabian 15 open seats
6103 EGR 3000 Engineering Seminr&Intern Prep 1 Adam Arabian 15 open seats
3659 EGR 3402 Intro to Engineering II 2 Don Peter 20 open seats
10589 EGR 4410 Mechanical Design 3 Adam Arabian 14 open seats
8438 EGR 4811 Engineering Senior Design I 3 Kevin Bolding 4 open seats
10564 EGR 4910 Wash State FE/EIT Preparation 1 Daniel Keene 13 open seats
4782 EGR 4910 Wash State FE/EIT Preparation 1 Don Peter 15 open seats
140 EGR 4930 Engineering Applctn in Industr 1-10 Kevin Bolding 5 open seats
141 EGR 4940 Engineering Internship 1-5 Kevin Bolding 12 open seats
10133 EGR 4950 Topics:General Engineering 1-5 Adam Arabian 16 open seats
Autumn 2015 English Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
9659 ENG 1110 Literature and Faith 5 Suzanne Wolfe 25 open seats
4156 ENG 2201 College Writing 5 TBA Staff 14 open seats
5924 ENG 2201 College Writing 5 TBA Staff 10 open seats
6498 ENG 2201 College Writing 5 TBA Staff 17 open seats
7106 ENG 2201 College Writing 5 TBA Staff 19 open seats
3626 ENG 2215 Imaginative Writing 3 TBA Staff 6 open seats
10517 ENG 2223 Fantasy and Science Fiction 5 April Middeljans 20 open seats
4711 ENG 2225 Literary Interpretation 5 Mark Walhout 13 open seats
9667 ENG 2251 Eng Lit:Beginning Thru Milton 5 Tom Amorose 15 open seats
10634 ENG 3150 The Sentence 3 Kiran Mascarenhas 4 open seats
9665 ENG 3301 Advanced Expository Writing 5 Jan Roberts 14 open seats
9657 ENG 3334 American Ethnic Literature 5 Doug Thorpe 27 open seats
10518 ENG 3380 African Literature 5 Susan VanZanten 17 open seats
10614 ENG 3383 Arab Spring:Writng & Resistnce 5 Kimberly Segall 5 open seats
10519 ENG 3715 20th Century American Lit 5 April Middeljans 14 open seats
7594 ENG 4445 Shakespeare 5 Luke Reinsma 18 open seats
10520 ENG 4825 The Essay 5 Christine Chaney 19 open seats
10615 ENG 4953 Writng Workshop:Special Topics 3 Kimberly Segall 6 open seats
Summer 2015 English Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
60273 ENG 4953 Writng Workshop:Special Topics 5 Jennifer Maier 24 open seats
60274 ENG 4954 Literature Abroad:Spec Topics 5 Jennifer Maier 25 open seats
Autumn 2015 Family Consumer Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
6861 FCS 1050 Introduction to FCS 2 Sharleen Kato 16 open seats
10257 FCS 1710 Global Impacts of Design 5 Beth Miller 34 open seats
9980 FCS 1710 Global Impacts of Design 5 Beth Miller 34 open seats
1844 FCS 2365 Food Science 5 TBA Staff 21 open seats
3557 FCS 2702 Foundations of Interior Design 3 Lisa Blanchard 28 open seats
1846 FCS 2820 Intro to the Fashion Industry 5 Jaeil Lee 12 open seats
6863 FCS 3240 Individual & Family Developmnt 5 Kathleen Putnam 18 open seats
10522 FCS 3310 The Profession of Dietetics 2 Joey Freeman 24 open seats
10018 FCS 3340 Human Nutrition 5 Daniela Geleva 2 open seats
6063 FCS 3710 Housing and Community 5 Sandra Hartje 3 open seats
8428 FCS 3714 Advanced Design-Interiors 5 Lisa Blanchard 3 open seats
10254 FCS 3823 Explorng Global Dress&Behavior 5 Raedene Copeland 11 open seats
5018 FCS 3840 Flat Pattern Design 5 Sarah Mosher 4 open seats
5865 FCS 3840 Flat Pattern Design 5 Sarah Mosher 5 open seats
5762 FCS 3843 CAD I for Interior Design 3 Sandra Hartje 4 open seats
10019 FCS 3875 Appearance and Culture 3 Raedene Copeland 8 open seats
10255 FCS 3890 Global Sourcing and Production 5 Jaeil Lee 4 open seats
6865 FCS 4340 Medical Nutrition Therapy I 5 Daniela Geleva 6 open seats
9271 FCS 4510 Curriculm,Presntatn&Evaluation 5 Sharleen Kato 13 open seats
4304 FCS 4710 Adv Design II-Resdntl Interior 5 Keith Miller 9 open seats
8429 FCS 4843 CAD for Apparel Design 5 Jaeil Lee 8 open seats
6866 FCS 4899 FCS Senior Capstone 3 Sandra Hartje 1 open seats
9603 FCS 4932 Practicum: Community Kitchen 1-2 Daniela Geleva 9 open seats
Summer 2015 Family Consumer Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
60128 FCS 3870 History of Costume 5 Raedene Copeland 7 open seats
60129 FCS 3875 Appearance and Culture 3 Raedene Copeland 13 open seats
Autumn 2015 French Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10523 FRE 1101 Elementary French I 5 Florence Bangue-Tandet 17 open seats
5421 FRE 1101 Elementary French I 5 Florence Bangue-Tandet 11 open seats
6241 FRE 1101 Elementary French I 5 Philippe Bodi 12 open seats
5619 FRE 2101 Niveau Intermediaire 5 Michelle Beauclair 18 open seats
715 FRE 2101 Niveau Intermediaire 5 Michelle Beauclair 18 open seats
10293 FRE 3250 La France et le Monde 3 Michelle Beauclair 7 open seats
4194 FRE 4920 Independent Readings in French 1-5 Michelle Beauclair 1 open seats
718 FRE 4930 French Tutorial Practicum 1-6 Michelle Beauclair 4 open seats
3187 FRE 4940 Internship 1-10 Michelle Beauclair 2 open seats
Autumn 2015 Geography Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
9900 GEO 1110 World Regional Geography 5 Kathleen Braden 23 open seats
