Seattle Pacific University 2017 - 2018 Undergraduate Time Schedule
Time Schedule Home :: 2013-2014 Catalog Home

         << Previous Page :: 1 to 3 Credit Open Classes :: Open Class List                        

Closed Class List

Anthropology | Art | Biology | Biology | Business | Business | Chemistry | Classics | Communication | Communication | Computer Engineering | Computer Science | Economics | Education (EDU) | Electrical Engineering | Engineering Science | Engineering Science | English | Family Consumer Science | Family Consumer Science | French | Greek | General Studies | Health and Human Performance | History | Health Sciences | Information Studies | Journalism | Latin | Linguistics | Mathematics | Music | Music | Nursing | Philosophy | Physics | Political Science | PreProfessional Health Science | Psychology | Psychology | Russian | Sociology | Spanish | Theology | Theology | Theatre | University Core | University Foundations | Urban Studies | University Scholars | Writing | Women's Studies | VIEW ALL
Autumn 2018 Anthropology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
11029 ANT 3000 Introduction to Biological Anthropology 5 Cara Wall-Scheffler 14 waitlisted
Autumn 2018 Art Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
9250 ART 2205 Digital Photography 5 Matthew Whitney 3 open seats
4667 ART 2421 Printmaking Studio 5 Scott Kolbo 5 open seats
6840 ART 3608 Issues in Contemporary Art and Visual Culture 5 Katie Kresser 2 waitlisted
9994 ART 3700 Experimental Video Art 5 Zack Bent 5 open seats
3736 ART 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
439 ART 4943 Art Internship 1-5 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2018 Biology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
11472 BIO 2103L General Biology Lab 0 Tim Nelson 5 open seats
10101 BIO 2129 Human Anatomy and Physiology 5 Michelle Casad 2 waitlisted
11007 BIO 2129 Human Anatomy and Physiology 5 Elena Brezynski 13 waitlisted
8928 BIO 2129 Human Anatomy and Physiology 5 Elena Brezynski 12 waitlisted
10480 BIO 2129L Human Anatomy & Physiology Lab 0 TBA Staff 12 waitlisted
10482 BIO 2129L Human Anatomy & Physiology Lab 0 TBA Staff 2 waitlisted
10485 BIO 2129L Human Anatomy & Physiology Lab 0 Elena Brezynski 13 waitlisted
7582 BIO 2979 Introduction to Biological Research 1 TBA Staff -
10989 BIO 3000 Introduction to Biological Anthropology 5 Cara Wall-Scheffler 14 waitlisted
8 BIO 3310 Ecology 5 Ryan Ferrer 2 open seats
10609 BIO 3310F Ecology Field Experience 0 Ryan Ferrer 4 open seats
9938 BIO 3310L Ecology Lab 0 Ryan Ferrer 4 open seats
10061 BIO 3325L Genetics Lab 0 Derek Wood -
9939 BIO 3325L Genetics Lab 0 Derek Wood 0 waitlisted
9940 BIO 3325L Genetics Lab 0 Derek Wood 2 open seats
10990 BIO 3899 Scientific Literature 1 Eric Long 15 waitlisted
9470 BIO 3899 Scientific Literature 1 Cara Wall-Scheffler 5 open seats
20 BIO 4361 Biochemistry 5 Ben McFarland 3 waitlisted
9973 BIO 4361L Biochemistry Lab 0 Ben McFarland 2 waitlisted
9975 BIO 4361L Biochemistry Lab 0 Wade Grabow 1 waitlisted
9977 BIO 4361L Biochemistry Lab 0 Ben McFarland 2 waitlisted
9979 BIO 4361L Biochemistry Lab 0 Suzanna Ohlsen 9 waitlisted
10586 BIO 4410 Human Physiology 5 Cara Wall-Scheffler 4 waitlisted
10588 BIO 4410L Human Physiology Lab 0 Cara Wall-Scheffler 0 waitlisted
4378 BIO 4413 Animal Physiology 5 Cindy Bishop 6 waitlisted
10490 BIO 4413L Animal Physiology Lab 0 Cindy Bishop 3 waitlisted
10491 BIO 4413L Animal Physiology Lab 0 Cindy Bishop 5 waitlisted
9946 BIO 4415 Plant Physiology 5 Tim Nelson 1 open seats
9983 BIO 4415L Plant Physiology-Lab 0 Tim Nelson 1 open seats
1915 BIO 4900 Independent Study in Biology 1-5 TBA Staff -
5128 BIO 4930 Biology Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff -
5129 BIO 4940 Internship in Biology 1-5 TBA Staff -
5130 BIO 4978 Biological Research Proposal 1 TBA Staff -
5131 BIO 4979 Biological Research 1-4 TBA Staff -
Summer 2018 Biology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
60238 BIO 4256 Environmental Physiology 5 Cara Wall-Scheffler 3 open seats
60394 BIO 4810 Marine Ecology 5 Tim Nelson 3 open seats
60574 BIO 4815 Aquatic Ecology 5 William Whitlow 3 open seats
60575 BIO 4835 Conservation Biology 5 Eric Long 5 waitlisted
60600 BIO 4950 Special Studies in Biology 5 TBA Staff 3 open seats
60467 BIO 4979 Biological Research 1-4 Eric Long -
