2018-2019 Business courses

Term CRN Credits Instructor(s) Days Time Dates Open
BUS 1700: Spreadsheets Course details
Summer 60386 1 Dick Sleight
M,Tu,W,F
9:30 AM-11:30 AM
06/11-06/22
-
Autumn 11527 1 Dick Sleight
M,W
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
09/24-11/30
-
Autumn 9890 1 Dick Sleight
M,W
M,W
6:00 PM-8:00 PM
6:00 PM-8:00 PM
09/24-10/12
10/13-11/30
-
Winter 28479 1 Dick Sleight
Tu,Th
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
01/03-03/12
0 of 40 seats open
4 waitlisted
Winter 29609 1 Dick Sleight
Tu,Th
6:00 PM-8:00 PM
01/03-03/12
0 of 40 seats open
2 waitlisted
Spring 46536 1 Dick Sleight
M,W,F
8:00 AM-9:20 AM
03/25-05/31
40 of 40 seats open
Spring 47699 1 Dick Sleight
M,W,F
9:30 AM-10:50 AM
03/25-05/31
40 of 40 seats open
BUS 2000: Purpose and Practice of Business Course details
Summer 60064 5 John Godek
Arranged
Online-
06/11-07/06
-
Summer 60065 5 John Godek
Arranged
Online-
07/09-08/03
-
Autumn 10502 5 Don Lee
Tu,Th
9:00 AM-11:00 AM
09/24-11/30
-
Autumn 9892 5 Don Lee
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
09/24-11/30
-
Winter 28480 5 John Godek
Tu,Th
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
01/03-03/12
0 of 30 seats open
3 waitlisted
Winter 28692 5 John Godek
Tu,Th
9:00 AM-11:00 AM
01/03-03/12
0 of 30 seats open
9 waitlisted
Spring 46900 5 John Godek
Tu,Th
9:00 AM-11:00 AM
03/25-05/31
30 of 30 seats open
BUS 2414: Legal Environment of Business Course details
Autumn 9620 5 Charity Osborn
Tu,Th
9:00 AM-11:00 AM
09/24-11/30
-
Winter 24582 5 Charity Osborn
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
01/03-03/12
17 of 45 seats open
Spring 40221 5 Charity Osborn
Tu,Th
9:00 AM-11:00 AM
03/25-05/31
45 of 45 seats open
BUS 2500: Integrated Topics in Business, Economics and Political Science Course details