Autumn 2015 Greek Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10526 GRK 1101 Elementary Koine Greek I 5 Owen Ewald 13 open seats
5330 GRK 4920 Indpndnt Readngs Classical Grk 1-5 Owen Ewald 1 open seats
Autumn 2015 General Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
4450 GS 2001 Major and Career Exploration 2 Kimberly Petersen 22 open seats
3931 GS 2306 Tutoring 1 Mary Jayne Allen 30 open seats
10002 GS 2950 Topics: Finding Your Vocation 2 Carla Orlando 6 open seats
10581 GS 3418 Student Leadership & Service I 2 Gabe Jacobsen 8 open seats
10583 GS 3421 Student Leadership: SMC 2 Deb Nondorf 11 open seats
10003 GS 4950 Topics: Finding Your Vocation 2 Carla Orlando 6 open seats
Autumn 2015 History Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10246 HIS 1200 Ancient & Medieval Worlds 5 Alberto Ferreiro 30 open seats
8465 HIS 2502 The United States to 1876 5 Bill Woodward 27 open seats
10505 HIS 3170 Classical Civilization 5 Owen Ewald 9 open seats
10590 HIS 3357 Europe Since 1945 5 Rebecca Hughes 17 open seats
3192 HIS 3401 Early & Medieval Christianity 5 Alberto Ferreiro 21 open seats
10591 HIS 3496 Darwin&Einstein:Reintrp Nature 5 Rod Stiling 16 open seats
10356 HIS 3600 History of Pacific Northwest 5 Bill Woodward 14 open seats
10528 HIS 3720 Rise of Islamic Civilization 5 Don Holsinger 4 open seats
9307 HIS 3765 Traditional East Asia 5 Zhiguo Ye 25 open seats
10330 HIS 3854 Historiography: Christian Trad 3 Alberto Ferreiro 10 open seats
10529 HIS 4715 Non-Western History Seminar 3 Don Holsinger 12 open seats
5952 HIS 4976 U.S. History Research (Topics) 1-15 TBA Staff 1 open seats
Summer 2015 History Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
60111 HIS 4600 Pacific Northwest Sen Tutorial 5 Bill Woodward 10 open seats
Autumn 2015 Health Sciences Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10612 HSC 4501 Transcltr Nur:Field Exp Abroad 2 Bethany Rolfe Witham 4 open seats
200 HSC 4950 Special Topics in Health Care 1-5 TBA Staff 20 open seats
Autumn 2015 Journalism Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10509 JRN 1000 Fundmntls Digital&Online Media 5 Peg Achterman 10 open seats
630 JRN 2101 Media Writing 5 Rick Jackson 3 open seats
3538 JRN 2801 Newspaper Production 1-2 Rick Jackson 58 open seats
5416 JRN 3355 The Public & the Media 5 Rick Jackson 2 open seats
2593 JRN 3930 Publication Editor Practicum 1-3 Rick Jackson 25 open seats
4948 JRN 4900 Independent Study 1-5 Rick Jackson 1 open seats
636 JRN 4940 Coop Ed:Journalism Internship 1-5 Rick Jackson 1 open seats
Autumn 2015 Latin Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10530 LAT 2204 Latin Grammar Review 3 Owen Ewald 18 open seats
Autumn 2015 Language, Culture and Linguistic Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10531 LCL 1101 Language for Specific Purposes 5 TBA Staff 25 open seats
Autumn 2015 Linguistics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
9597 LIN 2100 Foundations of Language Study 5 Kathryn Bartholomew 27 open seats
9709 LIN 2100 Foundations of Language Study 5 Kathryn Bartholomew 999 open seats
3972 LIN 4145 Phonology 5 Katya Nemtchinova 24 open seats
10533 LIN 4250 Research Methods 5 Eli Hinkel 19 open seats
10532 LIN 4365 Methods Foreign Lng Tchg 5 Kathryn Bartholomew 20 open seats
758 LIN 4930 Tutorial Practicum 1-5 Kathryn Bartholomew 5 open seats
Summer 2015 Linguistics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
60107 LIN 2100 Foundations of Language Study 5 Kathryn Bartholomew 992 open seats
Autumn 2015 Mathematics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
8433 MAT 0144 College Readiness Math I 3 John Hossler 16 open seats
8434 MAT 0145 College Readiness Math II 3 Wai Lau 11 open seats
72 MAT 1110 Precalculus 5 TBA Staff 9 open seats
6844 MAT 1234 Calculus I 5 Steve Johnson 7 open seats
6845 MAT 1234 Calculus I 5 Wai Lau 15 open seats
7625 MAT 1236 Calculus III 5 John Hossler 18 open seats
9895 MAT 1300 Intro to Statistical Reasoning 5 Steve Johnson 14 open seats
10285 MAT 2360 Intro to Stats for Sciences 5 Jennie Blockhus 8 open seats
9896 MAT 2360 Intro to Stats for Sciences 5 Brian Gill 7 open seats
9494 MAT 2401 Linear Algebra 3 Wai Lau 16 open seats
9681 MAT 3100 Introduction to Proof 1 John Hossler 16 open seats
9593 MAT 3237 Differential Equations 3 Brian Gill 19 open seats
10534 MAT 3401 Number Theory 3 Robbin O'Leary 11 open seats
9595 MAT 3724 Applied Analysis 3 Steve Johnson 7 open seats
3516 MAT 3749 Introduction to Analysis 5 Robbin O'Leary 13 open seats
4794 MAT 4899 Senior Capstone Seminar 3 John Hossler 9 open seats
2407 MAT 4930 Practicum in Mathematics 1-5 Russ Killingsworth 5 open seats
Autumn 2015 Music Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10306 MUS 1050 Fundamentals of Music 3 Dainius Vaicekonis 12 open seats
10307 MUS 1050 Fundamentals of Music 3 Dainius Vaicekonis 26 open seats
