Seattle Pacific University 2016 - 2017 Undergraduate Time Schedule
Time Schedule Home :: 2014-2015 Catalog Home

         << Previous Page :: 1 to 3 Credit Open Classes :: Closed Class List                        

Open Class List

Accounting | Art | Biology | Business | Chemistry | Chinese | Classics | Communication | Computer Engineering | Computer Science | Economics | Education: Mathematics | Education: Reading | Education: Science | Education: Special (EDSP) | Education (EDU) | Electrical Engineering | Engineering Science | English | English as a Second Language | Family Consumer Science | Film Studies | French | Global Development Studies | Geography | Greek | General Studies | Health and Human Performance | History | Health Sciences | Journalism | Latin | Linguistics | Mathematics | Music | Nursing | Philosophy | Physics | Political Science | PreProfessional Health Science | Psychology | Russian | Sociology | Spanish | Theology | Theatre | University Core | University Foundations | Urban Studies | University Scholars | Writing | Women's Studies | VIEW ALL
Winter 2017 Accounting Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
21611 ACCT 2361 Financial Accounting 5 Robin Shuler 23 open seats
28882 ACCT 2361 Financial Accounting 5 Robin Shuler 9 open seats
24233 ACCT 2362 Managerial Accounting 5 Robin Shuler 22 open seats
20228 ACCT 3352 Intermediate Accounting II 5 Kim Sawers 10 open seats
24908 ACCT 3370 Accounting Information Systems 3 Paul Misleh 5 open seats
28986 ACCT 4351 International Accounting 3 Ross Stewart 21 open seats
Winter 2017 Art Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
25902 ART 1102 Drawing Studio: Observation and Realism 5 Andy Peterson 2 open seats
28989 ART 1105 Art Foundation 01: Surface 5 Kayo Nakamura 1 open seats
24101 ART 1205 Design Studio - Color 5 Laura Lasworth 1 open seats
28748 ART 2112 Drawing Studio: Beginning Figure 5 Juanita Brautlacht 1 open seats
29516 ART 2302 Painting Studio: Still Life - Oil 5 Laura Lasworth 3 open seats
28585 ART 2421 Printmaking Studio 5 Scott Kolbo 2 open seats
28749 ART 2502 Illustration 5 Rachell Sumpter 2 open seats
28750 ART 2602 The Western Visual Tradition I: Ancient and Medieval Art 5 Lane Eagles 1 open seats
28337 ART 3201 Digital Lab 2: Interactive Media I 5 Jon Cook 9 open seats
25481 ART 3205 Type Lab 3: Applied Typography 3 Hovie Hawk 1 open seats
28997 ART 3302 Painting Studio: Interior/Exterior, Space/Landscape - Oil & Acrylic 5 Laura Lasworth 3 open seats
28586 ART 3421 Printmaking Studio - Advanced I 5 Scott Kolbo 2 open seats
29470 ART 3606 Cross-Cultural Encounters 5 Katie Kresser 1 open seats
28487 ART 4207 Visual Communications 4: Information Design 5 Karen Gutowsky-Zimmerman 1 open seats
27379 ART 4212 Digital Lab 4: Motion Design 3 Zac Schwiethale 1 open seats
28587 ART 4421 Printmaking Studio - Advanced II 5 Scott Kolbo 2 open seats
28999 ART 4507 Illustration Studio - Digital Animation 5 Tom DesLongchamp 12 open seats
20446 ART 4920 Readings in Art 3 Zack Bent 10 open seats
23542 ART 4966 Senior Studio Project 2-5 Laura Lasworth 10 open seats
28591 ART 4966 Senior Studio Project 2-5 Roger Feldman 12 open seats
29322 ART 4969 Studio Practice 3 Scott Kolbo 7 open seats
Winter 2017 Biology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
22152 BIO 2101 General Biology 5 Charlotte Pratt 1 open seats
28962 BIO 2101L General Biology Lab 0 Charlotte Pratt 1 open seats
28522 BIO 2102L General Biology Lab 0 Tayler Wyss 1 open seats
28523 BIO 2102L General Biology Lab 0 Tayler Wyss 5 open seats
25217 BIO 2103 General Biology 5 Eric Long 18 open seats
29099 BIO 2103F General Biology Field Experience 0 Eric Long 1 open seats
29486 BIO 2103F General Biology Field Experience 0 Eric Long 2 open seats
28525 BIO 2103L General Biology Lab 0 Eric Long 1 open seats
28526 BIO 2103L General Biology Lab 0 Eric Long 1 open seats
23140 BIO 2130 Human Anatomy and Physiology 5 Elena Brezynski 1 open seats
28966 BIO 2130L Human Anatomy & Physiology Lab 0 Grace Andrews 1 open seats
26618 BIO 3325 Genetics 5 Jenny Tenlen 5 open seats
28536 BIO 3325L Genetics Lab 0 Jenny Tenlen 1 open seats
28537 BIO 3325L Genetics Lab 0 Jenny Tenlen 5 open seats
28538 BIO 3432 Biodiversity: Vertebrate Biology 5 Eric Long 1 open seats
28539 BIO 3432L Biodiversity: Vertebrate Biology Lab 0 Eric Long 8 open seats
28681 BIO 3432L Biodiversity: Vertebrate Biology Lab 0 Eric Long 5 open seats
28543 BIO 3615 Issues and Values in Biology 3 Max Hunter 4 open seats
28315 BIO 3899 Scientific Literature 1 Janet Bester-Meredith 1 open seats
20023 BIO 4362 Biochemistry 5 Wade Grabow 5 open seats
28570 BIO 4362L Biochemistry Lab 0 Ben McFarland 2 open seats
29603 BIO 4362L Biochemistry Lab 0 Ben McFarland 2 open seats
28877 BIO 4413 Animal Physiology 5 Ryan Ferrer 12 open seats
28974 BIO 4413L Animal Physiology Lab 0 Ryan Ferrer 8 open seats
28975 BIO 4413L Animal Physiology Lab 0 Ryan Ferrer 4 open seats
28114 BIO 4435 Biodiversity: Parasites and Pests 5 Cindy Bishop 7 open seats
28542 BIO 4435L Biodiversity: Parasites & Pests Lab 0 Cindy Bishop 9 open seats
28677 BIO 4435L Biodiversity: Parasites & Pests Lab 0 Cindy Bishop 14 open seats
24207 BIO 4899 Natural Sciences Capstone Sem 1 Max Hunter 3 open seats
Winter 2017 Business Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
28480 BUS 2000 Purpose and Practice of Business 5 John Godek 1 open seats
28692 BUS 2000 Purpose and Practice of Business 5 John Godek 5 open seats
24582 BUS 2414 Legal Environment of Business 5 Charity Osborn 3 open seats
25430 BUS 3250 Business Finance 5 Randy Beavers 8 open seats
23281 BUS 3251 Investments 5 Dan Hess 2 open seats
25431 BUS 3541 Marketing and Society 5 Regina Schlee 6 open seats
28883 BUS 3542 Marketing Research 5 Regina Schlee 5 open seats
24152 BUS 3620 Management Information Systems 5 Gerhard Steinke 13 open seats
28290 BUS 3657 Human Resource Management 5 Denise Daniels 1 open seats
26640 BUS 3682 Social Venture Planning 2 Randy Franz 2 open seats
29474 BUS 3690 Microfinance 5 Kusisami Hornberger 18 open seats
25542 BUS 3950 Business by the Book 1 Randy Beavers 6 open seats
25541 BUS 3950 Spiritl Gifts,Disc,Fruits:Bus 1 Gary Karns 1 open seats
22375 BUS 4644 Operations Management 5 Jim Rand 11 open seats
23633 BUS 4690 Strategic Management 5 Don Lee 7 open seats
