2018-2019 Upper-Division courses

Term CRN Credits Instructor(s) Days Time Dates Open
ACCT 3324: Federal Income Taxation Course details
Autumn 2460 5 Susan Nealson
M,W
7:30 AM-9:20 AM
09/24-11/30 -
ACCT 3327: Cost Accounting Course details
Autumn 2461 5 Kim Sawers
M,W,F
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
09/24-11/30 -
ACCT 3328: Auditing Course details
Spring 47428 3 Neil Gavin
M
6:00 PM-8:50 PM
03/25-05/31 -
ACCT 3351: Intermediate Accounting I Course details
Autumn 225 5 Charlotte Qu
Tu,Th
9:00 AM-11:00 AM
09/24-11/30 -
ACCT 3352: Intermediate Accounting II Course details
Winter 20228 5 Elisabetta Ipino
M,W,F
9:30 AM-10:50 AM
01/03-03/12 -
ACCT 3353: Advanced Accounting Course details
Spring 47452 5 Charlotte Qu
Tu,Th
9:00 AM-11:00 AM
03/25-05/31 -
ACCT 3370: Accounting Information Systems Course details
Winter 24908 3 Paul Misleh
M
6:00 PM-8:50 PM
01/03-03/12 -
ACCT 4351: International Accounting Course details
Winter 28986 3 Ross Stewart
Arranged
-
01/03-03/12 -
ACCT 4899: Capstone: Accounting Theory and Problems Course details
Spring 43792 5 Kim Sawers
Tu,Th
6:00 PM-8:00 PM
03/25-05/31 -
ANT 3000: Introduction to Biological Anthropology Course details
Autumn 11029 5 Cara Wall-Scheffler
Tu,Th
12:00 PM-2:00 PM
09/24-11/30 -
ANT 4900: Independent Study Course details
Spring 46945 1-5 Kevin Neuhouser
Arranged
-
03/25-05/31 -
ART 3101: Digital Photography 2 Course details
Spring 47213 5 Zack Bent
M,W
1:30 PM-3:30 PM
03/25-05/31 -
ART 3113: Drawing Studio: Beginning Figure Course details
Winter 29681 5 Juanita Brautlacht
Tu,Th
6:00 PM-8:00 PM
01/03-03/12 -
ART 3200: Type Lab 1: Introduction to Typography Course details
Autumn 11018 3 Hannah Yates
W
6:00 PM-8:40 PM
09/24-11/30 -
Spring 45560 3 Hannah Yates
W
6:00 PM-8:40 PM
03/25-05/31 -
ART 3201: Digital Lab 2: Interactive Media I Course details
Autumn 11462 5 JT Milhoan
M
5:55 PM-9:55 PM
09/24-11/30 -
Spring 46446 5 JT Milhoan
M
5:45 PM-9:45 PM
03/25-05/31 -
ART 3202: Visual Communication I: Form Course details
Autumn 9251 5 Karen Gutowsky-Zimmerman
M,W
1:30 PM-3:30 PM
09/24-11/30 -
ART 3203: Type Lab 2: Letterforms Course details
Spring 47453 3 Aaron Bell
W
6:00 PM-8:40 PM
03/25-05/31 -
ART 3204: Visual Communication 2: Application Course details
Spring 46676 5 Karen Gutowsky-Zimmerman
M,W
1:30 PM-3:30 PM
03/25-05/31 -
ART 3205: Type Lab 3: Applied Typography Course details
Winter 25481 3 Hovie Hawk
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:10 PM
01/03-03/12 -
ART 3302: Painting Studio: Interior/Exterior, Space/Landscape - Oil & Acrylic Course details
Winter 29903 5 Laura Lasworth
Tu,Th
9:00 AM-11:00 AM
01/03-03/12 -
ART 3315: Water Based Media Course details
Spring 47055 5 Rachell Sumpter
Tu,Th
9:00 AM-11:00 AM
03/25-05/31 -
ART 3421: Printmaking Studio - Advanced I Course details
Autumn 4668 5 Scott Kolbo
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
09/24-11/30 -
Winter 28586 5 Scott Kolbo
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
01/03-03/12 -
Spring 46742 5 Scott Kolbo
Tu,Th
9:00 AM-11:00 AM
03/25-05/31 -
ART 3422: Metals Studio - Advanced I Course details
