1, 2, and 3 Credit Open Class List

Subject


Instructional Method

CRN Course Method Course Title Credits Instructor Open
Spring 2024 Art Courses
41329 ART 3303 Traditional Painting Studio: Figure 3 Abigail Platter 3 open seats
40754 ART 3546 Traditional Art Education 3 Fergus Temporada 3 open seats
40759 ART 4898 Traditional Senior Capstone in Studio Arts 3 Zack Bent 6 open seats
40760 ART 4899 Traditional Senior Capstone in Visual Communication 3 Karen Gutowsky-Zimmerman 10 open seats
Spring 2024 Asian Studies Courses
41440 ASIA 3767 Traditional Religion, Revolution and Social Change in ... 3 Zhiguo Ye 4 open seats
Spring 2024 Biology Courses
40068 BIO 3350 Traditional Immunology 3 Charlotte Pratt 19 open seats
41144 BIO 3615 Traditional Issues and Values in Biology 3 John Douglass 4 open seats
41145 BIO 3896 Traditional Medical Terminology 2 Charlotte Pratt 16 open seats
41344 BIO 3898 Traditional Women in Science 2 Cara Wall-Scheffler 4 open seats
40087 BIO 4899 Traditional Natural Sciences Seminar 1 Ben McFarland 20 open seats
40101 BIO 4978 Traditional Biological Research Proposal 1 Elena Brezynski 5 open seats
40102 BIO 4978 Traditional Biological Research Proposal 1 Tracie Delgado 5 open seats
40103 BIO 4978 Traditional Biological Research Proposal 1 Ryan Ferrer 5 open seats
40104 BIO 4978 Traditional Biological Research Proposal 1 Eric Long 5 open seats
40105 BIO 4978 Traditional Biological Research Proposal 1 Tim Nelson 5 open seats
40106 BIO 4978 Traditional Biological Research Proposal 1 Charlotte Pratt 5 open seats
40107 BIO 4978 Traditional Biological Research Proposal 1 Jenny Tenlen 5 open seats
40108 BIO 4978 Traditional Biological Research Proposal 1 Cara Wall-Scheffler 5 open seats
40109 BIO 4978 Traditional Biological Research Proposal 1 Derek Wood 5 open seats
41149 BIO 4978 Traditional Biological Research Proposal 1 John Douglass 5 open seats
40112 BIO 4979 Traditional Biological Research 1-4 Elena Brezynski 5 open seats
40113 BIO 4979 Traditional Biological Research 1-4 Tracie Delgado 2 open seats
40114 BIO 4979 Traditional Biological Research 1-4 Ryan Ferrer 5 open seats
40115 BIO 4979 Traditional Biological Research 1-4 Eric Long 5 open seats
40116 BIO 4979 Traditional Biological Research 1-4 Tim Nelson 5 open seats
40117 BIO 4979 Traditional Biological Research 1-4 Charlotte Pratt 5 open seats
40118 BIO 4979 Traditional Biological Research 1-4 Jenny Tenlen 2 open seats
40119 BIO 4979 Traditional Biological Research 1-4 Cara Wall-Scheffler 5 open seats
40120 BIO 4979 Traditional Biological Research 1-4 Derek Wood 5 open seats
41150 BIO 4979 Traditional Biological Research 1-4 John Douglass 5 open seats
Spring 2024 Business Courses
40172 BUS 3950 Traditional Bus Leadership as Ministry 1 TBA Staff 10 open seats
40171 BUS 3950 Traditional CareerBldg & Spirituality@Work 1 Don Lee 6 open seats
40170 BUS 3950 Traditional Thriving Workplaces 1 Kristen Voetmann 5 open seats
Spring 2024 Chemistry Courses
40625 CHM 1213 Traditional General Chemistry III 3 Nerissa Lewis 29 open seats
40632 CHM 2213 Traditional Inorganic Qualitative Analysis 2 Nerissa Lewis 8 open seats
