Seattle Pacific University 2017 - 2018 Undergraduate Time Schedule
Time Schedule Home :: 2011-2012 Catalog Home

         << Previous Page :: 1 to 3 Credit Open Classes :: Open Class List                        

Closed Class List

Accounting | Anthropology | Art | Biology | Business | Chemistry | Classics | Communication | Computer Engineering | Computer Science | Economics | Education: Mathematics | Education: Reading | Education: Science | Education (EDU) | Electrical Engineering | Engineering Science | English | English as a Second Language | Family Consumer Science | Film Studies | French | Greek | Health and Human Performance | History | Health Sciences | Journalism | Linguistics | Mathematics | Music | Nursing | Philosophy | Physics | Political Science | PreProfessional Health Science | Psychology | Russian | Sociology | Spanish | Theology | Theatre | University Core | University Foundations | Urban Studies | University Scholars | Writing | Women's Studies | VIEW ALL
Winter 2018 Accounting Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
28882 ACCT 2361 Financial Accounting 5 Charlotte Qu 3 waitlisted
Winter 2018 Anthropology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
28988 ANT 4920 Readings in Selected Fields 1-5 Kevin Neuhouser -
Winter 2018 Art Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
25902 ART 1102 Drawing Studio: Observation and Realism 5 Kayo Nakamura 3 waitlisted
28700 ART 1102 Drawing Studio: Observation and Realism 5 Rachell Sumpter 2 waitlisted
28990 ART 1106 Art Foundations 2: Space 5 Alison Stigora 2 waitlisted
24101 ART 1205 Design Studio - Color 5 Laura Lasworth 1 open seats
29701 ART 2201 Digital Lab 1: Publishing 3 Lindsay Beach 3 open seats
28585 ART 2421 Printmaking Studio 5 Scott Kolbo 0 waitlisted
23670 ART 2422 Metals Studio 5 Virginia Causey 0 waitlisted
28749 ART 2502 Illustration 5 Rachell Sumpter 4 open seats
28337 ART 3201 Digital Lab 2: Interactive Media I 5 JT Milhoan 1 open seats
28586 ART 3421 Printmaking Studio - Advanced I 5 Scott Kolbo 0 waitlisted
23672 ART 3422 Metals Studio - Advanced I 5 Virginia Causey 0 waitlisted
24524 ART 3546 Art Education 3 Susan Ozubko 4 waitlisted
28893 ART 3610 History of Graphic Design/Illustration 5 Karen Gutowsky-Zimmerman 2 open seats
28487 ART 4207 Visual Communications 4: Information Design 5 Karen Gutowsky-Zimmerman 4 open seats
27379 ART 4212 Digital Lab 4: Motion Design 3 Zac Schwiethale 3 open seats
28587 ART 4421 Printmaking Studio - Advanced II 5 Scott Kolbo 0 waitlisted
23675 ART 4422 Metals Studio - Advanced II 5 Virginia Causey 0 waitlisted
24532 ART 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
20447 ART 4943 Art Internship 1-5 TBA Staff -
29322 ART 4969 Studio Practice 3 Laura Lasworth 3 open seats
Winter 2018 Biology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
28649 BIO 1101 Bio Fundamentals: Animal Bio 5 Cindy Bishop 11 waitlisted
29691 BIO 1145 Intro to Oceanography 5 Ryan Ferrer 6 waitlisted
22152 BIO 2101 General Biology 5 Charlotte Pratt 6 waitlisted
28698 BIO 2101 General Biology 5 Michelle Casad 6 waitlisted
29170 BIO 2101 General Biology 5 Charlotte Pratt 8 waitlisted
28962 BIO 2101L General Biology Lab 0 Charlotte Pratt 6 waitlisted
28963 BIO 2101L General Biology Lab 0 Charlotte Pratt 8 waitlisted
28964 BIO 2101L General Biology Lab 0 Michelle Casad 6 waitlisted
28522 BIO 2102L General Biology Lab 0 TBA Staff 0 waitlisted
28524 BIO 2102L General Biology Lab 0 TBA Staff 1 waitlisted
29098 BIO 2103F General Biology Field Experience 0 Eric Long -
29099 BIO 2103F General Biology Field Experience 0 Eric Long 1 waitlisted
29486 BIO 2103F General Biology Field Experience 0 Eric Long 0 waitlisted
28525 BIO 2103L General Biology Lab 0 Eric Long 3 open seats
23140 BIO 2130 Human Anatomy and Physiology 5 Elena Brezynski 6 waitlisted
27199 BIO 2130 Human Anatomy and Physiology 5 Elena Brezynski 14 waitlisted
29172 BIO 2130 Human Anatomy and Physiology 5 Elena Brezynski 2 waitlisted
29174 BIO 2130 Human Anatomy and Physiology 5 Elena Brezynski 10 waitlisted
28966 BIO 2130L Human Anatomy & Physiology Lab 0 Grace Andrews 6 waitlisted
28967 BIO 2130L Human Anatomy & Physiology Lab 0 Grace Andrews 2 waitlisted
28972 BIO 2130L Human Anatomy & Physiology Lab 0 Grace Andrews 14 waitlisted
28973 BIO 2130L Human Anatomy & Physiology Lab 0 Elena Brezynski 10 waitlisted
26626 BIO 2979 Introduction to Biological Research 1 TBA Staff -
28535 BIO 3325L Genetics Lab 0 Jenny Tenlen 2 waitlisted
28536 BIO 3325L Genetics Lab 0 Jenny Tenlen 5 open seats
28537 BIO 3325L Genetics Lab 0 Jenny Tenlen 5 open seats
28539 BIO 3432L Biodiversity: Vertebrate Biology Lab 0 Eric Long 5 open seats
28315 BIO 3899 Scientific Literature 1 Janet Bester-Meredith 11 waitlisted
29471 BIO 4325 Molecular Biology 5 Derek Wood 2 waitlisted
29472 BIO 4325L Molecular Biology Lab 0 Derek Wood 2 open seats
23007 BIO 4330 Evolutionary Mechanisms 5 Cara Wall-Scheffler 3 waitlisted