Autumn 5579 5 Virginia Causey
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
09/24-11/30 -
Winter 23672 5 Virginia Causey
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
01/03-03/12 -
Spring 41345 5 Virginia Causey
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
03/25-05/31 -
ART 3502: Image and Narration Course details
Autumn 10500 5 Kayo Nakamura
Tu,Th
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
09/24-11/30 -
ART 3507: Illustration Studio: Digital Course details
Autumn 10205 5 Rachell Sumpter
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
09/24-11/30 -
ART 3546: Art Education Course details
Autumn 3165 3 Susan Ozubko
Margaret Hartley
Tu
3:00 PM-5:40 PM
09/24-11/30 -
Winter 24524 3 Susan Ozubko
Margaret Hartley
Tu
3:00 PM-5:40 PM
01/03-03/12 -
Spring 46954 3 Margaret Hartley
Tu
3:40 PM-6:00 PM
03/25-05/31 -
ART 3605: Modern Art: Image and Power Course details
Spring 44109 5 Katie Kresser
M,W
1:30 PM-3:30 PM
03/25-05/31 -
ART 3606: Cross-Cultural Encounters Course details
Winter 29470 5 Katie Kresser
M,W
1:30 PM-3:30 PM
01/03-03/12 -
ART 3608: Issues in Contemporary Art and Visual Culture Course details
Autumn 6840 5 Katie Kresser
M,W
1:30 PM-3:30 PM
09/24-11/30 -
ART 3610: History of Graphic Design/Illustration Course details
Winter 28893 5 Karen Gutowsky-Zimmerman
M,W,F
9:30 AM-10:50 AM
01/03-03/12 -
ART 3612: Reading Urban Spaces: The Eternal City Course details
Summer 60592 5 Katie Kresser
Arranged
-
06/11-08/17 -
ART 3613: Reading Sacred Spaces: The Churches of Rome Course details
Summer 60593 5 Katie Kresser
Arranged
-
06/11-08/17 -
ART 3700: Experimental Video Art Course details
Autumn 9994 5 Zack Bent
M,W
11:00 AM-1:00 PM
09/24-11/30 -
Spring 47214 5 Zack Bent
M,W
11:00 AM-1:00 PM
03/25-05/31 -
ART 3722: Sculpture Studio - Installation Art II Course details
Spring 46673 3 Alison Stigora
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
03/25-05/31 -
ART 3900: History of Photography and Criticism Course details
Winter 29607 3 Zack Bent
M,W
9:30 AM-10:50 AM
01/03-03/12 -
ART 4101: Advanced Photography/Digital Studio Course details
Winter 29608 3 Zack Bent
M,W
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
01/03-03/12 -
ART 4205: Visual Communications 3: Programs/Case Studies Course details
Autumn 10014 5 Jack Stoller
Tu
5:45 PM-9:45 PM
09/24-11/30 -
ART 4207: Visual Communications 4: Information Design Course details
Winter 28487 5 Karen Gutowsky-Zimmerman
M,W
1:30 PM-3:30 PM
01/03-03/12 -
ART 4209: Visual Communications 5: Experience Design Course details
Spring 45561 5 Jack Stoller
Tu
5:45 PM-9:45 PM
03/25-05/31 -
ART 4210: Digital Lab 3: Interactive Media Course details
Autumn 8449 3 JT Milhoan
W
6:00 PM-8:40 PM
09/24-11/30 -
ART 4212: Digital Lab 4: Motion Design Course details
Winter 27379 3 Zac Schwiethale
W
6:00 PM-8:40 PM
01/03-03/12 -
ART 4421: Printmaking Studio - Advanced II Course details
Autumn 4671 5 Scott Kolbo
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
09/24-11/30 -
Winter 28587 5 Scott Kolbo
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
01/03-03/12 -
ART 4422: Metals Studio - Advanced II Course details
