1, 2, and 3 Credit Open Class List

Subject


Instructional Method

CRN Course Method Course Title Credits Instructor Open
Autumn 2021 Art Courses
814 ART 2201 Traditional Digital Lab 1: Introduction to Interactive... 3 Jovon Rossman 7 open seats
823 ART 3546 Traditional Art Education 3 Fergus Temporada 8 open seats
827 ART 4210 Traditional Digital Lab 3: Interactive Media 3 Jovon Rossman 3 open seats
828 ART 4421 Traditional Printmaking Studio: Screen Printing 3 Scott Kolbo 4 open seats
830 ART 4968 Traditional Special Project 1-6 TBA Staff 10 open seats
Autumn 2021 Biology Courses
4 BIO 1859 Traditional Biology Cornerstone Seminar 1 Elena Brezynski 71 open seats
44 BIO 3615 Traditional Issues and Values in Biology 3 Jenny Tenlen 1 open seats
45 BIO 3899 Traditional Scientific Literature 1 Jenny Tenlen 6 open seats
46 BIO 3899 Traditional Scientific Literature 1 Eric Long 1 open seats
53 BIO 4899 Traditional Natural Sciences Seminar 1 Charlotte Pratt 21 open seats
65 BIO 4978 Traditional Biological Research Proposal 1 Janet Bester-Meredith 5 open seats
66 BIO 4978 Traditional Biological Research Proposal 1 Cindy Bishop 5 open seats
67 BIO 4978 Traditional Biological Research Proposal 1 Elena Brezynski 5 open seats
68 BIO 4978 Traditional Biological Research Proposal 1 Tracie Delgado 2 open seats
69 BIO 4978 Traditional Biological Research Proposal 1 Ryan Ferrer 5 open seats
70 BIO 4978 Traditional Biological Research Proposal 1 Eric Long 5 open seats
71 BIO 4978 Traditional Biological Research Proposal 1 Tim Nelson 5 open seats
72 BIO 4978 Traditional Biological Research Proposal 1 Charlotte Pratt 5 open seats
73 BIO 4978 Traditional Biological Research Proposal 1 Jenny Tenlen 4 open seats
74 BIO 4978 Traditional Biological Research Proposal 1 Cara Wall-Scheffler 4 open seats
75 BIO 4978 Traditional Biological Research Proposal 1 Derek Wood 5 open seats
76 BIO 4979 Traditional Biological Research 1-4 Janet Bester-Meredith 5 open seats
77 BIO 4979 Traditional Biological Research 1-4 Cindy Bishop 5 open seats
78 BIO 4979 Traditional Biological Research 1-4 Elena Brezynski 5 open seats
80 BIO 4979 Traditional Biological Research 1-4 Ryan Ferrer 4 open seats
81 BIO 4979 Traditional Biological Research 1-4 Eric Long 4 open seats
82 BIO 4979 Traditional Biological Research 1-4 Tim Nelson 5 open seats
83 BIO 4979 Traditional Biological Research 1-4 Charlotte Pratt 4 open seats
84 BIO 4979 Traditional Biological Research 1-4 Jenny Tenlen 4 open seats
85 BIO 4979 Traditional Biological Research 1-4 Cara Wall-Scheffler 4 open seats
86 BIO 4979 Traditional Biological Research 1-4 Derek Wood 5 open seats
Autumn 2021 Business Courses
146 BUS 1700 Traditional Spreadsheets 1 Sharon Forrest 3 open seats
147 BUS 1700 Traditional Spreadsheets 1 Sharon Forrest 24 open seats
151 BUS 2910 Traditional Internship and Career Strategies 1 Christina Longcor 2 open seats
160 BUS 3680 Traditional Social Enterprise 3 Randy Franz 27 open seats
1122 BUS 3950 Traditional Special Topics in Spirituality and Business 1 Annie Kato 8 open seats