28540 BIO 4330L Evolutionary Mechanisms Lab 0 Cara Wall-Scheffler 2 waitlisted
28541 BIO 4330L Evolutionary Mechanisms Lab 0 Cara Wall-Scheffler 1 open seats
29688 BIO 4360 Biostatistics 5 Tim Nelson 1 open seats
28568 BIO 4362L Biochemistry Lab 0 Ben McFarland 1 waitlisted
28570 BIO 4362L Biochemistry Lab 0 Ben McFarland 3 open seats
28974 BIO 4413L Animal Physiology Lab 0 Janet Bester-Meredith 1 open seats
28621 BIO 4418 Neurobiology 5 Rick Ridgway 3 waitlisted
28622 BIO 4418L Neurobiology Lab 0 Rick Ridgway 3 waitlisted
28114 BIO 4435 Biodiversity: Parasites and Pests 5 Cindy Bishop 4 open seats
28677 BIO 4435L Biodiversity: Parasites & Pests Lab 0 Cindy Bishop 4 open seats
20025 BIO 4900 Independent Study in Biology 1-5 TBA Staff -
24512 BIO 4930 Biology Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff -
24513 BIO 4940 Internship in Biology 1-5 TBA Staff -
24533 BIO 4978 Biological Research Proposal 1 TBA Staff -
24514 BIO 4979 Biological Research 1-4 TBA Staff -
Winter 2018 Business Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
28479 BUS 1700 Spreadsheets 1 Dick Sleight 16 waitlisted
29609 BUS 1700 Spreadsheets 1 Dick Sleight 7 waitlisted
28480 BUS 2000 Purpose and Practice of Business 5 John Godek 3 waitlisted
28692 BUS 2000 Purpose and Practice of Business 5 John Godek 2 waitlisted
29447 BUS 2500 Integrated Topics:Climate Chg 5 Randy Franz 0 waitlisted
29453 BUS 2700 Statistics for Business and Economics 5 Doug Downing 4 open seats
29134 BUS 2910 Internship and Career Strategies 1 Catherine Swearingen 12 waitlisted
24586 BUS 3700 Quantitative Methods for Decision Making 3 Doug Downing 4 open seats
29749 BUS 3950 Special Topics in Spirituality and Business 1 Charity Osborn 2 waitlisted
24393 BUS 4690 Strategic Management 5 Don Lee 2 waitlisted
29683 BUS 4899 Business Ethics 5 Kenman Wong 1 waitlisted
23955 BUS 4900 Independent Study in Business 1-5 TBA Staff -
21161 BUS 4940 Internship 1-5 TBA Staff -
26069 BUS 4942 Internship Reflection and Professional Development 1-6 Catherine Swearingen 5 open seats
27024 BUS 4945 Advanced Internship 1-5 TBA Staff -
Winter 2018 Chemistry Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
24526 CHM 1211 General Chemistry I 5 Olivia Lenz 1 waitlisted
28547 CHM 1211L General Chemistry I Lab 0 Olivia Lenz 2 waitlisted
28548 CHM 1211L General Chemistry I Lab 0 Olivia Lenz 2 waitlisted
28549 CHM 1211L General Chemistry I Lab 0 Sue Martin 3 waitlisted
24488 CHM 1212 General Chemistry II 5 Karisa Pierce 1 waitlisted
28550 CHM 1212L General Chemistry II Lab 0 Wade Grabow 1 waitlisted
28552 CHM 1212L General Chemistry II Lab 0 Karisa Pierce 2 waitlisted
28553 CHM 1212L General Chemistry II Lab 0 Wade Grabow 0 waitlisted
28554 CHM 1212L General Chemistry II Lab 0 Wade Grabow 1 open seats
28555 CHM 1310L Survey of General Chemistry Lab 0 Minhee Lee 2 open seats
28560 CHM 1330L Survey of Organic Chemistry Lab 0 John Mouser 4 waitlisted
28561 CHM 1330L Survey of Organic Chemistry Lab 0 John Mouser 0 waitlisted
29129 CHM 1360 Survey of Biological Chemistry 5 Minhee Lee 1 open seats
29130 CHM 1360L Survey of Biological Chemistry Lab 0 Minhee Lee 7 waitlisted
29131 CHM 1360L Survey of Biological Chemistry Lab 0 Sue Martin 0 waitlisted
29132 CHM 1360L Survey of Biological Chemistry Lab 0 Sierra McKitrick 4 waitlisted
29133 CHM 1360L Survey of Biological Chemistry Lab 0 Sierra McKitrick 1 waitlisted
29772 CHM 1360L Survey of Biological Chemistry Lab 0 Sue Martin 2 open seats
29492 CHM 2930 Chemistry Practicum 1-3 TBA Staff -
28562 CHM 3372L Organic Chemistry II Lab 0 Kevin Bartlett 5 waitlisted
28563 CHM 3372L Organic Chemistry II Lab 0 Kevin Bartlett 1 waitlisted
28564 CHM 3372L Organic Chemistry II Lab 0 Kevin Bartlett 1 open seats
28565 CHM 3372L Organic Chemistry II Lab 0 Kevin Bartlett 0 waitlisted
28342 CHM 3421 Quantum Mechanics 4 Daniel Schofield 4 open seats
26108 CHM 3461 Physical Chemistry Laboratory I 2 Daniel Schofield 3 open seats
28567 CHM 4362L Biochemistry Lab 0 Ben McFarland 3 waitlisted
28569 CHM 4362L Biochemistry Lab 0 Ben McFarland 3 open seats
24535 CHM 4900 Independent Project/Design in Chemistry/Biochemistry 1-10 TBA Staff -
29491 CHM 4930 Chemistry/Biochemistry Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff -
20933 CHM 4940 Internship in Chemistry/Biochemistry 1-5 TBA Staff -
24537 CHM 4940 Internship in Chemistry/Biochemistry 1-5 TBA Staff -
24538 CHM 4950 Current Topics in Chemistry/Biochemistry 1-5 TBA Staff -
29493 CHM 4960 Undergraduate Research in Chemistry/Biochemistry 1-10 TBA Staff -
Winter 2018 Classics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
20696 CLA 4920 Directed Readings in Classical Literature 1-5 Owen Ewald 2 open seats
Winter 2018 Communication Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
24064 COM 1101 Introduction to Interpersonal Communication 5 Debbie Pope 3 waitlisted
