2020-2021 Upper-Division courses

Term CRN Credits Instructor(s) Days Time Dates Open
ACCT 3324: Federal Income Taxation Course details
Autumn 2460 5 Aaron Johnson
M,W,F
7:30 AM-8:50 AM
09/14-11/18
-
ACCT 3327: Cost Accounting Course details
Autumn 2461 5 Kim Sawers
Tu,Th
8:00 AM-10:00 AM
09/14-11/18
-
ACCT 3328: Auditing Course details
Spring 47428 5 Neil Gavin
M,W
6:00 PM-8:00 PM
03/29-06/04
-
ACCT 3351: Intermediate Accounting I Course details
Autumn 225 5 Charlotte Qu
Th
Tu
12:30 PM-2:30 PM
12:30 PM-2:30 PM
09/14-11/18
09/14-11/18
-
ACCT 3352: Intermediate Accounting II Course details
Winter 20228 5 Elisabetta Ipino
M,W,F
9:20 AM-10:40 AM
01/05-03/12
-
ACCT 3353: Advanced Accounting Course details
Spring 47452 5 Charlotte Qu
Tu,Th
8:00 AM-10:00 AM
03/29-06/04
-
ACCT 3370: Accounting Information Systems Course details
Winter 24908 5 Micayla Strickland
M,W
6:30 PM-8:30 PM
01/05-03/12
-
ACCT 4899: Capstone: Accounting Theory and Problems Course details
Spring 43792 5 Elisabetta Ipino
Tu,Th
6:00 PM-8:00 PM
03/29-06/04
-
ACCT 4930: Practicum Course details
Autumn 10646 1-5 TBA Staff
Arranged
-
09/14-11/18
-
Autumn 11034 1-5 Kim Sawers
Arranged
-
09/14-11/18
-
Autumn 11039 1-5 TBA Staff
Arranged
-
09/14-11/18
-
ANT 3000: Introduction to Biological Anthropology Course details
Autumn 12088 5 Cara Wall-Scheffler
Tu,Th
12:00 PM-2:00 PM
09/14-11/18
-
ART 3101: Digital Photography 2 Course details
Spring 47213 5 Zack Bent
M,W
11:10 AM-1:10 PM
03/29-06/04
-
ART 3113: Drawing Studio: Beginning Figure Course details
Winter 29681 5 Abigail Platter
W
5:45 PM-9:45 PM
01/05-03/12
-
ART 3200: Type Lab: Introduction to Typography Course details
Autumn 11018 3 Hannah Yates
W
6:00 PM-8:40 PM
09/14-11/18
-
Spring 45560 3 Hannah Yates
W
6:00 PM-8:40 PM
03/29-06/04
-
ART 3201: Digital Lab 2: Interactive Media I Course details
Winter 28337 5 JT Milhoan
M
5:45 PM-9:45 PM
01/05-03/12
-
Spring 46446 5 JT Milhoan
M
6:00 PM-10:00 PM
03/29-06/04
-
ART 3202: Visual Communication I: Form Course details
Autumn 9251 5 Karen Gutowsky-Zimmerman
M,W
2:20 PM-4:20 PM
09/14-11/18
-
ART 3204: Visual Communication 2: Application Course details
Spring 46676 5 Karen Gutowsky-Zimmerman
M,W
2:20 PM-4:20 PM
03/29-06/04
-
ART 3205: Type Lab: Applied Typography Course details
Winter 25481 3 Ciara Hylarides
W
6:30 PM-9:20 PM
01/05-03/12
-
ART 3302: Painting Studio: Interior/Exterior, Space/Landscape - Oil & Acrylic Course details
Autumn 11148 3 Andrew Hendrixson
Tu
6:00 PM-8:40 PM
09/14-11/18
-
ART 3502: Image and Narration Course details
Autumn 10500 5 Kayo Nakamura
Tu,Th
3:10 PM-5:10 PM
09/14-11/18
-
Autumn 12246 5 Kayo Nakamura
Tu,Th
3:10 PM-5:10 PM
09/14-11/18
-
ART 3503: Drawing Studio Concept and Composition Course details
Winter 30398 3 Scott Kolbo
Tu
6:30 PM-9:20 PM
01/05-03/12
-
ART 3507: Illustration Studio: Digital Course details
Winter 30084 5 Justin Milgate
M,W
11:10 AM-1:10 PM
01/05-03/12