174 BUS 4942 Traditional Internship Reflection and Professional Dev... 1 Lori Brown 9 open seats
Autumn 2021 Chemistry Courses
412 CHM 3229 Traditional Analytical Spectroscopy 2 Karisa Pierce 7 open seats
419 CHM 3423 Traditional Molecular Dynamics 2 Daniel Schofield 10 open seats
435 CHM 4371 Traditional Biochemistry Lecture 3 Ben McFarland 10 open seats
89 CHM 4899 Traditional Natural Sciences Capstone Seminar 1 Ben McFarland 21 open seats
Autumn 2021 Computer Engineering Courses
784 CPE 4211 Traditional Computer Engineering Senior Design I 3 James Walker 3 open seats
Autumn 2021 Early Childhood Education Courses
600 ECE 3100 Traditional Early Learning for Children with Disabilities 3 Alice Bravo 23 open seats
Autumn 2021 Education: Mathematics Courses
618 EDMA 3000 Traditional Math Methods I: Teaching K-8 Mathematics 2 Jerilynn Lepak 11 open seats
Autumn 2021 Education: Reading Courses
619 EDRD 2000 Traditional Reading I: Psychology of Reading 3 Scott Beers 19 open seats
620 EDRD 3200 Traditional Reading II: Reading and Language Arts Methods 2 Kimberly Montgomery 12 open seats
621 EDRD 3516 Traditional Children's Literature 3 Kris Mensonides Gritter 16 open seats
622 EDRD 3530 Traditional Reading and Writing Across the Curriculum 2 Kris Mensonides Gritter 19 open seats
Autumn 2021 Education: Special (EDSP) Courses
629 EDSP 3107 Traditional Exceptionality in the Classroom 3 Erin Anderson 19 open seats
630 EDSP 4646 Traditional Severe Disabilities 3 Krystle Jalalian-Chursky 19 open seats
631 EDSP 4651 Traditional Special Education Assessment 3 Jorge Preciado 20 open seats
Autumn 2021 Education (EDU) Courses
637 EDU 1200 Traditional Teaching - A Noble Profession 1 Dan Bishop 18 open seats
639 EDU 2300 Traditional Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion in Education 3 Krystle Jalalian-Chursky 7 open seats
640 EDU 3105 Traditional Laboratory Experience: Elementary 2 Krystle Jalalian-Chursky 12 open seats
641 EDU 3106 Traditional Laboratory Experience: Secondary 2 Krystle Jalalian-Chursky 18 open seats
642 EDU 3107 Traditional Laboratory Experience: K-12 2 Krystle Jalalian-Chursky 22 open seats
643 EDU 3205 Traditional Elementary General Methods I 3 Lina Hodkinson 11 open seats
644 EDU 3255 Traditional Secondary General Methods I: Planning for ... 3 Emily Huff 16 open seats
645 EDU 4400 Traditional Social Studies Methods 2 Pete Renn 12 open seats
646 EDU 4530 Traditional Topics in Secondary Education 2 Jason Huff 21 open seats
Autumn 2021 Electrical Engineering Courses
551 EE 3315 Traditional Electricity and Magnetism I 3 John Lindberg 9 open seats
783 EE 4211 Traditional Electrical Engineering Senior Design I 3 James Walker 6 open seats
771 EE 4911 Traditional Washington State FE Preparation for Electr... 1 Lin Liu 21 open seats
Autumn 2021 Engineering Science Courses
773 EGR 1502 Traditional Machining and Fabricating 1 Paul Lee 1 open seats
774 EGR 1502 Traditional Machining and Fabricating 1 Paul Lee 1 open seats
552 EGR 3311 Traditional Experimental Methods I 3 Lane Seeley 15 open seats