29323 COM 1101 Introduction to Interpersonal Communication 5 Peg Achterman 1 waitlisted
25213 COM 1321 Public Speaking 5 Lorelle Jabs 4 open seats
24540 COM 1931 Communication Practicum 1-2 TBA Staff -
23899 COM 3160 Conflict Management 5 Lorelle Jabs 4 waitlisted
29612 COM 3628 Foundations of Western Rhetoric 5 Bill Purcell 0 waitlisted
29521 COM 3780 The Art of Film 5 Todd Rendleman 2 waitlisted
24541 COM 3931 Communication Practicum 1-2 TBA Staff -
26031 COM 4899 Communication Ethics (Capstone) 5 Rick Jackson 1 open seats
24542 COM 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
Winter 2018 Computer Engineering Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
23413 CPE 3760 Computer Organization and Assembly Language 5 Aaron Dingler 3 waitlisted
27393 CPE 4151 Software Engineering I 3 Elaine Weltz 1 open seats
23919 CPE 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
Winter 2018 Computer Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
20099 CSC 1230 Problem Solving and Programming 5 Aaron Dingler 4 waitlisted
20101 CSC 2430 Data Structures I 5 Max Benson 6 waitlisted
29327 CSC 3220 Applications Programming 3 Elaine Weltz 2 open seats
29004 CSC 3430 Algorithm Design and Analysis 3 Carlos Arias Arevalo 4 waitlisted
23011 CSC 3760 Computer Organization and Assembly Language 5 Aaron Dingler 3 waitlisted
26664 CSC 4151 Software Engineering I 3 Elaine Weltz 1 open seats
24546 CSC 4900 Independent Study in Computer Science 1-5 TBA Staff -
24325 CSC 4930 Practicum in Computer Science 1-5 TBA Staff -
24326 CSC 4940 Internship in Computer Science 1-5 TBA Staff -
29329 CSC 4941 Computer Science Internship Review 1 Kevin Bolding 3 open seats
24327 CSC 4950 Topics in Computer Science 1-5 TBA Staff -
24328 CSC 4960 Project in Computer Science 1-5 TBA Staff -
25443 CSC 4970 Directed Research in Computing Sciences 2-5 TBA Staff -
Winter 2018 Economics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
28292 ECN 2101 Principles of Microeconomics 5 Doug Downing 6 waitlisted
24156 ECN 2102 Principles of Macroeconomics 5 Randy Beavers 4 waitlisted
28898 ECN 2102 Principles of Macroeconomics 5 Randy Beavers 3 waitlisted
29448 ECN 2500 Integrated Topics:Climate Chg 5 Jen Meredith 2 waitlisted
29008 ECN 3201 Intermediate Microeconomics 5 Jen Meredith 0 waitlisted
29703 ECN 3202 Intermediate Macroeconomics 5 Geri Mason 3 open seats
29613 ECN 3812 Macroeconomics of Development: International Economic Growth 5 Geri Mason 3 open seats
23957 ECN 4900 Independent Study in Economics 1-5 TBA Staff -
20374 ECN 4940 Internship in Economics 1-5 TBA Staff -
Winter 2018 Education: Mathematics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
27353 EDMA 4000 Math Methods II: Teaching K-8 Mathematics 2 Jerilynn Lepak 0 waitlisted
28514 EDMA 4000 Math Methods II: Teaching K-8 Mathematics 2 Jerilynn Lepak 5 open seats
Winter 2018 Education: Reading Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
24469 EDRD 2000 Reading I: Psychology of Reading 3 Scott Beers 1 open seats
29331 EDRD 4200 Reading III: Intervention for Struggling Readers 2 Jorge Preciado 0 waitlisted
Winter 2018 Education: Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
26740 EDSC 4250 Science Methods 3 Dan Bishop 4 open seats
28515 EDSC 4250 Science Methods 3 Dan Bishop 1 open seats
Winter 2018 Education (EDU) Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
29009 EDU 2100 Foundational Issues in Education 5 Jennifer Norton 2 open seats
29515 EDU 3361 Secondary English Methods 3 Kris Gritter 1 waitlisted
26739 EDU 4200 Elementary General Methods II: Strategies for Diverse Learners 2 Jorge Preciado 0 waitlisted
29152 EDU 4364 Teaching Secondary Social Studies 3 David Denton 5 open seats
24547 EDU 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
25543 EDU 4930 Education Practicum 1-10 Jorge Preciado 1 open seats
Winter 2018 Electrical Engineering Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
23054 EE 3760 Computer Organization and Assembly Language 5 Aaron Dingler 3 waitlisted
23410 EE 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
23411 EE 4950 Topics in Electrical Engineering 1-5 TBA Staff -
27399 EE 4950 Topics in Electrical Engineering 1-5 TBA Staff -
23917 EE 4960 Senior Project 1-5 Kevin Bolding 5 open seats
Winter 2018 Engineering Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
28493 EGR 1010 Science and Technology: How Things Work 5 Hany Roufael 1 waitlisted
29619 EGR 1501 Computer Aided Design Applications for Engineers 1 Daniel Keene 3 open seats
29620 EGR 1501 Computer Aided Design Applications for Engineers 1 Daniel Keene 0 waitlisted
28780 EGR 1502 Machining and Fabricating 1 Jeff Norton 5 open seats
28052 EGR 3430 System Dynamics 5 Daniel Keene 3 open seats
28782 EGR 3501 Thermo-Fluids II 5 Daniel Keene 3 waitlisted
20140 EGR 4900 Independent Study in Engineering 1-5 TBA Staff -
29338 EGR 4941 Engineering Internship Review 1 Kevin Bolding 3 open seats