-
ART 3546: Art Education Course details
Autumn 3165 3 Margaret Hartley
Tu
3:10 PM-5:50 PM
09/14-11/18
-
Winter 24524 3 Margaret Hartley
Tu
3:10 PM-5:50 PM
01/05-03/12
-
Spring 46954 3 Margaret Hartley
Tu
3:10 PM-5:50 PM
03/29-06/04
-
ART 3605: Modern Art: Image and Power Course details
Spring 44109 5 Katie Kresser
M,W
2:20 PM-4:20 PM
03/29-06/04
-
Spring 48012 5 Katie Kresser
M,W
2:20 PM-4:20 PM
03/29-06/04
-
ART 3606: Cross-Cultural Encounters Course details
Winter 29470 5 Katie Kresser
M,W
2:20 PM-4:20 PM
01/05-03/12
-
Winter 30428 5 Katie Kresser
M,W
2:20 PM-4:20 PM
01/05-03/12
-
ART 3608: Issues in Contemporary Art and Visual Culture Course details
Autumn 12241 5 Katie Kresser
M,W
2:20 PM-4:20 PM
09/14-11/18
-
Autumn 6840 5 Katie Kresser
M,W
2:20 PM-4:20 PM
09/14-11/18
-
ART 3610: History of Graphic Design/Illustration Course details
Winter 28893 5 Karen Gutowsky-Zimmerman
M,W,F
9:20 AM-10:40 AM
01/05-03/12
-
ART 3700: Experimental Video Art Course details
Autumn 9994 5 Zack Bent
Tu,Th
12:30 PM-2:30 PM
09/14-11/18
-
ART 4205: Visual Communications 3: Programs/Case Studies Course details
Autumn 10014 5 Jack Stoller
Tu
5:45 PM-9:45 PM
09/14-11/18
-
ART 4207: Visual Communications 4: Information Design Course details
Winter 28487 5 Karen Gutowsky-Zimmerman
M,W
2:20 PM-4:20 PM
01/05-03/12
-
ART 4209: Visual Communications 5: Experience Design Course details
Spring 45561 5 Jack Stoller
Tu
6:00 PM-10:00 PM
03/29-06/04
-
ART 4210: Digital Lab 3: Interactive Media Course details
Autumn 8449 3 ShaeLee Reamer
W
6:00 PM-8:40 PM
09/14-11/18
-
ART 4212: Digital Lab 4: Motion Design Course details
Winter 27379 3 Zac Schwiethale
W
6:30 PM-9:20 PM
01/05-03/12
-
ART 4302: Painting Studio: New Pictures Course details
Autumn 11848 3 Andrew Hendrixson
Tu
6:00 PM-8:40 PM
09/14-11/18
-
ART 4501: Illustration Studio: Professional Practices Course details
Autumn 10501 5 Rachell Sumpter
Tu,Th
8:00 AM-10:00 AM
09/14-11/18
-
ART 4507: Illustration Studio - Digital Animation Course details
Spring 47764 5 Tom DesLongchamp
F
11:10 AM-3:10 PM
03/29-06/04
-
ART 4898: Senior Capstone in Studio Arts Course details
Spring 44182 3 Scott Kolbo
M,W
11:10 AM-12:30 PM
03/29-06/04
-
ART 4899: Senior Capstone in Visual Communication Course details
Spring 43854 3 Karen Gutowsky-Zimmerman
M,W
11:10 AM-12:30 PM
03/29-06/04
-
ART 4930: Art Practicum Course details
Autumn 10664 1-5 TBA Staff
Arranged
-
09/14-11/18
-
ART 4968: Special Project Course details
Autumn 5880 1-6 TBA Staff
Arranged
-
09/14-11/18
-
Winter 25294 1-6 TBA Staff
Arranged
-
01/05-03/12
-
Winter 25295 1-6 Karen Gutowsky-Zimmerman
Arranged
-
01/05-03/12
-
Spring 44142 3 Karen Gutowsky-Zimmerman
W
4:30 PM-6:10 PM
03/29-06/04
-
Spring 44144 1-6 TBA Staff
Arranged
-
03/29-06/04
-
ART 4969: Studio Practice Course details
Autumn 11628 3 Zack Bent
W
3:45 PM-6:15 PM
09/14-11/18
-
Winter 30085 3 Rachell Sumpter
Tu,Th
8:00 AM-9:20 AM