10308 MUS 1051 Aural Skills Fundamentals 2 Brian Chin 23 open seats
10309 MUS 1051 Aural Skills Fundamentals 2 Brian Chin 35 open seats
10592 MUS 1112 Music Theory III 3 Brian Chin 2 open seats
10593 MUS 1115 Aural Skills III 2 David Krosschell 3 open seats
10594 MUS 1115 Aural Skills III 2 David Krosschell 1 open seats
10535 MUS 1250 Begin Keyboard Cls(Non-Majors) 2 Leslie Martin 2 open seats
2220 MUS 1251 Intrmed Keybrd Cls(Non-Majors) 2 Myrna Capp 4 open seats
9311 MUS 1254 Begin Keybrd Profic(Music Maj) 1 Leslie Martin 9 open seats
9670 MUS 1254 Begin Keybrd Profic(Music Maj) 1 Leslie Martin 9 open seats
464 MUS 1260 Beginning Voice Class 2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 5 open seats
465 MUS 1260 Beginning Voice Class 2 Julie Kae Sigars 7 open seats
468 MUS 1270 Beginning Folk Guitar 1 Julian Catford 6 open seats
5108 MUS 1270 Beginning Folk Guitar 1 Julian Catford 6 open seats
10613 MUS 1600 Exploring & Understanding Mus 5 Brian Chin 7 open seats
5611 MUS 1600 Exploring & Understanding Mus 5 Julie Kae Sigars 30 open seats
9368 MUS 2200 Piano Proficiency 1 Robert Swan 3 open seats
9369 MUS 2200 Piano Proficiency 1 Robert Swan 12 open seats
9668 MUS 2200 Piano Proficiency 1 Leslie Martin 12 open seats
2513 MUS 2201 Indiv Instr-Flute Music Majors 1-2 Sandra Saathoff 15 open seats
472 MUS 2201 Individual Instruction-Flute 1-2 Sandra Saathoff 20 open seats
2551 MUS 2202 Indiv Instr-Oboe Music Majors 1-2 Brent Hages 10 open seats
474 MUS 2202 Individual Instruction-Oboe 1-2 Brent Hages 10 open seats
2552 MUS 2203 Indiv Instr-Clarinet Mus Major 1-2 Mary Kantor 10 open seats
477 MUS 2203 Individual Instructn-Clarinet 1-2 Mary Kantor 10 open seats
2553 MUS 2204 Indiv Instr-Bassoon Mus Majors 1-2 Francine Peterson 10 open seats
479 MUS 2204 Individual Instructn-Bassoon 1-2 Francine Peterson 10 open seats
2554 MUS 2205 Indiv Instr-Trumpet Mus Majors 1-2 Brian Chin 10 open seats
481 MUS 2205 Individual Instuctn-Trumpet 1-2 Brian Chin 10 open seats
2555 MUS 2206 Indiv Instr-Horn Music Majors 1-2 Rodger Burnett 9 open seats
483 MUS 2206 Individual Instruction-Horn 1-2 Rodger Burnett 10 open seats
2556 MUS 2207 Indiv Instr-Trombone Mus Major 1-2 David Krosschell 10 open seats
485 MUS 2207 Individual Instructn-Trombone 1-2 David Krosschell 10 open seats
487 MUS 2208 Individual Instructn-Euphonium 1-2 Ryan Schultz 9 open seats
2560 MUS 2209 Indiv Instr-Tuba Music Majors 1-2 Ryan Schultz 10 open seats
493 MUS 2209 Individual Instruction-Tuba 1-2 Ryan Schultz 10 open seats
2561 MUS 2210 Indiv Instr-Percussion Mus Mjr 1-2 Dan Adams 15 open seats
495 MUS 2210 Individual Instr-Percussion 1-2 Dan Adams 15 open seats
5522 MUS 2211 Indiv Instr-Violin Mus Majors 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 12 open seats
5521 MUS 2211 Individual Instruction-Violin 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 12 open seats
2563 MUS 2212 Indiv Instr-Viola Music Majors 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 12 open seats
499 MUS 2212 Individual Instruction-Viola 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 12 open seats
2564 MUS 2213 Indiv Instr-Violoncello Mus Mj 1-2 Meg Brennand 6 open seats
1766 MUS 2213 Individual Instr-Violoncello 1-2 Meg Brennand 10 open seats
2566 MUS 2214 Indiv Instr-Double Bass Mus Mj 1-2 Todd Gowers 9 open seats
503 MUS 2214 Individual Instr-Double Bass 1-2 Todd Gowers 10 open seats
2567 MUS 2215 Indiv Instr-Harp Music Majors 1-2 Susanne Hussong 10 open seats
505 MUS 2215 Individual Instruction-Harp 1-2 Susanne Hussong 10 open seats
2568 MUS 2216 Indiv Instr-Organ Music Majors 1-2 Leslie Martin 9 open seats
507 MUS 2216 Individual Instruction-Organ 1-2 Leslie Martin 10 open seats
2569 MUS 2217 Indiv Instr-Piano Music Majors 1-2 Robert Swan 14 open seats
3615 MUS 2217 Indiv Instr-Piano Music Majors 1-2 Myrna Capp 15 open seats
5112 MUS 2217 Indiv Instr-Piano Music Majors 1-2 Dainius Vaicekonis 13 open seats
1294 MUS 2217 Individual Instruction-Piano 1-2 Robert Swan 14 open seats
3616 MUS 2217 Individual Instruction-Piano 1-2 Myrna Capp 15 open seats
5111 MUS 2217 Individual Instruction-Piano 1-2 Dainius Vaicekonis 14 open seats
2572 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 13 open seats
2574 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Catherine Haight 15 open seats
5954 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Cherie Hughes 14 open seats
9732 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Julie Kae Sigars 14 open seats
1673 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction-Voice 1-2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 14 open seats
521 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction-Voice 1-2 Catherine Haight 15 open seats
5955 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction-Voice 1-2 Cherie Hughes 15 open seats
