2019-2020 Education (EDU) courses

Term CRN Credits Instructor(s) Days Time Dates Open
EDU 1200: Teaching - A Noble Profession Course details
Autumn 6917 1 Dan Bishop
Th
9:00 AM-9:50 AM
09/24-11/30 -
Spring 46759 1 Dan Bishop
Tu
9:00 AM-9:50 AM
03/25-05/31 -
Autumn 6917 1 Dan Bishop
Th
9:00 AM-9:50 AM
09/30-12/06 -
Spring 46759 1 Dan Bishop
Tu
9:00 AM-9:50 AM
03/31-06/05 25 of 25 seats open
EDU 2100: Foundational Issues in Education Course details
Autumn 10515 5 Jennifer Norton
M,W,F
1:30 PM-2:50 PM
09/24-11/30 -
Autumn 11076 5 Jennifer Norton
M,W,F
3:00 PM-4:20 PM
09/24-11/30 -
Winter 29009 5 Jennifer Norton
Tu,Th
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
01/03-03/12 -
Spring 46967 5 Jennifer Norton
M,W,F
9:30 AM-10:50 AM
03/25-05/31 -
Autumn 10515 5 Jennifer Norton
M,W,F
1:30 PM-2:50 PM
09/30-12/06 -
Winter 29009 5 Jennifer Norton
Tu,Th
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
01/06-03/13 25 of 25 seats open
Spring 46967 5 Jennifer Norton
M,W,F
9:30 AM-10:50 AM
03/31-06/05 25 of 25 seats open
EDU 2300: Diversity and the Classroom Course details
Autumn 5091 3 Krystle Jalalian-Chursky
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:10 PM
09/24-11/30 -
Winter 24477 3 Jorge Preciado
Tu,Th
9:00 AM-10:20 AM
01/03-03/12 -
Autumn 5091 3 Krystle Jalalian-Chursky
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:10 PM
09/30-12/06 -
Winter 24477 3 Jorge Preciado
Tu,Th
9:00 AM-10:20 AM
01/06-03/13 25 of 25 seats open
Spring 43590 3 Krystle Jalalian-Chursky
M,W
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
03/31-06/05 25 of 25 seats open
EDU 3105: Laboratory Experience: Elementary Course details
Autumn 11741 2 Jennifer Norton
Th
8:30 AM-4:30 PM
09/30-12/06 -
EDU 3105: Laboratory Exprnce: Elementary Course details
Autumn 3636 2 Jennifer Norton
Dan Bishop
Janet Regge
Elizabeth Anderson
Nancy Melius
David Meglathery
Marsha Scott
Sheron Mohan
Sharilyn Oberg
Sharon Kanehen
Dotty Ewbank-Anderson
Ann Madsen
Arranged
Th
Arranged
-
8:30 AM-4:30 PM
-
09/24-11/30
09/27-09/27 09/30-12/06
-
EDU 3106: Laboratory Expernce: Secondary Course details
Autumn 5195 2 Jennifer Norton
Dan Bishop
Jennie Blockhus
Andrew Ryder
Elizabeth Anderson
Paula Martin
Bill Safstrom
William Lippitt
Arranged
Th
Arranged
Th
-
8:30 AM-4:30 PM
-
8:30 AM-4:30 PM
09/24-11/30
09/27-09/27 09/30-12/06
09/30-12/06
-
EDU 3107: Laboratory Experience: K-12 Course details
Autumn 7632 2 Dan Bishop
Myrnie Van Kempen
Glenna Frederick
Ramona Holmes
Arranged
Th
-
8:30 AM-4:30 PM
09/24-11/30
09/27-09/27
-
Autumn 11750 2 Jennifer Norton
Arranged
Th
-
8:30 AM-4:30 PM
09/30-12/06
10/03-10/03
-
Autumn 7632 2 Jennifer Norton
Ramona Holmes
M
Arranged
8:30 AM-4:30 PM
-
09/30-09/30
09/30-12/06
-
EDU 3205: Elementary General Methods I Course details
