Seattle Pacific University 2017 - 2018 Undergraduate Time Schedule
Time Schedule Home :: 2017-2018 Catalog Home

         << Previous Page :: 1 to 3 Credit Open Classes :: Closed Class List                        

Open Class List

Accounting | Art | Asian Studies | Biology | Business | Chemistry | Chinese | Communication | Computer Engineering | Computer Science | Economics | Education: Reading | Education: Special (EDSP) | Education: Technology | Education (EDU) | Electrical Engineering | Engineering Science | English | Family Consumer Science | Film Studies | French | Global Development Studies | Greek | General Studies | Health and Human Performance | History | Journalism | Language, Culture and Linguistic | Linguistics | Mathematics | Music | Nursing | Philosophy | Physics | Political Science | PreProfessional Health Science | Psychology | Russian | Sociology | Spanish | Theology | Theatre | University Core | University Foundations | Urban Studies | University Scholars | Writing | Women's Studies | VIEW ALL
Spring 2018 Accounting Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
42372 ACCT 2362 Managerial Accounting 5 Elisabetta Ipino 22 open seats
46899 ACCT 2362 Managerial Accounting 5 Elisabetta Ipino 25 open seats
47428 ACCT 3328 Auditing 3 TBA Staff 15 open seats
47452 ACCT 3353 Advanced Accounting 5 Charlotte Qu 13 open seats
43792 ACCT 4899 Capstone: Accounting Theory and Problems 5 Kim Sawers 16 open seats
47622 ACCT 4950 SpclTopinAccntg: Accnting& Law 1-5 Charity Osborn 28 open seats
Spring 2018 Art Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46947 ART 1105 Art Foundation 01: Surface 5 Kayo Nakamura 11 open seats
46948 ART 1106 Art Foundations 2: Space 5 Alison Stigora 8 open seats
46949 ART 1107 Art Foundations 3: Time 5 Andy Peterson 9 open seats
44104 ART 1180 Visual Literacy 5 Matthew Whitney 19 open seats
44106 ART 1205 Design Studio - Color 5 Laura Lasworth 3 open seats
46951 ART 2205 Digital Photography 5 Zack Bent 7 open seats
41344 ART 2422 Metals Studio 5 Virginia Causey 3 open seats
46952 ART 2502 Illustration 5 Rachell Sumpter 8 open seats
46744 ART 2603 The Western Visual Tradition II: Art Since the Renaissance 5 Lane Eagles 11 open seats
46672 ART 2722 Sculpture Studio 5 Alison Stigora 8 open seats
47213 ART 3101 Digital Photography 2 5 Zack Bent 7 open seats
47544 ART 3113 Drawing Studio: Beginning Figure 5 Juanita Brautlacht 12 open seats
45560 ART 3200 Type Lab 1: Introduction to Typography 3 Hannah Yates 3 open seats
46446 ART 3201 Digital Lab 2: Interactive Media I 5 JT Milhoan 8 open seats
47453 ART 3203 Type Lab 2: Letterforms 3 Aaron Bell 8 open seats
46676 ART 3204 Visual Communication 2: Application 5 Karen Gutowsky-Zimmerman 8 open seats
47565 ART 3303 Painting Studio: Figure 5 TBA Staff 12 open seats
47055 ART 3315 Water Based Media 5 Rachell Sumpter 9 open seats
41345 ART 3422 Metals Studio - Advanced I 5 Virginia Causey 3 open seats
47214 ART 3700 Experimental Video Art 5 Zack Bent 12 open seats
46673 ART 3722 Sculpture Studio - Installation Art II 3 Alison Stigora 8 open seats
45561 ART 4209 Visual Communications 5: Experience Design 5 Jack Stoller 8 open seats
41346 ART 4422 Metals Studio - Advanced II 5 Virginia Causey 3 open seats
46674 ART 4722 Sculpture Studio - New Media 3 Alison Stigora 8 open seats
44182 ART 4898 Senior Capstone in Studio Arts 3 Katie Kresser 1 open seats
43854 ART 4899 Senior Capstone in Visual Communication 3 Karen Gutowsky-Zimmerman 10 open seats
47443 ART 4969 Studio Practice 3 Alison Stigora 11 open seats
Spring 2018 Asian Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
47588 ASIA 3785 The Making of East Asian Modernities 5 Zhiguo Ye 6 open seats
47589 ASIA 4765 Topics in East Asian History 3 Zhiguo Ye 6 open seats
Spring 2018 Biology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46680 BIO 1101 Bio Fundamentals: Animal Bio 5 Michelle Casad 4 open seats
47056 BIO 1101 Bio Fundamentals: Animal Bio 5 Michelle Casad 10 open seats
47545 BIO 1101 Biological Fundamentals 5 Bruce Congdon 2 open seats
44037 BIO 2102 General Biology 5 Jenny Tenlen 5 open seats
46582 BIO 2102L General Biology Lab 0 Grace Andrews 2 open seats
46584 BIO 2102L General Biology Lab 0 Grace Andrews 4 open seats
47086 BIO 2103F General Biology Field Experience 0 Ryan Ferrer 4 open seats
46587 BIO 2103L General Biology Lab 0 Eric Long 1 open seats
46762 BIO 2571 Introduction to Biology 5 Elena Brezynski 10 open seats
47087 BIO 2571F Introduction to Biology: Field Experience 0 Elena Brezynski 7 open seats
47088 BIO 2571F Introduction to Biology: Field Experience 0 Elena Brezynski 6 open seats
46763 BIO 2571L Introduction to Biology Lab 0 Elena Brezynski 1 open seats
46764 BIO 2571L Introduction to Biology Lab 0 Elena Brezynski 13 open seats
47547 BIO 3310F Ecology Field Experience 0 Eric Long 2 open seats
46595 BIO 3320 Principles of Development 5 Jenny Tenlen 7 open seats
46596 BIO 3320L Principles of Development Lab 0 Jenny Tenlen 8 open seats
44272 BIO 3350 Immunology 3 Charlotte Pratt 13 open seats
43923 BIO 3351 General Microbiology 5 Derek Wood 30 open seats
46598 BIO 3351L General Microbiology Lab 0 Mary Chaffee 8 open seats
46600 BIO 3351L General Microbiology Lab 0 Mary Chaffee 1 open seats
46607 BIO 3615 Issues and Values in Biology 3 Max Hunter 7 open seats
46418 BIO 3898 Women in Science 2 Cara Wall-Scheffler 11 open seats
44712 BIO 3899 Scientific Literature 1 Cara Wall-Scheffler 9 open seats
44590 BIO 4352 Cell Biology 5 Rick Ridgway 15 open seats
46604 BIO 4352L Cell Biology Lab 0 Rick Ridgway 10 open seats
46605 BIO 4352L Cell Biology Lab 0 Rick Ridgway 1 open seats
40019 BIO 4363 Biochemistry 3 Ben McFarland 12 open seats
46688 BIO 4840 Chemical Ecology 5 Ryan Ferrer 6 open seats
46689 BIO 4840L Chemical Ecology Lab 0 Ryan Ferrer 6 open seats
43404 BIO 4899 Natural Sciences Capstone Sem 1 Max Hunter 40 open seats
Spring 2018 Business Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
40221 BUS 2414 Legal Environment of Business 5 Charity Osborn 21 open seats
40223 BUS 3250 Business Finance 5 Dan Hess 14 open seats
47092 BUS 3250 Business Finance 5 Dan Hess 21 open seats
46901 BUS 3541 Marketing and Society 5 Regina Schlee 3 open seats
47549 BUS 3548 International Marketing 5 Regina Schlee 13 open seats
43243 BUS 3614 Organizational Behavior for Managers 5 Helen Chung 1 open seats
46958 BUS 3614 Organizational Behavior for Managers 5 John Godek 16 open seats
40227 BUS 3620 Management Information Systems 5 Gerhard Steinke 19 open seats