553 EGR 3311 Traditional Experimental Methods I 3 Lane Seeley 11 open seats
777 EGR 4811 Traditional Engineering Senior Design I 3 James Walker 7 open seats
1156 EGR 4970 Traditional Research 1-5 Daniel Keene 2 open seats
Autumn 2021 English Courses
210 ENG 3150 Traditional The Sentence 3 Jennifer Maier 1 open seats
Autumn 2021 Family Consumer Science Courses
224 FCS 2702 Traditional Foundations of Interior Design 3 Dylan Draves 6 open seats
234 FCS 3843 Traditional Computer-Aided Design I for Interior Design 3 Hyunji Song 6 open seats
242 FCS 4899 Traditional FCS Senior Capstone 3 Sandra Hartje 13 open seats
1125 FCS 4949 Traditional Nutrition and Dietetics Internship Program 18 Joey Freeman 1 open seats
Autumn 2021 General Studies Courses
502 GS 1007 Traditional Cultural Adjustment: Cross-Cultural Engage... 1 Hiroe Une 19 open seats
1062 GS 3418 Traditional Student Leadership and Service I 2 Gabe Jacobsen 17 open seats
Autumn 2021 Health and Human Performance Courses
787 HHP 1105 Traditional Introduction to Ballet 2 Donna Isobel 8 open seats
789 HHP 1110 Traditional Backpacking 2 Greg Farris 5 open seats
791 HHP 1145 Traditional Canoeing and Kayaking 2 Greg Farris 2 open seats
792 HHP 1165 Traditional Introduction to Dance 2 Donna Isobel 8 open seats
794 HHP 1465 Traditional Cross Country 1 Karl Lerum 40 open seats
795 HHP 1470 Traditional Men's Soccer 1 Kevin Sakuda 7 open seats
796 HHP 1471 Traditional Women's Soccer 1 Arby Busey 6 open seats
797 HHP 1495 Traditional Women's Volleyball 1 Abbie Wright 8 open seats
798 HHP 2128 Traditional Functional Anatomy 3 Dale Cannavan 4 open seats
801 HHP 3545 Traditional Programs for Special Populations 3 Greg Farris 23 open seats
Autumn 2021 History Courses
1011 HIS 4899 Traditional History Capstone 3 Alberto Ferreiro 14 open seats
Autumn 2021 Honors Program Courses
707 HON 4899 Traditional Honors Research Capstone 1-5 Christine Chaney 19 open seats
Autumn 2021 Health Sciences Courses
554 HSC 3035 Traditional Human Sexuality 3 Vicki Aaberg 2 open seats
Autumn 2021 Journalism Courses
137 JRN 2801 Traditional Newspaper Production 1-2 Peg Achterman 3 open seats
Autumn 2021 Mathematics Courses
260 MAT 0144 Traditional College Readiness Math I 3 Wai Lau 7 open seats
271 MAT 2401 Traditional Linear Algebra 3 Erin Griffin 4 open seats
272 MAT 3100 Traditional Introduction to Proof 1 Wai Lau 17 open seats
273 MAT 3237 Traditional Differential Equations 3 Sarah McCord 12 open seats
275 MAT 3401 Traditional Number Theory 3 Robbin O'Leary 12 open seats
1065 MAT 4899 Traditional Senior Capstone Seminar 3 John Hossler 11 open seats
Autumn 2021 Mechanical Engineering Courses
779 ME 3300 Traditional Properties of Materials 3 Daniel Keene 11 open seats
782 ME 4910 Traditional WA State FE Preparation for Mechanical Eng... 1 Daniel Keene 4 open seats
Autumn 2021 Music Courses
842 MUS 1050 Traditional Fundamentals of Music 3 Carlene Brown 2 open seats
844 MUS 1051 Traditional Aural Skills Fundamentals 2 David Krosschell 3 open seats
