2020-2021 Upper-Division courses

Term CRN Credits Instructor(s) Days Time Dates Open
ACCT 3324: Federal Income Taxation Course details
Autumn 2460 5 TBA Staff
M,W,F
8:00 AM-9:20 AM
09/28-12/04
19 of 30 seats open
ACCT 3327: Cost Accounting Course details
Autumn 2461 5 Kim Sawers
Tu,Th
9:00 AM-11:00 AM
09/28-12/04
20 of 30 seats open
ACCT 3328: Auditing Course details
Spring 47428 5 Neil Gavin
M,W
6:00 PM-8:00 PM
03/29-06/04
30 of 30 seats open
ACCT 3351: Intermediate Accounting I Course details
Autumn 225 5 Charlotte Qu
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
09/28-12/04
23 of 30 seats open
ACCT 3352: Intermediate Accounting II Course details
Winter 20228 5 Elisabetta Ipino
M,W,F
9:30 AM-10:50 AM
01/05-03/12
30 of 30 seats open
ACCT 3353: Advanced Accounting Course details
Spring 47452 5 Charlotte Qu
Tu,Th
9:00 AM-11:00 AM
03/29-06/04
30 of 30 seats open
ACCT 3370: Accounting Information Systems Course details
Winter 24908 5 Paul Misleh
M,W
6:00 PM-8:00 PM
01/05-03/12
30 of 30 seats open
ACCT 4351: International Accounting Course details
Winter 28986 3 Ross Stewart
Arranged
-
01/05-03/12
30 of 30 seats open
ACCT 4899: Capstone: Accounting Theory and Problems Course details
Spring 43792 5 Kim Sawers
Tu,Th
6:00 PM-8:00 PM
03/29-06/04
30 of 30 seats open
ACCT 4930: Practicum Course details
Autumn 10646 1-5 TBA Staff
Arranged
-
09/28-12/04
2 of 2 seats open
Autumn 11034 1-5 Kim Sawers
Arranged
-
09/28-12/04
-
Autumn 11039 1-5 TBA Staff
Arranged
-
09/28-12/04
-
ANT 3000: Introduction to Biological Anthropology Course details
Autumn 11029 5 Cara Wall-Scheffler
Tu,Th
12:00 PM-2:00 PM
09/28-12/04
0 of 24 seats open
3 waitlisted
ART 3101: Digital Photography 2 Course details
Spring 47213 5 Zack Bent
M,W
11:00 AM-1:00 PM
03/29-06/04
15 of 15 seats open
ART 3113: Drawing Studio: Beginning Figure Course details
Winter 29681 5 Abigail Platter
W
5:45 PM-9:45 PM
01/05-03/12
15 of 15 seats open
ART 3200: Type Lab: Introduction to Typography Course details
Autumn 11018 3 Hannah Yates
W
6:00 PM-8:40 PM
09/28-12/04
6 of 15 seats open
Spring 45560 3 Hannah Yates
W
6:00 PM-8:40 PM
03/29-06/04
15 of 15 seats open
ART 3201: Digital Lab 2: Interactive Media I Course details
Winter 28337 5 JT Milhoan
M
5:45 PM-9:45 PM
01/05-03/12
15 of 15 seats open
Spring 46446 5 JT Milhoan
M
5:45 PM-9:45 PM
03/29-06/04
15 of 15 seats open
ART 3202: Visual Communication I: Form Course details
Autumn 9251 5 Karen Gutowsky-Zimmerman
M,W
1:30 PM-3:30 PM
09/28-12/04
5 of 20 seats open
ART 3204: Visual Communication 2: Application Course details
Spring 46676 5 Karen Gutowsky-Zimmerman
M,W
1:30 PM-3:30 PM
03/29-06/04
20 of 20 seats open
ART 3205: Type Lab: Applied Typography Course details
Winter 25481 3 Hovie Hawk
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:10 PM
01/05-03/12
20 of 20 seats open
ART 3302: Painting Studio: Interior/Exterior, Space/Landscape - Oil & Acrylic Course details
Autumn 11148 3 TBA Staff
Tu
6:00 PM-8:40 PM
09/28-12/04
8 of 17 seats open
ART 3421: Printmaking Studio - Advanced I Course details
Winter 28586 3 Scott Kolbo
Tu
6:00 PM-8:40 PM
01/05-03/12
15 of 15 seats open
ART 3422: Metals Studio - Advanced I Course details
Autumn 5579 5 Virginia Causey
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
09/28-12/04
4 of 12 seats open
Winter 23672 5 Virginia Causey
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
01/05-03/12
15 of 15 seats open
Spring 41345 5 Virginia Causey
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
03/29-06/04
15 of 15 seats open
ART 3502: Image and Narration Course details
Autumn 10500 5 Kayo Nakamura
Tu,Th
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
09/28-12/04
4 of 17 seats open
ART 3503: Drawing Studio Concept and Composition Course details