29795 EGR 4970 Research:Small Scale WindPower 1-5 John Lindberg 0 waitlisted
Winter 2018 English Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
27074 ENG 2215 Imaginative Writing 3 Paul Anderson 1 open seats
24232 ENG 3180 Advanced Grammar 3 April Middeljans 0 waitlisted
26299 ENG 3301 Advanced Expository Writing 5 Paul Anderson 1 waitlisted
29622 ENG 3317 Workshop in Writing Fiction 3 Jeffrey Overstreet 2 open seats
29623 ENG 3339 Latino/Latina Literature 5 Yelena Bailey 2 waitlisted
29624 ENG 3840 Lewis and Tolkien 5 April Middeljans 2 open seats
29626 ENG 4450 Emily Dickinson 5 Susan VanZanten 1 open seats
23979 ENG 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
20497 ENG 4930 English Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff -
21961 ENG 4940 Coop Education: English Internship 1-5 TBA Staff -
20521 ENG 4941 Coop Education: English Internship 1-5 TBA Staff -
25202 ENG 4970 Independent Research in English 5 TBA Staff -
Winter 2018 English as a Second Language Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
29597 ESL 0057 College Course Observation 0 ACE Staff 0 waitlisted
Winter 2018 Family Consumer Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
28895 FCS 1840 Basic Clothing Construction 5 Sarah Mosher 8 waitlisted
26059 FCS 3365 Nutrition and Meal Planning 5 Joey Freeman 4 open seats
25258 FCS 3410 Personal Finance 4 Kathleen Willson 3 open seats
24385 FCS 3842 Apparel Production and Evaluation 5 Jaeil Lee 4 open seats
22683 FCS 3870 History of Costume 5 Raedene Copeland 4 open seats
27411 FCS 4822 Apparel Design & Merch Sem 2 Raedene Copeland 5 waitlisted
25339 FCS 4899 FCS Senior Capstone 3 Sandra Hartje 1 open seats
24550 FCS 4930 Family and Consumer Science Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff -
28274 FCS 4932 Practicum: Community Kitchen 1-2 Catalina Vlad-Ortiz 5 open seats
22307 FCS 4940 Internship 1-10 TBA Staff -
Winter 2018 Film Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
29522 FLM 1000 The Art of Film 5 Todd Rendleman 2 waitlisted
Winter 2018 French Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
20709 FRE 4930 French Tutorial Practicum 1-6 Michelle Beauclair 5 open seats
23068 FRE 4940 Coop Education: French Internship 1-10 Michelle Beauclair 1 open seats
29677 FRE 4950 Phonetique et conversation 3 Michelle Beauclair 4 open seats
Winter 2018 Greek Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
20719 GRK 4920 Independent Readings in Classical Greek 1-5 Owen Ewald 1 open seats
Winter 2018 Health and Human Performance Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
29250 HHP 1100 Outdoor Survival 2 Greg Farris 2 waitlisted
29512 HHP 1108 Alternative Methods of Fitness 2 Hayden Wartes 1 waitlisted
29251 HHP 1116 Martial Arts: Tae Kwon Do 2 Stuart Hamilton 0 waitlisted
29254 HHP 1140 Introduction to Rockclimbing 2 Greg Farris 0 waitlisted
29255 HHP 1160 Conditioning 2 Stuart Hamilton 7 waitlisted
29256 HHP 1166 Dance Techniques: Modern and Jazz 2 Donna Isobel 2 open seats
29257 HHP 1175 Fencing 2 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 1 open seats
29261 HHP 1301 Wellness and Physical Activity 3 Dale Cannavan 1 waitlisted
29266 HHP 2128 Functional Anatomy 3 Dale Cannavan 3 open seats
29271 HHP 3570 Biomechanics 5 Dale Cannavan 0 waitlisted
29630 HHP 4555 Community Health Promotion 3 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 0 waitlisted
29274 HHP 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
29275 HHP 4930 Exercise Science Practicum 1-5 JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner 3 open seats
29276 HHP 4930 Exercise Science Practicum 1-5 Jarrett Mentink 5 open seats
29277 HHP 4930 Exercise Science Practicum 1-5 Dale Cannavan 4 open seats
Winter 2018 History Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
29022 HIS 3730 History of the Modern Middle East 5 Don Holsinger 1 waitlisted
28624 HIS 3750 Latin America 5 Kevin Neuhouser 3 open seats
29353 HIS 3857 Historiography: World Historians 3 Don Holsinger 3 open seats
24553 HIS 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
24554 HIS 4920 Readings in History (General) 1-5 TBA Staff -
28799 HIS 4921 Readings in Ancient History 1-5 TBA Staff -
28800 HIS 4922 Readings in European History (Periods) 1-5 TBA Staff -
28801 HIS 4923 Readings in European History (Topics) 1-5 TBA Staff -
28802 HIS 4924 Readings in Comparative History 1-5 TBA Staff -
28803 HIS 4925 Readings in United States History (Periods) 1-5 TBA Staff -
26352 HIS 4926 Readings in United States History (Topics) 1-5 TBA Staff -
28804 HIS 4927 Readings in Non-Western History 1-5 TBA Staff -
28805 HIS 4928 Readings in Historiography 1-5 TBA Staff -
28806 HIS 4929 Readings in Applied History 1-5 TBA Staff -
24555 HIS 4930 Mentoring Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff -
20865 HIS 4940 History Internship 1-15 TBA Staff -
29743 HIS 4950 Special Topics 1-5 TBA Staff -
