2019-2020 Business courses

Term CRN Credits Instructor(s) Days Time Dates Open
BUS 1700: Spreadsheets Course details
Autumn 11527 1 Dick Sleight
M,W
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
09/30-12/06 4 of 40 seats open
Autumn 9890 1 Dick Sleight
M,W
6:00 PM-8:00 PM
09/30-12/06 23 of 40 seats open
Winter 28479 1 Dick Sleight
Tu,Th
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
01/06-03/13 40 of 40 seats open
Winter 29609 1 Dick Sleight
Tu,Th
6:00 PM-8:00 PM
01/06-03/13 40 of 40 seats open
Spring 46536 1 Dick Sleight
M,W,F
8:00 AM-9:20 AM
03/31-06/05 40 of 40 seats open
Spring 47840 1 Dick Sleight
W
6:00 PM-9:00 PM
03/31-06/05 40 of 40 seats open
BUS 2000: Purpose and Practice of Business Course details
Summer 60064 5 John Godek
Arranged
Online-
06/10-07/05 14 of 25 seats open
Summer 60065 5 John Godek
Arranged
Online-
07/08-08/02 17 of 25 seats open
Autumn 10502 5 Don Lee
Tu,Th
9:00 AM-11:00 AM
09/30-12/06 0 of 30 seats open
0 waitlisted
Autumn 9892 5 Don Lee
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
09/30-12/06 9 of 30 seats open
Winter 28692 5 John Godek
Tu,Th
9:00 AM-11:00 AM
01/06-03/13 30 of 30 seats open
BUS 2414: Legal Environment of Business Course details
Autumn 9620 5 Charity Osborn
Tu,Th
9:00 AM-11:00 AM
09/30-12/06 14 of 45 seats open
Winter 24582 5 Charity Osborn
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
01/06-03/13 45 of 45 seats open
Spring 40221 5 Charity Osborn
Tu,Th
9:00 AM-11:00 AM
03/31-06/05 45 of 45 seats open
BUS 2500: Integrated Topics in Business, Economics and Political Science Course details
