Seattle Pacific University 2017 - 2018 Undergraduate Time Schedule
Time Schedule Home :: 2017-2018 Catalog Home

         << Previous Page :: 1 to 3 Credit Open Classes :: Closed Class List                        

Open Class List

Accounting | Art | Asian Studies | Biology | Business | Chemistry | Chinese | Classics | Communication | Computer Engineering | Computer Science | Economics | Education: Mathematics | Education: Reading | Education: Special (EDSP) | Education: Technology | Education (EDU) | Electrical Engineering | Engineering Science | English | Family Consumer Science | Film Studies | French | Global Development Studies | Greek | General Studies | Health and Human Performance | History | Health Sciences | Journalism | Language, Culture and Linguistic | Linguistics | Mathematics | Music | Nursing | Philosophy | Physics | Political Science | PreProfessional Health Science | Psychology | Russian | Sociology | Spanish | Theology | Theatre | University Colloquium | University Core | University Foundations | Urban Studies | University Scholars | Writing | Women's Studies | VIEW ALL
Autumn 2017 Accounting Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
222 ACCT 2361 Financial Accounting 5 Elisabetta Ipino 5 open seats
4724 ACCT 2361 Financial Accounting 5 Charlotte Qu 16 open seats
223 ACCT 2362 Managerial Accounting 5 Elisabetta Ipino 18 open seats
2460 ACCT 3324 Federal Income Taxation 5 Susan Nealson 17 open seats
2461 ACCT 3327 Cost Accounting 5 Kim Sawers 10 open seats
225 ACCT 3351 Intermediate Accounting I 5 Charlotte Qu 18 open seats
Autumn 2017 Art Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
5572 ART 1102 Drawing Studio: Observation and Realism 5 Alison Stigora 3 open seats
10493 ART 1105 Art Foundation 01: Surface 5 Kayo Nakamura 8 open seats
10494 ART 1105 Art Foundation 01: Surface 5 Matthew Whitney 1 open seats
10495 ART 1106 Art Foundations 2: Space 5 Alison Stigora 7 open seats
10496 ART 1107 Art Foundations 3: Time 5 Scott Kolbo 12 open seats
10116 ART 1180 Visual Literacy 5 Andy Peterson 5 open seats
6075 ART 1205 Design Studio - Color 5 Laura Lasworth 3 open seats
9250 ART 2205 Digital Photography 5 Matthew Whitney 4 open seats
11147 ART 2302 Painting Studio: Still Life - Oil 5 Laura Lasworth 11 open seats
4667 ART 2421 Printmaking Studio 5 Scott Kolbo 4 open seats
6078 ART 2602 The Western Visual Tradition I: Ancient and Medieval Art 5 Lane Eagles 1 open seats
11018 ART 3200 Type Lab 1: Introduction to Typography 3 Matt Wells 1 open seats
9251 ART 3202 Visual Communication I: Form 5 TBA Staff 5 open seats
11148 ART 3302 Painting Studio: Interior/Exterior, Space/Landscape - Oil & Acrylic 5 Laura Lasworth 11 open seats
4668 ART 3421 Printmaking Studio - Advanced I 5 Scott Kolbo 4 open seats
10500 ART 3502 Image and Narration 5 Kayo Nakamura 4 open seats
10205 ART 3507 Illustration Studio: Digital 5 Rachell Sumpter 7 open seats
3165 ART 3546 Art Education 3 Susan Ozubko 4 open seats
10014 ART 4205 Visual Communications 3: Programs/Case Studies 5 Jack Stoller 3 open seats
8449 ART 4210 Digital Lab 3: Interactive Media 3 Lindsay Beach 3 open seats
4671 ART 4421 Printmaking Studio - Advanced II 5 Scott Kolbo 4 open seats
10501 ART 4501 Illustration Studio: Professional Practices 5 Rachell Sumpter 10 open seats
10796 ART 4969 Studio Practice 3 Zack Bent 9 open seats
Autumn 2017 Asian Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
11310 ASIA 3765 Traditional East Asia 5 Zhiguo Ye 12 open seats
Autumn 2017 Biology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
11272 BIO 1101 Bio Fundamentals: Animal Bio 5 Rick Ridgway 28 open seats
6825 BIO 1859 Biology Cornerstone Seminar 1 Elena Brezynski 38 open seats
11004 BIO 2101 General Biology 5 Jenny Tenlen 4 open seats
2017 BIO 2101 General Biology 5 Jenny Tenlen 2 open seats
5125 BIO 2101 General Biology 5 Charlotte Pratt 8 open seats
10474 BIO 2101L General Biology Lab 0 Jenny Tenlen 4 open seats
10475 BIO 2101L General Biology Lab 0 Jenny Tenlen 2 open seats
10478 BIO 2101L General Biology Lab 0 Charlotte Pratt 1 open seats
10479 BIO 2101L General Biology Lab 0 Charlotte Pratt 9 open seats
10 BIO 2129 Human Anatomy and Physiology 5 Michelle Casad 13 open seats
10101 BIO 2129 Human Anatomy and Physiology 5 Janet Bester-Meredith 2 open seats
11005 BIO 2129 Human Anatomy and Physiology 5 Janet Bester-Meredith 5 open seats
11006 BIO 2129 Human Anatomy and Physiology 5 Elena Brezynski 1 open seats
11007 BIO 2129 Human Anatomy and Physiology 5 Janet Bester-Meredith 1 open seats
11008 BIO 2129 Human Anatomy and Physiology 5 Michelle Casad 4 open seats
8928 BIO 2129 Human Anatomy and Physiology 5 Janet Bester-Meredith 2 open seats
10481 BIO 2129L Human Anatomy & Physiology Lab 0 Janet Bester-Meredith 2 open seats
10482 BIO 2129L Human Anatomy & Physiology Lab 0 Michelle Casad 4 open seats
10484 BIO 2129L Human Anatomy & Physiology Lab 0 Grace Andrews 5 open seats
10485 BIO 2129L Human Anatomy & Physiology Lab 0 Janet Bester-Meredith 1 open seats
10486 BIO 2129L Human Anatomy & Physiology Lab 0 Grace Andrews 2 open seats
10487 BIO 2129L Human Anatomy & Physiology Lab 0 Elena Brezynski 1 open seats
10488 BIO 2129L Human Anatomy & Physiology Lab 0 Michelle Casad 13 open seats
17 BIO 3325 Genetics 5 Derek Wood 7 open seats
10332 BIO 3615 Issues and Values in Biology 3 Max Hunter 3 open seats
20 BIO 4361 Biochemistry 5 Ben McFarland 21 open seats
9973 BIO 4361L Biochemistry Lab 0 Ben McFarland 2 open seats
9975 BIO 4361L Biochemistry Lab 0 Wade Grabow 9 open seats
9977 BIO 4361L Biochemistry Lab 0 TBA Staff 3 open seats
9979 BIO 4361L Biochemistry Lab 0 TBA Staff 5 open seats
4378 BIO 4413 Animal Physiology 5 Cindy Bishop 1 open seats
10490 BIO 4413L Animal Physiology Lab 0 Cindy Bishop 1 open seats
10491 BIO 4413L Animal Physiology Lab 0 Cindy Bishop 1 open seats
9983 BIO 4415L Plant Physiology-Lab 0 Tim Nelson 1 open seats
11226 BIO 4880 Blkly Fld: Freshwater Biology 1 Rick Ridgway 10 open seats
4776 BIO 4899 Natural Sciences Capstone Sem 1 Eric Long 43 open seats
Autumn 2017 Business Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
9890 BUS 1700 Spreadsheets 1 Richard Sleight 6 open seats
9620 BUS 2414 Legal Environment of Business 5 Charity Osborn 6 open seats
10942 BUS 2910 Internship and Career Strategies 1 Davinah Simmons 22 open seats
10274 BUS 3250 Business Finance 5 Randy Beavers 17 open seats
10336 BUS 3541 Marketing and Society 5 Regina Schlee 14 open seats
2612 BUS 3541 Marketing and Society 5 Vicki Eveland 18 open seats
11027 BUS 3614 Organizational Behavior for Managers 5 John Godek 15 open seats
3018 BUS 3614 Organizational Behavior for Managers 5 John Godek 8 open seats
5198 BUS 3620 Management Information Systems 5 Gerhard Steinke 12 open seats