9731 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction-Voice 1-2 Julie Kae Sigars 15 open seats
2576 MUS 2220 Ind Instr-Clsscl Guitar Mus Mj 1-2 Julian Catford 9 open seats
534 MUS 2220 Indiv Instr-Classical Guitar 1-2 Julian Catford 10 open seats
2577 MUS 2221 Indiv Instr-Saxophone Mus Mjr 1-2 Matthew Schneider 10 open seats
553 MUS 2221 Individual Instr-Saxophone 1-2 Matthew Schneider 10 open seats
3392 MUS 2223 Ind Instr-Jazz Guitar Mus Mjr 1-2 Julian Catford 8 open seats
3393 MUS 2223 Individual Instr-Jazz Guitar 1-2 Julian Catford 9 open seats
3438 MUS 2224 Indiv Instr-Jazz Piano Mus Mjr 1-2 Daniel Kramlich 8 open seats
3439 MUS 2224 Individual Instr-Jazz Piano 1-2 Daniel Kramlich 8 open seats
4198 MUS 2225 Ind Instr-Harpsichord Mus Mjr 1-2 Leslie Martin 6 open seats
4196 MUS 2225 Individual Instr-Harpsichord 1-2 Leslie Martin 6 open seats
5255 MUS 2301 Choral Society: Gospel Choir 2 Stephen Newby 61 open seats
559 MUS 2304 Chamber Singers 1 David Anderson 22 open seats
561 MUS 2305 Women's Choir 2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 81 open seats
4836 MUS 2306 Brass Ensemble 1 Brian Chin 57 open seats
4410 MUS 2307 Percussion Ensemble 1-2 Dan Adams 24 open seats
573 MUS 2308 Woodwind Ensmble (Flute) 1 Sandra Saathoff 19 open seats
1773 MUS 2309 String Ensemble 1 Ilkka Talvi 14 open seats
582 MUS 2311 Jazz Lab/Ensemble 2 Daniel Kramlich 19 open seats
2421 MUS 2312 Men's Choir 2 TBA Staff 54 open seats
10607 MUS 2340 Chamber Ensemble: Jazz 1 Daniel Kramlich 10 open seats
10313 MUS 2340 Chamber Ensemble: Sax Quartet 1 Matthew Schneider 3 open seats
10595 MUS 2340 Chamber: Ethnic Drum Ensemble 1 Dan Adams 21 open seats
5739 MUS 2340 Chambr Music: Clarinet Quartet 1 Mary Kantor 7 open seats
10009 MUS 2342 Worship Band 2 Stephen Newby 16 open seats
589 MUS 2350 Concert Choir 2 David Anderson 81 open seats
593 MUS 2351 Symphonic Wind Ensemble 2 Daniel Helseth 37 open seats
597 MUS 2353 Symphony Orchestra 2 Eric Hanson 33 open seats
6111 MUS 2402 History & Appreciation of Jazz 5 Daniel Kramlich 4 open seats
7116 MUS 2560 Introduction to Music Therapy 3 Wendy Woolsey 29 open seats
10303 MUS 2605 Survey of Popular Music 5 Daniel Helseth 10 open seats
7130 MUS 2930 Music Therapy Practicum I 1 Wendy Woolsey 8 open seats
10305 MUS 3102 Composition 2 Eric Hanson 7 open seats
10537 MUS 3105 Counterpoint 3 Stephen Newby 18 open seats
9998 MUS 3402 The Song of the Church 3 Julie Kae Sigars 7 open seats
10538 MUS 3503 Gen Music Methods & Materials 3 Ramona Holmes 9 open seats
2873 MUS 3504 Choral Mus Methods & Matrials 3 Jack Halm 15 open seats
10539 MUS 3506 Piano Pedagogy 3 Myrna Capp 15 open seats
1516 MUS 3608 Advanced Music Notation 3 Ron Haight 1 open seats
4088 MUS 3609 Advanced Music Technology 3 Caleb Couch 4 open seats
10311 MUS 3711 Conducting I 2 Eric Hanson 30 open seats
8661 MUS 3931 Music Therapy Practicum II 1-3 Wendy Woolsey 14 open seats
625 MUS 4201 Individual Instruction-Flute 1-2 Sandra Saathoff 20 open seats
626 MUS 4202 Individual Instruction-Oboe 1-2 Brent Hages 10 open seats
627 MUS 4203 Individual Instructn-Clarinet 1-2 Mary Kantor 10 open seats
628 MUS 4204 Individual Instruction-Bassoon 1-2 Francine Peterson 10 open seats
629 MUS 4205 Individual Instruction-Trumpet 1-2 Brian Chin 9 open seats
635 MUS 4206 Individual Instruction-Horn 1-2 Rodger Burnett 9 open seats
637 MUS 4207 Individual Instructn-Trombone 1-2 David Krosschell 10 open seats
639 MUS 4208 Individual Instructn-Euphonium 1-2 Ryan Schultz 10 open seats
640 MUS 4209 Individual Instruction-Tuba 1-2 Ryan Schultz 10 open seats
641 MUS 4210 Individual Instr-Percussion 1-2 Dan Adams 14 open seats
5523 MUS 4211 Individual Instruction-Violin 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 12 open seats
1797 MUS 4213 Individual Instr-Violoncello 1-2 Meg Brennand 10 open seats
648 MUS 4214 Individual Instr-Double Bass 1-2 Todd Gowers 10 open seats
649 MUS 4215 Individual Instruction-Harp 1-2 Susanne Hussong 10 open seats
651 MUS 4216 Individual Instruction-Organ 1-2 Leslie Martin 10 open seats
1296 MUS 4217 Individual Instruction-Piano 1-2 Robert Swan 15 open seats
3618 MUS 4217 Individual Instruction-Piano 1-2 Myrna Capp 15 open seats
5109 MUS 4217 Individual Instruction-Piano 1-2 Dainius Vaicekonis 15 open seats
1675 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction-Voice 1-2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 14 open seats
5956 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction-Voice 1-2 Cherie Hughes 14 open seats
662 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction-Voice 1-2 Catherine Haight 14 open seats
9733 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction-Voice 1-2 Julie Kae Sigars 15 open seats
664 MUS 4220 Indiv Instr-Classical Guitar 1-2 Julian Catford 14 open seats
