1, 2, and 3 Credit Open Class List

Subject


Instructional Method

CRN Course Method Course Title Credits Instructor Open
Spring 2023 Art Courses
40749 ART 3200 Traditional Type Lab: Introduction to Typography 3 Hannah Yates 17 open seats
41329 ART 3303 Traditional Painting Studio: Figure 3 Abigail Platter 15 open seats
40752 ART 3315 Traditional Water Based Media 3 Rachell Sumpter 15 open seats
40754 ART 3546 Traditional Art Education 3 Fergus Temporada 17 open seats
40759 ART 4898 Traditional Senior Capstone in Studio Arts 3 Rachell Sumpter 15 open seats
40760 ART 4899 Traditional Senior Capstone in Visual Communication 3 Karen Gutowsky-Zimmerman 17 open seats
Spring 2023 Asian Studies Courses
41272 ASIA 4899 Traditional Asian Studies Capstone: Religion, Culture ... 3 Zhiguo Ye 15 open seats
Spring 2023 Biology Courses
40068 BIO 3350 Traditional Immunology 3 Charlotte Pratt 48 open seats
41144 BIO 3615 Traditional Issues and Values in Biology 3 John Douglass 24 open seats
41145 BIO 3896 Traditional Medical Terminology 2 Cindy Bishop 16 open seats
41056 BIO 3899 Traditional Scientific Literature 1 Ryan Ferrer 16 open seats
40087 BIO 4899 Traditional Natural Sciences Seminar 1 Ben McFarland 80 open seats
40100 BIO 4978 Traditional Biological Research Proposal 1 Cindy Bishop 5 open seats
40101 BIO 4978 Traditional Biological Research Proposal 1 Elena Brezynski 5 open seats
40102 BIO 4978 Traditional Biological Research Proposal 1 Tracie Delgado 5 open seats
40103 BIO 4978 Traditional Biological Research Proposal 1 Ryan Ferrer 5 open seats
40104 BIO 4978 Traditional Biological Research Proposal 1 Eric Long 5 open seats
40105 BIO 4978 Traditional Biological Research Proposal 1 Tim Nelson 5 open seats
40106 BIO 4978 Traditional Biological Research Proposal 1 Charlotte Pratt 5 open seats
40107 BIO 4978 Traditional Biological Research Proposal 1 Jenny Tenlen 5 open seats
40108 BIO 4978 Traditional Biological Research Proposal 1 Cara Wall-Scheffler 5 open seats
40109 BIO 4978 Traditional Biological Research Proposal 1 Derek Wood 5 open seats
41149 BIO 4978 Traditional Biological Research Proposal 1 John Douglass 5 open seats
40111 BIO 4979 Traditional Biological Research 1-4 Cindy Bishop 5 open seats
40112 BIO 4979 Traditional Biological Research 1-4 Elena Brezynski 5 open seats
40113 BIO 4979 Traditional Biological Research 1-4 Tracie Delgado 5 open seats
40114 BIO 4979 Traditional Biological Research 1-4 Ryan Ferrer 5 open seats
40115 BIO 4979 Traditional Biological Research 1-4 Eric Long 5 open seats
40116 BIO 4979 Traditional Biological Research 1-4 Tim Nelson 5 open seats
40117 BIO 4979 Traditional Biological Research 1-4 Charlotte Pratt 5 open seats
40118 BIO 4979 Traditional Biological Research 1-4 Jenny Tenlen 5 open seats
40119 BIO 4979 Traditional Biological Research 1-4 Cara Wall-Scheffler 5 open seats
40120 BIO 4979 Traditional Biological Research 1-4 Derek Wood 5 open seats
41150 BIO 4979 Traditional Biological Research 1-4 John Douglass 5 open seats
Spring 2023 Business Courses
40154 BUS 1700 Traditional Spreadsheets 1 Sharon Forrest 40 open seats
40159 BUS 2910 Traditional Internship and Career Strategies 1 Christina Longcor 30 open seats
40170 BUS 3950 Traditional ST: The ServiceMaster Story 1 Al Erisman 20 open seats