6038 BUS 3680 Social Enterprise 3 Randy Franz 13 open seats
1714 BUS 3700 Quantitative Methods for Decision Making 3 Doug Downing 3 open seats
2469 BUS 3828 International Business 5 Joanna Poznanska 26 open seats
6920 BUS 3950 Special Topics in Spirituality and Business 1 Mark Oppenlander 6 open seats
3499 BUS 4274 Problems in Corporate Finance 5 Randy Beavers 15 open seats
11212 BUS 4631 Entrepreneurship 5 John Godek 11 open seats
3050 BUS 4644 Operations Management 5 Vicki Eveland 15 open seats
11149 BUS 4650 Data Analytics and Visualization 5 Ryan LaBrie 20 open seats
10944 BUS 4660 Managing Systems 5 Randy Franz 8 open seats
11252 BUS 4661 SpTps in Mngmt:Bus as ComofWrk 3 Bruce Baker 29 open seats
246 BUS 4940 Internship 1-5 TBA Staff 30 open seats
Autumn 2017 Chemistry Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
37 CHM 1100 Introduction to Chemistry 5 Sue Martin 1 open seats
9950 CHM 1100L Introduction to Chemistry Lab 0 Sue Martin 2 open seats
10941 CHM 1110 Introduction to the Nature of Science 5 Wade Grabow 23 open seats
10394 CHM 1211 General Chemistry I 5 Samantha Robinson 12 open seats
9423 CHM 1211 General Chemistry I 5 John Mouser 13 open seats
9953 CHM 1211L General Chemistry I Lab 0 John Mouser 1 open seats
9955 CHM 1211L General Chemistry I Lab 0 Daniel Schofield 1 open seats
9959 CHM 1211L General Chemistry I Lab 0 Samantha Robinson 2 open seats
9960 CHM 1211L General Chemistry I Lab 0 John Mouser 1 open seats
10271 CHM 1310L Survey of General Chemistry Lab 0 Minhee Lee 4 open seats
9961 CHM 1310L Survey of General Chemistry Lab 0 Minhee Lee 1 open seats
11056 CHM 3225L Quantitative Analysis and Equilibrium Lab 0 Karisa Pierce 4 open seats
10632 CHM 3229 Analytical Spectroscopy 2 Karisa Pierce 7 open seats
11304 CHM 3371L Organic Chemistry I Lab 0 Kevin Bartlett 7 open seats
9968 CHM 3371L Organic Chemistry I Lab 0 Kevin Bartlett 4 open seats
9677 CHM 3423 Molecular Dynamics 2 Daniel Schofield 7 open seats
57 CHM 4361 Biochemistry 5 Ben McFarland 21 open seats
9972 CHM 4361L Biochemistry Lab 0 Ben McFarland 2 open seats
9974 CHM 4361L Biochemistry Lab 0 Wade Grabow 9 open seats
9976 CHM 4361L Biochemistry Lab 0 TBA Staff 3 open seats
9978 CHM 4361L Biochemistry Lab 0 TBA Staff 5 open seats
9493 CHM 4371 Biochemistry Lecture 3 Ben McFarland 21 open seats
4777 CHM 4899 Natural Sciences Capstone Seminar 1 Wade Grabow 43 open seats
Autumn 2017 Chinese Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10288 CHN 1101 Elementary Mandarin Chinese I 5 Xu Bian 8 open seats
10289 CHN 2101 Intermediate Mandarin Chinese I 5 Xu Bian 16 open seats
Autumn 2017 Classics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
11204 CLA 3170 Classical Civilization 5 Owen Ewald 11 open seats
700 CLA 4920 Directed Readings in Classical Literature 1-5 Owen Ewald 2 open seats
Autumn 2017 Communication Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
5787 COM 1321 Public Speaking 5 Debbie Pope 2 open seats
7157 COM 1321 Public Speaking 5 Nivea Castaneda 6 open seats
652 COM 1930 Forensics Practicum 1-2 Bradley Murg 8 open seats
10875 COM 2323 Argumentation: Art of Inference 5 Bill Purcell 10 open seats
663 COM 3001 Theories of Communication 5 Debbie Pope 16 open seats
10876 COM 3160 Conflict Management 5 Lorelle Jabs 6 open seats
668 COM 3930 Forensics Practicum 1-2 Bradley Murg 8 open seats
2518 COM 4265 Organizational Communication 5 Lorelle Jabs 1 open seats
11239 COM 4606 Communication Seminar: Special Topics 5 Nivea Castaneda 8 open seats
Autumn 2017 Computer Engineering Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
5119 CPE 3550 Communication System Analysis 5 TBA Staff 21 open seats
3662 CPE 4211 Computer Engineering Senior Design I 3 Kevin Bolding 9 open seats
Autumn 2017 Computer Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10880 CSC 1130 Beginning Programming 5 Aaron Dingler 4 open seats
11153 CSC 1230 Problem Solving and Programming 5 TBA Staff 4 open seats
10512 CSC 3310 Concepts in Programming Languages 3 Carlos Arias Arevalo 3 open seats
11154 CSC 4410 Database Management 5 Elaine Weltz 1 open seats
11155 CSC 4941 Computer Science Internship Review 1 Melani Plett 1 open seats
Autumn 2017 Economics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10949 ECN 3321 Money and Banking 5 Doug Downing 21 open seats
11157 ECN 4010 Health Economics 5 Geri Mason 8 open seats
5633 ECN 4940 Internship in Economics 1-5 TBA Staff 30 open seats
Autumn 2017 Education: Mathematics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
5084 EDMA 3000 Math Methods I: Teaching K-8 Mathematics 2 Jerilynn Lepak 20 open seats
9923 EDMA 3000 Math Methods I: Teaching K-8 Mathematics 2 Jerilynn Lepak 7 open seats
5541 EDMA 3357 Teaching Secondary Mathematics 3 Russ Killingsworth 19 open seats
Autumn 2017 Education: Reading Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
5085 EDRD 2000 Reading I: Psychology of Reading 3 Scott Beers 12 open seats
10214 EDRD 3200 Reading II: Reading and Language Arts Methods 2 Judith Tuvey 21 open seats
5086 EDRD 3200 Reading II: Reading and Language Arts Methods 2 Judith Tuvey 8 open seats
9247 EDRD 3516 Children's Literature 3 Kris Gritter 9 open seats
9246 EDRD 3530 Reading and Writing Across the Curriculum 2 TBA Staff 22 open seats
Autumn 2017 Education: Special (EDSP) Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
3632 EDSP 3107 Exceptionality in the Classroom 3 Jennifer Norton 28 open seats
7797 EDSP 4646 Severe Disabilities 3 Krystle Jalalian 15 open seats
285 EDSP 4651 Special Education Assessment 3 Jorge Preciado 24 open seats
287 EDSP 4943 Elementary Special Education Internship A 1-18 Dan Bishop 50 open seats
288 EDSP 4944 Elementary Special Education Internship B 1-18 Dan Bishop 50 open seats
289 EDSP 4948 Secondary Special Education Internship A 1-18 Dan Bishop 50 open seats
290 EDSP 4949 Secondary Special Education Internship B 1-18 Dan Bishop 50 open seats
Autumn 2017 Education: Technology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
11237 EDTC 4236 Integration of Technology for Elementary Teachers 1 Dan Bishop 24 open seats
11236 EDTC 4237 Integration of Technology for Secondary Teachers 1 Dan Bishop 23 open seats
Autumn 2017 Education (EDU) Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
6917 EDU 1200 Teaching - A Noble Profession 1 Dan Bishop 13 open seats
10515 EDU 2100 Foundational Issues in Education 5 Jennifer Norton 12 open seats
11076 EDU 2100 Foundational Issues in Education 5 Jennifer Norton 13 open seats
5091 EDU 2300 Diversity and the Classroom 3 Jorge Preciado 14 open seats
9412 EDU 2600 Statistics Unleashed: Application in Education and other fields 5 Nyaradzo Mvududu 13 open seats
3636 EDU 3105 Laboratory Exprnce: Elementary 2 Dan Bishop 28 open seats
