2020-2021 Business courses

Term CRN Credits Instructor(s) Days Time Dates Open
BUS 1700: Spreadsheets Course details
Autumn 11527 1 Dick Sleight
M,W
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
09/14-11/18
13 of 40 seats open
Autumn 9890 1 Dick Sleight
M,W
6:00 PM-8:00 PM
09/14-11/18
23 of 40 seats open
Winter 28479 1 Dick Sleight
Tu,Th
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
01/05-03/12
40 of 40 seats open
Winter 29609 1 Dick Sleight
Tu,Th
6:00 PM-8:00 PM
01/05-03/12
40 of 40 seats open
Spring 46536 1 Dick Sleight
M,W,F
8:00 AM-9:20 AM
03/29-06/04
40 of 40 seats open
Spring 47840 1 Dick Sleight
W
6:00 PM-9:00 PM
03/29-06/04
40 of 40 seats open
BUS 2000: Purpose and Practice of Business Course details
Summer 60064 5 Don Lee
Arranged
Online-
06/15-07/10
16 of 25 seats open
Summer 60065 5 John Godek
Arranged
Online-
07/13-08/07
7 of 25 seats open
Autumn 10502 5 Don Lee
Tu,Th
9:00 AM-11:00 AM
09/14-11/18
0 of 30 seats open
1 waitlisted
Autumn 9892 5 Don Lee
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
09/14-11/18
16 of 30 seats open
Winter 28692 5 John Godek
Tu,Th
9:00 AM-11:00 AM
01/05-03/12
30 of 30 seats open
Spring 46900 5 John Godek
Tu,Th
9:00 AM-11:00 AM
03/29-06/04
30 of 30 seats open
BUS 2414: Legal Environment of Business Course details
Autumn 9620 5 Charity Osborn
Tu,Th
9:00 AM-11:00 AM
09/14-11/18
18 of 45 seats open
Winter 24582 5 Charity Osborn
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
01/05-03/12
45 of 45 seats open
Spring 40221 5 Charity Osborn
Tu,Th
9:00 AM-11:00 AM
03/29-06/04
45 of 45 seats open
BUS 2700: Statistics for Business and Economics Course details
Autumn 11483 5 Hau Nguyen
M,W,F
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
09/14-11/18
1 of 40 seats open
Winter 29910 5 Hau Nguyen
M,W,F
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
01/05-03/12
40 of 40 seats open
Spring 47697 5 Hau Nguyen
M,W,F
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
03/29-06/04
40 of 40 seats open
BUS 2910: Internship and Career Strategies Course details
Summer 60056 1 Lori Brown
Arranged
Online-
06/15-07/10
14 of 25 seats open
Autumn 10942 1 Lori Brown
Tu
12:30 PM-1:20 PM
09/14-11/18
12 of 30 seats open
Winter 29134 1 Lori Brown
W
12:30 PM-1:20 PM
01/05-03/12
30 of 30 seats open
Spring 47698 1 Lori Brown
W
12:30 PM-1:20 PM
03/29-06/04
30 of 30 seats open
BUS 3250: Business Finance Course details
Summer 60666 5 Randy Beavers
Arranged
Online-
06/15-08/14
10 of 25 seats open
Autumn 10274 5 Randy Beavers
M,W,F
9:30 AM-10:50 AM
09/14-11/18
11 of 35 seats open
Winter 25430 5 Randy Beavers
M,W,F
9:30 AM-10:50 AM
01/05-03/12
35 of 35 seats open
Winter 29814 5 Randy Beavers
M,W,F
8:00 AM-9:20 AM
01/05-03/12
35 of 35 seats open
Spring 47092 5 Caroline Zhu
M,W,F
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
03/29-06/04
35 of 35 seats open
BUS 3251: Investments Course details
Winter 23281 5 Caroline Zhu
M,W,F
1:30 PM-2:50 PM
01/05-03/12
30 of 30 seats open
BUS 3541: Marketing and Society Course details
Summer 60768 5 Regina Schlee
Arranged
Online-
06/15-07/10
4 of 20 seats open
Autumn 10336 5 Vicki Eveland
M,W,F
9:30 AM-10:50 AM
09/14-11/18
17 of 35 seats open
Autumn 2612 5 Vicki Eveland
M,W,F
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
09/14-11/18
18 of 35 seats open
Winter 25431 5 John Godek
Tu,Th
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
01/05-03/12
35 of 35 seats open
Spring 46901 5 John Godek
Arranged
Tu,Th
-
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
03/29-06/04
03/29-06/04
35 of 35 seats open
BUS 3542: Marketing Research Course details
Autumn 11652 5 Andy Chen
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
09/14-11/18
12 of 30 seats open