24393 BUS 4690 Strategic Management 5 Don Lee 6 open seats
24153 BUS 4899 Business Ethics 5 Bruce Baker 1 open seats
29557 BUS 4899 Business Ethics 5 Bruce Baker 11 open seats
26069 BUS 4942 Internship Reflection and Professional Development 1-5 Christina Longcor 4 open seats
Winter 2017 Chemistry Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
29496 CHM 1110 Introduction to the Nature of Science 5 Daniel Schofield 19 open seats
24526 CHM 1211 General Chemistry I 5 Samantha Robinson 3 open seats
28548 CHM 1211L General Chemistry I Lab 0 Sue Martin 3 open seats
24488 CHM 1212 General Chemistry II 5 Karisa Pierce 10 open seats
28197 CHM 1212 General Chemistry II 5 Daniel Schofield 3 open seats
28551 CHM 1212L General Chemistry II Lab 0 Karisa Pierce 2 open seats
28552 CHM 1212L General Chemistry II Lab 0 Karisa Pierce 13 open seats
28553 CHM 1212L General Chemistry II Lab 0 Wade Grabow 1 open seats
28338 CHM 1310 Survey of General Chemistry 5 Minhee Lee 1 open seats
28556 CHM 1310L Survey of General Chemistry Lab 0 Sue Martin 1 open seats
22166 CHM 1330 Survey of Organic Chemistry 5 John Mouser 8 open seats
28560 CHM 1330L Survey of Organic Chemistry Lab 0 John Mouser 1 open seats
29569 CHM 1330L Survey of Organic Chemistry Lab 0 John Mouser 13 open seats
29129 CHM 1360 Survey of Biological Chemistry 5 Minhee Lee 3 open seats
29133 CHM 1360L Survey of Biological Chemistry Lab 0 Ashley Undag 2 open seats
29568 CHM 1360L Survey of Biological Chemistry Lab 0 Sierra Sanders 11 open seats
29492 CHM 2930 Chemistry Practicum 1-3 TBA Staff 5 open seats
29108 CHM 3227 Separation Science 2 Karisa Pierce 4 open seats
24989 CHM 3372 Organic Chemistry II 5 Kevin Bartlett 30 open seats
28562 CHM 3372L Organic Chemistry II Lab 0 Kevin Bartlett 1 open seats
28563 CHM 3372L Organic Chemistry II Lab 0 Kevin Bartlett 7 open seats
28564 CHM 3372L Organic Chemistry II Lab 0 Kevin Bartlett 2 open seats
28566 CHM 3372L Organic Chemistry II Lab 0 Kevin Bartlett 2 open seats
28342 CHM 3421 Quantum Mechanics 4 Daniel Schofield 5 open seats
26108 CHM 3461 Physical Chemistry Laboratory I 2 Daniel Schofield 3 open seats
29445 CHM 3540 Introductory Inorganic Chemistry 5 Samantha Robinson 5 open seats
20055 CHM 4362 Biochemistry 5 Wade Grabow 5 open seats
28569 CHM 4362L Biochemistry Lab 0 Ben McFarland 2 open seats
29573 CHM 4362L Biochemistry Lab 0 Ben McFarland 2 open seats
27076 CHM 4372 Biochemistry Lecture 3 Wade Grabow 5 open seats
24208 CHM 4899 Natural Sciences Capstone Seminar 1 Ben McFarland 3 open seats
24538 CHM 4950 Current Topics in Chemistry/Biochemistry 1-5 TBA Staff 1 open seats
Winter 2017 Chinese Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
28827 CHN 1102 Elementary Mandarin Chinese II 5 Xu Bian 19 open seats
28828 CHN 2102 Intermediate Mandarin Chinese II 5 Xu Bian 19 open seats
Winter 2017 Classics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
20696 CLA 4920 Directed Readings in Classical Literature 1-5 Owen Ewald 2 open seats
Winter 2017 Communication Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
29323 COM 1101 Introduction to Interpersonal Communication 5 Kara Heinrichs 2 open seats
29324 COM 1321 Public Speaking 5 Kara Heinrichs 7 open seats
20648 COM 1930 Forensics Practicum 1-2 Bradley Murg 10 open seats
29521 COM 3780 The Art of Film 5 Todd Rendleman 1 open seats
20664 COM 3930 Forensics Practicum 1-2 Bradley Murg 10 open seats
Winter 2017 Computer Engineering Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
23413 CPE 3760 Computer Organization and Assembly Language 5 Aaron Dingler 8 open seats
27393 CPE 4151 Software Engineering I 3 Elaine Weltz 4 open seats
23416 CPE 4212 Computer Engineering Senior Design II 3 Kevin Bolding 7 open seats
Winter 2017 Computer Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
20099 CSC 1230 Problem Solving and Programming 5 Aaron Dingler 1 open seats
20101 CSC 2430 Data Structures I 5 Mike Tindall 2 open seats
29004 CSC 3430 Algorithm Design and Analysis 3 Mike Tindall 8 open seats
23011 CSC 3760 Computer Organization and Assembly Language 5 Aaron Dingler 8 open seats
26664 CSC 4151 Software Engineering I 3 Elaine Weltz 4 open seats
29328 CSC 4800 Advanced Issues in Computer Science 3 Mike Tindall 14 open seats
29329 CSC 4941 Computer Science Internship Review 1 Kevin Bolding 11 open seats
29330 CSC 4941 Computer Science Internship Review 1 Kevin Bolding 12 open seats
Winter 2017 Economics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
28898 ECN 2102 Principles of Macroeconomics 5 Lisa Donegan 9 open seats
29508 ECN 3202 Intermediate Macroeconomics 5 Lisa Donegan 13 open seats
Winter 2017 Education: Mathematics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
27353 EDMA 4000 Math Methods II: Teaching K-8 Mathematics 2 Jerilynn Lepak 13 open seats
28514 EDMA 4000 Math Methods II: Teaching K-8 Mathematics 2 Jerilynn Lepak 6 open seats
Winter 2017 Education: Reading Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
24469 EDRD 2000 Reading I: Psychology of Reading 3 Scott Beers 4 open seats
28017 EDRD 3517 Young Adult Literature 3 Kris Gritter 7 open seats
24471 EDRD 4200 Reading III: Intervention for Struggling Readers 2 Jorge Preciado 1 open seats
29331 EDRD 4200 Reading III: Intervention for Struggling Readers 2 Jorge Preciado 19 open seats
Winter 2017 Education: Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
27013 EDSC 3359 Teaching Secondary Science 3 Terry Hickey 23 open seats
26740 EDSC 4250 Science Methods 3 Lezlie DeWater 6 open seats
28515 EDSC 4250 Science Methods 3 Lezlie DeWater 17 open seats
Winter 2017 Education: Special (EDSP) Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
24574 EDSP 4642 Individual Education Programs 3 Nicole Casillas 17 open seats
25259 EDSP 4648 Teaching Students with Emotional and Behavior Disorders 3 Jennifer Norton 16 open seats
26757 EDSP 4657 Behavior Management 3 Jorge Preciado 16 open seats
20292 EDSP 4943 Elementary Special Education Internship A 1-18 Dan Bishop 46 open seats
20293 EDSP 4944 Elementary Special Education Internship B 1-18 Dan Bishop 50 open seats
20294 EDSP 4948 Secondary Special Education Internship A 1-18 Dan Bishop 48 open seats
20295 EDSP 4949 Secondary Special Education Internship B 1-18 Dan Bishop 50 open seats