5195 EDU 3106 Laboratory Expernce: Secondary 2 Dan Bishop 16 open seats
7632 EDU 3107 Laboratory Experience: K-12 2 Dan Bishop 27 open seats
10215 EDU 3200 Elementary General Methods I: Classroom Management 2 Dan Bishop 6 open seats
5092 EDU 3200 Elementary General Methods I: Classroom Management 2 Dan Bishop 20 open seats
5093 EDU 3250 Secondary General Methods I: Planning and Classroom Management 2 Emily Huff 14 open seats
11025 EDU 3942 September Experience 1 Dan Bishop 8 open seats
3141 EDU 3942 September Experience 1 Dan Bishop 10 open seats
11234 EDU 4030 Educational Methods in Theatre 3 Andrew Ryder 23 open seats
9924 EDU 4400 Social Studies Methods 2 Pete Renn 5 open seats
1250 EDU 4530 Topics in Secondary Education 2 Jill Heiney-Smith 26 open seats
6168 EDU 4930 Education Practicum 1-10 Jorge Preciado 2 open seats
2406 EDU 4941 Elementary School Internship A 1-18 Dan Bishop 50 open seats
7110 EDU 4942 Elementary School Internship B 1-18 Dan Bishop 50 open seats
315 EDU 4943 Elementary Internship: Music 1-18 Dan Bishop 10 open seats
316 EDU 4944 Elementary Internship: Art 1-18 Dan Bishop 10 open seats
317 EDU 4945 Secondary Internship A 1-18 Dan Bishop 49 open seats
7111 EDU 4946 Secondary Internship B 1-18 Dan Bishop 50 open seats
320 EDU 4948 Elementary Internship: Physical Education 1-18 Dan Bishop 10 open seats
Autumn 2017 Electrical Engineering Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
11161 EE 1210 Introduction to Logic System Design 5 Kevin Bolding 21 open seats
123 EE 2726 Electric Circuits I 5 Melani Plett 4 open seats
10004 EE 2726L Electric Circuits I Lab 0 Melani Plett 4 open seats
9379 EE 3315 Electricity and Magnetism I 3 John Lindberg 16 open seats
10886 EE 3410 Signal and System Analysis 5 Stan Lan 21 open seats
5118 EE 3550 Communication System Analysis 5 Ola Olasupo 21 open seats
1420 EE 3721 Electronics I - Analog Devices and Circuits 5 Ola Olasupo 13 open seats
10007 EE 3721L Electronics I - Analog Devices and Circuits Lab 0 Ola Olasupo 13 open seats
1789 EE 4211 Electrical Engineering Senior Design I 3 Kevin Bolding 9 open seats
Autumn 2017 Engineering Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
11023 EGR 1010 Science and Technology: How Things Work 5 TBA Staff 11 open seats
11162 EGR 1502 Machining and Fabricating 1 Jeff Norton 1 open seats
11163 EGR 1502 Machining and Fabricating 1 Jeff Norton 5 open seats
11165 EGR 1502 Machining and Fabricating 1 Jeff Norton 4 open seats
7618 EGR 2891 Statics 4 Adam Arabian 16 open seats
11166 EGR 3300 Properties of Materials 3 Daniel Keene 21 open seats
10643 EGR 3311 Advanced Physics Lab 3 Lane Seeley 19 open seats
10666 EGR 3311 Advanced Physics Lab 3 Lane Seeley 5 open seats
10242 EGR 3500 Thermo-Fluids I 5 Daniel Keene 1 open seats
10589 EGR 4410 Mechanical Design 3 Adam Arabian 15 open seats
8438 EGR 4811 Engineering Senior Design I 3 Kevin Bolding 9 open seats
4782 EGR 4910 WA State FE Preparation EE 1 Ola Olasupo 14 open seats
10564 EGR 4910 WA State FE Preparation-GEGR 1 Daniel Keene 1 open seats
140 EGR 4930 Practicum 1-5 Kevin Bolding 5 open seats
11121 EGR 4941 Engineering Internship Review 1 Melani Plett 1 open seats
10133 EGR 4950 Special Topics: General Engineering 1-5 Adam Arabian 15 open seats
Autumn 2017 English Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
9659 ENG 1110 Literature and Faith 5 Suzanne Wolfe 16 open seats
10888 ENG 1220 Film and Faith 5 Jeffrey Overstreet 1 open seats
3626 ENG 2215 Imaginative Writing 3 Jeffrey Overstreet 2 open seats
4711 ENG 2225 Literary Interpretation 5 Mark Walhout 2 open seats
9667 ENG 2251 English Literature: Beginnings through Milton 5 Luke Reinsma 14 open seats
11119 ENG 2253 American Literature: Beginnings to 1900 5 April Middeljans 22 open seats
9665 ENG 3301 Advanced Expository Writing 5 Peter Moe 5 open seats
11213 ENG 3302 Writing Across Cultures 3 Kimberly Segall 22 open seats
10889 ENG 3316 Workshop in Writing Poetry 3 Jennifer Maier 10 open seats
9657 ENG 3334 American Ethnic Literature 5 Yelena Bailey 18 open seats
11168 ENG 3380 African Literature 5 Susan VanZanten 19 open seats
11214 ENG 3383 Arab Spring: Writing and Resistance 5 Kimberly Segall 17 open seats
11169 ENG 4458 Major World Authors:Dostoevsky 5 Doug Thorpe 17 open seats
11170 ENG 4825 The Essay 5 Christine Chaney 18 open seats
Autumn 2017 Family Consumer Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10257 FCS 1710 Global Impacts of Design 5 Beth Miller 19 open seats
9980 FCS 1710 Global Impacts of Design 5 Beth Miller 22 open seats
1844 FCS 2365 Food Science 5 Catalina Vlad-Ortiz 17 open seats
9981 FCS 2365L Food Science Lab 0 Catalina Vlad-Ortiz 7 open seats
9982 FCS 2365L Food Science Lab 0 Catalina Vlad-Ortiz 10 open seats
9984 FCS 2375 Food Production and Management 5 Joey Freeman 6 open seats
3557 FCS 2702 Foundations of Interior Design 3 Beth Miller 5 open seats
1846 FCS 2820 Introduction to the Fashion Industry 5 Jaeil Lee 3 open seats
6863 FCS 3240 Individual and Family Development 5 Alicia Blake 15 open seats
10522 FCS 3310 The Profession of Dietetics 2 Joey Freeman 17 open seats
8428 FCS 3714 Advanced Design-Interiors 5 Lisa Blanchard 6 open seats
10254 FCS 3823 Exploring Global Dress and Behavior 5 Raedene Copeland 9 open seats
5018 FCS 3840 Flat Pattern Design 5 Sarah Mosher 10 open seats
5762 FCS 3843 Computer-Aided Design I for Interior Design 3 Sandra Hartje 7 open seats
10019 FCS 3875 Appearance and Culture 3 Raedene Copeland 11 open seats
6865 FCS 4340 Medical Nutrition Therapy I 5 Megan Ellison 10 open seats
9271 FCS 4510 Communicating Family and Consumer Sciences 5 Sharleen Kato 11 open seats
4304 FCS 4710 Advanced Design II - Residential Interiors 5 Keith Miller 10 open seats
8429 FCS 4843 CAD for Apparel Design 5 Angela Bees 9 open seats
6866 FCS 4899 FCS Senior Capstone 3 Sandra Hartje 13 open seats
11215 FCS 4931 Practicum in Design Production 2 Sarah Mosher 20 open seats
9603 FCS 4932 Practicum: Community Kitchen 1-2 Joey Freeman 2 open seats
Autumn 2017 Film Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
11016 FLM 3000 Directors and Genres 5 Todd Rendleman 19 open seats
Autumn 2017 French Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
5421 FRE 1101 Elementary French I 5 Florence Bangue-Tandet 8 open seats
6241 FRE 1101 Elementary French I 5 Florence Bangue-Tandet 3 open seats
11207 FRE 2100 Intermediate French 1-5 Michelle Beauclair 16 open seats
715 FRE 2101 Niveau Intermediaire I 5 Michelle Beauclair 12 open seats
11208 FRE 3100 Advanced French 3 Michelle Beauclair 1 open seats
11206 FRE 3105 Ecriture Engagee 5 Michelle Beauclair 10 open seats
4194 FRE 4920 Independent Readings in French 1-5 Michelle Beauclair 1 open seats
