2021-22 Faculty Committee Members

Faculty Committees 

Faculty Task Forces

Faculty elected to Council serve 2-year terms, unless otherwise noted
Faculty elected to committees serve 3-year terms unless otherwise noted
Faculty may be elected to shorter terms to cover sabbaticals or unexpected vacancies
To access committee materials, click on the name of the committee. 


FACULTY COUNCIL
           
Faculty Chair (yr 2 of 3-yr term) *  
April Middeljans 2020–2023
Chair–Elect (yr 1 of 3 yr-term) 
Leland Saunders
2021–2024
Immediate Past–Chair (yr 3 of 3-yr term)
Carlene J. Brown
2019–2022
Faculty Affairs Chair ✝
John Hossler 2021-2023
Admissions, Advising & Retention Chair ✝
Heidi Monroe 2022 Winter & Spring
Undergraduate Curriculum Committee Chair ‡
Brian Gill  2021–2022
Assessment Committee Chair ‡
Patrick McDonald 2021–2022
Diversity Committee Chair ‡
Peg Achterman 2019–2022
School Representatives §    
     CAS–AH
Ryan Ellis 2020–2022
     CAS–S
Lane Seeley  2021–2023
     SBGE
Vicki Eveland 2021–2023
     SPFC
Jenny Vaydich  2020–2022 
     SHS
Dale Cannavan 2020–2022
     SOT
Jeff Keuss  2021–2023 
     SOE
Greg Fritzberg  2021–2023
Ex Officio: Provost
Laura Hartley 

* elected by Senate to a three year term, serving one year as chair-elect, one year as chair (executive of Senate) and one year as immediate past chair. 
✝ FAC and AARC chairs are elected to 2-year term by Senate in fall quarter of odd-numbered years
‡ elected from within committee, serving one year as chair-elect and one year as chair
§ these school-nominated candidates are elected by Senate to two year terms; half are elected in spring quarter of even-numbered years, half in spring quarter of odd-numbered years. 


Policy Recommending Committees in Areas of Faculty's Primary Responsibility


UNDERGRADUATE CURRICULUM COMMITTEE
           
Co-Chair *
Brian Gill (CAS–S)  2021–2022
Co-Chair *
Liz Gruchala-Gilbert  2021–2022
Faculty Member ✝
Catalina Vlad-Ortiz (CAS–S) 
2019–2022
Faculty Member ✝ Brian Gill (CAS–S) 2020–2023 
Faculty Member ✝
Charlotte Pratt (CAS–S) 2021–2024
Faculty Member ✝
Katie Douglass (SOT)
2021–2024
Faculty Member ✝ Rick Lorig (CAS–AH) 2021–2024
Undergraduate Student Rep. w/ voting rights  Pam Styborski   
Advisory: University Librarian Liz Gruchala-Gilbert 
Advisory: SAS–Responsible for Catalogs Megan Hamshar
Advisory: Registrar Kenda Gatlin 
Advisory: SAS–UG Academic Counseling Mark Sullivan 
Ex Officio: VP of Academic Affairs or designee Brian Lugioyo
Ex Officio: Director of General Education Andrew Ryder
Advisory: Director for Center for Learning Susie England Becker
*chair elected to 1-year term from within committee
✝ all five elected faculty must have teaching loads primarily in undergraduate programs; at least two elected faculty must be from CAS

GRADUATE CURRICULUM COMMITTEE
           
Chair *
Jill Heiney-Smith   2021–2024
 SHS Faculty Member ✝  Bethany Rolfe Witham  2021–2024
SPFC Faculty Member ✝ Lynette Bikos 2021–2024
SOT Faculty Member ✝ Derick Harris 2021–2024
SBGE Faculty Member ✝ Gary Karns 2021–2024
Grad Student Rep. w/ voting rights TBD
Advisory: University Librarian or designee Carrie Fry
 
Advisory: Registrar or Designee
Megan Hamshar

Ex Officio: Associate Provost of Grad and            Professional Programs
Margaret Brown
* chair elected to 1-year term from within committee
✝ five elected faculty members, one from each of the following schools with grad and professional programs: SBGE, SOE, SHS, SPFC, SOT.

