Seattle Pacific University 2014 - 2015 Undergraduate Time Schedule
Time Schedule Home :: 2007-2008 Catalog Home

         << Previous Page :: 1 to 3 Credit Open Classes :: Open Class List                        

Closed Class List

Accounting | Sociology-Anthropology | Art | Biology | Business | Chemistry | Classics | Communication | Computer Engineering | Computer Science | Economics | Education: Reading | Education: Technology | Education (EDU) | Electrical Engineering | Engineering Science | English | European Studies | Family Consumer Science | French | Geography | Greek | General Studies | History | Health Sciences | Journalism | Latin | Linguistics | Mathematics | Music | Nursing | Health and Human Performance | Philosophy | Physics | Political Science | PreProfessional Health Science | Psychology | Russian | Sociology | Spanish | Theology | Theatre | University Core | University Foundations | University Scholars | Women's Studies | VIEW ALL
Spring 2015 Accounting Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
40216 ACCT 2361 Financial Accounting 5 Bill Kauppila 0 waitlisted
43792 ACCT 4899 Capstone:Acct Theory &Problems 5 Ross Stewart 5 open seats
Spring 2015 Sociology-Anthropology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
44690 ANT 2250 Cultural Anthropology 5 Kevin Neuhouser 0 waitlisted
Spring 2015 Art Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
44561 ART 1102 Drawng Studio:Observtn&Realism 5 Rachell Sumpter 0 waitlisted
46172 ART 1102 Drawng Studio:Observtn&Realism 5 Stephen Rue 0 waitlisted
44104 ART 1180 Visual Literacy 5 Zack Bent 0 waitlisted
43953 ART 1202 Design Studio-2 Dimensional 5 Juanita Brautlacht 4 open seats
44129 ART 1203 Design Studio-3 Dimensional 5 Roger Feldman 0 waitlisted
44106 ART 1205 Design Studio Color 5 Andy Peterson 3 open seats
45600 ART 2201 Introduction to Computer Art 3 Scott Kolbo 0 waitlisted
46741 ART 2421 Printmaking Studio 5 Scott Kolbo 0 waitlisted
41344 ART 2422 Metals Studio 5 Virginia Causey 0 waitlisted
46745 ART 3101 Digital Photography 2 3 Zack Bent 1 open seats
45560 ART 3200 Intro: Typography&Letterforms 3 Andrea Leksen 0 waitlisted
46446 ART 3201 Interactive Media I 5 JT Milhoan 4 open seats
46676 ART 3204 Visual Communication II 5 Karen Gutowsky-Zimmerman 1 open seats
46746 ART 3302 Painting Studio: Oil & Acrylic 3 Laura Lasworth 4 open seats
46742 ART 3421 Printmaking Studio-Advanced I 5 Scott Kolbo 0 waitlisted
41345 ART 3422 Metals Studio - Advanced I 5 Virginia Causey 0 waitlisted
44109 ART 3605 Modern Art: Image and Power 5 Katie Kresser 0 waitlisted
45561 ART 4209 Environmental Design 5 Gabe Goldman 1 open seats
46743 ART 4421 Printmaking Studio-Advanced II 5 Scott Kolbo 0 waitlisted
41346 ART 4422 Metals Studio - Advanced II 5 Virginia Causey 0 waitlisted
45562 ART 4507 Illustration Studio Animation 3 Tom DesLongchamp 5 open seats
43854 ART 4899 Senior Capstone:Visual Communc 3 Karen Gutowsky-Zimmerman 1 open seats
43290 ART 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
40438 ART 4920 Readings in Art 1-5 TBA Staff -
40439 ART 4943 Art Internship 1-5 TBA Staff -
Spring 2015 Biology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46680 BIO 1101 Bio Fundamentals: Animal Bio 5 Michelle Casad 0 waitlisted
46943 BIO 1101 Biological Fundamentals 5 Michelle Casad 0 waitlisted
46944 BIO 1145 Oceanography 5 Danielle Winget 0 waitlisted
46945 BIO 1145 Oceanography 5 Danielle Winget 0 waitlisted
44037 BIO 2102 General Biology 5 Jenny Tenlen 1 open seats
46762 BIO 2571 Introduction to Biology 5 Elena Brezynski 0 waitlisted
45081 BIO 2979 Intro to Biological Research 1 TBA Staff -
46595 BIO 3320 Principles of Development 5 Jenny Tenlen 0 waitlisted
44272 BIO 3350 Immunology 3 Charlotte Pratt 0 waitlisted
40012 BIO 3351 General Microbiology 5 Derek Wood 0 waitlisted
43923 BIO 3351 General Microbiology 5 Cindy Bishop 0 waitlisted
46694 BIO 3434 Animal Behavior 5 Janet Bester-Meredith 0 waitlisted
46268 BIO 3453 Biodiversity:Plant Ident & Tax 5 Tim Nelson 0 waitlisted
46607 BIO 3615 Issues and Values in Biology 3 Max Hunter 3 open seats