718 FRE 4930 French Tutorial Practicum 1-6 Michelle Beauclair 5 open seats
3187 FRE 4940 Coop Education: French Internship 1-10 Michelle Beauclair 2 open seats
Autumn 2017 Global Development Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10950 GDEV 2000 Introduction to Global Development 5 Bradley Murg 2 open seats
10951 GDEV 4940 Global Development Internship 1-15 Bradley Murg 30 open seats
Autumn 2017 Greek Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
11205 GRK 1101 Elementary Koine Greek I 5 Owen Ewald 4 open seats
5330 GRK 4920 Independent Readings in Classical Greek 1-5 Owen Ewald 1 open seats
Autumn 2017 General Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
11309 GS 1000 Foundations for Success in College 3 Mischa Willett 2 open seats
10874 GS 1007 Cultural Adjustment: Cross-Cultural Engagement 1 Lori Tongol 14 open seats
10662 GS 2000 Finding Your Vocation 2 Carla Orlando 7 open seats
4450 GS 2001 Major and Career Exploration 2 Kimberly Petersen 21 open seats
3931 GS 2306 Tutoring 1 Mary Jayne Allen 30 open seats
10581 GS 3418 Student Leadership and Service I 2 Gabe Jacobsen 10 open seats
10583 GS 3421 Student Leadership: Student Ministry Coordinator 1-2 Deb Nondorf 7 open seats
10663 GS 4000 Finding Your Vocation 2 Carla Orlando 7 open seats
Autumn 2017 Health and Human Performance Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
11171 HHP 1105 Introduction to Ballet 2 Donna Isobel 4 open seats
11172 HHP 1108 Alternative Methods of Fitness 2 Hayden Wartes 7 open seats
10766 HHP 1115 Introduction to Martial Arts 2 Stuart Hamilton 10 open seats
10768 HHP 1145 Canoeing and Kayaking 2 Greg Farris 2 open seats
10769 HHP 1165 Introduction to Dance 2 Donna Isobel 19 open seats
10773 HHP 1465 Cross Country 1 Karl Lerum 49 open seats
10774 HHP 1470 Men's Soccer 1 Mark Collings 16 open seats
10775 HHP 1471 Women's Soccer 1 Arby Busey 18 open seats
10776 HHP 1495 Women's Volleyball 1 Chris Johnson 19 open seats
11249 HHP 2128 Functional Anatomy 3 Dale Cannavan 1 open seats
11173 HHP 2195 Philosophy and Research in Health and Physical Activity 5 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 9 open seats
10957 HHP 2618 Teaching Team and Individual Sports 2 Jarrett Mentink 7 open seats
10958 HHP 3510 Teaching Physical Education 5 Jarrett Mentink 4 open seats
10781 HHP 3545 Programs for Special Populations 3 Greg Farris 12 open seats
10783 HHP 3570 Biomechanics 5 Dale Cannavan 13 open seats
10785 HHP 4585 Applied Exercise Science 5 Dale Cannavan 3 open seats
10786 HHP 4899 Contemporary Issues in Health and Physical Activity 2 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 3 open seats
10788 HHP 4930 Exercise Science Practicum 1-5 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 14 open seats
10789 HHP 4930 Exercise Science Practicum 1-5 Dale Cannavan 2 open seats
11224 HHP 4930 Exercise Science Practicum 1-5 Jarrett Mentink 8 open seats
Autumn 2017 History Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10246 HIS 1200 Ancient and Medieval Worlds 5 Alberto Ferreiro 20 open seats
10895 HIS 2417 Religious Traditions of Asia 5 Diana Keuss 21 open seats
8465 HIS 2502 The United States to 1876 5 TBA Staff 16 open seats
10896 HIS 2870 Introduction to Museum Studies and Public History 5 JonDavid Wyneken 24 open seats
10505 HIS 3170 Classical Civilization 5 Owen Ewald 11 open seats
11174 HIS 3357 Europe Since 1945 5 Rebecca Hughes 22 open seats
3192 HIS 3401 Early and Medieval Christianity 5 Alberto Ferreiro 23 open seats
10998 HIS 3405 The Scientific Revolution and Christianity in the Reformation Era in Europe, 1500-1700 5 Rod Stiling 16 open seats
4750 HIS 3440 War, Peace, & World Order 5 Katya Drozdova 8 open seats
10356 HIS 3600 History of the Pacific Northwest 5 Bill Woodward 6 open seats
10528 HIS 3720 Rise of Islamic Civilization 5 Don Holsinger 10 open seats
9307 HIS 3765 Traditional East Asia 5 Zhiguo Ye 12 open seats
10330 HIS 3854 Historiography: Christian Tradition 3 Alberto Ferreiro 12 open seats
10898 HIS 4495 History of Science Seminar 3 Rod Stiling 13 open seats
11256 HIS 4600 Pacific Northwest Senior Tutorial 5 Bill Woodward 9 open seats
10899 HIS 4899 History Capstone 3 Rod Stiling 13 open seats
5952 HIS 4976 United States History Research (Topics) 1-15 TBA Staff 1 open seats
Autumn 2017 Health Sciences Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
200 HSC 4950 Special Topics in Health Care 1-5 TBA Staff 20 open seats
Autumn 2017 Journalism Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
630 JRN 2101 Media Writing 5 Rick Jackson 7 open seats
3538 JRN 2801 Newspaper Production 1-2 Rick Jackson 60 open seats
5416 JRN 3355 The Public and the Media 5 Rick Jackson 3 open seats
2593 JRN 3930 Publication Editor Practicum 1-3 Rick Jackson 25 open seats
4948 JRN 4900 Independent Study 1-5 Rick Jackson 1 open seats
Autumn 2017 Language, Culture and Linguistic Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10531 LCL 1101 Language for Specific Purposes 5 Sara Barba 20 open seats
Autumn 2017 Linguistics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
9597 LIN 2100 Foundations of Language Study 5 Kathryn Bartholomew 14 open seats
9709 LIN 2100 Foundations of Language Study 5 Kathryn Bartholomew 998 open seats
3972 LIN 4145 Phonology 5 Katya Nemtchinova 23 open seats
11268 LIN 4150 Morphology 5 Kathryn Bartholomew 24 open seats
758 LIN 4930 Tutorial Practicum 1-5 Kathryn Bartholomew 5 open seats
Autumn 2017 Mathematics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
8433 MAT 0144 College Readiness Math I 3 Russ Killingsworth 14 open seats
8434 MAT 0145 College Readiness Math II 3 Robbin O'Leary 3 open seats
72 MAT 1110 Precalculus 5 Sarah McCord 7 open seats
6845 MAT 1234 Calculus I 5 Wai Lau 6 open seats
7625 MAT 1236 Calculus III 5 Steve Johnson 8 open seats
11175 MAT 1521 Introduction to Contemporary Mathematics 5 Steve Johnson 14 open seats
10286 MAT 2700 Statistics for Business and Economics 5 Russ Killingsworth 14 open seats
9681 MAT 3100 Introduction to Proof 1 Wai Lau 9 open seats
8435 MAT 3562 Geometric Reasoning 4 Jerilynn Lepak 1 open seats
3516 MAT 3749 Introduction to Analysis 5 Robbin O'Leary 8 open seats
4794 MAT 4899 Senior Capstone Seminar 3 John Hossler 10 open seats
2407 MAT 4930 Practicum in Mathematics 1-5 Russ Killingsworth 6 open seats
Autumn 2017 Music Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10307 MUS 1050 Fundamentals of Music 3 Carlene Brown 12 open seats
10308 MUS 1051 Aural Skills Fundamentals 2 Brian Chin 3 open seats
10309 MUS 1051 Aural Skills Fundamentals 2 Brian Chin 30 open seats
10593 MUS 1115 Aural Skills III 2 David Krosschell 8 open seats
10594 MUS 1115 Aural Skills III 2 David Krosschell 5 open seats
10535 MUS 1250 Beginning Keyboard Class 2 Leslie Martin 12 open seats