5 Not offered this academic year.
BUS 2600: Managerial Communication Course details
2 Not offered this academic year.
BUS 2700: Statistics for Business and Economics Course details
Autumn 11483 5 Hau Nguyen
M,W,F
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
09/24-11/30
-
Winter 29910 5 Hau Nguyen
M,W,F
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
01/03-03/12
12 of 40 seats open
Spring 47697 5 Hau Nguyen
M,W,F
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
03/25-05/31
40 of 40 seats open
BUS 2910: Internship and Career Strategies Course details
Summer 60056 1 Lori Brown
Arranged
Online-
06/11-07/06
-
Autumn 10942 1 Lori Brown
Tu
12:30 PM-1:20 PM
09/24-11/30
-
Winter 29134 1 Cynthia Johnston
W
12:30 PM-1:20 PM
01/03-03/12
0 of 30 seats open
8 waitlisted
Spring 47698 1 Cynthia Johnston
W
12:30 PM-1:20 PM
03/25-05/31
30 of 30 seats open
BUS 3250: Business Finance Course details
Autumn 10274 5 Dan Hess
M,W,F
9:30 AM-10:50 AM
09/24-11/30
-
Winter 25430 5 Dan Hess
M,W,F
9:30 AM-10:50 AM
01/03-03/12
3 of 35 seats open
Winter 29814 5 Randy Beavers
M,W,F
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
01/03-03/12
24 of 35 seats open
Spring 47092 5 Randy Beavers
M,W,F
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
03/25-05/31
35 of 35 seats open
BUS 3251: Investments Course details
Winter 23281 5 Dan Hess
M,W,F
1:30 PM-2:50 PM
01/03-03/12
2 of 30 seats open
BUS 3541: Marketing and Society Course details
Summer 60057 5 Regina Schlee
Arranged
Online-
06/11-07/13
-
Summer 60058 5 Regina Schlee
Arranged
Online-
07/09-08/03
-
Autumn 10336 5 Regina Schlee
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
09/24-11/30
-
Autumn 2612 5 Vicki Eveland
M,W,F
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
09/24-11/30
-
Winter 25431 5 Regina Schlee
Tu,Th
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
01/03-03/12
14 of 35 seats open
Spring 46901 5 Regina Schlee
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
03/25-05/31
30 of 30 seats open
BUS 3542: Customer Insights Mkting Rsrch Course details
Winter 28883 5 Regina Schlee
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
01/03-03/12
8 of 30 seats open
BUS 3544: Integrated Marketing Comm Course details
Winter 29473 5 Vicki Eveland
M,W,F
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
01/03-03/12
12 of 30 seats open
BUS 3548: International Marketing Course details
Autumn 11445 5 Regina Schlee
Arranged
Online-
09/24-11/30
-
BUS 3600: Gender and Leadership Course details
Spring 47613 5 Helen Chung
Tu,Th
9:00 AM-11:00 AM
03/25-05/31
30 of 30 seats open
BUS 3614: Organizational Behavior for Managers Course details
Autumn 11027 5 Kristen Voetmann
M,W
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
09/24-11/30
-
Autumn 3018 5 John Godek
M,W,F
9:30 AM-10:50 AM
09/24-11/30
-
Winter 26637 5 Kristen Voetmann
M,W
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
01/03-03/12
0 of 30 seats open
0 waitlisted
Spring 43243 5 John Godek
Tu,Th
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
03/25-05/31
30 of 30 seats open
Spring 46958 5 John Godek
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
03/25-05/31
30 of 30 seats open
BUS 3615: International Organizational Behavior Course details
5 Not offered this academic year.
BUS 3620: Management Information Systems Course details
Autumn 5198 5 Gerhard Steinke
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
09/24-11/30
-
Winter 24152 5 Gerhard Steinke
M,W,F
1:30 PM-2:50 PM
01/03-03/12
8 of 40 seats open
Spring 40227 5 Gerhard Steinke
M,W
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
03/25-05/31
40 of 40 seats open
BUS 3657: Human Resource Management Course details
Winter 28290 5 Helen Chung
Tu,Th
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
01/03-03/12
24 of 35 seats open
BUS 3670: Management in the Nonprofit Sector Course details
Winter 29815 5 Alec Hill
M,W
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
01/03-03/12
17 of 30 seats open
BUS 3680: Social Enterprise Course details
Autumn 6038 3 Randy Franz
M,W,F
12:30 PM-1:20 PM
09/24-11/30
-
BUS 3682: Social Venture Planning Course details
Winter 26640 2 Randy Franz
W
6:00 PM-7:40 PM
01/03-03/12
5 of 45 seats open
BUS 3690: Inclusive Financial Services Course details
5 Not offered this academic year.
BUS 3700: Quantitative Methods for Decision Making Course details
Autumn 1714 3 Richard Dadzie
M,W,F
12:30 PM-1:20 PM
09/24-11/30
-
Winter 24586 3 Richard Dadzie
M,W,F
12:30 PM-1:20 PM
01/03-03/12
2 of 35 seats open
Spring 43657 3 Richard Dadzie
M,W,F
12:30 PM-1:20 PM
03/25-05/31
35 of 35 seats open
BUS 3828: International Business Course details
Summer 60604 5 Joanna Poznanska
Arranged
Online-
07/09-08/03
-
Autumn 2469 5 Joanna Poznanska
Tu,Th
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
09/24-11/30
-
Winter 24032 5 Joanna Poznanska
M,W,F
1:30 PM-2:50 PM
01/03-03/12
17 of 40 seats open
Spring 42811 5 TBA Staff
M,W
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
03/25-05/31
40 of 40 seats open
BUS 3830: International Business Seminar Course details
1-5 Not offered this academic year.
BUS 3950: Special Topics in Spirituality and Business Course details
Winter 25541 1 Al Erisman
F
Sa
6:00 PM-9:00 PM
9:00 AM-4:00 PM
02/01-02/01
02/02-02/02
0 of 20 seats open
2 waitlisted
Spring 44305 1-5 TBA Staff
F
Sa
6:00 PM-9:00 PM
9:00 AM-4:00 PM
03/25-05/31
03/25-05/31
20 of 20 seats open
Spring 44692 1-5 TBA Staff
F
Sa
6:00 PM-9:00 PM
9:00 AM-4:00 PM
03/25-05/31
03/25-05/31
20 of 20 seats open
Spring 47456 1-5 TBA Staff
F,Sa
-
03/25-05/31
20 of 20 seats open
BUS 3950: Spirituality and Business: Food, Faith, and Business Course details
Winter 29747 1 Tom Parks
F
Sa
6:00 PM-9:00 PM
9:00 AM-4:00 PM
01/11-01/11
01/12-01/12
1 of 20 seats open
BUS 3950: Spirituality and Business: Improv, Faith, & Business Course details
Autumn 6920 1 Mark Oppenlander
Jennifer Matthews
F
Sa
6:00 PM-9:00 PM
9:00 AM-4:00 PM
11/02-11/02
11/03-11/03
-
BUS 3950: Spirituality& Business: Exploring Sustainable Devlpmnt Goals Course details
Autumn 6155 1-5 Kim Sawers
F
Sa
6:00 PM-9:00 PM
8:00 AM-4:00 PM
09/28-09/28
09/29-09/29
-
BUS 3950: Spirituality&Bus: Spiritual Gifts, Practices&FruitsinWrkplce Course details