46418 BIO 3898 Women in Science 2 Cara Wall-Scheffler 0 waitlisted
44712 BIO 3899 Scientific Literature 1 Janet Bester-Meredith 0 waitlisted
44590 BIO 4352 Cell Biology 5 Rick Ridgway 4 open seats
43643 BIO 4880 Blkly Fld: Freshwater Biology 1 Rick Ridgway 1 open seats
43404 BIO 4899 Natural Sciences Capstone Sem 1 Janet Bester-Meredith 1 open seats
40021 BIO 4900 Independent Study in Biology 1-5 TBA Staff -
43644 BIO 4930 Biology Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff -
43645 BIO 4940 Internship in Biology 1-5 TBA Staff -
43669 BIO 4978 Biological Research Proposal 1 TBA Staff -
43646 BIO 4979 Biological Research 1-4 TBA Staff -
Spring 2015 Business Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46536 BUS 1700 Spreadsheets 1 Richard Sleight 0 waitlisted
46537 BUS 1700 Spreadsheets 1 Richard Sleight 0 waitlisted
46538 BUS 2000 Purpose & Practice of Business 5 Bruce Baker 0 waitlisted
46539 BUS 2000 Purpose & Practice of Business 5 Jim Rand 0 waitlisted
46900 BUS 2000 Purpose & Practice of Business 5 John Godek 1 open seats
40221 BUS 2414 Legal Environment of Business 5 Charity Osborn 0 waitlisted
42432 BUS 2600 Managerial Communication 2 Donald Doty 0 waitlisted
43248 BUS 2600 Managerial Communication 2 Donald Doty 0 waitlisted
45092 BUS 2910 Internship & Career Strategies 1 Christina Longcor 0 waitlisted
40223 BUS 3250 Business Finance 5 Dan Hess 1 open seats
46901 BUS 3541 Marketing & Society 5 John Godek 2 open seats
43243 BUS 3614 Organizatnl Behavr for Managrs 5 Randy Franz 0 waitlisted
46466 BUS 3614 Organizatnl Behavr for Managrs 5 Randy Franz 1 open seats
40227 BUS 3620 Management Information Systems 5 Gerhard Steinke 1 open seats
43657 BUS 3700 Quant Meth for Decision Making 3 Doug Downing 0 waitlisted
44305 BUS 3950 Spirituality and Business 1 Bill Kauppila 0 waitlisted
44692 BUS 3950 Spirituality and Business 1 Kim Sawers 0 waitlisted
46958 BUS 3950 Spirituality and Business 1 Denise Daniels 0 waitlisted
40231 BUS 4543 Marketing Management 5 Vicki Eveland 0 waitlisted
42375 BUS 4644 Operations Management 5 Jim Rand 0 waitlisted
42054 BUS 4690 Strategic Management 5 Don Lee 5 open seats
43337 BUS 4899 Business Ethics 5 Kenman Wong 0 waitlisted
43504 BUS 4899 Business Ethics 5 Kenman Wong 0 waitlisted
43173 BUS 4900 Independent Study in Business 1-5 TBA Staff -
43937 BUS 4940 Internship 1-5 TBA Staff 0 waitlisted
44642 BUS 4942 Internship Reflectn&Prof Devlp 1-5 Christina Longcor 0 waitlisted
45320 BUS 4945 Advanced Internship 1-5 TBA Staff -
Spring 2015 Chemistry Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
43881 CHM 1110 Intro to the Nature of Science 5 Minhee Lee 1 open seats
46610 CHM 1360 Survey of Biological Chemistry 5 Charlotte Pratt 0 waitlisted
43671 CHM 2930 Chemistry Practicum 1-3 TBA Staff -
46452 CHM 3422 Statistical Thermodynamics 4 Daniel Schofield 3 open seats
43405 CHM 4899 Natural Sciences Capstone Sem 1 Kevin Bartlett 1 open seats
43672 CHM 4900 Ind Project/Design Chm/BioChm 1-10 TBA Staff -
43673 CHM 4930 Chemstry/Biochmstry Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff -
43674 CHM 4940 Intrnshp in Chmstry/Biochmstry 1-5 TBA Staff -
43675 CHM 4950 Currnt Topcs in Chmstry/Biochm 1-5 TBA Staff -
42576 CHM 4960 Undergrad Research Chem/Biochm 1-10 TBA Staff -
Spring 2015 Classics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
40701 CLA 4920 Directed Readngs Classical Lit 1-5 Owen Ewald -
Spring 2015 Communication Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
42971 COM 1101 Intro to Interpersonal Commun 5 Debbie Pope 0 waitlisted
43567 COM 1101 Intro to Interpersonal Commun 5 Peg Achterman 2 open seats
42469 COM 1321 Public Speaking 5 Peg Achterman 0 waitlisted
46678 COM 1321 Public Speaking 5 Debbie Pope 0 waitlisted
43676 COM 1931 Communication Practicum 1-2 TBA Staff -
46169 COM 2323 Argumentation:Art of Inference 5 Bill Purcell 0 waitlisted
42470 COM 3001 Theories of Communication 5 Bill Purcell 0 waitlisted
43677 COM 3931 Communication Practicum 1-2 TBA Staff -
41401 COM 4180 Cultural Communication 5 Lorelle Jabs 0 waitlisted
43318 COM 4265 Organizational Communication 5 Lorelle Jabs 0 waitlisted