Winter 2017 Education (EDU) Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
24477 EDU 2300 Diversity and the Classroom 3 Jorge Preciado 5 open seats
29089 EDU 2600 Statistics Unleashed: Application in Education and other fields 5 Nyaradzo Mvududu 1 open seats
29515 EDU 3361 Secondary English Methods 3 Kris Gritter 6 open seats
26739 EDU 4200 Elementary General Methods II: Strategies for Diverse Learners 2 Julie Antilla 19 open seats
26738 EDU 4250 Secondary General Methods II: Strategies for Diverse Learners 3 Julie Antilla 13 open seats
29152 EDU 4364 Teaching Secondary Social Studies 3 David Denton 1 open seats
25543 EDU 4930 Education Practicum 1-10 Jorge Preciado 2 open seats
20318 EDU 4941 Elementary School Internship A 1-18 Dan Bishop 25 open seats
20319 EDU 4942 Elementary School Internship B 1-18 Dan Bishop 50 open seats
20320 EDU 4943 Elementary Internship: Music 1-18 Dan Bishop 7 open seats
20321 EDU 4944 Elementary Internship: Art 1-18 Dan Bishop 10 open seats
20322 EDU 4945 Secondary Internship A 1-18 Dan Bishop 38 open seats
20323 EDU 4946 Secondary Internship B 1-18 Dan Bishop 50 open seats
20325 EDU 4948 Elementary Internship: Physical Education 1-18 Dan Bishop 10 open seats
Winter 2017 Electrical Engineering Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
29333 EE 2726 Electric Circuits I 5 Don Peter 9 open seats
29334 EE 2726L Electric Circuits I Lab 0 Don Peter 9 open seats
20127 EE 2727 Electric Circuits II 4 Melani Plett 14 open seats
26497 EE 2727 Electric Circuits II 4 Melani Plett 20 open seats
28606 EE 2727L Electric Circuits II Lab 0 Melani Plett 10 open seats
28607 EE 2727L Electric Circuits II Lab 0 Melani Plett 10 open seats
21428 EE 3722 Electronics II Analog Electronics 5 Don Peter 25 open seats
26670 EE 3722 Electronics II Analog Electronics 5 Don Peter 8 open seats
28605 EE 3722L Electronics II Analog Electronics Lab 0 Don Peter 27 open seats
28619 EE 3722L Electronics II Analog Electronics Lab 0 Don Peter 6 open seats
23054 EE 3760 Computer Organization and Assembly Language 5 Aaron Dingler 8 open seats
26671 EE 3760 Computer Organization and Assembly Language 5 Aaron Dingler 8 open seats
21826 EE 4212 Electrical Engineering Senior Design II 3 Kevin Bolding 7 open seats
23917 EE 4960 Senior Project 1-5 Kevin Bolding 5 open seats
Winter 2017 Engineering Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
27981 EGR 3300 Properties of Materials 3 Daniel Keene 11 open seats
26667 EGR 3310 Mechanics of Materials 4 Adam Arabian 9 open seats
28052 EGR 3430 System Dynamics 5 Daniel Keene 6 open seats
28782 EGR 3501 Thermo-Fluids II 5 Daniel Keene 5 open seats
26133 EGR 3612 Appropriate and Sustainable Engineering II 4 George Roe 18 open seats
29101 EGR 4610 Systems Design 4 Ronald Carson 8 open seats
27362 EGR 4812 Engineering Senior Design II 3 Kevin Bolding 7 open seats
29338 EGR 4941 Engineering Internship Review 1 Kevin Bolding 11 open seats
29339 EGR 4941 Engineering Internship Review 1 Kevin Bolding 12 open seats
29202 EGR 4950 Special Topics: General Engineering 1-5 Adam Arabian 11 open seats
Winter 2017 English Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
28073 ENG 1110 Literature and Faith 5 Suzanne Wolfe 16 open seats
27074 ENG 2215 Imaginative Writing 3 Isaac Anderson 2 open seats
28783 ENG 2248 International Fiction 5 Kimberly Segall 18 open seats
20461 ENG 2252 English Literature: Restoration through Victorian 5 Traynor Hansen 10 open seats
29340 ENG 2253 American Literature: Beginnings to 1900 5 April Middeljans 7 open seats
29341 ENG 3003 Literature and Medicine 5 Susan VanZanten 10 open seats
24232 ENG 3180 Advanced Grammar 3 Luke Reinsma 7 open seats
29342 ENG 3310 Elements of Prosody 3 Doug Thorpe 16 open seats
29343 ENG 3318 Creative Nonfiction 3 Doug Thorpe 8 open seats
29344 ENG 4449 Jane Austen 5 Susan VanZanten 4 open seats
29345 ENG 4824 The Short Story 5 Suzanne Wolfe 9 open seats
29346 ENG 4950 Postmodern Poetry & Belief 5 Jennifer Maier 26 open seats
Winter 2017 English as a Second Language Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
29597 ESL 0057 College Course Observation 0 ACE Staff 6 open seats
Winter 2017 Family Consumer Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
23868 FCS 2204 Interior Design Studio 5 Beth Miller 8 open seats
28573 FCS 3250 Philippines Study Abroad: Serving Children, Families and Communities 5 Sharleen Kato 4 open seats
29018 FCS 3321 Nutrition Through the Life Cycle 3 Catalina Vlad-Ortiz 25 open seats
28909 FCS 3340 Human Nutrition 5 Catalina Vlad-Ortiz 15 open seats
26059 FCS 3365 Nutrition and Meal Planning 5 Joey Freeman 15 open seats
28574 FCS 3365L Nutrition and Meal Planning Lab 0 Joey Freeman 15 open seats
25258 FCS 3410 Personal Finance 4 Kathleen Willson 12 open seats
25190 FCS 3712 Lighting Design 4 Sandra Hartje 14 open seats
25540 FCS 3822 Retail Merchandising 5 Raedene Copeland 2 open seats
24385 FCS 3842 Apparel Production and Evaluation 5 Jaeil Lee 2 open seats
28630 FCS 3842 Apparel Production and Evaluation 5 Jaeil Lee 11 open seats
22683 FCS 3870 History of Costume 5 Sarah Mosher 4 open seats
28575 FCS 4330 Advanced Nutrition and Metabolism 5 Daniela Geleva 17 open seats
28576 FCS 4341 Medical Nutrition Therapy II 5 Gaile Moe 9 open seats
28577 FCS 4352 Community Nutrition 3 Mya Kwon 1 open seats
28578 FCS 4370 Nutrition Research 3 Daniela Geleva 3 open seats
28488 FCS 4460 Work and Family 5 Lesha Engels 15 open seats
23872 FCS 4712 Advanced Design II - Commercial Interiors 5 Keith Miller 3 open seats
24948 FCS 4730 Sustainability and Materials 5 Beth Miller 13 open seats
27349 FCS 4743 Computer-Aided Design II for Interior Design 3 Sandra Hartje 10 open seats
27411 FCS 4822 Apparel Design & Merch Sem 2 Raedene Copeland 1 open seats
28195 FCS 4930 Family and Consumer Science Practicum 1-5 Sharleen Kato 14 open seats
29588 FCS 4931 Practicum in Design Production 2 Sarah Mosher 20 open seats
Winter 2017 Film Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
29522 FLM 1000 The Art of Film 5 Todd Rendleman 1 open seats
29510 FLM 2001 Film History I: Beginnings-1960 5 Todd Rendleman 28 open seats
Winter 2017 French Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
20705 FRE 1102 Elementary French II 5 Florence Bangue-Tandet 12 open seats
25873 FRE 1102 Elementary French II 5 Florence Bangue-Tandet 2 open seats