10905 MUS 1250 Beginning Keyboard Class 2 Dainius Vaicekonis 7 open seats
11106 MUS 1250 Beginning Keyboard Class 2 Leslie Martin 1 open seats
458 MUS 1250 Beginning Keyboard Class 2 Alyssa Fridenmaker 2 open seats
2220 MUS 1251 Intermediate Keyboard Class 2 Myrna Capp 4 open seats
9311 MUS 1254 Beginning Keyboard Proficiency 1 Leslie Martin 7 open seats
9670 MUS 1254 Beginning Keyboard Proficiency 1 Leslie Martin 12 open seats
10310 MUS 1260 Voice Class 2 Janene Nelson 4 open seats
3993 MUS 1260 Voice Class 2 Julie Kae Sigars 8 open seats
4529 MUS 1260 Voice Class 2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 4 open seats
464 MUS 1260 Voice Class 2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 9 open seats
465 MUS 1260 Voice Class 2 Julie Kae Sigars 5 open seats
468 MUS 1270 Beginning Folk Guitar 1 Julian Catford 4 open seats
5108 MUS 1270 Beginning Folk Guitar 1 Julian Catford 1 open seats
11303 MUS 1600 Exploring and Understanding Music 5 Brian Chin 1 open seats
5611 MUS 1600 Exploring and Understanding Music 5 Julie Kae Sigars 14 open seats
10906 MUS 2112 Music Theory VI: Form and Analysis 3 Dainius Vaicekonis 9 open seats
2513 MUS 2201 Indiv Instr-Flute Music Majors 1-2 Sandra Saathoff 19 open seats
472 MUS 2201 Individual Instruction-Flute 1-2 Sandra Saathoff 20 open seats
2551 MUS 2202 Indiv Instr-Oboe Music Majors 1-2 Linnea Wentworth 8 open seats
474 MUS 2202 Individual Instruction - Oboe 1-2 Linnea Wentworth 10 open seats
2552 MUS 2203 Indiv Instr-Clarinet Mus Major 1-2 Mary Kantor 9 open seats
477 MUS 2203 Individual Instruction - Clarinet 1-2 Mary Kantor 9 open seats
2553 MUS 2204 Indiv Instr-Bassoon Mus Majors 1-2 Francine Peterson 10 open seats
479 MUS 2204 Individual Instruction - Bassoon 1-2 Francine Peterson 10 open seats
2554 MUS 2205 Indiv Instr-Trumpet Mus Majors 1-2 Brian Chin 10 open seats
481 MUS 2205 Individual Instruction - Trumpet 1-2 Brian Chin 10 open seats
2555 MUS 2206 Indiv Instr-Horn Music Majors 1-2 Rodger Burnett 10 open seats
483 MUS 2206 Individual Instruction - Horn 1-2 Rodger Burnett 8 open seats
2556 MUS 2207 Indiv Instr-Trombone Mus Major 1-2 David Krosschell 10 open seats
485 MUS 2207 Individual Instruction - Trombone 1-2 David Krosschell 10 open seats
10710 MUS 2208 Individual Instr-Euphonium Maj 1-2 Danny Helseth 9 open seats
487 MUS 2208 Individual Instruction - Euphonium 1-2 Danny Helseth 10 open seats
2560 MUS 2209 Indiv Instr-Tuba Music Majors 1-2 Danny Helseth 10 open seats
493 MUS 2209 Individual Instruction - Tuba 1-2 Danny Helseth 10 open seats
2561 MUS 2210 Indiv Instr-Percussion Mus Mjr 1-2 Dan Adams 13 open seats
495 MUS 2210 Individual Instruction - Percussion 1-2 Dan Adams 12 open seats
5522 MUS 2211 Indiv Instr-Violin Mus Majors 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 7 open seats
5521 MUS 2211 Individual Instruction - Violin 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 10 open seats
2563 MUS 2212 Indiv Instr-Viola Music Majors 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 12 open seats
499 MUS 2212 Individual Instruction - Viola 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 12 open seats
2564 MUS 2213 Indiv Instr-Violoncello Mus Mj 1-2 Bradley Hawkins 9 open seats
1766 MUS 2213 Individual Instruction - Violoncello 1-2 Bradley Hawkins 10 open seats
2566 MUS 2214 Indiv Instr-Double Bass Mus Mj 1-2 Todd Gowers 9 open seats
503 MUS 2214 Individual Instruction - Double Bass 1-2 Todd Gowers 10 open seats
2567 MUS 2215 Indiv Instr-Harp Music Majors 1-2 Susanne Hussong 10 open seats
505 MUS 2215 Individual Instruction - Harp 1-2 Susanne Hussong 10 open seats
2568 MUS 2216 Indiv Instr-Organ Music Majors 1-2 Leslie Martin 8 open seats
507 MUS 2216 Individual Instruction - Organ 1-2 Leslie Martin 10 open seats
10684 MUS 2217 Indiv Instr-Piano Music Majors 1-2 Asta Vaicekonis 14 open seats
2569 MUS 2217 Indiv Instr-Piano Music Majors 1-2 Robert Swan 15 open seats
3615 MUS 2217 Indiv Instr-Piano Music Majors 1-2 Myrna Capp 14 open seats
5112 MUS 2217 Indiv Instr-Piano Music Majors 1-2 Dainius Vaicekonis 12 open seats
10685 MUS 2217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Asta Vaicekonis 14 open seats
1294 MUS 2217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Robert Swan 14 open seats
3616 MUS 2217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Myrna Capp 15 open seats
5111 MUS 2217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Dainius Vaicekonis 12 open seats
10694 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Janene Nelson 13 open seats
2572 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 10 open seats
2574 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Catherine Haight 11 open seats
5954 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Cherie Hughes 15 open seats
9732 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Julie Kae Sigars 5 open seats
10695 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Janene Nelson 15 open seats
1673 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 15 open seats
521 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Catherine Haight 15 open seats
5955 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Cherie Hughes 15 open seats
9731 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Julie Kae Sigars 15 open seats
2576 MUS 2220 Ind Instr-Clsscl Guitar Mus Mj 1-2 Julian Catford 9 open seats
534 MUS 2220 Individual Instruction - Classical Guitar 1-2 Julian Catford 10 open seats
2577 MUS 2221 Indiv Instr-Saxophone Mus Mjr 1-2 Steve Treseler 8 open seats
553 MUS 2221 Individual Instr-Saxophone 1-2 Steve Treseler 10 open seats
3392 MUS 2223 Ind Instr-Jazz Guitar Mus Mjr 1-2 Julian Catford 7 open seats
3393 MUS 2223 Individual Instruction - Jazz Guitar 1-2 Julian Catford 10 open seats
3438 MUS 2224 Indiv Instr-Jazz Piano Mus Mjr 1-2 Daniel Kramlich 9 open seats
3439 MUS 2224 Individual Instruction-Jazz Piano 1-2 Daniel Kramlich 9 open seats
4198 MUS 2225 Ind Instr-Harpsichord Mus Mjr 1-2 Leslie Martin 6 open seats
4196 MUS 2225 Individual Instruction-Harpsichord 1-2 Leslie Martin 6 open seats
5255 MUS 2301 Choral Society: Gospel Choir 1,2 Stephen Newby 72 open seats
559 MUS 2304 Chamber Singers 1 David Anderson 23 open seats
561 MUS 2305 Women's Choir 2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 73 open seats
4836 MUS 2306 Brass Ensemble 1 Danny Helseth 59 open seats
4410 MUS 2307 Percussion Ensemble 1-2 Dan Adams 19 open seats
573 MUS 2308 Woodwind Ensemble (Flute) 1 Sandra Saathoff 16 open seats
1773 MUS 2309 String Ensemble 1 Ilkka Talvi 14 open seats
10689 MUS 2310 Keyboard Ensemble 1 Dainius Vaicekonis 4 open seats
582 MUS 2311 Jazz Lab/Ensemble 2 Daniel Kramlich 18 open seats
