Seattle Pacific University 2015 - 2016 Undergraduate Time Schedule
Time Schedule Home :: 2013-2014 Catalog Home

         << Previous Page :: 1 to 3 Credit Open Classes :: Closed Class List                        

Open Class List

Accounting | Sociology-Anthropology | Art | Biology | Business | Chemistry | Chinese | Communication | Computer Engineering | Computer Science | Economics | Education: Reading | Education: Special (EDSP) | Education: Technology | Education (EDU) | Electrical Engineering | Engineering Science | English | European Studies | Family Consumer Science | French | Greek | General Studies | History | Health Sciences | Italian | Journalism | Language, Culture and Linguistic | Linguistics | Mathematics | Music | Nursing | Health and Human Performance | Philosophy | Physics | Political Science | PreProfessional Health Science | Psychology | Russian | Sociology | Spanish | Theology | Theatre | University Core | University Foundations | University Scholars | VIEW ALL
Spring 2016 Accounting Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
40216 ACCT 2361 Financial Accounting 5 Bill Kauppila 40 open seats
42372 ACCT 2362 Managerial Accounting 5 Kim Sawers 40 open seats
46899 ACCT 2362 Managerial Accounting 5 Kim Sawers 40 open seats
46943 ACCT 3328 Auditing 3 Neil Gavin 30 open seats
46944 ACCT 3353 Advanced Accounting 5 Bill Kauppila 30 open seats
43792 ACCT 4899 Capstone: Accounting Theory and Problems 5 Neil Gavin 30 open seats
Spring 2016 Sociology-Anthropology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
44690 ANT 2250 Cultural Anthropology 5 Kevin Neuhouser 35 open seats
Spring 2016 Art Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
44561 ART 1102 Drawing Studio: Observation and Realism 5 TBA Staff 17 open seats
46172 ART 1102 Drawing Studio: Observation and Realism 5 TBA Staff 17 open seats
46947 ART 1105 Art Foundation 01: Surface 5 TBA Staff 15 open seats
46948 ART 1106 Art Foundations 2: Space 5 Roger Feldman 15 open seats
46949 ART 1107 Art Foundations 3: Time 5 Scott Kolbo 15 open seats
44104 ART 1180 Visual Literacy 5 TBA Staff 30 open seats
44106 ART 1205 Design Studio - Color 5 Laura Lasworth 17 open seats
46950 ART 2102 Drawing Studio: Design and Perspective 5 JT Milhoan 17 open seats
46740 ART 2112 Drawing Studio: Beginning Figure 5 Juanita Brautlacht 17 open seats
46951 ART 2205 Digital Photography 5 Zack Bent 15 open seats
46741 ART 2421 Printmaking Studio 5 Scott Kolbo 15 open seats
41344 ART 2422 Metals Studio 5 Virginia Causey 15 open seats
46952 ART 2502 Illustration 5 Rachell Sumpter 17 open seats
46744 ART 2603 The Western Visual Tradition II: Art Since the Renaissance 5 TBA Staff 30 open seats
46672 ART 2722 Sculpture Studio 5 Roger Feldman 15 open seats
45560 ART 3200 Type Lab 1: Introduction to Typography 3 Andrea Leksen 15 open seats
46446 ART 3201 Digital Lab 2: Interactive Media I 5 Jon Cook 15 open seats
46676 ART 3204 Visual Communication 2: Application 5 Karen Gutowsky-Zimmerman 20 open seats
46953 ART 3303 Painting Studio: Figure 5 Gloria DeArcangelis 17 open seats
47055 ART 3315 Water Based Media 5 Rachell Sumpter 17 open seats
46742 ART 3421 Printmaking Studio - Advanced I 5 Scott Kolbo 15 open seats
41345 ART 3422 Metals Studio - Advanced I 5 Virginia Causey 15 open seats
46954 ART 3546 Art Education 3 Susan Ozubko 17 open seats
44109 ART 3605 Modern Art: Image and Power 5 Katie Kresser 20 open seats
46673 ART 3722 Sculpture Studio - Installation Art II 3 Roger Feldman 15 open seats
45561 ART 4209 Visual Communications 5: Experience Design 5 Lindsay Beach 20 open seats
46743 ART 4421 Printmaking Studio - Advanced II 5 Scott Kolbo 15 open seats
41346 ART 4422 Metals Studio - Advanced II 5 Virginia Causey 15 open seats
46674 ART 4722 Sculpture Studio - New Media 3 Roger Feldman 15 open seats
44231 ART 4897 Senior Capstone: Careers in Art History and Visual Studies 3 Katie Kresser 20 open seats
44182 ART 4898 Senior Capstone in Studio Arts 3 Laura Lasworth 17 open seats
43854 ART 4899 Senior Capstone in Visual Communication 3 Karen Gutowsky-Zimmerman 17 open seats
46956 ART 4950 Special Topics in Art 3 TBA Staff 17 open seats
Spring 2016 Biology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46680 BIO 1101 Bio Fundamentals: Animal Bio 5 Michelle Casad 35 open seats
47056 BIO 1101 Bio Fundamentals: Animal Bio 5 Michelle Casad 35 open seats
47161 BIO 1101 Biological Fundamentals 5 Bruce Congdon 35 open seats
44037 BIO 2102 General Biology 5 Jenny Tenlen 54 open seats
41872 BIO 2103 General Biology 5 Eric Long 60 open seats
46762 BIO 2571 Introduction to Biology 5 Elena Brezynski 32 open seats
47060 BIO 3310 Ecology 5 Eric Long 16 open seats
46595 BIO 3320 Principles of Development 5 Jenny Tenlen 16 open seats
44272 BIO 3350 Immunology 3 Charlotte Pratt 48 open seats
40012 BIO 3351 General Microbiology 5 Derek Wood 72 open seats
43923 BIO 3351 General Microbiology 5 Cindy Bishop 48 open seats
46694 BIO 3434 Animal Behavior 5 Janet Bester-Meredith 16 open seats
46607 BIO 3615 Issues and Values in Biology 3 Max Hunter 16 open seats
46418 BIO 3898 Women in Science 2 Cara Wall-Scheffler 32 open seats
44712 BIO 3899 Scientific Literature 1 Janet Bester-Meredith 16 open seats
44590 BIO 4352 Cell Biology 5 Rick Ridgway 42 open seats
40019 BIO 4363 Biochemistry 3 Ben McFarland 25 open seats
46688 BIO 4840 Chemical Ecology 5 Ryan Ferrer 16 open seats
43643 BIO 4880 Blkly Fld: Freshwater Biology 1 Rick Ridgway 16 open seats
43404 BIO 4899 Natural Sciences Capstone Sem 1 Cara Wall-Scheffler 70 open seats
Spring 2016 Business Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46536 BUS 1700 Spreadsheets 1 Richard Sleight 40 open seats
46538 BUS 2000 Purpose and Practice of Business 5 Bruce Baker 30 open seats
46539 BUS 2000 Purpose and Practice of Business 5 Jim Rand 30 open seats
46900 BUS 2000 Purpose and Practice of Business 5 John Godek 30 open seats
40221 BUS 2414 Legal Environment of Business 5 Charity Osborn 45 open seats
42432 BUS 2600 Managerial Communication 2 Donald Doty 25 open seats
43248 BUS 2600 Managerial Communication 2 Donald Doty 25 open seats
40223 BUS 3250 Business Finance 5 Dan Hess 35 open seats
47092 BUS 3250 Business Finance 5 Randy Beavers 35 open seats
46901 BUS 3541 Marketing and Society 5 Vicki Eveland 30 open seats
46957 BUS 3600 Gender and Leadership 5 Denise Daniels 30 open seats
43243 BUS 3614 Organizational Behavior for Managers 5 Randy Franz 30 open seats
46466 BUS 3614 Organizational Behavior for Managers 5 Randy Franz 30 open seats
46958 BUS 3614 Organizational Behavior for Managers 5 Mike Yoder 30 open seats
40227 BUS 3620 Management Information Systems 5 Gerhard Steinke 40 open seats
43657 BUS 3700 Quantitative Methods for Decision Making 3 Doug Downing 35 open seats