43657 BUS 3700 Quantitative Methods for Decision Making 3 Doug Downing 1 open seats
42811 BUS 3828 International Business 5 Joanna Poznanska 9 open seats
47362 BUS 3830 Intl Business Seminar: France 1-5 Randy Franz 30 open seats
47363 BUS 3830 Intl Business Seminar: Italy 1-5 Randy Franz 30 open seats
47358 BUS 3830 Intl Business Seminar:Czech 1-5 Randy Franz 30 open seats
44692 BUS 3950 Special Topics in Spirituality and Business 1 TBA Staff 12 open seats
47456 BUS 3950 Special Topics in Spirituality and Business 1 TBA Staff 17 open seats
42052 BUS 4275 The Practice of Finance 5 Randy Beavers 18 open seats
40231 BUS 4543 Marketing Management 5 Vicki Eveland 15 open seats
47457 BUS 4625 The Organization's Presence on the Net 5 Ryan LaBrie 13 open seats
42375 BUS 4644 Operations Management 5 Vicki Eveland 14 open seats
47626 BUS 4661 Special Topics in Management 3 Katya Drozdova 20 open seats
46960 BUS 4661 Topics: Bus and Global Poverty 3 Donovan Richards 22 open seats
42053 BUS 4690 Strategic Management 5 Don Lee 13 open seats
42054 BUS 4690 Strategic Management 5 Don Lee 17 open seats
47458 BUS 4700 Creating a Company 2 John Godek 26 open seats
43337 BUS 4899 Business Ethics 5 Kenman Wong 5 open seats
43504 BUS 4899 Business Ethics 5 Bruce Baker 7 open seats
44642 BUS 4942 Internship Reflection and Professional Development 1-6 Catherine Swearingen 24 open seats
47135 BUS 4942 Internship Reflection and Professional Development 1-6 Catherine Swearingen 32 open seats
Spring 2018 Chemistry Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
43881 CHM 1110 Introduction to the Nature of Science 5 Lawrence Gulberg 10 open seats
43608 CHM 1212 General Chemistry II 5 Karisa Pierce 11 open seats
47615 CHM 1213 General Chemistry III 3 Olivia Lenz 16 open seats
46447 CHM 1360 Survey of Biological Chemistry 5 Wade Grabow 30 open seats
46610 CHM 1360 Survey of Biological Chemistry 5 Minhee Lee 10 open seats
46611 CHM 1360L Survey of Biological Chemistry Lab 0 Charlotte Pratt 5 open seats
46612 CHM 1360L Survey of Biological Chemistry Lab 0 Wade Grabow 1 open seats
46613 CHM 1360L Survey of Biological Chemistry Lab 0 Charlotte Pratt 12 open seats
46614 CHM 1360L Survey of Biological Chemistry Lab 0 Wade Grabow 6 open seats
46615 CHM 1360L Survey of Biological Chemistry Lab 0 Wade Grabow 8 open seats
46617 CHM 1360L Survey of Biological Chemistry Lab 0 Minhee Lee 6 open seats
46618 CHM 1360L Survey of Biological Chemistry Lab 0 Minhee Lee 10 open seats
47035 CHM 2213 Inorganic Qualitative Analysis 2 Samantha Robinson 19 open seats
47038 CHM 2213L Inorganic Qualitative Analysis Lab 0 Olivia Lenz 8 open seats
47039 CHM 2213L Inorganic Qualitative Analysis Lab 0 Olivia Lenz 12 open seats
47040 CHM 2213L Inorganic Qualitative Analysis Lab 0 Olivia Lenz 10 open seats
43616 CHM 2960 Introduction to Research Methods 1-3 Karisa Pierce 22 open seats
43884 CHM 3228 Electroanalytical Chemistry 2 Karisa Pierce 8 open seats
46626 CHM 3373L Organic Chemistry III Lab 0 Kevin Bartlett 2 open seats
46628 CHM 3373L Organic Chemistry III Lab 0 Kevin Bartlett 1 open seats
47036 CHM 3410 Survey of Physical Chemistry 5 Ben McFarland 13 open seats
47037 CHM 3410L Survey of Physical Chemistry Lab 0 Ben McFarland 13 open seats
44683 CHM 3462 Physical Chemistry Laboratory II 2 Daniel Schofield 7 open seats
40049 CHM 4363 Biochemistry 3 Ben McFarland 12 open seats
47462 CHM 4542 Transition Metals 3 Samantha Robinson 8 open seats
43405 CHM 4899 Natural Sciences Capstone Seminar 1 Ben McFarland 40 open seats
42577 CHM 4960 Undergraduate Research in Chemistry/Biochemistry 1-10 TBA Staff 5 open seats
Spring 2018 Chinese Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46847 CHN 1103 Elementary Mandarin Chinese III 5 Xu Bian 19 open seats
46848 CHN 2103 Intermediate Mandarin Chinese III 5 Xu Bian 18 open seats
Spring 2018 Communication Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
42971 COM 1101 Introduction to Interpersonal Communication 5 Debbie Pope 12 open seats
47216 COM 1101 Introduction to Interpersonal Communication 5 TBA Staff 15 open seats
46678 COM 1321 Public Speaking 5 Debbie Pope 6 open seats
46169 COM 2323 Argumentation: Art of Inference 5 Bill Purcell 13 open seats
42470 COM 3001 Theories of Communication 5 Bill Purcell 26 open seats
43318 COM 4265 Organizational Communication 5 Lorelle Jabs 5 open seats
47219 COM 4604 Communication Seminar: Writing Film Criticism 5 Todd Rendleman 11 open seats
46961 COM 4605 Communication Seminar: Gender Communication 5 Debbie Pope 9 open seats
43319 COM 4899 Communication Ethics (Capstone) 5 Rick Jackson 23 open seats
Spring 2018 Computer Engineering Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
42759 CPE 3280 Microcontroller System Design 5 Kevin Bolding 15 open seats
47463 CPE 4760 Advanced Computer Architecture 5 Aaron Dingler 28 open seats
43386 CPE 4899 Computer Engineering Capstone and Senior Design 3 Kevin Bolding 11 open seats
Spring 2018 Computer Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46550 CSC 1230 Problem Solving and Programming 5 Elaine Weltz 18 open seats
42703 CSC 2431 Data Structures II 5 Aaron Dingler 15 open seats
47465 CSC 4760 Advanced Computer Architecture 5 Aaron Dingler 25 open seats
Spring 2018 Economics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
47367 ECN 2101 Principles of Microeconomics 5 Jen Meredith 11 open seats
47390 ECN 2101 Principles of Microeconomics 5 Jen Meredith 9 open seats
47093 ECN 2102 Principles of Macroeconomics 5 Joanna Poznanska 13 open seats
43804 ECN 4899 Capstone: Issues in Political Economy 5 Jen Meredith 11 open seats
Spring 2018 Education: Reading Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
43582 EDRD 2000 Reading I: Psychology of Reading 3 Scott Beers 10 open seats
46167 EDRD 3516 Children's Literature 3 Kris Gritter 14 open seats
Spring 2018 Education: Special (EDSP) Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
40278 EDSP 4652 Disabilities of Learning and Attention 3 Jennifer Norton 23 open seats
44101 EDSP 4653 Teaching Reading to Exceptional Students 3 Jorge Preciado 19 open seats
44092 EDSP 4899 Issues in Special Education - Capstone 3 Jorge Preciado 17 open seats
40282 EDSP 4943 Elementary Special Education Internship A 1-18 Dan Bishop 50 open seats
40283 EDSP 4944 Elementary Special Education Internship B 1-18 Dan Bishop 49 open seats
40284 EDSP 4948 Secondary Special Education Internship A 1-18 Dan Bishop 50 open seats
40285 EDSP 4949 Secondary Special Education Internship B 1-18 Dan Bishop 49 open seats