845 MUS 1051 Traditional Aural Skills Fundamentals 2 David Krosschell 11 open seats
850 MUS 1260 Traditional Voice Class 2 Beth Bonnecroy 2 open seats
852 MUS 1260 Traditional Voice Class 2 Darrell Jordan 1 open seats
853 MUS 1270 Traditional Beginning Folk Guitar 1 Gregory Fulton 2 open seats
856 MUS 2115 Traditional Lifelong Musicianship 2 David Krosschell 14 open seats
857 MUS 2115 Traditional Lifelong Musicianship 2 Allison Damon 21 open seats
1124 MUS 2200 Traditional Piano Proficiency 1 Dainius Vaicekonis 11 open seats
858 MUS 2200 Traditional Piano Proficiency 1 Dainius Vaicekonis 9 open seats
923 MUS 2301 Traditional Gospel Choir 2 TBA Staff 34 open seats
1112 MUS 2304 Traditional Chamber Singers 1 Ryan Ellis 14 open seats
925 MUS 2305 Traditional Treble Choir 2 Beth Bonnecroy 29 open seats
926 MUS 2307 Traditional Percussion Ensemble 1-2 Dan Adams 12 open seats
927 MUS 2312 Traditional Tenor/Bass Choir 2 Ryan Ellis 40 open seats
928 MUS 2313 Traditional Vocal Jazz Ensemble 2 TBA Staff 20 open seats
929 MUS 2314 Traditional Jazz Ensemble 1 Daniel Kramlich 7 open seats
930 MUS 2340 Traditional Chamber Music 1-2 Sarah Bassingthwaighte 39 open seats
931 MUS 2342 Traditional Worship Band 1,2 Edmund Kerr 19 open seats
932 MUS 2350 Traditional Concert Choir 2 Ryan Ellis 16 open seats
933 MUS 2351 Traditional Wind Ensemble 2 Sarah Bassingthwaighte 40 open seats
934 MUS 2353 Traditional Orchestra 2 Christopher Hanson 22 open seats
935 MUS 2360 Traditional Singing from the Stage 1-2 Julie Kae Sigars 35 open seats
1110 MUS 2502 Traditional Applied Pedagogy of Percussion Instruments 2 Dan Adams 3 open seats
936 MUS 2503 Traditional Applied Pedagogy of Stringed Instruments 2 Christopher Hanson 7 open seats
937 MUS 2560 Traditional Introduction to Music Therapy 3 Wendy Woolsey 18 open seats
938 MUS 2570 Traditional Music and Technology I 2 Micah Hayes 2 open seats
939 MUS 2930 Traditional Music Therapy Practicum I 1 Wendy Woolsey 16 open seats
940 MUS 2936 Traditional Music Practicum: Production 1 Micah Hayes 20 open seats
941 MUS 3113 Traditional Voice Leading 3 Ryan Ellis 15 open seats
942 MUS 3401 Traditional Music and Worship 2 Julie Kae Sigars 19 open seats
943 MUS 3501 Traditional Music in the Non-Music Classroom 3 Christopher Hanson 11 open seats
944 MUS 3504 Traditional Teaching Choral Music 3 Beth Bonnecroy 18 open seats
988 MUS 3931 Traditional Music Therapy Practicum II 1-3 Wendy Woolsey 18 open seats
980 MUS 4230 Traditional Music of the Renaissance and Baroque 3 Dainius Vaicekonis 23 open seats
1127 MUS 4238 Traditional Psychology of Music 3 Carlene Brown 23 open seats
982 MUS 4241 Traditional Sound Design for Film and Video 2 Micah Hayes 3 open seats
1008 MUS 4301 Traditional Gospel Choir 2 TBA Staff 34 open seats
1113 MUS 4304 Traditional Chamber Singers 1 Ryan Ellis 14 open seats
1005 MUS 4305 Traditional Treble Choir 2 Beth Bonnecroy 29 open seats
1003 MUS 4307 Traditional Percussion Ensemble 1-2 Dan Adams 12 open seats
1001 MUS 4312 Traditional Tenor/Bass Choir 2 Ryan Ellis 40 open seats
