Guest Artists

Guest Artists

SPU Theatre regularly brings theatre professionals to campus as directors and designers for our seasonal productions. They work alongside our students and provide a point of contact to the professional theatre community. We also bring in specialists as guest speakers for classes and our Professional Development Series.

Darnell Abraham vocal coach
Sean Begley lighting designer
Christine Marie Brown dialect coach
Marianna DeFazio dialect coach
Adam Ende puppet master
CT Doescher director
Gregg Essex lighting designer
Emi Faltinson stage manager
Laurel Pilar Garcia director
Jordan Gerow projection designer
Gin Hammond dialect coach
Michael Hase projection designer
LeeAnn Hittenberger costume designer
Aaron Lamb music director
Sonja Lowe dramaturgy mentor
Patty Mathieu lighting designer
Kristiana Matthews lighting designer
Kelly McDonald costume designer
Sarah Mosher costume designer
Beth Orme choreographer
Matt Orme fight choreographer
Anne Hitt Pierson stage management mentor
Mark Press musical director
Carol Roscoe director
Faith Bennett Russell director
Marianne Savell director
Nicole Song stage manager
Jessica Spencer director
Joseph Swartz sound designer
Charlotte Tiencken director
Ruben Van Kempen director
Nikki Vissel dialect coach

Guests Speakers

Khristián Méndez Aguirre guest speaker: performance as public practice
Aaron Alonso production manager
Ariel Bui company manager (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
Iman Corbani guest speaker: live design
Kathy Hsieh writer/actress/arts advocate
TJ Kearney AEA stage manager
Dr. Devair Jeffries guest speaker: Intersectional Feminism & Contemporary Black Feminist Theatre
Maggie Lee playwright
Weiyu Li guest speaker: Orientalism, Asian American theatre & Yellowface
Annette Mateo puppet designer/builder/performer
Kati Nickerson director of youth education and outreach (Village Theatre)
Amy Poisson artistic director (Macha Theatreworks)
Carlos Salazar guest speaker: Post-colonialism & Decoloniality
Jimmy Shields actor/choreographer