665 MUS 4221 Individual Instruct-Saxophone 1-2 Matthew Schneider 8 open seats
3394 MUS 4223 Individual Instr-Jazz Guitar 1-2 Julian Catford 8 open seats
3440 MUS 4224 Individual Instr-Jazz Piano 1-2 Daniel Kramlich 10 open seats
4197 MUS 4225 Individual Instr-Harpsichord 1-2 Leslie Martin 6 open seats
10021 MUS 4226 Individual Instrct-Composition 1 Stephen Newby 9 open seats
10147 MUS 4226 Individual Instrct-Composition 1 Eric Hanson 9 open seats
5256 MUS 4301 Choral Society: Gospel Choir 2 Stephen Newby 61 open seats
666 MUS 4304 Chamber Singers 1 David Anderson 22 open seats
669 MUS 4305 Women's Choir 2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 81 open seats
4837 MUS 4306 Brass Ensemble 1 Brian Chin 57 open seats
4411 MUS 4307 Percussion Ensemble 1-2 Dan Adams 24 open seats
574 MUS 4308 Woodwind Ensmble (Flute) 1 Sandra Saathoff 19 open seats
1798 MUS 4309 String Ensemble 1 Ilkka Talvi 14 open seats
587 MUS 4311 Jazz Lab/Ensemble 2 Daniel Kramlich 19 open seats
2422 MUS 4312 Men's Choir 2 TBA Staff 54 open seats
10608 MUS 4340 Chamber Ensemble: Jazz 1 Daniel Kramlich 10 open seats
10314 MUS 4340 Chamber Ensemble: Sax Quartet 1 Matthew Schneider 3 open seats
10596 MUS 4340 Chamber: Ethnic Drum Ensemble 1 Dan Adams 21 open seats
5742 MUS 4340 Chambr Music: Clarinet Quartet 1 Mary Kantor 7 open seats
10010 MUS 4342 Worship Band 2 Stephen Newby 16 open seats
591 MUS 4350 Concert Choir 2 David Anderson 81 open seats
594 MUS 4351 Symphonic Wind Ensemble 2 Daniel Helseth 37 open seats
600 MUS 4353 Symphony Orchestra 2 Eric Hanson 33 open seats
5538 MUS 4402 History & Appreciation of Jazz 5 Daniel Kramlich 4 open seats
9688 MUS 4501 Lrng Assistnt Aural Skills Ped 1-2 Brian Chin 13 open seats
10597 MUS 4654 Cntxt Stud:Talent & Prof Music 3 Brian Chin 19 open seats
10525 MUS 4654 Context Studies I:Psych of Mus 3 Carlene Brown 2 open seats
10067 MUS 4898 Current Issues - Music Therapy 1 Carlene Brown 9 open seats
3205 MUS 4922 Dir Rdngs:Psychology of Music 1-5 Carlene Brown 1 open seats
9353 MUS 4931 Music Therapy Practicum III 1-3 Wendy Woolsey 14 open seats
703 MUS 4941 Choral Conducting Internship 1-5 David Anderson 10 open seats
704 MUS 4942 Instrumental Conducting Intern 1-5 Eric Hanson 10 open seats
10349 MUS 4950 Special Topics in Music 3 Brian Chin 5 open seats
2289 MUS 4960 Special Projects in Music 1-5 Ron Haight 5 open seats
Summer 2015 Music Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
60241 MUS 2201 Indiv Inst-Flute Music Majors 1-2 Sandra Saathoff 10 open seats
60240 MUS 2201 Individual Instruction-Flute 1-2 Sandra Saathoff 10 open seats
60243 MUS 2212 Indiv Instr-Viola Music Majors 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 10 open seats
60242 MUS 2212 Individual Instruction-Viola 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 10 open seats
60245 MUS 2217 Indiv Instr-Piano Music Majors 1-2 Robert Swan 10 open seats
60244 MUS 2217 Individual Instruction-Piano 1-2 Robert Swan 10 open seats
60247 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Catherine Haight 10 open seats
60249 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Cherie Hughes 10 open seats
60246 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction-Voice 1-2 Catherine Haight 10 open seats
60248 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction-Voice 1-2 Cherie Hughes 10 open seats
60250 MUS 3501 Elementary Music Education 3 Ramona Holmes 22 open seats
60251 MUS 4201 Individual Instruction-Flute 1-2 Sandra Saathoff 10 open seats
60252 MUS 4212 Individual Instruction-Viola 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 10 open seats
60253 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction-Voice 1-2 Catherine Haight 10 open seats
60254 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction-Voice 1-2 Cherie Hughes 10 open seats
60256 MUS 4944 Music Therapy Internship 1-5 Carlene Brown 2 open seats
60257 MUS 4950 Special Topics in Music 1-5 Ramona Holmes 10 open seats
60258 MUS 4960 Special Projects in Music 1-5 Ron Haight 10 open seats
60259 MUS 4960 Special Projects in Music 1-5 Ramona Holmes 9 open seats
Autumn 2015 Nursing Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
9328 NUR 2002 Readiness for Re-enrollment 1-5 TBA Staff 5 open seats
3507 NUR 3952 Basic Nursing Theory 6 April Morgenroth 13 open seats
3509 NUR 3953 Basic Nursing Practicum 5 Carol McFarland 13 open seats
5507 NUR 4000 Chld-Bearg Famly Hlth Nur Thry 3 Vicki Aaberg 6 open seats
5508 NUR 4002 Psychtrc-Mentl Hlth Nur Theory 3 Yolanda Grandjean 4 open seats
10540 NUR 4005 Child Bearing&Fam Health Pract 2 Vicki Aaberg 6 open seats
10598 NUR 4007 Psychiatric Mental Health Prac 2 Yolanda Grandjean 4 open seats
5510 NUR 4010 Chld-Rearg&Famly Hlth Nur Thry 3 Heidi Monroe 6 open seats
5511 NUR 4012 Communty&Famly Health Nur Thry 3 Bethany Rolfe Witham 4 open seats