40171 BUS 3950 Traditional Special Topics in Spirituality and Business 1 TBA Staff 20 open seats
40172 BUS 3950 Traditional Special Topics in Spirituality and Business 1 TBA Staff 20 open seats
Spring 2023 Chemistry Courses
40626 CHM 1213 Traditional General Chemistry III 3 Nerissa Lewis 48 open seats
40632 CHM 2213 Traditional Inorganic Qualitative Analysis 2 Nerissa Lewis 40 open seats
40637 CHM 2960 Traditional Introduction to Research Methods 1 Karisa Pierce 24 open seats
40638 CHM 3228 Traditional Electroanalytical Chemistry 2 Karisa Pierce 12 open seats
40647 CHM 3462 Traditional Physical Chemistry Laboratory II 2 Daniel Schofield 8 open seats
40650 CHM 4363 Traditional Biochemistry 3 Ben McFarland 25 open seats
40663 CHM 4372 Traditional Biochemistry Lecture 3 Wade Grabow 12 open seats
40123 CHM 4899 Traditional Natural Sciences Capstone Seminar 1 Ben McFarland 80 open seats
Spring 2023 Computer Engineering Courses
40705 CPE 3350 Traditional Operating Systems Programming 3 Andy Cameron 35 open seats
40700 CPE 4899 Traditional Computer Engineering Capstone and Senior D... 3 James Walker 48 open seats
Spring 2023 Criminology Courses
41101 CRIM 4170 Traditional Juvenile Delinquency 3 David Diekema 30 open seats
40027 CRIM 4899 Traditional Capstone: Alternative Justice 3 Karen Snedker 25 open seats
Spring 2023 Computer Science Courses
40677 CSC 3350 Traditional Operating Systems Programming 3 Andy Cameron 35 open seats
41268 CSC 4898 Traditional Senior Capstone Seminar 2 Andy Cameron 30 open seats
Spring 2023 Early Childhood Education Courses
40532 ECE 3500 Traditional Assessment in Early Childhood Education 3 Alice Bravo 25 open seats
40533 ECE 3600 Traditional Curriculum in Early Childhood Education 3 TBA Staff 25 open seats
40534 ECE 3700 Traditional STEM for Early Learning 3 TBA Staff 25 open seats
Spring 2023 Education: Reading Courses
40550 EDRD 2000 Traditional Reading I: Psychology of Reading 3 Scott Beers 25 open seats
40551 EDRD 3516 Traditional Children's Literature 3 Kris Mensonides Gritter 25 open seats
Spring 2023 Education: Special (EDSP) Courses
40556 EDSP 4648 Traditional Teaching Students with Emotional and Behav... 3 Alice Bravo 25 open seats
40557 EDSP 4653 Traditional Teaching Reading to Exceptional Students 3 Jorge Preciado 25 open seats
40558 EDSP 4899 Traditional Issues in Special Education - Capstone 3 Krystle Jalalian-Chursky 25 open seats
Spring 2023 Education (EDU) Courses
40565 EDU 1200 Traditional Teaching - A Noble Profession 1 Dan Bishop 25 open seats
40567 EDU 2300 Traditional Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion in Education 3 Nalline Baliram 25 open seats
40568 EDU 4530 Traditional Topics in Secondary Education 2 TBA Staff 25 open seats
40569 EDU 4899 Traditional Teacher as Person - Capstone 2 Krystle Jalalian-Chursky 30 open seats
41252 EDU 4950 Traditional Intro to Teaching 3 Grace Inae Blum 25 open seats
Spring 2023 Electrical Engineering Courses
40699 EE 4899 Traditional Electrical Engineering Capstone and Senior... 3 James Walker 48 open seats
Spring 2023 Engineering Science Courses
40688 EGR 1502 Traditional Machining and Fabricating 1 Paul Lee 8 open seats
40689 EGR 1502 Traditional Machining and Fabricating 1 Paul Lee 8 open seats
40690 EGR 1503 Traditional Engineering Tools and Systems 1 Dung Nguyen 30 open seats