20867 HIS 4970 Independent Research 1-15 TBA Staff -
20868 HIS 4971 Ancient History Research 1-15 TBA Staff -
20869 HIS 4972 European History Research (Periods) 1-15 TBA Staff -
20870 HIS 4973 European History Research (Topics) 1-15 TBA Staff -
20871 HIS 4974 Comparative History Research 1-15 TBA Staff -
28807 HIS 4975 United States History Research (Periods) 1-15 TBA Staff -
28808 HIS 4976 United States History Research (Topics) 1-15 TBA Staff -
20874 HIS 4977 Non-Western History Research 1-15 TBA Staff -
20875 HIS 4978 Historiography Research 1-15 TBA Staff -
20876 HIS 4979 Applied History Research 1-15 TBA Staff -
Winter 2018 Health Sciences Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
29090 HSC 4700 Issues in Global Health 3 Melba Kattner 0 waitlisted
20199 HSC 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
26364 HSC 4950 Special Topics in Health Care 1-5 TBA Staff -
Winter 2018 Journalism Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
29636 JRN 2202 Reporting and Storytelling 5 Rick Jackson 1 open seats
20633 JRN 4940 Coop Education: Journalism Internship 1-5 Peg Achterman -
20634 JRN 4941 Coop Education: Journalism Internship 1-5 Peg Achterman 0 waitlisted
Winter 2018 Linguistics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
24557 LIN 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
21358 LIN 4920 Directed Readings 1-10 TBA Staff -
20756 LIN 4930 Tutorial Practicum 1-5 Kathryn Bartholomew -
Winter 2018 Mathematics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
28196 MAT 0145 College Readiness Math II 3 Sarah McCord 5 open seats
28919 MAT 1010 College Algebra 3 Wai Lau 3 waitlisted
26042 MAT 1234 Calculus I 5 Steve Johnson 9 waitlisted
23607 MAT 1521 Introduction to Contemporary Mathematics 5 Sarah McCord 1 waitlisted
28483 MAT 2360 Introduction to Statistics for the Sciences 5 Brian Gill 7 waitlisted
26677 MAT 2561 Statistical and Algebraic Reasoning 4 Jerilynn Lepak 5 open seats
28220 MAT 3237 Differential Equations 3 Brian Gill 5 waitlisted
29639 MAT 4725 Numerical Analysis 5 Wai Lau 4 open seats
20094 MAT 4904 Independent Study in Mathematics 1-5 TBA Staff -
20096 MAT 4930 Practicum in Mathematics 1-5 Russ Killingsworth 0 waitlisted
20097 MAT 4940 Internship in Mathematics 1-5 TBA Staff -
20098 MAT 4950 Special Topics in Mathematics 1-5 TBA Staff -
28063 MAT 4960 UG Mathematics Research 1-3 TBA Staff -
Winter 2018 Music Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
28845 MUS 1110 Music Theory I: Introduction to Diatonic Harmony 3 Carlene Brown 1 waitlisted
28851 MUS 1113 Aural Skills I 2 Brian Chin 4 open seats
26861 MUS 1250 Beginning Keyboard Class 2 Leslie Martin 1 waitlisted
28943 MUS 1250 Beginning Keyboard Class 2 Leslie Martin 1 waitlisted
29145 MUS 1250 Beginning Keyboard Class 2 Alyssa Fridenmaker 0 waitlisted
29361 MUS 1250 Beginning Keyboard Class 2 Dainius Vaicekonis 0 waitlisted
29727 MUS 1250 Beginning Keyboard Class 2 Leslie Martin 0 waitlisted
20468 MUS 1251 Intermediate Keyboard Class 2 Myrna Capp 0 waitlisted
28087 MUS 1254 Beginning Keyboard Proficiency 1 Leslie Martin 3 open seats
20476 MUS 1270 Beginning Folk Guitar 1 Julian Catford 1 open seats
26753 MUS 1270 Beginning Folk Guitar 1 Julian Catford 2 waitlisted
29028 MUS 2110 Music Theory IV: Chromatic Harmony and Expanded Tonality 3 Ryan Ellis 5 open seats
29029 MUS 2113 Aural Skills IV 2 David Krosschell 5 open seats
28151 MUS 2200 Piano Proficiency 1 Robert Swan 0 waitlisted
28152 MUS 2200 Piano Proficiency 1 Robert Swan 0 waitlisted
28378 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Julie Kae Sigars 4 open seats
23214 MUS 2224 Individual Instruction-Jazz Piano 1-2 Daniel Kramlich 5 open seats
29146 MUS 2310 Keyboard Ensemble 1 Dainius Vaicekonis 2 open seats
29096 MUS 2340 Chamber Ensemble: Jazz 1 Daniel Kramlich 5 open seats
29178 MUS 2340 Chamber Ensemble:Brass Quintet 1 David Krosschell 5 open seats
28608 MUS 2341 Gamelan Ensemble 1 Peter Park 0 waitlisted
28610 MUS 2342 Worship Band 1,2 Stephen Newby 4 open seats
29080 MUS 2402 History and Appreciation of Jazz 5 Daniel Kramlich 1 open seats
26348 MUS 2561 Music Therapy Skills Repertoire 3 Patricia Catalano 5 open seats
28601 MUS 2570 Basic Music Technology 2-4 Bradley Hawkins 0 waitlisted
28842 MUS 2570 Basic Music Technology 2-4 Ron Haight 3 open seats
23724 MUS 3609 Advanced Music Technology 3 Kaley Eaton 4 open seats
29147 MUS 4310 Keyboard Ensemble 1 Dainius Vaicekonis 2 open seats
29097 MUS 4340 Chamber Ensemble: Jazz 1 Daniel Kramlich 5 open seats
29179 MUS 4340 Chamber Ensemble:Brass Quintet 1 David Krosschell 5 open seats
28609 MUS 4341 Gamelan Ensemble 1 Peter Park 0 waitlisted
29081 MUS 4402 History and Appreciation of Jazz 5 Daniel Kramlich 1 open seats
24565 MUS 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
20695 MUS 4920 Directed Readings in Music Education 1-5 TBA Staff -