Spring 2018 Education: Technology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
47607 EDTC 4236 Integration of Technology for Elementary Teachers 1 Dan Bishop 5 open seats
47606 EDTC 4237 Integration of Technology for Secondary Teachers 1 Dan Bishop 9 open seats
Spring 2018 Education (EDU) Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46759 EDU 1200 Teaching - A Noble Profession 1 Dan Bishop 20 open seats
46967 EDU 2100 Foundational Issues in Education 5 Jennifer Norton 11 open seats
43590 EDU 2300 Diversity and the Classroom 3 Jorge Preciado 17 open seats
41395 EDU 4530 Topics in Secondary Education 2 Jill Heiney-Smith 40 open seats
43871 EDU 4899 Teacher as Person - Capstone 2 Dan Bishop 5 open seats
44072 EDU 4899 Teacher as Person - Capstone 2 Dan Bishop 29 open seats
43789 EDU 4930 Education Practicum 1-10 Jorge Preciado 4 open seats
40307 EDU 4942 Elementary School Internship B 1-18 Dan Bishop 32 open seats
40308 EDU 4943 Elementary Internship: Music 1-18 Dan Bishop 10 open seats
40309 EDU 4944 Elementary Internship: Art 1-18 Dan Bishop 10 open seats
45193 EDU 4945 Secondary Internship A 1-18 Dan Bishop 48 open seats
40311 EDU 4946 Secondary Internship B 1-18 Dan Bishop 46 open seats
40313 EDU 4948 Elementary Internship: Physical Education 1-18 Dan Bishop 10 open seats
Spring 2018 Electrical Engineering Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
47472 EE 2726 Electric Circuits I 5 Ola Olasupo 16 open seats
47471 EE 2726L Electric Circuits I Lab 0 Ola Olasupo 16 open seats
43188 EE 3028 Electric Circuits III 4 Melani Plett 13 open seats
46658 EE 3028L Electric Circuits III Lab 0 Melani Plett 13 open seats
42488 EE 3280 Microcontroller System Design 5 Kevin Bolding 15 open seats
40117 EE 3730 Engineering Design 5 Ola Olasupo 12 open seats
43385 EE 4899 Electrical Engineering Capstone and Senior Design 3 Kevin Bolding 11 open seats
Spring 2018 Engineering Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46779 EGR 1503 Engineering Tools and Systems 1 Adam Arabian 21 open seats
46933 EGR 3211 Acoustics 5 Adam Jenkins 22 open seats
46214 EGR 3400 Dynamics 5 Adam Arabian 17 open seats
45539 EGR 3810 General Engineering Design 5 Daniel Keene 10 open seats
40130 EGR 4930 Practicum 1-5 Adam Arabian 10 open seats
47614 EGR 4950 Topics:IntrotoEGR Prjct Mangmt 3 Derek Kamemoto 3 open seats
47601 EGR 4970 Research 1-5 Adam Arabian 10 open seats
47610 EGR 4970 Research:Small Scale WindPower 1-5 John Lindberg 5 open seats
Spring 2018 English Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
47229 ENG 1220 Film and Faith 5 Jeffrey Overstreet 25 open seats
44215 ENG 2215 Imaginative Writing 3 Sonya Bilocerkowycz 6 open seats
46968 ENG 2225 Literary Interpretation 5 April Middeljans 7 open seats
46969 ENG 2234 Literature by Women 5 Jennifer Maier 30 open seats
40455 ENG 2253 American Literature: Beginnings to 1900 5 Susan VanZanten 16 open seats
47421 ENG 3205 Issues and Practices in Workplace Writing 3 Jason Herman 10 open seats
46437 ENG 3301 Advanced Expository Writing 5 Paul Anderson 1 open seats
46971 ENG 3311 Elements of Narrative 3 Susan VanZanten 11 open seats
46576 ENG 3334 American Ethnic Literature 5 Yelena Bailey 7 open seats
47473 ENG 3351 Victorian Literature 5 Christine Chaney 16 open seats
47474 ENG 3384 Empires of Asia 5 Kimberly Segall 9 open seats
47475 ENG 4317 Advanced Fiction Writing 3 Jeffrey Overstreet 10 open seats
47476 ENG 4318 Advanced Creative Nonfiction 3 Doug Thorpe 14 open seats
47477 ENG 4445 Shakespeare 5 Tom Amorose 10 open seats
47478 ENG 4823 The Poem 5 Jennifer Maier 22 open seats
47235 ENG 4899 Senior Capstone in English 3 Doug Thorpe 21 open seats
Spring 2018 Family Consumer Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46509 FCS 1050 Introduction to Family and Consumer Sciences 2 Alicia Blake 7 open seats
43018 FCS 2110 Fashion Illustration 3 Sarah Mosher 9 open seats
46916 FCS 2730 Professional Practice 3 Lisa Blanchard 18 open seats
46805 FCS 2890 Visual Merchandising 3 Jonelle Zimmerman 19 open seats
47597 FCS 3240 Individual and Family Development 5 Alicia Blake 15 open seats
44711 FCS 3280 Children and Families 5 Sharleen Kato 19 open seats
46980 FCS 3321 Nutrition Through the Life Cycle 3 Catalina Vlad-Ortiz 23 open seats
44006 FCS 3340 Human Nutrition 5 Catalina Vlad-Ortiz 12 open seats
46691 FCS 3340 Human Nutrition 5 Mya Kwon 1 open seats
41652 FCS 3365 Nutrition and Meal Planning 5 Joey Freeman 11 open seats
46632 FCS 3365L Nutrition and Meal Planning Lab 0 Joey Freeman 12 open seats
43957 FCS 3720 Universal Design in Housing 3 Lisa Blanchard 23 open seats
47608 FCS 3740 Contemporary Design History 5 Lisa Blanchard 11 open seats
45094 FCS 3825 Retail Buying and Management 5 Raedene Copeland 8 open seats
41657 FCS 3830 Textiles 5 Michelle Mueller 13 open seats
41660 FCS 4310 Sports and Exercise Nutrition 3 Daniela Gheleva 3 open seats
44008 FCS 4367 Experimental Foods 5 Catalina Vlad-Ortiz 5 open seats
46633 FCS 4370 Nutrition Research 3 Daniela Gheleva 2 open seats
46898 FCS 4470 Careers in Human Services 1 Sharleen Kato 6 open seats
43058 FCS 4720 Interior Design Professional Practice II 2 Keith Miller 15 open seats
47600 FCS 4730 Sustainability and Materials 5 Michelle Mueller 16 open seats
45530 FCS 4744 Computer-Aided Design III for Interior Design 2 Sandra Hartje 9 open seats
42283 FCS 4840 Apparel Design Through Draping 5 Sarah Mosher 7 open seats
45527 FCS 4846 CAD for Apparel Portfolio 5 TBA Staff 11 open seats
46635 FCS 4899 FCS Senior Capstone 3 Sandra Hartje 4 open seats
46931 FCS 4899 FCS Senior Capstone 3 Sandra Hartje 8 open seats
47450 FCS 4931 Practicum in Design Production 1-5 Sarah Mosher 27 open seats
46363 FCS 4932 Practicum: Community Kitchen 1-2 Catalina Vlad-Ortiz 4 open seats
Spring 2018 Film Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
47479 FLM 3781 A World on Film 5 Todd Rendleman 19 open seats
47220 FLM 4604 Writing Film Criticism 5 Todd Rendleman 11 open seats
Spring 2018 French Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
40711 FRE 1103 Elementary French III 5 Florence Bangue-Tandet 16 open seats
44499 FRE 1103 Elementary French III 5 Florence Bangue-Tandet 6 open seats
43962 FRE 2103 Niveau Intermediaire III 5 Jessie Kamin 15 open seats
47540 FRE 4460 La Litterature Francaise-du Moyen Age au 18e Siecle 3 Jessie Kamin 13 open seats
40715 FRE 4930 French Tutorial Practicum 1-6 Michelle Beauclair 5 open seats
Spring 2018 Global Development Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
47480 GDEV 3050 Institutions and Institutional Analysis 5 Bradley Murg 9 open seats