20706 FRE 2102 Niveau Intermediaire II 5 Michelle Beauclair 10 open seats
28357 FRE 4899 Francophone Capstone 3 Michelle Beauclair 16 open seats
20709 FRE 4930 French Tutorial Practicum 1-6 Michelle Beauclair 4 open seats
23068 FRE 4940 Coop Education: French Internship 1-10 Michelle Beauclair 1 open seats
Winter 2017 Global Development Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
29484 GDEV 3000 African Development 5 Bradley Murg 4 open seats
29454 GDEV 4899 Capstone:Global Dev Pol & Prac 3 Bradley Murg 14 open seats
29456 GDEV 4940 Global Development Internship 1-15 Bradley Murg 24 open seats
Winter 2017 Geography Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
29349 GEO 1110 World Regional Geography 5 Kathleen Braden 19 open seats
Winter 2017 Greek Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
20719 GRK 4920 Independent Readings in Classical Greek 1-5 Owen Ewald 1 open seats
Winter 2017 General Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
26113 GS 1001 Success Skills for College 2 Niki Amarantides 9 open seats
29360 GS 1007 Cultural Adjustment: Cross-Cultural Engagement 1 Lori Tongol 18 open seats
29125 GS 2000 Finding Your Vocation 2 Carla Orlando 1 open seats
22522 GS 2001 Major and Career Exploration 2 Kimberly Petersen 1 open seats
27297 GS 2001 Major and Career Exploration 2 Karen Altus 7 open seats
24452 GS 2306 Tutoring 1 Mary Jayne Allen 20 open seats
29154 GS 2950 Digital Wisdom for Work 1 Cynthia Strong 14 open seats
24022 GS 3001 College to Career Planning 1 Christina Longcor 7 open seats
29126 GS 4000 Finding Your Vocation 2 Carla Orlando 1 open seats
Winter 2017 Health and Human Performance Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
29250 HHP 1100 Outdoor Survival 2 Greg Farris 4 open seats
29512 HHP 1108 Alternative Methods of Fitness 2 Hayden Wartes 1 open seats
29251 HHP 1116 Martial Arts: Tae Kwon Do 2 Stuart Hamilton 6 open seats
29254 HHP 1140 Introduction to Rockclimbing 2 Greg Farris 2 open seats
29256 HHP 1166 Dance Techniques: Modern and Jazz 2 Donna Isobel 4 open seats
29257 HHP 1175 Fencing 2 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 4 open seats
29466 HHP 1195 Scuba 2 Mark Emery 1 open seats
29467 HHP 1195 Scuba 2 Mark Emery 1 open seats
29261 HHP 1301 Wellness and Physical Activity 3 Dale Cannavan 2 open seats
29262 HHP 1455 Men's Basketball 1 Ryan Looney 6 open seats
29263 HHP 1456 Women's Basketball 1 Julie Heisey 15 open seats
29264 HHP 1460 Women's Gymnastics 1 Laurel Tindall 24 open seats
29265 HHP 1476 Indoor Track 1 Karl Lerum 32 open seats
29468 HHP 2619 Teaching Leisure Activities and Alternative Games 2 Jarrett Mentink 6 open seats
29469 HHP 3510 Teaching Physical Education 5 Jarrett Mentink 1 open seats
29272 HHP 4595 Administration of Programs in Health and Physical Activity 3 Jarrett Mentink 13 open seats
29273 HHP 4899 Contemporary Issues in Health and Physical Activity 2 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 1 open seats
29275 HHP 4930 Exercise Science Practicum 1-5 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 14 open seats
29276 HHP 4930 Exercise Science Practicum 1-5 Jarrett Mentink 8 open seats
29277 HHP 4930 Exercise Science Practicum 1-5 Dale Cannavan 7 open seats
29278 HHP 4940 Internship 1-15 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 25 open seats
Winter 2017 History Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
29350 HIS 2418 Modern Expressions of Asian Religions 5 Diana Keuss 29 open seats
26608 HIS 2503 The United States Since 1876 5 Bill Woodward 5 open seats
29351 HIS 3382 Religion and Conflict: The Crusades 5 Alberto Ferreiro 10 open seats
29352 HIS 3387 Asia & European Christian Missions 3 Rebecca Hughes 23 open seats
23079 HIS 3402 Reformation and Modern Christianity 5 Rick Steele 14 open seats
29021 HIS 3501 Colonial and Revolutionary America: Foundations of American Civilization 5 Bill Woodward 7 open seats
29022 HIS 3730 History of the Modern Middle East 5 Don Holsinger 1 open seats
28624 HIS 3750 Latin America 5 Kevin Neuhouser 1 open seats
29353 HIS 3857 Historiography: World Historians 3 Don Holsinger 6 open seats
Winter 2017 Health Sciences Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
29091 HSC 4501 Cultre, Dvsity & Nursing Pract 2 Bethany Rolfe Witham 16 open seats
Winter 2017 Journalism Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
23315 JRN 2802 Newspaper Production 1-2 Rick Jackson 40 open seats
22512 JRN 3931 Publication Editor Practicum 1-3 Rick Jackson 14 open seats
Winter 2017 Latin Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
29477 LAT 1102 Elementary Latin II 5 Owen Ewald 12 open seats
Winter 2017 Linguistics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
28371 LIN 2100 Foundations of Language Study 5 Kathryn Bartholomew 996 open seats
28830 LIN 2100 Foundations of Language Study 5 Kathryn Bartholomew 21 open seats
23310 LIN 4410 Syntax 5 Bonnie Henson 9 open seats
27325 LIN 4899 Linguistics Capstone Seminar 3 Kathryn Bartholomew 8 open seats
Winter 2017 Mathematics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
27240 MAT 1235 Calculus II 5 Steve Johnson 2 open seats
28482 MAT 1300 Introduction to Statistical Reasoning 5 Brian Gill 1 open seats
29356 MAT 1521 Introduction to Contemporary Mathematics 5 Robbin O'Leary 3 open seats
26676 MAT 1560 Numerical Reasoning 4 Robbin O'Leary 3 open seats
23608 MAT 2700 Statistics for Business and Economics 5 Russ Killingsworth 17 open seats
28220 MAT 3237 Differential Equations 3 Steve Johnson 1 open seats
28271 MAT 3238 Vector Calculus 3 Robbin O'Leary 15 open seats
26675 MAT 3360 Probability and Statistics 5 Brian Gill 11 open seats
29358 MAT 4402 Modern Algebra I 3 Steve Johnson 11 open seats
29359 MAT 4830 Mathematical Modeling 5 Wai Lau 9 open seats
Winter 2017 Music Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
28845 MUS 1110 Music Theory I: Introduction to Diatonic Harmony 3 Dainius Vaicekonis 9 open seats
28846 MUS 1110 Music Theory I: Introduction to Diatonic Harmony 3 Dainius Vaicekonis 12 open seats
28852 MUS 1113 Aural Skills I 2 Brian Chin 32 open seats
26861 MUS 1250 Beginning Keyboard Class 2 Leslie Martin 2 open seats
29611 MUS 1250 Beginning Keyboard Class 2 Leslie Martin 7 open seats