Autumn 11407 3 Jennifer Norton
Dan Bishop
Arranged
Tu
Arranged
Tu
-
12:50 PM-2:40 PM
-
12:50 PM-2:40 PM
08/13-09/10
09/24-11/30 09/30-12/06
09/30-12/06
-
EDU 3255: Secondary General Methods I: Planning for Instruction and Classroom Management Course details
Autumn 11410 3 Emily Huff
Arranged
Tu
Arranged
Tu
-
11:00 AM-12:40 PM
-
12:50 PM-2:40 PM
08/13-09/10
09/24-11/30 09/30-12/06
09/30-12/06
-
EDU 3361: Secondary English Methods Course details
Winter 29515 3 Kris Gritter
M
M
5:00 PM-7:30 PM
5:00 PM-7:30 PM
01/03-03/12
01/06-03/13
-
EDU 4030: Educational Methods in Theatre Course details
Autumn 11234 3 Andrew Ryder
M,W
12:30 PM-1:20 PM
09/24-11/30 -
EDU 4200: Elementary General Methods II: Strategies for Diverse Learners Course details
Winter 26739 2 Jorge Preciado
M
M
10:00 AM-11:50 AM
10:00 AM-11:50 AM
01/03-03/12
01/06-03/13
-
EDU 4250: Secondary General Methods II: Strategies for Diverse Learners Course details
Winter 26738 3 TBA Staff
Jorge Preciado
Tu
Tu
5:00 PM-7:00 PM
5:00 PM-7:30 PM
01/03-03/12
01/06-03/13
-
EDU 4364: Teaching Secondary Social Studies Course details
Winter 29152 3 David Denton
W
W
5:00 PM-7:00 PM
5:00 PM-7:30 PM
01/03-03/12
01/06-03/13
-
EDU 4400: Social Studies Methods Course details
Autumn 9924 2 Pete Renn
Tu
Tu
3:00 PM-4:50 PM
3:00 PM-4:50 PM
09/24-11/30
09/30-12/06
-
EDU 4530: Topics in Secondary Education Course details
Autumn 1250 2 Jill Heiney-Smith
Tu
9:00 AM-10:50 AM
09/24-11/30 -
Spring 41395 2 Jill Heiney-Smith
Tu
9:00 AM-10:50 AM
03/25-05/31 -
Autumn 1250 1-5 Jill Heiney-Smith
Tu
9:00 AM-10:50 AM
09/30-12/06 -
Spring 41395 1-5 Jill Heiney-Smith
Tu
9:00 AM-10:50 AM
03/31-06/05 40 of 40 seats open
EDU 4899: Teacher as Person - Capstone Course details
Spring 43871 2 Dan Bishop
W
5:00 PM-7:00 PM
03/25-05/31 -
Spring 44072 2 Dan Bishop
W
5:00 PM-7:00 PM
03/25-05/31 -
Spring 43871 2 Dan Bishop
Arranged
W
-
5:00 PM-7:00 PM
03/31-06/05
03/31-06/05
30 of 36 seats open
Spring 44072 2 Dan Bishop
Arranged
W
-
5:00 PM-7:00 PM
03/31-06/05
03/31-06/05
30 of 36 seats open
EDU 4930: Education Practicum Course details
Autumn 6168 1-10 Jorge Preciado
Arranged
-
09/24-11/30 -
Winter 25543 1-10 Jorge Preciado
Arranged
-
01/03-03/12 -
Spring 43789 1-10 Jorge Preciado
Arranged
-
03/25-05/31 -
Autumn 6168 1-10 Jorge Preciado
Arranged
-
09/30-12/06 -
Winter 25543 1-10 Jorge Preciado
Arranged
-
01/06-03/13 5 of 5 seats open
Spring 43789 1-10 Jorge Preciado
Arranged
-
03/31-06/05 5 of 5 seats open
EDU 4941: Elementary School Internship A Course details
Autumn 2406 1-18 Dan Bishop
Arranged
-
09/24-11/30 -
Winter 20318 1-18 Dan Bishop
Elizabeth Anderson
Nancy Melius
David Meglathery
Bill Safstrom
Sharilyn Oberg
Sharon Kanehen
Dotty Ewbank-Anderson
Ann Madsen
Arranged
-
01/03-03/12 -
Autumn 2406 1-18 Jennifer Norton
Arranged
-