40637 CHM 2960 Traditional Introduction to Research Methods 1 Karisa Pierce 25 open seats
40638 CHM 3228 Traditional Electroanalytical Chemistry 2 Karisa Pierce 8 open seats
40650 CHM 4363 Traditional Biochemistry 3 Ben McFarland 20 open seats
41519 CHM 4542 Traditional Transition Metals 3 Nerissa Lewis 9 open seats
40123 CHM 4899 Traditional Natural Sciences Capstone Seminar 1 Ben McFarland 17 open seats
Spring 2024 Computer Engineering Courses
40700 CPE 4899 Traditional Computer Engineering Capstone and Senior D... 3 Lin Liu 30 open seats
Spring 2024 Computer Science Courses
41268 CSC 4898 Traditional Senior Capstone Seminar 3 Andy Cameron 4 open seats
Spring 2024 Early Childhood Education Courses
40532 ECE 3500 Traditional Assessment in Early Childhood Education 3 Grace Inae Blum 3 open seats
40533 ECE 3600 Traditional Curriculum in Early Childhood Education 3 Grace Inae Blum 3 open seats
40534 ECE 3700 Traditional STEM for Early Learning 3 TBA Staff 4 open seats
41520 ECE 4899 Traditional Issues in Early Childhood Education Capstone 2 Krystle Jalalian-Chursky 4 open seats
Spring 2024 Education: Reading Courses
40550 EDRD 2000 Traditional Reading I: Psychology of Reading 3 Scott Beers 9 open seats
40551 EDRD 3516 Traditional Children's Literature 3 Kris Mensonides Gritter 2 open seats
Spring 2024 Education: Special (EDSP) Courses
40556 EDSP 4648 Traditional Teaching Students with Emotional and Behav... 3 TBA Staff 10 open seats
40557 EDSP 4653 Traditional Teaching Reading to Exceptional Students 3 Jorge Preciado 10 open seats
40558 EDSP 4899 Traditional Issues in Special Education - Capstone 3 Krystle Jalalian-Chursky 7 open seats
Spring 2024 Education (EDU) Courses
40565 EDU 1200 Traditional Teaching - A Noble Profession 1 TBA Staff 24 open seats
40567 EDU 2300 Traditional Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion in Education 3 Nalline Baliram 5 open seats
40569 EDU 4899 Traditional Teacher as Person - Capstone 2 Krystle Jalalian-Chursky 7 open seats
Spring 2024 Electrical Engineering Courses
40699 EE 4899 Traditional Electrical Engineering Capstone and Senior... 3 Lin Liu 32 open seats
Spring 2024 Engineering Science Courses
40695 EGR 4615 Traditional Engineering Project Management 3 Derek Kamemoto 22 open seats
40696 EGR 4899 Traditional Engineering Capstone and Senior Design 3 Lin Liu 22 open seats
Spring 2024 English Courses
40231 ENG 2215 Traditional Imaginative Writing 3 Jeffrey Overstreet 7 open seats
41354 ENG 4316 Traditional Advanced Poetry Writing 3 Jennifer Maier 18 open seats
41355 ENG 4317 Traditional Advanced Fiction Writing 3 Jeffrey Overstreet 2 open seats
Spring 2024 Family Consumer Science Courses
40244 FCS 1050 Traditional Introduction to Family and Consumer Sciences 2 Alicia Blake 36 open seats
40246 FCS 2110 Traditional Fashion Illustration 3 Clara Lee Han 8 open seats
40251 FCS 3321 Traditional Nutrition Through the Life Cycle 3 Catalina Vlad-Ortiz 25 open seats
40257 FCS 3720 Traditional Universal Design in Housing 3 Emma Ji 9 open seats
40264 FCS 3875 Traditional Appearance and Culture 3 Djidjoho Akloubou Gnonhossou 20 open seats