5 Not offered this academic year.
BUS 2600: Managerial Communication Course details
2 Not offered this academic year.
BUS 2700: Statistics for Business and Economics Course details
Autumn 11483 5 Hau Nguyen
M,W,F
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
09/30-12/06 0 of 40 seats open
1 waitlisted
Winter 29910 5 Hau Nguyen
M,W,F
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
01/06-03/13 35 of 40 seats open
Spring 47697 5 Hau Nguyen
M,W,F
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
03/31-06/05 35 of 40 seats open
BUS 2910: Internship and Career Strategies Course details
Summer 60056 1 Cynthia Johnston
Arranged
Online-
06/10-07/05 19 of 25 seats open
Autumn 10942 1 Cynthia Johnston
Tu
12:30 PM-1:20 PM
09/30-12/06 2 of 30 seats open
Winter 29134 1 Lori Brown
W
12:30 PM-1:20 PM
01/06-03/13 30 of 30 seats open
Spring 47698 1 Lori Brown
W
12:30 PM-1:20 PM
03/31-06/05 30 of 30 seats open
BUS 3250: Business Finance Course details
Summer 60576 5 Randy Beavers
Arranged
Online-
07/08-08/02 25 of 25 seats open
Summer 60666 5 Randy Beavers
Arranged
Online-
06/10-07/05 20 of 25 seats open
Autumn 10274 5 Randy Beavers
M,W,F
9:30 AM-10:50 AM
09/30-12/06 14 of 35 seats open
Winter 25430 5 Caroline Zhu
M,W,F
9:30 AM-10:50 AM
01/06-03/13 35 of 35 seats open
Winter 29814 5 Randy Beavers
M,W,F
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
01/06-03/13 35 of 35 seats open
Spring 47092 5 Caroline Zhu
M,W,F
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
03/31-06/05 35 of 35 seats open
BUS 3251: Investments Course details
Winter 23281 5 Caroline Zhu
M,W,F
1:30 PM-2:50 PM
01/06-03/13 30 of 30 seats open
BUS 3541: Marketing and Society Course details
Autumn 10336 5 Vicki Eveland
M,W,F
9:30 AM-10:50 AM
09/30-12/06 8 of 30 seats open
Autumn 2612 5 Vicki Eveland
M,W,F
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
09/30-12/06 3 of 30 seats open
Winter 25431 5 John Godek
Tu,Th
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
01/06-03/13 35 of 35 seats open
Spring 46901 5 John Godek
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
03/31-06/05 35 of 35 seats open
BUS 3542: Marketing Research Course details
Autumn 11652 5 Andy Chen
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
09/30-12/06 19 of 30 seats open
BUS 3544: Integrated Marketing Communication Course details
Winter 29473 5 Vicki Eveland
M,W,F
1:30 PM-2:50 PM
01/06-03/13 30 of 30 seats open
BUS 3548: International Marketing Course details
5 Not offered this academic year.
BUS 3600: Gender and Leadership Course details
Spring 47613 5 Helen Chung
M,W,F
1:30 PM-2:50 PM
03/31-06/05 30 of 30 seats open
BUS 3614: Organizational Behavior for Managers Course details
Autumn 11027 5 Helen Chung
M,W
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
09/30-12/06 17 of 30 seats open
Autumn 3018 5 John Godek
M,W,F
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
09/30-12/06 0 of 30 seats open
0 waitlisted
Winter 26637 5 Joon Sohn
M,W
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
01/06-03/13 30 of 30 seats open
Spring 43243 5 John Godek
Tu,Th
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
03/31-06/05 30 of 30 seats open
Spring 46958 5 Joon Sohn
M,W,F
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
03/31-06/05 30 of 30 seats open
BUS 3615: International Organizational Behavior Course details
5 Not offered this academic year.
BUS 3620: Management Information Systems Course details
Autumn 5198 5 Ryan LaBrie
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
09/30-12/06 10 of 40 seats open
Spring 40227 5 Gerhard Steinke
M,W
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
03/31-06/05 40 of 40 seats open
BUS 3657: Human Resource Management Course details