Spring 47881 3 Scott Kolbo
Tu
6:00 PM-8:40 PM
03/29-06/04
17 of 17 seats open
ART 3507: Illustration Studio: Digital Course details
Winter 30084 5 TBA Staff
M,W
11:00 AM-1:00 PM
01/05-03/12
-
ART 3546: Art Education Course details
Autumn 3165 3 Margaret Hartley
Tu
3:00 PM-5:40 PM
09/28-12/04
3 of 17 seats open
Winter 24524 3 Margaret Hartley
Tu
3:00 PM-5:40 PM
01/05-03/12
17 of 17 seats open
Spring 46954 3 Margaret Hartley
Tu
3:00 PM-5:40 PM
03/29-06/04
17 of 17 seats open
ART 3605: Modern Art: Image and Power Course details
Spring 44109 5 Katie Kresser
M,W
1:30 PM-3:30 PM
03/29-06/04
20 of 20 seats open
ART 3606: Cross-Cultural Encounters Course details
Winter 29470 5 Katie Kresser
M,W
1:30 PM-3:30 PM
01/05-03/12
17 of 17 seats open
ART 3608: Issues in Contemporary Art and Visual Culture Course details
Autumn 6840 5 Katie Kresser
M,W
1:30 PM-3:30 PM
09/28-12/04
2 of 27 seats open
ART 3610: History of Graphic Design/Illustration Course details
Winter 28893 5 Karen Gutowsky-Zimmerman
M,W,F
9:30 AM-10:50 AM
01/05-03/12
20 of 20 seats open
ART 3700: Experimental Video Art Course details
Autumn 9994 5 Zack Bent
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
09/28-12/04
4 of 17 seats open
ART 3722: Sculpture Studio - Installation Art II Course details
Spring 46673 3 Alison Stigora
Tu
3:00 PM-5:40 PM
03/29-06/04
10 of 10 seats open
ART 3900: History of Photography and Criticism Course details
Winter 29607 3 Zack Bent
Tu,Th
9:00 AM-11:00 AM
01/05-03/12
17 of 17 seats open
ART 4101: Advanced Photography/Digital Studio Course details
Winter 29608 3 Zack Bent
Tu
12:50 PM-3:50 PM
01/05-03/12
15 of 15 seats open
ART 4205: Visual Communications 3: Programs/Case Studies Course details
Autumn 10014 5 Jack Stoller
Tu
5:45 PM-9:45 PM
09/28-12/04
1 of 22 seats open
ART 4207: Visual Communications 4: Information Design Course details
Winter 28487 5 Karen Gutowsky-Zimmerman
M,W
1:30 PM-3:30 PM
01/05-03/12
20 of 20 seats open
ART 4209: Visual Communications 5: Experience Design Course details
Spring 45561 5 Jack Stoller
Tu
5:45 PM-9:45 PM
03/29-06/04
20 of 20 seats open
ART 4210: Digital Lab 3: Interactive Media Course details
Autumn 8449 3 JT Milhoan
W
6:00 PM-8:40 PM
09/28-12/04
1 of 22 seats open
ART 4212: Digital Lab 4: Motion Design Course details
Winter 27379 3 Zac Schwiethale
W
6:00 PM-8:40 PM
01/05-03/12
20 of 20 seats open
ART 4302: Painting Studio: New Pictures Course details
Autumn 11848 3 TBA Staff
Tu
6:00 PM-8:40 PM
09/28-12/04
8 of 17 seats open
ART 4421: Printmaking Studio - Advanced II Course details
Winter 28587 3 Scott Kolbo
Tu
6:00 PM-8:40 PM
01/05-03/12
15 of 15 seats open
ART 4422: Metals Studio - Advanced II Course details
Autumn 10363 5 Virginia Causey
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
09/28-12/04
4 of 12 seats open
Winter 23675 5 Virginia Causey
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
01/05-03/12
15 of 15 seats open
Spring 41346 5 Virginia Causey
Tu,Th
12:50 PM-2:50 PM
03/29-06/04
15 of 15 seats open
ART 4501: Illustration Studio: Professional Practices Course details
Autumn 10501 5 Rachell Sumpter
Tu,Th
9:00 AM-11:00 AM
09/28-12/04
11 of 17 seats open
ART 4507: Illustration Studio - Digital Animation Course details
Spring 47764 5 Tom DesLongchamp
F
11:00 AM-3:00 PM
03/29-06/04
-
ART 4722: Sculpture Studio - New Media Course details
Spring 46674 3 Alison Stigora
Tu
3:00 PM-5:40 PM
03/29-06/04
10 of 10 seats open
ART 4898: Senior Capstone in Studio Arts Course details
Spring 44182 3 Scott Kolbo
M,W
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
03/29-06/04
17 of 17 seats open
ART 4899: Senior Capstone in Visual Communication Course details
Spring 43854 3 Karen Gutowsky-Zimmerman
M,W