1000 MUS 4313 Traditional Vocal Jazz Ensemble 2 TBA Staff 20 open seats
999 MUS 4314 Traditional Jazz Ensemble 1 Daniel Kramlich 7 open seats
997 MUS 4340 Traditional Chamber Music 1-2 Sarah Bassingthwaighte 39 open seats
996 MUS 4342 Traditional Worship Band 1,2 Edmund Kerr 19 open seats
994 MUS 4350 Traditional Concert Choir 2 Ryan Ellis 16 open seats
992 MUS 4351 Traditional Wind Ensemble 2 Sarah Bassingthwaighte 40 open seats
990 MUS 4353 Traditional Orchestra 2 Christopher Hanson 22 open seats
989 MUS 4360 Traditional Singing from the Stage 1-2 Julie Kae Sigars 35 open seats
983 MUS 4501 Traditional Learning Assistant in Aural Skills Pedagogy 1-2 David Krosschell 9 open seats
1067 MUS 4897 Traditional Project Capstone 1 Sarah Bassingthwaighte 4 open seats
1069 MUS 4897 Traditional Project Capstone 1 Cherie Hughes 2 open seats
984 MUS 4898 Traditional Current Issues in Music Therapy 1 Carlene Brown 7 open seats
985 MUS 4910 Traditional Professional Development Seminar 1 Lacey Brown 3 open seats
987 MUS 4931 Traditional Music Therapy Practicum III 1-3 Wendy Woolsey 14 open seats
986 MUS 4936 Traditional Music Practicum:Production 1 Micah Hayes 16 open seats
Autumn 2021 Nursing Courses
563 NUR 3122 Traditional Professional Nursing 2 3 Chanam Shin 3 open seats
569 NUR 4142 Traditional Professional Nursing 4 3 Desiree Hoffman 2 open seats
571 NUR 4151 Traditional Health and Illness 5: Practicum 3 Desiree Hoffman 4 open seats
572 NUR 4152 Traditional Professional Nursing 5 3 Erla Champ-Gibson 4 open seats
573 NUR 4153 Traditional Nursing Leadership in Community Engagement 2 Heidi Monroe 4 open seats
574 NUR 4162 Traditional NCLEX Preparation Course 2 Lena Hristova 2 open seats
1094 NUR 4950 Traditional CRITICAL CARE NURSING 2 Chris Henshaw 4 open seats
579 NUR 4950 Traditional Sticky Issues & Nursing Ethics 2 Heidi Monroe 7 open seats
Autumn 2021 Philosophy Courses
439 PHI 2999 Traditional Ethics and the Arts 3 Leland Saunders 13 open seats
441 PHI 4653 Traditional Contemporary Epistemology 3 Matt Benton 12 open seats
Autumn 2021 Physics Courses
545 PHY 2567 Traditional Development of Concepts in Physical Science I 3 Kara Gray 12 open seats
546 PHY 2567 Traditional Development of Concepts in Physical Science I 3 Kara Gray 10 open seats
547 PHY 3311 Traditional Experimental Methods I 3 Lane Seeley 13 open seats
548 PHY 3311 Traditional Experimental Methods I 3 Lane Seeley 14 open seats
549 PHY 3315 Traditional Electricity and Magnetism I 3 John Lindberg 9 open seats
550 PHY 4520 Traditional Preparing to Teach 2 Lisa Goodhew 11 open seats
88 PHY 4899 Traditional Natural Sciences Seminar 1 John Lindberg 21 open seats
Autumn 2021 Political Science Courses
204 POL 4452 Traditional International Law 3 Ruth Ediger 6 open seats
Autumn 2021 PreProfessional Health Science Courses
87 PPHS 3400 Traditional Application Workshop 2 Charlotte Pratt 4 open seats
Autumn 2021 Psychology Courses
711 PSY 1200 Traditional Psychology as Vocation 1 Baine Craft 57 open seats
714 PSY 2361 Traditional Research Experience in Psychology 1-3 Brittany Tausen 34 open seats