47352 GDEV 4940 Global Development Internship 2 Bradley Murg 30 open seats
Spring 2018 Greek Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
47539 GRK 1103 Elementary Koine Greek III 5 Owen Ewald 15 open seats
Spring 2018 General Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
40901 GS 1001 Success Skills for College 2 Niki Amarantides 20 open seats
47211 GS 1007 Cultural Adjustment: Cross-Cultural Engagement 1 Lori Tongol 20 open seats
47120 GS 2000 Finding Your Vocation 2 Carla Orlando 8 open seats
43341 GS 2001 Major and Career Exploration 2 Kimberly Petersen 21 open seats
46524 GS 2500 Service Training for SPRINT 2 Owen Sallee 50 open seats
43237 GS 3001 Internship and Job Search Strategies 1 Christina Longcor 6 open seats
43342 GS 3418 Student Leadership and Service I 2 Gabe Jacobsen 55 open seats
47121 GS 4000 Finding Your Vocation 2 Carla Orlando 8 open seats
43428 GS 4930 Leadership Practicum 1-10 Jeff Jordan 55 open seats
Spring 2018 Health and Human Performance Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
47163 HHP 1117 Martial Arts: Hapkido 2 Stuart Hamilton 7 open seats
47169 HHP 1155 Cycling 2 Greg Farris 12 open seats
47171 HHP 1167 Social Dance Techniques: Men 2 Bobbie Childers 6 open seats
47173 HHP 1180 Golf 2 Jarrett Mentink 2 open seats
47176 HHP 1301 Wellness and Physical Activity 3 Dale Cannavan 14 open seats
47177 HHP 1475 Track and Field 1 Karl Lerum 24 open seats
47179 HHP 1481 Women's Crew 1 Andy Derrick 16 open seats
47180 HHP 2128 Functional Anatomy 3 Dale Cannavan 19 open seats
47380 HHP 2617 Teaching Health and Fitness 2 Jarrett Mentink 18 open seats
47373 HHP 3510 Teaching Physical Education 5 Jarrett Mentink 18 open seats
47184 HHP 3555 Methods of Teaching Health 5 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 24 open seats
47379 HHP 3575 Motor Learning and Development 5 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 5 open seats
47197 HHP 3580L Exercise Physiology Lab 0 Dale Cannavan 12 open seats
47189 HHP 4575 Coaching and Training Seminar 4 Jarrett Mentink 24 open seats
47190 HHP 4590 Advanced Athletic Training Techniques 3 Erin Rutledge 20 open seats
47191 HHP 4899 Contemporary Issues in Health and Physical Activity 1 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 3 open seats
47193 HHP 4930 Exercise Science Practicum 1-5 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 8 open seats
47194 HHP 4930 Exercise Science Practicum 1-5 Dale Cannavan 5 open seats
47633 HHP 4930 Exercise Science Practicum 1-5 Jarrett Mentink 5 open seats
47195 HHP 4940 Internship 1-15 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 30 open seats
Spring 2018 History Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46393 HIS 1200 Ancient and Medieval Worlds 5 Alberto Ferreiro 26 open seats
47481 HIS 2491 Origins of Western Science 5 Rod Stiling 19 open seats
47570 HIS 2503 The United States Since 1876 5 JonDavid Wyneken 8 open seats
47238 HIS 2800 The Modern City in History 5 Rebecca Hughes 14 open seats
42646 HIS 3406 Christianity in America 5 David Thomas 9 open seats
47482 HIS 3496 Darwin, Einstein, and the Reinterpretation of Nature, 1830-1930 5 Rod Stiling 6 open seats
47099 HIS 3670 History of American Foreign Relations 5 Ruth Ediger 24 open seats
46240 HIS 3785 The Making of East Asian Modernities 5 Zhiguo Ye 6 open seats
47064 HIS 3790 History of Africa 5 Don Holsinger 14 open seats
47483 HIS 3872 Museum Education 3 Mary Jayne Allen 10 open seats
45598 HIS 4765 Asian History Seminar 3 Zhiguo Ye 6 open seats
45599 HIS 4899 History Capstone 3 Zhiguo Ye 6 open seats
Spring 2018 Journalism Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
42658 JRN 2803 Newspaper Production 1-2 Rick Jackson 59 open seats
47484 JRN 3355 The Public and the Media 5 Rick Jackson 4 open seats
42187 JRN 3932 Publication Editor Practicum 1-3 Rick Jackson 23 open seats
47485 JRN 4121 Convergence Journalism 5 Peg Achterman 3 open seats
47619 JRN 4121F Convergence Journalism Field Experience 0 Peg Achterman 1 open seats
47620 JRN 4121F Convergence Journalism Field Experience 0 Peg Achterman 4 open seats
Spring 2018 Language, Culture and Linguistic Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46987 LCL 1101 Language for Specific Purposes 5 Amy Ephrem 30 open seats
Spring 2018 Linguistics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46490 LIN 2100 Foundations of Language Study 5 Kathryn Bartholomew 998 open seats
46671 LIN 2100 Foundations of Language Study 5 Kathryn Bartholomew 23 open seats
44247 LIN 4200 Second Language Acquisition 5 Eli Hinkel 22 open seats
46563 LIN 4430 Sociolinguistics 5 Bonnie Henson 14 open seats
Spring 2018 Mathematics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
45532 MAT 0144 College Readiness Math I 3 Jennie Blockhus 5 open seats
40068 MAT 1221 Survey of Calculus 5 John Hossler 14 open seats
44612 MAT 1235 Calculus II 5 Steve Johnson 9 open seats
44613 MAT 1236 Calculus III 5 Wai Lau 9 open seats
42642 MAT 1521 Introduction to Contemporary Mathematics 5 Sarah McCord 2 open seats
46353 MAT 2401 Linear Algebra 3 Wai Lau 3 open seats
45127 MAT 2561 Statistical and Algebraic Reasoning 4 Jerilynn Lepak 14 open seats
42880 MAT 2700 Statistics for Business and Economics 5 Jennie Blockhus 5 open seats
43987 MAT 2720 Discrete Mathematics 3 Steve Johnson 4 open seats
45129 MAT 3238 Vector Calculus 3 Wai Lau 13 open seats
45128 MAT 3562 Geometric Reasoning 4 Jerilynn Lepak 5 open seats
47487 MAT 3730 Complex Variables 3 Brian Gill 12 open seats
47488 MAT 4402 Modern Algebra I 3 Steve Johnson 18 open seats
Spring 2018 Music Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
47248 MUS 1050 Fundamentals of Music 3 Dainius Vaicekonis 11 open seats
46860 MUS 1111 Music Theory II: Diatonic Harmony and Voice Leading 3 Carlene Brown 11 open seats
46861 MUS 1111 Music Theory II: Diatonic Harmony and Voice Leading 3 Carlene Brown 34 open seats
46868 MUS 1114 Aural Skills II 2 Brian Chin 15 open seats
46869 MUS 1114 Aural Skills II 2 Brian Chin 31 open seats
47489 MUS 1200 Cultural Engagement Through Music 5 Carlene Brown 25 open seats
40459 MUS 1250 Beginning Keyboard Class 2 Alyssa Fridenmaker 1 open seats
46994 MUS 1250 Beginning Keyboard Class 2 Leslie Martin 4 open seats
40463 MUS 1251 Intermediate Keyboard Class 2 Myrna Capp 2 open seats
47249 MUS 1251 Intermediate Keyboard Class 2 Dainius Vaicekonis 4 open seats
46244 MUS 1254 Beginning Keyboard Proficiency 1 Leslie Martin 8 open seats
46443 MUS 1254 Beginning Keyboard Proficiency 1 Leslie Martin 12 open seats