Winter 28290 5 Helen Chung
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
01/06-03/13 35 of 35 seats open
BUS 3670: Management in the Nonprofit Sector Course details
Autumn 11059 5 Alec Hill
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
09/30-12/06 5 of 30 seats open
BUS 3680: Social Enterprise Course details
Autumn 6038 3 Randy Franz
M,W,F
12:30 PM-1:20 PM
09/30-12/06 11 of 35 seats open
BUS 3682: Social Venture Planning Course details
Winter 26640 2 Randy Franz
W
6:00 PM-7:40 PM
01/06-03/13 45 of 45 seats open
BUS 3690: Inclusive Financial Services Course details
Winter 29921 5 Kenman Wong
M,W,F
9:30 AM-10:50 AM
01/06-03/13 30 of 30 seats open
BUS 3700: Quantitative Methods for Decision Making Course details
Autumn 11654 5 Richard Dadzie
M,W,F
1:30 PM-2:50 PM
09/30-12/06 2 of 24 seats open
Autumn 1714 5 Caroline Zhu
M,W,F
9:30 AM-10:50 AM
09/30-12/06 24 of 35 seats open
Winter 24586 5 Richard Dadzie
M,W,F
1:30 PM-2:50 PM
01/06-03/13 35 of 35 seats open
Spring 43657 5 Richard Dadzie
M,W,F
1:30 PM-2:50 PM
03/31-06/05 35 of 35 seats open
Spring 47455 5 Caroline Zhu
M,W,F
9:30 AM-10:50 AM
03/31-06/05 35 of 35 seats open
BUS 3828: International Business Course details
Autumn 2469 5 Joon Sohn
Tu,Th
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
09/30-12/06 15 of 40 seats open
Winter 24032 5 Joon Sohn
M,W,F
1:30 PM-2:50 PM
01/06-03/13 40 of 40 seats open
Spring 42811 5 Joon Sohn
M,W,F
1:30 PM-2:50 PM
03/31-06/05 40 of 40 seats open
BUS 3830: Intl Business Seminar: France Course details
Spring 47362 5 Randy Franz
Arranged
-
03/31-06/05 30 of 30 seats open
BUS 3830: Intl Business Seminar: Italy Course details
Spring 47363 5 Randy Franz
Arranged
-
03/31-06/05 30 of 30 seats open
BUS 3830: Intl Business Seminar:Czech Course details
Spring 47358 5 Randy Franz
Arranged
-
03/31-06/05 30 of 30 seats open
BUS 3950: Special Topics in Spirituality and Business Course details
Autumn 6155 1 TBA Staff
F
Sa
6:00 PM-9:00 PM
8:00 AM-4:00 PM
10/11-10/11
10/12-10/12
17 of 20 seats open
Autumn 6920 1 Al Erisman
Darrell Cosden
F
Sa
6:00 PM-9:00 PM
9:00 AM-4:00 PM
10/11-10/11
10/12-10/12
2 of 20 seats open
Winter 25541 1 TBA Staff
F
Sa
6:00 PM-9:00 PM
9:00 AM-4:00 PM
01/06-03/13
01/06-03/13
20 of 20 seats open
Winter 25542 1 TBA Staff
F
Sa
6:00 PM-9:00 PM
9:00 AM-4:00 PM
01/06-03/13
01/06-03/13
20 of 20 seats open
Winter 29747 1 TBA Staff
F
Sa
6:00 PM-9:00 PM
9:00 AM-4:00 PM
01/06-03/13
01/06-03/13
20 of 20 seats open
Spring 44305 1 TBA Staff
F
Sa
6:00 PM-9:00 PM
9:00 AM-4:00 PM
03/31-06/05
03/31-06/05
20 of 20 seats open
Spring 44692 1 TBA Staff
F
Sa
6:00 PM-9:00 PM
9:00 AM-4:00 PM
03/31-06/05
03/31-06/05
20 of 20 seats open
Spring 47456 1 TBA Staff
F
6:00 PM-9:00 PM
03/31-06/05 20 of 20 seats open
BUS 3950: Spirituallity and Business-Faith and Finances: Past Course details
Autumn 11749 1 Randy Beavers
F
Sa
6:00 PM-9:00 PM
9:00 AM-4:00 PM
11/01-11/01
11/02-11/02
18 of 20 seats open
BUS 4274: Problems in Corporate Finance Course details
Autumn 3499 5 Caroline Zhu
M,W,F
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
09/30-12/06 14 of 30 seats open
BUS 4275: The Practice of Finance Course details
Spring 42052 5 Randy Beavers
M,W,F
1:30 PM-2:50 PM
03/31-06/05 30 of 30 seats open
BUS 4543: Marketing Management Course details
Spring 40231 5 Gary Karns
M,W,F
9:30 AM-10:50 AM
03/31-06/05 30 of 30 seats open
BUS 4622: Information and Database Systems Course details
5 Not offered this academic year.
BUS 4625: The Organization's Presence on the Net Course details
Spring 47457 5 Ryan LaBrie
Tu,Th
9:00 AM-11:00 AM
03/31-06/05 30 of 30 seats open
BUS 4631: Entrepreneurship Course details
Autumn 11212 5 John Godek
M,W,F
9:30 AM-10:50 AM
09/30-12/06 18 of 30 seats open
