1, 2, and 3 Credit Open Class List

Subject


Instructional Method

CRN Course Method Course Title Credits Instructor Open
Autumn 2024 Art Courses
12 ART 3200 Traditional Type Lab: Introduction to Typography 3 Hannah Yates 1 open seats
13 ART 3546 Traditional Art Education 3 Fergus Temporada 9 open seats
18 ART 3722 Traditional Sculpture Studio: Installation Art II 3 Alison Stigora 2 open seats
16 ART 4210 Traditional Digital Lab 3: Interactive Media 3 TBA Staff 1 open seats
19 ART 4722 Traditional Sculpture Studio: New Media 3 Alison Stigora 2 open seats
Autumn 2024 Biology Courses
55 BIO 3899 Traditional Scientific Literature 1 Tracie Delgado 4 open seats
61 BIO 4615 Traditional Bioethics 3 Jenny Tenlen 13 open seats
70 BIO 4978 Traditional Biological Research Proposal 1 John Douglass 5 open seats
71 BIO 4978 Traditional Biological Research Proposal 1 Tracie Delgado 2 open seats
72 BIO 4978 Traditional Biological Research Proposal 1 Ryan Ferrer 5 open seats
73 BIO 4978 Traditional Biological Research Proposal 1 Eric Long 5 open seats
74 BIO 4978 Traditional Biological Research Proposal 1 Tim Nelson 5 open seats
75 BIO 4978 Traditional Biological Research Proposal 1 Jenny Tenlen 3 open seats
76 BIO 4978 Traditional Biological Research Proposal 1 Cara Wall-Scheffler 5 open seats
77 BIO 4978 Traditional Biological Research Proposal 1 Derek Wood 5 open seats
78 BIO 4979 Traditional Biological Research 1-4 John Douglass 5 open seats
79 BIO 4979 Traditional Biological Research 1-4 Tracie Delgado 1 open seats
80 BIO 4979 Traditional Biological Research 1-4 Ryan Ferrer 5 open seats
81 BIO 4979 Traditional Biological Research 1-4 Eric Long 5 open seats
82 BIO 4979 Traditional Biological Research 1-4 Tim Nelson 5 open seats
83 BIO 4979 Traditional Biological Research 1-4 Jenny Tenlen 5 open seats
84 BIO 4979 Traditional Biological Research 1-4 Cara Wall-Scheffler 4 open seats
85 BIO 4979 Traditional Biological Research 1-4 Derek Wood 5 open seats
Summer 2024 Business Courses
60243 BUS 3950 Traditional ST: AI for Good... Business! 1 Ryan LaBrie 20 open seats
Autumn 2024 Business Courses
102 BUS 3680 Traditional Social Enterprise 3 John Godek 23 open seats
113 BUS 4661 Traditional Special Topics in Management 3 Annie Kato 2 open seats
Autumn 2024 Chemistry Courses
138 CHM 1000 Traditional Preparation for General Chemistry 2 Karisa Pierce 68 open seats
173 CHM 4371 Traditional Biochemistry Lecture 3 Ben McFarland 15 open seats
Autumn 2024 Computer Engineering Courses
696 CPE 4211 Traditional Computer Engineering Senior Design I 3 Lin Liu 14 open seats
Autumn 2024 Early Childhood Education Courses
723 ECE 3100 Traditional Early Learning for Children with Disabilities 3 Krystle Jalalian-Chursky 19 open seats
724 ECE 4300 Traditional Language, Literacy and Social Studies Methods 3 Kris Mensonides Gritter 11 open seats
725 ECE 4700 Traditional STEM for Early Learning Methods I 2 Nalline Baliram 16 open seats
Autumn 2024 Education: Reading Courses
730 EDRD 3500 Traditional Teaching Elementary Writing 3 Scott Beers 23 open seats
731 EDRD 3530 Traditional Reading and Writing Across the Curriculum 2 Kris Mensonides Gritter 22 open seats