41035 EGR 2200 Traditional Engineering Probability and Statistics 3 Orsolya Csiszar 25 open seats
40507 EGR 3313 Traditional Experimental Methods III 3 Lane Seeley 36 open seats
40695 EGR 4615 Traditional Engineering Project Management 3 Derek Kamemoto 20 open seats
40696 EGR 4899 Traditional Engineering Capstone and Senior Design 3 James Walker 48 open seats
Spring 2023 English Courses
40231 ENG 2215 Traditional Imaginative Writing 3 Jeffrey Overstreet 20 open seats
41127 ENG 3150 Traditional The Sentence 3 Peter Moe 30 open seats
40235 ENG 3209 Traditional Writing as Design: Introduction to UX Writ... 3 Dylan Romero 30 open seats
Spring 2023 Family Consumer Science Courses
40244 FCS 1050 Traditional Introduction to Family and Consumer Sciences 2 Alicia Blake 40 open seats
40251 FCS 3321 Traditional Nutrition Through the Life Cycle 3 Mya Kwon 40 open seats
40257 FCS 3720 Traditional Universal Design in Housing 3 Emma Ji 16 open seats
40264 FCS 3875 Traditional Appearance and Culture 3 Djidjoho Akloubou Gnonhossou 30 open seats
40266 FCS 4310 Traditional Sports and Exercise Nutrition 3 TBA Staff 26 open seats
40268 FCS 4370 Traditional Nutrition Research 3 Danni Gheleva 15 open seats
40269 FCS 4720 Traditional Interior Design Professional Practice II 2 Dylan Draves 16 open seats
40271 FCS 4744 Traditional Computer-Aided Design III for Interior Design 2 Ann-Jeannette Seymour 16 open seats
41237 FCS 4899 Traditional FCS Senior Capstone 3 Sandra Hartje 25 open seats
41238 FCS 4899 Traditional FCS Senior Capstone 3 Sandra Hartje 25 open seats
40276 FCS 4949 Traditional Nutrition and Dietetics Internship Program 18 Joey Freeman 11 open seats
Spring 2023 French Courses
41133 FRE 3267 Traditional Cinema Francophone 3-5 Michelle Beauclair 20 open seats
Spring 2023 General Studies Courses
40435 GS 2000 Traditional Finding Your Vocation 2 Carla Orlando 15 open seats
40436 GS 2001 Traditional Life Design 2 TBA Staff 25 open seats
40438 GS 3001 Traditional Internship and Job Search Strategies 1 Christina Longcor 70 open seats
40441 GS 4000 Traditional Finding Your Vocation 2 Carla Orlando 15 open seats
Spring 2023 Health and Human Performance Courses
40708 HHP 1105 Traditional Introduction to Ballet 2 Donna Isobel 20 open seats
40709 HHP 1108 Traditional Alternative Methods of Fitness 2 TBA Staff 20 open seats
40710 HHP 1120 Traditional Hiking 2 Greg Farris 10 open seats
40711 HHP 1135 Traditional Rowing 2 TBA Staff 20 open seats
40712 HHP 1145 Traditional Canoeing and Kayaking 2 Greg Farris 14 open seats
40713 HHP 1150 Traditional Sailing 2 Dale Cannavan 20 open seats
40714 HHP 1155 Traditional Cycling 2 Greg Farris 15 open seats
40715 HHP 1165 Traditional Introduction to Dance 2 Donna Isobel 20 open seats
40716 HHP 1167 Traditional Social Dance Techniques 2 Bobbie Childers 12 open seats
40736 HHP 1167 Traditional Social Dance Techniques 2 Bobbie Childers 12 open seats
40717 HHP 1180 Traditional Golf 2 Jarrett Mentink 20 open seats
40720 HHP 1475 Traditional Track and Field 1 Karl Lerum 40 open seats
41028 HHP 1481 Traditional Women's Crew 1 Caitlin McClain 40 open seats
40721 HHP 2128 Traditional Functional Anatomy 3 Dale Cannavan 20 open seats
40722 HHP 2617 Traditional Teaching Health and Fitness 3 Jarrett Mentink 30 open seats