BUS 4644: Operations Management Course details
Autumn 3050 5 Vicki Eveland
M,W,F
1:30 PM-2:50 PM
09/30-12/06 22 of 40 seats open
Winter 22375 5 Vicki Eveland
M,W,F
9:30 AM-10:50 AM
01/06-03/13 40 of 40 seats open
Spring 42375 5 TBA Staff
Tu,Th
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
03/31-06/05 40 of 40 seats open
BUS 4650: Data Analytics and Visualization Course details
Autumn 11149 5 Andy Chen
Tu,Th
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
09/30-12/06 24 of 30 seats open
Winter 30102 5 Ryan LaBrie
Tu,Th
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
01/06-03/13 30 of 30 seats open
Spring 47769 5 Andy Chen
Tu,Th
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
03/31-06/05 30 of 30 seats open
BUS 4660: Managing Systems Course details
Autumn 10944 5 Randy Franz
M,W,F
1:30 PM-2:50 PM
09/30-12/06 17 of 30 seats open
BUS 4661: Special Topics in Management Course details
Autumn 11658 3 Bruce Baker
Th
6:00 PM-8:50 PM
09/30-12/06 30 of 60 seats open
BUS 4661: Topics: Bus and Global Poverty Course details
Spring 47771 3 TBA Staff
Th
6:00 PM-8:50 PM
03/31-06/05 20 of 20 seats open
BUS 4690: Strategic Management Course details
Summer 60060 5 Don Lee
Arranged
Online-
06/10-07/05 9 of 20 seats open
Summer 60067 5 Don Lee
Arranged
Online-
07/08-08/02 12 of 20 seats open
Winter 23633 5 Don Lee
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
01/06-03/13 30 of 30 seats open
Winter 24393 5 Don Lee
Tu,Th
9:00 AM-11:00 AM
01/06-03/13 30 of 30 seats open
Spring 42053 5 Don Lee
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
03/31-06/05 30 of 30 seats open
Spring 42054 5 Don Lee
Tu,Th
9:00 AM-11:00 AM
03/31-06/05 30 of 30 seats open
BUS 4700: Creating a Company Course details
2 Not offered this academic year.
BUS 4899: Business Ethics Course details
Autumn 10994 5 Kenman Wong
M,W,F
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
09/30-12/06 0 of 25 seats open
2 waitlisted
Autumn 5199 5 TBA Staff
M,W,F
9:30 AM-10:50 AM
09/30-12/06 1 of 25 seats open
Winter 24153 5 Bruce Baker
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
01/06-03/13 25 of 25 seats open
Winter 29683 5 Kenman Wong
M,W,F
1:30 PM-2:50 PM
01/06-03/13 25 of 25 seats open
Spring 43337 5 Kenman Wong
M,W,F
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
03/31-06/05 25 of 25 seats open
Spring 43504 5 Bruce Baker
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
03/31-06/05 25 of 25 seats open
BUS 4900: Independent Study in Business Course details
Autumn 4393 1-5 TBA Staff
Arranged
-
09/30-12/06 -
Winter 23955 1-5 TBA Staff
Arranged
-
01/06-03/13 -
Spring 43173 1-5 TBA Staff
Arranged
-
03/31-06/05 -
BUS 4930: Business and Economics Practicum Course details
1-3 Not offered this academic year.
BUS 4940: Internship Course details
Autumn 246 1-5 TBA Staff
Arranged
-
09/30-12/06 30 of 30 seats open
Winter 21161 1-5 TBA Staff
Arranged
-
01/06-03/13 -
Spring 43937 1-5 TBA Staff
Arranged
-
03/31-06/05 Closed - No Waitlisting
BUS 4942: Internship Reflection and Professional Development Course details
Summer 60695 2-6 Jake Carlson
Cynthia Johnston
Arranged
Online-
06/10-07/05 13 of 20 seats open
Autumn 11656 2-6 Jake Carlson
Th
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
09/30-12/06 20 of 35 seats open
Winter 30103 2-6 Jake Carlson
Tu
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
01/06-03/13 35 of 35 seats open
Spring 47770 2-6 Jake Carlson
Tu
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
03/31-06/05 35 of 35 seats open
BUS 4945: Advanced Internship Course details
Autumn 8248 1-5 TBA Staff
Arranged
-
09/30-12/06 -
Winter 27024 1-5 TBA Staff
Arranged
-
01/06-03/13 -
Spring 45320 1-5 TBA Staff
Arranged
-
03/31-06/05 -