732 EDRD 4300 Traditional Reading & Language Arts Methods: Blending ... 3 Jorge Preciado 12 open seats
Autumn 2024 Education: Special (EDSP) Courses
739 EDSP 3108 Traditional Teaching Students with Exceptionalities in... 3 Krystle Jalalian-Chursky 12 open seats
740 EDSP 4646 Traditional Severe Disabilities 3 Krystle Jalalian-Chursky 21 open seats
741 EDSP 4651 Traditional Special Education Assessment 3 Jorge Preciado 23 open seats
Autumn 2024 Education (EDU) Courses
751 EDU 2400 Traditional Introduction to Mind, Brain, and Education 3 Pete Renn 17 open seats
752 EDU 3205 Traditional Elementary General Methods I: Planning for... 3 Krystle Jalalian-Chursky 7 open seats
753 EDU 3255 Traditional Secondary General Methods I: Planning for ... 3 Emily Huff 20 open seats
754 EDU 4400 Traditional Social Studies Methods 2 Pete Renn 15 open seats
Autumn 2024 Electrical Engineering Courses
706 EE 2502 Traditional Selected Circuits Topics for Transfer Stud... 2 Yuri Reis Rodrigues 5 open seats
708 EE 3722L Traditional Electronics II Analog Electronics Lab 1 Yuri Reis Rodrigues 5 open seats
720 EE 4211 Traditional Electrical Engineering Senior Design I 3 Lin Liu 14 open seats
Autumn 2024 Engineering Science Courses
710 EGR 1502 Traditional Machining and Fabricating 1 Paul Lee 6 open seats
711 EGR 1503 Traditional Engineering Tools and Systems 1 Dung Nguyen 17 open seats
721 EGR 4811 Traditional Engineering Senior Design I 3 Lin Liu 14 open seats
Autumn 2024 English Courses
187 ENG 2215 Traditional Imaginative Writing 3 Jeffrey Overstreet 11 open seats
193 ENG 3311 Traditional Elements of Narrative 3 Traynor Hansen 19 open seats
194 ENG 3318 Traditional Creative Nonfiction 3 Jeffrey Overstreet 17 open seats
Autumn 2024 Family Consumer Science Courses
223 FCS 1050 Traditional Introduction to Family and Consumer Sciences 2 Djidjoho Akloubou Gnonhossou 38 open seats
235 FCS 3843 Traditional Computer-Aided Design I for Interior Design 3 Emma Ji 11 open seats
Autumn 2024 General Studies Courses
496 GS 1000 Traditional Foundations for Academic Success 3 Ji-Young Um 20 open seats
497 GS 1000 Traditional Foundations for Academic Success 3 Kara Gray 20 open seats
498 GS 1000 Traditional Foundations for Academic Success 3 Grace Inae Blum 20 open seats
499 GS 1000 Traditional Foundations for Academic Success 3 Raphael Mondesir 20 open seats
378 GS 1001 Traditional Success Skills for College 2 TBA Staff 18 open seats
288 GS 1007 Traditional Cultural Adjustment: Cross-Cultural Engage... 1 Rachel Goodrich 10 open seats
2 GS 2000 Traditional Finding Your Vocation 2 Carla Orlando 12 open seats
6 GS 3418 Traditional Student Leadership and Service I 2 Sarah Snodgrass 35 open seats
5 GS 4000 Traditional Finding Your Vocation 2 Carla Orlando 12 open seats
Autumn 2024 Health and Human Performance Courses
243 HHP 1105 Traditional Introduction to Ballet 2 Donna Isobel 13 open seats
247 HHP 1145 Traditional Canoeing and Kayaking 2 Greg Farris 7 open seats
248 HHP 1165 Traditional Introduction to Dance 2 Donna Isobel 19 open seats
249 HHP 1301 Traditional Wellness and Physical Activity 3 Jarrett Mentink 17 open seats