43678 COM 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
43679 COM 4940 Coop EDU:Internship in COM 1-5 TBA Staff -
Spring 2015 Computer Engineering Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
43386 CPE 4899 Computer Engr Capstone&Design 3 Kevin Bolding 2 open seats
43129 CPE 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
Spring 2015 Computer Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46550 CSC 1230 Problem Solving & Programming 5 Elaine Weltz 3 open seats
44617 CSC 3221 Netcentric Computing 3 Mike Tindall 0 waitlisted
43488 CSC 3900 Indep Study in Cmptr Science 1-5 TBA Staff -
43489 CSC 3930 Practicum in Computer Science 1-5 TBA Staff -
43490 CSC 3940 Internship in Computer Science 1-5 TBA Staff -
43491 CSC 3950 Topics in Computer Science 1-5 TBA Staff -
43492 CSC 3960 Project in Computer Science 1-5 TBA Staff -
43681 CSC 4900 Indep Study in Computer Sci 1-5 TBA Staff -
43494 CSC 4930 Practicum in Computer Science 1-5 TBA Staff -
43495 CSC 4940 Internship in Computer Science 1-5 TBA Staff -
43496 CSC 4950 Topics in Computer Science 1-5 TBA Staff -
43497 CSC 4960 Project in Computer Science 1-5 TBA Staff -
44205 CSC 4970 Directed Resrch in Comp Scienc 2-5 TBA Staff -
Spring 2015 Economics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46389 ECN 2102 Principles of Macroeconomics 5 Geri Mason 0 waitlisted
46927 ECN 2102 Principles of Macroeconomics 5 Geri Mason 0 waitlisted
46966 ECN 2102 Principles of Macroeconomics 5 Lisa Donegan 2 open seats
46390 ECN 3101 Intermediate Macroeconomics 5 Geri Mason 0 waitlisted
46912 ECN 4310 Internationl Political Economy 5 Katya Drozdova 0 waitlisted
43804 ECN 4899 Capstone: Political Economy 5 Lisa Donegan 4 open seats
43175 ECN 4900 Independent Study in Economics 1-5 TBA Staff -
43938 ECN 4940 Internship in Economics 1-5 TBA Staff 0 waitlisted
Spring 2015 Education: Reading Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
43582 EDRD 2000 Reading I:Psychology of Readng 3 Scott Beers 3 open seats
46167 EDRD 3516 Children's Literature 3 Kris Gritter 0 waitlisted
Spring 2015 Education: Technology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
43872 EDTC 4236 Intgrate Tech for Elem Teachrs 1 Julie Antilla 4 open seats
Spring 2015 Education (EDU) Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46313 EDU 2600 Statistics Unleashed 5 Nyaradzo Mvududu 0 waitlisted
43871 EDU 4899 Teacher as Person-Capstone 2 Julie Antilla 0 waitlisted
40304 EDU 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
43789 EDU 4930 Education Practicum 1-10 Debby Hudson 4 open seats
Spring 2015 Electrical Engineering Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
40117 EE 3730 Engineering Design 5 Adam Arabian 2 open seats
43385 EE 4899 EE Capstone and Senior Design 3 Kevin Bolding 2 open seats
42755 EE 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
42756 EE 4950 Topics: Electrical Engineering 1-5 TBA Staff -
Spring 2015 Engineering Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
44256 EGR 2200 Engineering Probability&Stats 3 John Hossler 0 waitlisted
45539 EGR 3810 General Engineering Design 5 Adam Arabian 2 open seats
45119 EGR 4899 ENGR Capstone & Senior Design 3-5 Kevin Bolding 2 open seats
40129 EGR 4900 Independnt Stdy in Engineering 1-5 TBA Staff -
40130 EGR 4930 Engineering Applctn in Industr 1-10 Kevin Bolding -
Spring 2015 English Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
42200 ENG 2201 College Writing 5 Kiran Mascarenhas 3 open seats
44585 ENG 2201 College Writing 5 Kiran Mascarenhas 0 waitlisted
44215 ENG 2215 Imaginative Writing 3 Dyana Herron 0 waitlisted
40455 ENG 2253 Amer Lit:Beginnings to 1900 5 Susan VanZanten 1 open seats
46455 ENG 3150 The Sentence 3 Tom Amorose 0 waitlisted
46785 ENG 3180 Advanced Grammar 3 Jennifer Maier 1 open seats
46786 ENG 3205 Issues&Practices:Wrkplace Wrtg 3 Tom Trzyna 0 waitlisted
43825 ENG 3301 Advanced Expository Writing 5 Jan Roberts 4 open seats
46437 ENG 3301 Advanced Expository Writing 5 Tom Amorose 0 waitlisted
46907 ENG 3318 Creative Nonfiction 3 Doug Thorpe 0 waitlisted
46576 ENG 3334 American Ethnic Literature 5 Doug Thorpe 1 open seats