Autumn 2018 Business Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
11483 BUS 2700 Statistics for Business and Economics 5 TBA Staff 5 open seats
10942 BUS 2910 Internship and Career Strategies 1 Lori Brown 3 waitlisted
11445 BUS 3548 International Marketing 5 Regina Schlee 3 open seats
10994 BUS 4899 Business Ethics 5 Kenman Wong 4 open seats
4393 BUS 4900 Independent Study in Business 1-5 TBA Staff -
8248 BUS 4945 Advanced Internship 1-5 TBA Staff -
Summer 2018 Business Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
60611 BUS 4274 Problms in CorporateFinance-IS 5 Randy Beavers 0 waitlisted
Autumn 2018 Chemistry Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
5161 CHM 2930 Chemistry Practicum 1-3 TBA Staff -
5490 CHM 3225 Quantitative Analysis and Equilibrium 5 Karisa Pierce 1 waitlisted
9964 CHM 3225L Quantitative Analysis and Equilibrium Lab 0 Karisa Pierce 0 waitlisted
9965 CHM 3225L Quantitative Analysis and Equilibrium Lab 0 Karisa Pierce 1 waitlisted
9967 CHM 3371L Organic Chemistry I Lab 0 Kevin Bartlett 2 waitlisted
9968 CHM 3371L Organic Chemistry I Lab 0 Kevin Bartlett 1 open seats
57 CHM 4361 Biochemistry 5 Ben McFarland 3 waitlisted
9972 CHM 4361L Biochemistry Lab 0 Ben McFarland 2 waitlisted
9974 CHM 4361L Biochemistry Lab 0 Wade Grabow 1 waitlisted
9976 CHM 4361L Biochemistry Lab 0 Wade Grabow 2 waitlisted
9978 CHM 4361L Biochemistry Lab 0 Ben McFarland 9 waitlisted
9493 CHM 4371 Biochemistry Lecture 3 Ben McFarland 3 waitlisted
5162 CHM 4900 Independent Project/Design in Chemistry/Biochemistry 1-10 TBA Staff -
928 CHM 4930 Chemistry/Biochemistry Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff -
5164 CHM 4940 Internship in Chemistry/Biochemistry 1-5 TBA Staff -
5165 CHM 4950 Current Topics in Chemistry/Biochemistry 1-5 TBA Staff -
5166 CHM 4960 Undergraduate Research in Chemistry/Biochemistry 1-10 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2018 Classics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
700 CLA 4920 Directed Readings in Classical Literature 1-5 Owen Ewald 2 open seats
Autumn 2018 Communication Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
5167 COM 1931 Communication Practicum 1-2 TBA Staff -
5168 COM 3931 Communication Practicum 1-2 TBA Staff -
2518 COM 4265 Organizational Communication 5 Lorelle Jabs 5 open seats
673 COM 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
Summer 2018 Communication Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
60378 COM 3780 Introduction to Film 5 Todd Rendleman 0 waitlisted
60556 COM 4940 Coop Education: Internship in Communication 1-5 TBA Staff 5 open seats
Autumn 2018 Computer Engineering Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
3662 CPE 4211 Computer Engineering Senior Design I 3 Adam Arabian 5 open seats
4352 CPE 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2018 Computer Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
6848 CSC 3150 Systems Design 5 Elaine Weltz 5 waitlisted
10512 CSC 3310 Concepts in Programming Languages 3 Carlos Arias Arevalo 0 waitlisted
9906 CSC 4898 Senior Capstone in Computer Science 2 Aaron Dingler 5 open seats
116 CSC 4900 Independent Study in Computer Science 1-5 TBA Staff -
117 CSC 4930 Practicum in Computer Science 1-5 TBA Staff -
118 CSC 4940 Internship in Computer Science 1-5 TBA Staff -
11155 CSC 4941 Computer Science Internship Review 1 Kevin Bolding 2 waitlisted
11412 CSC 4941 Computer Science Internship Review 1 Kevin Bolding 3 waitlisted
5171 CSC 4950 Topics in Computer Science 1-5 TBA Staff -
5172 CSC 4960 Project in Computer Science 1-5 TBA Staff -
6049 CSC 4970 Directed Research in Computing Sciences 2-5 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2018 Economics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
4394 ECN 4900 Independent Study in Economics 1-5 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2018 Education (EDU) Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
6168 EDU 4930 Education Practicum 1-10 Jorge Preciado 4 open seats
Autumn 2018 Electrical Engineering Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
9379 EE 3315 Electricity and Magnetism I 3 John Lindberg 3 open seats
1789 EE 4211 Electrical Engineering Senior Design I 3 Adam Arabian 5 open seats
5173 EE 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
