2019-2020 Upper-Division courses

Term CRN Credits Instructor(s) Days Time Dates Open
ACCT 3324: Federal Income Taxation Course details
Autumn 2460 5 Susan Nealson
Tu,Th
6:00 PM-8:00 PM
09/30-12/06 -
ACCT 3327: Cost Accounting Course details
Autumn 2461 5 Kim Sawers
Tu,Th
9:00 AM-11:00 AM
09/30-12/06 -
ACCT 3328: Auditing Course details
Spring 47428 5 Neil Gavin
M,W
6:00 PM-8:00 PM
03/31-06/05 15 of 30 seats open
ACCT 3351: Intermediate Accounting I Course details
Autumn 225 5 Charlotte Qu
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
09/30-12/06 -
ACCT 3352: Intermediate Accounting II Course details
Winter 20228 5 Katie Gullikson
M,W,F
9:30 AM-10:50 AM
01/06-03/13 -
ACCT 3353: Advanced Accounting Course details
Spring 47452 5 Charlotte Qu
Tu,Th
9:00 AM-11:00 AM
03/31-06/05 14 of 30 seats open
ACCT 3370: Accounting Information Systems Course details
Winter 24908 5 Paul Misleh
M,W
6:00 PM-8:00 PM
01/06-03/13 -
ACCT 4899: Capstone: Accounting Theory and Problems Course details
Spring 43792 5 Kim Sawers
Tu,Th
6:00 PM-8:00 PM
03/31-06/05 12 of 30 seats open
ANT 3000: Introduction to Biological Anthropology Course details
Autumn 11029 5 Cara Wall-Scheffler
Tu,Th
12:00 PM-2:00 PM
09/30-12/06 -
ANT 4900: Independent Study Course details
Spring 46945 1-5 Kevin Neuhouser
Arranged
-
03/31-06/05 -
ART 3101: Digital Photography 2 Course details
Spring 47213 5 Zack Bent
M,W
11:00 AM-1:00 PM
03/31-06/05 11 of 15 seats open
ART 3113: Drawing Studio: Beginning Figure Course details
Winter 29681 5 Juanita Brautlacht
Tu,Th
6:00 PM-8:00 PM
01/06-03/13 -
ART 3200: Type Lab 1: Introduction to Typography Course details
Autumn 11018 3 Hannah Yates
W
6:00 PM-8:40 PM
09/30-12/06 -
Spring 45560 3 Hannah Yates
W
6:00 PM-8:40 PM
03/31-06/05 0 of 16 seats open
0 waitlisted
ART 3201: Digital Lab 2: Interactive Media I Course details
Winter 28337 5 JT Milhoan
M
5:45 PM-9:45 PM
01/06-03/13 -
Spring 46446 5 JT Milhoan
M
5:45 PM-9:45 PM
03/31-06/05 12 of 15 seats open
ART 3202: Visual Communication I: Form Course details
Autumn 9251 5 Karen Gutowsky-Zimmerman
M,W
1:30 PM-3:30 PM
09/30-12/06 -
ART 3203: Type Lab 2: Letterforms Course details
Spring 47453 3 Karen Gutowsky-Zimmerman
W
4:00 PM-6:40 PM
03/31-06/05 0 of 22 seats open
1 waitlisted
ART 3204: Visual Communication 2: Application Course details
Spring 46676 5 Karen Gutowsky-Zimmerman
M,W
1:30 PM-3:30 PM
03/31-06/05 0 of 22 seats open
0 waitlisted
ART 3205: Type Lab 3: Applied Typography Course details
Winter 25481 3 Hovie Hawk
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:10 PM
01/06-03/13 -
ART 3302: Painting Studio: Interior/Exterior, Space/Landscape - Oil & Acrylic Course details
Winter 29903 5 Laura Lasworth
Tu,Th
9:00 AM-11:00 AM
01/06-03/13 -
ART 3303: Painting Studio: Figure Course details
Spring 46953 5 Abigail Platter
M,W
1:30 PM-3:30 PM
03/31-06/05 5 of 17 seats open
ART 3315: Water Based Media Course details
Winter 30083 5 Rachell Sumpter
M,W
9:00 AM-11:00 AM
01/06-03/13 -
ART 3421: Printmaking Studio - Advanced I Course details
Autumn 4668 5 Scott Kolbo
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
09/30-12/06 -
Winter 28586 5 Scott Kolbo
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
01/06-03/13 -
ART 3422: Metals Studio - Advanced I Course details
Autumn 5579 5 Virginia Causey
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
09/30-12/06 -
Winter 23672 5 Virginia Causey
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
01/06-03/13 -
ART 3502: Image and Narration Course details
Autumn 10500 5 Kayo Nakamura
Tu,Th