42811 BUS 3828 International Business 5 Joanna Poznanska 40 open seats
44305 BUS 3950 Special Topics in Spirituality and Business 1-5 Bill Kauppila 20 open seats
44692 BUS 3950 Special Topics in Spirituality and Business 1-5 Bill Kauppila 20 open seats
42052 BUS 4275 The Practice of Finance 5 Randy Beavers 30 open seats
40231 BUS 4543 Marketing Management 5 Regina Schlee 30 open seats
46959 BUS 4625 The Organization's Presence on the Net 5 Ryan LaBrie 30 open seats
42375 BUS 4644 Operations Management 5 Jim Rand 40 open seats
44197 BUS 4660 Managing Systems 5 Randy Franz 30 open seats
46960 BUS 4661 Topics: Bus & Global Poverty 3 TBA Staff 30 open seats
42053 BUS 4690 Strategic Management 5 Don Lee 30 open seats
42054 BUS 4690 Strategic Management 5 Don Lee 30 open seats
43337 BUS 4899 Business Ethics 5 Kenman Wong 30 open seats
43504 BUS 4899 Business Ethics 5 Kenman Wong 30 open seats
44642 BUS 4942 Internship Reflection and Professional Development 1-5 Christina Longcor 35 open seats
47135 BUS 4942 Internship Reflection and Professional Development 1-5 Christina Longcor 35 open seats
Spring 2016 Chemistry Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
43881 CHM 1110 Introduction to the Nature of Science 5 TBA Staff 40 open seats
43608 CHM 1212 General Chemistry II 5 Minhee Lee 48 open seats
47034 CHM 1213 General Chemistry III 3 Samantha Robinson 80 open seats
46447 CHM 1360 Survey of Biological Chemistry 5 Wade Grabow 60 open seats
46610 CHM 1360 Survey of Biological Chemistry 5 Charlotte Pratt 60 open seats
47035 CHM 2213 Inorganic Qualitative Analysis 2 Samantha Robinson 80 open seats
43616 CHM 2960 Introduction to Research Methods 1-3 Karisa Pierce 40 open seats
43884 CHM 3228 Electroanalytical Chemistry 2 Karisa Pierce 12 open seats
43885 CHM 3373 Organic Chemistry III 5 Kevin Bartlett 90 open seats
47036 CHM 3410 Survey of Physical Chemistry 5 Ben McFarland 16 open seats
46452 CHM 3422 Statistical Thermodynamics 4 Daniel Schofield 16 open seats
44683 CHM 3462 Physical Chemistry Laboratory II 2 Daniel Schofield 12 open seats
40049 CHM 4363 Biochemistry 3 Ben McFarland 25 open seats
47062 CHM 4542 Transition Metals 3 Samantha Robinson 8 open seats
43405 CHM 4899 Natural Sciences Capstone Seminar 1 Ben McFarland 70 open seats
Spring 2016 Chinese Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46847 CHN 1103 Elementary Mandarin Chinese III 5 Xu Bian 25 open seats
46848 CHN 2103 Intermediate Mandarin Chinese III 5 Xu Bian 20 open seats
Spring 2016 Communication Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
42971 COM 1101 Introduction to Interpersonal Communication 5 Debbie Pope 30 open seats
46348 COM 1321 Public Speaking 5 TBA Staff 25 open seats
46678 COM 1321 Public Speaking 5 Debbie Pope 25 open seats
46169 COM 2323 Argumentation: Art of Inference 5 Bill Purcell 32 open seats
42470 COM 3001 Theories of Communication 5 Bill Purcell 40 open seats
46821 COM 3781 A World on Film 5 Todd Rendleman 30 open seats
41401 COM 4180 Cultural Communication 5 Lorelle Jabs 25 open seats
43318 COM 4265 Organizational Communication 5 Lorelle Jabs 30 open seats
46961 COM 4605 Communication Seminar: Gender Communication 5 Debbie Pope 20 open seats
43319 COM 4899 Communication Ethics (Capstone) 5 Rick Jackson 30 open seats
Spring 2016 Computer Engineering Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
42759 CPE 3280 Microcontroller System Design 5 Kevin Bolding 40 open seats
46962 CPE 3350 Operating Systems Programming 3 Mike Tindall 30 open seats
45582 CPE 4152 Software Engineering II 3 Elaine Weltz 25 open seats
46965 CPE 4760 Advanced Computer Architecture 5 Aaron Dingler 30 open seats
43386 CPE 4899 Computer Engineering Capstone and Senior Design 3 Kevin Bolding 40 open seats
Spring 2016 Computer Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46550 CSC 1230 Problem Solving and Programming 5 Elaine Weltz 40 open seats
40094 CSC 2430 Data Structures I 5 Mike Tindall 40 open seats
42703 CSC 2431 Data Structures II 5 Aaron Dingler 30 open seats
44617 CSC 3221 Netcentric Computing 3 Mike Tindall 30 open seats
46963 CSC 3350 Operating Systems Programming 3 Mike Tindall 30 open seats
45115 CSC 4152 Software Engineering II 3 Elaine Weltz 25 open seats
46964 CSC 4760 Advanced Computer Architecture 5 Aaron Dingler 30 open seats
Spring 2016 Economics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46389 ECN 2102 Principles of Macroeconomics 5 Geri Mason 40 open seats
47093 ECN 2102 Principles of Macroeconomics 5 Joanna Poznanska 40 open seats
46966 ECN 3202 Intermediate Macroeconomics 5 Geri Mason 30 open seats
46912 ECN 4310 International Political Economy 5 Katya Drozdova 20 open seats
43804 ECN 4899 Capstone: Issues in Political Economy 5 Lisa Donegan 30 open seats
Spring 2016 Education: Reading Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
43582 EDRD 2000 Reading I: Psychology of Reading 3 Scott Beers 25 open seats
46167 EDRD 3516 Children's Literature 3 Kristine Gritter 30 open seats
Spring 2016 Education: Special (EDSP) Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
40278 EDSP 4652 Disabilities of Learning and Attention 3 TBA Staff 30 open seats
44101 EDSP 4653 Teaching Reading to Exceptional Students 3 Jorge Preciado 25 open seats
44092 EDSP 4899 Issues in Special Education - Capstone 3 Jorge Preciado 25 open seats
40282 EDSP 4943 Elementary Special Education Internship A 1-18 Dan Bishop 50 open seats
40283 EDSP 4944 Elementary Special Education Internship B 1-18 Dan Bishop 50 open seats
40284 EDSP 4948 Secondary Special Education Internship A 1-18 Dan Bishop 50 open seats
40285 EDSP 4949 Secondary Special Education Internship B 1-18 Dan Bishop 50 open seats
Spring 2016 Education: Technology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
43872 EDTC 4236 Integration of Technology for Elementary Teachers 1 Dan Bishop 40 open seats
43873 EDTC 4237 Integration of Technology for Secondary Teachers 1 Dan Bishop 30 open seats
Spring 2016 Education (EDU) Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46759 EDU 1200 Teaching - A Noble Profession 1 Kristine Gritter 25 open seats
46967 EDU 2100 Foundational Issues in Education 5 Julie Antilla 25 open seats
43590 EDU 2300 Diversity and the Classroom 3 Max Hunter 25 open seats
41395 EDU 4530 Topics in Secondary Education 2 Jill Heiney-Smith 40 open seats
43871 EDU 4899 Teacher as Person - Capstone 2 Dan Bishop 30 open seats
44072 EDU 4899 Teacher as Person - Capstone 2 Dan Bishop 30 open seats
43789 EDU 4930 Education Practicum 1-10 TBA Staff 5 open seats
40307 EDU 4942 Elementary School Internship B 1-18 Dan Bishop 50 open seats
40308 EDU 4943 Elementary Internship: Music 1-18 Dan Bishop 10 open seats
40309 EDU 4944 Elementary Internship: Art 1-18 Dan Bishop 10 open seats