46788 ENG 3381 Middle Eastern Literature 5 Kimberly Segall 4 open seats
43192 ENG 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
40519 ENG 4930 English Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff -
41725 ENG 4940 Coop Ed:English Internship 1-5 TBA Staff -
40521 ENG 4941 Coop Ed:English Internship 1-5 TBA Staff -
44021 ENG 4970 Independnt Research in English 5 TBA Staff -
Spring 2015 European Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
43682 EUR 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
Spring 2015 Family Consumer Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46509 FCS 1050 Introduction to FCS 2 Sharleen Kato 0 waitlisted
46631 FCS 1840 Basic Clothing Construction 3 Sarah Mosher 4 open seats
43018 FCS 2110 Fashion Illustration 3 Sarah Mosher 5 open seats
46204 FCS 2375 Food Production & Management 5 Joey Freeman 1 open seats
44006 FCS 3340 Human Nutrition 5 Kathleen Putnam 1 open seats
44008 FCS 4367 Experimental Foods 5 Gaile Moe 0 waitlisted
46633 FCS 4370 Nutrition Research 2 Daniela Geleva 1 open seats
41666 FCS 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
43683 FCS 4930 Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff -
46363 FCS 4932 Practicum: Community Kitchen 1-2 Daniela Geleva 2 open seats
43684 FCS 4940 Internship 1-10 TBA Staff -
Spring 2015 French Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
40711 FRE 1103 Elementary French III 5 Aimie Shaw 3 open seats
44499 FRE 1103 Elementary French III 5 Florence Bangue-Tandet 0 waitlisted
43962 FRE 2103 Niveau Intermediaire 5 Michelle Beauclair 4 open seats
43685 FRE 4900 Independent Study 1-5 Michelle Beauclair -
40714 FRE 4920 Independent Readings in French 1-5 Michelle Beauclair -
40715 FRE 4930 French Tutorial Practicum 1-6 Michelle Beauclair 4 open seats
42768 FRE 4940 Internship 1-10 Michelle Beauclair -
Spring 2015 Geography Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
44696 GEO 3170 Geopolitics 5 Kathleen Braden 4 open seats
46840 GEO 3500 Environmental Policy 5 Kathleen Braden 0 waitlisted
42652 GEO 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
40580 GEO 4920 Directed Readings 1-5 TBA Staff -
40581 GEO 4940 Global Development Internship 1-15 TBA Staff -
40582 GEO 4970 Research in Geography 1-5 TBA Staff -
Spring 2015 Greek Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
40725 GRK 4920 Indpndnt Readngs Classical Grk 1-5 Owen Ewald -
Spring 2015 General Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46520 GS 2950 Topics: Finding Your Vocation 2 Carla Orlando 5 open seats
46521 GS 4950 Topics: Finding Your Vocation 2 Carla Orlando 5 open seats
Spring 2015 History Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46790 HIS 3356 The Holocaust 5 Rebecca Hughes 4 open seats
42646 HIS 3406 Christianity in America 5 Mike Hamilton 0 waitlisted
46791 HIS 3790 History of Africa 5 Don Holsinger 3 open seats
43687 HIS 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
43688 HIS 4920 Readings in History (General) 1-5 TBA Staff -
46806 HIS 4921 Readings in Ancient History 1-5 TBA Staff -
46807 HIS 4922 Rdgs in European Hist(Periods) 1-5 TBA Staff -
46808 HIS 4923 Rdgs in European Hist (Topics) 1-5 TBA Staff -
46809 HIS 4924 Readings in Comparative Hist 1-5 TBA Staff -
46810 HIS 4925 Rdgs in U.S. History(Periods) 1-5 TBA Staff -
46811 HIS 4926 Rdgs in U.S. History (Topics) 1-5 TBA Staff -
46812 HIS 4927 Readngs in Non-Western History 1-5 TBA Staff -
46813 HIS 4928 Readings in Historiography 1-5 TBA Staff -
46814 HIS 4929 Readings in Applied History 1-5 TBA Staff -
43689 HIS 4930 Mentoring Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff -
40867 HIS 4940 History Internship 1-15 TBA Staff -
46312 HIS 4949 Applied History Internship 1-15 TBA Staff -
40869 HIS 4970 Independent Research 1-15 TBA Staff -
40870 HIS 4971 Ancient History Research 1-15 TBA Staff -
40871 HIS 4972 Euro History Research(Periods) 1-15 TBA Staff -
40872 HIS 4973 European Hist Research(Topics) 1-15 TBA Staff -
40873 HIS 4974 Comparative History Research 1-15 TBA Staff -
46815 HIS 4975 U.S. History Research(Periods) 1-15 TBA Staff -