28087 MUS 1254 Beginning Keyboard Proficiency 1 Leslie Martin 8 open seats
28332 MUS 1254 Beginning Keyboard Proficiency 1 Leslie Martin 4 open seats
20472 MUS 1260 Voice Class 2 Janene Nelson 2 open seats
20476 MUS 1270 Beginning Folk Guitar 1 Julian Catford 1 open seats
26753 MUS 1270 Beginning Folk Guitar 1 Julian Catford 1 open seats
29362 MUS 1600 Exploring and Understanding Music 5 David Anderson 2 open seats
28855 MUS 2000 Clinical Improvisation 2 Wendy Woolsey 5 open seats
29029 MUS 2113 Aural Skills IV 2 David Krosschell 4 open seats
29030 MUS 2113 Aural Skills IV 2 David Krosschell 11 open seats
28151 MUS 2200 Piano Proficiency 1 Robert Swan 1 open seats
22458 MUS 2201 Indiv Instr-Flute Music Majors 1-2 Sandra Saathoff 17 open seats
20479 MUS 2201 Individual Instruction-Flute 1-2 Sandra Saathoff 19 open seats
22459 MUS 2202 Indiv Instr-Oboe Music Majors 1-2 Linnea Wentworth 8 open seats
20482 MUS 2202 Individual Instruction - Oboe 1-2 Linnea Wentworth 10 open seats
22460 MUS 2203 Indiv Instr-Clarinet Mus Major 1-2 Mary Kantor 7 open seats
20484 MUS 2203 Individual Instruction - Clarinet 1-2 Mary Kantor 9 open seats
22461 MUS 2204 Indiv Instr-Bassoon Mus Majors 1-2 Francine Peterson 10 open seats
20486 MUS 2204 Individual Instruction - Bassoon 1-2 Francine Peterson 10 open seats
22462 MUS 2205 Indiv Instr-Trumpet Mus Majors 1-2 Brian Chin 9 open seats
20488 MUS 2205 Individual Instruction - Trumpet 1-2 Brian Chin 9 open seats
22463 MUS 2206 Indiv Instr-Horn Music Majors 1-2 Rodger Burnett 9 open seats
20490 MUS 2206 Individual Instruction - Horn 1-2 Rodger Burnett 8 open seats
22464 MUS 2207 Indiv Instr-Trombone Mus Major 1-2 David Krosschell 10 open seats
20492 MUS 2207 Individual Instruction - Trombone 1-2 David Krosschell 10 open seats
29153 MUS 2208 Individual Instr-Euphonium Maj 1-2 Danny Helseth 9 open seats
20494 MUS 2208 Individual Instruction - Euphonium 1-2 Danny Helseth 10 open seats
22469 MUS 2209 Indiv Instr-Tuba Music Majors 1-2 Danny Helseth 10 open seats
20498 MUS 2209 Individual Instruction - Tuba 1-2 Danny Helseth 10 open seats
22471 MUS 2210 Indiv Instr-Percussion Mus Mjr 1-2 Dan Adams 14 open seats
20500 MUS 2210 Individual Instruction - Percussion 1-2 Dan Adams 12 open seats
25017 MUS 2211 Indiv Instr-Violin Mus Majors 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 7 open seats
25016 MUS 2211 Individual Instruction - Violin 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 7 open seats
22473 MUS 2212 Indiv Instr-Viola Music Majors 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 12 open seats
20504 MUS 2212 Individual Instruction - Viola 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 12 open seats
22475 MUS 2213 Indiv Instr-Violoncello Mus Mj 1-2 Bradley Hawkins 8 open seats
21915 MUS 2213 Individual Instruction - Violoncello 1-2 Bradley Hawkins 8 open seats
22476 MUS 2214 Indiv Instr-Double Bass Mus Mj 1-2 Todd Gowers 9 open seats
20508 MUS 2214 Individual Instruction - Double Bass 1-2 Todd Gowers 10 open seats
22477 MUS 2215 Indiv Instr-Harp Music Majors 1-2 Susanne Hussong 9 open seats
20510 MUS 2215 Individual Instruction - Harp 1-2 Susanne Hussong 9 open seats
22478 MUS 2216 Indiv Instr-Organ Music Majors 1-2 Leslie Martin 7 open seats
20512 MUS 2216 Individual Instruction - Organ 1-2 Leslie Martin 10 open seats
22479 MUS 2217 Indiv Instr-Piano Music Majors 1-2 Dainius Vaicekonis 11 open seats
22480 MUS 2217 Indiv Instr-Piano Music Majors 1-2 Myrna Capp 14 open seats
22481 MUS 2217 Indiv Instr-Piano Music Majors 1-2 Robert Swan 14 open seats
28679 MUS 2217 Indiv Instr-Piano Music Majors 1-2 Yuliya Minina 8 open seats
20514 MUS 2217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Dainius Vaicekonis 12 open seats
20518 MUS 2217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Myrna Capp 13 open seats
21275 MUS 2217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Robert Swan 12 open seats
28678 MUS 2217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Yuliya Minina 13 open seats
22483 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Catherine Haight 9 open seats
22485 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 6 open seats
25318 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Cherie Hughes 12 open seats
29148 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Janene Nelson 7 open seats
20527 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Catherine Haight 13 open seats
21634 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 15 open seats
25319 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Cherie Hughes 15 open seats
28377 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Julie Kae Sigars 13 open seats
29149 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Janene Nelson 14 open seats
22486 MUS 2220 Ind Instr-Clsscl Guitar Mus Mj 1-2 Julian Catford 7 open seats
20540 MUS 2220 Individual Instruction - Classical Guitar 1-2 Julian Catford 10 open seats
22487 MUS 2221 Indiv Instr-Saxophone Mus Mjr 1-2 Steve Treseler 8 open seats
20562 MUS 2221 Individual Instr-Saxophone 1-2 Steve Treseler 10 open seats
23182 MUS 2223 Ind Instr-Jazz Guitar Mus Mjr 1-2 Julian Catford 2 open seats
23183 MUS 2223 Individual Instruction - Jazz Guitar 1-2 Julian Catford 7 open seats
23213 MUS 2224 Indiv Instr-Jazz Piano Mus Mjr 1-2 Daniel Kramlich 9 open seats
23214 MUS 2224 Individual Instruction-Jazz Piano 1-2 Daniel Kramlich 8 open seats
23771 MUS 2225 Ind Instr-Harpsichord Mus Mjr 1-2 Leslie Martin 6 open seats
23770 MUS 2225 Individual Instruction-Harpsichord 1-2 Leslie Martin 6 open seats
29031 MUS 2260 The Singer's Art I 3 Cherie Hughes 8 open seats
24611 MUS 2301 Choral Society: Gospel Choir 2 Stephen Newby 38 open seats
20567 MUS 2304 Chamber Singers 1 David Anderson 13 open seats
20569 MUS 2305 Women's Choir 2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 66 open seats
24237 MUS 2306 Brass Ensemble 1 Danny Helseth 55 open seats
21808 MUS 2307 Percussion Ensemble 1-2 Dan Adams 17 open seats
20582 MUS 2308 Woodwind Ensemble (Flute) 1 Sandra Saathoff 17 open seats
21813 MUS 2309 String Ensemble 1 Ilkka Talvi 11 open seats
29146 MUS 2310 Keyboard Ensemble 1 Dainius Vaicekonis 1 open seats
20593 MUS 2311 Jazz Lab/Ensemble 2 Daniel Kramlich 15 open seats
22303 MUS 2312 Men's Choir 2 Ryan Ellis 43 open seats