2421 MUS 2312 Men's Choir 2 Ryan Ellis 49 open seats
10607 MUS 2340 Chamber Ensemble: Jazz 1 Daniel Kramlich 10 open seats
10313 MUS 2340 Chamber Ensemble: Sax Quartet 1 Steve Treseler 5 open seats
11043 MUS 2340 Chamber Ensemble:Brass Quintet 1 David Krosschell 5 open seats
11115 MUS 2340 Chamber Ensemble:Vocal Jazz 1 Janene Nelson 13 open seats
10595 MUS 2340 Chamber: Ethnic Drum Ensemble 1 Dan Adams 25 open seats
5739 MUS 2340 Chambr Music: Clarinet Quartet 1 Mary Kantor 7 open seats
10009 MUS 2342 Worship Band 1,2 Stephen Newby 4 open seats
589 MUS 2350 Concert Choir 2 David Anderson 62 open seats
593 MUS 2351 Symphonic Wind Ensemble 2 Danny Helseth 22 open seats
597 MUS 2353 Symphony Orchestra 2 Julia Tai 23 open seats
6111 MUS 2402 History and Appreciation of Jazz 5 Daniel Kramlich 12 open seats
11028 MUS 2503 String Techniques 1 Ramona Holmes 9 open seats
11251 MUS 2504 Woodwind Techniques 1 Sandra Saathoff 7 open seats
7116 MUS 2560 Introduction to Music Therapy 3 Wendy Woolsey 17 open seats
10301 MUS 2570 Basic Music Technology 2-4 Ron Haight 5 open seats
9999 MUS 2570 Basic Music Technology 2-4 Ron Haight 1 open seats
10303 MUS 2605 Survey of Popular Music 5 Danny Helseth 8 open seats
10907 MUS 2606 Music of Asia 5 Ramona Holmes 9 open seats
7130 MUS 2930 Music Therapy Practicum I 1 Wendy Woolsey 5 open seats
11317 MUS 2936 Music Practicum: Production 1 Ron Haight 17 open seats
10537 MUS 3105 Counterpoint 3 Stephen Newby 19 open seats
11177 MUS 3401 Music and Worship 2 Julie Kae Sigars 15 open seats
2873 MUS 3504 Choral Music Methods and Materials 3 David Anderson 20 open seats
1516 MUS 3608 Advanced Music Notation 3 Ron Haight 3 open seats
4088 MUS 3609 Advanced Music Technology 3 Bradley Hawkins 2 open seats
11228 MUS 3611 Survey of Music Literature II 3 Cherie Hughes 1 open seats
10311 MUS 3711 Conducting I 2 David Anderson 11 open seats
8661 MUS 3931 Music Therapy Practicum II 1-3 Wendy Woolsey 9 open seats
11038 MUS 4101 Instrumentation and Orchestration 3 Ryan Ellis 8 open seats
625 MUS 4201 Individual Instruction - Flute 1-2 Sandra Saathoff 20 open seats
626 MUS 4202 Individual Instruction - Oboe 1-2 Linnea Wentworth 10 open seats
627 MUS 4203 Individual Instruction - Clarinet 1-2 Mary Kantor 9 open seats
628 MUS 4204 Individual Instruction - Bassoon 1-2 Francine Peterson 10 open seats
629 MUS 4205 Individual Instruction - Trumpet 1-2 Brian Chin 10 open seats
635 MUS 4206 Individual Instruction - Horn 1-2 Rodger Burnett 10 open seats
637 MUS 4207 Individual Instruction - Trombone 1-2 David Krosschell 10 open seats
639 MUS 4208 Individual Instruction - Euphonium 1-2 Danny Helseth 10 open seats
640 MUS 4209 Individual Instruction - Tuba 1-2 Danny Helseth 10 open seats
641 MUS 4210 Individual Instruction - Percussion 1-2 Dan Adams 15 open seats
5523 MUS 4211 Individual Instruction - Violin 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 11 open seats
11267 MUS 4212 Individual Instruction - Viola 1-2 TBA Staff 12 open seats
1797 MUS 4213 Individual Instruction - Violincello 1-2 Bradley Hawkins 9 open seats
648 MUS 4214 Individual Instruction - Double Bass 1-2 Todd Gowers 10 open seats
649 MUS 4215 Individual Instruction - Harp 1-2 Susanne Hussong 10 open seats
651 MUS 4216 Individual Instruction - Organ 1-2 Leslie Martin 10 open seats
10686 MUS 4217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Asta Vaicekonis 14 open seats
1296 MUS 4217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Robert Swan 15 open seats
3618 MUS 4217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Myrna Capp 14 open seats
5109 MUS 4217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Dainius Vaicekonis 15 open seats
10696 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Janene Nelson 15 open seats
1675 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 13 open seats
5956 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Cherie Hughes 14 open seats
662 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Catherine Haight 15 open seats
9733 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Julie Kae Sigars 14 open seats
664 MUS 4220 Individual Instruction - Classical Guitar 1-2 Julian Catford 15 open seats
665 MUS 4221 Individual Instruction - Saxophone 1-2 Steve Treseler 10 open seats
3394 MUS 4223 Individual Instruction - Jazz Guitar 1-2 Julian Catford 8 open seats
3440 MUS 4224 Individual Instruction-Jazz Piano 1-2 Daniel Kramlich 10 open seats
4197 MUS 4225 Individual Instruction-Harpsichord 1-2 Leslie Martin 6 open seats
10021 MUS 4226 Individual Instruction - Composition 1 Ryan Ellis 10 open seats
10147 MUS 4226 Individual Instruction - Composition 1 Stephen Newby 10 open seats
11178 MUS 4262 Vocal Pedagogy and Techniques 3 Cherie Hughes 18 open seats
5256 MUS 4301 Choral Society: Gospel Choir 1,2 Stephen Newby 72 open seats
666 MUS 4304 Chamber Singers 1 David Anderson 23 open seats
669 MUS 4305 Women's Choir 2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 73 open seats
4837 MUS 4306 Brass Ensemble 1 Danny Helseth 59 open seats
4411 MUS 4307 Percussion Ensemble 1-2 Dan Adams 19 open seats
574 MUS 4308 Woodwind Ensemble (Flute) 1 Sandra Saathoff 16 open seats
1798 MUS 4309 String Ensemble 1 Ilkka Talvi 14 open seats
10690 MUS 4310 Keyboard Ensemble 1 Dainius Vaicekonis 4 open seats
587 MUS 4311 Jazz Lab/Ensemble 2 Daniel Kramlich 18 open seats
2422 MUS 4312 Men's Choir 2 Ryan Ellis 49 open seats
10608 MUS 4340 Chamber Ensemble: Jazz 1 Daniel Kramlich 10 open seats
10314 MUS 4340 Chamber Ensemble: Sax Quartet 1 Steve Treseler 5 open seats
11044 MUS 4340 Chamber Ensemble:Brass Quintet 1 David Krosschell 5 open seats
11114 MUS 4340 Chamber Ensemble:Vocal Jazz 1 Janene Nelson 13 open seats
10596 MUS 4340 Chamber: Ethnic Drum Ensemble 1 Dan Adams 25 open seats
5742 MUS 4340 Chambr Music: Clarinet Quartet 1 Mary Kantor 7 open seats
10010 MUS 4342 Worship Band 1,2 Stephen Newby 2 open seats
591 MUS 4350 Concert Choir 2 David Anderson 62 open seats
594 MUS 4351 Symphonic Wind Ensemble 2 Danny Helseth 22 open seats
600 MUS 4353 Symphony Orchestra 2 Julia Tai 23 open seats
5538 MUS 4402 History and Appreciation of Jazz 5 Daniel Kramlich 4 open seats
9688 MUS 4501 Learning Assistant in Aural Skills Pedagogy 1-2 Brian Chin 12 open seats
10525 MUS 4654 Context Studies I:Psych of Mus 3 Carlene Brown 8 open seats
10067 MUS 4898 Current Issues in Music Therapy 1 Carlene Brown 9 open seats
9353 MUS 4931 Music Therapy Practicum III 1-3 Wendy Woolsey 9 open seats
11318 MUS 4936 Music Practicum:Production 1 Ron Haight 17 open seats
703 MUS 4941 Choral Conducting Internship 1-5 David Anderson 10 open seats
10349 MUS 4950 Special Topics in Music 1-5 Brian Chin 3 open seats
2289 MUS 4960 Special Projects in Music 1-5 Ron Haight 5 open seats