46816 HIS 4976 U.S. History Research (Topics) 1-15 TBA Staff -
40876 HIS 4977 Non-Western History Research 1-15 TBA Staff -
40877 HIS 4978 Historiography Research 1-15 TBA Staff -
40878 HIS 4979 Applied History Research 1-15 TBA Staff -
Spring 2015 Health Sciences Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46875 HSC 3000 Issues in Women's Health 3 Mary Coucoules 0 waitlisted
42396 HSC 3035 Human Sexuality 3 Vicki Aaberg 0 waitlisted
40190 HSC 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
Spring 2015 Journalism Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46820 JRN 3301 Media Law 5 Rick Jackson 0 waitlisted
41904 JRN 4900 Independent Study 1-5 Rick Jackson -
40639 JRN 4940 Coop Ed:Journalism Internship 1-5 Rick Jackson -
40641 JRN 4941 Coop Ed:Journalism Internship 1-5 Rick Jackson -
Spring 2015 Latin Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
40748 LAT 4920 Indpndnt Readngs Classical Lat 1-5 Owen Ewald -
40751 LAT 4970 Directed Readings & Research 1-5 TBA Staff -
Spring 2015 Linguistics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
43691 LIN 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
40759 LIN 4920 Directed Readings 1-10 TBA Staff -
40760 LIN 4930 Tutorial Practicum 1-5 Kathryn Bartholomew -
Spring 2015 Mathematics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
45532 MAT 0144 College Readiness Math I 3 Russ Killingsworth 2 open seats
45534 MAT 0145 College Readiness Math II 3 Robbin O'Leary 4 open seats
44612 MAT 1235 Calculus II 5 John Hossler 3 open seats
45535 MAT 1236 Calculus III 5 Steve Johnson 3 open seats
42642 MAT 1521 Intro:Contemporary Mathematics 5 Robbin O'Leary 0 waitlisted
46543 MAT 1521 Intro:Contemporary Mathematics 5 Sarah McCord 1 open seats
45536 MAT 2200 Engineering Probability&Stats 3 John Hossler 0 waitlisted
46541 MAT 2360 Intro to Stats for Sciences 5 Brian Gill 0 waitlisted
46542 MAT 2360 Intro to Stats for Sciences 5 John Hossler 0 waitlisted
46353 MAT 2401 Linear Algebra 3 Russ Killingsworth 0 waitlisted
45127 MAT 2561 Statistical & Algebraic Reasng 4 Sharon Young 0 waitlisted
42880 MAT 2700 Statistics for Business & Econ 5 Russ Killingsworth 3 open seats
45129 MAT 3238 Vector Calculus 3 Brian Gill 0 waitlisted
45128 MAT 3562 Geometric Reasoning 4 Sharon Young 0 waitlisted
40085 MAT 4904 Mathematics-Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
40087 MAT 4930 Practicum in Mathematics 1-5 Russ Killingsworth -
40088 MAT 4940 Internship in Mathematics 1-5 TBA Staff -
40089 MAT 4950 Special Topics 1-5 TBA Staff -
46224 MAT 4960 UG Mathematics Research 1-3 TBA Staff -
Spring 2015 Music Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46870 MUS 1050 Fundamentals of Music 3 Dainius Vaicekonis 1 open seats
46860 MUS 1111 Music Theory II 3 David Krosschell 2 open seats
40459 MUS 1250 Begin Keyboard Cls(Non-Majors) 2 Dainius Vaicekonis 0 waitlisted
45216 MUS 1250 Begin Keyboard Cls(Non-Majors) 2 Leslie Martin 0 waitlisted
40463 MUS 1251 Intrmed Keybrd Cls(Non-Majors) 2 Myrna Capp 5 open seats
46651 MUS 1251 Intrmed Keybrd Cls(Non-Majors) 2 Dainius Vaicekonis 2 open seats
40467 MUS 1260 Beginning Voice Class 2 Julie Kae Sigars 0 waitlisted
41543 MUS 1260 Beginning Voice Class 2 Julie Kae Sigars 1 open seats
42832 MUS 1260 Beginning Voice Class 2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 0 waitlisted
43207 MUS 1260 Beginning Voice Class 2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 0 waitlisted
46871 MUS 1260 Beginning Voice Class 2 Nancy Costlow 0 waitlisted
40471 MUS 1270 Beginning Folk Guitar 1 Julian Catford 0 waitlisted
45594 MUS 1600 Exploring & Understanding Mus 5 Julie Kae Sigars 4 open seats
46652 MUS 2109 Aural Skills VI 1 David Krosschell 0 waitlisted
46303 MUS 2200 Piano Proficiency 1 Robert Swan 1 open seats
46304 MUS 2200 Piano Proficiency 1 Robert Swan 1 open seats
42153 MUS 2213 Indiv Instr-Violoncello Mus Mj 1-2 Meg Brennand 5 open seats
46866 MUS 2340 Chamber Ensemble: Sax Quartet 1 Matthew Schneider 4 open seats
46663 MUS 2341 Gamelan Ensemble 1 Katharine Grieshaber 0 waitlisted
46661 MUS 2342 Worship Band 1 Stephen Newby 4 open seats