3655 EE 4950 Topics in Electrical Engineering 1-5 TBA Staff -
4350 EE 4960 Senior Project 1-5 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2018 Engineering Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
11162 EGR 1502 Machining and Fabricating 1 Jeff Norton 5 open seats
10666 EGR 3311 Experimental Methods I 3 Lane Seeley 5 open seats
7619 EGR 3611 Appropriate and Sustainable Engineering I: Alternative Energy Systems 5 John Lindberg 8 waitlisted
10589 EGR 4410 Mechanical Design 3 TBA Staff 3 open seats
8438 EGR 4811 Engineering Senior Design I 3 Adam Arabian 5 open seats
138 EGR 4900 Independent Study in Engineering 1-5 TBA Staff -
11121 EGR 4941 Engineering Internship Review 1 Kevin Bolding 2 waitlisted
11411 EGR 4941 Engineering Internship Review 1 Kevin Bolding 3 waitlisted
Summer 2018 Engineering Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
60473 EGR 4950 Special Topics: General Engineering 1-5 Adam Arabian 5 open seats
Autumn 2018 English Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
11479 ENG 4601 History of English 3 Luke Reinsma 2 open seats
491 ENG 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
492 ENG 4930 English Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff -
1816 ENG 4940 Coop Education: English Internship 1-5 TBA Staff -
518 ENG 4941 Coop Education: English Internship 1-5 TBA Staff -
5843 ENG 4970 Independent Research in English 5 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2018 Family Consumer Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
9981 FCS 2365L Food Science Lab 0 Catalina Vlad-Ortiz 3 open seats
6063 FCS 3710 Housing and Community 5 Sandra Hartje 0 waitlisted
5865 FCS 3840 Flat Pattern Design 5 Sarah Mosher 3 waitlisted
8663 FCS 3875 Appearance and Culture 3 Raedene Copeland 5 waitlisted
10255 FCS 3890 Global Sourcing and Production 5 Jaeil Lee 5 open seats
1860 FCS 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
4251 FCS 4930 Family and Consumer Science Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff -
2316 FCS 4940 Internship 1-10 TBA Staff -
Summer 2018 Family Consumer Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
60130 FCS 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
60131 FCS 4930 Family and Consumer Science Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff -
60132 FCS 4940 Internship 1-10 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2018 French Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10292 FRE 4900 Independent Study 1-5 Michelle Beauclair -
4194 FRE 4920 Independent Readings in French 1-5 Michelle Beauclair 1 open seats
718 FRE 4930 French Tutorial Practicum 1-6 Michelle Beauclair 4 open seats
3187 FRE 4940 Coop Education: French Internship 1-10 Michelle Beauclair 2 open seats
Autumn 2018 Greek Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
5330 GRK 4920 Independent Readings in Classical Greek 1-5 Owen Ewald 1 open seats
Autumn 2018 General Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10583 GS 3421 Student Leadership: Student Ministry Coordinator 1 Deb Nondorf 1 open seats
Autumn 2018 Health and Human Performance Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10764 HHP 1109 Weight Training 2 Stuart Hamilton 0 waitlisted
10765 HHP 1110 Backpacking 2 Greg Farris 1 waitlisted
10767 HHP 1120 Hiking 2 Greg Farris 4 waitlisted
11452 HHP 2195 Philosophy and Research in Health and Physical Activity 5 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 2 open seats
10785 HHP 4585 Applied Exercise Science 5 Dale Cannavan 4 waitlisted
10786 HHP 4899 Contemporary Issues in Health and Physical Activity 2 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 1 open seats
10787 HHP 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2018 History Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10899 HIS 4899 History Capstone 3 Rod Stiling 4 open seats
3982 HIS 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
858 HIS 4920 Readings in History (General) 1-5 TBA Staff -
10261 HIS 4921 Readings in Ancient History 1-5 TBA Staff -
10262 HIS 4922 Readings in European History (Periods) 1-5 TBA Staff -
10263 HIS 4923 Readings in European History (Topics) 1-5 TBA Staff -
10264 HIS 4924 Readings in Comparative History 1-5 TBA Staff -
10265 HIS 4925 Readings in United States History (Periods) 1-5 TBA Staff -
10266 HIS 4926 Readings in United States History (Topics) 1-5 TBA Staff -