20697 MUS 4921 Directed Readings in Music History 1-5 TBA Staff -
23097 MUS 4922 Directed Readings in the Psychology of Music 1-5 Carlene Brown 1 open seats
22241 MUS 4943 Music Internship 1-5 Ramona Holmes -
28382 MUS 4943 Music Internship 1-5 Ron Haight 0 waitlisted
28643 MUS 4944 Music Therapy Internship 1-5 Carlene Brown 0 waitlisted
24566 MUS 4950 Special Topics in Music 1-5 TBA Staff -
25525 MUS 4950 Special Topics: Instr Pedagogy 1-5 Danny Helseth -
20728 MUS 4960 Special Projects in Music 1-5 Ron Haight 4 open seats
Winter 2018 Nursing Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
28107 NUR 2002 Readiness for Re-Enrollment 1-5 TBA Staff 5 open seats
23439 NUR 3954 Nursing of Adults I - Theory 6 Bomin Shim 1 open seats
23440 NUR 3955 Nursing of Adults I - Practicum 5 Bomin Shim 3 open seats
25000 NUR 4000 Child-Bearing Family Health Nursing Theory 3 Vicki Aaberg 2 open seats
25001 NUR 4002 Psychiatric-Mental Health Nursing Theory 3 Julie Pusztai 4 open seats
29034 NUR 4005 Child Bearing and Family Health Nursing Practicum 2 Val Orton 2 open seats
29082 NUR 4007 Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing Practicum 2 Julie Pusztai 4 open seats
25003 NUR 4010 Child-Rearing Family Health Nursing Theory 3 Heidi Monroe 2 open seats
25004 NUR 4012 Community and Family Health Nursing Theory 3 Carol Redfield 4 open seats
29087 NUR 4015 Child Rearing and Family Health Nursing Practicum 2 Heidi Monroe 2 open seats
29083 NUR 4017 Community and Family Health Nursing Practicum 2 Carol Redfield 4 open seats
28856 NUR 4391 Applied Concepts of Pathophysiology 3 April Morgenroth 4 open seats
22639 NUR 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
29093 NUR 4950 Human Sexuality and Nursing 2 Vicki Aaberg 2 open seats
20223 NUR 4950 Perioperative Nursing Practice 2 Val Orton 2 open seats
28857 NUR 4971 Research 3 Bomin Shim 2 open seats
Winter 2018 Philosophy Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
26734 PHI 1002 History of Ethics 5 Leland Saunders 6 waitlisted
24567 PHI 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
20684 PHI 4920 Directed Readings 1-9 TBA Staff -
20685 PHI 4930 Philosophy Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff -
24105 PHI 4940 Philosophy Internship 1-5 TBA Staff -
Winter 2018 Physics Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
20145 PHY 1102 General Physics 5 Matt Lautenschlager 3 waitlisted
29653 PHY 1142 Earth System Science 5 John Lindberg 2 waitlisted
29036 PHY 2568 Devlopment of Concepts in Physical Science II 4 Kara Gray 3 open seats
23931 PHY 3312 Experimental Methods II 3 Lane Seeley 1 open seats
23565 PHY 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
20151 PHY 4905 Independent Study in Physics 1-5 TBA Staff -
20153 PHY 4940 Internship in Physics 1-5 TBA Staff -
Winter 2018 Political Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
29449 POL 2500 Integrated Topics:Climate Chg 5 Reed Davis 4 waitlisted
29458 POL 3330 Global Women's Issues 5 Ruth Ediger 11 waitlisted
29461 POL 4641 Theories of the Political System: Ancient 5 Reed Davis 0 waitlisted
20568 POL 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
29043 POL 4931 Political Science Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff -
20570 POL 4940 Political Internships 1-15 TBA Staff -
Winter 2018 PreProfessional Health Science Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
25275 PPHS 3980 Preprofessional Health Science Field Experience 1-2 TBA Staff -
Winter 2018 Psychology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
29044 PSY 2470 Lifespan Developmental Psychology 5 Michael Roe 3 open seats
29655 PSY 2470 Lifespan Developmental Psychology 5 John Totten 1 waitlisted
29367 PSY 3360 Psychological Disorders 5 Jenny Vaydich 3 waitlisted
29368 PSY 3388 Brain and Behavior Exploration 5 Phillip Baker 0 waitlisted
29369 PSY 3410 Cross-Cultural Psychology 5 Paul Kim 3 waitlisted
29063 PSY 3442 Personality and Individual Differences 3 Tom Carpenter 1 waitlisted
28896 PSY 3588 Psychological Research Methods 5 Tom Carpenter 0 waitlisted
28077 PSY 3700 Learning and Behavior 5 Baine Craft 4 waitlisted
29048 PSY 4103 Advanced Research Methods: Cross-Cultural Psychology 5 Paul Kim 1 waitlisted
29700 PSY 4106 Advanced Research Methods: Developmental Psychology 5 Jenny Vaydich 3 waitlisted
22543 PSY 4488 Behavioral Neuroscience 5 Phillip Baker 1 open seats
20166 PSY 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
Winter 2018 Russian Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
24569 RUS 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
20766 RUS 4930 Russian Tutorial Practicum 1-6 Katya Nemtchinova -
23110 RUS 4940 Coop Education: Russian Internship 1-10 TBA Staff -
Winter 2018 Sociology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
29699 SOC 1110 Introduction to Sociology 5 Joshua Tom 1 open seats
29478 SOC 2000 Sociology of Gender 5 Jennifer McKinney 2 waitlisted