Autumn 2017 Nursing Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
9328 NUR 2002 Readiness for Re-Enrollment 1-5 TBA Staff 5 open seats
3507 NUR 3952 Basic Nursing Theory 6 Lena Hristova 3 open seats
3509 NUR 3953 Basic Nursing Practicum 5 Monica Finifrock 3 open seats
5507 NUR 4000 Child-Bearing Family Health Nursing Theory 3 Vicki Aaberg 4 open seats
5508 NUR 4002 Psychiatric-Mental Health Nursing Theory 3 Julie Pusztai 2 open seats
10540 NUR 4005 Child Bearing and Family Health Nursing Practicum 2 Vicki Aaberg 4 open seats
10598 NUR 4007 Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing Practicum 2 Julie Pusztai 2 open seats
5510 NUR 4010 Child-Rearing Family Health Nursing Theory 3 Heidi Monroe 4 open seats
5511 NUR 4012 Community and Family Health Nursing Theory 3 Yoli Grandjean 2 open seats
10541 NUR 4015 Child Rearing and Family Health Nursing Practicum 2 Heidi Monroe 4 open seats
10599 NUR 4017 Community and Family Health Nursing Practicum 2-3 Monica Finifrock 11 open seats
11321 NUR 4017 Community and Family Health Nursing Practicum 3 Bethany Rolfe Witham 12 open seats
10317 NUR 4391 Applied Concepts of Pathophysiology 3 April Morgenroth 2 open seats
10603 NUR 4950 Bioethics 2 Heidi Monroe 12 open seats
10602 NUR 4950 Nursing and the Arts 2 Val Orton 11 open seats
6821 NUR 4971 Research 3 Bomin Shim 4 open seats
Autumn 2017 Philosophy Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
3208 PHI 1001 Power of Logic 5 Matt Benton 4 open seats
5768 PHI 3601 Ancient Philosophy 5 Patrick McDonald 12 open seats
11184 PHI 4653 Contemporary Epistemology 3 Matt Benton 5 open seats
Autumn 2017 Physics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
5042 PHY 1101 General Physics 5 Matt Lautenschlager 3 open seats
147 PHY 1121 Physics for Science and Engineering 5 Lane Seeley 16 open seats
4392 PHY 1121 Physics for Science and Engineering 5 Abigail Daane 4 open seats
8406 PHY 2321 Intermediate Physics 5 John Lindberg 13 open seats
10047 PHY 2567 Development of Concepts in Physical Science I 3 Kara Gray 9 open seats
7961 PHY 2567 Development of Concepts in Physical Science I 3 Lezlie DeWater 3 open seats
10665 PHY 3311 Experimental Methods I 3 Lane Seeley 5 open seats
4367 PHY 3311 Experimental Methods I 3 Lane Seeley 16 open seats
8407 PHY 3315 Electricity and Magnetism I 3 John Lindberg 16 open seats
10546 PHY 4520 Preparing to Teach 2 Kara Gray 17 open seats
4757 PHY 4899 Natural Sciences Capstone Sem 1 John Lindberg 43 open seats
156 PHY 4970 Senior Project Laboratory 1-5 TBA Staff 5 open seats
Autumn 2017 Political Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
6907 POL 1110 Introduction to Politics 5 Reed Davis 11 open seats
9986 POL 1120 American Government and Politics 5 Caleb Henry 15 open seats
8392 POL 2330 International Relations 5 Ruth Ediger 6 open seats
11185 POL 2642 Christianity and World Politics 5 Caleb Henry 12 open seats
11186 POL 3440 War, Peace and World Order 5 Katya Drozdova 8 open seats
11187 POL 3550 Social Darwinism and Politics 5 Reed Davis 26 open seats
10954 POL 4452 International Law 3 Ruth Ediger 18 open seats
11188 POL 4899 Political Science Capstone Seminar 3 Reed Davis 25 open seats
Autumn 2017 PreProfessional Health Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
5794 PPHS 1800 Health Care Career Seminar 1 Max Hunter 8 open seats
11229 PPHS 3400 Application Workshop 2 Max Hunter 8 open seats
Autumn 2017 Psychology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
158 PSY 1180 General Psychology: Individual in Growth 5 Brittany Christian 4 open seats
10600 PSY 1200 Psychology as Vocation 1 Baine Craft 144 open seats
5833 PSY 2360 Introduction to Statistics in Social and Behavioral Sciences 5 Raphael Mondesir 14 open seats
7663 PSY 2360 Introduction to Statistics in Social and Behavioral Sciences 5 Tom Carpenter 1 open seats
4824 PSY 2361 Research Experience in Psychology 1-3 Baine Craft 8 open seats
10661 PSY 3460 Child Developmental Psychology 5 Jenny Vaydich 17 open seats
11020 PSY 4106 Advanced Research Methods: Developmental Psychology 5 Michael Roe 5 open seats
5052 PSY 4899 Senior Seminar in Psychology 3 Michael Roe 9 open seats
2687 PSY 4940 Internship in Psychology 1-5 TBA Staff 33 open seats
169 PSY 4970 Independent Research 1-3 Baine Craft 28 open seats
Autumn 2017 Russian Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
11203 RUS 3100 Intermediate Russian I 5 Katya Nemtchinova 12 open seats
2820 RUS 3920 Independent Readings: Intermediate Russian 1-5 Katya Nemtchinova 1 open seats
3942 RUS 4900 Independent Study 1 TBA Staff 1 open seats
769 RUS 4930 Russian Tutorial Practicum 1-6 Katya Nemtchinova 5 open seats
Autumn 2017 Sociology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
11245 SOC 1110 Introduction to Sociology 5 TBA Staff 6 open seats
11216 SOC 2351 Globalization and Urban Livability 5 Katherine Nesse 8 open seats
5834 SOC 2360 Introduction to Statistics in Social and Behavioral Sciences 5 Raphael Mondesir 14 open seats
7664 SOC 2360 Introduction to Statistics in Social and Behavioral Sciences 5 Tom Carpenter 1 open seats
11241 SOC 2620 Introduction to Urban Studies 5 Karen Snedker 17 open seats
10921 SOC 3440 Small Group Dynamics 5 David Diekema 16 open seats
3906 SOC 3751 Introduction to Research Methods 5 Jennifer McKinney 13 open seats
11243 SOC 3862 Race and Ethnicity 5 TBA Staff 15 open seats
5397 SOC 4210 Gender in the Global Context 5 Kevin Neuhouser 9 open seats
11244 SOC 4702 Classical Sociological Theory 5 David Diekema 19 open seats
11191 SOC 4910 Seminar: Social Movements 3 Kevin Neuhouser 7 open seats
11319 SOC 4910 Seminar: Tent City Research 3 Karen Snedker 10 open seats
11233 SOC 4940 Internship in Sociology 1-5 Karen Snedker 5 open seats
Autumn 2017 Spanish Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10366 SPN 1101 Elementary Spanish I 5 Vilma Illanes 14 open seats
10555 SPN 1101 Elementary Spanish I 5 Blanca Soto 1 open seats
10633 SPN 1101 Elementary Spanish I 5 Robert Baah 2 open seats
2936 SPN 1101 Elementary Spanish I 5 Blanca Soto 19 open seats
11210 SPN 1102 Elementary Spanish II 5 Eric Vogt 13 open seats
11211 SPN 1103 Elementary Spanish III 5 Eric Vogt 17 open seats
776 SPN 2101 Intermediate Spanish I 5 Karen Julka-Tischhauser 8 open seats
2448 SPN 3101 Advanced Spanish 3 Eric Vogt 13 open seats
Autumn 2017 Theology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
6052 THEO 2620 Introduction to Global and Urban Ministry 5 David Leong 16 open seats
9682 THEO 2721 Foundations of the Spiritual Life 3 Mike Langford 13 open seats
11218 THEO 2735 Christian Discipleship 3 Jeff Keuss 24 open seats
11219 THEO 3100 ComBibStudy:Sermon on th Mount 2 Rob Wall 88 open seats