10267 HIS 4927 Readings in Non-Western History 1-5 TBA Staff -
10268 HIS 4928 Readings in Historiography 1-5 TBA Staff -
10269 HIS 4929 Readings in Applied History 1-5 TBA Staff -
5175 HIS 4930 Mentoring Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff -
5212 HIS 4930 Mentoring Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff -
868 HIS 4940 History Internship 1-15 TBA Staff -
10331 HIS 4949 Applied History Internship 1-15 TBA Staff -
870 HIS 4970 Independent Research 1-15 TBA Staff -
871 HIS 4971 Ancient History Research 1-15 TBA Staff -
872 HIS 4972 European History Research (Periods) 1-15 TBA Staff -
873 HIS 4973 European History Research (Topics) 1-15 TBA Staff -
874 HIS 4974 Comparative History Research 1-15 TBA Staff -
875 HIS 4975 United States History Research (Periods) 1-15 TBA Staff -
5952 HIS 4976 United States History Research (Topics) 1-15 TBA Staff 1 open seats
877 HIS 4977 Non-Western History Research 1-15 TBA Staff -
878 HIS 4978 Historiography Research 1-15 TBA Staff -
879 HIS 4979 Applied History Research 1-15 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2018 Health Sciences Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
199 HSC 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2018 Information Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
11417 INF 4940 Internship 1-2 TBA Staff 5 open seats
11418 INF 4970 Independent Research 1-2 TBA Staff 5 open seats
Autumn 2018 Journalism Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10509 JRN 1000 Fundamentals of Digital and Online Media 5 Peg Achterman 5 waitlisted
638 JRN 4941 Coop Education: Journalism Internship 1-5 Peg Achterman -
Autumn 2018 Latin Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
751 LAT 4920 Independent Readings in Classical Latin 1-5 Owen Ewald -
754 LAT 4970 Directed Readings and Research 1-5 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2018 Linguistics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
11480 LIN 4601 History of the English Language 3 Luke Reinsma 2 open seats
3975 LIN 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
757 LIN 4920 Directed Readings 1-10 TBA Staff -
758 LIN 4930 Tutorial Practicum 1-5 Katya Nemtchinova 5 open seats
Autumn 2018 Mathematics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
7626 MAT 1560 Numerical Reasoning 4 Jerilynn Lepak 3 open seats
9896 MAT 2360 Introduction to Statistics for the Sciences 5 John Hossler 1 open seats
9494 MAT 2401 Linear Algebra 3 Sarah McCord 10 waitlisted
10903 MAT 3442 Geometry 4 Robbin O'Leary 5 open seats
4794 MAT 4899 Senior Capstone Seminar 3 John Hossler 5 open seats
93 MAT 4904 Independent Study in Mathematics 1-5 TBA Staff -
96 MAT 4940 Internship in Mathematics 1-5 TBA Staff -
97 MAT 4950 Special Topics in Mathematics 1-5 TBA Staff -
9290 MAT 4960 UG Mathematics Research 1-3 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2018 Music Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
11106 MUS 1250 Beginning Keyboard Class 2 Leslie Martin 4 open seats
458 MUS 1250 Beginning Keyboard Class 2 Alyssa Fridenmaker 2 open seats
7928 MUS 1250 Beginning Keyboard Class 2 Leslie Martin 5 open seats
4529 MUS 1260 Voice Class 2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 3 open seats
9368 MUS 2200 Piano Proficiency 1 Robert Swan 4 open seats
10689 MUS 2310 Keyboard Ensemble 1 Dainius Vaicekonis 4 open seats
10313 MUS 2340 Chamber Ensemble: Sax Quartet 1 Steve Treseler 5 open seats
11043 MUS 2340 Chamber Ensemble:Brass Quintet 1 David Krosschell 5 open seats
10009 MUS 2342 Worship Band 1,2 Stephen Newby 5 open seats
10690 MUS 4310 Keyboard Ensemble 1 Dainius Vaicekonis 4 open seats
10314 MUS 4340 Chamber Ensemble: Sax Quartet 1 Steve Treseler 5 open seats
11044 MUS 4340 Chamber Ensemble:Brass Quintet 1 David Krosschell 5 open seats
10010 MUS 4342 Worship Band 1,2 Stephen Newby 4 open seats
3994 MUS 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
699 MUS 4920 Directed Readings in Music Education 1-5 TBA Staff -
2426 MUS 4921 Directed Readings in Music History 1-5 TBA Staff -
3205 MUS 4922 Directed Readings in the Psychology of Music 1-5 Carlene Brown 1 open seats
9775 MUS 4944 Music Therapy Internship 1-5 Carlene Brown -
5184 MUS 4950 Special Topics in Music 1-5 TBA Staff -
2289 MUS 4960 Special Projects in Music 1-5 Ron Haight 5 open seats