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
09/30-12/06 -
ART 3507: Illustration Studio: Digital Course details
Winter 30084 5 Rachell Sumpter
M,W,F
1:20 PM-2:50 PM
01/06-03/13 -
ART 3546: Art Education Course details
Autumn 3165 3 Margaret Hartley
Tu
3:00 PM-5:40 PM
09/30-12/06 -
Winter 24524 3 Margaret Hartley
Tu
3:00 PM-5:40 PM
01/06-03/13 -
Spring 46954 3 Margaret Hartley
Tu
3:00 PM-5:40 PM
03/31-06/05 0 of 17 seats open
1 waitlisted
ART 3605: Modern Art: Image and Power Course details
Spring 44109 5 Katie Kresser
M,W
1:30 PM-3:30 PM
03/31-06/05 1 of 24 seats open
ART 3608: Issues in Contemporary Art and Visual Culture Course details
Autumn 6840 5 Katie Kresser
M,W
1:30 PM-3:30 PM
09/30-12/06 -
ART 3610: History of Graphic Design/Illustration Course details
Winter 28893 5 Karen Gutowsky-Zimmerman
M,W,F
9:30 AM-10:50 AM
01/06-03/13 -
ART 3611: Reading Images: An Introduction to Visual Studies Course details
Winter 29605 3 Katie Kresser
M,W
1:30 PM-2:50 PM
01/06-03/13 -
ART 3700: Experimental Video Art Course details
Autumn 9994 5 Zack Bent
M,W
1:30 PM-3:30 PM
09/30-12/06 -
Spring 47214 5 Zack Bent
Tu,Th
9:00 AM-11:00 AM
03/31-06/05 1 of 16 seats open
2 waitlisted
ART 3722: Sculpture Studio - Installation Art II Course details
Spring 46673 3 Alison Stigora
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
03/31-06/05 5 of 17 seats open
ART 4101: Advanced Photography/Digital Studio Course details
Winter 29608 3 Zack Bent
M,W
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
01/06-03/13 -
ART 4205: Visual Communications 3: Programs/Case Studies Course details
Autumn 10014 5 Jack Stoller
Tu
5:45 PM-9:45 PM
09/30-12/06 -
ART 4207: Visual Communications 4: Information Design Course details
Winter 28487 5 Karen Gutowsky-Zimmerman
M,W
1:30 PM-3:30 PM
01/06-03/13 -
ART 4209: Visual Communications 5: Experience Design Course details
Spring 45561 5 Jack Stoller
Tu
5:45 PM-9:45 PM
03/31-06/05 3 of 20 seats open
ART 4210: Digital Lab 3: Interactive Media Course details
Autumn 8449 3 JT Milhoan
W
6:00 PM-8:40 PM
09/30-12/06 -
ART 4212: Digital Lab 4: Motion Design Course details
Winter 27379 3 Zac Schwiethale
W
6:00 PM-8:40 PM
01/06-03/13 -
ART 4421: Printmaking Studio - Advanced II Course details
Autumn 4671 5 Scott Kolbo
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
09/30-12/06 -
Winter 28587 5 Scott Kolbo
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
01/06-03/13 -
ART 4422: Metals Studio - Advanced II Course details
Autumn 10363 5 Virginia Causey
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
09/30-12/06 -
Winter 23675 5 Virginia Causey
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
01/06-03/13 -
ART 4501: Illustration Studio: Professional Practices Course details
Autumn 10501 5 Rachell Sumpter
Tu,Th
9:00 AM-11:00 AM
09/30-12/06 -
ART 4507: Illustration Studio - Digital Animation Course details
Spring 47764 5 Tom DesLongchamp
F
11:00 AM-3:00 PM
03/31-06/05 12 of 20 seats open
ART 4722: Sculpture Studio - New Media Course details
Spring 46674 3 Alison Stigora
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
03/31-06/05 6 of 17 seats open
ART 4898: Senior Capstone in Studio Arts Course details
Spring 44182 3 Scott Kolbo
M,W
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
03/31-06/05 0 of 17 seats open
0 waitlisted
ART 4899: Senior Capstone in Visual Communication Course details
Spring 43854 3 Karen Gutowsky-Zimmerman
M,W
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
03/31-06/05 3 of 20 seats open
ART 4900: Independent Study Course details