29096 MUS 2340 Chamber Ensemble: Jazz 1 Daniel Kramlich 4 open seats
28848 MUS 2340 Chamber Ensemble: Sax Quartet 1 Steve Treseler 6 open seats
29178 MUS 2340 Chamber Ensemble:Brass Quintet 1 David Krosschell 4 open seats
29517 MUS 2340 Chamber Ensemble:Vocal Jazz 1 Janene Nelson 13 open seats
29078 MUS 2340 Chamber: Ethnic Drum Ensemble 1 Dan Adams 8 open seats
25129 MUS 2340 Chambr Music: Clarinet Quartet 1 Mary Kantor 5 open seats
28608 MUS 2341 Gamelan Ensemble 1 Peter Park 4 open seats
28610 MUS 2342 Worship Band 2 Stephen Newby 7 open seats
20598 MUS 2350 Concert Choir 2 David Anderson 36 open seats
20601 MUS 2351 Symphonic Wind Ensemble 2 Danny Helseth 14 open seats
20604 MUS 2353 Symphony Orchestra 2 Julia Tai 6 open seats
23090 MUS 2360 Opera Workshop 1-2 Cherie Hughes 9 open seats
28600 MUS 2550 Foundations of Music Education 3 Ramona Holmes 19 open seats
26348 MUS 2561 Music Therapy Skills Repertoire 3 Patricia Catalano 4 open seats
28601 MUS 2570 Basic Music Technology 2-4 Ron Haight 6 open seats
28842 MUS 2570 Basic Music Technology 2-4 Ron Haight 6 open seats
26302 MUS 2930 Music Therapy Practicum I 1 Wendy Woolsey 2 open seats
28844 MUS 3102 Composition 2 Stephen Newby 7 open seats
28854 MUS 3200 Songwriting 3 Stephen Newby 23 open seats
23724 MUS 3609 Advanced Music Technology 3 Bradley Hawkins 2 open seats
28843 MUS 3611 Survey of Music Literature II 3 Cherie Hughes 13 open seats
28960 MUS 3713 Conducting III 3 Danny Helseth 10 open seats
28138 MUS 3931 Music Therapy Practicum II 1-3 Wendy Woolsey 2 open seats
29033 MUS 4102 Choral Arranging 2 David Anderson 20 open seats
20621 MUS 4201 Individual Instruction - Flute 1-2 Sandra Saathoff 19 open seats
20622 MUS 4202 Individual Instruction - Oboe 1-2 Linnea Wentworth 10 open seats
20623 MUS 4203 Individual Instruction - Clarinet 1-2 Mary Kantor 10 open seats
20624 MUS 4204 Individual Instruction - Bassoon 1-2 Francine Peterson 10 open seats
20625 MUS 4205 Individual Instruction - Trumpet 1-2 Brian Chin 9 open seats
20630 MUS 4206 Individual Instruction - Horn 1-2 Rodger Burnett 8 open seats
20632 MUS 4207 Individual Instruction - Trombone 1-2 David Krosschell 9 open seats
20635 MUS 4208 Individual Instruction - Euphonium 1-2 Danny Helseth 10 open seats
20636 MUS 4209 Individual Instruction - Tuba 1-2 Danny Helseth 10 open seats
20637 MUS 4210 Individual Instruction - Percussion 1-2 Dan Adams 12 open seats
25018 MUS 4211 Individual Instruction - Violin 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 11 open seats
21836 MUS 4213 Individual Instruction - Violincello 1-2 Bradley Hawkins 9 open seats
20642 MUS 4214 Individual Instruction - Double Bass 1-2 Todd Gowers 9 open seats
20645 MUS 4215 Individual Instruction - Harp 1-2 Susanne Hussong 10 open seats
20647 MUS 4216 Individual Instruction - Organ 1-2 Leslie Martin 10 open seats
20649 MUS 4217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Dainius Vaicekonis 12 open seats
20651 MUS 4217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Myrna Capp 13 open seats
21277 MUS 4217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Robert Swan 15 open seats
28680 MUS 4217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Yuliya Minina 10 open seats
20657 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Catherine Haight 13 open seats
21636 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 14 open seats
25320 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Cherie Hughes 13 open seats
28379 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Julie Kae Sigars 15 open seats
29150 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Janene Nelson 13 open seats
20660 MUS 4220 Individual Instruction - Classical Guitar 1-2 Julian Catford 14 open seats
20661 MUS 4221 Individual Instruction - Saxophone 1-2 Steve Treseler 10 open seats
23184 MUS 4223 Individual Instruction - Jazz Guitar 1-2 Julian Catford 6 open seats
23215 MUS 4224 Individual Instruction-Jazz Piano 1-2 Daniel Kramlich 10 open seats
23769 MUS 4225 Individual Instruction-Harpsichord 1-2 Leslie Martin 6 open seats
28620 MUS 4226 Individual Instruction - Composition 1 Stephen Newby 8 open seats
29507 MUS 4226 Individual Instruction - Composition 1 Ryan Ellis 10 open seats
24612 MUS 4301 Choral Society: Gospel Choir 2 Stephen Newby 38 open seats
20662 MUS 4304 Chamber Singers 1 David Anderson 13 open seats
20665 MUS 4305 Women's Choir 2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 66 open seats
24238 MUS 4306 Brass Ensemble 1 Danny Helseth 55 open seats
21839 MUS 4307 Percussion Ensemble 1-2 Dan Adams 17 open seats
20583 MUS 4308 Woodwind Ensemble (Flute) 1 Sandra Saathoff 17 open seats
21840 MUS 4309 String Ensemble 1 Ilkka Talvi 11 open seats
29147 MUS 4310 Keyboard Ensemble 1 Dainius Vaicekonis 1 open seats
20595 MUS 4311 Jazz Lab/Ensemble 2 Daniel Kramlich 15 open seats
22304 MUS 4312 Men's Choir 2 Ryan Ellis 43 open seats
29097 MUS 4340 Chamber Ensemble: Jazz 1 Daniel Kramlich 4 open seats
28849 MUS 4340 Chamber Ensemble: Sax Quartet 1 Steve Treseler 6 open seats
29179 MUS 4340 Chamber Ensemble:Brass Quintet 1 David Krosschell 4 open seats
29518 MUS 4340 Chamber Ensemble:Vocal Jazz 1 Janene Nelson 13 open seats
29079 MUS 4340 Chamber: Ethnic Drum Ensemble 1 Dan Adams 8 open seats
25130 MUS 4340 Chambr Music: Clarinet Quartet 1 Mary Kantor 5 open seats
28609 MUS 4341 Gamelan Ensemble 1 Peter Park 4 open seats
20599 MUS 4350 Concert Choir 2 David Anderson 36 open seats
20602 MUS 4351 Symphonic Wind Ensemble 2 Danny Helseth 14 open seats
20605 MUS 4353 Symphony Orchestra 2 Julia Tai 6 open seats
23094 MUS 4360 Opera Workshop 1-2 Cherie Hughes 9 open seats
28354 MUS 4501 Learning Assistant in Aural Skills Pedagogy 1-2 Brian Chin 7 open seats
29364 MUS 4654 Context Studies in Music I 3 Stephen Newby 20 open seats
29365 MUS 4655 Context Studies in Music II 3 Ramona Holmes 11 open seats
29599 MUS 4898 Current Issues in Music Therapy 1 Wendy Woolsey 9 open seats
23097 MUS 4922 Directed Readings in the Psychology of Music 1-5 Carlene Brown 1 open seats
28139 MUS 4931 Music Therapy Practicum III 1-3 Wendy Woolsey 2 open seats
20699 MUS 4941 Choral Conducting Internship 1-5 David Anderson 10 open seats
22221 MUS 4942 Instrumental Conducting Internship 1-5 TBA Staff 10 open seats
20728 MUS 4960 Special Projects in Music 1-5 Ron Haight 1 open seats