ASSESSMENT COMMITTEE
           
Chair *
Patrick McDonald  2020–2022
CAS–AH Faculty Member ✝ Patrick McDonald  2019–2022
CAS–S Faculty Member ✝  Daniel Schofield   2019–2022
SPFC Faculty Member ✝ Jake Bentley 2019–2022
SOE Faculty Member ✝
Robin Henrikson 
2021–2024
SBGE Faculty Member ✝
Charlotte Qu
2020–2023
SOT Faculty Member ✝
Sara Koenig 
2021–2024
SHS Faculty Member ✝ Lena Hristova 2021–2024
Advisory: SAS TBD
Advisory: Registrar TBD 
Advisory: Director for the Center for Learning TBD 
Ex Officio: Dean's Representative Katy Tangenberg 
Advisory: Library Cindy Strong
Advisory: IR Representative Sheila Steiner 
Advisory: Graduate Admissions Jason Chivers
Ex Officio: Provost's Designee Cindy Price
* chair elected to 1-year term from within committee
✝ seven elected faculty members total, including chair: each school has one representative CAS has two

FACULTY AFFAIRS COMMITTEE
           
Chair *
John Hossler  2021–2023
Faculty Member ✝
Raphael Mondesir (CAS–S) 
2020–2023
Faculty Member ✝
Cherie Hughes (CAS–AH)
2020–2023 
Faculty Member ✝
Alison Stigora (CAS–AH)
2020–2023
Faculty Member ✝
John Hossler (CAS–S) 2019–2023
Faculty Member ✝ Thane Erickson (SPFC) 2021–2024
Faculty Member ✝ Kirsten Koetje (SOE)  2021–2024
Faculty Member ✝ John Lindberg (CAS–S) 2021–2022
Ex Officio: Dean's Representative Margaret Watkins   
Ex Officio: Provost Laura Hartley
* chair elected to 2-year term by Senate in fall quarter of off-numbered years 
✝ seven elected faculty members total, including chair


INSTITUTIONAL REVIEW BOARD
           
Chair *
Cara Wall-Scheffler
College of Arts and Sciences Rep.  Cara Wall-Scheffler
College of Arts and Sciences Rep. 
Josh Tom — Sabbatical Winter 2022
College of Arts and Sciences Rep.  TBD
School of Business, Government, & Economics Rep. 
Vicki Eveland 
School of Education Rep. 
Munyi Shea
School of Health Sciences Rep. 
Bomin Shim
School of Psychology, Family, & Community Rep.  Phillip Baker  
School of Psychology, Family, & Community Rep.  Bev Wilson  
Community Advocate Sandy Mortinson 
Office of Student Life/Non-Academic Research
TBD
Office of Student Life/Non-Academic Research TBD
University Administrator Sheila Steiner
* chair appointed by Provost
✝ faculty are appointed by the Provost per federal regulations and recommendations from appropriate Deans; committee must reflect gender and ethnic diversity. Terms are a minimum of three years and considered continuous until a member requests to be replaced. 

INSTITUTIONAL ANIMAL CARE & USE COMMITTEE
           
Chair *
Ryan Ferrer 
College of Arts & Sciences–Science ✝ Ryan Ferrer
College of Arts & Sciences–Science ✝
Janet Bester-Meredith 
College of Arts & Sciences–Science ✝
Cindy Bishop 
College of Arts & Sciences–Science ✝ Sue Martin  
School of Psychology, Family, & Community ✝
Baine Craft 
School of Psychology, Family, & Community ✝
Phillip Baker 
Student Representative
Claire Geiman 
Community Member  Katherine Douglass 
Community Member Nisha Hochwalt 
Attending Veterinarian  Kari Koszdin 
* chair appointed by Provost
✝ faculty are appointed by the Provost per federal regulations and recommendations from appropriate Deans; committee must reflect gender and ethnic diversity. Terms are a minimum of three years and considered continuous until a member requests to be replaced. 


FACULTY DIVERSITY COMMITTEE
           
Chair *
Peg Achterman (CAS–AH) 2021–2022
Faculty Member ✝
Sara Shaban (CAS–AH)
2021–2024
Faculty Member ✝ Peg Achterman (CAS–AH)  2019–2022
Faculty Member ✝
Christopher Hanson (CAS–AH)
2020–2023
Faculty Member ✝
Matthew Bellinger (CAS–AH)  2020–2023
Faculty Member ✝
Traynor Hansen (CAS–AH)
2020–2023
Ex Officio: Vice Provost of Inclusive Excellence Sandra Mayo
* chair elected to 1-year term from within committee
✝ five elected faculty members; minimum one tenured faculty 