45193 EDU 4945 Secondary Internship A 1-18 Dan Bishop 50 open seats
40311 EDU 4946 Secondary Internship B 1-18 Dan Bishop 50 open seats
40313 EDU 4948 Elementary Internship: Physical Education 1-18 Dan Bishop 10 open seats
Spring 2016 Electrical Engineering Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
43188 EE 3028 Electric Circuits III 4 Melani Plett 32 open seats
45122 EE 3028 Electric Circuits III 4 Melani Plett 10 open seats
42488 EE 3280 Microcontroller System Design 5 Kevin Bolding 48 open seats
45124 EE 3280 Microcontroller System Design 5 Kevin Bolding 10 open seats
46932 EE 3510 Introduction to Power Electronics 4 Don Peter 20 open seats
40117 EE 3730 Engineering Design 5 Don Peter 32 open seats
43385 EE 4899 Electrical Engineering Capstone and Senior Design 3 Kevin Bolding 40 open seats
Spring 2016 Engineering Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46552 EGR 1010 Science and Technology: How Things Work 5 Melani Plett 40 open seats
46779 EGR 1503 Engineering Tools and Systems 1 Adam Arabian 36 open seats
44256 EGR 2200 Engineering Probability and Statistics 3 John Hossler 35 open seats
46933 EGR 3211 Acoustics 5 Adam Jenkins 35 open seats
46214 EGR 3400 Dynamics 5 Jae Hyeuk Suk 36 open seats
46217 EGR 3502 Thermo-Fluids III 4 Daniel Keene 20 open seats
46215 EGR 3614 Appropriate and Sustainable Engineering III 4 George Roe 20 open seats
46935 EGR 3800 Biomedical Engineering I 5 Melani Plett 10 open seats
45539 EGR 3810 General Engineering Design 5 Don Peter 32 open seats
45119 EGR 4899 Engineering Capstone and Senior Design 3-5 Kevin Bolding 40 open seats
47152 EGR 4950 Special Topics: General Engineering 1-5 Adam Arabian 16 open seats
Spring 2016 English Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
42200 ENG 2201 College Writing 5 Traynor Hansen 20 open seats
42732 ENG 2201 College Writing 5 Traynor Hansen 20 open seats
44585 ENG 2201 College Writing 5 Peter Moe 20 open seats
44586 ENG 2201 College Writing 5 Traynor Hansen 20 open seats
44215 ENG 2215 Imaginative Writing 3 Cami Freeman 20 open seats
46968 ENG 2225 Literary Interpretation 5 April Middeljans 20 open seats
46969 ENG 2234 Literature by Women 5 Jennifer Maier 40 open seats
46970 ENG 2248 International Fiction 5 Kimberly Segall 40 open seats
40455 ENG 2253 American Literature: Beginnings to 1900 5 Susan VanZanten 40 open seats
46783 ENG 3000 Study Abroad Orientation 1-3 Kimberly Segall 30 open seats
46455 ENG 3150 The Sentence 3 Jennifer Maier 20 open seats
46785 ENG 3180 Advanced Grammar 3 April Middeljans 40 open seats
46437 ENG 3301 Advanced Expository Writing 5 Tom Amorose 20 open seats
46971 ENG 3311 Elements of Narrative 3 Susan VanZanten 30 open seats
46576 ENG 3334 American Ethnic Literature 5 Tom Trzyna 40 open seats
46973 ENG 3351 Victorian Literature 5 Christine Chaney 30 open seats
46974 ENG 4458 Major World Authors:Dostoevsky 5 Doug Thorpe 30 open seats
46976 ENG 4601 History of English 3 Luke Reinsma 30 open seats
Spring 2016 European Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46979 EUR 3500 European Civilization 8 Michelle Beauclair 30 open seats
47063 EUR 4950 Topics: European Quarter 5 Kathryn Bartholomew 30 open seats
Spring 2016 Family Consumer Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46509 FCS 1050 Introduction to Family and Consumer Sciences 2 Sharleen Kato 45 open seats
42873 FCS 1710 Global Impacts of Design 5 Beth Miller 40 open seats
46631 FCS 1840 Basic Clothing Construction 3 Sarah Mosher 15 open seats
43018 FCS 2110 Fashion Illustration 3 Sarah Mosher 15 open seats
46204 FCS 2375 Food Production and Management 5 Joey Freeman 15 open seats
45531 FCS 2385 Food and the Consumer 5 Daniela Geleva 35 open seats
46916 FCS 2730 Professional Practice 3 Lisa Blanchard 24 open seats
46805 FCS 2890 Visual Merchandising 3 Jaeil Lee 20 open seats
42766 FCS 3240 Individual and Family Development 5 Kathleen Putnam 30 open seats
44711 FCS 3280 Children and Families 5 Sharleen Kato 32 open seats
46980 FCS 3321 Nutrition Through the Life Cycle 3 Catalina Vlad 40 open seats
44006 FCS 3340 Human Nutrition 5 Catalina Vlad 35 open seats
46691 FCS 3340 Human Nutrition 5 Mya Kwon 35 open seats
41652 FCS 3365 Nutrition and Meal Planning 5 Joey Freeman 20 open seats
43957 FCS 3720 Universal Design in Housing 3 Sandra Hartje 30 open seats
45529 FCS 3730 Building Construction 4 Lisa Blanchard 20 open seats
45489 FCS 3740 Contemporary Design History 5 Beth Miller 30 open seats
45094 FCS 3825 Retail Buying and Management 5 Raedene Copeland 20 open seats
41657 FCS 3830 Textiles 5 Raedene Copeland 40 open seats
41660 FCS 4310 Sports and Exercise Nutrition 3 Daniela Geleva 26 open seats
44008 FCS 4367 Experimental Foods 5 Catalina Vlad 24 open seats
46633 FCS 4370 Nutrition Research 2 Daniela Geleva 15 open seats
46898 FCS 4470 Careers in Human Services 1 Sharleen Kato 15 open seats
43058 FCS 4720 Interior Design Professional Practice II 2 Keith Miller 16 open seats
45530 FCS 4744 Computer-Aided Design III for Interior Design 2 Sandra Hartje 16 open seats
42283 FCS 4840 Apparel Design Through Draping 5 Jaeil Lee 15 open seats
45527 FCS 4846 CAD for Apparel Portfolio 5 Jaeil Lee 15 open seats
46635 FCS 4899 FCS Senior Capstone 3 Sandra Hartje 20 open seats
46931 FCS 4899 FCS Senior Capstone 3 Sandra Hartje 20 open seats
46363 FCS 4932 Practicum: Community Kitchen 1-2 Gina Ogazi 15 open seats
Spring 2016 French Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
47065 FRE 1100 Elementary French 5 Michelle Beauclair 30 open seats
40711 FRE 1103 Elementary French III 5 Florence Bangue-Tandet 24 open seats
44499 FRE 1103 Elementary French III 5 Florence Bangue-Tandet 24 open seats
47066 FRE 2100 Intermediate French 5 Michelle Beauclair 30 open seats
43962 FRE 2103 Niveau Intermediaire 5 Philippe Bodi 20 open seats
47067 FRE 3100 Advanced French 5 Michelle Beauclair 30 open seats
46981 FRE 4461 La Litterature francaise - du 19e au 21e siecle 3 Philippe Bodi 20 open seats
40715 FRE 4930 French Tutorial Practicum 1-6 Michelle Beauclair 5 open seats
Spring 2016 Greek Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46982 GRK 1103 Elementary Koine Greek III 5 Owen Ewald 20 open seats
Spring 2016 General Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
40901 GS 1001 Success Skills for College 2 Niki Amarantides 22 open seats
47120 GS 2000 Finding Your Vocation 2 Carla Orlando 15 open seats
43341 GS 2001 Major and Career Exploration 2 Kimberly Petersen 25 open seats
46524 GS 2500 Service Training for SPRINT 2 Owen Sallee 54 open seats
43237 GS 3001 College to Career Planning 1 Patty Farmer 25 open seats
43342 GS 3418 Student Leadership and Service I 2 Gabe Jacobsen 55 open seats