Autumn 10363 5 Virginia Causey
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
09/24-11/30 -
Winter 23675 5 Virginia Causey
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
01/03-03/12 -
Spring 41346 5 Virginia Causey
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
03/25-05/31 -
ART 4501: Illustration Studio: Professional Practices Course details
Autumn 10501 5 Rachell Sumpter
Tu,Th
9:00 AM-11:00 AM
09/24-11/30 -
ART 4507: Illustration Studio - Digital Animation Course details
Winter 28999 5 Tom DesLongchamp
F
11:00 AM-3:00 PM
01/03-03/12 -
ART 4722: Sculpture Studio - New Media Course details
Spring 46674 3 Alison Stigora
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
03/25-05/31 -
ART 4898: Senior Capstone in Studio Arts Course details
Spring 44182 3 Katie Kresser
M,W
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
03/25-05/31 -
ART 4899: Senior Capstone in Visual Communication Course details
Spring 43854 3 Karen Gutowsky-Zimmerman
M,W
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
03/25-05/31 -
ART 4900: Independent Study Course details
Autumn 3736 1-5 TBA Staff
Arranged
-
09/24-11/30 -
Winter 24532 1-5 TBA Staff
Arranged
-
01/03-03/12 -
Spring 43290 1-5 TBA Staff
Arranged
-
03/25-05/31 -
ART 4943: Art Internship Course details
Summer 60115 1-5 Karen Gutowsky-Zimmerman
Arranged
-
06/11-08/17 -
Autumn 439 1-5 TBA Staff
Arranged
-
09/24-11/30 -
Winter 20447 1-5 TBA Staff
Arranged
-
01/03-03/12 -
Spring 40439 1-5 TBA Staff
Arranged
-
03/25-05/31 -
ART 4969: Studio Practice Course details
Autumn 10796 3 Zack Bent
Tu
W
3:00 PM-5:20 PM
1:00 PM-3:00 PM
09/24-11/30
12/05-12/05
-
Winter 29322 3 Laura Lasworth
M
1:30 PM-3:30 PM
01/03-03/12 -
Spring 47443 3 Alison Stigora
Th
3:00 PM-5:20 PM
03/25-05/31 -
ASIA 3765: Traditional East Asia Course details
Autumn 11310 5 Zhiguo Ye
M,W,F
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
09/24-11/30 -
ASIA 3785: The Making of East Asian Modernities Course details
Spring 47588 5 Zhiguo Ye
M,W,F
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
03/25-05/31 -
BIO 3000: Introduction to Biological Anthropology Course details
Autumn 10989 5 Cara Wall-Scheffler
Tu,Th
W
12:00 PM-2:00 PM
10:30 AM-12:30 PM
09/24-11/30
12/05-12/05
-
BIO 3303: Evolutionary Ecology in the Galapagos Islands Course details
Spring 47382 5 Eric Long
Arranged
-
03/25-05/31 -
BIO 3304: Oceanography of the Galapagos Archipelago Course details
Spring 47670 5 Ryan Ferrer
Arranged
-
03/25-05/31 -
BIO 3310: Ecology Course details
Autumn 8 5 Ryan Ferrer
Tu,Th
9:00 AM-11:00 AM
09/24-11/30 -
Spring 47546 5 Eric Long
M,W,F
8:00 AM-9:20 AM
03/25-05/31 -
BIO 3320: Principles of Development Course details
Spring 46595 5 Jenny Tenlen
M,W,F
1:30 PM-2:50 PM
03/25-05/31 -
BIO 3325: Genetics Course details
Autumn 17 5 Derek Wood
M,W,F
9:30 AM-10:50 AM
09/24-11/30 -
Winter 26618 5 Jenny Tenlen
Derek Wood
M,W,F
9:30 AM-10:50 AM
01/03-03/12 -
BIO 3350: Immunology Course details
Spring 44272 3 Charlotte Pratt
M,W,F
8:30 AM-9:20 AM
03/25-05/31 -
BIO 3351: General Microbiology Course details
Spring 40012 5 Derek Wood
Cindy Bishop