25194 SOC 3371 Crime and Deliquency 5 David Diekema 2 waitlisted
29696 SOC 3372 Explaining Evil: Why People Do Bad Things 5 David Diekema 11 waitlisted
28625 SOC 3750 Latin America 5 Kevin Neuhouser 3 open seats
24839 SOC 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
23983 SOC 4970 Independent Research 1-5 TBA Staff -
Winter 2018 Spanish Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
28424 SPN 1102 Elementary Spanish II 5 Karen Julka-Tischhauser 4 open seats
28710 SPN 1102 Elementary Spanish II 5 Robert Baah 8 waitlisted
28941 SPN 1102 Elementary Spanish II 5 Vilma Illanes 0 waitlisted
24570 SPN 4900 Independent Study 1-10 TBA Staff -
21298 SPN 4920 Independent Readings Spanish 1-5 TBA Staff -
24571 SPN 4930 Spanish Tutorial Practicum 1-6 TBA Staff -
23117 SPN 4940 Internship 1-10 TBA Staff -
Winter 2018 Theology Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
29660 THEO 3401 Explrng Chrst Theo:Holy Spirit 5 Daniel Castelo 0 waitlisted
24097 THEO 4899 Christian Theology Capstone 2-5 J.J. Johnson Leese 1 open seats
23797 THEO 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
24236 THEO 4930 Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff -
24698 THEO 4940 Internship 1-15 TBA Staff -
Winter 2018 Theatre Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
25179 TRE 1340 Acting Fundamentals I 5 Candace Vance 2 waitlisted
26687 TRE 2740 Introduction to Lighting and Sound 3 Jerry Collum 1 open seats
29725 TRE 2751 Stage Management 3 Jennifer Matthews 5 open seats
28595 TRE 3331 Auditioning 3 Candace Vance 2 open seats
28593 TRE 3720 Stage Makeup 3 Richard Lorig 0 waitlisted
29386 TRE 3750 Costume Design 5 Sarah Mosher 3 open seats
23333 TRE 3780 The Art of Film 5 Todd Rendleman 0 waitlisted
29673 TRE 4913 History of the Theatre II 5 Andrew Ryder 2 open seats
29762 TRE 4930 Theatre Practicum 1-3 Richard Lorig 1 open seats
20843 TRE 4943 Theatre Internship 1-5 Andrew Ryder 4 open seats
21496 TRE 4961 Senior Project in Theatre 1-5 Andrew Ryder 4 open seats
29214 TRE 4961 Senior Project in Theatre 1-5 Richard Lorig 2 open seats
29215 TRE 4961 Senior Project in Theatre 1-5 Candace Vance 3 open seats
Winter 2018 University Core Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
23122 UCOR 2000 The Emergence of the Modern Global System 5 Zhiguo Ye 4 open seats
23647 UCOR 2000 The Emergence of the Modern Global System 5 Don Holsinger 6 waitlisted
24945 UCOR 2000 The Emergence of the Modern Global System 5 Ruth Ediger 4 waitlisted
23766 UCOR 3000 Faith, Philosophy, and Science 5 Patrick McDonald 2 open seats
28474 UCOR 3000 Faith, Philosophy, and Science 5 Leland Saunders 2 open seats
29388 UCOR 3000 Faith, Philosophy, and Science 5 Matt Benton 8 waitlisted
29476 UCOR 3000 Faith, Philosophy, and Science 5 Rod Stiling 6 waitlisted
Winter 2018 University Foundations Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
29377 UFDN 1000 The Christian Faith 5 Mike Langford 0 waitlisted
29389 UFDN 1000 The Christian Faith 5 David Leong 2 open seats
29391 UFDN 1000 The Christian Faith 5 Jeff Keuss 0 waitlisted
29392 UFDN 1000 The Christian Faith 5 Dave Nienhuis 0 waitlisted
29393 UFDN 1000 The Christian Faith 5 Katherine Douglass 0 waitlisted
29395 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Katherine Douglass 0 waitlisted
29396 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Katherine Douglass 0 waitlisted
29397 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Katherine Douglass 0 waitlisted
29398 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Katherine Douglass 0 waitlisted
29399 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Katherine Douglass 0 waitlisted
29400 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Katherine Douglass 0 waitlisted
29401 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Katherine Douglass 2 open seats
29403 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 David Leong 0 waitlisted
29404 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 David Leong 0 waitlisted
29405 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 David Leong 4 open seats
29406 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 David Leong 0 waitlisted
29407 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 David Leong 0 waitlisted
29408 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 David Leong 0 waitlisted
29409 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 David Leong 0 waitlisted
29411 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Dave Nienhuis 1 open seats
29412 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Dave Nienhuis 0 waitlisted
29413 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Dave Nienhuis 0 waitlisted
29414 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Dave Nienhuis 1 open seats
29415 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Dave Nienhuis 0 waitlisted
29416 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Dave Nienhuis 0 waitlisted