20 HHP 1465 Traditional Cross Country 1 Karl Lerum 16 open seats
21 HHP 1470 Traditional Men's Soccer 1 Kevin Sakuda 30 open seats
22 HHP 1471 Traditional Women's Soccer 1 Arby Busey 29 open seats
23 HHP 1495 Traditional Women's Volleyball 1 Jason Rhine 16 open seats
250 HHP 2128 Traditional Functional Anatomy 3 Dale Cannavan 16 open seats
252 HHP 3545 Traditional Programs for Special Populations 3 Greg Farris 23 open seats
255 HHP 4899 Traditional Senior Capstone 2 Dale Cannavan 17 open seats
Autumn 2024 History Courses
290 HIS 2857 Traditional Historiography: World Historians 3 Alissa Walter 11 open seats
295 HIS 4899 Traditional History Capstone 3 Rebecca Hughes 12 open seats
Autumn 2024 Honors Program Courses
495 HON 4899 Traditional Honors Research Capstone 1-5 Joshua Tom 26 open seats
Autumn 2024 Information Studies Courses
500 INF 3100 Traditional Digital Literacy and Life 3 Carrie Fry 20 open seats
Autumn 2024 International Sustainable Dev. Courses
128 ISD 4940 Traditional International Sustainable Development Prac... 1 Mohammad Qadam Shah 30 open seats
Autumn 2024 Journalism Courses
185 JRN 2801 Traditional Newspaper Production 1-2 Peg Achterman 29 open seats
Autumn 2024 Mathematics Courses
405 MAT 0144 Traditional College Readiness Math I 3 John Hossler 18 open seats
406 MAT 0145 Traditional College Readiness Math II 3 John Hossler 14 open seats
407 MAT 1010 Traditional College Algebra 3 Wai Lau 15 open seats
413 MAT 2401 Traditional Linear Algebra 3 Wai Lau 19 open seats
825 MAT 2950 Traditional Calculus Study Support 1 Sarah McCord 29 open seats
414 MAT 3238 Traditional Vector Calculus 3 Sarah McCord 5 open seats
Autumn 2024 Mechanical Engineering Courses
716 ME 4910 Traditional WA State FE Preparation for Mechanical Eng... 1 TBA Staff 16 open seats
Summer 2024 Music Courses
60105 MUS 2930 Traditional Music Therapy Practicum I 1 Wendy Woolsey 3 open seats
60106 MUS 3931 Traditional Music Therapy Practicum II 1-3 Wendy Woolsey 3 open seats
60107 MUS 4931 Traditional Music Therapy Practicum III 1-3 Wendy Woolsey 3 open seats
Autumn 2024 Music Courses
566 MUS 1050 Traditional Fundamentals of Music 3 Dainius Vaicekonis 26 open seats
567 MUS 1051 Traditional Aural Skills Fundamentals 2 David Krosschell 21 open seats
568 MUS 1250 Traditional Beginning Keyboard Class 2 Daniel Kramlich 8 open seats
569 MUS 1250 Traditional Beginning Keyboard Class 2 Leslie Martin 8 open seats
570 MUS 1250 Traditional Beginning Keyboard Class 2 Leslie Martin 12 open seats
571 MUS 1251 Traditional Intermediate Keyboard Class 2 Leslie Martin 7 open seats
572 MUS 1260 Traditional Voice Class 2 Beth Bonnecroy 9 open seats
573 MUS 1270 Traditional Beginning Folk Guitar 1 Gregory Fulton 8 open seats
575 MUS 2115 Traditional Lifelong Musicianship 2 David Krosschell 10 open seats
576 MUS 2200 Traditional Piano Proficiency 1 Dainius Vaicekonis 10 open seats
631 MUS 2304 Traditional Chamber Singers 1 Ryan Ellis 24 open seats
632 MUS 2305 Traditional Treble Choir 2 Beth Bonnecroy 23 open seats
633 MUS 2307 Traditional Percussion Ensemble 1-2 Dan Adams 15 open seats
634 MUS 2311 Traditional Jazz Improvisation Lab 2 Daniel Kramlich 20 open seats