M,W,F
3:00 PM-4:20 PM
03/25-05/31 -
Spring 43923 5 Cindy Bishop
Derek Wood
M,W,F
3:00 PM-4:20 PM
03/25-05/31 -
BIO 3432: Biodiversity: Vertebrate Biology Course details
Winter 28538 5 Eric Long
M,W,F
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
01/03-03/12 -
BIO 3434: Animal Behavior Course details
Spring 46694 5 Janet Bester-Meredith
M,W,F
9:30 AM-10:50 AM
03/25-05/31 -
BIO 3453: Biodiversity: Plant Identification and Taxonomy Course details
Spring 47383 5 Tim Nelson
M,W,F
1:30 PM-2:50 PM
03/25-05/31 -
BIO 3615: Issues and Values in Biology Course details
Autumn 10332 3 Max Hunter
Tu,Th
12:00 PM-1:20 PM
09/24-11/30 -
Winter 28543 3 Max Hunter
Tu,Th
12:00 PM-1:20 PM
01/03-03/12 -
Spring 46607 3 Max Hunter
Tu,Th
12:00 PM-1:20 PM
03/25-05/31 -
BIO 3898: Women in Science Course details
Spring 46418 2 Janet Bester-Meredith
W,F
12:30 PM-1:20 PM
03/25-05/31 -
BIO 3899: Scientific Literature Course details
Autumn 10990 1 Eric Long
M
3:30 PM-4:20 PM
09/24-11/30 -
Autumn 9470 1 Cara Wall-Scheffler
W
12:30 PM-1:20 PM
09/24-11/30 -
Winter 28315 1 Janet Bester-Meredith
Derek Wood
F
12:30 PM-1:20 PM
01/03-03/12 -
Spring 44712 1 Ryan Ferrer
F
12:30 PM-1:20 PM
03/25-05/31 -
BIO 4256: Environmental Physiology Course details
Summer 60238 5 Cara Wall-Scheffler
Su,M,Tu,W,Th,F,Sa
-
07/23-08/03 -
BIO 4325: Molecular Biology Course details
Winter 29471 5 Derek Wood
M,W,F
1:30 PM-2:50 PM
01/03-03/12 -
BIO 4330: Evolutionary Mechanisms Course details
Winter 23007 5 Cara Wall-Scheffler
Tu,Th
9:00 AM-11:00 AM
01/03-03/12 -
BIO 4352: Cell Biology Course details
Spring 44590 5 Rick Ridgway
M,W,F
9:30 AM-10:50 AM
03/25-05/31 -
BIO 4360: Biostatistics Course details
Winter 29688 5 Tim Nelson
M,W,F
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
01/03-03/12 -
BIO 4361: Biochemistry Course details
Autumn 20 5 Ben McFarland
M,W,F
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
09/24-11/30 -
BIO 4362: Biochemistry Course details
Winter 20023 5 Wade Grabow
M,W,F
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
01/03-03/12 -
BIO 4363: Biochemistry Course details
Spring 40019 3 Ben McFarland
W,F
3:00 PM-4:20 PM
03/25-05/31 -
BIO 4410: Human Physiology Course details
Autumn 10586 5 Cara Wall-Scheffler
Tu
W
9:00 AM-11:00 AM
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
09/24-11/30
09/24-11/30
-
BIO 4410L: Human Physiology Lab Course details
Autumn 10588 Cara Wall-Scheffler
Th
8:00 AM-10:50 AM
09/24-11/30 -
BIO 4413: Animal Physiology Course details
Autumn 4378 5 Cindy Bishop
Derek Wood
M,W,F
1:30 PM-2:50 PM
09/24-11/30 -
Winter 28877 5 Janet Bester-Meredith
Derek Wood
M,W,F
1:30 PM-2:50 PM
01/03-03/12 -
BIO 4415: Plant Physiology Course details
Autumn 9946 5 Tim Nelson
M,W,F
1:30 PM-2:50 PM
09/24-11/30 -
BIO 4418: Neurobiology Course details
Winter 28621 5 Rick Ridgway
M,W,F
9:30 AM-10:50 AM
01/03-03/12 -
BIO 4420: Histology and Microscopic Technology Course details
Autumn 10991 5 Rick Ridgway
M,W,F
1:30 PM-2:50 PM
09/24-11/30 -
BIO 4435: Biodiversity: Parasites and Pests Course details
Winter 28114 5 Cindy Bishop
M,W,F
1:30 PM-2:50 PM
01/03-03/12 -
BIO 4810: Marine Ecology