42155 MUS 2502 Percussion Techniques 1 Dan Adams 0 waitlisted
46863 MUS 2605 Survey of Popular Music 5 Daniel Helseth 0 waitlisted
46864 MUS 3505 Instrmntl Mus Meths & Matrials 3 Ramona Holmes 1 open seats
41359 MUS 3608 Advanced Music Notation 3 Ron Haight 5 open seats
42984 MUS 3609 Advanced Music Technology 3 Caleb Couch 2 open seats
46862 MUS 3612 Survey of Music Literature III 3 David Anderson 4 open seats
46867 MUS 4340 Chamber Ensemble: Sax Quartet 1 Matthew Schneider 4 open seats
46664 MUS 4341 Gamelan Ensemble 1 Katharine Grieshaber 0 waitlisted
46662 MUS 4342 Worship Band 1 Stephen Newby 4 open seats
46656 MUS 4898 Current Issues - Music Therapy 1 Carlene Brown 4 open seats
43702 MUS 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
40699 MUS 4920 Directed Readings in Music Edu 1-5 TBA Staff -
40702 MUS 4921 Directed Readings in Music His 1-5 TBA Staff -
42522 MUS 4922 Dir Rdngs:Psychology of Music 1-5 Carlene Brown -
40732 MUS 4943 Music Internship 1-5 Ramona Holmes -
46501 MUS 4943 Music Internship 1-5 Ron Haight -
46700 MUS 4944 Music Therapy Internship 1-5 Carlene Brown -
43703 MUS 4950 Special Topics in Music 1-5 TBA Staff -
44287 MUS 4950 Special Topics in Music 1-5 TBA Staff -
Spring 2015 Nursing Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46260 NUR 2002 Readiness for Re-enrollment 1-5 TBA Staff 5 open seats
42780 NUR 3956 Nursing of Adults II - Theory 6 Bomin Shim 1 open seats
42781 NUR 3957 Nursing of Adults II-Practicum 5 Carol McFarland 1 open seats
46876 NUR 4848 Leadrshp&Profssnl Role Dvlpmnt 3 Val Orton 4 open seats
44110 NUR 4859 Prof Nursing Synthesis Intern 8 Heidi Monroe 4 open seats
43396 NUR 4899 Prof Nursing Synthesis Theory 3 Yolanda Grandjean 4 open seats
42390 NUR 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
40214 NUR 4950 Selected Topics 1 Sarah Bear 0 waitlisted
Spring 2015 Health and Human Performance Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46396 PES 1105 Introduction to Ballet 2 Donna Isobel 0 waitlisted
44685 PES 1108 Alternative Methods of Fitness 2 Jessie Elenbaas 3 open seats
46235 PES 1117 Martial Arts: Hapkido 2 Stuart Hamilton 3 open seats
46925 PES 1120 Hiking 2 Greg Farris 0 waitlisted
44307 PES 1145 Canoeing & Kayaking 2 Greg Farris 0 waitlisted
45222 PES 1150 Sailing 2 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 0 waitlisted
46506 PES 1150 Sailing 2 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 1 open seats
45186 PES 1167 Social Dance Techniques: Men 2 Bobbie Childers 0 waitlisted
44171 PES 1167 Social Dance Techniques: Women 2 Bobbie Childers 0 waitlisted
43302 PES 1175 Fencing 2 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 0 waitlisted
46236 PES 1180 Golf 2 Jarrett Mentink 0 waitlisted
44120 PES 1200 Softball 2 Jarrett Mentink 3 open seats
44602 PES 1301 Wellness and Physical Activity 3 Dale Cannavan 3 open seats
46397 PES 2128 Functional Anatomy 3 Dale Cannavan 0 waitlisted
43306 PES 2617 Teaching Health and Fitness 2 Jarrett Mentink 5 open seats
43328 PES 3580 Exercise Physiology 5 Dale Cannavan 0 waitlisted
44306 PES 3590 Sport Injury Management 4 Erin Rutledge 2 open seats
44121 PES 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
46924 PES 4930 Exercise Science Practicum 1-5 Dale Cannavan 4 open seats
43310 PES 4950 Special Topics 1-5 TBA Staff -
Spring 2015 Philosophy Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
43941 PHI 1001 Power of Logic 5 Leland Saunders 2 open seats
43704 PHI 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
40692 PHI 4920 Directed Readings 1-9 TBA Staff -
40693 PHI 4930 Philosophy Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff -
43294 PHI 4940 Philosophy Internship 1-5 Steve Layman -
Spring 2015 Physics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
40136 PHY 1103 General Physics 5 Matt Lautenschlager 4 open seats
46928 PHY 1140 Physics of Sound 5 Abigail Daane 2 open seats
43377 PHY 4899 Natural Sciences Capstone Sem 1 John Lindberg 1 open seats
42864 PHY 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
40141 PHY 4905 Independent Study in Physics 1-5 TBA Staff -