BUS 3544: Digital & Social Media Marketing Course details
Winter 29473 5 Vicki Eveland
M,W,F
1:30 PM-2:50 PM
01/05-03/12
30 of 30 seats open
BUS 3548: International Marketing Course details
Summer 60769 5 Regina Schlee
Arranged
Online-
07/13-08/07
11 of 20 seats open
BUS 3614: Organizational Behavior for Managers Course details
Autumn 11027 5 Kristen Thornton
Tu,Th
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
09/14-11/18
12 of 30 seats open
Autumn 3018 5 John Godek
M,W,F
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
09/14-11/18
0 of 30 seats open
0 waitlisted
Winter 26637 5 Randy Franz
M,W
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
01/05-03/12
30 of 30 seats open
Spring 43243 5 Joon Sohn
M,W,F
1:30 PM-2:50 PM
03/29-06/04
30 of 30 seats open
Spring 46958 5 Joon Sohn
M,W,F
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
03/29-06/04
30 of 30 seats open
BUS 3620: Management Information Systems Course details
Autumn 5198 5 TBA Staff
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
09/14-11/18
3 of 40 seats open
Spring 40227 5 Gerhard Steinke
M,W
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
03/29-06/04
40 of 40 seats open
BUS 3657: Human Resource Management Course details
Winter 28290 5 TBA Staff
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
01/05-03/12
35 of 35 seats open
BUS 3670: Management in the Nonprofit Sector Course details
Autumn 11059 5 Alec Hill
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
09/14-11/18
12 of 30 seats open
BUS 3680: Social Enterprise Course details
Autumn 6038 3 Randy Franz
M,W,F
12:30 PM-1:20 PM
09/14-11/18
12 of 35 seats open
BUS 3682: Social Venture Planning Course details
Winter 26640 2 Randy Franz
W
6:00 PM-7:40 PM
01/05-03/12
45 of 45 seats open
BUS 3690: Inclusive Financial Services Course details
Spring 47902 5 Kenman Wong
Arranged
M,W,F
-
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
03/29-06/04
03/29-06/04
15 of 30 seats open
BUS 3700: Quantitative Methods for Decision Making Course details
Autumn 11654 5 Richard Dadzie
M,W,F
1:30 PM-2:50 PM
09/14-11/18
8 of 35 seats open
Autumn 1714 5 Caroline Zhu
M,W,F
9:30 AM-10:50 AM
09/14-11/18
21 of 35 seats open
Winter 24586 5 Richard Dadzie
M,W,F
1:30 PM-2:50 PM
01/05-03/12
35 of 35 seats open
Winter 30273 5 Caroline Zhu
M,W,F
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
01/05-03/12
35 of 35 seats open
Spring 47455 5 Caroline Zhu
M,W,F
9:30 AM-10:50 AM
03/29-06/04
35 of 35 seats open
BUS 3828: International Business Course details
Autumn 2469 5 Joon Sohn
Tu,Th
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
09/14-11/18
11 of 40 seats open
Winter 24032 5 Joon Sohn
M,W,F
1:30 PM-2:50 PM
01/05-03/12
40 of 40 seats open
Spring 42811 5 Joon Sohn
Tu,Th
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
03/29-06/04
40 of 40 seats open
BUS 3950: Special Topics in Spirituality and Business Course details
Autumn 11749 1 TBA Staff
F
Sa
6:00 PM-9:00 PM
9:00 AM-4:00 PM
09/11-09/11
09/12-09/12
-
Autumn 6920 1 TBA Staff
F
Sa
6:00 PM-9:00 PM
9:00 AM-4:00 PM
09/11-09/11
09/12-09/12
-
Winter 25541 1-5 TBA Staff
F
Sa
6:00 PM-9:00 PM
9:00 AM-4:00 PM
01/08-01/08
01/09-01/09
20 of 20 seats open
Winter 25542 1-5 TBA Staff
F
Sa
6:00 PM-9:00 PM
9:00 AM-4:00 PM
01/08-01/08
01/09-01/09
20 of 20 seats open
Winter 30195 1-5 TBA Staff
F
Sa
6:00 PM-9:00 PM
9:00 AM-4:00 PM
01/08-01/08
01/09-01/09
20 of 20 seats open
Spring 44305 1-5 TBA Staff
F
Sa
6:00 PM-9:00 PM
9:00 AM-4:00 PM
03/29-06/04
03/29-06/04
20 of 20 seats open
Spring 44692 1-5 TBA Staff
F
Sa
6:00 PM-9:00 PM
9:00 AM-4:00 PM
03/29-06/04
03/29-06/04
20 of 20 seats open
Spring 47456 1-5 TBA Staff
F
Sa
6:00 PM-9:00 PM
9:00 AM-4:00 PM
03/29-06/04