Summer 60690 1-5 TBA Staff
Arranged
-
06/10-08/16 -
Autumn 3736 1-5 TBA Staff
Arranged
-
09/30-12/06 -
Winter 24532 1-5 TBA Staff
Arranged
-
01/06-03/13 -
Spring 43290 1-5 TBA Staff
Arranged
-
03/31-06/05 -
ART 4943: Art Internship Course details
Summer 60115 1-5 Karen Gutowsky-Zimmerman
Arranged
-
06/10-08/16 -
Autumn 439 1-5 TBA Staff
Arranged
-
09/30-12/06 -
Winter 20447 1-5 TBA Staff
Arranged
-
01/06-03/13 -
Spring 40439 1-5 TBA Staff
Arranged
-
03/31-06/05 -
ART 4969: Studio Practice Course details
Autumn 11628 3 Zack Bent
Tu
3:00 PM-5:30 PM
09/30-12/06 -
Winter 30085 3 Laura Lasworth
M
1:30 PM-4:00 PM
01/06-03/13 -
Spring 47765 3 Alison Stigora
Th
3:00 PM-5:30 PM
03/31-06/05 8 of 17 seats open
ASIA 3765: Family, State and Patriarchy in East Asia Course details
Autumn 11310 5 Zhiguo Ye
M,W,F
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
09/30-12/06 -
ASIA 3785: Trade, War, and The Making of East Asian Modernities Course details
Spring 47588 5 Zhiguo Ye
M,W,F
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
03/31-06/05 0 of 25 seats open
0 waitlisted
ASIA 3786: Nation, City and Identity in China: From Opium Wars to Megacities Course details
Winter 30059 5 Zhiguo Ye
M,W,F
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
01/06-03/13 -
BIO 3000: Introduction to Biological Anthropology Course details
Autumn 10989 5 Cara Wall-Scheffler
Tu,Th
12:00 PM-2:00 PM
09/30-12/06 -
BIO 3302: Coral Reef Ecology Course details
Winter 29730 5 Tim Nelson
Eric Long
Arranged
-
01/06-03/13 -
BIO 3310: Ecology Course details
Autumn 8 5 Eric Long
Tu,Th
9:00 AM-11:00 AM
09/30-12/06 -
Spring 47546 5 Eric Long
M,W,F
8:00 AM-9:20 AM
03/31-06/05 0 of 14 seats open
6 waitlisted
BIO 3320: Principles of Development Course details
Spring 46595 5 Jenny Tenlen
M,W,F
1:30 PM-2:50 PM
03/31-06/05 2 of 21 seats open
BIO 3325: Genetics Course details
Autumn 17 5 Jenny Tenlen
M,W,F
9:30 AM-10:50 AM
09/30-12/06 -
Winter 26618 5 Jenny Tenlen
M,W,F
9:30 AM-10:50 AM
01/06-03/13 -
BIO 3350: Immunology Course details
Spring 44272 3 Charlotte Pratt
M,W,F
8:30 AM-9:20 AM
03/31-06/05 7 of 48 seats open
BIO 3351: General Microbiology Course details
Spring 40012 5 Derek Wood
Cindy Bishop
M,W,F
3:00 PM-4:20 PM
03/31-06/05 1 of 144 seats open
Spring 43923 5 Derek Wood
Cindy Bishop
M,W,F
3:00 PM-4:20 PM
03/31-06/05 40 of 144 seats open
BIO 3432: Biodiversity: Vertebrate Biology Course details
Winter 28538 5 Eric Long
M,W,F
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
01/06-03/13 -
BIO 3434: Animal Behavior Course details
Summer 60686 5 Janet Bester-Meredith
Arranged
-
06/17-06/28 -
Spring 46694 5 Janet Bester-Meredith
M,W,F
9:30 AM-10:50 AM
03/31-06/05 0 of 16 seats open
4 waitlisted
BIO 3453: Biodiversity: Plant Identification and Taxonomy Course details
Spring 47383 5 Tim Nelson
M,W,F
1:30 PM-2:50 PM
03/31-06/05 5 of 16 seats open
BIO 3615: Issues and Values in Biology Course details
Autumn 10332 3 Max Hunter
Tu,Th
12:00 PM-1:20 PM
09/30-12/06 -
Winter 28543 3 Max Hunter
Tu,Th
12:00 PM-1:20 PM
01/06-03/13 -
BIO 3898: Women in Science Course details
Spring 46418 2 Cara Wall-Scheffler
W,F
12:30 PM-1:20 PM
03/31-06/05 0 of 40 seats open
1 waitlisted
BIO 3899: Scientific Literature Course details
Autumn 10990 1 Eric Long
M
3:30 PM-4:20 PM
09/30-12/06 -
Autumn 9470 1 Cara Wall-Scheffler
W
12:30 PM-1:20 PM
09/30-12/06 -
Winter 28315 1 Janet Bester-Meredith
F
12:30 PM-1:20 PM
01/06-03/13 -
Winter 30088 1 Eric Long
W
12:30 PM-1:20 PM
01/06-03/13 -
Spring 47560 1 Tracie Delgado-Stuck
W
12:30 PM-1:20 PM