40269 FCS 4720 Traditional Interior Design Professional Practice II 2 Dylan Draves 7 open seats
40271 FCS 4744 Traditional Computer-Aided Design III for Interior Design 2 Ann-Jeannette Seymour 9 open seats
Spring 2024 French Courses
41359 FRE 3305 Traditional Conversation Engagee 3-5 Michelle Beauclair 14 open seats
Spring 2024 General Studies Courses
41515 GS 1001 Traditional Success Skills for College 2 Madi Vaccaro 18 open seats
40435 GS 2000 Traditional Finding Your Vocation 2 Carla Orlando 13 open seats
41342 GS 3001 Traditional Internship and Job Search Strategies 1 Christina Longcor 85 open seats
41066 GS 3421 Traditional Student Leadership: Student Ministry Coord... 1 Kelsey Rorem 15 open seats
40441 GS 4000 Traditional Finding Your Vocation 2 Carla Orlando 13 open seats
Spring 2024 Health and Human Performance Courses
40709 HHP 1108 Traditional Alternative Methods of Fitness 2 Jarrett Mentink 11 open seats
40712 HHP 1145 Traditional Canoeing and Kayaking 2 Greg Farris 6 open seats
40714 HHP 1155 Traditional Cycling 2 Greg Farris 10 open seats
40715 HHP 1165 Traditional Introduction to Dance 2 Donna Isobel 17 open seats
40717 HHP 1180 Traditional Golf 2 Jarrett Mentink 4 open seats
40720 HHP 1475 Traditional Track and Field 1 Karl Lerum 17 open seats
41028 HHP 1481 Traditional Women's Crew 1 Caitlin McClain 4 open seats
40721 HHP 2128 Traditional Functional Anatomy 3 Dale Cannavan 11 open seats
40722 HHP 2617 Traditional Teaching Health and Fitness 3 Jarrett Mentink 15 open seats
40731 HHP 4590 Traditional Advanced Athletic Training Techniques 3 TBA Staff 20 open seats
Spring 2024 History Courses
41446 HIS 3767 Traditional Religion, Revolution and Social Changes in... 3 Zhiguo Ye 4 open seats
41443 HIS 3872 Traditional Museum Education 3 Diana Keuss 23 open seats
Spring 2024 Honors Program Courses
40433 HON 4899 Traditional Honors Research Capstone 1-5 Joshua Tom 15 open seats
Spring 2024 Health Sciences Courses
41527 HSC 3035 Traditional Human Sexuality 3 Vicki Aaberg 30 open seats
Spring 2024 International Sustainable Dev. Courses
41387 ISD 4940 Traditional International Sustainable Development Prac... 1-5 Mohammad Qadam Shah 30 open seats
Spring 2024 Journalism Courses
40227 JRN 2803 Traditional Newspaper Production 1-2 Peg Achterman 22 open seats
Spring 2024 Leadership Courses
40002 LDR 4899 Traditional Leadership Minor Capstone 2 Chuck Strawn 9 open seats
Spring 2024 Linguistics Courses
41364 LIN 4899 Traditional Linguistics Capstone Seminar 3 Katya Nemtchinova 10 open seats
Spring 2024 Mathematics Courses
40278 MAT 0145 Traditional College Readiness Math II 3 Manou Mbombo 20 open seats
40285 MAT 2200 Traditional Engineering Probability and Statistics 3 John Hossler 10 open seats
40290 MAT 2720 Traditional Discrete Mathematics 3 Wai Lau 17 open seats
Spring 2024 Music Courses
40775 MUS 1111 Traditional Music Theory II: Introduction to Chromatic... 3 Ryan Ellis 23 open seats
40776 MUS 1114 Traditional Aural Skills II 2 David Krosschell 14 open seats
40780 MUS 1250 Traditional Beginning Keyboard Class 2 Leslie Martin 2 open seats
40781 MUS 1250 Traditional Beginning Keyboard Class 2 Daniel Kramlich 9 open seats