727 PSY 4910 Traditional Love of Neighbor 3 Katherine Douglass 4 open seats
729 PSY 4970 Traditional Independent Research 1-3 Brittany Tausen 37 open seats
Autumn 2021 Theology Courses
282 THEO 3100 Traditional Community Bible Study: Exodus 2 Sara Koenig 21 open seats
286 THEO 3630 Traditional Holistic Ministry 3 David Leong 25 open seats
287 THEO 3715 Traditional Youth Cultures and Christian Faith 3 Jeff Keuss 17 open seats
288 THEO 3780 Traditional Wesleyan Small Group: New Leader Training 1 Kara Gray 18 open seats
289 THEO 4610 Traditional World Religions 3 Miriam Adeney 15 open seats
290 THEO 4780 Traditional Leading a Wesleyan Small Group 1 Kara Gray 38 open seats
291 THEO 4950 Traditional Love of Neighbor: Psychological and Theolo... 3 Katherine Douglass 4 open seats
Autumn 2021 Theatre Courses
448 TRE 1710 Traditional Introduction to Theatre Technology 3 Jordan Gerow 10 open seats
449 TRE 1930 Traditional Performance Practicum 2 Candace Vance 39 open seats
450 TRE 1931 Traditional Production Practicum 2 Tucker Goodman 29 open seats
451 TRE 1931 Traditional Production Practicum 2 Erica Cecilia Manzano 17 open seats
453 TRE 2751 Traditional Stage Management 3 Tucker Goodman 5 open seats
458 TRE 2931 Traditional Production Practicum 2 Erica Cecilia Manzano 17 open seats
460 TRE 2931 Traditional Production Practicum 2 Tucker Goodman 29 open seats
461 TRE 3930 Traditional Performance Practicum 2 Candace Vance 39 open seats
457 TRE 3931 Traditional Production Practicum 2 Erica Cecilia Manzano 17 open seats
459 TRE 3931 Traditional Production Practicum 2 Tucker Goodman 29 open seats
1086 TRE 4961 Traditional Senior Project in Theatre 1-3 Candace Vance 4 open seats
1092 TRE 4961 Traditional Senior Project in Theatre 1-3 Richard Lorig 5 open seats
Autumn 2021 University Colloquium Courses
521 UCOL 1000 Traditional Book Club: Notes on Wonder 1 Peter Moe 3 open seats
507 UCOL 1000 Traditional Chinese Culture & Politics 1 Xu Bian 8 open seats
517 UCOL 1000 Traditional Christ-centered Justice 1 Lorelle Jabs 1 open seats
508 UCOL 1000 Traditional Coloquio para Hispanohablantes 1 Carlos Arias Arevalo 6 open seats
523 UCOL 1000 Traditional How Far to Infinity? 1 Robbin O'Leary 10 open seats
510 UCOL 1000 Traditional Leadership 1 Jenn Brown 1 open seats
514 UCOL 1000 Traditional Let's Talk About Race 1 Emily Huff 3 open seats
513 UCOL 1000 Traditional Modern American Conservatism 1 Caleb Henry 17 open seats
527 UCOL 1000 Traditional Serving Communities via EGR 1 James Walker 4 open seats
1121 UCOL 1000 Traditional Theatre and Race 1 Shelby Lunderman 5 open seats
515 UCOL 1000 Traditional Thriving at SPU 1 Rebecca Hughes 1 open seats
528 UCOL 1000 Traditional Thriving at SPU 1 Marcia Webb 1 open seats
529 UCOL 1000 Traditional Thriving at SPU 1 Chanam Shin 2 open seats
Autumn 2021 Writing Courses
259 WRI 2930 Traditional Pedagogies of Tutoring 2 Peter Moe 3 open seats
Autumn 2021 Women's Studies Courses
122 WST 4960 Traditional Independent Project 1-5 Jennifer McKinney 3 open seats