Summer 2018 Music Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
60423 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy -
60445 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Janene Nelson -
60429 MUS 4226 Individual Instruction - Composition 1 Stephen Newby -
60255 MUS 4943 Music Internship 1-5 TBA Staff -
60256 MUS 4944 Music Therapy Internship 1-5 Carlene Brown 2 open seats
Autumn 2018 Nursing Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
9328 NUR 2002 Readiness for Re-Enrollment 1-5 Carol McFarland 5 open seats
3507 NUR 3952 Basic Nursing Theory 6 Bomin Shim 3 open seats
3509 NUR 3953 Basic Nursing Practicum 5 Carol McFarland 3 open seats
11321 NUR 4017 Community and Family Health Nursing Practicum 3 Bethany Rolfe Witham 5 open seats
2743 NUR 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2018 Philosophy Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
9885 PHI 2222 Social Ethics 5 Leland Saunders 9 waitlisted
4108 PHI 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
694 PHI 4920 Directed Readings 1-9 TBA Staff -
4675 PHI 4940 Philosophy Internship 1-5 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2018 Physics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
146 PHY 1101 General Physics 5 Matt Lautenschlager 1 open seats
5042 PHY 1101 General Physics 5 Matt Lautenschlager 5 waitlisted
10665 PHY 3311 Experimental Methods I 3 Lane Seeley 5 open seats
8407 PHY 3315 Electricity and Magnetism I 3 John Lindberg 3 open seats
3821 PHY 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
153 PHY 4905 Independent Study in Physics 1-5 TBA Staff -
5187 PHY 4930 Physics Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff -
155 PHY 4940 Internship in Physics 1-5 TBA Staff -
156 PHY 4970 Undergraduate Research 1-5 TBA Staff 5 open seats
Autumn 2018 Political Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10617 POL 2320 Comparative Political Systems 5 Bradley Murg 3 waitlisted
1624 POL 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
2266 POL 4940 Political Internships 1-15 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2018 PreProfessional Health Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
5794 PPHS 1800 Health Care Career Seminar 1 Max Hunter 1 waitlisted
11229 PPHS 3400 Application Workshop 2 Max Hunter 1 open seats
5852 PPHS 3980 Preprofessional Health Science Field Experience 1-2 TBA Staff 5 open seats
Autumn 2018 Psychology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10660 PSY 3360 Psychological Disorders 5 Jenny Vaydich 0 waitlisted
11190 PSY 3438 Social Psychology 5 Brittany Tausen 5 open seats
10279 PSY 3588 Psychological Research Methods 5 Tom Carpenter 3 open seats
10551 PSY 3800 Cognitive Psychology 5 Baine Craft 5 open seats
11020 PSY 4106 Advanced Research Methods: Developmental Psychology 5 Michael Roe 1 waitlisted
167 PSY 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
Summer 2018 Psychology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
60588 PSY 3800 Cognitive Psychology 5 Baine Craft 0 waitlisted
60138 PSY 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2018 Russian Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
2820 RUS 3920 Independent Readings: Intermediate Russian 1-5 Katya Nemtchinova 1 open seats
3942 RUS 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff 1 open seats
769 RUS 4930 Russian Tutorial Practicum 1-6 Katya Nemtchinova 5 open seats
3225 RUS 4940 Coop Education: Russian Internship 1-10 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2018 Sociology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10920 SOC 3372 Explaining Evil: Why People Do Bad Things 5 David Diekema 14 waitlisted
11243 SOC 3862 Race and Ethnicity 5 Joshua Tom 2 waitlisted
5397 SOC 4210 Gender in the Global Context 5 Kevin Neuhouser 5 open seats
5227 SOC 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
4463 SOC 4970 Independent Research 1-5 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2018 Spanish Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
3940 SPN 4900 Independent Study 1-10 TBA Staff -
5188 SPN 4920 Independent Readings Spanish 1-5 TBA Staff -
5189 SPN 4930 Spanish Tutorial Practicum 1-6 TBA Staff -
2420 SPN 4940 Internship 1-10 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2018 Theology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