09/30-12/06 -
Winter 20318 9 Jennifer Norton
Arranged
-
01/06-03/13 50 of 75 seats open
EDU 4942: Elementary School Internship B Course details
Autumn 7110 1-18 Dan Bishop
Arranged
-
09/24-11/30 -
Winter 20319 1-18 Dan Bishop
Arranged
-
01/03-03/12 -
Spring 40307 1-18 Dan Bishop
Elizabeth Anderson
Nancy Melius
David Meglathery
Bill Safstrom
Sharilyn Oberg
Sharon Kanehen
Dotty Ewbank-Anderson
Ann Madsen
Arranged
-
03/25-05/31 -
Winter 20319 1-18 Jennifer Norton
Arranged
-
01/06-03/13 50 of 50 seats open
Spring 40307 16 Dan Bishop
Elizabeth Anderson
Nancy Melius
David Meglathery
Bill Safstrom
Sharilyn Oberg
Sharon Kanehen
Dotty Ewbank-Anderson
Ann Madsen
Arranged
-
03/31-06/05 50 of 70 seats open
EDU 4943: Elementary Internship: Music Course details
Autumn 315 1-18 Ramona Holmes
Dan Bishop
Arranged
-
09/24-11/30 -
Winter 20320 1-18 Dan Bishop
Ramona Holmes
Arranged
-
01/03-03/12 -
Spring 40308 1-18 Dan Bishop
Ramona Holmes
Arranged
-
03/25-05/31 -
Autumn 315 1-18 Jennifer Norton
Ramona Holmes
Arranged
-
09/30-12/06 -
Winter 20320 18 Jennifer Norton
Christopher Hanson
Arranged
-
01/06-03/13 10 of 30 seats open
Spring 40308 1-18 Dan Bishop
Ramona Holmes
Arranged
-
03/31-06/05 10 of 10 seats open
EDU 4944: Elementary Internship: Art Course details
Autumn 316 1-18 Dan Bishop
Arranged
-
09/24-11/30 -
Winter 20321 1-18 Dan Bishop
Arranged
-
01/03-03/12 -
Spring 40309 1-18 Dan Bishop
Arranged
Arranged
-
-
03/25-05/31
03/31-06/05
-
EDU 4945: Secondary Internship A Course details
Autumn 317 1-18 Dan Bishop
Arranged
-
09/24-11/30 -
Winter 20322 1-18 Dan Bishop
Jennie Blockhus
Andrew Ryder
Elizabeth Anderson
Paula Martin
Bill Safstrom
Arranged
-
01/03-03/12 -
Spring 45193 1-18 Dan Bishop
Myrnie Van Kempen
Glenna Frederick
Arranged
-
03/25-05/31 -
Autumn 317 1-18 Jennifer Norton
Arranged
-
09/30-12/06 -
Winter 20322 16 Jennifer Norton
Arranged
-
01/06-03/13 50 of 70 seats open
Spring 45193 1-18 Dan Bishop
Myrnie Van Kempen
Glenna Frederick
Arranged
-
03/31-06/05 50 of 50 seats open
EDU 4946: Secondary Internship B Course details
Autumn 7111 1-18 Dan Bishop
Arranged
-
09/24-11/30 -
Winter 20323 1-18 Dan Bishop
Arranged
-
01/03-03/12 -
Spring 40311 1-18 Dan Bishop
Jennie Blockhus
Andrew Ryder
Elizabeth Anderson
Paula Martin
Bill Safstrom
Arranged
Arranged
-
-
03/25-05/31
03/31-06/05
-
EDU 4948: Elementary Internship: Physical Education Course details
Autumn 320 1-18 Dan Bishop
Arranged
-
09/24-11/30 -
Winter 20325 1-18 Dan Bishop
Glenna Frederick
Arranged
-
01/03-03/12 -
Spring 40313 1-18 Dan Bishop
Arranged
-
03/25-05/31 -
Autumn 320 1-18 Jennifer Norton
Arranged
-
09/30-12/06 -
Winter 20325 1-18 Jennifer Norton
Glenna Frederick
Arranged
-
01/06-03/13 10 of 10 seats open
Spring 40313 1-18 Dan Bishop
Arranged
-
03/31-06/05 10 of 10 seats open