03/29-06/04
20 of 20 seats open
BUS 3950: Spt&Bus: ESG and SDG Investing Course details
Autumn 11997 1 Randy Beavers
F
Sa
6:00 PM-9:00 PM
9:00 AM-4:00 PM
11/13-11/13
11/14-11/14
15 of 20 seats open
BUS 3950: Spt&Bus:Faith&Sust Dvlpmt Goal Course details
Autumn 11999 1 Kim Sawers
F
Sa
6:00 PM-9:00 PM
9:00 AM-4:00 PM
10/16-10/16
10/17-10/17
18 of 20 seats open
BUS 4274: Problems in Corporate Finance Course details
Autumn 3499 5 Caroline Zhu
M,W,F
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
09/14-11/18
11 of 30 seats open
BUS 4275: The Practice of Finance Course details
Spring 42052 5 Randy Beavers
M,W,F
9:30 AM-10:50 AM
03/29-06/04
30 of 30 seats open
BUS 4543: Marketing Management Course details
Spring 40231 5 Regina Schlee
Arranged
M,W,F
-
9:30 AM-10:50 AM
03/29-06/04
03/29-06/04
30 of 30 seats open
BUS 4622: Info & Database Systems- IS Course details
Summer 60845 5 Ryan LaBrie
Arranged
-
06/15-08/14
Closed - No Waitlisting
BUS 4622: Information and Database Systems Course details
Spring 47359 5 TBA Staff
Tu,Th
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
03/29-06/04
20 of 20 seats open
BUS 4631: Entrepreneurship Course details
Autumn 11212 5 John Godek
M,W,F
9:30 AM-10:50 AM
09/14-11/18
18 of 30 seats open
BUS 4644: Operations Management Course details
Summer 60770 5 Vicki Eveland
Arranged
Online-
06/15-07/10
7 of 20 seats open
Autumn 3050 5 Vicki Eveland
M,W,F
1:30 PM-2:50 PM
09/14-11/18
13 of 40 seats open
Winter 22375 5 Vicki Eveland
M,W,F
9:30 AM-10:50 AM
01/05-03/12
40 of 40 seats open
Spring 42375 5 Vicki Eveland
Tu,Th
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
03/29-06/04
40 of 40 seats open
BUS 4650: Data Analytics and Visualization Course details
Autumn 11149 5 Andy Chen
Tu,Th
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
09/14-11/18
5 of 30 seats open
Winter 30102 5 Andy Chen
Tu,Th
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
01/05-03/12
30 of 30 seats open
Spring 47769 5 Andy Chen
Tu,Th
9:00 AM-11:00 AM
03/29-06/04
30 of 30 seats open
BUS 4660: Managing Systems Course details
Autumn 10944 5 Randy Franz
M,W,F
1:30 PM-2:50 PM
09/14-11/18
18 of 30 seats open
BUS 4690: Strategic Management Course details
Summer 60060 5 Don Lee
Arranged
Online-
06/15-07/10
2 of 10 seats open
Winter 23633 5 Don Lee
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
01/05-03/12
30 of 30 seats open
Winter 24393 5 Don Lee
Tu,Th
9:00 AM-11:00 AM
01/05-03/12
30 of 30 seats open
Spring 42053 5 Don Lee
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
03/29-06/04
30 of 30 seats open
Spring 42054 5 Don Lee
Tu,Th
9:00 AM-11:00 AM
03/29-06/04
30 of 30 seats open
BUS 4899: Business Ethics Course details
Autumn 10994 5 Tom Parks
Tu,Th
9:00 AM-11:00 AM
09/14-11/18
0 of 30 seats open
2 waitlisted
Winter 24153 5 Kenman Wong
M,W,F
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
01/05-03/12
30 of 30 seats open
Winter 29683 5 Kenman Wong
M,W,F
1:30 PM-2:50 PM
01/05-03/12
30 of 30 seats open
Spring 43337 5 Kenman Wong
M,W,F
1:30 PM-2:50 PM
03/29-06/04
30 of 30 seats open
Spring 43504 5 Charity Osborn
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
03/29-06/04
30 of 30 seats open
BUS 4930: Business and Economics Practicum Course details
Winter 30218 1-3 TBA Staff
Arranged
-
01/05-03/12
-
BUS 4942: Internship Reflection and Professional Development Course details
Autumn 11656 2-6 Jake Carlson
Th
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
09/14-11/18
28 of 35 seats open
Winter 30103 2-6 Jake Carlson
Tu
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
01/05-03/12
35 of 35 seats open
Spring 47770 2-6 Jake Carlson
Tu
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
03/29-06/04
35 of 35 seats open