47121 GS 4000 Finding Your Vocation 2 Carla Orlando 15 open seats
43428 GS 4930 Leadership Practicum 1-10 TBA Staff 55 open seats
Spring 2016 History Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46393 HIS 1200 Ancient and Medieval Worlds 5 Alberto Ferreiro 35 open seats
45583 HIS 2503 The United States Since 1876 5 Mike Hamilton 35 open seats
47090 HIS 3345 Russia, The Caucasus, and Central Asia 5 Kathleen Braden 30 open seats
46790 HIS 3356 The Holocaust 5 Rebecca Hughes 30 open seats
42646 HIS 3406 Christianity in America 5 Mike Hamilton 30 open seats
47099 HIS 3670 History of American Foreign Relations 5 Ruth Ediger 30 open seats
46240 HIS 3785 The Making of East Asian Modernities 5 Zhiguo Ye 25 open seats
47064 HIS 3790 History of Africa 5 Don Holsinger 30 open seats
45598 HIS 4765 Asian History Seminar 3 Zhiguo Ye 15 open seats
45599 HIS 4899 History Capstone 3 Zhiguo Ye 15 open seats
Spring 2016 Health Sciences Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
42396 HSC 3035 Human Sexuality 3 Vicki Aaberg 25 open seats
Spring 2016 Italian Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
47068 ITL 1100 Elementary Italian 1 TBA Staff 30 open seats
Spring 2016 Journalism Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46985 JRN 1000 Fundamentals of Digital and Online Media 5 Peg Achterman 20 open seats
42658 JRN 2803 Newspaper Production 1-2 Rick Jackson 60 open seats
42187 JRN 3932 Publication Editor Practicum 1-3 Rick Jackson 25 open seats
46986 JRN 4121 Convergence Journalism 5 Peg Achterman 20 open seats
Spring 2016 Language, Culture and Linguistic Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46987 LCL 1101 Language for Specific Purposes 5 Sara Barba 30 open seats
46978 LCL 3287 Mythology in Literature 5 Owen Ewald 30 open seats
Spring 2016 Linguistics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46490 LIN 2100 Foundations of Language Study 5 Kathryn Bartholomew 999 open seats
46671 LIN 2100 Foundations of Language Study 5 Kathryn Bartholomew 40 open seats
44247 LIN 4200 Second Language Acquisition 5 Eli Hinkel 30 open seats
46563 LIN 4430 Sociolinguistics 5 Bonnie Henson 20 open seats
47069 LIN 4601 History of the English Language 3 Luke Reinsma 30 open seats
Spring 2016 Mathematics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
45532 MAT 0144 College Readiness Math I 3 Russ Killingsworth 24 open seats
45533 MAT 0145 College Readiness Math II 3 TBA Staff 24 open seats
45534 MAT 0145 College Readiness Math II 3 TBA Staff 24 open seats
40068 MAT 1221 Survey of Calculus 5 Wai Lau 35 open seats
44612 MAT 1235 Calculus II 5 John Hossler 35 open seats
44613 MAT 1236 Calculus III 5 Wai Lau 30 open seats
45535 MAT 1236 Calculus III 5 Steve Johnson 30 open seats
42642 MAT 1521 Introduction to Contemporary Mathematics 5 Robbin O'Leary 35 open seats
46543 MAT 1521 Introduction to Contemporary Mathematics 5 Robbin O'Leary 35 open seats
45536 MAT 2200 Engineering Probability and Statistics 3 John Hossler 35 open seats
46541 MAT 2360 Introduction to Statistics for the Sciences 5 Brian Gill 30 open seats
46542 MAT 2360 Introduction to Statistics for the Sciences 5 Jennie Blockhus 35 open seats
46353 MAT 2401 Linear Algebra 3 Russ Killingsworth 35 open seats
45127 MAT 2561 Statistical and Algebraic Reasoning 4 Jerilynn Lepak 21 open seats
42880 MAT 2700 Statistics for Business and Economics 5 Russ Killingsworth 35 open seats
43987 MAT 2720 Discrete Mathematics 3 Robbin O'Leary 35 open seats
45129 MAT 3238 Vector Calculus 3 Brian Gill 35 open seats
45128 MAT 3562 Geometric Reasoning 4 Jerilynn Lepak 21 open seats
46989 MAT 3730 Complex Variables 3 Brian Gill 20 open seats
46990 MAT 4402 Modern Algebra I 3 Steve Johnson 20 open seats
47162 MAT 4610 The Evolution of Mathematical Thought 3 Steve Johnson 20 open seats
Spring 2016 Music Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46860 MUS 1111 Music Theory II: Diatonic Harmony and Voice Leading 3 David Krosschell 30 open seats
46861 MUS 1111 Music Theory II: Diatonic Harmony and Voice Leading 3 David Krosschell 30 open seats
46868 MUS 1114 Aural Skills II 2 Brian Chin 35 open seats
46869 MUS 1114 Aural Skills II 2 Brian Chin 35 open seats
40459 MUS 1250 Beginning Keyboard Class 2 Yuliya Minina 12 open seats
45216 MUS 1250 Beginning Keyboard Class 2 Leslie Martin 12 open seats
46994 MUS 1250 Beginning Keyboard Class 2 Leslie Martin 12 open seats
40463 MUS 1251 Intermediate Keyboard Class 2 Myrna Capp 12 open seats
46244 MUS 1254 Beginning Keyboard Proficiency 1 Leslie Martin 12 open seats
46443 MUS 1254 Beginning Keyboard Proficiency 1 Leslie Martin 12 open seats
41543 MUS 1260 Voice Class 2 Julie Sigars 12 open seats
42832 MUS 1260 Voice Class 2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 12 open seats
43207 MUS 1260 Voice Class 2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 12 open seats
46871 MUS 1260 Voice Class 2 Julie Sigars 12 open seats
47133 MUS 1260 Voice Class 2 Janene Nelson 12 open seats
40471 MUS 1270 Beginning Folk Guitar 1 Julian Catford 12 open seats
40472 MUS 1271 Intermediate Folk Guitar 1 Julian Catford 12 open seats
45594 MUS 1600 Exploring and Understanding Music 5 Julie Sigars 40 open seats
46995 MUS 2111 Music Theory V: 20th Century Composition Techniques 3 Brian Chin 25 open seats
46996 MUS 2114 Aural Skills V 2 David Krosschell 25 open seats
46997 MUS 2114 Aural Skills V 2 David Krosschell 25 open seats
46303 MUS 2200 Piano Proficiency 1 Robert Swan 12 open seats
46304 MUS 2200 Piano Proficiency 1 Robert Swan 12 open seats
46441 MUS 2200 Piano Proficiency 1 Leslie Martin 12 open seats
42133 MUS 2201 Indiv Instr-Flute Music Majors 1-2 Sandra Saathoff 20 open seats
40475 MUS 2201 Individual Instruction-Flute 1-2 Sandra Saathoff 20 open seats
42134 MUS 2202 Indiv Instr-Oboe Music Majors 1-2 Brent Hages 10 open seats
40477 MUS 2202 Individual Instruction - Oboe 1-2 Brent Hages 10 open seats
42135 MUS 2203 Indiv Instr-Clarinet Mus Major 1-2 Mary Kantor 10 open seats
40479 MUS 2203 Individual Instruction - Clarinet 1-2 Mary Kantor 10 open seats
42136 MUS 2204 Indiv Instr-Bassoon Mus Majors 1-2 Francine Peterson 10 open seats
40481 MUS 2204 Individual Instruction - Bassoon 1-2 Francine Peterson 10 open seats
42139 MUS 2205 Indiv Instr-Trumpet Mus Majors 1-2 Brian Chin 10 open seats
40483 MUS 2205 Individual Instruction - Trumpet 1-2 Brian Chin 10 open seats
42140 MUS 2206 Indiv Instr-Horn Music Majors 1-2 Rodger Burnett 10 open seats
40485 MUS 2206 Individual Instruction - Horn 1-2 Rodger Burnett 10 open seats
42141 MUS 2207 Indiv Instr-Trombone Mus Major 1-2 David Krosschell 10 open seats
40487 MUS 2207 Individual Instruction - Trombone 1-2 David Krosschell 10 open seats
47136 MUS 2208 Individual Instr-Euphonium Maj 1-2 Ryan Schultz 10 open seats