41543 MUS 1260 Voice Class 2 Julie Kae Sigars 7 open seats
42832 MUS 1260 Voice Class 2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 5 open seats
46871 MUS 1260 Voice Class 2 Janene Nelson 11 open seats
47133 MUS 1260 Voice Class 2 Julie Kae Sigars 6 open seats
40472 MUS 1271 Intermediate Folk Guitar 1 Julian Catford 8 open seats
45594 MUS 1600 Exploring and Understanding Music 5 Julie Kae Sigars 22 open seats
46995 MUS 2111 Music Theory V: 20th Century Composition Techniques 3 Brian Chin 8 open seats
46996 MUS 2114 Aural Skills V 2 David Krosschell 18 open seats
46997 MUS 2114 Aural Skills V 2 David Krosschell 15 open seats
46303 MUS 2200 Piano Proficiency 1 Robert Swan 9 open seats
46304 MUS 2200 Piano Proficiency 1 Robert Swan 4 open seats
42133 MUS 2201 Indiv Instr-Flute Music Majors 1-2 Sandra Saathoff 19 open seats
40475 MUS 2201 Individual Instruction-Flute 1-2 Sandra Saathoff 20 open seats
42134 MUS 2202 Indiv Instr-Oboe Music Majors 1-2 Linnea Wentworth 9 open seats
40477 MUS 2202 Individual Instruction - Oboe 1-2 Linnea Wentworth 10 open seats
42135 MUS 2203 Indiv Instr-Clarinet Mus Major 1-2 Mary Kantor 10 open seats
40479 MUS 2203 Individual Instruction - Clarinet 1-2 Mary Kantor 9 open seats
42136 MUS 2204 Indiv Instr-Bassoon Mus Majors 1-2 Francine Peterson 10 open seats
40481 MUS 2204 Individual Instruction - Bassoon 1-2 Francine Peterson 10 open seats
42139 MUS 2205 Indiv Instr-Trumpet Mus Majors 1-2 Brian Chin 10 open seats
40483 MUS 2205 Individual Instruction - Trumpet 1-2 Brian Chin 9 open seats
42140 MUS 2206 Indiv Instr-Horn Music Majors 1-2 Rodger Burnett 10 open seats
40485 MUS 2206 Individual Instruction - Horn 1-2 Rodger Burnett 7 open seats
42141 MUS 2207 Indiv Instr-Trombone Mus Major 1-2 David Krosschell 10 open seats
40487 MUS 2207 Individual Instruction - Trombone 1-2 David Krosschell 10 open seats
47136 MUS 2208 Individual Instr-Euphonium Maj 1-2 Danny Helseth 10 open seats
40493 MUS 2208 Individual Instruction - Euphonium 1-2 Danny Helseth 10 open seats
42146 MUS 2209 Indiv Instr-Tuba Music Majors 1-2 Danny Helseth 10 open seats
40497 MUS 2209 Individual Instruction - Tuba 1-2 Danny Helseth 10 open seats
42148 MUS 2210 Indiv Instr-Percussion Mus Mjr 1-2 Dan Adams 15 open seats
40499 MUS 2210 Individual Instruction - Percussion 1-2 Dan Adams 14 open seats
43915 MUS 2211 Indiv Instr-Violin Mus Majors 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 8 open seats
43914 MUS 2211 Individual Instruction - Violin 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 12 open seats
42151 MUS 2212 Indiv Instr-Viola Music Majors 1-2 Amber Archibald 12 open seats
40503 MUS 2212 Individual Instruction - Viola 1-2 Amber Archibald 12 open seats
42153 MUS 2213 Indiv Instr-Violoncello Mus Mj 1-2 Bradley Hawkins 10 open seats
41682 MUS 2213 Individual Instruction - Violoncello 1-2 Bradley Hawkins 10 open seats
42154 MUS 2214 Indiv Instr-Double Bass Mus Mj 1-2 Todd Gowers 9 open seats
40507 MUS 2214 Individual Instruction - Double Bass 1-2 Todd Gowers 10 open seats
42156 MUS 2215 Indiv Instr-Harp Music Majors 1-2 Susanne Hussong 10 open seats
40509 MUS 2215 Individual Instruction - Harp 1-2 Susanne Hussong 9 open seats
42157 MUS 2216 Indiv Instr-Organ Music Majors 1-2 Leslie Martin 10 open seats
40511 MUS 2216 Individual Instruction - Organ 1-2 Leslie Martin 10 open seats
42158 MUS 2217 Indiv Instr-Piano Music Majors 1-2 Dainius Vaicekonis 14 open seats
42159 MUS 2217 Indiv Instr-Piano Music Majors 1-2 Myrna Capp 12 open seats
42160 MUS 2217 Indiv Instr-Piano Music Majors 1-2 Robert Swan 15 open seats
46728 MUS 2217 Indiv Instr-Piano Music Majors 1-2 Asta Vaicekonis 13 open seats
47599 MUS 2217 Indiv Instr-Piano Music Majors 1-2 Alyssa Fridenmaker 13 open seats
40513 MUS 2217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Dainius Vaicekonis 14 open seats
40517 MUS 2217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Myrna Capp 15 open seats
41159 MUS 2217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Robert Swan 13 open seats
46727 MUS 2217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Asta Vaicekonis 14 open seats
42162 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Catherine Haight 12 open seats
42163 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 13 open seats
44166 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Cherie Hughes 14 open seats
46497 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Julie Kae Sigars 8 open seats
47130 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Janene Nelson 11 open seats
40528 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Catherine Haight 15 open seats
41461 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 15 open seats
44167 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Cherie Hughes 15 open seats
46496 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Julie Kae Sigars 15 open seats
47131 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Janene Nelson 13 open seats
42165 MUS 2220 Ind Instr-Clsscl Guitar Mus Mj 1-2 Julian Catford 10 open seats
40539 MUS 2220 Individual Instruction - Classical Guitar 1-2 Julian Catford 10 open seats
42166 MUS 2221 Indiv Instr-Saxophone Mus Mjr 1-2 Steve Treseler 8 open seats
40564 MUS 2221 Individual Instr-Saxophone 1-2 Steve Treseler 10 open seats
42593 MUS 2223 Ind Instr-Jazz Guitar Mus Mjr 1-2 Julian Catford 10 open seats
42594 MUS 2223 Individual Instruction - Jazz Guitar 1-2 Julian Catford 10 open seats
42607 MUS 2224 Indiv Instr-Jazz Piano Mus Mjr 1-2 Daniel Kramlich 9 open seats
42608 MUS 2224 Individual Instruction-Jazz Piano 1-2 Daniel Kramlich 9 open seats
43108 MUS 2225 Ind Instr-Harpsichord Mus Mjr 1-2 Leslie Martin 6 open seats
43107 MUS 2225 Individual Instruction-Harpsichord 1-2 Leslie Martin 6 open seats
46998 MUS 2261 The Singer's Art II 3 Cherie Hughes 17 open seats
43723 MUS 2301 Choral Society: Gospel Choir 2 Stephen Newby 54 open seats
40570 MUS 2304 Chamber Singers 1 Ryan Ellis 20 open seats
40573 MUS 2305 Women's Choir 2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 86 open seats
43435 MUS 2306 Brass Ensemble 1 Danny Helseth 60 open seats
43184 MUS 2307 Percussion Ensemble 1-2 Dan Adams 23 open seats
40584 MUS 2308 Woodwind Ensemble (Flute) 1 Sandra Saathoff 18 open seats
40587 MUS 2309 String Ensemble 1 Ilkka Talvi 14 open seats
43843 MUS 2310 Keyboard Ensemble 1 Dainius Vaicekonis 3 open seats
40596 MUS 2311 Jazz Lab/Ensemble 2 Daniel Kramlich 19 open seats
47082 MUS 2340 Chamber Ensemble: Jazz 1 Daniel Kramlich 7 open seats