29417 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Dave Nienhuis 0 waitlisted
29419 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Jeff Keuss 0 waitlisted
29420 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Jeff Keuss 0 waitlisted
29421 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Jeff Keuss 0 waitlisted
29422 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Jeff Keuss 0 waitlisted
29423 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Jeff Keuss 0 waitlisted
29424 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Jeff Keuss 0 waitlisted
29425 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Jeff Keuss 3 open seats
29435 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Mike Langford 0 waitlisted
29436 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Mike Langford 0 waitlisted
29437 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Mike Langford 1 open seats
29438 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Mike Langford 0 waitlisted
29439 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Mike Langford 0 waitlisted
29440 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Mike Langford 0 waitlisted
29441 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Mike Langford 1 open seats
23128 UFDN 2000 Christian Scripture 5 Dave Nienhuis 3 waitlisted
25453 UFDN 2000 Christian Scripture 5 Jamie Coles 6 waitlisted
27225 UFDN 2000 Christian Scripture 5 Jamie Coles 5 waitlisted
28127 UFDN 2000 Christian Scripture 5 Sara Koenig 4 waitlisted
23922 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Jeff Keuss 7 waitlisted
23923 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Mike Langford 2 waitlisted
27312 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Matt Sigler 1 waitlisted
28096 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Matt Sigler 2 waitlisted
28098 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Katherine Douglass 16 waitlisted
28764 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Brian Bantum 4 waitlisted
Winter 2018 Urban Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
29509 URB 4940 Internship 1-5 Katherine Nesse 3 open seats
Winter 2018 University Scholars Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
23397 USCH 1111 Classics 5 Owen Ewald 0 waitlisted
23422 USCH 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff -
Winter 2018 Writing Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
29283 WRI 1000 Academic Inquiry and Writing Seminar 5 Mischa Willett 1 waitlisted
29284 WRI 1000 Academic Inquiry and Writing Seminar 5 Traynor Hansen 1 waitlisted
29285 WRI 1000 Academic Inquiry and Writing Seminar 5 Bradley Freeman 0 waitlisted
29286 WRI 1000 Academic Inquiry and Writing Seminar 5 Bradley Freeman 0 waitlisted
29287 WRI 1000 Academic Inquiry and Writing Seminar 5 Peter Moe 0 waitlisted
29288 WRI 1000 Academic Inquiry and Writing Seminar 5 Kimberly Segall 5 open seats
29292 WRI 1000 Academic Inquiry and Writing Seminar 5 Debbie Pope 1 open seats
29296 WRI 1000 Academic Inquiry and Writing Seminar 5 Yelena Bailey 2 waitlisted
29301 WRI 1100 Disciplinary Research and Writing Seminar 5 Melani Plett 4 open seats
29302 WRI 1100 Disciplinary Research and Writing Seminar 5 Ramona Holmes 2 waitlisted
29303 WRI 1100 Disciplinary Research and Writing Seminar 5 Jeffrey Overstreet 5 waitlisted
29304 WRI 1100 Disciplinary Research and Writing Seminar 5 Richard Lorig 1 waitlisted
29306 WRI 1100 Disciplinary Research and Writing Seminar 5 Doug Koskela 2 waitlisted
29307 WRI 1100 Disciplinary Research and Writing Seminar 5 Owen Ewald 0 waitlisted
29309 WRI 1100 Disciplinary Research and Writing Seminar 5 Ben McFarland 6 waitlisted
29311 WRI 1100 Disciplinary Research and Writing Seminar 5 Don Doty 1 waitlisted
29312 WRI 1100 Disciplinary Research and Writing Seminar 5 Bill Purcell 0 waitlisted
29313 WRI 1100 Disciplinary Research and Writing Seminar 5 Gaile Moe 0 waitlisted
29315 WRI 1100 Disciplinary Research and Writing Seminar 5 Rebecca Hughes 2 waitlisted
29316 WRI 1100 Disciplinary Research and Writing Seminar 5 Scott Beers 0 waitlisted
29464 WRI 1100 Disciplinary Research and Writing Seminar 5 Raphael Mondesir 4 waitlisted
29465 WRI 1100 Disciplinary Research and Writing Seminar 5 Charlotte Pratt 2 waitlisted
29788 WRI 1100 Disciplinary Research and Writing Seminar 5 Luke Reinsma 4 open seats
29487 WRI 2930 Methods for Writing Assistants 1 Peter Moe 4 open seats
Winter 2018 Women's Studies Courses
CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
23938 WST 4940 Internship 1-5 Jennifer McKinney 4 open seats
22756 WST 4960 Independent Project 1-5 Jennifer McKinney 4 open seats



Copyright © 2017 Seattle Pacific University.
Web Content Disclaimer.
General Information: (206) 281-2000
3307 Third Avenue West, Seattle, WA 98119-1997, U.S.A.

How did this page do?
Click here to rate it!