635 MUS 2340 Traditional Chamber Music 1-2 Dainius Vaicekonis 50 open seats
636 MUS 2350 Traditional Concert Choir 2 Ryan Ellis 23 open seats
637 MUS 2351 Traditional Wind Ensemble 2 Corey Jahlas 26 open seats
638 MUS 2353 Traditional Orchestra 2 TBA Staff 28 open seats
810 MUS 2360 Traditional Singing from the Stage 1-2 Julie Kae Sigars 9 open seats
639 MUS 2507 Traditional Applied Pedagogy of Voice 3 Jan Nelson 14 open seats
640 MUS 2570 Traditional Music and Technology I: Editing and Recording 2 Daniel Kramlich 8 open seats
641 MUS 2930 Traditional Music Therapy Practicum I 1 Wendy Woolsey 22 open seats
642 MUS 2936 Traditional Music Practicum: Production 1 TBA Staff 14 open seats
643 MUS 3114 Traditional Advanced Chromatic Harmony 3 Ryan Ellis 20 open seats
644 MUS 3119 Traditional Recording III 3 TBA Staff 6 open seats
692 MUS 3931 Traditional Music Therapy Practicum II 1-3 Wendy Woolsey 22 open seats
673 MUS 4238 Traditional Psychology of Music 3 Carlene Brown 12 open seats
695 MUS 4304 Traditional Chamber Singers 1 Ryan Ellis 20 open seats
680 MUS 4305 Traditional Treble Choir 2 Beth Bonnecroy 23 open seats
682 MUS 4307 Traditional Percussion Ensemble 1-2 Dan Adams 15 open seats
683 MUS 4311 Traditional Jazz Improvisation Lab 2 Daniel Kramlich 20 open seats
685 MUS 4340 Traditional Chamber Music 1-2 Dainius Vaicekonis 25 open seats
687 MUS 4350 Traditional Concert Choir 2 Ryan Ellis 23 open seats
689 MUS 4351 Traditional Wind Ensemble 2 Corey Jahlas 26 open seats
691 MUS 4353 Traditional Orchestra 2 TBA Staff 28 open seats
811 MUS 4360 Traditional Singing from the Stage 1-2 Julie Kae Sigars 9 open seats
675 MUS 4501 Traditional Learning Assistant in Aural Skills Pedagogy 1-2 David Krosschell 20 open seats
676 MUS 4897 Traditional Project Capstone 1 TBA Staff 5 open seats
677 MUS 4897 Traditional Project Capstone 1 Sarah Bassingthwaighte 5 open seats
678 MUS 4898 Traditional Current Issues in Music Therapy 1 Carlene Brown 10 open seats
693 MUS 4931 Traditional Music Therapy Practicum III 1-3 Wendy Woolsey 22 open seats
694 MUS 4936 Traditional Music Practicum:Production 1 TBA Staff 14 open seats
833 MUS 4950 Traditional ST: Prof Development Seminar 3 Ryan Ellis 4 open seats
834 MUS 4950 Traditional ST: Prof Development Seminar 2 Ryan Ellis 8 open seats
835 MUS 4950 Traditional ST: Prof Development Seminar 1 Ryan Ellis 5 open seats
Autumn 2024 Nursing Courses
258 NUR 1000 Traditional Introduction to Nursing 1 Erla Champ-Gibson 31 open seats
259 NUR 3110 Traditional Health and Illness 1: Theory 3 Bomin Shim 7 open seats
260 NUR 3111 Traditional Health and Illness 1: Practicum 2 Cindy Dong 7 open seats
285 NUR 3111 Traditional Health and Illness 1: Practicum 2 Cindy Dong 7 open seats
286 NUR 3111 Traditional Health and Illness 1: Practicum 2 Cindy Dong 3 open seats
261 NUR 3112 Traditional Professional Nursing 1 3 Heidi Monroe 8 open seats
262 NUR 3113 Traditional Health Assessment 2 Cindy Dong 6 open seats
263 NUR 3114 Traditional Pathophysiology 3 Leah Ngoche 8 open seats
820 NUR 3122 Traditional Professional Nursing 2 3 Vicki Aaberg 6 open seats
267 NUR 3132 Traditional Professional Nursing 3 3 Marisa Wallace 9 open seats