40782 MUS 1251 Traditional Intermediate Keyboard Class 2 Leslie Martin 6 open seats
40783 MUS 1253 Traditional Jazz Piano Class 2 Daniel Kramlich 12 open seats
40784 MUS 1260 Traditional Voice Class 2 Beth Bonnecroy 9 open seats
40786 MUS 1270 Traditional Beginning Folk Guitar 1 Gregory Fulton 2 open seats
40787 MUS 1271 Traditional Intermediate Folk Guitar 1 Gregory Fulton 10 open seats
40788 MUS 1500 Traditional Introduction to Improvisation 2 Ryan Ellis 14 open seats
40791 MUS 2115 Traditional Lifelong Musicianship 2 David Krosschell 20 open seats
40858 MUS 2304 Traditional Chamber Singers 1 Ryan Ellis 22 open seats
40859 MUS 2305 Traditional Treble Choir 2 Beth Bonnecroy 28 open seats
40860 MUS 2307 Traditional Percussion Ensemble 1-2 Dan Adams 17 open seats
41507 MUS 2340 Traditional Chamber Music 1-2 Jan Nelson 23 open seats
40866 MUS 2350 Traditional Concert Choir 2 Ryan Ellis 43 open seats
41558 MUS 2351 Traditional Wind Ensemble 2 Corey Jahlas 28 open seats
40868 MUS 2353 Traditional Orchestra 2 Christopher Hanson 52 open seats
40869 MUS 2360 Traditional Singing from the Stage 1-2 Julie Kae Sigars 9 open seats
40873 MUS 2930 Traditional Music Therapy Practicum I 1 Kaylee Allen 12 open seats
40874 MUS 2930 Traditional Music Therapy Practicum I 1 TBA Staff 20 open seats
40875 MUS 2936 Traditional Music Practicum: Production 1 Micah Hayes 5 open seats
41508 MUS 3112 Traditional Form and Analysis 3 Dainius Vaicekonis 17 open seats
40878 MUS 3118 Traditional Recording II 3 Micah Hayes 7 open seats
41287 MUS 3205 Traditional Film Scoring 3 Micah Hayes 6 open seats
40879 MUS 3502 Traditional Making Music with Diverse Learners 3 Christopher Hanson 21 open seats
40881 MUS 3570 Traditional Music and Technology II: MIDI and Video 2 Micah Hayes 3 open seats
41034 MUS 3712 Traditional Conducting 2 Ryan Ellis 21 open seats
40926 MUS 3931 Traditional Music Therapy Practicum II 1-3 TBA Staff 20 open seats
41510 MUS 4237 Traditional American Popular Music for Music Majors 3 Gregory Fulton 4 open seats
40944 MUS 4304 Traditional Chamber Singers 1 Ryan Ellis 22 open seats
40942 MUS 4305 Traditional Treble Choir 2 Beth Bonnecroy 28 open seats
40940 MUS 4307 Traditional Percussion Ensemble 1-2 Dan Adams 17 open seats
41512 MUS 4340 Traditional Chamber Music 1-2 Jan Nelson 23 open seats
40932 MUS 4350 Traditional Concert Choir 2 Ryan Ellis 43 open seats
41560 MUS 4351 Traditional Wind Ensemble 2 Corey Jahlas 28 open seats
40928 MUS 4353 Traditional Orchestra 2 Christopher Hanson 39 open seats
40927 MUS 4360 Traditional Singing from the Stage 1-2 Julie Kae Sigars 8 open seats
40919 MUS 4501 Traditional Learning Assistant in Aural Skills Pedagogy 1-2 David Krosschell 19 open seats
40921 MUS 4802 Traditional Music Therapy in Mental Health 3 Carlene Brown 15 open seats
41013 MUS 4897 Traditional Project Capstone 1 Sarah Bassingthwaighte 2 open seats
41015 MUS 4897 Traditional Project Capstone 1 Micah Hayes 5 open seats
41292 MUS 4897 Traditional Project Capstone 1 Janie McDavid 5 open seats
40922 MUS 4898 Traditional Current Issues in Music Therapy 1 Carlene Brown 7 open seats