11193 THEO 3110 Torah/Pentateuch: The Old Testament Gospel 5 Sara Koenig 9 open seats
11194 THEO 3260 Biblical Topics: War and Peace 5 Dave Nienhuis 5 open seats
3582 THEO 3301 Early and Medieval Christianity 5 Alberto Ferreiro 23 open seats
11220 THEO 3305 His ofChrst:Science and Reform 5 Rod Stiling 16 open seats
11195 THEO 3403 History and Theology of Christian Worship 3 Matt Sigler 25 open seats
11196 THEO 3510 Christianity and Society 5 Brian Bantum 23 open seats
10556 THEO 3715 Youth Cultures and Christian Faith 3 Jeff Keuss 20 open seats
11230 THEO 3733 Small Group Dynamics 3 Katherine Douglass 24 open seats
11261 THEO 3780 Wesleyan Small Group: New Leader Training 1 Kara Gray 14 open seats
11197 THEO 4100 Biblical Ethics: How Shall We then Live? 5 Sara Koenig 16 open seats
10559 THEO 4610 World Religions 3 Diana Keuss 29 open seats
11223 THEO 4733 Adult Development and Educational Ministry 3 Bob Drovdahl 26 open seats
11262 THEO 4780 Leading a Wesleyan Small Group 1 Celeste Cranston 48 open seats
4665 THEO 4899 Christian Theology Capstone 2-5 Bob Drovdahl 1 open seats
Autumn 2017 Theatre Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10939 TRE 1110 The Theatre Experience 5 Richard Lorig 17 open seats
1485 TRE 1720 Stagecraft 5 Jerry Collum 2 open seats
827 TRE 1930 Performance Practicum 2 Andrew Ryder 40 open seats
829 TRE 1931 Production Practicum 2 Jerry Collum 10 open seats
11200 TRE 1931 Production Practicum:Costume 2 Sarah Mosher 7 open seats
9592 TRE 2340 Acting Fundamentals II 5 Candace Vance 5 open seats
10025 TRE 2350 Theatre Voice 3 Candace Vance 4 open seats
11201 TRE 2950 Special Topics: Improv 3 Jennifer Matthews 11 open seats
4655 TRE 3710 Play Directing 5 Andrew Ryder 7 open seats
828 TRE 3930 Performance Practicum 2 Andrew Ryder 40 open seats
831 TRE 3931 Production Practicum 2 Jerry Collum 20 open seats
11202 TRE 3931 Production Practicum: Costume 2 Sarah Mosher 10 open seats
11329 TRE 4950 SpTopinThtr: Dramaturgy Mentor 2 TBA Staff 2 open seats
1492 TRE 4961 Senior Project in Theatre 1-5 Andrew Ryder 4 open seats
Autumn 2017 University Colloquium Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10959 UCOL 1000 University Colloquium 1 John Hossler 1 open seats
10963 UCOL 1000 University Colloquium 1 Rebecca Hughes 2 open seats
10964 UCOL 1000 University Colloquium 1 Bradley Murg 5 open seats
10966 UCOL 1000 University Colloquium 1 Stephen Newby 1 open seats
10967 UCOL 1000 University Colloquium 1 Emily Huff 1 open seats
10969 UCOL 1000 University Colloquium 1 Doug Thorpe 1 open seats
10975 UCOL 1000 University Colloquium 1 Karisa Pierce 12 open seats
10981 UCOL 1000 University Colloquium 1 Aaron Dingler 1 open seats
10983 UCOL 1000 University Colloquium 1 Melani Plett 12 open seats
10984 UCOL 1000 University Colloquium 1 Peter Moe 3 open seats
10985 UCOL 1000 University Colloquium 1 Lorelle Jabs 2 open seats
10986 UCOL 1000 University Colloquium 1 Lorelle Jabs 6 open seats
10988 UCOL 1000 University Colloquium 1 Jeff Van Duzer 1 open seats
11232 UCOL 1000 University Colloquium 1 Julie Pusztai 1 open seats
11274 UCOL 1000 University Colloquium 1 Richard Lorig 5 open seats
Autumn 2017 University Core Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
11227 UCOR 2000 The Emergence of the Modern Global System 5 Zhiguo Ye 1 open seats
3986 UCOR 2000 The Emergence of the Modern Global System 5 Rebecca Hughes 1 open seats
6149 UCOR 2000 The Emergence of the Modern Global System 5 Darrell Allen 30 open seats
6812 UCOR 2000 The Emergence of the Modern Global System 5 Katya Drozdova 14 open seats
10999 UCOR 3000 Faith, Philosophy, and Science 5 Rebekah Rice 13 open seats
Autumn 2017 University Foundations Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10813 UFDN 1000 Christian Faith:Trnsfr Studnts 5 Bob Drovdahl 1 open seats
4000 UFDN 1000 Christian Faith:Trnsfr Studnts 5 David Leong 1 open seats
10815 UFDN 1000 The Christian Faith 5 Daniel Castelo 1 open seats
10817 UFDN 1000 The Christian Faith 5 Katherine Douglass 1 open seats
3999 UFDN 1000 The Christian Faith 5 Doug Koskela 1 open seats
3595 UFDN 1000 The Christian Faith-UScholars 5 Jeff Keuss 14 open seats
10834 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Doug Koskela 1 open seats
10837 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Doug Koskela 1 open seats
10846 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Daniel Castelo 1 open seats
10853 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Katherine Douglass 1 open seats
10863 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Bob Drovdahl 1 open seats
4010 UFDN 2000 Christian Scripture 5 J.J. Johnson Leese 16 open seats
8966 UFDN 2000 Christian Scripture 5 Jamie Coles 7 open seats
9377 UFDN 2000 Christian Scripture 5 J.J. Johnson Leese 25 open seats
10113 UFDN 3001 Christian Scripture for Transfer Students 5 Laurie Brenner 24 open seats
8690 UFDN 3001 Christian Scripture for Transfer Students 5 Laurie Brenner 13 open seats
9321 UFDN 3001 Christian Scripture for Transfer Students 5 Laura Holmes 3 open seats
4360 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Shannon Smythe 25 open seats
9322 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Shannon Smythe 23 open seats
9635 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Mark Miller 25 open seats
Autumn 2017 Urban Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
11240 URB 2620 Introduction to Urban Studies 5 Karen Snedker 17 open seats
11001 URB 3100 Introduction to Urban Planning 5 Katherine Nesse 25 open seats
Autumn 2017 University Scholars Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
3640 USCH 1000 University Scholars Seminar 5 Kevin Neuhouser 1 open seats
3641 USCH 1000 University Scholars Seminar 5 Geri Mason 4 open seats
4348 USCH 4950 Christianity and Scholarship 2 Christine Chaney 18 open seats
3234 USCH 4960 Honors Project I 2 Christine Chaney 31 open seats
3951 USCH 4965 Honors Project II 2-4 Christine Chaney 39 open seats
Autumn 2017 Writing Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10806 WRI 1000 Academic Inquiry and Writing Seminar 5 Jeffrey Overstreet 1 open seats
10811 WRI 1000 Academic Inquiry and Writing Seminar 5 Mischa Willett 1 open seats
11009 WRI 2930 Methods for Writing Assistants 1 Peter Moe 3 open seats
Autumn 2017 Women's Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
11000 WST 2350 Introduction to Women's Studies 5 Jennifer McKinney 20 open seats
4376 WST 4940 Internship 1-5 Jennifer McKinney 5 open seats
2870 WST 4960 Independent Project 1-5 Jennifer McKinney 5 open seats



Copyright © 2017 Seattle Pacific University.
Web Content Disclaimer.
General Information: (206) 281-2000
3307 Third Avenue West, Seattle, WA 98119-1997, U.S.A.

How did this page do?
Click here to rate it!