40493 MUS 2208 Individual Instruction - Euphonium 1-2 Ryan Schultz 10 open seats
42146 MUS 2209 Indiv Instr-Tuba Music Majors 1-2 Ryan Schultz 10 open seats
40497 MUS 2209 Individual Instruction - Tuba 1-2 Ryan Schultz 10 open seats
42148 MUS 2210 Indiv Instr-Percussion Mus Mjr 1-2 Dan Adams 15 open seats
40499 MUS 2210 Individual Instruction - Percussion 1-2 Dan Adams 15 open seats
43915 MUS 2211 Indiv Instr-Violin Mus Majors 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 12 open seats
43914 MUS 2211 Individual Instruction - Violin 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 12 open seats
42151 MUS 2212 Indiv Instr-Viola Music Majors 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 12 open seats
40503 MUS 2212 Individual Instruction - Viola 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 12 open seats
42153 MUS 2213 Indiv Instr-Violoncello Mus Mj 1-2 Meg Brennand 10 open seats
41682 MUS 2213 Individual Instruction - Violoncello 1-2 Meg Brennand 10 open seats
42154 MUS 2214 Indiv Instr-Double Bass Mus Mj 1-2 Todd Gowers 10 open seats
40507 MUS 2214 Individual Instruction - Double Bass 1-2 Todd Gowers 10 open seats
42156 MUS 2215 Indiv Instr-Harp Music Majors 1-2 Susanne Hussong 10 open seats
40509 MUS 2215 Individual Instruction - Harp 1-2 Susanne Hussong 10 open seats
42157 MUS 2216 Indiv Instr-Organ Music Majors 1-2 Leslie Martin 10 open seats
40511 MUS 2216 Individual Instruction - Organ 1-2 Leslie Martin 10 open seats
42158 MUS 2217 Indiv Instr-Piano Music Majors 1-2 Dainius Vaicekonis 15 open seats
42159 MUS 2217 Indiv Instr-Piano Music Majors 1-2 Myrna Capp 15 open seats
42160 MUS 2217 Indiv Instr-Piano Music Majors 1-2 Robert Swan 15 open seats
46728 MUS 2217 Indiv Instr-Piano Music Majors 1-2 Yuliya Minina 15 open seats
40513 MUS 2217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Dainius Vaicekonis 15 open seats
40517 MUS 2217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Myrna Capp 15 open seats
41159 MUS 2217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Robert Swan 15 open seats
46727 MUS 2217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Yuliya Minina 15 open seats
42162 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Catherine Haight 15 open seats
42163 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 15 open seats
44166 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Cherie Hughes 15 open seats
46497 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Julie Sigars 15 open seats
47130 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Janene Nelson 15 open seats
40528 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Catherine Haight 15 open seats
41461 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 15 open seats
44167 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Cherie Hughes 15 open seats
46496 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Julie Sigars 15 open seats
47131 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Janene Nelson 15 open seats
42165 MUS 2220 Ind Instr-Clsscl Guitar Mus Mj 1-2 Julian Catford 10 open seats
40539 MUS 2220 Individual Instruction - Classical Guitar 1-2 Julian Catford 10 open seats
42166 MUS 2221 Indiv Instr-Saxophone Mus Mjr 1-2 Matthew Schneider 10 open seats
40564 MUS 2221 Individual Instr-Saxophone 1-2 Matthew Schneider 10 open seats
42593 MUS 2223 Ind Instr-Jazz Guitar Mus Mjr 1-2 Julian Catford 10 open seats
42594 MUS 2223 Individual Instruction - Jazz Guitar 1-2 Julian Catford 10 open seats
42607 MUS 2224 Indiv Instr-Jazz Piano Mus Mjr 1-2 Daniel Kramlich 10 open seats
42608 MUS 2224 Individual Instruction-Jazz Piano 1-2 Daniel Kramlich 10 open seats
43108 MUS 2225 Ind Instr-Harpsichord Mus Mjr 1-2 Leslie Martin 6 open seats
43107 MUS 2225 Individual Instruction-Harpsichord 1-2 Leslie Martin 6 open seats
46998 MUS 2261 The Singer's Art II 3 Cherie Hughes 20 open seats
43723 MUS 2301 Choral Society: Gospel Choir 2 Stephen Newby 75 open seats
40570 MUS 2304 Chamber Singers 1 25 open seats
40573 MUS 2305 Women's Choir 2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 99 open seats
43435 MUS 2306 Brass Ensemble 1 Danny Helseth 60 open seats
43184 MUS 2307 Percussion Ensemble 1-2 Dan Adams 25 open seats
40584 MUS 2308 Woodwind Ensemble (Flute) 1 Sandra Saathoff 20 open seats
40587 MUS 2309 String Ensemble 1 Ilkka Talvi 15 open seats
43843 MUS 2310 Keyboard Ensemble 1 Dainius Vaicekonis 4 open seats
40596 MUS 2311 Jazz Lab/Ensemble 2 Daniel Kramlich 20 open seats
42009 MUS 2312 Men's Choir 2 Ryan Ellis 60 open seats
47082 MUS 2340 Chamber Ensemble: Jazz 1 Daniel Kramlich 10 open seats
46866 MUS 2340 Chamber Ensemble: Sax Quartet 1 Matthew Schneider 6 open seats
47150 MUS 2340 Chamber Ensemble:Brass Quintet 1 Brian Chin 5 open seats
47070 MUS 2340 Chamber: Ethnic Drum Ensemble 1 Dan Adams 25 open seats
43970 MUS 2340 Chambr Music: Clarinet Quartet 1 Mary Kantor 10 open seats
46663 MUS 2341 Gamelan Ensemble 1 TBA Staff 10 open seats
46661 MUS 2342 Worship Band 2 Stephen Newby 20 open seats
40599 MUS 2350 Concert Choir 2 David Anderson 99 open seats
40603 MUS 2351 Symphonic Wind Ensemble 2 Danny Helseth 49 open seats
40607 MUS 2353 Symphony Orchestra 2 Eric Hanson 40 open seats
43170 MUS 2360 Opera Workshop 1-2 Cherie Hughes 15 open seats
42155 MUS 2502 Percussion Techniques 1 Dan Adams 10 open seats
47072 MUS 2570 Basic Music Technology 2 Caleb Couch 8 open seats
47073 MUS 2570 Basic Music Technology 2 Caleb Couch 8 open seats
46863 MUS 2605 Survey of Popular Music 5 Danny Helseth 30 open seats
44724 MUS 2930 Music Therapy Practicum I 1 Wendy Woolsey 15 open seats
46999 MUS 3501 Elementary Music Education 3 Ramona Holmes 25 open seats
40621 MUS 3502 Music in Special Education 3 Ramona Holmes 30 open seats
41359 MUS 3608 Advanced Music Notation 3 Ron Haight 8 open seats
42984 MUS 3609 Advanced Music Technology 3 Caleb Couch 10 open seats
46862 MUS 3612 Survey of Music Literature III 3 Eric Hanson 30 open seats
46902 MUS 3712 Conducting II 3 David Anderson 20 open seats
45607 MUS 3931 Music Therapy Practicum II 1-3 Wendy Woolsey 20 open seats
40630 MUS 4201 Individual Instruction - Flute 1-2 Sandra Saathoff 20 open seats
40631 MUS 4202 Individual Instruction - Oboe 1-2 Brent Hages 10 open seats
40632 MUS 4203 Individual Instruction - Clarinet 1-2 Mary Kantor 10 open seats
40633 MUS 4204 Individual Instruction - Bassoon 1-2 Francine Peterson 10 open seats
40634 MUS 4205 Individual Instruction - Trumpet 1-2 Brian Chin 10 open seats
40638 MUS 4206 Individual Instruction - Horn 1-2 Rodger Burnett 10 open seats
40640 MUS 4207 Individual Instruction - Trombone 1-2 David Krosschell 10 open seats
40642 MUS 4208 Individual Instruction - Euphonium 1-2 Ryan Schultz 10 open seats