Winter 2017 Nursing Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
28107 NUR 2002 Readiness for Re-Enrollment 1 Sarah Bear 4 open seats
28259 NUR 3001 Success in Nursing School 1 Carol McFarland 11 open seats
23440 NUR 3955 Nursing of Adults I - Practicum 5 Carol McFarland 1 open seats
25000 NUR 4000 Child-Bearing Family Health Nursing Theory 3 Vicki Aaberg 2 open seats
25001 NUR 4002 Psychiatric-Mental Health Nursing Theory 3 Julie Pusztai 2 open seats
29034 NUR 4005 Child Bearing and Family Health Nursing Practicum 2 Vicki Aaberg 2 open seats
29082 NUR 4007 Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing Practicum 2 Julie Pusztai 2 open seats
25003 NUR 4010 Child-Rearing Family Health Nursing Theory 3 Sarah Agtarap 2 open seats
25004 NUR 4012 Community and Family Health Nursing Theory 3 Yoli Grandjean 2 open seats
29087 NUR 4015 Child Rearing and Family Health Nursing Practicum 2 Erika Busz 2 open seats
29083 NUR 4017 Community and Family Health Nursing Practicum 2 Yoli Grandjean 2 open seats
28856 NUR 4391 Applied Concepts of Pathophysiology 3 April Morgenroth 2 open seats
29092 NUR 4950 Cultre, Dvsity & Nursing Pract 2 Bethany Rolfe Witham 6 open seats
29093 NUR 4950 Human Sexuality and Nursing 2 Vicki Aaberg 1 open seats
20223 NUR 4950 Selected Topics 2 Val Orton 3 open seats
28857 NUR 4971 Research 3 Bomin Shim 2 open seats
Winter 2017 Philosophy Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
26734 PHI 1002 History of Ethics 5 Leland Saunders 1 open seats
23145 PHI 2001 Advanced Logic 3 Matt Benton 21 open seats
23613 PHI 3602 Medieval Philosopy 3 Patrick McDonald 22 open seats
23903 PHI 4652 Contemporary Metaphysics 5 Rebekah Rice 9 open seats
26020 PHI 4898 Existence of God 3 Matt Benton 6 open seats
Winter 2017 Physics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
20145 PHY 1102 General Physics 5 Matt Lautenschlager 1 open seats
24419 PHY 1102 General Physics 5 Matt Lautenschlager 29 open seats
28640 PHY 2568 Devlopment of Concepts in Physical Science II 4 Kara Gray 5 open seats
29036 PHY 2568 Devlopment of Concepts in Physical Science II 4 Lezlie DeWater 4 open seats
29366 PHY 4311 Optics and Lasers 5 John Lindberg 2 open seats
27897 PHY 4510 Preparation for Teaching Physical Science 2 Lezlie DeWater 24 open seats
24423 PHY 4513 Preparation for Teaching Undergraduate Waves and Optics 2 Kara Gray 5 open seats
29039 PHY 4520 Preparing to Teach 2 Kara Gray 18 open seats
24191 PHY 4899 Natural Sciences Capstone Sem 1 John Lindberg 3 open seats
Winter 2017 Political Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
29460 POL 4450 American Constitutional Law: Federalism and Separation of Powers 5 Caleb Henry 9 open seats
25520 POL 4643 Methods of Political Analysis 5 Katya Drozdova 15 open seats
28347 POL 4899 Cap:Counterterrorism &Natl Sec 3 Katya Drozdova 13 open seats
Winter 2017 PreProfessional Health Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
28904 PPHS 3400 Application Workshop 2 Max Hunter 12 open seats
Winter 2017 Psychology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
20155 PSY 1180 General Psychology: Individual in Growth 5 Brittany Christian 78 open seats
29084 PSY 1200 Psychology as Vocation 1 Baine Craft 153 open seats
22827 PSY 2361 Research Experience in Psychology 1-3 Baine Craft 10 open seats
28819 PSY 2402 Psychology and Christian Faith 3 Marcia Webb 13 open seats
29044 PSY 2470 Lifespan Developmental Psychology 5 Michael Roe 17 open seats
29045 PSY 3360 Abnormal Psychology 5 Thane Erickson 16 open seats
29367 PSY 3360 Abnormal Psychology 5 Jenny Vaydich 4 open seats
29368 PSY 3388 Brain and Behavior Exploration 5 Kathy Lustyk 4 open seats
29063 PSY 3442 Personality and Individual Differences 3 Tom Carpenter 4 open seats
28077 PSY 3700 Learning and Behavior 5 Baine Craft 4 open seats
29370 PSY 4428 Advanced Statistical Analysis 5 Tom Carpenter 4 open seats
24172 PSY 4899 Senior Seminar in Psychology 3 Michael Roe 10 open seats
29124 PSY 4910 Topical Seminar in Psychology 1-5 Jenny Vaydich 22 open seats
22593 PSY 4940 Internship in Psychology 1-5 Marcia Webb 11 open seats
20168 PSY 4970 Independent Research 1-3 Baine Craft 7 open seats
Winter 2017 Russian Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
29371 RUS 2105 Beginning Russian II 5 Katya Nemtchinova 7 open seats
Winter 2017 Sociology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
26336 SOC 1110 Introduction to Sociology 5 Mikyung Kim 10 open seats
29050 SOC 2650 Introduction to Globalization 5 Mikyung Kim 14 open seats
28625 SOC 3750 Latin America 5 Kevin Neuhouser 1 open seats
29373 SOC 3751 Introduction to Research Methods 5 Jennifer McKinney 7 open seats
23880 SOC 4702 Classical Sociological Theory 5 David Diekema 10 open seats
28770 SOC 4899 Sociology Capstone Seminar 3 Kevin Neuhouser 9 open seats
29127 SOC 4910 Seminar: East Asian Society 3 Mikyung Kim 11 open seats
29374 SOC 4910 Seminar: Sociology of Hunger 3 Kevin Neuhouser 9 open seats
Winter 2017 Spanish Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
20770 SPN 1102 Elementary Spanish II 5 Blanca Soto 7 open seats
28424 SPN 1102 Elementary Spanish II 5 Karen Julka-Tischhauser 15 open seats
28940 SPN 1102 Elementary Spanish II 5 Vilma Illanes 6 open seats
29204 SPN 1102 Elementary Spanish II 5 Vilma Illanes 8 open seats
20772 SPN 2102 Intermediate Spanish II 5 Karen Julka-Tischhauser 14 open seats
29481 SPN 4501 Topics in Latin American Literature 3 Robert Baah 7 open seats
Winter 2017 Theology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
29378 THEO 1202 Hebrew II 4 Sara Koenig 11 open seats
29052 THEO 2620 Introduction to Global and Urban Ministry 5 David Leong 10 open seats
29379 THEO 2710 Foundations for Educational Ministry 5 Jeff Keuss 31 open seats
29482 THEO 2735 Christian Discipleship 3 Ed Smyth 4 open seats
23841 THEO 3100 Com Bible Stdy: Luke 2 Mark Abbott 73 open seats
29380 THEO 3110 Torah/Pentateuch: The Old Testament Gospel 5 Sara Koenig 8 open seats
29381 THEO 3255 Biblical Texts: Acts 5 Rob Wall 19 open seats
23344 THEO 3302 Reformation and Modern Christianity 5 Rick Steele 14 open seats
27373 THEO 3331 Women in Christianity 5 J.J. Johnson Leese 6 open seats
28498 THEO 3500 Christ/Cltre:Art,Theo,Our Body 2 Brian Bantum 16 open seats