40731 HHP 4590 Traditional Advanced Athletic Training Techniques 3 TBA Staff 20 open seats
Spring 2023 History Courses
41278 HIS 3767 Traditional Religion, Revolution and Social Changes in... 3 Zhiguo Ye 15 open seats
41276 HIS 3871 Traditional Archives: History, Theory and Practice 3 Janet Hauck 30 open seats
Spring 2023 Honors Program Courses
40433 HON 4899 Traditional Honors Research Capstone 1-5 Christine Chaney 40 open seats
Spring 2023 Journalism Courses
40227 JRN 2803 Traditional Newspaper Production 1-2 Peg Achterman 30 open seats
Spring 2023 Mathematics Courses
40278 MAT 0145 Traditional College Readiness Math II 3 Sarah McCord 24 open seats
40285 MAT 2200 Traditional Engineering Probability and Statistics 3 Orsolya Csiszar 25 open seats
40288 MAT 2401 Traditional Linear Algebra 3 Erin Griffin 30 open seats
40290 MAT 2720 Traditional Discrete Mathematics 3 Steve Johnson 30 open seats
40291 MAT 3238 Traditional Vector Calculus 3 Erin Griffin 30 open seats
40295 MAT 3899 Traditional Mathematical Writing 2 John Hossler 20 open seats
41085 MAT 4363 Traditional Mathematical Statistics 3 John Hossler 20 open seats
41086 MAT 4403 Traditional Modern Algebra II 3 Steve Johnson 20 open seats
40297 MAT 4910 Traditional Mathematics Seminar 1 John Hossler 15 open seats
Spring 2023 Music Courses
40772 MUS 1050 Traditional Fundamentals of Music 3 Carlene Brown 30 open seats
40775 MUS 1111 Traditional Music Theory II: Introduction to Chromatic... 3 Brian Chin 35 open seats
40776 MUS 1114 Traditional Aural Skills II 2 David Krosschell 20 open seats
40784 MUS 1260 Traditional Voice Class 2 Beth Bonnecroy 12 open seats
40786 MUS 1270 Traditional Beginning Folk Guitar 1 Gregory Fulton 12 open seats
40787 MUS 1271 Traditional Intermediate Folk Guitar 1 Gregory Fulton 12 open seats
40788 MUS 1500 Traditional Introduction to Improvisation 2 Brian Chin 20 open seats
40791 MUS 2115 Traditional Lifelong Musicianship 2 Brian Chin 25 open seats
40858 MUS 2304 Traditional Chamber Singers 1 Ryan Ellis 24 open seats
40859 MUS 2305 Traditional Treble Choir 2 Beth Bonnecroy 40 open seats
40860 MUS 2307 Traditional Percussion Ensemble 1-2 Dan Adams 20 open seats
40864 MUS 2340 Traditional Chamber Music 1-2 Sarah Bassingthwaighte 50 open seats
40865 MUS 2342 Traditional Worship Band 1,2 Edmund Kerr 20 open seats
40866 MUS 2350 Traditional Concert Choir 2 Ryan Ellis 60 open seats
40868 MUS 2353 Traditional Orchestra 2 Christopher Hanson 55 open seats
40869 MUS 2360 Traditional Singing from the Stage 1-2 Julie Kae Sigars 40 open seats
41285 MUS 2507 Traditional Applied Pedagogy of Voice 3 Jan Nelson 15 open seats
40873 MUS 2930 Traditional Music Therapy Practicum I 1 Wendy Woolsey 30 open seats
40874 MUS 2930 Traditional Music Therapy Practicum I 1 Wendy Woolsey 30 open seats
40875 MUS 2936 Traditional Music Practicum: Production 1 Micah Hayes 25 open seats
40878 MUS 3118 Traditional Recording II 3 Micah Hayes 12 open seats
41287 MUS 3205 Traditional Film Scoring 3 Micah Hayes 20 open seats
40879 MUS 3502 Traditional Making Music with Diverse Learners 3 Christopher Hanson 25 open seats
40881 MUS 3570 Traditional Music and Technology II: MIDI and Video 2 Micah Hayes 12 open seats
41034 MUS 3712 Traditional Conducting 2 Ryan Ellis 30 open seats
40926 MUS 3931 Traditional Music Therapy Practicum II 1-3 Wendy Woolsey 30 open seats