10541 NUR 4015 Child Rearing&Fam Health Pract 2 Heidi Monroe 6 open seats
10599 NUR 4017 Community&Fam Health Nurs Prac 2 Sandy Mortinson 13 open seats
10611 NUR 4017 Community&Fam Health Nurs Prac 2-3 Bethany Rolfe Witham 4 open seats
10317 NUR 4391 Applied Concpts Pathophysiolgy 3 Mary Coucoules 4 open seats
10602 NUR 4950 Topics: Nursing and the Arts 2 Val Orton 10 open seats
6821 NUR 4971 Research 3 Bomin Shim 4 open seats
Autumn 2015 Health and Human Performance Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
5846 PES 1115 Introduction to Martial Arts 2 Stuart Hamilton 10 open seats
5772 PES 1165 Introduction to Dance 2 Donna Isobel 4 open seats
10343 PES 1301 Wellness and Physical Activity 3 Dale Cannavan 2 open seats
6831 PES 1301 Wellnss/Phys Actvty:Wilderness 3 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 18 open seats
4686 PES 1465 Cross Country 1 Karl Lerum 46 open seats
4687 PES 1470 Men's Soccer 1 Mark Collings 10 open seats
4688 PES 1471 Women's Soccer 1 TBA Staff 12 open seats
4689 PES 1495 Women's Volleyball 1 Chris Johnson 20 open seats
9695 PES 2618 Teachng Team&Individual Sports 2 Jarrett Mentink 8 open seats
4693 PES 3545 Programs for Special Populatns 3 Greg Farris 20 open seats
9694 PES 3570 Biomechanics 5 Dale Cannavan 25 open seats
9342 PES 4555 Community Health Promotion 3 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 7 open seats
4694 PES 4585 Applied Exercise Science 5 Dale Cannavan 2 open seats
4718 PES 4899 Contempry Iss Health&Phys Actv 2 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 12 open seats
4695 PES 4930 Exercise Science Practicum 1-5 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 18 open seats
9105 PES 4930 Exercise Science Practicum 1-5 Dale Cannavan 5 open seats
4697 PES 4950 Special Topics 1-5 TBA Staff 30 open seats
Autumn 2015 Philosophy Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
3208 PHI 1001 Power of Logic 5 Steve Layman 23 open seats
3935 PHI 1004 Survey of Western Philosophy 5 Patrick McDonald 28 open seats
9885 PHI 2222 Social Ethics 5 Leland Saunders 1 open seats
10542 PHI 2999 Aesthetics 3 Leland Saunders 13 open seats
5768 PHI 3601 Ancient Philosophy 5 Rebekah Rice 14 open seats
10543 PHI 4653 Contemporary Epistemology 3 Rebekah Rice 13 open seats
Autumn 2015 Physics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
147 PHY 1121 Physics for Sci & Engineering 5 Lane Seeley 27 open seats
4392 PHY 1121 Physics for Sci & Engineering 5 Abigail Daane 24 open seats
8406 PHY 2321 Intermediate Physics 5 Stamatis Vokos 15 open seats
10047 PHY 2567 Devlp Concpts Physcl Science I 3 Kara Gray 19 open seats
7961 PHY 2567 Devlp Concpts Physcl Science I 3 Kara Gray 7 open seats
8407 PHY 3315 Electricity and Magnetism I 3 John Lindberg 7 open seats
8920 PHY 4510 Prepare Tchng Physical Science 2 Lezlie DeWater 15 open seats
5045 PHY 4511 Preparatn forTchg UG Mechanics 2 Amy Robertson 11 open seats
10546 PHY 4520 Preparing to Teach 2 Kara Gray 25 open seats
4757 PHY 4899 Natural Sciences Capstone Sem 1 John Lindberg 21 open seats
156 PHY 4970 Senior Project Laboratory 1-5 John Lindberg 5 open seats
Summer 2015 Physics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
60239 PHY 1135 Astronomy:Individual & Univers 5 John Lindberg 11 open seats
Autumn 2015 Political Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
6907 POL 1110 Introduction to Politics 5 Reed Davis 41 open seats
9986 POL 1120 American Government & Politics 5 Caleb Henry 22 open seats
10617 POL 2320 Comparative Political Systems 5 Bradley Murg 9 open seats
8392 POL 2330 International Relations 5 Ruth Ediger 7 open seats
10547 POL 2642 Christianity & World Politics 5 Caleb Henry 19 open seats
8441 POL 3780 Law & Society 5 Caleb Henry 11 open seats
Summer 2015 Political Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
60063 POL 3780 Law & Society 5 Caleb Henry 19 open seats
60265 POL 4899 Capstone: Film & Politics 3 Caleb Henry 25 open seats
Autumn 2015 PreProfessional Health Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
5793 PPHS 1200 Intro to Health Professions 1 Max Hunter 79 open seats
5794 PPHS 1800 Health Care Career Seminar 1 Max Hunter 19 open seats
5852 PPHS 3980 Preprofes Health Sci Field Exp 1-2 TBA Staff 5 open seats
Autumn 2015 Psychology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
158 PSY 1180 Gen Psych:Individual in Growth 5 Margaret Brown 86 open seats
10600 PSY 1200 Psychology as Vocation 1 Baine Craft 154 open seats
5833 PSY 2360 Intro to Stats Soc & Behav Sci 5 Martin Abbott 8 open seats
7663 PSY 2360 Intro to Stats Soc & Behav Sci 5 Tom Carpenter 12 open seats
4824 PSY 2361 Research Experience in Psych 1-3 Baine Craft 19 open seats
10044 PSY 4485 Psychobiology of Women 5 Kathy Lustyk 1 open seats
5052 PSY 4899 Senior Seminar in Psychology 3 Michael Roe 8 open seats