46866 MUS 2340 Chamber Ensemble: Sax Quartet 1 Steve Treseler 6 open seats
47150 MUS 2340 Chamber Ensemble:Brass Quintet 1 David Krosschell 5 open seats
47070 MUS 2340 Chamber: Ethnic Drum Ensemble 1 Dan Adams 25 open seats
43970 MUS 2340 Chambr Music: Clarinet Quartet 1 Mary Kantor 9 open seats
46663 MUS 2341 Gamelan Ensemble 1 Peter Park 6 open seats
46661 MUS 2342 Worship Band 1,2 Stephen Newby 16 open seats
40599 MUS 2350 Concert Choir 2 Ryan Ellis 73 open seats
40603 MUS 2351 Symphonic Wind Ensemble 2 Danny Helseth 29 open seats
40607 MUS 2353 Symphony Orchestra 2 Julia Tai 26 open seats
42155 MUS 2502 Percussion Techniques 1 Dan Adams 7 open seats
47073 MUS 2570 Basic Music Technology 2-4 Ron Haight 7 open seats
46863 MUS 2605 Survey of Popular Music 5 Danny Helseth 3 open seats
44724 MUS 2930 Music Therapy Practicum I 1 Wendy Woolsey 12 open seats
47590 MUS 2936 Music Practicum: Production 1 Ron Haight 18 open seats
47604 MUS 3102 Composition 2 Stephen Newby 6 open seats
40621 MUS 3502 Music in Special Education 3 Ramona Holmes 8 open seats
47580 MUS 3503 General Music Methods and Materials 3 Ramona Holmes 10 open seats
41359 MUS 3608 Advanced Music Notation 3 Ron Haight 2 open seats
42984 MUS 3609 Advanced Music Technology 3 Kaley Eaton 3 open seats
46902 MUS 3712 Conducting II 3 Julia Tai 18 open seats
45607 MUS 3931 Music Therapy Practicum II 1-3 Wendy Woolsey 13 open seats
40630 MUS 4201 Individual Instruction - Flute 1-2 Sandra Saathoff 20 open seats
40631 MUS 4202 Individual Instruction - Oboe 1-2 Linnea Wentworth 10 open seats
40632 MUS 4203 Individual Instruction - Clarinet 1-2 Mary Kantor 10 open seats
40633 MUS 4204 Individual Instruction - Bassoon 1-2 Francine Peterson 10 open seats
40634 MUS 4205 Individual Instruction - Trumpet 1-2 Brian Chin 10 open seats
40638 MUS 4206 Individual Instruction - Horn 1-2 Rodger Burnett 10 open seats
40640 MUS 4207 Individual Instruction - Trombone 1-2 David Krosschell 10 open seats
40642 MUS 4208 Individual Instruction - Euphonium 1-2 Danny Helseth 9 open seats
40643 MUS 4209 Individual Instruction - Tuba 1-2 Danny Helseth 10 open seats
40644 MUS 4210 Individual Instruction - Percussion 1-2 Dan Adams 15 open seats
43916 MUS 4211 Individual Instruction - Violin 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 10 open seats
47603 MUS 4212 Individual Instruction - Viola 1-2 Amber Archibald 12 open seats
41597 MUS 4213 Individual Instruction - Violincello 1-2 Bradley Hawkins 9 open seats
40648 MUS 4214 Individual Instruction - Double Bass 1-2 Todd Gowers 10 open seats
40652 MUS 4215 Individual Instruction - Harp 1-2 Susanne Hussong 10 open seats
40653 MUS 4216 Individual Instruction - Organ 1-2 Leslie Martin 10 open seats
40656 MUS 4217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Dainius Vaicekonis 15 open seats
40657 MUS 4217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Myrna Capp 13 open seats
41162 MUS 4217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Robert Swan 15 open seats
46729 MUS 4217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Asta Vaicekonis 15 open seats
40662 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Catherine Haight 15 open seats
41463 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 13 open seats
44168 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Cherie Hughes 14 open seats
46498 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Julie Kae Sigars 15 open seats
47132 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Janene Nelson 14 open seats
40663 MUS 4220 Individual Instruction - Classical Guitar 1-2 Julian Catford 15 open seats
40665 MUS 4221 Individual Instruction - Saxophone 1-2 Steve Treseler 10 open seats
42595 MUS 4223 Individual Instruction - Jazz Guitar 1-2 Julian Catford 9 open seats
42609 MUS 4224 Individual Instruction-Jazz Piano 1-2 Daniel Kramlich 10 open seats
43109 MUS 4225 Individual Instruction-Harpsichord 1-2 Leslie Martin 6 open seats
46679 MUS 4226 Individual Instruction - Composition 1 Stephen Newby 7 open seats
47128 MUS 4226 Individual Instruction - Composition 1 Ryan Ellis 10 open seats
43724 MUS 4301 Choral Society: Gospel Choir 2 Stephen Newby 54 open seats
40668 MUS 4304 Chamber Singers 1 Ryan Ellis 20 open seats
40671 MUS 4305 Women's Choir 2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 86 open seats
43436 MUS 4306 Brass Ensemble 1 Danny Helseth 60 open seats
43185 MUS 4307 Percussion Ensemble 1-2 Dan Adams 25 open seats
40586 MUS 4308 Woodwind Ensemble (Flute) 1 Sandra Saathoff 18 open seats
40590 MUS 4309 String Ensemble 1 Ilkka Talvi 14 open seats
43844 MUS 4310 Keyboard Ensemble 1 Dainius Vaicekonis 3 open seats
40597 MUS 4311 Jazz Lab/Ensemble 2 Daniel Kramlich 19 open seats
47083 MUS 4340 Chamber Ensemble: Jazz 1 Daniel Kramlich 7 open seats
46867 MUS 4340 Chamber Ensemble: Sax Quartet 1 Steve Treseler 6 open seats
47151 MUS 4340 Chamber Ensemble:Brass Quintet 1 David Krosschell 5 open seats
47071 MUS 4340 Chamber: Ethnic Drum Ensemble 1 Dan Adams 25 open seats
43971 MUS 4340 Chambr Music: Clarinet Quartet 1 Mary Kantor 9 open seats
46664 MUS 4341 Gamelan Ensemble 1 Peter Park 6 open seats
46662 MUS 4342 Worship Band 1,2 Stephen Newby 16 open seats
40600 MUS 4350 Concert Choir 2 Ryan Ellis 73 open seats
40604 MUS 4351 Symphonic Wind Ensemble 2 Danny Helseth 29 open seats
40609 MUS 4353 Symphony Orchestra 2 Julia Tai 26 open seats
46461 MUS 4501 Learning Assistant in Aural Skills Pedagogy 1-2 Brian Chin 15 open seats
46247 MUS 4802 Music Therapy in Mental Health 3 Patricia Catalano 19 open seats
47431 MUS 4898 Current Issues in Music Therapy 1 Carlene Brown 5 open seats
43353 MUS 4899 Music, The Musician and Religious Experience 3 Stephen Newby 22 open seats
46294 MUS 4931 Music Therapy Practicum III 1-3 Wendy Woolsey 13 open seats
47591 MUS 4936 Music Practicum:Production 1 Ron Haight 18 open seats
40704 MUS 4941 Choral Conducting Internship 1-5 TBA Staff 10 open seats
40705 MUS 4942 Instrumental Conducting Internship 1-5 TBA Staff 10 open seats
40733 MUS 4960 Special Projects in Music 1-5 Ron Haight 8 open seats
46874 MUS 4961 Music Composition Senior Project 1-3 Stephen Newby 7 open seats
Spring 2018 Nursing Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46260 NUR 2002 Readiness for Re-Enrollment 1 Antwinett Lee 3 open seats
42780 NUR 3956 Nursing of Adults II - Theory 6 Bomin Shim 10 open seats
42781 NUR 3957 Nursing of Adults II - Practicum 5 Bomin Shim 11 open seats
47253 NUR 3958 Health Promotion, Assessment & Clinical Prevention 5 Julie Pusztai 10 open seats