41290 MUS 4101 Traditional Arranging and Orchestration 3 Sarah Bassingthwaighte 25 open seats
41291 MUS 4230 Traditional European Music of the Medieval, Renaissanc... 3 Dainius Vaicekonis 30 open seats
40944 MUS 4304 Traditional Chamber Singers 1 Ryan Ellis 24 open seats
40942 MUS 4305 Traditional Treble Choir 2 Beth Bonnecroy 40 open seats
40940 MUS 4307 Traditional Percussion Ensemble 1-2 Dan Adams 20 open seats
40939 MUS 4311 Traditional Jazz Improvisation Lab 2 Cancelled Class Staff 40 open seats
40938 MUS 4313 Traditional Vocal Jazz Ensemble 1-2 Cancelled Class Staff 40 open seats
40937 MUS 4314 Traditional Jazz Ensemble 1 Cancelled Class Staff 20 open seats
40934 MUS 4342 Traditional Worship Band 1,2 Edmund Kerr 20 open seats
40932 MUS 4350 Traditional Concert Choir 2 Ryan Ellis 60 open seats
40930 MUS 4351 Traditional Wind Ensemble 2 Cancelled Class Staff 40 open seats
40928 MUS 4353 Traditional Orchestra 2 Christopher Hanson 40 open seats
40927 MUS 4360 Traditional Singing from the Stage 1-2 Julie Kae Sigars 40 open seats
40919 MUS 4501 Traditional Learning Assistant in Aural Skills Pedagogy 1-2 David Krosschell 20 open seats
41013 MUS 4897 Traditional Project Capstone 1 Sarah Bassingthwaighte 5 open seats
41014 MUS 4897 Traditional Project Capstone 1 Brian Chin 5 open seats
41015 MUS 4897 Traditional Project Capstone 1 Micah Hayes 5 open seats
41292 MUS 4897 Traditional Project Capstone 1 Christopher Hanson 20 open seats
40922 MUS 4898 Traditional Current Issues in Music Therapy 1 Carlene Brown 10 open seats
40923 MUS 4910 Traditional Professional Development Seminar 1 Brian Chin 20 open seats
40925 MUS 4931 Traditional Music Therapy Practicum III 1-3 Wendy Woolsey 30 open seats
41293 MUS 4932 Traditional Music Education Practicum 1 Christopher Hanson 25 open seats
40924 MUS 4936 Traditional Music Practicum:Production 1 Micah Hayes 30 open seats
Spring 2023 Nursing Courses
40461 NUR 3110 Traditional Health and Illness 1: Theory 3 Bomin Shim 32 open seats
40462 NUR 3111 Traditional Health and Illness 1: Practicum 2 Cindy Dong 10 open seats
40495 NUR 3111 Traditional Health and Illness 1: Practicum 2 Cindy Dong 11 open seats
41264 NUR 3111 Traditional Health and Illness 1: Practicum 2 Cindy Dong 11 open seats
40463 NUR 3112 Traditional Professional Nursing 1 3 Heidi Monroe 32 open seats
40464 NUR 3113 Traditional Health Assessment 2 Janice Petersen 32 open seats
40465 NUR 3114 Traditional Pathophysiology 3 Lena Hristova 32 open seats
40466 NUR 3116 Traditional Pharmacology 3 Stephanie Yamamoto 32 open seats
40469 NUR 3122 Traditional Professional Nursing 2 3 Vicki Aaberg 32 open seats
40472 NUR 3132 Traditional Professional Nursing 3 3 Sam Zinkofsky 32 open seats
40475 NUR 4142 Traditional Professional Nursing 4 3 Anjanette Allard 32 open seats
40477 NUR 4151 Traditional Health and Illness 5: Practicum 3 TBA Staff 32 open seats
40478 NUR 4152 Traditional Professional Nursing 5 3 Ginny Abeyta 32 open seats
40479 NUR 4153 Traditional Nursing Leadership in Community Engagement 2 Heidi Monroe 32 open seats
40480 NUR 4162 Traditional NCLEX Preparation Course 2 Lena Hristova 32 open seats
40975 NUR 4950 Traditional Critical Care Nursing 2 Chris Henshaw 15 open seats
40978 NUR 4950 Traditional Human Sexuality and Nursing 2 Vicki Aaberg 25 open seats