40643 MUS 4209 Individual Instruction - Tuba 1-2 Ryan Schultz 10 open seats
40644 MUS 4210 Individual Instruction - Percussion 1-2 Dan Adams 15 open seats
43916 MUS 4211 Individual Instruction - Violin 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 12 open seats
41597 MUS 4213 Individual Instruction - Violincello 1-2 Meg Brennand 10 open seats
40648 MUS 4214 Individual Instruction - Double Bass 1-2 Todd Gowers 10 open seats
40652 MUS 4215 Individual Instruction - Harp 1-2 Susanne Hussong 10 open seats
40653 MUS 4216 Individual Instruction - Organ 1-2 Leslie Martin 10 open seats
40656 MUS 4217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Dainius Vaicekonis 15 open seats
40657 MUS 4217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Myrna Capp 15 open seats
41162 MUS 4217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Robert Swan 15 open seats
46729 MUS 4217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Yuliya Minina 15 open seats
40662 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Catherine Haight 15 open seats
41463 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 15 open seats
44168 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Cherie Hughes 15 open seats
46498 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Julie Sigars 15 open seats
47132 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Janene Nelson 15 open seats
40663 MUS 4220 Individual Instruction - Classical Guitar 1-2 Julian Catford 15 open seats
40665 MUS 4221 Individual Instruction - Saxophone 1-2 Matthew Schneider 10 open seats
42595 MUS 4223 Individual Instruction - Jazz Guitar 1-2 Julian Catford 10 open seats
42609 MUS 4224 Individual Instruction-Jazz Piano 1-2 Daniel Kramlich 10 open seats
43109 MUS 4225 Individual Instruction-Harpsichord 1-2 Leslie Martin 6 open seats
46679 MUS 4226 Individual Instruction - Composition 1 Stephen Newby 10 open seats
47128 MUS 4226 Individual Instruction - Composition 1 Eric Hanson 10 open seats
43724 MUS 4301 Choral Society: Gospel Choir 2 Stephen Newby 75 open seats
40668 MUS 4304 Chamber Singers 1 David Anderson 25 open seats
40671 MUS 4305 Women's Choir 2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 99 open seats
43436 MUS 4306 Brass Ensemble 1 Danny Helseth 60 open seats
43185 MUS 4307 Percussion Ensemble 1-2 Dan Adams 25 open seats
40586 MUS 4308 Woodwind Ensemble (Flute) 1 Sandra Saathoff 20 open seats
40590 MUS 4309 String Ensemble 1 Ilkka Talvi 15 open seats
43844 MUS 4310 Keyboard Ensemble 1 Dainius Vaicekonis 4 open seats
40597 MUS 4311 Jazz Lab/Ensemble 2 Daniel Kramlich 20 open seats
42010 MUS 4312 Men's Choir 2 Ryan Ellis 60 open seats
47083 MUS 4340 Chamber Ensemble: Jazz 1 Daniel Kramlich 10 open seats
46867 MUS 4340 Chamber Ensemble: Sax Quartet 1 Matthew Schneider 6 open seats
47151 MUS 4340 Chamber Ensemble:Brass Quintet 1 Brian Chin 5 open seats
47071 MUS 4340 Chamber: Ethnic Drum Ensemble 1 Dan Adams 25 open seats
43971 MUS 4340 Chambr Music: Clarinet Quartet 1 Mary Kantor 10 open seats
46664 MUS 4341 Gamelan Ensemble 1 TBA Staff 10 open seats
46662 MUS 4342 Worship Band 2 Stephen Newby 20 open seats
40600 MUS 4350 Concert Choir 2 David Anderson 99 open seats
40604 MUS 4351 Symphonic Wind Ensemble 2 Danny Helseth 49 open seats
40609 MUS 4353 Symphony Orchestra 2 Eric Hanson 40 open seats
43169 MUS 4360 Opera Workshop 1-2 Cherie Hughes 15 open seats
46461 MUS 4501 Learning Assistant in Aural Skills Pedagogy 1-2 Brian Chin 15 open seats
46655 MUS 4656 Cntxt Std:Symphonies of Mahler 3 Eric Hanson 20 open seats
46247 MUS 4802 Music Therapy in Mental Health 3 Wendy Woolsey 20 open seats
47127 MUS 4898 Current Issues in Music Therapy 1 Carlene Brown 10 open seats
43353 MUS 4899 Music, The Musician and Religious Experience 3 Stephen Newby 30 open seats
46294 MUS 4931 Music Therapy Practicum III 1-3 Wendy Woolsey 20 open seats
40704 MUS 4941 Choral Conducting Internship 1-5 David Anderson 10 open seats
40705 MUS 4942 Instrumental Conducting Internship 1-5 Eric Hanson 10 open seats
40733 MUS 4960 Special Projects in Music 1-5 Ron Haight 10 open seats
46874 MUS 4961 Music Composition Senior Project 1-3 Stephen Newby 10 open seats
Spring 2016 Nursing Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46260 NUR 2002 Readiness for Re-Enrollment 1-5 TBA Staff 5 open seats
42780 NUR 3956 Nursing of Adults II - Theory 6 April Morgenroth 65 open seats
42781 NUR 3957 Nursing of Adults II - Practicum 5 Carol McFarland 65 open seats
47075 NUR 3958 Health Promotion, Assessment & Clinical Prevention 5 Yolanda Grandjean 66 open seats
46876 NUR 4848 Leadership and Professional Role Development 3 Val Orton 66 open seats
44110 NUR 4859 Professional Nursing Synthesis Internship 8 Heidi Monroe 66 open seats
43396 NUR 4899 Professional Nursing Synthesis Theory 3 Yolanda Grandjean 66 open seats
40214 NUR 4950 Topics: NCLEX Review 1 Carol McFarland 25 open seats
Spring 2016 Health and Human Performance Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46396 PES 1105 Introduction to Ballet 2 Donna Isobel 20 open seats
44685 PES 1108 Alternative Methods of Fitness 2 TBA Staff 20 open seats
46235 PES 1117 Martial Arts: Hapkido 2 Stuart Hamilton 25 open seats
46925 PES 1120 Hiking 2 Greg Farris 11 open seats
44118 PES 1135 Rowing 2 Keith Jefferson 20 open seats
44307 PES 1145 Canoeing and Kayaking 2 Greg Farris 14 open seats
45222 PES 1150 Sailing 2 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 20 open seats
44172 PES 1155 Cycling 2 Greg Farris 15 open seats
45186 PES 1167 Social Dance Techniques: Men 2 Bobbie Childers 12 open seats
44171 PES 1167 Social Dance Techniques: Women 2 Bobbie Childers 12 open seats
46236 PES 1180 Golf 2 Jarrett Mentink 20 open seats
46889 PES 1199 Leadership Camp 2 TBA Staff 12 open seats
44602 PES 1301 Wellness and Physical Activity 3 Dale Cannavan 25 open seats
43303 PES 1475 Track and Field 1 Karl Lerum 50 open seats
43304 PES 1480 Men's Crew 1 Keith Jefferson 35 open seats
43305 PES 1481 Women's Crew 1 Keith Jefferson 35 open seats
46397 PES 2128 Functional Anatomy 3 Dale Cannavan 20 open seats
46890 PES 2185 Health and Fitness Education 5 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 20 open seats
43306 PES 2617 Teaching Health and Fitness 2 Jarrett Mentink 30 open seats
46891 PES 3515 Secondary Physical Education 5 TBA Staff 30 open seats
45187 PES 3555 Methods of Teaching Health 5 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 30 open seats
43327 PES 3575 Motor Learning and Development 4 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 30 open seats
43328 PES 3580 Exercise Physiology 5 Dale Cannavan 30 open seats
44306 PES 3590 Sport Injury Management 4 Erin Rutledge 15 open seats
46892 PES 3600 Physical Education Teaching Lab 1 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 20 open seats