40143 PHY 4940 Internship in Physics 1-5 TBA Staff -
46984 PHY 4950 Top:Apps in General Relativity 1 Stamatis Vokos 2 open seats
40144 PHY 4970 Senior Project Laboratory 1-5 TBA Staff -
Spring 2015 Political Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46838 POL 1110 Introduction to Politics 5 Reed Davis 1 open seats
42649 POL 1120 American Government & Politics 5 Caleb Henry 2 open seats
46842 POL 2320 Comparative Political Systems 5 Bradley Murg 0 waitlisted
46400 POL 2642 Christianity & World Politics 5 Caleb Henry 2 open seats
44697 POL 3170 Geopolitics 5 Kathleen Braden 4 open seats
45109 POL 3320 Pol & Econ Develpmt of Nations 5 Ruth Ediger 0 waitlisted
46841 POL 3500 Environmental Policy 5 Kathleen Braden 0 waitlisted
46465 POL 4310 Internationl Political Economy 5 Katya Drozdova 0 waitlisted
46843 POL 4452 International Law 5 Ruth Ediger 3 open seats
40569 POL 4643 Methods of Political Analysis 5 Katya Drozdova 0 waitlisted
40571 POL 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
40574 POL 4940 Political Internships 1-15 TBA Staff -
Spring 2015 PreProfessional Health Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
44042 PPHS 1800 Health Care Career Seminar 1 Max Hunter 2 open seats
44122 PPHS 3980 Preprofes Health Sci Field Exp 1-2 TBA Staff -
Spring 2015 Psychology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
40145 PSY 1180 Gen Psych:Individual in Growth 5 Margaret Brown 0 waitlisted
43379 PSY 2360 Intro to Stats Soc & Behav Sci 5 Raphael Mondesir 2 open seats
46830 PSY 2422 Psych Persnl Growth&Civ Devlpm 3 Margaret Brown 0 waitlisted
46696 PSY 2470 Lifespan Developmental Psych 5 Ursula Krentz 0 waitlisted
46379 PSY 3360 Abnormal Psychology 5 Thane Erickson 0 waitlisted
46831 PSY 3388 Brain & Behavior Exploration 5 Kathy Lustyk 5 open seats
46832 PSY 3438 Social Psychology 5 Margaret Brown 0 waitlisted
41276 PSY 3460 Child Developmental Psychology 5 Bev Wilson 1 open seats
46377 PSY 3588 Psychological Research Methods 5 Tom Carpenter 0 waitlisted
46833 PSY 3800 Cognitive Psychology 5 Baine Craft 0 waitlisted
46834 PSY 4101 Adv Research Meth:Animal Behav 5 Baine Craft 0 waitlisted
46837 PSY 4103 Adv Rsrch Meth:Crss-Cultrl Psy 5 Paul Kim 4 open seats
46836 PSY 4104 Adv Research Meth:Psy & Faith 5 Marcia Webb 0 waitlisted
46835 PSY 4470 Counseling Theory & Practice 5 Paul Kim 0 waitlisted
46378 PSY 4688 History & Systems of Psych 5 Don MacDonald 0 waitlisted
44091 PSY 4899 Senior Seminar in Psychology 3 Michael Roe 0 waitlisted
40155 PSY 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
Spring 2015 Russian Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
43706 RUS 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
40770 RUS 4930 Russian:Tutorial Practicum 1-6 Katya Nemtchinova -
42540 RUS 4940 Coop Ed:Russian Internship 1-10 TBA Staff -
Spring 2015 Sociology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
43819 SOC 1110 Introduction to Sociology 5 Mikyung Kim 0 waitlisted
41271 SOC 2360 Intro to Stats Soc & Behav Sci 5 Raphael Mondesir 2 open seats
44657 SOC 3370 Sociology of Deviance 5 David Diekema 0 waitlisted
46760 SOC 4820 Sociology of Religion 5 Jennifer McKinney 5 open seats
43538 SOC 4899 Sociology Capstone Seminar 3 David Diekema 3 open seats
43820 SOC 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
46761 SOC 4910 Seminar: Sociology of Hunger 3 Kevin Neuhouser 0 waitlisted
43195 SOC 4940 Internship in Sociology 1-5 Karen Snedker -
43197 SOC 4970 Independent Research 1-5 TBA Staff -
Spring 2015 Spanish Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
40775 SPN 1103 Elementary Spanish III 5 Robert Baah 0 waitlisted
42212 SPN 1103 Elementary Spanish III 5 Robert Baah 1 open seats
46894 SPN 1103 Elementary Spanish III 5 Vilma Illanes 1 open seats
43707 SPN 4900 Independent Study 1-10 TBA Staff -
41636 SPN 4920 Independent Readings Spanish 1-5 TBA Staff -
43708 SPN 4930 Spanish Tutorial Practicum 1-6 TBA Staff -
42545 SPN 4940 Internship 1-10 TBA Staff -
Spring 2015 Theology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46252 THEO 2720 Curriculum and Instruction 5 Ed Smyth 3 open seats