Spring 2023 Philosophy Courses
40396 PHI 2500 Traditional Science, Technology and Society 3 Patrick McDonald 30 open seats
Spring 2023 Physics Courses
40504 PHY 3313 Traditional Experimental Methods III 3 Lane Seeley 36 open seats
41106 PHY 3401 Traditional Thermal and Statistical Physics 3 Lane Seeley 16 open seats
41107 PHY 4315 Traditional Electricity and Magnetism II 3 John Lindberg 20 open seats
40506 PHY 4520 Traditional Preparing to Teach 2 Lisa Goodhew 20 open seats
40122 PHY 4899 Traditional Natural Sciences Seminar 1 Ben McFarland 80 open seats
Spring 2023 Political Science Courses
41126 POL 4899 Traditional Cap:Federalism/Librty/Equality 3 Caleb Henry 35 open seats
Spring 2023 PreProfessional Health Science Courses
40121 PPHS 1800 Traditional Health Care Career Seminar 1 Charlotte Pratt 48 open seats
Spring 2023 Psychology Courses
40509 PSY 1200 Traditional Psychology as Vocation 1 Piljoo Kang 80 open seats
40511 PSY 2361 Traditional Research Experience in Psychology 1-3 Brittany Tausen 50 open seats
40512 PSY 2422 Traditional Psychology of Personal Growth and Civic De... 3 DeHeavalyn Pullium 35 open seats
40525 PSY 4899 Traditional Senior Seminar in Psychology 3 Baine Craft 25 open seats
41263 PSY 4940 Traditional Internship in Psychology 1-5 Marcia Webb 35 open seats
40527 PSY 4970 Traditional Independent Research 1-3 Brittany Tausen 50 open seats
Spring 2023 Spanish Courses
40967 SPN 4899 Traditional Latin American Capstone Seminar 3 Robert Baah 12 open seats
Spring 2023 Theology Courses
41318 THEO 2721 Traditional Foundations of the Spiritual Life 3 Mike Langford 20 open seats
41155 THEO 3780 Traditional Wesleyan Small Group: New Leader Training 1 Celeste Cranston 45 open seats
41157 THEO 4730 Traditional Advanced Topics in Reconcilation Studies 3 Brenda Salter McNeil 20 open seats
41158 THEO 4780 Traditional Leading a Wesleyan Small Group 1 Celeste Cranston 45 open seats
Spring 2023 Theatre Courses
40444 TRE 1930 Traditional Performance Practicum 2 Candace Vance 20 open seats
40445 TRE 1931 Traditional Production Practicum 2 Tucker Goodman 20 open seats
40446 TRE 1931 Traditional Production Practicum 2 Erica Cecilia Manzano 20 open seats
41226 TRE 2320 Traditional Stage Movement 3 TBA Staff 20 open seats
40456 TRE 2931 Traditional Production Practicum 2 Erica Cecilia Manzano 20 open seats
40458 TRE 2931 Traditional Production Practicum 2 Tucker Goodman 20 open seats
40452 TRE 3800 Traditional Theatre Education 3 Andrew Ryder 15 open seats
40459 TRE 3930 Traditional Performance Practicum 2 Candace Vance 20 open seats
40455 TRE 3931 Traditional Production Practicum 2 Erica Cecilia Manzano 20 open seats
40457 TRE 3931 Traditional Production Practicum 2 Tucker Goodman 20 open seats
40453 TRE 4899 Traditional Theatre Capstone 2 Candace Vance 15 open seats
41335 TRE 4961 Traditional Senior Project in Theatre 1-3 Richard Lorig 5 open seats
41336 TRE 4961 Traditional Senior Project in Theatre 1-3 Candace Vance 5 open seats
41337 TRE 4961 Traditional Senior Project in Theatre 1-3 Shelby Lunderman 5 open seats
Spring 2023 Writing Courses
40395 WRI 2930 Traditional Pedagogies of Tutoring 2 Peter Moe 10 open seats
Spring 2023 Women's Studies Courses
41104 WST 4960 Traditional Independent Project 1-5 Jennifer McKinney 10 open seats