2687 PSY 4940 Internship in Psychology 1-5 Marcia Webb 13 open seats
169 PSY 4970 Independent Research 1-3 Baine Craft 19 open seats
Summer 2015 Psychology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
60133 PSY 1180 Gen Psych:Individual in Growth 5 Baine Craft 27 open seats
60134 PSY 2360 Intro to Stats Soc & Behav Sci 5 Baine Craft 22 open seats
60136 PSY 2361 Research Experience in Psych 1-3 Baine Craft 20 open seats
60137 PSY 3360 Abnormal Psychology 5 Paul Kim 30 open seats
60139 PSY 4970 Independent Research 1-3 Baine Craft 20 open seats
Autumn 2015 Russian Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10552 RUS 3100 Intermediate Russian I 5 Katya Nemtchinova 13 open seats
2820 RUS 3920 Ind Rdngs:Intermediate Russian 1-5 Katya Nemtchinova 1 open seats
769 RUS 4930 Russian:Tutorial Practicum 1-6 Katya Nemtchinova 5 open seats
8297 RUS 4950 Special Topics in Russian 1-5 Katya Nemtchinova 9 open seats
Autumn 2015 Sociology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10216 SOC 1110 Introduction to Sociology 5 Raphael Mondesir 20 open seats
6060 SOC 1110 Introduction to Sociology 5 Mikyung Kim 18 open seats
8390 SOC 1110 Introduction to Sociology 5 Karen Snedker 18 open seats
5834 SOC 2360 Intro to Stats Soc & Behav Sci 5 Martin Abbott 8 open seats
7664 SOC 2360 Intro to Stats Soc & Behav Sci 5 Tom Carpenter 12 open seats
10217 SOC 3320 Homelessness in America 5 Karen Snedker 8 open seats
9302 SOC 3410 Medical Sociology 5 Martin Abbott 12 open seats
3906 SOC 3751 Intro to Research Methods 5 Jennifer McKinney 3 open seats
5397 SOC 4210 Gender in the Global Context 5 Kevin Neuhouser 2 open seats
10580 SOC 4252 Sociology of Family 5 Jennifer McKinney 1 open seats
2822 SOC 4440 Social Psychology 5 David Diekema 15 open seats
10554 SOC 4910 Seminar: East Asian Society 3 Mikyung Kim 11 open seats
Summer 2015 Sociology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
60135 SOC 2360 Intro to Stats Soc & Behav Sci 5 Baine Craft 22 open seats
Autumn 2015 Spanish Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10366 SPN 1101 Elementary Spanish I 5 Vilma Illanes 13 open seats
10555 SPN 1101 Elementary Spanish I 5 Robert Baah 4 open seats
10633 SPN 1101 Elementary Spanish I 5 Eric Vogt 17 open seats
2936 SPN 1101 Elementary Spanish I 5 Eric Vogt 1 open seats
9014 SPN 1101 Elementary Spanish I 5 Robert Baah 15 open seats
776 SPN 2101 Intermediate Spanish I 5 Karen Julka-Tischhauser 16 open seats
2448 SPN 3101 Advanced Spanish 3 Eric Vogt 16 open seats
Autumn 2015 Theology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
6052 THEO 2620 Intro to Global & Urban Mnstry 5 David Leong 14 open seats
3563 THEO 2710 Foundations for Educ Ministry 5 Ed Smyth 19 open seats
3564 THEO 2720 Curriculum and Instruction 5 Ed Smyth 10 open seats
6130 THEO 2735 Christian Discipleship 3 Ed Smyth 12 open seats
4280 THEO 3100 Com Bible Stdy: 1-2 Samuel 2 Sara Koenig 88 open seats
8404 THEO 3110 Torah/Pentateuch: O.T. Gospel 5 Sara Koenig 13 open seats
10210 THEO 3260 Bib Topics: Creation Care 5 J.J. Johnson Leese 9 open seats
3582 THEO 3301 Early & Medieval Christianity 5 Alberto Ferreiro 21 open seats
4284 THEO 3710 Human Devlp & Christian Faith 5 Bob Drovdahl 21 open seats
10556 THEO 3715 Yth Cultures & Christian Faith 3 Jeff Keuss 24 open seats
10647 THEO 3722 Christian Disciplines 2 Matt Sigler 40 open seats
10557 THEO 3730 Theology&Practice of Youth Min 3 Mike Langford 34 open seats
10558 THEO 4401 Thlgns:MacDonald/Lewis/Tolkien 5 Kerry Dearborn 17 open seats
10559 THEO 4610 World Religions 3 Miriam Adeney 18 open seats
10334 THEO 4736 SoulJourn 3 Bob Drovdahl 5 open seats
4665 THEO 4899 Christian Theology Capstone 2-5 Doug Koskela 1 open seats
Autumn 2015 Theatre Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
1485 TRE 1720 Stagecraft 5 Jerry Collum 19 open seats
827 TRE 1930 Performance Practicum 2 TBA Staff 40 open seats
829 TRE 1931 Production Practicum 2 Jerry Collum 9 open seats
9592 TRE 2340 Acting II:Creating Character 5 Candace Vance 2 open seats
10025 TRE 2350 Theatre Voice 3 Candace Vance 2 open seats
10601 TRE 2950 Topics: Directors and Actors 3 TBA Staff 4 open seats
4655 TRE 3710 Play Directing 5 Andrew Ryder 8 open seats
6924 TRE 3733 Scene Desgn & Technicl Drawing 5 Richard Lorig 3 open seats
9590 TRE 3800 Theatre Education 3 Andrew Ryder 10 open seats
828 TRE 3930 Performance Practicum 2 TBA Staff 40 open seats
831 TRE 3931 Production Practicum 2 Jerry Collum 9 open seats
1492 TRE 4961 Senior Project in Theatre 3 Andrew Ryder 3 open seats
Autumn 2015 University Core Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
3984 UCOR 2000 The West and the World 5 Zhiguo Ye 13 open seats
Summer 2015 University Core Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
60106 UCOR 3000 Belief, Morality & Modern Mind 5 Leland Saunders 3 open seats