43307 PES 4575 Coaching and Training Seminar 4 Jarrett Mentink 30 open seats
46893 PES 4590 Advanced Athletic Training Techniques 3 Erin Rutledge 20 open seats
43433 PES 4899 Contemporary Issues in Health and Physical Activity 1 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 25 open seats
43308 PES 4930 Exercise Science Practicum 1-5 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 20 open seats
46924 PES 4930 Exercise Science Practicum 1-5 Dale Cannavan 5 open seats
43309 PES 4940 Internship 1-15 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 30 open seats
Spring 2016 Philosophy Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
43941 PHI 1001 Power of Logic 5 Leland Saunders 35 open seats
46992 PHI 1004 Survey of Western Philosophy 5 Patrick McDonald 35 open seats
46993 PHI 2500 Philosophy of Science 3 Patrick McDonald 30 open seats
42981 PHI 3633 Early Modern Philosophy 5 Rebekah Rice 30 open seats
45192 PHI 3651 Contemporary Ethical Theory 5 Leland Saunders 20 open seats
43293 PHI 4899 Philosophical Theology 3 Steve Layman 20 open seats
Spring 2016 Physics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
40136 PHY 1103 General Physics 5 Matt Lautenschlager 40 open seats
43524 PHY 1103 General Physics 5 Matt Lautenschlager 40 open seats
47004 PHY 1110 Introduction to the Nature of Science 5 Kara Gray 40 open seats
42966 PHY 1111 University Scholars Physics 5 Lane Seeley 32 open seats
40138 PHY 1123 Physics for Science and Engineering 5 John Lindberg 40 open seats
43171 PHY 1123 Physics for Science and Engineering 5 John Lindberg 40 open seats
43814 PHY 1135 Astronomy: Individual and the Universe 5 Doug Downing 40 open seats
47076 PHY 1140 The Physics of Sound 5 Abigail Daane 35 open seats
47005 PHY 2010 Physics MCAT Preparation 1 Kara Gray 25 open seats
46934 PHY 3211 Acoustics 5 Adam Jenkins 35 open seats
42201 PHY 3313 Advanced Physics Lab 3 Lane Seeley 15 open seats
47006 PHY 3841 Dynamics 3 Stamatis Vokos 24 open seats
47007 PHY 4340 Quantum Mechanics II 3 Stamatis Vokos 25 open seats
46052 PHY 4510 Preparation for Teaching Physical Science 2 Lezlie DeWater 24 open seats
43527 PHY 4512 Preparation for Teaching Undergraduate Electromagnetism 2 Amy Robertson 15 open seats
46420 PHY 4515 Science Teaching Immersion Experience 1-3 Amy Robertson 15 open seats
47008 PHY 4520 Preparing to Teach 2 Kara Gray 25 open seats
43377 PHY 4899 Natural Sciences Capstone Sem 1 John Lindberg 70 open seats
47009 PHY 4950 Topics: Astrophysics of Stars 5 Abigail Daane 25 open seats
Spring 2016 Political Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46838 POL 1110 Introduction to Politics 5 Bradley Murg 40 open seats
42649 POL 1120 American Government and Politics 5 Caleb Henry 40 open seats
45109 POL 3320 Political and Economic Development of Nations 5 Ruth Ediger 30 open seats
47011 POL 3345 Russia, The Caucasus, and Central Asia 5 Kathleen Braden 30 open seats
47091 POL 3670 History of American Foreign Relations 5 Ruth Ediger 30 open seats
46465 POL 4310 International Political Economy 5 Katya Drozdova 20 open seats
40569 POL 4643 Methods of Political Analysis 5 Katya Drozdova 25 open seats
47013 POL 4899 Cap:Federalism/Librty/Equality 3 Caleb Henry 30 open seats
Spring 2016 PreProfessional Health Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
44042 PPHS 1800 Health Care Career Seminar 1 Max Hunter 48 open seats
Spring 2016 Psychology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
40145 PSY 1180 General Psychology: Individual in Growth 5 Margaret Brown 150 open seats
44658 PSY 1200 Psychology as Vocation 1 Baine Craft 200 open seats
43379 PSY 2360 Introduction to Statistics in Social and Behavioral Sciences 5 Martin Abbott 25 open seats
42418 PSY 2361 Research Experience in Psychology 1-3 Baine Craft 20 open seats
46830 PSY 2422 Psychology of Personal Growth and Civic Development 3 Margaret Brown 35 open seats
46379 PSY 3360 Abnormal Psychology 5 Paul Kim 30 open seats
47119 PSY 3360 Abnormal Psychology 5 Jenny Vaydich 30 open seats
46832 PSY 3438 Social Psychology 5 Margaret Brown 35 open seats
41276 PSY 3460 Child Developmental Psychology 5 Bev Wilson 35 open seats
46834 PSY 4101 Advanced Research Methods: Animal Behavior 5 Baine Craft 16 open seats
47014 PSY 4105 Advanced Research Methods: Personality and Preferences 5 Tom Carpenter 16 open seats
47118 PSY 4420 Adolescent Developmental Psychology 5 Jenny Vaydich 35 open seats
43357 PSY 4428 Advanced Statistical Analysis 5 Tom Carpenter 25 open seats
46835 PSY 4470 Counseling Theory and Practice 5 Paul Kim 35 open seats
46697 PSY 4488 Behavioral Neuroscience 5 Kathy Lustyk 30 open seats
46378 PSY 4688 History and Systems of Psychology 5 Don MacDonald 30 open seats
40156 PSY 4940 Internship in Psychology 1-5 Marcia Webb 25 open seats
40157 PSY 4970 Independent Research 1-3 Baine Craft 20 open seats
Spring 2016 Russian Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
47015 RUS 3300 Intermediate Russian III 5 Mary Childs 20 open seats
Spring 2016 Sociology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
43819 SOC 1110 Introduction to Sociology 5 Karen Snedker 35 open seats
46345 SOC 1110 Introduction to Sociology 5 Mikyung Kim 35 open seats
41271 SOC 2360 Introduction to Statistics in Social and Behavioral Sciences 5 Martin Abbott 25 open seats
47016 SOC 2620 Urban Sociology 5 Karen Snedker 30 open seats
47077 SOC 3215 Social Inequality: Power and Privilege 5 Raphael Mondesir 30 open seats
44657 SOC 3370 Sociology of Deviance 5 David Diekema 30 open seats
47017 SOC 3430 Sociology of Education 5 Martin Abbott 30 open seats
46561 SOC 3862 Race and Ethnicity 5 Mikyung Kim 30 open seats
42094 SOC 4702 Classical Sociological Theory 5 David Diekema 25 open seats
43538 SOC 4899 Sociology Capstone Seminar 3 David Diekema 20 open seats
46562 SOC 4910 Seminar: Applied Sociology 3 Martin Abbott 12 open seats
46761 SOC 4910 Seminar: Sociology of Hunger 3 Kevin Neuhouser 12 open seats
Spring 2016 Spanish Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
40775 SPN 1103 Elementary Spanish III 5 Robert Baah 25 open seats
42212 SPN 1103 Elementary Spanish III 5 Robert Baah 25 open seats
46894 SPN 1103 Elementary Spanish III 5 Eric Vogt 25 open seats
46895 SPN 1103 Elementary Spanish III 5 Blanca Soto 25 open seats
47018 SPN 1103 Elementary Spanish III 5 Karen Julka-Tischhauser 25 open seats
40776 SPN 2103 Intermediate Spanish III 5 Karen Julka-Tischhauser 25 open seats
47019 SPN 3120 Civilizacion y Cultura 3 Robert Baah 20 open seats
43879 SPN 4899 Latin American Capstone Seminar 3 Eric Vogt 20 open seats
Spring 2016 Theology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
42688 THEO 2710 Foundations for Educational Ministry 5 Bob Drovdahl 40 open seats