46876 NUR 4848 Leadership and Professional Role Development 3 Antwinett Lee 18 open seats
44110 NUR 4859 Professional Nursing Synthesis Internship 8 Heidi Monroe 18 open seats
43396 NUR 4899 Professional Nursing Synthesis Theory 3 Val Orton 10 open seats
Spring 2018 Philosophy Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
47503 PHI 1004 Survey of Western Philosophy 5 Patrick McDonald 24 open seats
47504 PHI 2500 Philosophy of Science 3 Patrick McDonald 23 open seats
42981 PHI 3633 Early Modern Philosophy 5 Rebekah Rice 25 open seats
45192 PHI 3651 Contemporary Ethical Theory 5 Leland Saunders 8 open seats
47505 PHI 4897 Philosophy of Religion 5 Matt Benton 24 open seats
Spring 2018 Physics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
40136 PHY 1103 General Physics 5 Matt Lautenschlager 6 open seats
43524 PHY 1103 General Physics 5 Matt Lautenschlager 4 open seats
40138 PHY 1123 Physics for Science and Engineering 5 Lisa Goodhew 14 open seats
43171 PHY 1123 Physics for Science and Engineering 5 Lisa Goodhew 27 open seats
43814 PHY 1135 Astronomy: Individual and the Universe 5 Doug Downing 2 open seats
47507 PHY 2010 Physics MCAT Preparation 1 Kara Gray 9 open seats
46934 PHY 3211 Acoustics 5 Adam Jenkins 22 open seats
42201 PHY 3313 Experimental Methods III 3 Lane Seeley 9 open seats
47509 PHY 4101 Astrophysics of Stars 5 John Lindberg 12 open seats
47625 PHY 4340 Quantum Mechanics II 3 Tulu Bacha 11 open seats
47008 PHY 4520 Preparing to Teach 2 Kara Gray 25 open seats
43377 PHY 4899 Natural Sciences Capstone Sem 1 John Lindberg 40 open seats
47009 PHY 4950 Special Topics in Physics 1-5 TBA Staff 25 open seats
Spring 2018 Political Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46838 POL 1110 Introduction to Politics 5 Reed Davis 14 open seats
47422 POL 3345 Modern Russia 5 John Strickland 25 open seats
47510 POL 3670 History of American Foreign Relations 5 Ruth Ediger 18 open seats
47511 POL 3677 Urban Politics 5 Caleb Henry 1 open seats
40569 POL 4643 Methods of Political Analysis 5 Katya Drozdova 8 open seats
47013 POL 4899 Cap:Federalism/Librty/Equality 3 Caleb Henry 24 open seats
47513 POL 4911 Advanced Seminar 5 Reed Davis 26 open seats
47627 POL 4911 Advanced Seminar 3 Katya Drozdova 15 open seats
Spring 2018 PreProfessional Health Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
47561 PPHS 4600 Contemp Problems in Medicine 3 Max Hunter 15 open seats
Spring 2018 Psychology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
40145 PSY 1180 General Psychology: Individual in Growth 5 Brittany Tausen 103 open seats
44658 PSY 1200 Psychology as Vocation 1 Baine Craft 167 open seats
47395 PSY 2360 Introduction to Statistics in Social and Behavioral Sciences 5 Tom Carpenter 7 open seats
42418 PSY 2361 Research Experience in Psychology 1-3 Baine Craft 16 open seats
47566 PSY 3360 Psychological Disorders 5 Marcia Webb 13 open seats
47567 PSY 3460 Child Developmental Psychology 5 Bev Wilson 28 open seats
47572 PSY 3460 Child Developmental Psychology 5 Jenny Vaydich 15 open seats
47559 PSY 3480 Adult Developmental Psychology 5 Michael Roe 10 open seats
47397 PSY 3588 Psychological Research Methods 5 Michael Roe 24 open seats
46834 PSY 4101 Advanced Research Methods: Animal Behavior 5 Baine Craft 7 open seats
47014 PSY 4105 Advanced Research Methods: Personality and Preferences 5 Tom Carpenter 2 open seats
47514 PSY 4485 Psychobiology of Women 5 TBA Staff 12 open seats
47259 PSY 4899 Senior Seminar in Psychology 3 Michael Roe 4 open seats
47516 PSY 4910 Topical Seminar in Psychology 5 Jenny Vaydich 2 open seats
40156 PSY 4940 Internship in Psychology 1-5 Marcia Webb 25 open seats
40157 PSY 4970 Independent Research 1-3 Baine Craft 18 open seats
Spring 2018 Russian Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
47537 RUS 2207 Modern Russian Culture through Literature 5 Mary Childs 16 open seats
47535 RUS 3300 Intermediate Russian III 5 Katya Nemtchinova 15 open seats
47536 RUS 4899 Russian Capstone 3 Katya Nemtchinova 20 open seats
Spring 2018 Sociology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46345 SOC 1110 Introduction to Sociology 5 Joshua Tom 8 open seats
47517 SOC 4252 Sociology of Family 5 Jennifer McKinney 6 open seats
42094 SOC 4702 Classical Sociological Theory 5 David Diekema 11 open seats
43538 SOC 4899 Sociology Capstone Seminar 3 David Diekema 7 open seats
Spring 2018 Spanish Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
42212 SPN 1103 Elementary Spanish III 5 Blanca Soto 10 open seats
46894 SPN 1103 Elementary Spanish III 5 Vilma Illanes 7 open seats
46895 SPN 1103 Elementary Spanish III 5 Vilma Illanes 18 open seats
47018 SPN 1103 Elementary Spanish III 5 Blanca Soto 22 open seats
47265 SPN 1103 Elementary Spanish III 5 Karen Julka-Tischhauser 4 open seats
40776 SPN 2103 Intermediate Spanish III 5 Karen Julka-Tischhauser 16 open seats
47266 SPN 3110 Composicion y Conversacion 3 TBA Staff 17 open seats
47542 SPN 3120 Civilizacion y Cultura 3 Robert Baah 12 open seats
47543 SPN 4899 Latin American Capstone Seminar 3 Robert Baah 17 open seats
Spring 2018 Theology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46252 THEO 2720 Curriculum and Instruction 5 Bob Drovdahl 11 open seats
46751 THEO 2721 Foundations of the Spiritual Life 3 Katherine Douglass 6 open seats
47564 THEO 2735 Christian Discipleship 3 Ed Smyth 20 open seats
47554 THEO 3100 Community Bible Study:1-3 John 2 Dave Nienhuis 85 open seats
47518 THEO 3110 Torah/Pentateuch: The Old Testament Gospel 5 Jamie Coles 7 open seats
47519 THEO 3250 Biblical Texts: Book of Judges 5 Frank Spina 18 open seats
42694 THEO 3303 Christianity in America 5 David Thomas 9 open seats
47563 THEO 3500 Christ &Cultre:Human Trafficki 2 Kevin Austin 16 open seats
44638 THEO 3601 Multiethnic Ministry 3 Miriam Adeney 31 open seats
47024 THEO 3640 Cross-Cultural Ministry 3 David Leong 23 open seats
47271 THEO 3710 Human Development and Christian Faith 5 Jeff Keuss 19 open seats
47520 THEO 3722 Chrs Displ:Sngwrtg as Spr Prac 2 Matt Sigler 34 open seats
47521 THEO 3735 Youth Ministry as Mission and Evangelism 3 Mike Langford 14 open seats
47624 THEO 3780 Wesleyan Small Group: New Leader Training 1 Kara Gray 30 open seats
47522 THEO 4401 Representatve Theo: Karl Barth 5 Shannon Smythe 25 open seats
47523 THEO 4620 Interpreting the City 5 David Leong 26 open seats
47592 THEO 4720 Leadership in Ministry 5 Bob Drovdahl 12 open seats
46756 THEO 4730 Advanced Topics in Reconcilation Studies 3 Brenda Salter McNeil 25 open seats