Autumn 2015 University Foundations Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
3999 UFDN 1000 Christian Formation 5 David Leong 20 open seats
4000 UFDN 1000 Christian Formation 5 Bob Drovdahl 21 open seats
3595 UFDN 1000 Christian Formation-UScholars 5 Jeff Keuss 22 open seats
4010 UFDN 2000 Christian Scripture 5 J.J. Johnson Leese 3 open seats
8393 UFDN 2000 Christian Scripture 5 TBA Staff 36 open seats
9377 UFDN 2000 Christian Scripture 5 Sara Koenig 17 open seats
10113 UFDN 3001 Christian Scripture 5 Rob Wall 19 open seats
8690 UFDN 3001 Christian Scripture 5 Frank Spina 29 open seats
9321 UFDN 3001 Christian Scripture 5 Laura Holmes 34 open seats
10562 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Matt Sigler 29 open seats
4355 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 TBA Staff 44 open seats
4360 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Kerry Dearborn 4 open seats
Summer 2015 University Foundations Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
60053 UFDN 2000 Christian Scripture 5 Jamie Coles 23 open seats
60298 UFDN 3001 Christian Scripture 5 Jamie Coles 23 open seats
60055 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Daniel Castelo 12 open seats
Autumn 2015 University Scholars Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
3640 USCH 1000 University Scholars Seminar 5 Kevin Neuhouser 15 open seats
3641 USCH 1000 University Scholars Seminar 5 Geri Mason 19 open seats
4348 USCH 4950 Christianity and Scholarship 2 Christine Chaney 20 open seats
3234 USCH 4960 Honors Project I 2 Jeff Keuss 32 open seats
3951 USCH 4965 Honors Project II 2-4 Jeff Keuss 38 open seats
Autumn 2015 University Seminar Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
2842 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Jamie Coles 20 open seats
2843 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Cherie Hughes 18 open seats
2844 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Susan VanZanten 17 open seats
2845 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Russ Killingsworth 15 open seats
2846 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Max Hunter 17 open seats
2847 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Heidi Monroe 6 open seats
2848 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Karen Gutowsky-Zimmerman 18 open seats
2849 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Melani Plett 15 open seats
2850 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Richard Lorig 14 open seats
2851 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Emily Huff 14 open seats
2852 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Ryan LaBrie 17 open seats
2853 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Julie Antilla 19 open seats
2854 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Beth Miller 17 open seats
2855 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Charlotte Pratt 13 open seats
2856 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Ramona Holmes 19 open seats
2857 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Don MacDonald 18 open seats
2859 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 John Lindberg 13 open seats
2861 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Margaret Diddams 12 open seats
2862 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Melani Plett 20 open seats
2865 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Randy Franz 12 open seats
2867 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 David Diekema 3 open seats
2869 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Lorelle Jabs 14 open seats
3601 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Roger Feldman 12 open seats
4057 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Todd Rendleman 16 open seats
5067 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 David Anderson 11 open seats
5565 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Laura Holmes 14 open seats
6859 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Mike Tindall 13 open seats
6860 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Doug Koskela 8 open seats
8396 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Doug Thorpe 17 open seats
8397 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Wade Grabow 9 open seats
9436 USEM 1000 University Seminar 5 Debbie Pope 11 open seats
3229 USEM 4930 Practicum: Mentoring Freshmen 1-5 Mary Jayne Allen 21 open seats
Autumn 2015 Women's Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
4376 WST 4940 Internship 2 Jennifer McKinney 5 open seats
2870 WST 4960 Independent Project 1-5 Jennifer McKinney 5 open seats



Copyright © 2015 Seattle Pacific University.
Web Content Disclaimer.
General Information: (206) 281-2000
3307 Third Avenue West, Seattle, WA 98119-1997, U.S.A.

How did this page do?
Click here to rate it!