270 NUR 4142 Traditional Professional Nursing 4 3 Calli Komban 4 open seats
273 NUR 4152 Traditional Professional Nursing 5 3 Ginny Abeyta 7 open seats
274 NUR 4153 Traditional Nursing Leadership in Community Engagement 2 Heidi Monroe 7 open seats
275 NUR 4162 Traditional NCLEX Preparation Course 2 TBA Staff 1 open seats
Autumn 2024 Philosophy Courses
504 PHI 3700 Traditional Philosophy of Language 3 Matt Benton 9 open seats
505 PHI 3999 Traditional Minds and Machines 3 Rebekah Rice 11 open seats
Autumn 2024 Physics Courses
321 PHY 3311 Traditional Experimental Methods I 3 John Lindberg 1 open seats
322 PHY 3315 Traditional Electricity and Magnetism I 3 John Lindberg 20 open seats
323 PHY 4520 Traditional Preparing to Teach 2 Lisa Goodhew 23 open seats
Autumn 2024 Political Science Courses
134 POL 2000 Traditional Careers in Political Science: What to Tell... 1 Ruth Ediger 32 open seats
Autumn 2024 PreProfessional Health Science Courses
86 PPHS 3400 Traditional Application Workshop 2 Ben McFarland 5 open seats
Autumn 2024 Psychology Courses
326 PSY 1200 Traditional Psychology as Vocation 1 Piljoo Kang 94 open seats
330 PSY 2361 Traditional Research Experience in Psychology 1-3 Brittany Tausen 48 open seats
343 PSY 4940 Traditional Internship in Psychology 1-5 TBA Staff 25 open seats
344 PSY 4970 Traditional Independent Research 1-3 Brittany Tausen 49 open seats
Autumn 2024 Theatre Courses
353 TRE 1930 Traditional Performance Practicum 2 Candace Vance 10 open seats
354 TRE 1931 Traditional Production Practicum 2 Tucker Goodman 10 open seats
359 TRE 2931 Traditional Production Practicum 2 Tucker Goodman 10 open seats
358 TRE 3930 Traditional Performance Practicum 2 Candace Vance 10 open seats
360 TRE 3931 Traditional Production Practicum 2 Tucker Goodman 10 open seats
808 TRE 4950 Traditional ST: Sound Design Practicum 3 Tucker Goodman 6 open seats
357 TRE 4961 Traditional Senior Project in Theatre 1-3 Candace Vance 9 open seats
Autumn 2024 University Colloquium Courses
389 UCOL 1000 Traditional Accessing Seattle Music 1 Liz Gruchala-Gilbert 20 open seats
382 UCOL 1000 Traditional Asian American Voices 1 Grace Inae Blum 20 open seats
387 UCOL 1000 Traditional Awakening to Justice 1 Lorelle Jabs 20 open seats
388 UCOL 1000 Traditional Awakening to Justice 1 Lorelle Jabs 20 open seats
385 UCOL 1000 Traditional Coloquio para Hispanohablantes 1 Carlos Arias Arevalo 20 open seats
386 UCOL 1000 Traditional Let's Talk About Race 1 Emily Huff 22 open seats
381 UCOL 1000 Traditional Queer Narratives 1 Amanda Keithley 20 open seats
383 UCOL 1000 Traditional Serving Communities via EGR 1 Melani Plett 20 open seats
379 UCOL 1000 Traditional The Power of Yet 1 Carla Orlando 20 open seats
380 UCOL 1000 Traditional Theatre and Community 1 Andrew Ryder 20 open seats
390 UCOL 1000 Traditional Thriving at SPU 1 Jenn Brown 20 open seats
391 UCOL 1000 Traditional Thriving at SPU 1 Jenn Brown 20 open seats
384 UCOL 1000 Traditional Writing Our Memories 1 Jason Thornberry 20 open seats
Autumn 2024 Women's Studies Courses
352 WST 4960 Traditional Independent Project 1-5 Jennifer McKinney 2 open seats