01/05-03/12
-
Spring 47765 3 Zack Bent
Th
3:10 PM-5:40 PM
03/29-06/04
-
ASIA 3765: Family, State and Patriarchy in East Asia Course details
Autumn 11310 5 Zhiguo Ye
M
M,W,F
2:20 PM-3:40 PM
2:20 PM-3:40 PM
09/14-11/18
09/14-11/18
-
Autumn 12242 5 Zhiguo Ye
M,W,F
2:20 PM-3:40 PM
09/14-11/18
-
ASIA 3785: Trade, War, and The Making of East Asian Modernities Course details
Spring 47588 5 Zhiguo Ye
M,W,F
11:10 AM-12:30 PM
03/29-06/04
-
ASIA 3786: Nation, City and Identity in China: From Opium Wars to Megacities Course details
Winter 30059 5 Zhiguo Ye
M,W,F
11:10 AM-12:30 PM
01/05-03/12
-
ASIA 4765: Topics in East Asian History Course details
Spring 47589 3 Darrell Allen
Tu
12:30 PM-3:00 PM
03/29-06/04
-
BIO 3000: Introduction to Biological Anthropology Course details
Autumn 12049 5 Cara Wall-Scheffler
Tu,Th
12:00 PM-2:00 PM
09/14-11/18
-
BIO 3310: Ecology Course details
Autumn 8 5 Ryan Ferrer
Tu,Th
8:00 AM-10:00 AM
09/14-11/18
-
Spring 47546 5 Eric Long
M,W,F
7:30 AM-8:50 AM
03/29-06/04
-
BIO 3320: Principles of Development Course details
Spring 46595 5 Jenny Tenlen
M,W,F
2:20 PM-3:40 PM
03/29-06/04
-
BIO 3325: Genetics Course details
Autumn 17 5 Tracie Delgado
M,W,F
9:20 AM-10:40 AM
09/14-11/18
-
Winter 26618 5 Jenny Tenlen
M,W,F
9:20 AM-10:40 AM
01/05-03/12
-
BIO 3350: Immunology Course details
Spring 44272 3 Charlotte Pratt
M,W,F
8:20 AM-9:10 AM
03/29-06/04
-
BIO 3351: General Microbiology Course details
Spring 40012 5 Derek Wood
Cindy Bishop
M,W,F
4:10 PM-5:30 PM
03/29-06/04
-
Spring 43923 5 Derek Wood
Cindy Bishop
M,W,F
4:10 PM-5:30 PM
03/29-06/04
-
BIO 3432: Biodiversity: Vertebrate Biology Course details
Winter 28538 5 Eric Long
M,W,F
11:10 AM-12:30 PM
01/05-03/12
-
BIO 3434: Animal Behavior Course details
Summer 60803 5 Janet Bester-Meredith
Arranged
M,W,F
Online-
9:00 AM-12:00 PM
06/15-07/03
06/15-07/03
-
Spring 46694 5 Janet Bester-Meredith
M,W,F
9:20 AM-10:40 AM
03/29-06/04
-
BIO 3453: Biodiversity: Plant Identification and Taxonomy Course details
Summer 60800 5 Tim Nelson
Tu,Th
4:00 PM-7:00 PM
06/15-08/14
-
Spring 47383 5 Tim Nelson
M,W,F
2:20 PM-3:40 PM
03/29-06/04
-
BIO 3615: Issues and Values in Biology Course details
Autumn 10332 3 Jenny Tenlen
M,W
2:20 PM-3:40 PM
09/14-11/18
-
BIO 3898: Women in Science Course details
Spring 46418 2 Janet Bester-Meredith
W,F
1:00 PM-1:50 PM
03/29-06/04
-
BIO 3899: Scientific Literature Course details
Autumn 10990 1 Eric Long
M
4:40 PM-5:30 PM
09/14-11/18
-
Autumn 9470 1 Tracie Delgado
W
1:00 PM-1:50 PM
09/14-11/18
-
Winter 28315 1 Janet Bester-Meredith
F
1:00 PM-1:50 PM
01/05-03/12
-
Winter 30088 1 Eric Long
M
4:30 PM-5:20 PM
01/05-03/12
-
BIO 4256: Environmental Physiology Course details
Autumn 11685 5 Cara Wall-Scheffler
Su,M,Tu,W,Th,F,Sa
8:00 AM-8:00 PM
08/31-09/11
September Session course
-
BIO 4325: Molecular Biology Course details
Winter 29471 5 Derek Wood
M,W,F
2:20 PM-3:40 PM
01/05-03/12
-