46252 THEO 2720 Curriculum and Instruction 5 Ed Smyth 12 open seats
46751 THEO 2721 Foundations of the Spiritual Life 3 Mike Langford 20 open seats
46288 THEO 2735 Christian Discipleship 3 Ed Smyth 30 open seats
43024 THEO 3100 Com Bible Stdy: Hebrews 2 Rob Wall 100 open seats
47020 THEO 3110 Torah/Pentateuch: The Old Testament Gospel 5 Sara Koenig 30 open seats
47021 THEO 3255 Biblical Texts:Letters of Paul 5 David Nienhuis 30 open seats
42694 THEO 3303 Christianity in America 5 Mike Hamilton 30 open seats
47022 THEO 3401 Chrstn Doctrine: Trinity 5 Daniel Castelo 30 open seats
47023 THEO 3403 History and Theology of Christian Worship 3 Rick Steele 30 open seats
46407 THEO 3500 Christ/Cltre:Faith of Outsider 2 Frank Spina 40 open seats
46557 THEO 3510 Christianity and Society 5 Brian Bantum 40 open seats
44638 THEO 3601 Multiethnic Ministry 3 Miriam Adeney 40 open seats
47024 THEO 3640 Cross-Cultural Ministry 3 David Leong 40 open seats
47134 THEO 3722 Chrstn Disc: Music Sprtl Frmtn 2 Matt Sigler 40 open seats
47026 THEO 3735 Youth Ministry as Mission and Evangelism 3 Mike Langford 40 open seats
47027 THEO 4100 Biblical Ethics: How Shall We then Live? 5 Rob Wall 25 open seats
43975 THEO 4720 Leadership in Ministry 5 Bob Drovdahl 40 open seats
46756 THEO 4730 Advanced Topics in Reconcilation Studies 3 Brenda Salter McNeil 30 open seats
43029 THEO 4731 Child Development and Educational Ministry 3 TBA Staff 30 open seats
46897 THEO 4736 SoulJourn 3 Bob Drovdahl 5 open seats
43285 THEO 4899 Christian Theology Capstone 2-5 Doug Koskela 10 open seats
Spring 2016 Theatre Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46699 TRE 1110 The Theatre Experience 5 Richard Lorig 30 open seats
41334 TRE 1930 Performance Practicum 2 George Scranton 40 open seats
41335 TRE 1931 Production Practicum 2 Jerry Collum 24 open seats
47028 TRE 2330 Stage Combat 3 Matthew Orme 12 open seats
47029 TRE 2421 Theatre and Drama: Comedy 5 Candace Vance 40 open seats
47030 TRE 2950 Topics: Adv Sound Design 3 Jerry Collum 10 open seats
46645 TRE 3340 Acting III: Styles 5 Candace Vance 12 open seats
45469 TRE 3800 Theatre Education 3 Andrew Ryder 30 open seats
41338 TRE 3930 Performance Practicum 2 George Scranton 40 open seats
40829 TRE 3931 Production Practicum 2 Jerry Collum 24 open seats
43999 TRE 4899 Capstone: The Arts and Religious Experience 5 George Scranton 40 open seats
47032 TRE 4913 History of the Theatre II 5 Andrew Ryder 25 open seats
40845 TRE 4943 Theatre Internship 1-5 Andrew Ryder 4 open seats
47115 TRE 4950 Special Topics:Advanced Acting 3 CT Doescher 12 open seats
44002 TRE 4961 Senior Project in Theatre 3 Andrew Ryder 4 open seats
47158 TRE 4961 Senior Project in Theatre 3 Richard Lorig 4 open seats
47159 TRE 4961 Senior Project in Theatre 3 Candace Vance 4 open seats
Spring 2016 University Core Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
42337 UCOR 1000 The Arts and the Christian Community 5 Scott Kolbo 40 open seats
42338 UCOR 1000 The Arts and the Christian Community 5 Bill Purcell 40 open seats
42339 UCOR 1000 The Arts and the Christian Community 5 Doug Thorpe 40 open seats
42341 UCOR 1000 The Arts and the Christian Community 5 Stephen Newby 40 open seats
42342 UCOR 1000 The Arts and the Christian Community 5 Carlene Brown 40 open seats
43421 UCOR 1000 The Arts and the Christian Community 5 David Anderson 40 open seats
45057 UCOR 1000 The Arts and the Christian Community 5 Dainius Vaicekonis 40 open seats
46290 UCOR 1000 The Arts and the Christian Community 5 Ramona Holmes 40 open seats
46357 UCOR 1000 The Arts and the Christian Community 5 Kayo Nakamura 40 open seats
43105 UCOR 2000 The West and the World 5 Don Holsinger 40 open seats
43911 UCOR 2000 The West and the World 5 Bradley Murg 40 open seats
44302 UCOR 2000 The West and the World 5 Alberto Ferreiro 40 open seats
46243 UCOR 2000 The West and the World 5 Zhiguo Ye 40 open seats
46817 UCOR 2000 The West and the World 5 Rebecca Hughes 40 open seats
42706 UCOR 3000 Belief, Morality and Modern Mind 5 Steve Layman 40 open seats
43940 UCOR 3000 Belief, Morality and Modern Mind 5 Tom Trzyna 40 open seats
44191 UCOR 3000 Belief, Morality and Modern Mind 5 Eric Severson 40 open seats
45056 UCOR 3000 Belief, Morality and Modern Mind 5 Patrick McDonald 40 open seats
46991 UCOR 3000 Belief, Morality and Modern Mind 5 Eric Severson 40 open seats
47157 UCOR 3000 Belief, Morality and Modern Mind 5 Paul Pardi 40 open seats
Spring 2016 University Foundations Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
42345 UFDN 1000 Christian Formation 5 Daniel Castelo 40 open seats
42346 UFDN 1000 Christian Formation 5 Jamie Coles 40 open seats
42347 UFDN 1000 Christian Formation 5 David Leong 40 open seats
42348 UFDN 1000 Christian Formation 5 Mike Langford 40 open seats
42350 UFDN 1000 Christian Formation 5 Chad Marshall 40 open seats
42556 UFDN 1000 Christian Formation 5 Sara Koenig 40 open seats
44209 UFDN 1000 Christian Formation 5 J.J. Johnson Leese 40 open seats
44650 UFDN 1000 Christian Formation 5 Brian Bantum 40 open seats
46732 UFDN 1000 Christian Formation 5 Eric Severson 40 open seats
42559 UFDN 2000 Christian Scripture 5 J.J. Johnson Leese 50 open seats
42560 UFDN 2000 Christian Scripture 5 Jamie Coles 50 open seats
43976 UFDN 2000 Christian Scripture 5 Frank Spina 50 open seats
46757 UFDN 2000 Christian Scripture 5 David Nienhuis 50 open seats
46758 UFDN 2000 Christian Scripture 5 Frank Spina 50 open seats
43979 UFDN 3001 Christian Scripture for Transfer Students 5 Laura Holmes 50 open seats
43134 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Brian Bantum 50 open seats
43720 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Chad Marshall 50 open seats
43890 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Chad Marshall 50 open seats
43891 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Daniel Castelo 50 open seats
46311 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Jeff Keuss 50 open seats
46410 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Shannon Smythe 50 open seats
Spring 2016 University Scholars Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
42744 USCH 1112 Renaissance 5 Tom Amorose 40 open seats
44190 USCH 1114 Globalization 5 Doug Downing 40 open seats
45471 USCH 4910 Faith and Science II 5 Rebekah Rice 35 open seats
42894 USCH 4950 Christianity and Scholarship 2 Christine Chaney 35 open seats
42551 USCH 4960 Honors Project I 2 Jeff Keuss 40 open seats
42895 USCH 4965 Honors Project II 2-4 Jeff Keuss 40 open seats



Copyright © 2016 Seattle Pacific University.
Web Content Disclaimer.
General Information: (206) 281-2000
3307 Third Avenue West, Seattle, WA 98119-1997, U.S.A.

How did this page do?
Click here to rate it!