4006 THEO 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
4825 THEO 4930 Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff -
11466 THEO 4940 Internship 1-15 TBA Staff -
Summer 2018 Theology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
60451 THEO 4940 Internship 1-15 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2018 Theatre Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
839 TRE 4900 Independent Study in Theatre 1-5 TBA Staff 5 open seats
11439 TRE 4932 Dramaturgy Practicum 1-5 Sonja Lowe 5 open seats
11440 TRE 4933 Design Practicum 1-5 Richard Lorig 5 open seats
5190 TRE 4943 Theatre Internship 1-5 Andrew Ryder -
11441 TRE 4961 Senior Project in Theatre 1 Richard Lorig 3 open seats
11442 TRE 4961 Senior Project in Theatre 1 Candace Vance 3 open seats
1492 TRE 4961 Senior Project in Theatre 1 Andrew Ryder 4 open seats
Autumn 2018 University Core Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
11227 UCOR 2000 The Emergence of the Modern Global System 5 Darrell Allen 2 waitlisted
3985 UCOR 2000 The Emergence of the Modern Global System 5 Alissa Walter 0 waitlisted
5539 UCOR 2000 The Emergence of the Modern Global System 5 Ruth Ediger 3 waitlisted
6812 UCOR 2000 The Emergence of the Modern Global System 5 Katya Drozdova 3 open seats
3592 UCOR 3000 Faith, Philosophy, and Science 5 Matt Benton 11 waitlisted
6034 UCOR 3000 Faith, Philosophy, and Science 5 Rod Stiling 9 waitlisted
8391 UCOR 3000 Faith, Philosophy, and Science 5 Leland Saunders 1 open seats
Autumn 2018 University Foundations Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
10818 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Jeff Keuss 5 open seats
10824 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Jeff Keuss 5 open seats
10830 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Daniel Castelo 4 open seats
10831 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Daniel Castelo 5 open seats
10833 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Daniel Castelo 2 open seats
10834 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Doug Koskela 4 open seats
10838 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Doug Koskela 2 open seats
10840 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Doug Koskela 5 open seats
10842 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 David Johnson 5 open seats
10850 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Katherine Douglass 5 open seats
10851 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Katherine Douglass 4 open seats
10854 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Katherine Douglass 1 open seats
10856 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Katherine Douglass 4 open seats
10857 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Katherine Douglass 2 open seats
10858 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Mike Langford 4 open seats
10859 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Mike Langford 5 open seats
10862 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Mike Langford 4 open seats
4010 UFDN 2000 Christian Scripture 5 Bo Lim 5 waitlisted
5079 UFDN 2000 Christian Scripture 5 Laurie Brenner 7 waitlisted
9377 UFDN 2000 Christian Scripture 5 Jamie Coles 20 waitlisted
10562 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Rick Steele 4 waitlisted
4357 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Brian Bantum 7 waitlisted
9635 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Matt Sigler 11 waitlisted
Autumn 2018 Urban Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
11459 URB 4900 Independent Study 1-5 Katherine Nesse 5 open seats
Autumn 2018 University Scholars Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
3666 USCH 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
Autumn 2018 Writing Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
11222 WRI 1100 Disciplinary Research and Writing Seminar 5 Jeffrey Overstreet 3 open seats
Autumn 2018 Women's Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
4376 WST 4940 Internship 1-5 Jennifer McKinney 5 open seats
2870 WST 4960 Independent Project 1-5 Jennifer McKinney 5 open seats



Copyright © 2018 Seattle Pacific University.
Web Content Disclaimer.
General Information: (206) 281-2000
3307 Third Avenue West, Seattle, WA 98119-1997, U.S.A.