40923 MUS 4910 Traditional Professional Development Seminar 1 Jan Nelson 15 open seats
40925 MUS 4931 Traditional Music Therapy Practicum III 1-3 TBA Staff 20 open seats
41293 MUS 4932 Traditional Music Education Practicum 1 Janie McDavid 22 open seats
40924 MUS 4936 Traditional Music Practicum:Production 1 Micah Hayes 4 open seats
Spring 2024 Nursing Courses
40469 NUR 3122 Traditional Professional Nursing 2 3 Vicki Aaberg 8 open seats
40472 NUR 3132 Traditional Professional Nursing 3 3 Marisa Wallace 6 open seats
40475 NUR 4142 Traditional Professional Nursing 4 3 Calli Komban 8 open seats
40478 NUR 4152 Traditional Professional Nursing 5 3 Ginny Abeyta 23 open seats
40479 NUR 4153 Traditional Nursing Leadership in Community Engagement 2 Heidi Monroe 23 open seats
40480 NUR 4162 Traditional NCLEX Preparation Course 2 Anjanette Allard 10 open seats
Spring 2024 Physics Courses
41448 PHY 4340 Traditional Quantum Mechanics II 3 Kara Gray 19 open seats
40506 PHY 4520 Traditional Preparing to Teach 2 Lisa Goodhew 28 open seats
Spring 2024 Psychology Courses
40509 PSY 1200 Traditional Psychology as Vocation 1 Piljoo Kang 20 open seats
40511 PSY 2361 Traditional Research Experience in Psychology 1-3 Brittany Tausen 50 open seats
40512 PSY 2422 Traditional Psychology of Personal Growth and Civic De... 3 DeHeavalyn Pullium 16 open seats
41263 PSY 4940 Traditional Internship in Psychology 1-5 Marcia Webb 34 open seats
40527 PSY 4970 Traditional Independent Research 1-3 Brittany Tausen 48 open seats
Spring 2024 Spanish Courses
40967 SPN 4899 Traditional Latin American Capstone Seminar 3 Robert Baah 14 open seats
Spring 2024 Theology Courses
41456 THEO 3780 Traditional Wesleyan Small Group: New Leader Training 1 Kara Gray 44 open seats
41457 THEO 4730 Traditional Advanced Topics in Reconciliation Studies 3 Brenda Salter McNeil 15 open seats
41458 THEO 4780 Traditional Leading a Wesleyan Small Group 1 Kara Gray 39 open seats
41525 THEO 4950 Traditional The Unseen Realm in the Bible: Angels, Sat... 2 Chakrita Saulina 5 open seats
41459 THEO 4950 Traditional Topics: Faith at the Margins 3 Katherine Douglass 13 open seats
Spring 2024 Theatre Courses
40444 TRE 1930 Traditional Performance Practicum 2 Candace Vance 28 open seats
40445 TRE 1931 Traditional Production Practicum 2 Tucker Goodman 38 open seats
40446 TRE 1931 Traditional Production Practicum 2 Richard Lorig 20 open seats
41449 TRE 2733 Traditional Scene Painting 3 Richard Lorig 7 open seats
40456 TRE 2931 Traditional Production Practicum 2 Richard Lorig 20 open seats
40458 TRE 2931 Traditional Production Practicum 2 Tucker Goodman 38 open seats
40452 TRE 3800 Traditional Theatre Education 3 Andrew Ryder 27 open seats
40459 TRE 3930 Traditional Performance Practicum 2 Candace Vance 29 open seats
40455 TRE 3931 Traditional Production Practicum 2 Richard Lorig 20 open seats
40457 TRE 3931 Traditional Production Practicum 2 Tucker Goodman 38 open seats
40453 TRE 4899 Traditional Theatre Capstone 2 Richard Lorig 17 open seats
Spring 2024 Women's Studies Courses
41104 WST 4960 Traditional Independent Project 1-5 Jennifer McKinney 5 open seats