BIO 4330: Evolutionary Mechanisms Course details
Winter 23007 5 Cara Wall-Scheffler
Tu,Th
8:00 AM-10:00 AM
01/05-03/12
-
BIO 4352: Cell Biology Course details
Spring 44590 5 Tracie Delgado
Jenny Tenlen
M,W,F
9:20 AM-10:40 AM
03/29-06/04
-
BIO 4360: Biostatistics Course details
Winter 29688 5 Tim Nelson
M,W,F
2:20 PM-3:40 PM
01/05-03/12
-
BIO 4410: Human Physiology Course details
Autumn 10586 5 Cara Wall-Scheffler
Tu
W
8:00 AM-10:00 AM
4:10 PM-6:10 PM
09/14-11/18
09/14-11/18
-
BIO 4410L: Human Physiology Lab Course details
Autumn 10588 Cara Wall-Scheffler
Th
7:50 AM-10:40 AM
09/14-11/18
-
BIO 4413: Animal Physiology Course details
Winter 28877 5 Cindy Bishop
M,W,F
4:10 PM-5:30 PM
01/05-03/12
-
BIO 4415: Plant Physiology Course details
Autumn 9946 5 Tim Nelson
M,W,F
2:20 PM-3:40 PM
09/14-11/18
-
BIO 4418: Neurobiology Course details
Winter 28621 5 Rick Ridgway
M,W,F
F
F
9:20 AM-10:40 AM
9:20 AM-10:40 AM
9:20 AM-10:40 AM
01/05-03/12
01/29-01/29
02/19-02/19
-
BIO 4435: Biodiversity: Parasites and Pests Course details
Autumn 11934 5 Cindy Bishop
M,W,F
2:20 PM-3:40 PM
09/14-11/18
-
BIO 4840: Chemical Ecology Course details
Spring 46688 5 Ryan Ferrer
M,W,F
11:10 AM-12:30 PM
03/29-06/04
-
BIO 4899: Natural Sciences Seminar Course details
Autumn 4776 1 Eric Long
John Lindberg
Ben McFarland
M
5:40 PM-6:30 PM
09/14-11/18
-
Winter 24207 1 Cara Wall-Scheffler
John Lindberg
Ben McFarland
M
5:40 PM-6:30 PM
01/05-03/12
-
Spring 43404 1 Cara Wall-Scheffler
John Lindberg
Ben McFarland
M
5:40 PM-6:30 PM
03/29-06/04
-
BIO 4930: Biology Practicum Course details
Autumn 1291 1-5 Tim Nelson
Arranged
-
09/14-11/18
-
Autumn 28 1-5 Rick Ridgway
Arranged
-
09/14-11/18
-
Autumn 3648 1-5 Cindy Bishop
Derek Wood
Arranged
-
09/14-11/18
-
Autumn 5128 1-5 TBA Staff
Arranged
-
09/14-11/18
-
Autumn 5528 1-5 Derek Wood
Arranged
-
09/14-11/18
-
Autumn 5854 1-5 Eric Long
Arranged
-
09/14-11/18
-
Autumn 6657 1-5 Ryan Ferrer
Arranged
-
09/14-11/18
-
Autumn 7672 1-5 Cara Wall-Scheffler
Arranged
-
09/14-11/18
-
Autumn 9524 1-5 Janet Bester-Meredith
Arranged
-
09/14-11/18
-
Autumn 9699 1-5 Elena Brezynski
Arranged
-
09/14-11/18
-
Autumn 9703 1-5 Charlotte Pratt
Arranged
-
09/14-11/18
-
Autumn 9706 1-5 Jenny Tenlen
Arranged
-
09/14-11/18
-
Winter 20028 1-5 Tim Nelson
Arranged
-
01/05-03/12
-
Winter 21801 1-5 Rick Ridgway
Arranged
-
01/05-03/12
-
Winter 23943 1-5 Cindy Bishop
Arranged
-
01/05-03/12
-
Winter 24512 1-5 TBA Staff
Arranged
-
01/05-03/12
-
Winter 25024 1-5 Derek Wood
Arranged
-
01/05-03/12
-
Winter 25276 1-5 Eric Long
Arranged
-
01/05-03/12
-
Winter 26733 1-5 Cara Wall-Scheffler
Arranged
-
01/05-03/12
-
Winter 28241 1-5 Janet Bester-Meredith
Arranged
-
01/05-03/12
-
Winter 28360 1-5 Elena Brezynski
Arranged
-
01/05-03/12
-
Winter 28363 1-5 Ryan Ferrer
Arranged
-
01/05-03/12
-
Winter 28365 1-5 Charlotte Pratt
Arranged
-
01/05-03/12
-
Winter 28368 1-5 Jenny Tenlen
Arranged
-
01/05-03/12