29054 THEO 3630 Holistic Ministry 3 David Leong 27 open seats
29490 THEO 3722 Christian Dscplns: Cont Prayer 2 Shannon Smythe 33 open seats
29382 THEO 4402 Wesleyan Theology 5 Daniel Castelo 23 open seats
29383 THEO 4602 Issues in Latin American Christianity 3 Miriam Adeney 22 open seats
29384 THEO 4720 Leadership in Ministry 5 Bob Drovdahl 17 open seats
23349 THEO 4733 Adult Development and Educational Ministry 3 Ed Smyth 22 open seats
29589 THEO 4950 Special Topics 1 Celeste Cranston 12 open seats
29180 THEO 4950 Top:Ldng Wesleyan Sm Grp UFDN 1 Kara Gray 41 open seats
29500 THEO 4950 Top:Ldng Wesleyan Sm Grp UFDN 1 Celeste Cranston 40 open seats
Winter 2017 Theatre Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
21491 TRE 1930 Performance Practicum 2 George Scranton 37 open seats
21492 TRE 1931 Production Practicum 2 Jerry Collum 11 open seats
26687 TRE 2740 Introduction to Lighting and Sound 3 Jerry Collum 6 open seats
28595 TRE 3331 Auditioning 3 Candace Vance 4 open seats
28593 TRE 3720 Stage Makeup 3 Sarah Mosher 5 open seats
29386 TRE 3750 Costume Design 5 Sarah Mosher 2 open seats
23333 TRE 3780 The Art of Film 5 Todd Rendleman 1 open seats
21494 TRE 3930 Performance Practicum 2 Candace Vance 37 open seats
20826 TRE 3931 Production Practicum 2 Jerry Collum 11 open seats
29514 TRE 4911 History of the Theatre I 5 Andrew Ryder 12 open seats
20843 TRE 4943 Theatre Internship 1-5 Andrew Ryder 4 open seats
29505 TRE 4950 Special Topics: Auditioning 2 Candace Vance 6 open seats
29506 TRE 4950 Special Topics:Theatre Mgmt 3 Richard Lorig 4 open seats
21496 TRE 4961 Senior Project in Theatre 3 Andrew Ryder 4 open seats
29214 TRE 4961 Senior Project in Theatre 3 Richard Lorig 2 open seats
29215 TRE 4961 Senior Project in Theatre 3 Candace Vance 4 open seats
Winter 2017 University Core Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
23125 UCOR 2000 The Emergence of the Modern Global System 5 Alberto Ferreiro 3 open seats
23647 UCOR 2000 The Emergence of the Modern Global System 5 Don Holsinger 1 open seats
26539 UCOR 2000 The Emergence of the Modern Global System 5 Katya Drozdova 7 open seats
23362 UCOR 3000 Faith, Philosophy, and Science 5 Rebekah Rice 1 open seats
28081 UCOR 3000 Faith, Philosophy, and Science 5 Kelly Weirich 17 open seats
29476 UCOR 3000 Faith, Philosophy, and Science 5 Kelly Weirich 11 open seats
Winter 2017 University Foundations Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
29377 UFDN 1000 The Christian Faith 5 Mike Langford 2 open seats
29389 UFDN 1000 The Christian Faith 5 Jamie Coles 1 open seats
29390 UFDN 1000 The Christian Faith 5 Matt Sigler 12 open seats
29391 UFDN 1000 The Christian Faith 5 Jeff Keuss 1 open seats
29392 UFDN 1000 The Christian Faith 5 Doug Koskela 1 open seats
29393 UFDN 1000 The Christian Faith 5 David Johnson 1 open seats
29395 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 David Johnson 1 open seats
29403 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Doug Koskela 1 open seats
29405 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Doug Koskela 1 open seats
29409 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Doug Koskela 1 open seats
29412 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Jamie Coles 1 open seats
29413 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Jamie Coles 1 open seats
29414 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Jamie Coles 1 open seats
29419 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Jeff Keuss 1 open seats
29436 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Mike Langford 1 open seats
29437 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Mike Langford 1 open seats
29438 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Mike Langford 2 open seats
23128 UFDN 2000 Christian Scripture 5 Mark Stone 2 open seats
25453 UFDN 2000 Christian Scripture 5 Frank Spina 23 open seats
27225 UFDN 2000 Christian Scripture 5 J.J. Johnson Leese 2 open seats
27311 UFDN 2000 Christian Scripture 5 Dave Nienhuis 1 open seats
27402 UFDN 3001 Christian Scripture for Transfer Students 5 Frank Spina 2 open seats
29443 UFDN 3001 Christian Scripture for Transfer Students 5 Rob Wall 21 open seats
27312 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Daniel Castelo 2 open seats
28098 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Daniel Castelo 1 open seats
Winter 2017 Urban Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
29485 URB 3450 Urban Public Policy 5 Katherine Nesse 23 open seats
29509 URB 4940 Internship 1-5 Katherine Nesse 5 open seats
Winter 2017 University Scholars Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
23397 USCH 1111 Classics 5 Owen Ewald 4 open seats
23624 USCH 1113 Modernity 5 Brian Bantum 14 open seats
27305 USCH 3910 Faith and Science I 5 Rod Stiling 18 open seats
23121 USCH 4960 Honors Project I 2 Jeff Keuss 34 open seats
23626 USCH 4965 Honors Project II 2-4 Jeff Keuss 35 open seats
Winter 2017 Writing Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
29285 WRI 1000 Academic Inquiry and Writing Seminar 5 Bradley Freeman 1 open seats
29292 WRI 1000 Academic Inquiry and Writing Seminar 5 Debbie Pope 1 open seats
29301 WRI 1100 Disciplinary Research and Writing Seminar 5 Melani Plett 4 open seats
29304 WRI 1100 Disciplinary Research and Writing Seminar 5 Andrew Ryder 1 open seats
29307 WRI 1100 Disciplinary Research and Writing Seminar 5 Marcia Webb 3 open seats
29308 WRI 1100 Disciplinary Research and Writing Seminar 5 Peter Moe 5 open seats
29309 WRI 1100 Disciplinary Research and Writing Seminar 5 Ben McFarland 6 open seats
29311 WRI 1100 Disciplinary Research and Writing Seminar 5 Don Doty 3 open seats
29315 WRI 1100 Disciplinary Research and Writing Seminar 5 Rebecca Hughes 7 open seats
29464 WRI 1100 Disciplinary Research and Writing Seminar 5 Cara Wall-Scheffler 8 open seats
29487 WRI 2930 Thry&Mthds for Wrtng Assist 1 Peter Moe 10 open seats
Winter 2017 Women's Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
23938 WST 4940 Internship 1-5 Jennifer McKinney 5 open seats
22756 WST 4960 Independent Project 1-5 Jennifer McKinney 4 open seats



Copyright © 2017 Seattle Pacific University.
Web Content Disclaimer.
General Information: (206) 281-2000
3307 Third Avenue West, Seattle, WA 98119-1997, U.S.A.

How did this page do?
Click here to rate it!