FACULTY BUDGET & STEWARDSHIP COMMITTEE
           
Chair *
Leland Saunders (CAS-AH)  2021–2022 
Faculty Chair ✝ April Middeljans (CAS–S) 2020–2023
Faculty Chair-Elect ✝
Leland Saunders (CAS–AH)
2021–2024
Past Faculty Chair ✝
Carlene Brown (CAS–AH) 
2019–2022
Tenured Faculty Member ✝
Robinn O'Leary (CAS–S) 2020–2023
Tenured Faculty Member ✝
David Diekema (CAS–S)
2020–2023
Tenured Faculty Member ✝ June Hyun (SOE)  2020–2023
Ex Officio: Provost
Laura Hartley  
* chair elected to 1-year term from within committee
✝ three tenured elected faculty members plus past, present, and future faculty chairs 


ADMISSIONS, ADVISING, & RETENTION COMMITTEE
           
Chair *
Heidi Monroe 2022
Faculty Member ✝
Dainius Vaicekonis (CAS–AH)
2019–2022
Faculty Member ✝
Don Lee (SBGE) 
2019–2022
Faculty Member ✝
Heidi Monroe (SHS) 2019–2022
Faculty Member ✝ TBD
Faculty Member ✝ Matt Benton (CAS–AH)  2020–2023
Advisory: Undergraduate Student TBD 
Advisory: Student Financial Services TBD 
Advisory: Director of Center for Learning Niki Amarantides 
Advisory: Director of Admissions Ineliz Soto-Fuller
Advisory: Student Academic Services Rep TBD
Advisory: Student Academic Services Rep Mark Sullivan
Advisory: Assistant Provost ELSS Jenny Elsey
Ex Officio: Director of General Education Andrew Ryder
Ex Officio: Dean's Representative Ross Stewart    
Ex Officio: Provost or Designee Cindy Price 
* chair elected to 2-year term by Senate in fall quarter of odd-number years
✝ five elected faculty members 
 

Policy Recommending Committees in Areas of Faculty's Shared Responsibility


INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETICS COMMITTEE
           
Chair *
Jarrett Mentink (SHS)  2021–2022 
Faculty Member †
Krystle Jalalian-Chursky (SOE) 
2019–2022
Faculty Member †
Katie Thralls Buttee (SHS) 
2020–2023
Faculty Member † Jarrett Mentink (SHS)  2020–2023  
Faculty Member † Wade Grabow (CAS–S)  2021–2024
Faculty Member † Peter Renn (SOE) 2021–2024  
Faculty Member † Cher Edwards (SOE) 2021–2024  
Advisory: Residence Life
Gabe Jacobsen
 
Ex Officio: NCAA Faculty Representative Eric Long (CAS–S)
Ex Officio: Director of Athletics Jackson Stava
Ex Officio: VP for Student Life or Designee TBD
Advisory: Assistant Athletic Director for Compliance Shelby Stueve
Advisory: Alumni Representative John Glancy
Advisory: Undergraduate Representative  TBD
Advisory: Undergraduate Representative TBA 
* chair elected to 1-year term from within committee
✝ six elected faculty members 

Operational Committees


FACULTY STATUS COMMITTEE
           
Chair *
Bill Purcell (CAS–AH) 2021–2022 
Tenured Faculty Member †
David Wicks (SOE)
2019–2022
Tenured Faculty Member †
Hee-Sun Cheon (SPFC) 2019–2022
Tenured Faculty Member †
Bill Purcell (CAS–AH)
2019–2022
Tenured Faculty Member †
Janet Bester-Meredith (CAS–S) 
2020–2023
Tenured Faculty Member † Kim Sawers (SBGE) 2021–2023
Tenured Faculty Member † Owen Ewald (CAS–AH) 2021–2024
Tenured Faculty Member † Karisa Pierce (CAS–S) 2021–2024
Ex Officio: Provost Laura Hartley 
* chair elected to 1-year term from within committee
✝ seven elected faculty members with tenure


FACULTY DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
           
Chair *
Mischa Willett (CAS–AH)  2021–2022 
Faculty Member †
Mischa Willett (CAS–AH)
2019–2022
Faculty Member †
Zach Bent (CAS–AH) 2020–2023
Faculty Member †
Bethany Rolfe Witham (SHS)
2020–2023
Faculty Member † Marcia Webb (SPFC) 2021–2024  
Faculty Member † Nalline Baliram (SOE)  2021–2024  
Ex Officio: Deans' Representative Tyra Dean-Ousley
Ex Officio: Faculty Life Office
Raedene Copeland
 
Ex Officio: University Librarian Kristen Hoffman 
Ex Officio: Educational Media Technology John Robertson
Advisory: Undergrad Student Rep. TBD
Advisory: Grad Student Rep.  TBD
* chair elected to 1-year term from within committee 
✝ five elected faculty members including at least two tenured members; one undergrad and one grad student