Winter 25542 1 Gary Karns
F
Sa
6:00 PM-9:00 PM
9:00 AM-4:00 PM
02/08-02/08
02/09-02/09
5 of 20 seats open
BUS 4274: Problems in Corporate Finance Course details
Autumn 3499 5 Randy Beavers
M,W,F
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
09/24-11/30
-
BUS 4274: Problms in CorporateFinance-IS Course details
Summer 60611 5 Randy Beavers
Arranged
-
06/11-08/17
-
BUS 4275: The Practice of Finance Course details
Spring 42052 5 Randy Beavers
M,W,F
1:30 PM-2:50 PM
03/25-05/31
30 of 30 seats open
BUS 4543: Marketing Management Course details
Spring 40231 5 Gary Karns
M,W,F
9:30 AM-10:50 AM
03/25-05/31
30 of 30 seats open
BUS 4622: Information and Database Systems Course details
Spring 47359 5 Ryan LaBrie
Tu,Th
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
03/25-05/31
20 of 20 seats open
BUS 4625: The Organization's Presence on the Net Course details
5 Not offered this academic year.
BUS 4631: Entrepreneurship Course details
Autumn 11212 5 John Godek
M,W,F
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
09/24-11/30
-
BUS 4644: Operations Management Course details
Autumn 3050 5 Vicki Eveland
M,W,F
1:30 PM-2:50 PM
09/24-11/30
-
Winter 22375 5 Vicki Eveland
M,W,F
9:30 AM-10:50 AM
01/03-03/12
21 of 40 seats open
Spring 42375 5 Vicki Eveland
Tu,Th
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
03/25-05/31
40 of 40 seats open
BUS 4650: Data Analytics and Visualization Course details
Autumn 11149 5 Ryan LaBrie
Tu,Th
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
09/24-11/30
-
BUS 4660: Managing Systems Course details
Autumn 10944 5 Randy Franz
M,W,F
1:30 PM-2:50 PM
09/24-11/30
-
BUS 4661: SpecTops in Management: Cyber Security, Bus&Public Policy Course details
Spring 47705 3 Katya Drozdova
W
6:00 PM-8:50 PM
03/25-05/31
30 of 30 seats open
BUS 4661: Top: Business as Comm. of Work Course details
Autumn 10275 3 Helen Chung
Th
6:00 PM-8:50 PM
09/24-12/06
-
BUS 4661: Topics: Stwrdshp&Sustainbility Course details
Spring 46960 1-5 TBA Staff
Th
6:00 PM-8:50 PM
03/25-05/31
26 of 26 seats open
BUS 4690: Strategic Management Course details
Summer 60060 5 Don Lee
Arranged
Online-
06/11-07/06
-
Summer 60067 5 Don Lee
Arranged
Online-
07/09-08/03
-
Winter 23633 5 Don Lee
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
01/03-03/12
25 of 30 seats open
Winter 24393 5 Don Lee
Tu,Th
9:00 AM-11:00 AM
01/03-03/12
0 of 30 seats open
1 waitlisted
Spring 42053 5 Don Lee
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
03/25-05/31
30 of 30 seats open
Spring 42054 5 Don Lee
Tu,Th
9:00 AM-11:00 AM
03/25-05/31
30 of 30 seats open
BUS 4700: Creating a Company Course details
2 Not offered this academic year.
BUS 4899: Business Ethics Course details
Autumn 10994 5 Kenman Wong
M,W,F
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
09/24-11/30
-
Autumn 5199 5 Charity Osborn
M,W,F
9:30 AM-10:50 AM
09/24-11/30
-
Winter 24153 5 Bruce Baker
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
01/03-03/12
4 of 25 seats open
Winter 29683 5 Kenman Wong
M,W,F
1:30 PM-2:50 PM
01/03-03/12
8 of 25 seats open
Spring 43337 5 Kenman Wong
M,W,F
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
03/25-05/31
25 of 25 seats open
Spring 43504 5 Bruce Baker
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
03/25-05/31
25 of 25 seats open
BUS 4900: Independent Study in Business Course details
Autumn 4393 1-5 TBA Staff
Arranged
-
09/24-11/30
-
Winter 23955 1-5 TBA Staff
Arranged
-
01/03-03/12
-
Spring 43173 1-5 TBA Staff
Arranged
-
03/25-05/31
-
BUS 4930: Business and Economics Practicum Course details
1-3 Not offered this academic year.
BUS 4940: Internship Course details
Autumn 246 1-5 TBA Staff
Arranged
-
09/24-11/30
-
Winter 21161 1-5 TBA Staff
Arranged
-
01/03-03/12
-
Spring 43937 1-5 TBA Staff
Arranged
-
03/25-05/31
Closed - No Waitlisting
BUS 4942: Internship Reflection and Professional Development Course details
Summer 60061 2-6 Kim Sawers
Arranged
Online-
06/11-07/06
-
Autumn 11477 2-6 Cynthia Johnston
Kim Sawers
Th
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
09/24-11/30
-
Winter 26069 2-6 Cynthia Johnston
Kim Sawers
Tu
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
01/03-03/12
18 of 35 seats open
Spring 44642 2-6 Cynthia Johnston
Kim Sawers
Tu
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
03/25-05/31
35 of 35 seats open
BUS 4945: Advanced Internship Course details
Autumn 8248 1-5 TBA Staff
Arranged
-
09/24-11/30
-
Winter 27024 1-5 TBA Staff
Arranged
-
01/03-03/12
-
Spring 45320 1-5 TBA Staff
Arranged
-
03/25-05/31
-