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
03/29-06/04
20 of 20 seats open
ART 4930: Art Practicum Course details
Autumn 10664 1-5 TBA Staff
Arranged
-
09/28-12/04
1 of 1 seats open
ART 4968: Special Project Course details
Autumn 5880 1-6 TBA Staff
Arranged
-
09/28-12/04
10 of 10 seats open
Winter 24828 1-6 Laura Lasworth
Arranged
-
01/05-03/12
1 of 1 seats open
Winter 25294 1-6 TBA Staff
Arranged
-
01/05-03/12
5 of 5 seats open
Winter 25295 1-6 Karen Gutowsky-Zimmerman
Arranged
-
01/05-03/12
5 of 5 seats open
Spring 44142 1-6 Karen Gutowsky-Zimmerman
Arranged
-
03/29-06/04
-
Spring 44143 1-6 Laura Lasworth
Arranged
-
03/29-06/04
5 of 5 seats open
Spring 44144 1-6 TBA Staff
Arranged
-
03/29-06/04
5 of 5 seats open
ART 4969: Studio Practice Course details
Autumn 11628 3 Zack Bent
W
3:45 PM-6:15 PM
09/28-12/04
8 of 17 seats open
Winter 30085 3 Rachell Sumpter
Tu,Th
9:00 AM-10:20 AM
01/05-03/12
-
Spring 47765 3 Alison Stigora
Th
3:00 PM-5:30 PM
03/29-06/04
-
ASIA 3765: Family, State and Patriarchy in East Asia Course details
Autumn 11310 5 Zhiguo Ye
M,W,F
1:30 PM-2:50 PM
09/28-12/04
16 of 24 seats open
ASIA 3785: Trade, War, and The Making of East Asian Modernities Course details
Spring 47588 5 Zhiguo Ye
M,W,F
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
03/29-06/04
25 of 25 seats open
ASIA 3786: Nation, City and Identity in China: From Opium Wars to Megacities Course details
Winter 30059 5 Zhiguo Ye
M,W,F
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
01/05-03/12
25 of 25 seats open
ASIA 4765: Topics in East Asian History Course details
Spring 47589 3 Zhiguo Ye
Tu
1:00 PM-3:30 PM
03/29-06/04
15 of 15 seats open
BIO 3000: Introduction to Biological Anthropology Course details
Autumn 10989 5 Cara Wall-Scheffler
Tu,Th
12:00 PM-2:00 PM
09/28-12/04
0 of 24 seats open
10 waitlisted
BIO 3303: Evolutionary Ecology in the Galapagos Islands Course details
Spring 47382 5 Eric Long
Arranged
-
03/29-06/04
14 of 14 seats open
BIO 3304: Oceanography of the Galapagos Archipelago Course details
Spring 47670 5 Ryan Ferrer
Arranged
-
03/29-06/04
14 of 14 seats open
BIO 3310: Ecology Course details
Autumn 8 5 Ryan Ferrer
Tu,Th
9:00 AM-11:00 AM
09/28-12/04
0 of 14 seats open
4 waitlisted
Spring 47546 5 Eric Long
M,W,F
8:00 AM-9:20 AM
03/29-06/04
14 of 14 seats open
BIO 3320: Principles of Development Course details
Spring 46595 5 Jenny Tenlen
M,W,F
1:30 PM-2:50 PM
03/29-06/04
16 of 16 seats open
BIO 3325: Genetics Course details
Autumn 17 5 Tracie Delgado-Stuck
M,W,F
9:30 AM-10:50 AM
09/28-12/04
0 of 32 seats open
5 waitlisted
Winter 26618 5 Jenny Tenlen
M,W,F
9:30 AM-10:50 AM
01/05-03/12
32 of 32 seats open
BIO 3350: Immunology Course details
Spring 44272 3 Charlotte Pratt
M,W,F
8:30 AM-9:20 AM
03/29-06/04
48 of 48 seats open
BIO 3351: General Microbiology Course details
Spring 40012 5 Derek Wood
Cindy Bishop
M,W,F
3:00 PM-4:20 PM
03/29-06/04
72 of 144 seats open
Spring 43923 5 Derek Wood
Cindy Bishop
M,W,F
3:00 PM-4:20 PM
03/29-06/04
72 of 144 seats open
BIO 3432: Biodiversity: Vertebrate Biology Course details
Winter 28538 5 Eric Long
M,W,F
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
01/05-03/12
14 of 14 seats open
BIO 3434: Animal Behavior Course details
Summer 60803 5 Janet Bester-Meredith
Arranged
M,W,F
Online-
9:00 AM-12:00 PM
06/15-07/03
06/15-07/03
4 of 16 seats open
Spring 46694 5 Janet Bester-Meredith
M,W,F
9:30 AM-10:50 AM
03/29-06/04
16 of 16 seats open
BIO 3453: Biodiversity: Plant Identification and Taxonomy Course details
Summer 60800 5 Tim Nelson
Tu,Th
4:00 PM-7:00 PM
06/15-08/14
13 of 24 seats open
Spring 47383 5 Tim Nelson
M,W,F
1:30 PM-2:50 PM
03/29-06/04
16 of 16 seats open
BIO 3615: Issues and Values in Biology Course details