46751 THEO 2721 Foundations of Spiritual Life 3 Katherine Douglass 0 waitlisted
46288 THEO 2735 Christian Discipleship 3 Mike Langford 0 waitlisted
42694 THEO 3303 Christianity in America 5 Mike Hamilton 0 waitlisted
46557 THEO 3510 Christianity and Society 5 Brian Bantum 5 open seats
46897 THEO 4736 SoulJourn 3 Bob Drovdahl 4 open seats
43285 THEO 4899 Christian Theology Capstone 2 Sara Koenig 0 waitlisted
43030 THEO 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
43434 THEO 4930 Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff -
43768 THEO 4940 Internship 1-15 TBA Staff -
Spring 2015 Theatre Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
45467 TRE 1810 Playscript Analysis 3 Andrew Ryder 1 open seats
41335 TRE 1931 Production Practicum 2 Jerry Collum 0 waitlisted
46886 TRE 2320 Stage Movement 3 George Scranton 1 open seats
46887 TRE 2733 Scene Painting 3 Richard Lorig 3 open seats
46645 TRE 3340 Acting III: Styles 5 Candace Vance 0 waitlisted
40829 TRE 3931 Production Practicum 2 Jerry Collum 0 waitlisted
40839 TRE 4900 Independent Study in Theatre 1-5 Andrew Ryder -
40845 TRE 4943 Theatre Internship 1-5 Andrew Ryder 4 open seats
40852 TRE 4961 Senior Project in Theatre 3 George Scranton 4 open seats
44002 TRE 4961 Senior Project in Theatre 3 Andrew Ryder 0 waitlisted
Spring 2015 University Core Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
42337 UCOR 1000 Arts & Christian Community 5 Scott Kolbo 0 waitlisted
42338 UCOR 1000 Arts & Christian Community 5 Bill Purcell 0 waitlisted
42975 UCOR 1000 Arts & Christian Community 5 Julie Kae Sigars 0 waitlisted
45057 UCOR 1000 Arts & Christian Community 5 Cherie Hughes 2 open seats
46290 UCOR 1000 Arts & Christian Community 5 Ramona Holmes 0 waitlisted
46357 UCOR 1000 Arts & Christian Community 5 Kayo Nakamura 0 waitlisted
43105 UCOR 2000 The West and the World 5 Don Holsinger 0 waitlisted
43911 UCOR 2000 The West and the World 5 Rod Stiling 0 waitlisted
42706 UCOR 3000 Belief, Morality & Modern Mind 5 Steve Layman 0 waitlisted
43940 UCOR 3000 Belief, Morality & Modern Mind 5 Paul Pardi 0 waitlisted
44191 UCOR 3000 Belief, Morality & Modern Mind 5 Rebekah Rice 0 waitlisted
45056 UCOR 3000 Belief, Morality & Modern Mind 5 Patrick McDonald 0 waitlisted
46936 UCOR 3000 Belief, Morality & Modern Mind 5 Eric Severson 1 open seats
46964 UCOR 3000 Belief, Morality & Modern Mind 5 Leland Saunders 3 open seats
Spring 2015 University Foundations Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
42347 UFDN 1000 Christian Formation 5 Ed Smyth 0 waitlisted
42350 UFDN 1000 Christian Formation 5 Ruth Easterling 0 waitlisted
42556 UFDN 1000 Christian Formation 5 Chad Marshall 0 waitlisted
44209 UFDN 1000 Christian Formation 5 J.J. Johnson Leese 0 waitlisted
44650 UFDN 1000 Christian Formation 5 Eric Severson 0 waitlisted
46732 UFDN 1000 Christian Formation 5 David Nienhuis 0 waitlisted
42559 UFDN 2000 Christian Scripture 5 J.J. Johnson Leese 0 waitlisted
42560 UFDN 2000 Christian Scripture 5 Jamie Coles 2 open seats
46757 UFDN 2000 Christian Scripture 5 David Nienhuis 0 waitlisted
46758 UFDN 2000 Christian Scripture 5 Sara Koenig 1 open seats
43134 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Daniel Castelo 2 open seats
43890 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Chad Marshall 1 open seats
43891 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Mike Langford 0 waitlisted
46410 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Brian Bantum 0 waitlisted
Spring 2015 University Scholars Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
42767 USCH 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
Spring 2015 Women's Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
46914 WST 3000 Issues in Women's Health 3 Mary Coucoules 0 waitlisted
43156 WST 4940 Internship 1-5 Jennifer McKinney 4 open seats
42365 WST 4960 Independent Project 1-5 Jennifer McKinney 1 open seats



Copyright © 2015 Seattle Pacific University.
Web Content Disclaimer.
General Information: (206) 281-2000
3307 Third Avenue West, Seattle, WA 98119-1997, U.S.A.

How did this page do?
Click here to rate it!