47562 THEO 4731 Child Development and Educational Ministry 3 Katherine Douglass 28 open seats
47623 THEO 4780 Leading a Wesleyan Small Group 1 Celeste Cranston 30 open seats
43285 THEO 4899 Christian Theology Capstone 2-5 Bob Drovdahl 7 open seats
Spring 2018 Theatre Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
41334 TRE 1930 Performance Practicum 2 TBA Staff 39 open seats
41335 TRE 1931 Production Practicum 2 Jerry Collum 21 open seats
47529 TRE 1931 Production Practicum:Costume 2 Sarah Mosher 8 open seats
47029 TRE 2421 Theatre and Drama: Comedy 5 Richard Lorig 15 open seats
47531 TRE 2950 Special Top: Adv. Sound Design 3 Jerry Collum 10 open seats
46645 TRE 3340 Acting III: Styles 5 Candace Vance 1 open seats
47532 TRE 3733 Scene Design and Technical Drawing 5 Richard Lorig 1 open seats
45469 TRE 3800 Theatre Education 3 Andrew Ryder 5 open seats
41338 TRE 3930 Performance Practicum 2 TBA Staff 39 open seats
40829 TRE 3931 Production Practicum 2 Jerry Collum 21 open seats
47533 TRE 3931 Production Practicum: Costume 2 Sarah Mosher 8 open seats
47430 TRE 4760 Playwriting 5 Candace Vance 3 open seats
40845 TRE 4943 Theatre Internship 1-5 Andrew Ryder 4 open seats
44002 TRE 4961 Senior Project in Theatre 1-5 Andrew Ryder 4 open seats
47158 TRE 4961 Senior Project in Theatre 1-5 Richard Lorig 3 open seats
47159 TRE 4961 Senior Project in Theatre 1-5 Candace Vance 3 open seats
Spring 2018 University Core Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
44302 UCOR 2000 The Emergence of the Modern Global System 5 Alberto Ferreiro 32 open seats
46243 UCOR 2000 The Emergence of the Modern Global System 5 TBA Staff 14 open seats
47418 UCOR 2000 The Emergence of the Modern Global System 5 TBA Staff 31 open seats
46991 UCOR 3000 Faith, Philosophy, and Science 5 TBA Staff 23 open seats
47402 UCOR 3000 Faith, Philosophy, and Science 5 Kelly Weirich 28 open seats
Spring 2018 University Foundations Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
47285 UFDN 1000 The Christian Faith 5 J.J. Johnson Leese 37 open seats
47288 UFDN 1000 The Christian Faith 5 David Johnson 2 open seats
47289 UFDN 1000 The Christian Faith 5 Jamie Coles 1 open seats
47290 UFDN 1000 The Christian Faith 5 Katherine Douglass 5 open seats
47302 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 David Johnson 3 open seats
47306 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 David Johnson 1 open seats
47311 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Katherine Douglass 4 open seats
47314 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Katherine Douglass 3 open seats
47317 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Doug Koskela 1 open seats
47318 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Doug Koskela 1 open seats
47324 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 J.J. Johnson Leese 6 open seats
47325 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 J.J. Johnson Leese 6 open seats
47326 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 J.J. Johnson Leese 6 open seats
47327 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 J.J. Johnson Leese 5 open seats
47328 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 J.J. Johnson Leese 5 open seats
47329 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 J.J. Johnson Leese 5 open seats
47330 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 J.J. Johnson Leese 6 open seats
47341 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Jamie Coles 2 open seats
47346 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Jamie Coles 1 open seats
42559 UFDN 2000 Christian Scripture 5 Sara Koenig 30 open seats
42560 UFDN 2000 Christian Scripture 5 Dave Nienhuis 1 open seats
43976 UFDN 2000 Christian Scripture 5 Frank Spina 46 open seats
46757 UFDN 2000 Christian Scripture 5 Sara Koenig 8 open seats
43979 UFDN 3001 Christian Scripture for Transfer Students 5 Laura Holmes 35 open seats
43720 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Shannon Smythe 27 open seats
46311 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Daniel Castelo 16 open seats
46410 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Matt Sigler 6 open seats
Spring 2018 Urban Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
47239 URB 2800 The Modern City in History 5 Rebecca Hughes 14 open seats
47403 URB 3200 Introduction to GIS 5 Katherine Nesse 5 open seats
47534 URB 4899 Urban Studies Capstone 3 Katherine Nesse 8 open seats
Spring 2018 University Scholars Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
42744 USCH 1112 Renaissance 5 Tom Amorose 8 open seats
44190 USCH 1114 Globalization 5 Doug Downing 21 open seats
45471 USCH 4910 Faith and Science II 5 Baine Craft 13 open seats
42894 USCH 4950 Christianity and Scholarship 2 Christine Chaney 17 open seats
42551 USCH 4960 Honors Project I 2 Christine Chaney 39 open seats
42895 USCH 4965 Honors Project II 2-4 Christine Chaney 30 open seats
Spring 2018 Writing Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
47555 WRI 1000 Academic Inquiry and Writing Seminar 5 Bradley Freeman 12 open seats
47199 WRI 1100 Disciplinary Research and Writing Seminar 5 Traynor Hansen 4 open seats
47202 WRI 1100 Disciplinary Research and Writing Seminar 5 Melani Plett 14 open seats
47203 WRI 1100 Disciplinary Research and Writing Seminar 5 Raedene Copeland 8 open seats
47206 WRI 1100 Disciplinary Research and Writing Seminar 5 Jeff Keuss 7 open seats
47208 WRI 1100 Disciplinary Research and Writing Seminar 5 Marcia Webb 8 open seats
47210 WRI 1100 Disciplinary Research and Writing Seminar 5 Luke Reinsma 11 open seats
47374 WRI 1100 Disciplinary Research and Writing Seminar 5 Max Hunter 9 open seats
47408 WRI 1100 Disciplinary Research and Writing Seminar 5 Andrew Ryder 15 open seats
47556 WRI 1100 Disciplinary Research and Writing Seminar 5 Cara Wall-Scheffler 7 open seats
47602 WRI 1100 Disciplinary Research and Writing Seminar 5 Traynor Hansen 8 open seats
47605 WRI 1100 Disciplinary Research and Writing Seminar 5 Mischa Willett 9 open seats
47611 WRI 1100 Disciplinary Research and Writing Seminar 5 Liz Gruchala-Gilbert 16 open seats
47410 WRI 2930 Methods for Writing Assistants 1 Peter Moe 7 open seats
Spring 2018 Women's Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
47348 WST 4940 Internship 1-5 Jennifer McKinney 5 open seats
47349 WST 4960 Independent Project 1-5 Jennifer McKinney 7 open seats



Copyright © 2018 Seattle Pacific University.
Web Content Disclaimer.
General Information: (206) 281-2000
3307 Third Avenue West, Seattle, WA 98119-1997, U.S.A.